Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

World War II

Last modified November 18, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.



Frankfort - Wie Es War Circa 1946? A photo book of Frankfort before and after WW2. 4.5" by 5.5". Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Tipped in photos (on photo paper) of bomb dammage next to the original pictures. Frankfort, Germany, WW2. $25
(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)




Postcards showing an artist's rendition of Berlin scenes before and after the war.
Click on thumbnails for a larger image
5 Post World War 2 postcards from Berlin, Germany, 1946 Slightly less than 4 x 6 inches, " Berlin Neuroder Kunstanstalten A.G Berlin W," on the back, water color scenes before and after the war on the front. Each card says "Best Wishes From Berlin 1946-46." There are 5 cards: Leipzig Square, Frederick Street, The Reichstag, The Berlin Dome, and Brandenburger Gate. These cards are unused and in very good condition. $30 for all.

10920 United States Navy Department Navy Training Courses Instructions for Use in Preparation for the Rating of Gunner's Mate 3c United States Government Printing Office Fair to good. Covers have some wear, soiling and creasing. There is a small chip missing from the lower right corner of the front cover. "DIV.2 10" is stamped on the front cover. "10" is lightly crossed out with ink. "#8" is also in ink on the front cover once and title page 2 times. Pages have light soiling creasing. Front cover and endpaper have a small chip missing in the upper right corner. 1939 paperback with 274 pages and b&w illustrations. US Navy, Gunner's Mate, Firearms, Pistols, etc. WW2, US Navy, United States Navy, Gunner's Mate, firearms, pistols. $30




The Pup Tent Christmas, New Years and Always, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell, New Mexico. Alumni Issue, November 25, 1944. 8 x 11 inches with 4 pages. Lists of students, list of awards, list of students killed in action in World War Two. $20






United States Naval Institute Proceedings Magazines, 17 Issues from 1954-1960.....United States Naval Insitute Proceedings





10340 Anon Remember That Denket Daran ! Philip Rauscher Good. Fragile, browning paper covers and contents. One fold out map has a short tear on the edge not effecting contents. Front and back cover have faint creasing on the bottom corner and there are a very few small, brown stains on the back cover. Circa 1950 8 x 6 inch paperback with 81 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, 2 fold out maps. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII $125




8076 Bode, Lt. W. F., Editor Journal Of Two Journeys The 5th U.S. Naval Construction Battalion 1946 8.5 X 11.5 inches with 303 pages and many photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine and the front cover. No dust wrapper. Unit History, The 5th U.S. naval Construction Battalion, World War II, WW2 , WW II. $125




7932 Kooy, Dr. J. M. J. and Prof. Dr. Ir J. W. H. Uytenbogaart Ballistics Of The Future With Special Reference To The Dynamical And Physical Theory Of The Rocket Weapons The Technical Publishing Company Very good. No dust wrapper. Contains errata sheet . 1946 hardback with 472 pages, index, photos, maps and 11 fold-outs, signed by both authors.WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Fold outs have drawings of rocket components. Netherlands. WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Netherlands. Aviation, aerospace. $1,000



10518 Lockwood, Charles A., Vice-Admiral, USN, RET., and Hans Christian Adamson, Col., USAF, RET. Hellcats of the Sea Greenberg Good, with light shelfwear, soiling, and faint bumping. Owner's name in ink inside. In a poor to fair dust wrapper that has multiple tears and shelfwear. 1955 2nd printing hardback with 335 pages, b&w photos, sailing lists, epilogue, map, endpaper maps. WW2 U.S. Submarine force in the Pacific. U.S. Navy, WW2, Submarine. $35



9536 Philco Staff Philco Service At War The Story of Philco's Training and Installation Division Philco Circa 1944-1945, 8.5 X 11 inches with b&w photo, illustrations, copies of letters. Fair to good. Covers a little worn and soiled. Shelf wear to top and bottom of the spine, corner tips of covers. Faint bumping on the corner tips. No dust wrapper. WWII, WW2, Philco Training and Installation Division, Company history, Corporate History. WWII, WW2, Philco, Company history, Corporate History. $60




NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books

10731 Aandahl, Elliot C. One Crowded Hour Self-Published Good. Ex church library. A card pocket on the title page and a faint stamp on the front edges of the pages are the only markings. Back cover and the page behind have a crease. No date, circa 1960? paperback with 160 pages and b&w photos. The author was a Lutheran Missionary in China from 1933 to 1948. The author was on the Burma Road in WW2. Lutheran, Missionary, WW2, Burma Road. $40



7841 Adams, Mark Glimpses of an American Century by a Mouse in the Halls of the Mighty Packrat Press 1997 first edition with 258 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, Mark Adams, print media, Packrat Press, Oak Harbor, WA, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. USNR in the Pacific during WW2, WW2..... $20

6436 Adolph, Major Paul E. Surgery Speaks to China China Inland Mission 1945 with 195 pages and b&w photos. Good. Shelf wear on the bottom of the covers and spine. 1 inch removed from the top of the front free endpaper. In a fair dust wrapper. China, Medical missionaries, WW2, WWII, China Inland Mission. $18

3600 Ageton, Arthur Naval Leadership and the American Bluejacket Whittlesey House 1944 second printing with 91 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good with a book plate, in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, U.S.N., United States Navy, photos of admirals. $10

6835 Anderson, Donald Thirty Years Of Confusion Autobiography Of An Unwanted Boy Self Published 1983 oversized paperback with 303 pages and b&w photos. Good with shelf wear and soiling. Autobiography, Lester D. Scheline, early Idaho, Child abuse, WW2, WWII, Engineering Battalion. Pacific Northwest. $20

10018 Anon Remember That Denket Daran ! Philip Rauscher Good. Fragile, browning paper covers and contents. One fold out map has a crease, there are folding marks on the edges of the front removable "plan" of Dachau. Circa 1950 8 x 6 inch paperback with 81 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, 2 fold out maps, one "plan" in a front pocket. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII $150

10340 Anon Remember That Denket Daran ! Philip Rauscher Good. Fragile, browning paper covers and contents. One fold out map has a short tear on the edge not effecting contents. Front and back cover have faint creasing on the bottom corner and there are a very few small, brown stains on the back cover. Circa 1950 8 x 6 inch paperback with 81 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, 2 fold out maps. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII $125

757 Army and Navy Journal United States ar War, Dec. 7, 1942 to Dec. 7, 1943 Army and Navy Journal 1943 with 158 pages, ads, 11 by 14 inches. Fair, weak hinges, covers faded, bumped corners. No dust wrapper. WW2 $25

3853 Arnold-Forster, Mark The World at War Stein and Day 1973 book club edition with 340 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, maps, index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII $10

3878 Arnold-Forster, Mark The World At War Stein and Day 1973 with 340 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Good with no dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

8629 Askenasy, Hans Are We All Nazis? Lyle Stuart Psychology Today Book Club Edition with 161 pages. Good to very good. In good dust wrapper that has tape marks and some soiling. Holocaust, WW2, Nazi Germany, Psychology. Auschwitz, Yale University Experiments. ISBN 0-8184-0248-2 $14

9236 Aubrac, Lucie Outwitting The Gestapo University of Nebraska 1993 hardback with 235 pages and photos. Good with light soiling on the covers. In a lightly worn dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Lucie Aubrac, Gestapo. ISBN 0-8032-1029-9 WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Lucie Aubrac, Gestapo. $10

9516 Bailey, Ronald H. Prisoners Of War Time-Life 1983 second printing with 208 pages, b&w and color photos, maps, bibliogaphy and an index. Fair to good. Light moisture stains on the bottom of the first few pages, not affecting text or content. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Prisoner of War. ISBN 0-894-3391-5 WW2, WWII, Prisoner of War. ISBN 0-894-3391-5 $10

843 Baldwin, Hanson Battles Lost and Won, Great Compaigns of WW2 Harper & Row 1966 with 532 pages, maps and endpaper maps. Good to very good. Front corner of cover bumped. No dust wrapper. WW2 land battles. Europe. $16

3849 Baldwin, Hanson W. The Crucial Years 1939-1941 Harper & Row 1976 book club edition with 525 pages, b&w photos, notes, index, end paper maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, "The World at War-From The Beginning Through Pearl Harbor." $10

3179 Banning, Kendall Submarine! The Story of Undersea Fighters Random House Fair. Shelf wear, corners bumped and worn, small dig on front cover. No DW. 1942 hardback with 52 pages, illustrations by Charles Rosner. 9 X 11 inches. WW2, WWII, Submarine, Juvenile literature $12

9026 Barnett, Robert W. Wandering Knights China Legacies, Lived and Recalled Sharpe 1990 first edition with 166 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, autobiography, some WW2, WWII, history, literature. ISBN 0-87332-513-3 $14

9347 Baur, Ernst W., M.D. Hitler's Great War An Individualistic View From Below Vantage 1995 first edition inscribed by the author, with 185 pages and b&w photos. Very good with faint shelf wear on the bottom of the front covers. In a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Ernst W. Baur, M. D., WW2, WWII. ISBN0-533-11296-6 Autobiography, Ernst W. Baur, M. D., WW2, WWII. ISBN0-533-11296-6 $30

950 Bazna, Elyesa in collaboration with Hans Nogly I Was Cicero Harper & Row 1962 first edition with 212 pages. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2 Spying, espinoge, Italy, Ankara, Turkey. $16

1539 Bechtel, John The Year of the Tiger Moody Press 1946 with 218 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. Fiction, missionaries, some WW2. Canton $14

5827 Belden, Jack Still Time To Die Blaikston 1944 reprint with 322 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, China, India. $10

548 Bell, Robert W. and D. Bruce Lockerbie In Peril On The Sea Doubleday & Company 1984 first edition with 284 pages b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1984 first edition hardback with 284 pages b&w photos. Record of the sinking of a tanker by a U-Boat Atlantic Ocean, The USA, Germany, Submarine. WW2, Atlantic, U- Boats. $14

519 Bernadotte, Folke Instead of Arms Bonners, Stockholm 1948 with 229 pages. Very good. Back endpaper has typing. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Bernadotte, autobiography, Hollocaust, Sweden $16

1764 Berry, Henry Semper Fi, Mac, Living Memories of the U.S. Marines in WW2 Arbor House 1982 bookclub edition with 403 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, U.S. Marine Corps first person accounts, etc. $15

3056 Berry, Henry Semper Fi, Mac Living Memories of the U.S. Marines in World War II Arbor House 1982 with 375 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, United States Marine Corps, Japan , Okinawa, etc.... $16

2902 Blair, Joan and Clay Jr. Return From the River Kwai Simon and Schuster Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. 1979 first edition hardback with 336 pages, b&w photos, index and endpaper maps. WW2, Submarine Warfare, POW, Sinking of Japanese ships with American POWs in WW2 by our submarines and subsequent rescues. Prisoner of war WW2, Submarine, POW $12

3414 Blair, Joan and Clay Jr. Return From the River Kwai Simon and Schuster Very good in a very good dust wrapper. 1979 book club edition hardback with 318 pages, b&w photos, index and endpaper maps. WW2, Submarine Warfare, POW, Sinking of Japanese ships with American POWs in WW2 by our submarines and subsequent rescues. Prisoner of war WW2, WWII, Submarine, POW $12

9913 Bloch, Director Music from Terezin Program The School of Music 48th Program of the 1989-90 season, Meany Theatre Good with a light folding mark that affects all pages 1990 Stapled 7 pages with one loose song lyric page paperback program , Music from Terezin. Music written by Terezin concentration camp inmates in WW2. Music, Terezin Concentration Camp, WW2. $10

9914 Bloch, Director Music from Terezin Program The School of Music 48th Program of the 1989-90 season, Meany Theatre Good with a light folding mark that affects all pages. 1990 Stapled 7 pages with one loose song lyric page paperback program , Music from Terezin. Music written by Terezin concentration camp inmates in WW2. Music, Terezin Concentration Camp, WW2. $10

3892 Blum, John Morton V Was for Victory Politics and American Culture During World War II Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 with 372 pages, notes and an index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $12

2223 Blume, Mary, Introduction After The War Was Over, 168 Masterpieces by Magnum Photographers Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 First American Edition with 199 pages, index of photographers. 10 by 12 in. Good. Very good except for 2 "not for resale" stamps, title page and top edges. No dust wrapper. WW2, Photography, Magnum, Werner Bischof, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, etc. $35

10374 Boardman, Robert Unforgettable Men in Unforgettable Times Winepress Publishing Fine. 1998 paperback, signed by the author, with 267 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. WW2, Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps. WW2, Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps $16

8076 Bode, Lt. W. F., Editor Journal Of Two Journeys The 5th U.S. Naval Construction Battalion 1946 8.5 X 11.5 inches with 303 pages and many photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine and the front cover. No dust wrapper. Unit History, The 5th U.S. naval Construction Battalion, World War II, WW2 , WW II. $125

