| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10731 | Aandahl, Elliot C. | One Crowded Hour | Self-Published | Good. Ex church library. A card pocket on the title page and a faint stamp on the front edges of the pages are the only markings. Back cover and the page behind have a crease. | No date, circa 1960? paperback with 160 pages and b&w photos. The author was a Lutheran Missionary in China from 1933 to 1948. The author was on the Burma Road in WW2. | China, Missionary, Burma Road, WW2, Autobiography | $40
| 
|
| 12476 | Allgire, John with Christopher Saxman | Allgire's Story An Ordinary Sailor and Extraordinary Life | Self-published | Very good. | 8.5 x 11 inches with excellent b&w photos, an autobiography of John Allgire. An enlisted navy petty officer, he served from 1933 to 1953 and retired in Washington state. | Autobiography, John Allgire, United States Navy, Washington State, WW2 | $25
| 
|
| 12429 | Anderson, Ken | My 3 Years Inside Russia | Zondervan Publishing House | Fine. In a lightly worn dust wrapper that has some short tears. | The true story of a German soldier taken prisoner by the Russians and bannished to Siberia | Religion, WW2, Prisoner of War, POW, Russia, Communism | $20
| 
|
| 10018 | Anon | Remember That Denket Daran ! | Philip Rauscher | Good. Fragile, browning paper covers and contents. One fold out map has a crease, there are folding marks on the edges of the front removable "plan" of Dachau. | Circa 1950 8 x 6 inch paperback with 81 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, 2 fold out maps, one "plan" in a front pocket. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII. | Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII | $150
| 
|
| 10340 | Anon | Remember That Denket Daran | Philip Rauscher | Good. Fragile, browning paper covers and contents. One fold out map has a short tear on the edge not effecting contents. Front and back cover have faint creasing on the bottom corner and there are a very few small, brown stains on the back cover. | Circa 1950 8 x 6 inch paperback with 81 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, 2 fold out maps. Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII. | Holocaust, Dachau, WW2, WWII | $125
| 
|
| 492 | Anon. | Frankfort - Wie Es War | not noted 1946? A photo book of Frankfort before and after WW2. .4.5" by 5.5". | Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | Frankfort - Wie Es War. Before and after Photos of Frankfort, Germany during WW2 | Photography, Frankfort, Germany, WW2 | $25
| No Image
|
| 11659 | Anon. | Okinawa | Anon. | Very good. with faint shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. | This 12 x 10.5 inch book is a history and a current events record of Okinawa. It's in both English (occasionally poor) and Japanese. Fleeting mention is made of WW2. The newest American cars are from the late 1950s. | Okinawa, WW2 | $100
| 
|
| 12316 | Army Air Base, Warrensburg, Missouri | Restricted Special Orders Hq. 50th Troop Carrier Wing, Army Air Base, Warrensburg, Missouri | US Army | Good. Browning and some soiling. | 8.5 x 11 inch pages, lists of troops and their assignments to Pope Field, Lawson Field, 313th Troop Carrier Group, Florence, S.C., 314th Troop Carrier Group, Bowman Field and Stout field. | WW2, Army Air Corps, 50th Troop Carrier Wing, Warrensburg, Missouri, ephemera | $20
| 
|
| 757 | Army and Navy Journal | United States At War, Dec. 7, 1942 to Dec. 7, 1943 | Army and Navy Journal 1943 with 158 pages, ads, 11 by 14 inches. | Fair, weak hinges, covers faded, bumped corners. No dust wrapper. | United States ar War, Dec. 7, 1942 to Dec. 7, 1943 | WW2 | $25
| No Image
|
| 9236 | Aubrac, Lucie | Outwitting The Gestapo | University of Nebraska 1993 hardback with 235 pages and photos. | Good with light soiling on the covers. In a lightly worn dust wrapper. | WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Lucie Aubrac, Gestapo. ISBN 0-8032-1029-9 | WW2, WWII, Holocaust, Lucie Aubrac, Gestapo | $10
| No Image
|
| 843 | Baldwin, Hanson | Battles Lost and Won, Great Compaigns of WW2 | Harper & Row 1966 with 532 pages, maps and endpaper maps. | Good to very good. Front corner of cover bumped. No dust wrapper. | WW2 | WW2 | $16
| No Image
|
| 9347 | Baur, Ernst W., M.D. | Hitler's Great War An Individualistic View From Below | Vantage 1995 first edition inscribed by the author, with 185 pages and b&w photos. | Very good with faint shelf wear on the bottom of the front covers. In a very good dust wrapper. | Autobiography, Ernst W. Baur, M. D., WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-533-11296-6 | Autobiography, Ernst W. Baur, M. D., WW2, WWII | $30
| 
|
| 950 | Bazna, Elyesa in collaboration with Hans Nogly | I Was Cicero | Harper & Row 1962 first edition with 212 pages. | Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. | WW2 | WW2 | $16
| No Image
|
| 519 | Bernadotte, Folke | Instead of Arms | Bonners, Stockholm 1948 with 229 pages. | Very good. Back endpaper has typing. No dust wrapper. | WW2 | WW2 | $16
| No Image
|
| 9913 | Bloch, Director | Music from Terezin Program | The School of Music 48th Program of the 1989-90 season, Meany Theatre | Good with a light folding mark that affects all pages | 1990 Stapled 7 pages with one loose song lyric page paperback program , Music from Terezin. Music written by Terezin concentration camp inmates in WW2. | Music, Holocaust, Terezin, WW2 | $10
| 
|
| 10374 | Boardman, Robert | Unforgettable Men in Unforgettable Times | Winepress Publishing | Fine. | 1998 paperback, signed by the author, with 267 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. WW2, Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps. | WW2, Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps | $16
| 
|
| 8076 | Bode, Lt. W. F., Editor | Journal Of Two Journeys | The 5th U.S. Naval Construction Battalion 1946 8.5 X 11.5 inches with 303 pages and many photos. | Good to very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine and the front cover. No dust wrapper. | WW2, 5th U.S. Naval Construction Battalion , history | WW2, 5th U.S. Naval Construction Battalion , history | $125
| 
|
| 6662 | Bower, Tom | The Pledge Beetrayed America and Britain and the Denazification of Post-War Germany | Doubleday and Company 1981 with 462 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Very good in a very good dust wrapper. | The Pledge Beetrayed America and Britain and the Denazification of Post-War Germany | WW2, Denazification | $16
| No Image
|
| 7939 | Bradley, John | The Illustrated History of the Third Reich | Grosset & Dunlap 1978 9.5 X 12 inches with 256 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. | Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some soiling and small tears. | WW2, Third Reich, Germany | WW2, Third Reich, Germany | $14
| No Image
|
| 11701 | Bradley, Omar N., General, U. S. Army | Letter to George E. Outland | self | Good with creasing, a date stamp, a one inch tear in a fold, another shorter tear, a chip missing on the bottom left corner, and a staple in the upper left corner. | 8 x 10.5 inches on a Veterans Administration Letterhead, this letter from Bradley to Mr. Outland references Paso Robles, California as a possible site for the construction of a Veterans Administration Hospital. | Autograph, Omar N. Bradley, General, U. S. Army, WW2 | $700
| 
|
| 10503 | Canadian Slav Committee | People, Be Vigilant! | Canadian Slav Committee | Good. Light shelf wear, soiling and creasing on the covers. One short ink-mark on the front cover. There is a one inch rip right on the bottom of the spine. Pages are yellowing. | Circa later 1940's paperback brochure with 15 pages, one cover picture and 2 b&w illustrations. "New secret documents about Nazi plans for the exterminatioin of the Slavic Peoples." | ww2, Slavic, Nazi, Canada | $35
| 
|
| 11496 | Carademos, Charles | A True Story 'Fight for Democracy' | Pro Copy, Inc. | Good. There is shelf wear and soiling on both covers. | World War II in Greece, a history of the left leaning National Resistance of EAM/ElAS , guerrilla fighters in the war and political players afterwards. | Greek Peoples Liberation Army, ELAS, Guerrilla, World War II, WW2, history | $30
| 
|
| 528 | Carson, Julia M.H. | Home Away from Home, The Story of the USO | Harper & Brothers 1946 first edition with 221 pages and b&w photos, end paper maps. | Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | USO, WW2 | USO, WW2 | $12
| No Image
|
| 11996 | Carter, Carolle J. | The Shamrock and the Swastika German Espionage in Ireland In World War II | Pacific Books | Very good. Smells faintly of stale tobacco. Previous owner has two lines of ink inside. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has a couple of tears on the top front. | The Irish Republican Army and WW2 German espionage. There are b&w photos, several pages of notes and an index. | WW2, Ireland, Irish Republican Army, Espionage | $60
| No Image
|
| 3724 | Carunungan, Celso Al. | Like a Big Brave Man | Farrar, Straus and Cudahy | Good in a poor dust wrapper. Faint creases and folded corners on some pages. | 1960 first printing hardback with 275 pages. Philippines, Fiction, a novel set in the Philippines during WW2. | Fiction, Philippines, WW2 | $30