2512 Boom, Corrie ten The Hiding Place Chosen Books 1971 with 219 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Shelf wear on the bottom of the book's spine. Holocaust, WW2, WWII. $12

3224 Botting, Douglas and the editors of Time-Life Books The Second Front Time-Life 1978 third printing with 208 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $10

4296 Boulle, Pierre The Bridge Over The River Kwai Time Incorporated 1964 stiff paperback with 234 pages. Fair to good with small stains of the front cover. WW2, WWII, classic fiction set in Thailand and Burma, POW, etc. Prisoner of war. $8

6662 Bower, Tom The Pledge Beetrayed America and Britain and the Denazification of Post-War Germany Doubleday and Company 1981 with 462 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Denazification of Germany, Holocaust. $16

4275 Boyington, Gregory "Pappy" Baa Baa Black Sheep Bantam Books 1977 paperback edition with 374 pages. Good with shelf wear and a 1/4 rip in the cover,small folded edge on the front cover as well. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Boyington, USMC, South Pacific, POW. Prisoner of war. $5

5608 Boyington, Gregory "Pappy" Baa Baa Black Sheep Bantam Books 1977 paperback edition with 374 pages. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Boyington, USMC, South Pacific, POW. Prisoner of war. $5

7939 Bradley, John The Illustrated History of the Third Reich Grosset & Dunlap 1978 9.5 X 12 inches with 256 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some soiling and small tears. The Third Reich, Germany, WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Nazi. $14

6278 Brinkley, David Washington Goes To War Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Book of the Month Club with 286 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a chipped dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, David Brinkley, Washington D.C. $10

647 Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill Hutchinson & Co. Circa 1941? 364 pages with several pages of ads after that. Fair to good with minor bumps and shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Biography of Winston Churchill at the beginning of WW2. England, South Africa. $12

3296 Brown, Anthony Cave, and MacDonald, Charles B. On a Field of Red The Communist Internatioinal and the Coming of WWII G.P. Putnam's Sons 1981 with 718 pages and an index. Good except 4 pages with pink hylighter. In a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Communism, etc. $10

5622 Bryant, Arthur The Turn of the Tide A History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff Doubleday 1957 book of the month club with 624 pages and an index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $12

5972 Buchignani, Walter Tell No One Who You Are The Hidden Childhood of Regine Miller Tundra Books 1994 with 185 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Good to very good. Magic marker on the bottom edge of the pages. In a very good dust wrapper. Holocaust, Regine Miller, Belgium, WW2, WWII. $15

1232 Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, Secretary of the Navy Medical compend for Commanding Officers of Naval Vessels...... Government Printing Office 1944, july with 171 pages, b&w illustrations, index. Fair to good. One corner of the front corner has been bent, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, US Navy, Medicine. $12

5257 Burn, Michael Mary and Richard A True Story of Love and War William Morrow 1988 first edition with 249 pages, bibliography and b&w photos. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Battle of Britian, Richard Hillary. $12

3658 Bush, Vannevar Pieces of the Action William Morrow & Company 1970 with 366 pages, biographicial notes and an index. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Autobiography of Vannevar Bush, WW2, WWII, Atomic Bomb, Science and politics. $15

3391 Butler, Rupert The Black Angels A History of the Waffen-SS St. Martin's Press 1979 book club edition with 209 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII $10

10551 Caddell, Willard Ignorance Without Bliss Self Published Good to very good. The top of the front cover has a smudged area. 2002 paperback with 72 pages and b&w photos. Author autobiography, WW2 P-38 photo-reconnaissance pilot in Italy. Also includes a card from Caddell's funeral. P-38 lightning, Photo-roconnaissance, Italy. $20

3385 Canadian Army Small Arms Training Volume I, Pamphlet No. 6 Anti-Aircraft 1942 Canadian Army Good with soiling and shelf wear. 1942 paper pamphlet with 59 pages and many illustrations. Aviation, WW2, Canada. $10

10503 Canadian Slav Committee People, Be Vigilant! Canadian Slav Committee Good. Light shelf wear, soiling and creasing on the covers. One short ink-mark on the front cover. There is a one inch rip right on the bottom of the spine. Pages are yellowing. Circa later 1940's paperback brochure with 15 pages, one cover picture and 2 b&w illustrations. "New secret documents about Nazi plans for the exterminatioin of the Slavic Peoples." WW2, Nazi, Slavic. $35

528 Carson, Julia M.H. Home Away from Home, The Story of the USO Harper & Brothers 1946 first edition with 221 pages and b&w photos, end paper maps. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. The USO during WW2, WWII. $12

3724 Carunungan, Celso Al. Like a Big Brave Man Farrar, Straus and Cudahy Good in a poor dust wrapper. Faint creases and folded corners on some pages. 1960 first printing hardback with 275 pages. Philippines, Fiction, a novel set in the Philippines during WW2. Philippines, fiction, WW2 $30

5968 Casey, Robert J. This is Where I Came In Bobbs Merrill 1945 first edition with 307 pages. Fair to good. Shelf wear, some soiling and light bumping. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Europe, War Correspondent. $14

7276 Cawthon, Charles R. Other Clay A Remembrance Of The World War II Infantry University Press of Colorado 1990 with 180 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, Charles R. Cawthon, WW2, WWII, Infantry, European theatre. $15

4353 Chalfont, Alun Montgomery of Alamein Atheneum 1976 second printing with 365 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Field Marshal Viscount Montgomery, Africa, Biography. $15

1331 Chinese? In Chinese? Chinese? Circa 1944 with Approximately 80 pages, b&w photos, 8 by 10 1/2 inches. Poor. Covers worn, spine label missing, soiled, cracked back hinge. No dust wrapper. In Chinese. A visit by Madam Chiang Kai-shek to the USA.? WW2. $15

10850 Chisholm, Wm. H., M. D., F. A. C. S. Vivid Experiences in Korea Moody Press Good. Ex church library. Small lable on spine removed. Church book plate inside, name in ink. Paper covers have light wear and some creasing. Card pocket and date due slip in back. 1938 4.75 x 6.75 inch paperback with 125 pages. Chisholm was a medical missionary in pre-WW2 Korea. Moody # 175 Korea, Medical Missionaries. $20

4966 Chivian, Eric, M.D., and others Last Aid The Medical Dimensions of Nuclear War W. H. Freeman and Company 1982 paperback reprint with 338 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good. Some WW2, WWII, Nagasaki, Hiroshima, etc. $12

448 Chueh, Kung and Yuan Ching Daughters and Sons Liberty Press 1952, with 300 pages. Very good in a spine faded dust wrapper. A novel about the beginnings of WW2 and Communism in China. China, Northern China $15

7783 Clark, Elmer T. The Chiangs of China Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1943 "war edition" with 123 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Chiang Kai-shek, The Soong Family, WW2, WWII, China. $12

5352 Clay, Lucius D. Decision In Germany Doubleday 1950 first edition with 522 pages , b&w photos and an index. Endpaper maps. Good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Berlin Blocade, etc. $20

9622 Claypool, James V. God on a Battlewagon Winston 1944 2nd printing, with 110 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear. In a poor to fair dust wrapper that has chipping on the edges, sticker removal mark on the back, etc. WW2, WWII, U. S. Navy, Battleship South Dakota, religion, autobiography, Captain James V. Claypool, Pacific. WW2, WWII, U. S. Navy, Battleship South Dakota, religion, autobiography, Captain James V. Claypool, Pacific. $12

470 Coale, Griffith Baily, USN Victory at Midway Farrar & Rinehart 1944 with 178 pages, lovely color plates by Combat Artists. 7x10 inches. Good, remains of tipped in letter in front. Shelf wear, poor dust wrapper. Battle of Midway, WW2, Japan , US Combat artists. Midway, Japan, Hawaii, United States Navy, USN $12

5387 Coblentz, Stanton A. The Pageant of the New World Diablo Press 1968 with 318 pages. Good with light bumping in a fair dust wrapper. .....in poetry the story of America, from its discovery to the close of WW2." $16

8492 Coleman, Sheldon and Lawrence M. Jones The Coleman Story The Ability to Cope with Change The Newcomen Society 1976 brochure with 28 pages and several photos. Very good. One rusty staple. 1976 brochure with 28 pages and several photos. Business History, corporate history, The Coleman Company, has a photo of WW2 Correspondent using one of their pocket stoves. Business History, corporate history, The Coleman Company $20

538 Collier, Richard The Freedon Road: 1944-1945 Atheneum 1983 first American edition with 342 pages, b&w photos. Very good except for "not for resale" stamp on fore edge of pages, good dust J. The end of WW2, WWII. $14

3893 Collier, Richard Ten Thousand Eyes E. P. Dutton & Co. 1958 first edition with 320 pages, maps, b&w photos, appendix of names. Fair to good. Shelf wear on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, "The Wall", D Day, Cherbourg, etc. $10

4241 Collier, Richard The Road to Pearl Harbor: 1941 Atheneum 1981 first edition with 310 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good. Back end paper has a manufacturing flaw and a folded page otherwise very good. In a fair, stained dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, the lead up to Pearl Harbor. $12

6175 Collier, Richard The Road to Pearl Harbor 1941 Bonanza Books 1981 with 310 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

5976 Cosic, Dobrica Far Away Is the Sun Jugoslavija 1963 with 376 pages. Good. Sun faded spine and top of back cover, owner's inscription inside, no dust wrapper. Fiction, WW2, WWII, in Yugoslavia, Jugoslavija. $17

10856 Cotton, James V. A Few of the Few Good Men Self-Published Very good. Lower corner of the front cover has a faint crease. 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 97 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography, WW2, USMC, James V. Cotton. Served in the South Pacific. WW2, USMC, United States Marine Corp, James V. Cotton. South Pacific. $20

8656 Cowles, Virginia Looking for Trouble Harper & Brothers 1941 fourth edition with 447 pages and an index. Good. Faint bump on the side of the spine, small spot on the front edges of the pages. In a very worn dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Correspondent, Republician War in Spain, Russia, Etc...Print media Women's studies $12

8831 Cowling, Anthony My Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death Camps Premium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index. New WW2, WWII, Anthony Cowling, POW, Prisoner of Japanese. Prisoner of war. Java, Indonesia, Haruku, Ambon and Muna camps. ISBN 0-86417-812-3 $30

8832 Cowling, Anthony My Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death Camps Premium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index. New WW2, WWII, Anthony Cowling, POW, Prisoner of Japanese. Java, Indonesia, Haruku, Ambon and Muna camps. ISBN 0-86417-812-3 $30

8833 Cowling, Anthony My Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death Camps Premium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index. New WW2, WWII, Anthony Cowling, POW, Prisoner of Japanese. Java, Indonesia, Haruku, Ambon and Muna camps. ISBN 0-86417-812-3 $30

835 Craig, William The Fall of Japan The Dial Press 1967 first printing with 368 pages and b&w photos. Good . Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, ink names inside. In a poor dust wrapper. Japan, WW2 Japan $10

4269 Craig, William The Fall of Japan Dell 1968 first Dell paperback printing with 316 pages , b&w photos, biblio. and index. Good with yellowing pages. Japan, WW2 Japan $6

8560 Craig, William The Fall of Japan The Dial Press 1967 with 368 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Japan, WW2 Japan $10

4365 Cruickshank, Charles Deception in World War II Oxford University Press 1979 book club edition with 248 pages, b&w photos, maps, bibliography and index. Good. Faint water stains first 3 pages. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Deception. Africa and Europe. $10

9243 Cury, Ed C. Time Out For War An American Airman's True Firsthand Account Of Survival In Nazi-Occupied Territory Rainbow Books 1988 hardback with 271 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, autobiography, Ed C. Cury, Prisoner of War. Eighth Air Force Boeing B-17 WW2, WWII, Aviation, autobiography, Ed C. Cury, Prisoner of War. Eighth Air Force Boeing B-17 $12

8938 Davidson, Basil Scenes From The Anti-Nazi War Monthly Review Press 1980 with 288 pages, index and map. Very good with light shelf wear. In a good lightly worn dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Yugoslavia, Underground movements. ISBN 0-85345-587-2 $22

1062 Davis, Benjamin O., Jr. Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., American Smithsonian Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Spine creased a bit. 1991 with 442 pages, b&w photos, index. ISBN 0-87474-742-2 WW2, Korean War, Aviation, Black Studies, Race. $15

3807 Davis, Benjamin O., Jr. Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., American Smithsonian 1991 second printing with 442 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, Korean War, Aviation, Black Studies, Race. $16

9511 Davis, Franklin M., JR. Across The Rhine Time-Life 1981 3rd printing with 208 pages b&w and color photos, maps, bibliogaphy and an index. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Germany, The Rhine. ISBN 0-894-2544-0 WW2, WWII, Germany, The Rhine. ISBN 0-894-2544-0 $12

2454 Deakin, F. W. and G.R. Storry The Case of Richard Sorge Harper & Row 1966 first edition with 373 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index. Good with a small worn area on bottom edge of one cover. Richard Sorge, Espinonage, Spys, WW2, WWII, Japan, Russian spy in Japan. $15

9175 Deitch, Kenneth M., and JoAnne B. Weisman Dwight D. Eisenhower: Man of Many Hats Discovery Enterprises 1990 Hardback, 8.5 x 12 inches, signed by author and the illustrator, with 48 pages, many photos and illustrations. Very good in a good lightly worn dust wrapper. Biography, Dwight D. Eisenhower, history, WW2, WWII. ISBN 1-878668-02-1 $20

2970 Devins, Joseph H. Jr. The Vaagso Raid Chilton Book Company 1967 reprint with 222 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. Parts of the dust wrapper pasted in front endpapers. WW2, The Vaagso Raid in Norway, "The Commando attack that chanaged the course of World War II." $10

2453 Dirksen, Herbert Von Moscow Tokyo London Twenty Years of German Foreign Policy University of Oklahoma Press 1952 first edition with 276 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good. Autobiography of Von Dirksen, WW2, WW2, England, Japan, Russia, Politics. $18

5852 Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth Selected to Live Fleming H. Revell 1973 with 190 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Owner's name inside in ink. Holocaust, WW2, Dobschiner was successfully hidden from the Nazis in Holland. $12

5784 Dodson, Kenneth Away All Boats Little, Brown and Company 1954 book club edition with 444 pages. Good with shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Fiction, South Pacific $10

4330 Douglas-Hamilton, James Motive For A Mission The Story Behind Hess's Flight To Britain Macmillan 1971 reprint with 290 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Good with shelf wear on the extremities. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Rudolph Hess, Nazi. $14

3313 Dupuy, Trevor N. Hitler's Last Gamble The Battle of the Bulge, December 1944-January 1945 Harper Collins 1994 first? edition with 565 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good to fine in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $16

7297 Editors of Look Movie Lot To Beachhead The Motion Picture Goes To War and Prepares for the Future Doubleday, Doran and Company 1945 first edition with 291 pages and many b&w photos. Very good in a chipped, worn and soiled dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Photography, Movies. $10

9510 Editors of Time-Life Books The Aftermath: Asia Time-Life 1983 first printing with b&w and color photos, maps, bibliogaphy and an index. Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Asia. ISBN 0-894-3435-0 WW2, WWII, Asia. ISBN 0-894-3435-0 $12

3151 Eisenhower, Dwight D. In Review Pictures I've Kept Doubleday and Company 1969 reprint with 237 pages and many photos. 7 X 10 1/2 Very good in a good dust wrapper. Some WW2, WWII $10

9331 Elliott, Major-General J. G. Unfading Honour The Story Of The Indian Army 1939-1945 A. S. Barnes 1965 with 392 pages, b&w photos, appendicies and an index. Good. Faint shelf wear on covers and spine. No dust wrapper. India, Indian Army, WW2, WWII. $20

4039 Ellis, John The Sharp End The Fighting Man In WW II Charles Scribner's Sons 1980 book club edition with 372 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fair. Shelf wear, large beverage stains on the back cover. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $7

3228 Elson, Robert T. and the editors of Time-Life Books Prelude To War Time-Life 1977third printing with 216 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $10

3230 Elson, Robert T. and the editors of Time-Life Books Prelude To War Time-Life 1977third printing with 216 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $10

4976 Erickson, Arnold I Didn't Know It Was Mine Self Very good. 1996 oversized paperback with 302 pages. Signed by the author. , author was a USN pilot, Korea, etc. ISBN 1886698058 Aviation, Autobiography, WW2, WWII, korea $18

8450 Erickson, Arnold I Didn't Know It Was Mine Self 1996 oversized paperback with 302 pages. Signed by the author. Very good. Aviation, Autobiography, WW2, WWII, author was a USN pilot, Korea, etc. ISBN 1-886698-05-8 $18

7172 Essame, H. Patton A Study In Command Scribner's 1974 book club edition with 280 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Biography, George Patton, WW2, WWII, etc. $10

8499 Essame, H. Patton A Study In Command Charles Scribners 1974 book club with 280 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has scrape marks on the back. Biography, General George Patton, WW2, WWII. $10

4990 Exum, Wallace Louis Battlewagon Vantage Press 1974 first, inscribed by the author. 179 pages with end paper maps. Good. Wear top and bottom of the spine, in a good dust wrapper. Fictionalized account of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. WW2, WWII. Hawaii $12

4280 Farago, Ladislas The Last Days of Patton Berkley Books 1985 5th paperback printing with 301 pages and an index. Good with a tiny rip top corner of the spine. WW2, WWII, General George Patton. $6

5901 Farago, Ladislas The Game of The Foxes The Untold Story of German Expionage in the United States and Great Britain During World War II David McKay 1971 bookclub with 810 pages, bibliography and an index. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Espionage, WW2, WWII. $10

6059 Fast, Howard The Incredible Tito man of the Hour Lev Gleason Magazine House 1944 paperback with 41 pages, maps. Fair to good. Front and back covers creased and soiled. WW2, WWII, Tito, Yugoslovia. $18

812 Feinberg, Abraham Storm the Gates of Jericho Marzani & Munsell 1965 first edition with 344 pages. Good to very good, light soiling and shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, Lithuania, Politics, Religion, Race. Europe, Lithuania $16

10954 Feis, Herbert Churchill Roosevelt Stalin The War They Waged and the Peace They Sought Princeton University Press Good to very good. Light soiling on both front and rear endpapers. In a good dust wrapper that has light shelf wear, and soiling. There is a moisture stain on the top of the back of the wrapper. 1957 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 692 pages, b&w photos, appendicies and an index. WW2, history, Churchill, Roosevelt, Stalin $25

1953 Firsoff, V.A., M.A. Ski Track on the Battlefield A.S. Barnes and Company 1943 with 158 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. Poor. Front and back cover very stained, shelf wear. Contents fine. No dust wrapper. Skiing in warfare, WW2. $18

518 Fischer, Marianne with Gayle Roper Time of Storm, The harrowing true story of a Jewish Christian woman in...... Christian Herald Books 1981 with 139 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, Hungarian Jewish Christian. Hollocaust. Germany, christian. WWII. $12

10910 Flinker, Moshe, introductions by Shaul Esh and Geoffrey Wigoder Young Moshe's Diary The Spiritual Torment of a Jewish Boy in Nazi Europe Yad Vashem Very good with light shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper. 1976 third printing hardback, with 126 pages, b&w photos and a glossary. Auschwitz. Holocaust. Biography, WW2, Auschwitz, Holocaust, Moshe Flinker. $25

11102 Fluckey, Admiral Eugene B. Thunder Below! The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine Warfare in World War II University of Illinois Press Fine. Has a small book plate inside. In a very good dust wrapper. 1992 hardback with 444 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. ISBN 0252019253 WW2, Submarine, USS Barb, Admiral Eugene B. Fluckey $15

5610 Forbes, Gordon Goodbye to Some Popular Library 1961 paperback with 256 pages. Very good with light shelf wear and yellowing pages Fiction, WW2, WWII, B-24's in the South Pacific, PB4Y. $6

9480 Forty, George US Army Handbook 1939-1945 Barnes & Noble 1995 reprint with 220 pages and a bibliography. Fine. Dust wrapper has a small chip missing on the top right hand corner. WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-7607-0848-7 WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-7607-0848-7 $12

3133 Fowler, Will The Military Yearbook 1994 H.S. Stuttman 1993 with 128 pages, many photos and an index. 8 X 10 inches Very good. No dust wrapper. Military history, some WW2, current. $10

543 Fredborg, Arvid Behind the Steel Wall. A Swedish Journalist in Berlin 1941-1943 Literary Classics Edition 1944 reprint with 305 pages. Good. No dust wrapper. WW2 reporting from Germany by a Swedish journalist. Sweden, Germany $10

2649 Freyn, Hubert Free China's New Deal Macmillan 1943 first printing with 277 pages, tables and an index. Fair in a poor dust wrapper. Musty, dust wrapper stuck to inside front end paper. China, WW2, People and politics. $10

6792 Freyn, Hubert Free China's New Deal Macmillan 1943 2nd printing with 277 pages, tables and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. China, WW2, People and politics. $12

6971 Friedemann, Lera B. Under Five Flags Experiences of the Friedemanns Missionaries To Central Europe Zondervan 1940 with 287 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Top and bottom of the spine are worn. No dust wrapper. Missionaries in Central Europe right before WW2. $20

1886 Friedlander, Saul Prelude to Downfall: Hitler and the United States / 1939-1941 Alfred A. Knopf 1967 first American edition with 328 pages, bibliography, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, Pre WW2, Hilter, politics, personalities. $20

6955 Friedman, Henry I'm No Hero Journeys Of A Holocaust Survivor University of Washington Press 1999, signed by the author, with 177 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink in two places inside. Holocaust, Autobiography, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. WW2, WWII. $20

3766 Frydland, Rachmiel When Being Jewish Was a Crime Thomas Nelson 1978 3rd printing paperback with 166 pages and a map. Good with minor shelf wear and soiling. Holocaust, Poland, WW2, WWII, a Polish Jew who converted to christianity. $9

6611 Galanate, Pierre Operation Valkyrie The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler Harper & Row 1981 first edition with 274 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, maps and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Hitler, WW2, WWII, Nazi, National Socialist Party $12

9251 Galvin, John with Frank Allnutt Salvation For A Doomed Zoomie A True Story Allnutt Publishing Very good in a poor, worn, scraped and chipped dust wrapper. 1983 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 272 pages, notes and photos. Autobiography of John Galvin, WW2, WWII, USN, Aviation, Submarine USS Harder, USS Bunker Hill, F6F Hellcat, Joe Foss. ISBN 0934374015 Religion. Autobiography, John Galvin, WW2, WWII, USN, Aviation, Submarine USS Harder, USS Bunker Hill, F6F Hellcat, Joe Foss. $35

3918 Garlinski, Jozef Hitler's Last Weapons The Underground War against the Vi and V2 Times Books 1978 book club edition with 239 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. Rockets. $10

3970 Gehring, Rev. Frederic P., C.M., with Martin Abramson A Child of Miracles The Story of Patsy Li Funk & Wagnalls 1962 book club edition with 305 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, Guadalcanal, Patsy Li, a 6 year old girl on the S.S. Kuala evacuating Singapore in WW2, sunk by Japanese planes, comes to America, etc. $16

2853 Gies, Miep Anne Frank Remembered Simon and Schuster 1987 book club edition with 220 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, Anne Frank. $12

6194 Gies, Miep Anne Frank Remembered Simon and Schuster 1987 first edition with 252 pages and b&w photos. Good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Holocaust, WW2, Anne Frank. $14

4253 Giles, Nell Punch In, Susie! A Woman's War Factory Diary Harper & Brothers 1943 3rd edition with 143 pages and drawings by Alan Dunn Very good in a poor to fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, a worker in the General Electric Company factory in West Lynn, MA. $12

6610 Goerlitz, Walter History of The German General Staff 1657-1945 Praeger 1966 17th printing with 508 pages and an index. Fair. Covers and spine shelf worn. In a fair to good dust wrapper. German General Staff, WW1, WWII, WW2, etc. $10

5971 Goodman, David G. and Masanori Miyazawa Jews in the Japanese Mind The History and Used of a Cultural Sterotype Free Press 1995 first printing with 360 pages, b&w photos, large bibilography and an index. Fair to good. Light shelf wear and soiling, magic marker bottom of the pages, in a slightly wrinkled dust wrapper. Japan, Jews, Holocaust, some WW2, WWII. $12

1873 Graber, G.S. The History of the SS David McKay Company 1978 book club edition with 228 pages, index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, SS, Gestapo, Himmler, Eichman, Holocaust. $12

2809 Graham, Michael B. Mantle of Heroism Tarawa and the Struggle for the Gilberts, November 1943 Presidio 1993 with 360 pages, maps, b&w photos, bibliograpy and an index. Good with light shelf wear in a good dust wrapper. WW2, Tarawa, etc. $15

8894 Gregory, V.J. Keepers At The Gates Port Townsend Publishing Co. 1976 first edition, signed by the author, with 367 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a shelf worn dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Coast Artillery, Fort Worden, etc., etc. Military History, WW2, WWII. $30

7038 Grove, Lyndon Pacific Pilgrims Fforbez Publications 1979, 9X5 inches, with 200 pages and b&w photos, index. Very good in a slightly worn dust wrapper. Canada, Anglican Church, British Columbia, New Westminster. 7 pages on Canadian Japanese internment in WW2, WWII. $20

2681 Gunther, John D Day Harper & Brothers 1944 first edition with 276 pages. Good WW2, WWII, Germany, France and England $14