| 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 3724 | Carunungan, Celso Al. | Like a Big Brave Man | Farrar, Straus and Cudahy | Good in a poor dust wrapper. Faint creases and folded corners on some pages. | 1960 first printing hardback with 275 pages. Philippines, Fiction, a novel set in the Philippines during WW2. | Fiction, Philippines, WW2 | $30
| 
|
| 4353 | Chalfont, Alun | Montgomery of Alamein | Atheneum 1976 second printing with 365 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Montgomery of Alamein, WW2, Africa | Montgomery, Alamein, WW2, Africa | $15
| No Image
|
| 12330 | Chase National Bank | Exhibit of Nilitary and Invasion Moneys | Chase National Bank | Very good. | A single fold 9 x 12 inch sheet printed on both sides. The inside is a picture of WW2 military and invasion money. | WW2, paper money, ephemera | $20
| 
|
| 7783 | Clark, Elmer T. | The Chiangs of China | Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1943 "war edition" with 123 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. | Very good in a poor dust wrapper. | Chaing, China, Religion, WW2 | Chaing, China, Religion, WW2 | $12
| No Image
|
| 470 | Coale, Griffith Baily, USN | Victory at Midway | Farrar & Rinehart 1944 with 178 pages, lovely color plates by Combat Artists. 7x10 inches. | Good, remains of tipped in letter in front. Shelf wear, poor dust wrapper. | WW2, USN | WW2, USN | $12
| No Image
|
| 10856 | Cotton, James V. | A Few of the Few Good Men | Self-Published | Very good. Lower corner of the front cover has a faint crease. | 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 97 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography, WW2, USMC, James V. Cotton. Served in the South Pacific. | Autobiography, WW2, USMC, James V. Cotton, South Pacific | $20
| 
|
| 8831 | Cowling, Anthony | My Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death Camps | Premium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index. | New | Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2 | Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2 | $30
| 
|
| 8832 | Cowling, Anthony | My Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death Camps | Premium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index. | New | Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2 | Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2 | $30
| No Image
|
| 8833 | Cowling, Anthony | My Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death Camps | Premium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index. | New | Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2 | Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2 | $30
| No Image
|
| 835 | Craig, William | The Fall of Japan | The Dial Press 1967 first printing with 368 pages and b&w photos. | Good . Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, ink names inside. In a poor dust wrapper. | Japan, WW2 | Japan, WW2 | $10
| No Image
|
| 11947 | Culbert, Tom & Andy Dawson | PanAfrica Across the Sahara in 1941 with Pan Am | Paladwr Press | Very good. Owner's small address label inside. In a find dust wrapper. | A history of Pan Am's commerical pilots flying across Africa in early WW2. This copy is inscribed to another Pan Am pilot by co-author Andy Dawson. There are endpaper maps. | Aviation, Pan Am, WW2, Africa | $40
| 
|
| 9243 | Cury, Ed C. | Time Out For War An American Airman's True Firsthand Account Of Survival In Nazi-Occupied Territory | Rainbow Books 1988 hardback with 271 pages and b&w photos. | Very good with light shelf wear. In a good dust wrapper. | WW2, WWII, Aviation, autobiography, Ed C. Cury, Prisoner of War. Eighth Air Force Boeing B-17 | WW2, WWII, Aviation, autobiography, Ed C. Cury, Prisoner of War, POW, Eighth Air Force, Boeing, B-17 | $12
| No Image
|
| 9511 | Davis, Franklin M., JR. | Across The Rhine | Time-Life 1981 3rd printing with 208 pages b&w and color photos, maps, bibliogaphy and an index. | Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | WW2, WWII, Germany, The Rhine. ISBN 0-894-2544-0 | WW2, WWII, Germany, Rhine River | $12
| No Image
|
| 9175 | Deitch, Kenneth M., and JoAnne B. Weisman | Dwight D. Eisenhower: Man of Many Hats | Discovery Enterprises 1990 Hardback, 8.5 x 12 inches, signed by author and the illustrator, with 48 pages, many photos and illustrations. | Very good in a good lightly worn dust wrapper. | | Dwight D. Eisenhower, WW2, Biography | $20
| No Image
|