887 Habe, Hans A Thousand Shall Fall Harcourt, Brace and Company 1941 with 442 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, the fall of France France $15

9411 Hackenberger, Claus A Long Walk Hara 2001 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 371 pages. Fine. WW2, WWII, biography, Prisoner of war, Germany. ISBN 1-883697-69-7 WW2, WWII, biography, Prisoner of war, Germany. ISBN 1-883697-69-7 $12

1095 Hackett, David A. translater. The Buchenwald Report Westview 1995 with 397 pages, index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, Germany, Poland, POW. Prisoner of war. $16

11106 Hadley, Michael L. U-Boats against Canada German Submarines In Canadian Waters McGill-Queen's University Press Very good in a very good dust wrapper. 1985 hardback with 360 pages, b&w photos, tables, notes, bibliography and an index. World War II. ISBN 0773505849 Canada, WW2, WW II, Submarines, German $20

344 Hagen, Louis Indian Route March Pilot Press 1946, with 192 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. India during WW2 from a British soldiers point of view. India $14

683 Hallie , Philip Lest Innocent Blood Be Shed Harper Torchbooks 1985 first paperback edition with 303 pages and b&w photos. Poor to fair. Creased covers, underlining, shelf wear. Holocaust, Protestants in Le Chambon, France, WW2. Europe, France, Germany. $6

10538 Hammond, Frank James Knees Up Mother Brown Source Books Good to very good with light shelf wear. 2000 paperback, signed by the author, with 169 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography of Hammond, England in WW2, a member of the RAF. ISBN0-940147-51-3 Autobiography, Frank Hammond, RAF, Aviation. $20

1243 Harman, Nicholas Dunkirk: The Patriotic Myth Simon and Schuster 1980 book club edition with 271 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, England, France, Dunkirk. $14

7540 Harper, Stephen Miracle Of Deliverance The Case for the Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki Stein And Day 1985 with 224 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a light worn and chipped dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Japan, Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima, Nagasaki. $14

6209 Harrington, Joseph D. Yankee Samurai Pettigrew Enterprises 1979 book club edition with 276 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, "The secret role of Nisei in America's Pacific Victory". The largely untold story of the Nissei translaters, working at the front and other locations. The author is fond of Macarthur and not fond of the USMC. Japan $10

9014 Hawks, Captain Ellison Bombers Of The Present War Real Photographs Co. 1944 with 104 pages and many photos. Good. Covers lightly shelf worn, small bump on the top of the front corner. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Bombers. $20

2971 Hedges, Ursula Sasa Rore "Little Warrior" Review and Herald Publishing Association 1966 with 96 pages and b&w photos Very good. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, New Guinea, 3 chapters on WW2, Seventh Day Adventists. $16

3073 Hedges, Ursula Sasa Rore "Little Warrior" Review and Herald Publishing Association 1966 with 96 pages and b&w photos Good. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, New Guinea, 3 chapters on WW2, Seventh Day Adventists. $15

6493 Hefley, James and Marti The Secret File On John Birch Hannibal Books 1995 paperback with 203 pages. Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. WW2, WWII, China, Missionaries, John Birch. $8

6635 Heller, Joseph Now and Then From Coney Island to Here Knopff 1998 3rd printing with 259 pages, endpaper photos. Fine. Owner's name and date in ink inside. In a fine dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Joseph Heller, some WW2, WWII, a bit of Aviation, B-25, Italy. $12

1046 Henrey, Robert The Siege of London J.M. Dent 1946 with 200 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, Bombing, London, England $12

2325 Herndon, James Sorrow-Less Times, A Narrative Simon and Schuster 1981 first edition with 185 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Travel, WW2, Print Media, Author autobiography, James Herndon, Merchant Marine. $15

9508 Herzstein, Edwin The Nazis Time-Life 1980 9 X 11 inches, 2nd printing with 208 pages, maps, b&w and color photos, bibliography and an index. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Germany, The Nazis, Facism. ISBN 0-894-2536-X WW2, WWII, Germany, The Nazis, Facism. ISBN 0-894-2536-X $10

3227 Herzstein, Edwin and the editors of Time-Life Books The Nazis Time-Life 1981 3rd printing with 208 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Good. Light shelf wear bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $10

9641 Hillel, Marc & Clarissa Henry Of Pure Blood McGraw-Hill 1976 with 256 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Germany, Nazi, eugenics, Holocaust, SS Lebensborn ISBN 0-07-028895-X WW2, WWII, Germany, Nazi, eugenics, Holocaust, SS Lebensborn ISBN 0-07-028895-X $12

10755 Hinckley, Ted C. War, Wings, and A Western Youth 1925-1945 Pentland Press Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1996 hardback with 165 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. A navy pilot in the Pacific. WW2. ISBN 1571970096 Autobiography, Ted C. Hinckley, WW2, US Navy Aviation. $20

10302 Hipps, John Burder History of the University of Shanghai Board of Founders of the University of Shanghai Fair. Ex-library, covers and lightly worn and soiled, top and bottom of the spine is worn, library marks in white ink on the spine, parts of the dust cover pasted down on the front end paper partially covering the author's inscription. Minor, faint underlining in pencil. Pocket removed from back cover, one stamp on title page. No dustjacket. 1964 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 240 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Religion, Christian, Baptist. $40

2096 Hirschmann, Ira Caution to the Winds David McKay Company 1962 second printing with 312 pages, index. Very good in a Good to very good dust wrapper. Autobiography of Ira Hirschman, Music, Business History, vice president of Saks Fifth Avenue in the 30's, Negotiated the release of Jews in WW2, holocaust. etc... $15

10759 Hoehling, A. A. Home Front, U.S.A. Crowell Very good with light shelf wear. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has wear, short tears and shipping along the very edges. 1966 hardback with 178 pages and b&w photos. WW2 in the US. WW2, U.S.A., homefront. $30

879 Hohne, Heinz Codeword: Direktor, The Story of the Red Orchestra Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971 first edition with 310 pages and b&w photos. Fair, missing back end paper, back hinge broken, covers soiled and scuffed. No dust wrapper. Communist Spys in Germany in WW2 Germany $8

10515 Holmes, Harry The Last Patrol Airlife Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1994 hardback with 212 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. An operational history of 52 American submarines lost in WW2. U.S. Navy. ISBN 1853104140 U. S. Navy, Submarine, WW2, WW II $15

3752 Holmes, W. J. Double-Edged Secrets Naval Institute Press 1979 book club edition with 232 pages, b&w photos, maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during WW2. Cryptology. Hawaii, Guam, Japan $10

5102 Holmes, W. J. Double-Edged Secrets Naval Institute Press 1979 book club edition with 232 pages, b&w photos, maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during WW2. Cryptology. Hawaii, Guam, Japan $10

2949 Home, William Douglas Sins of Commission Michael Russell 1985 with 96 pages. Good with faint stains on the back cover. No dust wrapper. WW2, British officer during and after D-day, imprisoned for failing to follow an order he felt would endanger the troops. $18

7861 Hook, Hilary Home From The Hill St. Martin's Press 1987 with 206 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Hilary Hook, India, WW2, WWII, New Guinea, etc. $10

3791 Howarth, David We Die Alone Macmillan 1955 book of the month club with 231 pages and b&w photos. End paper maps. Good with light shelf wear and soiling, in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Norwegian saboteurs attacking a German airfield near the Arctic Ocean, $14

10747 Howes, Ruth H. and Caroline L. Herzenberg Their Day In The Sun Women Of The Manhattan Project Temple University Press Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1999 hardback with 264 pages, b&w photos, appendicies and an index. ISBN 1566397197 Women's studies, WW2, Atomic Bomb, Manhattan Project, history. $25

2816 Hoyt, Edwin P. Blue Skies and Blood The Battle of the Coral Sea Paul S. Eriksson 1975 paperback edition with 217 pages, b&w photos, maps, index, endpaper maps. Very good. WW2, Battle of the Coral Sea. Oversized paperback. $12

3468 Hoyt, Edwin P. Guadalcanal Stein and Day 1981 bookclub edition with 304 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. WWII, WW2, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, USMC, etc. $10

11104 Hoyt, Edwin P. Bowfin The Story of One of America's Fabled Fleet Submarines In World War II Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Very good. One corner has a bump. In a very good lightly worn dust wrapper. 1983 first edition hardback with 234 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. ISBN 0442231695 USS Bowfin, Submarine, WW2, WWII $15

8561 Hubbard, Preston John Apocalypse Undone Vanderbilt University Press 1990 with 263 pages, b&w photos and notes. Fine in a good lightly worn dust wrapper. Autobiography, Preston John Hubbard, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese, POW, Philippines, Bataan Death March, Camp O'Donnell, Bilibad Prison, ISBN 0-8265-1237-2 $15

5138 Hunt, Frazier The Untold Story of Douglas MacArthur The Devin-Adair Company 1954 4th printing with 533 pages, maps and an index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Biography of Douglas MacArthur, WWI, WWII, WW2, Korean War, Philippines, Korea, etc. $12

7710 Hyams, Joe Flight Of the Avenger George Bush At War Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 first edition with 178 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Some folded page corners. Owner's name and address label inside. In a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, South Pacific, United States Navy, Aviation, George Bush $14

5078 Ilke, Fred Charles The Social Impact of Bomb Destruction University of Oklahoma Press 1958 first edition with 250 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $25

3740 Ingersoll, Captain Ralph The Battle is the Pay-Off Harcourt, Brace and Company 1943 book of the month reprint with 217 pages. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Book Plate. WW2, WWII, Africa, the Sicilian Invasion, Tunisia, Italy. $10

3217 Jablonski, Edward Airwar: Volume 1 Terror From the Sky Doubleday & Company 1971 with 175 pages and many b&w photos. 8 X 11 inches. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, "The Luftwaffe's Winged Assault on Europe, Battle of Britain. $10

7137 Jablonski, Edward America In The Air War Time-Life 1982 first printing, 9 X 11 inches with 176 pages, b&w and color illustrations, index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Aviation, WW2, WWII, Time-Life Epic of Flight Series. $10

2396 Jackson, Livia E. Bitton Coming of Age in the Holocaust Times Books 1980 book club edition with 212 pages. Good in a good dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WWII, Hungary, Auschwitz, Dachau. $10

6831 Janssen, Pierre A Moment Of Silence Atheneum 1970 with 57 pages and b&w photos. Good. Large erasure on top of title page not affecting content. Otherwise, very good. In a fair to good dust wrapper. Netherlands, WW2, WWII, Holocaust. $15

3364 Johnston, Fran More Oceans to Cross Moody Press 1967 with 157 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. China at the beginning of WW2, Hong Kong, Religion, France, The US. Autobiography $15

3393 Johnstone, Air Vice-Marshal Sandy Enemy in the Sky Presido 1976 book club edition with 192 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Battle of Britian, a Spitfire and Hurricane fighter pilot. $12

8701 Kadish, Joanna A Break With Tradition Shengold 2000 first edition with 182 pages. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. One corner lightly bumped. Celia Kadish, fictionalized biography, Holocaust, WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-88400-211-X $17

10392 Kaneda, Kazuo Over Shadowed Journey An Amazing Account of Hither To Unrevealed War-Time Experiences of a Japanese Minister The Hope Press Very good with faint shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1963 hardback with 159 pages and b&w photos. Japanese Christian ministers experiences in WW2. Sunk by American Submarines, stationed in the Celebes, Indonesia. Japanese, Christian, Celebes, Indonesia. $30

9912 Karas, Joza Music In Terezin 1941-1945 Beaufort Books Publishers Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some small puncture marks on the spine. 1985 first edition hardback with 223 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. WW2, Holocaust, Terezin Concentration Camp, Music. Includes 4 seperate newspaper articles, 1990 "Music from Terezin" Meany Theatre program. WW2, Holocaust, Tezezin Concentration Camp, Music. $40

10327 Kashima, Tetsuden Judgment Without Trial Japanese American Imprisonment during World War II University of Washington Press Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 2003 first printing hardback with 316 pages, notes, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-295-98299-3 Japanese American Imprisonment, WW2, WWII, War Relocation Authority. $30

7952 KA-TZETNIK 135633 Atrocity Lyle Stuart 1963 with 287 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. A fictionalized account of a German concentration camp during ww2. WWII, Holocaust. $12

6022 Keegan, John edited by Who Was Who In World War II Thoman Y. Crowell 1978 with 224 pages and many photos. 8 X 12 inches. Good to very good. A very faint indentation on the back cover. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $16

7409 Keith-Shaw, Duncan Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1939 with 215 pages and an index. Good. Some minor indentations on the spine, tape residue on endpapers.. In a fair, soiled and chipped dust wrapper that was taped to the endpapers. Biography, Neville Chamberlain, pre - WW2, WWII. $18

5122 Keller, Nora Okja Comfort Woman Viking 1997 reprint with 213 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Fiction, Korea, Comfort Woman, WW2, WWII. $12

1800 Kerr, Walter The Secret of Stalingrad Doubleday & Company 1978 book club reprint edition with 274 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, Russia, Stalingrad. $10

4287 Kerr, Walter The Secret of Stalingrad The Bloodiest Battle of World War II-Its Terrible Secret Told A Jove Book 1983 paperback edition with 270 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Good with light shelf wear. WW2, WWII. $5

3886 Kimche, Jon The Unfought Battle Stein and Day 1968 reprint with 168 pages, bibliography and an index. Good with no dust wrapper. Political history , WW2, WWII. The "unfought" battle during the first 3 weeks of September 1939. $9

4171 Kinnaird, Clark, Editor The Real F.D.R. The Citadel Press 1945 first edition with 123 pages and many b&w photos. 7.5X11 inches. Fair to good with light shelf wear, lettering on spine a little scraped, owner's signature on title page, no dust wrapper. FDR, Franklin D. Roosevelt, WW2, WWII. $8

4314 Kitching, Howard, M.D. Sex Problems of the Returned Veteran Emerson Books 1946 with 124 pages. Good. Small punch mark on spine, scrape mark on the back cover, no dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. Sex. $14

10161 Knight, Clayton, and Robert C. Durham Hitch Your Wagon The Story of Bernt Balchen Bell Publishing Company Fair. Covers are worn, soiled and moisture stained. There are moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. No dust jacket. 1950 hardback, inscribed by Balchen, with 332 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Biography. Antarctic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS. Biography, Bernt Balchen, Antarctic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS. $60

7932 Kooy, Dr. J. M. J. and Prof. Dr. Ir J. W. H. Uytenbogaart Ballistics Of The Future With Special Reference To The Dynamical And Physical Theory Of The Rocket Weapons The Technical Publishing Company Very good. No dust wrapper. Contains errata sheet . 1946 hardback with 472 pages, index, photos, maps and 11 fold-outs, signed by both authors.WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Fold outs have drawings of rocket components. Netherlands. WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Netherlands. Aviation, aerospace. $1,000

5324 Krueger, Dr. Kurt I Was Hitler's Doctor Boar's Head 1942 reprint with 322 pages. Fair to good. Front end paper has magic markered out strip and a water stain. In a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. Hitler. $10

4872 Kulski, Julian Eugeniusz Dying, We Live Holt, rinehart and Winston 1979 first edition with 304 pages, b&w photos and endpaper maps. 7.5 X 9.5 in. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Poland, "The Personal Chronicle of a Young Freedom Fighter in Warsaw (1939-1945)" Holocaust. $20

2345 Lagnado, Lucette Matalon and Shelia Cohn Dekel Children of the Flames, Dr. Josef Mengele and....the Twins of Auschwitz William Morrow 1991 with 320 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WWII, Josef Mengele, Auschwitz $10

7277 Lagnado, Lucette Matalon and Shelia Cohn Dekel Children of the Flames, Dr. Josef Mengele and....the Twins of Auschwitz William Morrow 1991 with 320 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. Bottom of the spine lightly bumped. In a very good dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WWII, Josef Mengele, Auschwitz $12

4062 Laloy, Jean Yalta Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow Harper & Row 1988 first edition with 153 pages , bibliography and an index. Good. Fine except for yellow hilighting and ink notes first 13 pages. In a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Yalta, Politics... $9

6367 Lamont, Lansing Day of Trinity Atheneum 1965 book club edition with 333 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good with light shelf wear, in a good dust wrapper. Atomic Bomb, Trinity, WW2, WWII. $10

5335 Langer, Walter C. The Mind of Adolf Hitler The Secret Wartime Report Basic Books 1972 book club edition with 306 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

542 Larson, Mel Field Marshall Bernard L. Montgomery Zondervan 1945 with 100 pages, a few b&w photos. Fair to good. Covers stained and bumped, top of spine worn. No dust wrapper. Religious biography of Montgomery, WW2 England, Africa, Europe. One picture of Monty reading the scriptures to the troops. $15

527 Lear, John Forgotten Front E.P. Dutton 1943 first edition with 256 pages. Good, light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2 , WWII, in South America, politics. $12

1600 Leason, James Green Beach William Morrow and Company 1975 book club edition with 245 pages, bibliography. Good. No dust wrapper. WW2, European invasion, Dieppe Commando Raid on Radar instalations, etc.... $12

9385 Lebert, Stephan and Norbert My Father's Keeper Children Of Nazi Leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial Little, Brown and Company 2000 with 244 pages and b&w photos. Very good. One folded page corner. In a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Germany, Hitler, Nazi, Holocaust. ISBN 0-316-51929-4 WW2, WWII, Germany, Hitler, Nazi, Holocaust. ISBN 0-316-51929-4 $14

3409 Lech, Raymond B. All The Drowned Sailors Stein and Day 1982 reprint with b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. The sinking of the U. S.S. Indianapolis at the end of WW2, WWII and the negligence of the US Navy in finding the survivors. $14

2767 Lee, Clark and Richard Henschel Douglas MacArthur Henry Holt 1952 with 370 pages, many photos, index and endpaper maps. Very good with the top corner of the inside front endpaper cut. Douglas MacArthur, WW2, WWII, Korean War, Philippines, etc. $14

8768 Lehmann, J.H. A Time Out Of Joint Living Through Two World Wars Self published. 1990 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 204 pages and b&w photos. Good with creases on both covers at the edges of the spine. Autobiography, J.H. Lehmann, WW2, WWII. ISBN 0910303-15-0 $15

3432 Leuschner, Martin, Zummach, Charles F., Kohrs, Walter E. Religion in the Ranks Roger Williams Press 1946 with 128 pages. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. WW2, WWII, Religion, Army Chaplains, etc. $12

3763 Levin, Nora The Holocaust The Destruction of European Jewry 1933-1945 Crowell 1968 book club edition with 768 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. Good with a mild crease on the spine. In a poor dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WWII $15

3470 Levkov, Ilya, Editor Bitburg and Beyond Encounters in American, German and Jewish History Shapolsky Publishers 1987 first edition with 734 pages, some editorial cartoons and an index. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. The controversy surrounding Ronald Regan's visit to a cemetary in Germany where SS members were buried. WW2, WWII, Holocaust, this book is made up of articles in the world media at the time. $15

496 Lewin, Ronald Montgomery as Military Commander Stein and Day 1971 book club with 371 pages, b&w photos, maps. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Biography of British General Montgomery. WW2, WWII. England, Germany, France, Europe. $12

5415 Lewis, Higel Exercise Tiger The Dramatic True Story of a Hidden Tragedy of World War II Prentice Hall 1990 first edition with 307 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Good. Some folded page corners. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $18

780 Lief, Alfred The Firestone Story, A History of the Firestone Tire and Rubber Company Whittlesey House 1951 with 437 pages, b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Business History, Firestone, Some WW2. $30

2462 Lifton, Robert Jay Death in Life, Survivors of Hiroshima Random House 1967 2nd printing with 594 pages and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Japan, Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima. $16

7332 Lindbergh, Charles A. The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lingbergh Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 book of the month club with 1038 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good. Spine lightly concave. In a poor, torn dust wrapper. Autobiography, Charles A. Lindbergh, Aviation, WW2, WWII, South Seas, etc. $10

10518 Lockwood, Charles A., Vice-Admiral, USN, RET., and Hans Christian Adamson, Col., USAF, RET. Hellcats of the Sea Greenberg Good, with light shelfwear, soiling, and faint bumping. Owner's name in ink inside. In a poor to fair dust wrapper that has multiple tears and shelfwear. 1955 2nd printing hardback with 335 pages, b&w photos, sailing lists, epilogue, map, endpaper maps. WW2 U.S. Submarine force in the Pacific. U.S. Navy, WW2, Submarine. $35

1153 Lord, Walter Day of Infamy Henry Holt and Company 1957 reprint with 243 pages, b&w photos, index. Good, spine a little faded. No dust wrapper. Pearl Harbor, WW2, Hawaii, U.S. Navy $10

6368 Lord, Walter Lonely Vigil Coastwatchers of the Solomons Viking 1977 book club edition with 272 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Coastwatchers, Solomon Islands. $10

6406 Lord, Walter Lonely Vigil Coastwatchers of the Solomons Viking 1977 book club edition with 272 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Coastwatchers, Solomon Islands. $10

6803 Lord, Walter Lonely Vigil Coastwatchers of the Solomons Viking 1977 book club edition with 272 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Coastwatchers, Solomon Islands. $10

5907 Lowder, Hughston E., and Jack Scott Batfish the Champion "Submarine-Killer" Submarine of World War II Prentice-Hall Good with a very faint water stain on the front cover. No dust wrapper. 1980 hardback with 232 pages, b&w photos and an index. USN, United States Navy, Submarine, WW2, WWII, Batfish. $12

3729 Lowell, Juliet Dear Sir Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1944 17th printing with 75 pages. 4 X 5 inches. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Previous owner has a pencil inscript. in front. WW2, WWII, Humor, letters to draft boards. $8

7247 Lowen, Irene Empty Moon The Story Of Reiko WinePress Publishing 1997 oversized paperback, inscribed by the author, with 318 pages. Good. Front and rear covers have minor creases. Owner's name in ink inside. Japan, biography of Reiko Kobayashi, Christianity, WW2, WWII. $25

3711 MacArthur, Douglas Revitalizing a Nation The Heritage Foundation 1952 with 96 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Politics, MacArthur, WW2, WWII, Korea. $12

66 MacHair, Harley Farnsworth, editor Voices from Unoccupied China University of Chicago Press 1944 hardback, 2nd printing,107 pages, endpaper maps. Good, stains on cover. No dust wrapper. China in WW2, WWII. Stories by Liu Nai-Chen, Tsai Chiao,C.K. Chu, J.Heng Liu, etc. China, WW2, WWII. China, WW2. $8

3821 Macksey, Kenneth Guderian Creator of the Blitzkrieg Stein and Day 1976 book club edition with 262 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Guderian, Blitzkrieg $10

502 MacVane, John Journey Into War D. Appleton-Century Company 1943 with 330 pages. Good, scratches on spine, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. War and Diplomacy in North Africa". WW2, WWII. North Africa $12

553 MacVane, John On The Air In World War 2 William Morrow and Company 1979 first edition with 384 pages and numerous b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2 commentator. Europe, England, Germany, Italy, Africa. $14

848 Manchester, William Goodbye Darkness, A Memoir of the Pacific War Little, Brown and Company 1980 first edition with 401 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Good to very good with minor cover stains. No dust wrapper. WW2 in the Pacific Island Hopping Campaign. USMC. Pacific , South Seas. A staff sargeant in the USMC during the war. $10

6541 Manchester, William Goodbye, Darkness A Memoir of the Pacific War Little, Brown and Company 1980 Book of the Month with 401 pages, b&w photos and endpaper maps Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, USMC, South Pacific, Autobiography $10

1803 Mason, Herbert Molloy Jr. To Kill The Devil, The Attempts on the Life of Adolf Hitler W.W. Norton 1978 book club reprint edition with 241 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, Hitler assination plots. $10

2440 Mason, Herbert Molloy Jr. The United States Air Force, A Turbulent History Mason/Charter 1976 book club edition with 287 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index. Good with shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. The United States Air Force, USAF, WW2, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War. $12

10516 Mason, Theodore C. We Will Stand by You" Serving in the Pawnee, 1942-1945 University of South Carolina Press Fine, in a very good dust wrapper. 1990 hardback with 269 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography of Mason, a WW2 crew member on the Pawnee, a U. S. Navy tug boat. ISBN 0-87249-709-7 Pawnee, WW2, WWII, U.S. Navy, Autobiography, Theodore C. Mason. $25

2429 Mauldin, Bill Up Front The World Publishing Company 1945 reprint. Fair to good , shelf wear. WW2 military cartoonist. "Joe and Willie", Europe Europe $14

2863 Mauldin, Bill The Brass Ring A Sort of Memoir W.W. Norton 1971 reprint with 275 pages, b&w photos and cartoons. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Bump on top and corner of cover, book plate inside. WW2, Bill Mauldin, Print Media, Cartoonist. $14

4795 Mauldin, Bill Mud, Mules, and Mountains U.S. Army 1944 paperback with many cartoons. Good. Two small tears in the covers, yellowing pages. WW2, WWII, Cartoons. $40

5235 Mauldin, Bill The Brass Ring A Sort of Memoir W.W. Norton 1971 reprint with 275 pages, b&w photos and cartoons. Good in a good dust wrapper. Bump on top of the cover, light shelf wear. WW2, WWII, Bill Mauldin, Print Media, Cartoonist. $14

4075 McAlister, Alec Hi - Sky! The Ups and Downs of a Pinfeather Pilot The Ryerson Press 1944 with 124 pages. Fair with soiling and shelfwear in a poor dust wrapper. A bit musty. WW2, WWII, Canada, Aviation. $17