| 4330 | Douglas-Hamilton, James | Motive For A Mission The Story Behind Hess's Flight To Britain | Macmillan 1971 reprint with 290 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. | Good with shelf wear on the extremities. No dust wrapper. | Motive For A Mission The Story Behind Hess's Flight To Britain | WW2, Rudolph Hess | $14
| No Image
|
| 7297 | Editors of Look | Movie Lot To Beachhead The Motion Picture Goes To War and Prepares for the Future | Doubleday, Doran and Company 1945 first edition with 291 pages and many b&w photos. | Very good in a chipped, worn and soiled dust wrapper. | Movie Lot To Beachhead The Motion Picture Goes To War and Prepares for the Future | WW2, cinema | $10
| No Image
|
| 8450 | Erickson, Arnold | I Didn't Know It Was Mine | Self 1996 oversized paperback with 302 pages. Signed by the author. | Very good. | Autobiography, WW2, Aviation | Autobiography, WW2, Aviation | $18
| No Image
|
| 7172 | Essame, H. | Patton A Study In Command | Scribner's 1974 book club edition with 280 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Fine in a good dust wrapper. | Scribner's 1974 book club edition with 280 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | WW2, Patton | $10
| No Image
|
| 4280 | Farago, Ladislas | The Last Days of Patton | Berkley Books 1985 5th paperback printing with 301 pages and an index. | Good with a tiny rip top corner of the spine. | WW2, Patton | WW2, Patton | $6
| No Image
|
| 10954 | Feis, Herbert | Churchill Roosevelt Stalin The War They Waged and the Peace They Sought | Princeton University Press | Good to very good. Light soiling on both front and rear endpapers. In a good dust wrapper that has light shelf wear, and soiling. There is a moisture stain on the top of the back of the wrapper. | 1957 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 692 pages, b&w photos, appendicies and an index. | Churchill, Roosevelt, Stalin, WW2 | $25
| 
|
| 1953 | Firsoff, V.A., M.A. | Ski Track on the Battlefield | A.S. Barnes and Company 1943 with 158 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. | Poor. Front and back cover very stained, shelf wear. Contents fine. No dust wrapper. | Ski Track on the Battlefield | WW2, Skiing | $18
| No Image
|
| 9480 | Forty, George | US Army Handbook 1939-1945 | Barnes & Noble 1995 reprint with 220 pages and a bibliography. | Fine. Dust wrapper has a small chip missing on the top right hand corner. | WW2, WWII. ISBN 0-7607-0848-7 | WW2, WWII | $12
| No Image
|
| 543 | Fredborg, Arvid | Behind the Steel Wall. A Swedish Journalist in Berlin 1941-1943 | Literary Classics Edition 1944 reprint with 305 pages. | Good. No dust wrapper. | WW2 | WW2 | $10
| No Image
|
| 6792 | Freyn, Hubert | Free China's New Deal | Macmillan 1943 2nd printing with 277 pages, tables and an index. | Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. | Free China's New Deal | China, history, WW2 | $12
| No Image
|
| 6955 | Friedman, Henry | I'm No Hero Journeys Of A Holocaust Survivor | University of Washington Press 1999, signed by the author, with 177 pages and b&w photos. | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink in two places inside. | WW2, Holocaust | WW2, Holocaust | $20
| No Image
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 6611 | Galanate, Pierre | Operation Valkyrie The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler | Harper & Row 1981 first edition with 274 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, maps and an index. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Operation Valkyrie The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler | WW2, Operation Valkyrie | $12
| No Image
|
| 9251 | Galvin, John with Frank Allnutt | Salvation For A Doomed Zoomie A True Story | Allnutt Publishing | Very good in a poor, worn, scraped and chipped dust wrapper. | 1983 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 272 pages, notes and photos. Autobiography of John Galvin, WW2, WWII, USN, Aviation, Submarine USS Harder, USS Bunker Hill, F6F Hellcat, Joe Foss. ISBN 0934374015 Religion. | Autobiography, John Galvin, WW2, WWII, USN, Aviation, Submarine, USS Harder, USS Bunker Hill, F6F, Hellcat, Joe Foss Religion | $35
| 
|
| 11625 | Hall, Roger | You're Stepping On My Cloak and Dagger | W. W. Norton & Company | Fair. The top of the spine is worn and has several 1/4 inch tears. The covers and spine show some wear and soiling, The back cover has some short, minor dents. The back free end paper has tape marks. No dust wrapper. | A humerous account of the author's experiences in the O.S.S., Office of Strategic Services, during WW2. | Autobiography, Roger Hall, Humor, WW2, OSS, Office of Strategic Services | $25