7372 McClintock, James A., M.D. Clint Vantage Press 1991 with 75 pages. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Army Doctor in the South Pacific, Kwajalein. $35

443 McCracken, Kenneth D. U.S.N. Baby Flat-Top Farrar & Rinehart 2nd printing, 1944, with 180 pages, b&w drawings by George Shellhase. Good, shelf worn, minor strains on cover. Dedication page torn. Dust wrapper in pieces.... US Navy baby aircraft carrier in the Pacific during WW2. The Pacific, South Seas. $14

10517 McDonald, Jack Navy Retread Vantage Press Good. Light shelf wear on the covers and spine, a small scrape mark on the back cover. In a fair to dust wrapper that has soiling, wear and tape. 1969 hardback with 318 pages. Autobiography of Jack McDonald, U.S. Navy Radioman in the Atlantic and Pacific during WW2. Autobiography, Jack McDonald, U.S. Navy. WW2. WWII $20

5623 McIntire, Vice-Admiral Ross T., Surgeon General of the Navy White House Physician G. P. Putnam's Sons 1946 with 244 pages. Good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. A bit musty. WW2, WWII, Roosevelt's Physician. $15

2973 McKee, Alexander The Race for the Rhine Bridges Stein and Day 1971 book club edition with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good. Faint stain on bottom of covers in a fair dust wrapper. WW2. $10

7009 McKee, Alexander The Race For The Rhine Bridges Stein And Day 1971 book club edition with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside. WW2, WWII, Rhine River. $10

10672 Medina, Francis X. Coauthor: Dorothy Brandt Marra Ciao, Francesco Self-Published Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Owner's address label inside. 1995 first edition 2nd printing hardback, inscribed by the author, with 223 b&w photos and illustrations. An account of Medina's WW2 experiences as a B-24 tail gunner, shot down over Italy, became a partisan in the resistance. WW2, Aviation, Francis X. Medina, Italy $25

3880 Mee, Charles L., Jr. Meeting at Potsdam M. Evans & Company 1975 book club edition with 301 pages, b&w photos , end paper map, and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Politics. $10

5167 Mee, Charles L., Jr. Meeting at Potsdam M. Evans and Company 1975 first printing with 370 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good with faintly bumped corner, in a fair dust wrapper. Potsdam, WW2, WWII. $14

8875 Mellnik, Brig. Gen. Steve Philippine Diary / 1939-1945 Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1969 with 316 pages and b&w photos. Very good. In a fair dust wrapper that is price clipped, worn and chipped on the edges. Philippines, WW2, WWII. Prisoner of War Steve Melnik. $20

11105 Mendenhall, Corwin, Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.) Submarine Diary Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Very good. Has a small book plate. In a very good dust wrappe that has a lightly faded spine. 1991 first edition hardback with 290 pages, b&w photos and appendices. The Author was on the USS Sculpin and USS Pintado. ISBN 0945575343 WW2, WWII, USN, Submarine, Corwin Mendenhall, USS Sculpin, USS Pintado $15

5871 Merillat, Herbert Christian Guadalcanal Remembered Dodd, Meaad & Company 1982 book club edition with 298 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index and maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Guadalcanal, WW2, WWII, Solomons, USMC, United States Marine Corps. $10

3861 Merriman, Marion and Warren Lerude American Commander in Spain University of Nevada Press Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1986 hardback with 255 pages, b&w photos, notes, maps, bibliography and an index. Robert Hale Merriman and the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Spanish Civil War, Republicans, Beginning of WW2, WWII Robert Hale Merriman,Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Spanish Civil War, Republicans, WW2, WWII $17

3848 Messenger, Charles The Blitzkrieg Story Scribners 1976 with 288 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Blitzkrieg $10

10565 Meyer, John as told to Evangeline M. DeMaster Not Yet A Story of Hope and Faith: John Meyer Tyler Press Very Good. 1995 paperback with 209 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Autobiography, WW2 escape from the Germans. Mt. Vernon, Washington. ISBN 0-9643883 Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20

2418 Michie, Allan A. and Walter Graebner, editors Their Finest Hour, First-Hand Narratives of the War in England Harcourt, Brace and Company 1941 first edition with 226 pages, excellent b&w photos. 7 by 9 inches. Fair, Covers soiled and shelf worn. WW2, WWII, England, The Blitz, Battle of England. $14

7321 Middlebrook, Martin and Patrick Mahoney Battleship The Sinking of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse Scribner's Sons 1979 bookclub edition with 302 pages, appendicies, b&w photos and an index. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Royal Navy, Prince of Wales, Repulse, Battleships, Singapore, etc. $10

6711 Millar, George Horned Pigeon Time-Life Classics of World War Two 1989 reprint with 443 pages. Very good. One worn spot on the gilt on the bottom of the pages. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, POW, George Millar. Prison escapes. Germany, Italy and France. $12

1814 Miller, Frances Trevelyan History of WW2 Universal Book and Bible House 1945 with 967 pages, numerous b&w photos. Good. Shelf worn, a bit loose. No dust wrapper. WW2 history. $12

1409 Miller, Lee G. The Story of Ernie Pyle Viking 1950 2nd printing before publication with 439 pages, index. Good with very light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, biography, print media, Author, columnist. $15

6704 Miller, Lee G. An Ernie Pyle Album Indiana To Ie Shima William Sloane Associates 1946 first printing with 159 pages of mostly b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Ernie Pyle, WW2, WWII, Print media, author biography. $10

383 Millis, Walter This is Pearl! William Morrow & Company 1947 with 384 pages and a tipped in map. Good with bumping top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Pearl Harbor during WW2, Hawaii Hawaii $15

5829 Millis, Walter, editor The Forrestal Diaries Viking Press 1951 with 581 pages and an index. Good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, James Forrestal, USN, United States Navy. $12

10205 Misterly, John, Jr. Over and Under Carlton Press Very good. In a fair to good dust jacket that has wear, tear and chipping along it's edges, and some soiling on the back. 1987 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 423 pages and a glossary. ISBN 0-9062-2845-8 Autobiography of a WW2 B-29 Navigator. Aviation, B-29, WW2, WWII, autobiography, John Misterly Jr. $20

4305 Mitcham, Samuel W., Jr. Rommel's Last Battle The Desert Fox and the Normandy Compaign Stein and Day 1983 book club edition with 208 pages, b&w photos, appendices, maps and index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Erwin Rommel, Normandy. $10

2167 Mitchell, Kate L. India Without Fable, A 1942 Survey Alfred A. Knopf 1942 first edition with 296 pages, fold out map, index. Fair to good with some wear, soiling, white stains on the back cover. No dust wrapper. India, a bit of WW2, People, Politics, History. $14

4997 Mondadori, Arnoldo Hitler Pro & Con Columbia House 1971 with 181 pages , b&w photos and an index. Good. Back cover lightly soiled, no dust wrapper. Hitler, WW2, WWII., Holocaust, etc. $14

2447 Montagu, Ewen The Man Who Never Was J. B. Lippincott Company 1954 reprint with 160 pages and b&w photos. Good with shelf wear and some soiling inside and out. WW2, WWII, disinformation campaign. $12

3907 Montagu, Ewen The Man Who Never Was J. B. Lippincott Company 1953 reprint with 160 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, disinformation campaign. $14

9938 Montgomery, Helen The Colonel's Lady Farrar & Rinehart Fair to good. Covers and spine have light shelfwear and soiling. There is a faint moisture stain on the bottom of the back cover. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of Helen Montgomery, married to a soldier in WW2, China experiences, etc. Autobiography, Helen Montgomery, China, WW2. $20

2474 Montgomery, Rutherford G. Hurricane Yank David McKay Company 1942 with one color plate and line drawings. Fair to good with shelf wear and soiling. Juvenile literature about a Hurricane pilot in the Battle of Brittan. WW2, WW2. Aviation $18

761 Montross, Lynn The United States Marines, A Pictorial History Bramhall House 1959 reprint with 242 pages, lots of photos, 8 by 10 inches. Good, shelf wear, bumps and scrapes on cover. No dust wrapper. Military, WW2, Korean War, The United States Marine Corps. $18

488 Moorehead, Alan Eslipse Coward-McCann, Inc. 1945, with 309 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Very good with a library plate. No dust wrapper. Correspondent during WW2. WWII. Europe $15

842 Moorehead, Alan A Late Education Penguin Books 1976 paperback with 185 pages. Good with light shelf wear, spine lightly faded. WW2 war correspondents, Europe, Africa England, Africa, Europe $8

6543 Morgan, Ted An Uncertain Hour The French, The Germans The Jews, the Klaus Barbie Trial, and the City of Lyon, 1940-1945 William Morrow 1990 paperback with 416 pages, notes and an index. Good with light shelf wear. WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Klaus Barbie, colaboration, etc. $7

6544 Morgan, Ted An Uncertain Hour The French, The Germans The Jews, the Klaus Barbie Trial, and the City of Lyon, 1940-1945 William Morrow 1990 paperback with 416 pages, notes and an index. Good with light shelf wear. WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Klaus Barbie, colaboration, etc. $7

5108 Morris, Eric Corregidor The End of The Line Stein and Day 1981 book club edition with 550 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Philippines, POW, Corregidor, etc.. Prisoner of war. $12

8551 Morrison, Wilbur H. Point Of No Return The Story of the 20th Air Force Times Books 1979 book club edition with 316 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good to very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good dust wrapper. Aviation, WW2, WWII, USAF, History of the 20th Air Force $10

9216 Morrison, Wilbur H. Point Of No Return The Story of the 20th Air Force Times Books 1979 book club edition hardback with 316 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good to very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good dust wrapper. Aviation, WW2, WWII, USAF, History of the 20th Air Force Aviation, WW2, WWII, USAF, History of the 20th Air Force $10

9084 Morris-Suzuki, Tessa Showa An Inside History Of Hirohito's Japan Schocken Books 1985 hardback with 330 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Japan, History, Hirohito. WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-8052-3944-8 Japan, History, Hirohito. WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-8052-3944-8 $10

2311 Mosley, Leonard Hirohito, Emperor of Japan Prentice-Hall 1966 with 371 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good to very good, one very small punch mark on back cover. Japan, Biography of Hirohito, WW2 $14

3222 Mosley, Leonard and the editors of Time-Life Books Battle Of Britian Time-Life 1977 first printing with 208 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, etc. $10

7693 Mowat, Farley My Father's Son Memories Of War And Peace Houghton Mifflin 1992 with 340 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, author autobiography, print media. $14

9410 Muscarella, Anthony Iwo Jima The Young Heroes Castle Books 1989 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 105 pages and photos. Very good. Autobiography, Anthony Muscarella, WW2, WWII, Iwo Jima, USMC. ISBN 0-916693-13-9 Autobiography, Anthony Muscarella, WW2, WWII, Iwo Jima, USMC. ISBN 0-916693-13-9 $20

9574 Museum of Science and Industry The Story Of The U-505 Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago. 1955 stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 33 pages, photos and illustrations. Fair. Top of front cover has a 7 inch crease. There is a faint stain 4 inches long on the top of the front cover and , very faintly and smaller, on page one and 2. Covers have some shelf wear and soiling. 1955 stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 33 pages, photos and illustrations. WW2, WWII, Submarine, U-505, Admiral Daniel V. Gallery. United States Navy. WW2, WWII, Submarine, U-505, Admiral Daniel V. Gallery. United States Navy. $17

8306 Neuhausler, Dr. Johann What Was It Like In the Concentration Camp At Dachau? Trustees for the Monument of Atonement 1973 12 edition paperback with 80 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light soiling on the covers. Front cover has a 1/2 inch tear. Holocaust, WW2, WWII. $10

7764 Newman, Joseph Goodbye Japan L.B. Fischer 1942 with 338 pages. Fair to good. Spine has faint creasing and wear on the top and bottom. Covers are a little worn and soiled. Two corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper. Contents very good. Japan, Japan before World War II., WW2, WWII. $35

1531 Nolan, Liam Small Man of Nanataki E.P. Dutton & Co. 1966 first edition with 162 pages, b&w frontis of Kiyoshi Wantanabe. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Tape marks on inside of front endpapers. POW, WW2, "The true story of a Japanese who risked his life to provide comfort for his enemies" Hong Kong. Prisoner of war. $15

6193 Oberski, Jona Childhood Doubleday 1983 2nd printing with 119 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WW II, a 5 year old shipped with his parents to Bergen-Belsen, Memoir $12

1166 O'Donnell, James P. The Bunker, The History of the Reich Chancellery Group Houghton Mifflin Company 1978 with 399 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2 Germany, Hitler. $15

6756 O'Donnell, James P. The Bunker The History Of The Reich Chancellery Group Houghton Mifflin 1978 reprint with 399 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII $12

8287 Ogburn, Charlton, Jr. The Marauders Harper & Row 1959 with 307 pages, b&w photos, maps, references and an index. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers, the very tips of which show wear. In a fair torn, chipped and soiled dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Burma, Merrill's Marauders, CBI $10

4072 Olson, Gene The Iron Foxhole The Westminster Press 1968 with 173 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2 fiction, a tank battalion in Germany... $14

6323 Otis, Marjorie Ames This Haywire War The Men, Women, and Horses of a Mountain Valley Homefront The Bookmaker 1986 paperback with 114 pages. Signed by the author. Good with light shelf wear. WW2 Homefront, Northcentral Washington State. Ranch life, humor. Pacific Northwest. $8

7901 Overy, Richard Why the Allies Won W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1996 edition, 396 pages, b & w photos, w notes and index Good condition, lightly soiled and light shelf wear, fair dust wrapper WW2, Holocaust, European History, Allies $14

8522 Paris, Erna Unhealed Wounds France and the Klaus Barbie Affair Grove Press 1985 paperback with 252 pages , b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers Holocaust, WW2, WWII, Klaus Barbie, France. ISBN 0-394-62216-2 $10

5234 Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain David McKay 1977 book club edition with 251 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

6785 Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain David McKay 1977 book club edition with 251 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. Battle Of Britain, Aviation. $10

3779 Patton, General George S. War As I Knew It Pirated Edition, Taiwan No date, 368 pages and maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $15

688 Pauli, Hertha Break of Time Hawthorne Books, Inc. 1972 with 239 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Autobiography of Pauli, Holocaust, WW2. Europe, France, Germany $15

3037 Pearson, Michael Tears of Glory The Heroes of Vercors, 1944 Doubleday & Company 1978 book club edition with 337 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with minor soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. WW2, Vercors, France, the French Resistance. $10

9911 Peleg-Marianska, Miriam, and Peleg, Mordecai Witnesses Life in Occupied Krakow Routledge Very good. One tiny spot on the rear cover. In a good dust wrapper that has light soiling/shelf wear and one small chip gone at the top of the front gutter. 1991 first edition hardback with 187 pages, appendix and an index. Jews, Poland, WW2, Holocaust. ISBN 0-145-06523-2 Jews, Poland, Holocaust, WW2. $35

1484 Perrault, Gilles The Red Orchestra Simon and Schuster 1967 first printing with 512 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, Espionage, Germany, Russia. $15

8740 Perrault, Zelma Lee Life Of A Refugee Carlton 1974 with 176 pages. Fine in a fair to good price clipped dust wrapper that has small tears and shelf wear. Autobiography, Zelma Lee Perrault, WW2, WWII, Latvia $20

6755 Persico, Joseph E. Piercing The Reich The Penetration Of Nazi Germany By American Secret Agents During Wourld War II Viking 1979 reprint with 376 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, end paper maps, index. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Espionage $10

9536 Philco Staff Philco Service At War The Story of Philco's Training and Installation Division Philco Fair to good. Covers a little worn and soiled. Shelf wear to top and bottom of the spine, corner tips of covers. Faint bumping on the corner tips. No dust wrapper. Circa 1944-1945, 8.5 X 11 inches with b&w photo, illustrations, copies of letters. WWII, WW2, Philco Training and Installation Division, Company history, Corporate History. WWII, WW2, Philco, Company history, Corporate History. $60

4957 Philippines, American Association of the Bulletin of the American Historical Collection Vol. XII 1984 American Association of the Philippines 1984 Vol. XII, 4 bound copies of the Bulletin of the American Historical Collection Good. Corners lightly bumped. The name "Goforth" crudely double stamped on the front cover. No dust wrapper. Philippines, some WW2, WWII, history, b&w photos. $60

7379 Pool, James Hitler And His Secret Partners Contributions, Loot and Rewards, 1933 - 1945 Pocket Books 1997 first printing with 415 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good. Owner's name and address on the title page. Lower front corners bumped lightly, in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Nazi Germany. $12

1729 Potter, John Deane Fiasco, The Break-out of the German Battleships Stein and Day 1970 book club edition with 235 pages, b&w photos, index. Good with light shelf wear, bumped corners. No dust wrapper. WW2, German Navy, Battleships, Aviation $10

2400 Potter, John Deane Fiasco, The Break-out of the German Battleships Stein and Day 1970 book club edition with 235 pages, b&w photos, biblibgraphy and index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, German Navy, Battleships $10

4818 Potter, John Deane Fiasco The Break-out of the German Battleships Stein and Day 1970 book club edition with 235 pages, bibliography and an index. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

5834 Prange, Gordon W., Donald M. Godstein and Katherine V. Dillon Miracle At Midway McGraw-Hill 1982 with 469 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Midway, WW2, WWII, Battle of Midway in 1942. USN, United States Navy. $10

288 Puleston, W. D. The Armed Forces of The Pacific Yale University Press 1941 (Pre war), with 273 pages, end paper maps. Fair to good. Top of spine frayed. Shelf wear. No dust wrapper. American and Japanese forces in the Pacific prior to WW2. Japan $12

2076 Pyle, Ernie Home Country William Sloane 1947 book club edition with 472 pages, index. Fair. Shelf worn but tight. No dust wrapper. Columnist, Travel, WW2 Columnist, These stories are from the late 30's. $10

3678 Rashke, Richard Escape From Sobibor Avon 1987 paperback with 371 pages, b&w photos and notes. Fair. Pages yellowing, some soiling. Holocaust, WW2, WWII, Sobibor, Poland. $6

2584 Read, Anthony and David Fisher Colonel Z, The Secret Life of a Master of Spies Viking 1985 first American edition with 361 pages, bibliography and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Spys, Espionage, Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Claude Marjoribanks Dansey 1876-1947 WW2, WWII $14

3487 Read, D.H.C., C.F. Prisoner'Quest A Presentation of the Christian Faith in a Prisoners of War Camp Macmillan 1945 first printing with 159 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. POW, religion, WW2, WWII, ".....these talks on religious subjects were delivered... by Rev. Read at Oflag IX A/h, in Germany in the spring and summer of 1942. $14

10226 Reitlinger, Gerald The House Built On Sand The Conflicts of German Policy in Russia 1939-1945 Viking Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. In a fair to good dust jacket that has soiling wear, and some short tears, particularily along the edges. 1960 first edition hardback with 459 pages, 2 fold-out maps, notes, bibliography, appendicies and an index. WW2, Germany, Russia Germany, Russia, WW2 $25

3643 Renner, Louis L., S. J. Father Tom" of the Arctic Binford & Mort Publishing 1985 first edition with 163 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Missionary, Father Thomas Patrick Cunningham, Alaska, Eskimo, WW2, WWII, etc.... $18

3309 Reynolds, Quentin The Curtain Rises Random House 1944 reprint with 353 pages. Good. Shelf wear and a bit of soiling. No dust wrapper. Beginning of WW2., WWII., $10

5082 Reynolds, Quentin Minister of Death The Adolf Eichman Story Viking 1960 first printing with 246 pages and b&w photos. Good with a bumped corner and light shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Holocaust. $18

5462 Reynolds, Quentin Dress Rehearsal Blue Ribbon Books 1943 with 278 pages and a map. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Dieppe. $14

3722 Reynolds, Quentin Only The Stars Are Neutral Random House 1942 5th printing with 298 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, War correspondent, Russia, Africa, etc. $12

7320 Robertson, Terence Escort Commander The story of Captain Frederic John Walker CB, DSO and three Bars, RN Nelson Doubleday 1979 with 202 pages and ink drawings. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

8526 Romulo, Carlos P. I Saw The Fall Of The Philippines Doubleday 1942 first edition with 323 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light soiling and shelf wear on the cover. Owner's name in ink inside. In a poor taped dust wrapper. Philippines, WW2, WWII. This is the censored edition. $12

8335 Roony, Andy My War Times Books 1995 first edition with 318 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good price clipped dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Autobiography, Andy Roony, Print media, War Columnist for The Stars And Stripes $10

10583 Rose, Mary Kline The Celebrate Freedom Publication Series Volumes ONe Through Five The Heritage Trust of Clark County Very good in a good slip case/cover that has some shelf wear. 1991 5 booklets, 8 to 34 pages each, on Pacific Northwest winners of the Medal of Honor. Civil war to the Vietnam war. Includes a list of the recipients. ISBN 0-9630741-1-3 Pacific Northwest, military history, Medal of Honor recipients, Civil War, Indian Campaigns, Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, WW2, Korean War, Vietnam War. $20

654 Rothchild, Sylvia Editor Voices from the Holocaust New American Library 1981 first printing with 456 pages. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, Germany, Poland, etc. Germany, Poland, etc. $14

3778 Russ, Martin Line of Departure: Tarawa Zebra Books 1980 2nd printing paperback with 201 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good with yellowing pages. WW2, WWII, Tarawa, USMC $6

3225 Russell, Francis and the editors of Time-Life Books The Secret War Time-Life 1982 2nd printing with 208 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Good. Wear on the top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $10

3226 Russell, Francis and the editors of Time-Life Books The Secret War Time-Life 1982 2nd printing with 208 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 9 X 11 in. Good with wear on the bottom and top of spine. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, etc. $10

516 Salisbury, Harrison E. The Long March, The Untold Story Harper & Row 1985 first edition with 420 pages and photo illustrations. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China, The long March, WW2, WWII, politics, Communist Party China $16

5556 Salomon, Henry Victory At Sea Doubleday & Co. 1959 reprint with 256 pages and many photos. 8.5x11 inches. Good with light shelf wear in a fair to good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, USN, United States Navy. $20

9079 Sayre, Mary Geneva Missionary Triumphs In Occupied China Light And Life Press Good. Spine and cover edges are faded. One corner bumped. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 207 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. China, Missionaries, Mary Geneva Sayre, Free Methodist, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese. China, Missionaries, Mary Geneva Sayre, Free Methodist, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese, History, Religion, Christian. $18

11075 Sayre, Mary Geneva Missionary Triumphs in Occupied China The Woman's Missionary Society Good . The spine is faded and slightly worn on the bottom. Both covers have some fading, the back cover has a faint moisture stain. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 207 pages, b&w photos, maps and an endpaper map. A Free Methodist missionary in China at the begining of WW2, prisoner of war, repatriated on the Gripsholm Religion, Christian, Protestant, Free Methodist, Missionary, China, Prisoner of War, $20

10567 Schmidt, G. Herbert The Journey Home Self Published Fair to good. The front cover has a lot of wear and creasing, the back cover has less of each. The spine has a short tear. Top corner of the pages has a light crease. Staples are rusty. 1948 paperback with 175 pages and b&w photos. A Christian evangelist in wartime Germany. Imprisoned by the Gestapo. Repatriated on the Gripsholm. Autobiography, religion. WW2. WW2, WWII, Autobiography, G. Herbert Schmidt, Gestapo, Gripsholm. $25

6910 Schubert, Paul Sea Power In Conflict Coward-McCann 1942 with 252 pages and maps. Fair to good. Shelf wear and soiling, owner's name and location in ink inside, one small rubber stamp inside. In a poor dust wrapper. Pre-WW2, WWII, Sea Power. $10

810 Schultz, Duane Wake Island St. Martin's Press 1978 book club edition with 192 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, USMC, Wake Island, South Seas South Seas $12

578 Segre, Dan Vittorio Memoirs of a Fortunate Jew, An Italian Story Paladin Grafton Books, Collins 1988 paperback edition with 273 pages. Very good. Holocaust, WW2, Jews, Italy. Italy, Europe. $10

2943 Sheean, Vincent Between the Thunder and the Sun Random House 1943 4th printing with 428 pages and an index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Book plate. WW2, also has 36 pages on Chungking, China during the war. $15

8173 Siefring, Thomas A. United States Marines Bison Books Limited 1981 2nd edition 8.5 X 11 inches with 192 pages, photos and an index. Very good. In a fair dust wrapper that is worn and torn. USMC, United States Marine Corps, WW2, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam, History. ISBN 0-86124-038-3 $14

675 Sikorska, Helena The Dark Side of the Moon Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 first edition with 299 pages. Good, edges of covers water stained or faded. Poor dust wrapper. Russian occupation of Poland after WW2. Penal camp. People and Politics. Poland, Europe. Preface by T.S. Elliot $25

6800 Simmons, Edwin H., Brigadier General, U.S. Marine Corps The United States Marines The First Two Hundred Years 1775-1975 The Viking Press 1976 bookclub edition with 273 pages, maps and an index. Good with light bumping on the corners. In a good dust wrapper. USMC, United States Marine Corps, WWI, WW2, WWII, etc. $10

3368 Snow, Edgar Journey To The Beginning Random House 1958 first printing with 434 pages and an index. Good with light soiling and wear on the spine. No dust wrapper. China, Burma, India, some WW2, autobiography. $14