| 
|
| 683 | Hallie , Philip | Lest Innocent Blood Be Shed | Harper Torchbooks 1985 first paperback edition with 303 pages and b&w photos. | Poor to fair. Creased covers, underlining, shelf wear. | Le Chambon, France, WW2 | Le Chambon, WW2 | $6
| No Image
|
| 10538 | Hammond, Frank James | Knees Up Mother Brown | Source Books | Good to very good with light shelf wear. | 2000 paperback, signed by the author, with 169 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography of Hammond, England in WW2, a member of the RAF. ISBN 0-940147-51-3 | WW2, RAF, autobiography | $20
| 
|
| 11334 | Harrison, A. Cleveland | Unsung Valor A GI's Story ofWorld War II | University Press of Mississippi | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Harrison was trained in the Nintey-Fourth Infantry Division, and participated in battles at the Siegfreid Line and observed the occupation. There are endpaper maps. | WW2, Autobiography, A. Cleveland Harrison, Siegfried Line, US Army, 94th Infantry Division. | $20
| 
|
| 9014 | Hawks, Captain Ellison | Bombers Of The Present War | Real Photographs Co. 1944 with 104 pages and many photos. | Good. Covers lightly shelf worn, small bump on the top of the front corner. No dust wrapper. | WW2, Aviation, Bombers | WW2, Aviation, Bombers | $20
| No Image
|
| 994 | Herbstrith, Waltraud | Edith Stein, A Biography | Harper & Row | Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. | 1971 first edition hardback with 127 pages, b&w photos, index. Biography of Stein, Jewish Carmelite Catholic Nun killed at Auschwitz. Germany, Holland Beatified by Pope John Paul II. | Biography , Jewish, Carmelite, Catholic Nun, Auschwitz, Holocause, WW2, Germany, Holland , Beatified, Pope John Paul II | $20
| No Image
|
| 9641 | Hillel, Marc & Clarissa Henry | Of Pure Blood | McGraw-Hill 1976 with 256 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. | Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | WW2, WWII, Germany, Nazi, eugenics, Holocaust, SS Lebensborn ISBN 0-07-028895-X | WW2, WWII, Germany, Nazi, eugenics, Holocaust, SS Lebensborn | $12
| No Image
|
| 10755 | Hinckley, Ted C. | War, Wings, and A Western Youth 1925-1945 | Pentland Press | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | 1996 hardback with 165 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. A navy pilot in the Pacific. WW2. ISBN 1571970096 | WW2, USN, Aviation, South Pacific, Ted C. Hinckley, autobiography | $20
| 
|
| 10302 | Hipps, John Burder | History of the University of Shanghai | Board of Founders of the University of Shanghai | Fair. Ex-library, covers and lightly worn and soiled, top and bottom of the spine is worn, library marks in white ink on the spine, parts of the dust cover pasted down on the front end paper partially covering the author's inscription. Minor, faint underlining in pencil. Pocket removed from back cover, one stamp on title page. No dustjacket. | 1964 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 240 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. | China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist | $40
| 
|
| 879 | Hohne, Heinz | Codeword: Direktor, The Story of the Red Orchestra | Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971 first edition with 310 pages and b&w photos. | Fair, missing back end paper, back hinge broken, covers soiled and scuffed. No dust wrapper. | WW2, espinoage | WW2, espinoage | $8
| No Image
|
| 12491 | Hull, Cordell | Letter to George E. Outland with a Department of State letterhead. | self | Good. Pencil marks and some faint creasing. One ink date stamp. | 8 x 10.5 inches, a letter to congressman George Outland on arranging an exchange of prisoners of war with the Japanese. Hull was secretary of state at he time. | Autograph, Cordell Hull, Secretary of State, WW2 | $200
| 
|
| 7710 | Hyams, Joe | Flight Of the Avenger George Bush At War | Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 first edition with 178 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Good. Some folded page corners. Owner's name and address label inside. In a very good dust wrapper. | George H. Bush, WW2, USN, Avenger | George H. Bush, WW2, USN, Avenger | $14
| No Image
|
| 7137 | Jablonski, Edward | America In The Air War | Time-Life 1982 first printing, 9 X 11 inches with 176 pages, b&w and color illustrations, index. | Very good. No dust wrapper. | America In The Air War | WW2, Aviation | $10
| No Image
|
| 7952 | KA-TZETNIK 135633 | Atrocity | Lyle Stuart 1963 with 287 pages. | Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | KA-TZETNIK 135633, WW2, Holocaust | KA-TZETNIK 135633, WW2, Holocaust | $12