1791 Snyder, Gerald S. The Royal Oak Disaster Presido Press Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1978 book club edition hardback with 261 pages, b&w photos, index. WW2, German Submarines, Sinking of the H.M.S. Battleship Royal Oak. WW2, Submarines, H.M.S. Royal Oak. $10

3798 Spector, Ronald H. Eagle Against the Sun The Free Press 1985 book club with 589 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good. Owner has name stamp 3 times on edge of pages. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, The American War With Japan. $10

3799 Spector, Ronald H. Eagle Against the Sun The Free Press 1985 book club with 589 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good. Owner has embossing stamp 4 times inside. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, The American War With Japan. $10

9865 Staff The War In Pictures Odhams Press Limited Fair. Covers and spine are worn and soiled. Name on front end paper. 4 lines of inscription on back of front free endpaper. 2 lines of ink on top of title page. No dust wrapper. Circa 1942 hardback, 7 x 10 inches, with 320 pages of photos.A photographic history of World War 2. WW2, WWII, Photography. $14

10290 Stein, George H. The Waffen SS Hitler's Elite Guard at War 1939-1945 Cornell University Press Very good with faint shelf wear. In a fair price clipped dust jacket that has multiple tears of up to 1 inches along it's edges. 1966 hardback with 330 pages, 3 fold-out maps, bibliography and an index. WW2, Waffen SS, Nazi Germany $25

1696 Steiner, Jean-Francois Treblinka Simon and Schuster 1967 with 415 pages. Fair, shelf worn generally. No dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, Germany $10

3334 Steiner, Jean-Francois Treblinka Simon and Schuster 1967 reprint with 415 pages. Good. Lettering on spine faded, shelf wear, no dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WWII. $15

4060 Stephens, Edward C. Submarines The Story of Underwater Craft From the Diving Bell of 300 B.C to Nuclear-powered Ships Golden Press Fair to good. No dust wrapper, clear covering cracked near the spine. 1962 hardback with 54 pages, color illustrations and an index. Juvenile literature, Submarines, some WW2, WWII. $8

5358 Stern, Michael An American In Rome Bernard Geis 1964 second printing, inscribed by Stern, with 336 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Italy, Dachau, Holocaust, etc. $20

3922 Stockton, Anna Maria My Desperate Journey Carlton Press 1975 with 91 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, a political prisoner in Buchenwald, Holocaust. $15

9617 Stockton, Anna Maria My Desperate Journey Carlton Press 1975 with 91 pages. Good in a poor, chipped and worn, dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside. WW2, WWII, a political prisoner in Buchenwald, Holocaust. ISBN 0-8062-0115-0 WW2, WWII, Buchenwald, Holocaust. ISBN 0-8062-0115-0 $15

4847 Stokesbury, James L. Navy & Empire William Morrow and Company 1983 first edition with 430 pages, maps, suggestions for further reading and an index. Good in a good dust wrapper. A short History of Four Centuries of British Sea Power and the Rise and Decline of British Imperialism From the Armada to the Falklands." WW2, WWII, etc. $12

4892 Strawson, John The Battle for North Africa Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 book club edition with 255 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Africa. $10

8140 Strong, Anna Louise One - Fifth Of Mankind Modern Age Books 1939 2nd printing paperback with 215 pages and a map. Fair. Scrape on spine. Stains on the first 3 pages. Faint moisture stains on the right lower side of the pages. China, History, World War II. WW2, WWII. $15

942 Sunderman, Lt. Col. James F., U.S.A.F., Editor. Air Escape and Evasion Franklin Watts 1963 with 289 pages, b&w illustrations. Good to very good, indentation on back cover, poor dust wrapper. Aviation, Military, WW2, Korea, Vietnam, POW. Prisoner of War $15

3719 Swiggett, Howard March or Die G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 with 239 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. A history of the Frence Foreign Legion, WWI, WW2, Africa, Morocco, Algeria, Indo-China, Vietnam, etc. $14

7098 Tennent, George J., William O. Hay, Matt. J. Fox Displaying Australia and New Guinea Australia Story Trust 1945 WW2 with 256 pages and wonderful photos. 9 1/2 inches by 12 1/2. Good to very good with light wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Australia, NewGuinea, some WW2 photos. $30

3155 Theresienstadt Concentration Camp, Children I Never Saw Another Butterfly McGraw-Hill Circa 1960? with 80 pages of illustrations and poems. 7 X 11 inches. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Holocaust, WW2, WWII, "Childrens Drawings and Poems From Theresienstadt Concentration Camp 1942 - 1944 $18

497 Thomas, Harlan A Yank In The R.A.F. Nicholson & Watson Good. Shelf worn, spine faded. No dust wrapper. First edition circa 1942? hardback, 192 pages with b&w photos. WW2 aviation. American in the R.A.F., fiction , juvenile literature. England $12

5214 Thomas, Lowell, and Edwward Jablonski Doolittle A Biography Doubleday & Company 1976 first edition with 368 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear, in a fair dust wrapper. Aviation, biography , James Doolittle, WW2, WWII. $14

10562 Thomas, Ned My Reaction Self Published Very good 1994 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 140 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Moses Lake, Print Media, Columbia Basin Herald. $20

10563 Thomas, Ned My Reaction Revised Edition Self Published Very good 1995 with 154 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Moses Lake, Print Media, Columbia Basin Herald. $20

505 Thomas, W. Hugh The Murder of Rudolf Hess Harper & Row First edition, 1979 with 224 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Rudolf Hess, England, Germany, WW2. WWII. Nazi. England, Germany $15

3739 Thompson, Robert Smith Pledge to Destiny Charles De Gaulle and the Rise of the Free French McGraw-Hill 1974 with 282 pages, b&w photos, bilbliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear in a poor dust wrapper. Charles De Gaulle, France, Free French, WW2, WWII $12

11064 Thorne, Bliss K. The Hump The Great Military Airlift of World War II J. B. Lippincott Good to very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and the date in ink inside. No dust wrapper. 1965 second printing hardback with 185 pages, b&w photos and endpaper maps. Aviation, World War II, WW2, CBI, China, Burma, India, C-46, history $20

2229 Time Life Editors The Third Reich Series Lightning War Time Life 1990 2nd printing with 192 pages, many photos, index. 8 by 11 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, Germany, The Third Reich $10

2236 Time Life Editors The Third Reich Series Storming to Power Time Life 1990 3rd printing with 192 pages, many photos, index. 8 by 11 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, Germany, The Third Reich, Hitler. $10

2238 Time Life Editors The Third Reich Series The New Order Time Life 1989 first printing with 192 pages, many photos, index. 8 by 11 inches. Very good. Owners name on title page. No dust wrapper. WW2, Germany, The Third Reich $12

2240 Time Life Editors The Third Reich Series Fists of Steel Time Life 1990 2nd printing with 184 pages, many photos, index. 8 by 11 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, Germany, The Third Reich $10

2685 Toland, John Infamy Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath Doubleday and Company 1982 book club edition with 390 pages b&w photos, index and endpaper maps. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii $10

3894 Toland, John Adolf Hitler Doubleday & Company 1976 book club edition, 2 vol., a total of 1102 pages, b&w photos, biblio. , index. Vol. 1 very good in a poor dust wrapper. Vol. 2 good with shelf wear bottom of the spine, previous owner's book review on rear end papers, in a poor DW. WW2, WWII, Adolph Hitler. $12

4020 Toland, John Captured By History St. Martin's Press 1997 first edition, signed by Toland, with 415 pages and an index. Very good to fine in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, John Toland, "One Man's Vision of Our Tumultuous Century". WW2, WWII, Japan, Germany, Hitler, etc., etc. Inscribed to John ? with the best wishes of the author John Toland, Aug. 1, 1997. $45

4940 Toland, John The Last 100 Days Random House 1966 book club edition with 630 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, index. Good with shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, "The tumultuous and controversial story of the final days on World War II in Europe. $9

6265 Toland, John The Last 100 Days Random House 1966 bookclub edition with 630 pages, b&w photos, index and endpaper maps. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $10

7182 Toland, John Adolf Hitler Doubleday & Company 1976 book club edition, 2 vol., a total of 1102 pages, b&w photos, biblio. , index. Very good in very good dust wrappers. WW2, WWII, Adolph Hitler. $14

7313 Townsend, Peter Duel Of Eagles Simon and Schuster 1970 6th printing with 480 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a torn, ripped dust wrapper. Battle of Britian, Aviation, WW2, WWII, RAF, Peter Townsend. $10

2694 Trachsel, Laura Kindled Fires in Asia Self Published 1960 paperback with 96 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Signed by the author. Good with shelf wear on covers. Missionaries, World Gospel Mision, China, India, WW2, Mr. Trachsel interned by the Japanese in WW2, etc. $9

3291 Tregaskis, Richard Guadalcanal Diary Random House 1943 bookclub edition with 263 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Fair to good with shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, USMC, Battle for Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands. $12

7374 Tregaskis, Richard Guadalcanal Diary Blue Ribbon Books 1943 reprint edition with 263 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Fair to good with shelf wear, bumping and soiling. Top and bottom of the spine sun faded. In a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, USMC, Battle for Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands. $10

1861 Trevor-Roper, H.R. The Last Days of Hitler Macmillan & Co. (English) 1947 with 281 pages, photo of Hitler and Himmler, fold out map. Red Cloth. Fair to good. Lower corner of coverwater stained in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, Hitler, Germany $12

3884 Trevor-Roper, H.R. The Last Days of Hitler Macmillan & Co. 1947 reprint , 281 pages, photo of Hitler and Himmler, end paper map. Black cloth. Good with shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, Hitler, Germany $15

6310 Trevor-Roper, H.R. The Last Days of Hitler Macmillan 1947 with 254 pages, b&w photo of Himmler and Hitler, index and endpaper maps. Very good. No dust wrapper. WW2, Hitler, Germany $12

10525 Trumbull, Robert Silversides P.W. Knutson Fine. Owner's bookplate inside. In a very good dust wrapper. 1990 first reprint of the 1945 edition with 217 pages and b&w photos. WW2 story of the U.S. Navy Submarine Silversides. U.S. Navy, WW2, Submarine, Silversides. $20

5166 Tunney, Christopher Biographical Dictionary of World War II St. Martin's Press 1972 first edition with 216 pages. Very good to fine with faint bumping on one corner. In a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $14

1181 U. S. Navy The Bluejackets' Manual, United States Navy United States Naval Institute 1940 with 791 pages, photos, color illustrations, etc... Poor. Last 200 pages badly stained. Complete. No dust wrapper. WW2, U. S. Navy $5

2716 U. S. Navy The Bluejackets' Manual United States Naval Institute 1944 12th edition with 585 pages, many photos and illustrations, index. Good with light shelf wear. U. S. Navy, WW2, WWII. $14

3745 U. S. Navy The Bluejackets' Manual, United States Navy United States Naval Institute 1943 with 1145 pages, photos, illustrations, etc... Fair. Name stenciled on front of pages , wear, soiling, water stains bottom of pages. WW2, U. S. Navy $8

4132 U.S. Army Camp Carson Camp Carson Public Relations Office Circa 1940's 9 X 12 magazine with many b&w photos. Good with faint fold mark and soiling on front cover, folded corner and soiling on the back cover. WW2, WWII, Camp Carson, Colorado in WW2 years. $25

3781 United States Navy Department Radio Navigational Aids 1945 United States Navy Department 1943 stiff cardboard with 330 pages and an index. Fair. Spine creased, covers worn and stained, soiling. Many tipped in corrections. WW2, WWII, Radio Navigational Aids, H. O. Pub. No. 205 $14

10920 United States Navy Department Navy Training Courses Instructions for Use in Preparation for the Rating of Gunner's Mate 3c United States Government Printing Office Fair to good. Covers have some wear, soiling and creasing. There is a small chip missing from the lower right corner of the front cover. "DIV.2 10" is stamped on the front cover. "10" is lightly crossed out with ink. "#8" is also in ink on the front cover once and title page 2 times. Pages have light soiling creasing. Front cover and endpaper have a small chip missing in the upper right corner. 1939 paperback with 274 pages and b&w illustrations. US Navy, Gunner's Mate, Firearms, Pistols, etc. WW2, US Navy, United States Navy, Gunner's Mate, firearms, pistols. $30

2150 Vail, Margaret Yours is the Earth J.B. Lippincott 1944 book club edition with 287 pages. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Stains on the very bottom of the covers. Avoiding the Nazis in WW2 France, etc.. $10

546 van der Heide, Dirk My Sister And I Harcourt, Brace and Company 1941 edition with 95 pages. Good, with top & bottom of spine showing a bit of wear. Fair to good dust wrapper. Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee. WW2 Holland, England, The USA. $10

3738 van der Heide, Dirk My Sister And I Harcourt, Brace and Company 1941 edition with 95 pages. Good with light shelf wear and two rubber stamps inside. No dust wrapper. Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee. WW2 Holland, England, The USA. $12

8419 van der Vat, Dan The Atlant