| No Image
|
| 10392 | Kaneda, Kazuo | Over Shadowed Journey An Amazing Account of Hither To Unrevealed War-Time Experiences of a Japanese Minister | The Hope Press | Very good with faint shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | 1963 hardback with 159 pages and b&w photos. Japanese Christian ministers experiences in WW2. Sunk by American Submarines, stationed in the Celebes, Indonesia. | Japan, Christian, WW2. Submarines, Celebes, Indonesia | $30
| 
|
| 11253 | Kaneda, Kazuo | Over Shadowed Journey An Amazing Account of Hither To Unrevealed War-Time Experiences of a Japanese Minister | The Hope Press | Very good. Owner's small inscription inside. In an edgeworn dust wrapper. | 1963 hardback with 159 pages and b&w photos. Japanese Christian ministers experiences in WW2. Sunk by American Submarines, stationed in the Celebes, Indonesia. | Religion, Christianity, Japan, WW2, Indonesia, Submarine | $35
| 
|
| 4287 | Kerr, Walter | The Secret of Stalingrad The Bloodiest Battle of World War II-Its Terrible Secret Told | A Jove Book 1983 paperback edition with 270 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. | Good with light shelf wear. | Stalingrad, WW2 | Stalingrad, WW2 | $5
| No Image
|
| 11566 | Kilbourne, Edwin W. | Bridge Across The Century Volume One Japan Korea China | Self-Published | Good. There's a faint manufacturing vertical crease on the pages. No dust wrapper. There's a book plate from the previous owner. | A history of the OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, by one of it's founders. There are 20 pages of b&w photos, and an addendum. There's a tipped in note from the author on one page and the author has also left an inscription on the title page. | OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, Missionaries, China, Japan, Korea, WW2. | $40
| 
|
| 11567 | Kilbourne, Edwin W. | Bridge Across The Century Volume One Japan Korea China | Self-Published | Very good. No dust wrapper. | A history of the OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, by one of it's founders. There are 20 pages of b&w photos, and an addendum. | OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, Missionaries, China, Japan, Korea, WW2. | $20
| 
|
| 4314 | Kitching, Howard, M.D. | Sex Problems of the Returned Veteran | Emerson Books 1946 with 124 pages. | Good. Small punch mark on spine, scrape mark on the back cover, no dust wrapper. | WW2, Sex Problems | WW2 | $14
| No Image
|
| 10161 | Knight, Clayton, and Robert C. Durham | Hitch Your Wagon The Story of Bernt Balchen | Bell Publishing Company | Fair. Covers are worn, soiled and moisture stained. There are moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. No dust jacket. | 1950 hardback, inscribed by Balchen, with 332 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Biography. Antarctic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS. | Biography, Antarcic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS | $60
| 
|
| 7932 | Kooy, Dr. J. M. J. and Prof. Dr. Ir J. W. H. Uytenbogaart | Ballistics Of The Future With Special Reference To The Dynamical And Physical Theory Of The Rocket Weapons | The Technical Publishing Company | Very good. No dust wrapper. Contains errata sheet . | 1946 hardback with 472 pages, index, photos, maps and 11 fold-outs, signed by both authors.WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Fold outs have drawings of rocket components. Netherlands. | WW2, WWII, World War Two, Nazi Germany, Vengeance weapons, V1, V2, Netherlands, aerospace, aviation | $1,000
| 
|
| 12043 | Krauss, Robert and Amelia | The 509th Remembered A History of the 509th Composite Group As Told by the Vererans That Dropped the Atomic Bombs on Japan | Self-Published | Very good. The covers have light shelf wear. There's one small glue spot on the back cover. No dust wrapper. | This copy is inscribed by Dutch Van Kirk, Navigator on the Enola Gay. 8.25 x 10.75 inches with hundreds of pictures, both b&w and color. Individual accounts by veterans. | Aviation, WW2, Atomic Bomb, B-29, 509th Composite Group | $100
| No Image
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 7277 | Lagnado, Lucette Matalon and Shelia Cohn Dekel | Children of the Flames, Dr. Josef Mengele and....the Twins of Auschwitz | William Morrow 1991 with 320 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Very good. Bottom of the spine lightly bumped. In a very good dust wrapper. | Children of the Flames, Dr. Josef Mengele and....the Twins of Auschwitz. holocaust | WW2, Holocaust, Mengele, twins | $12
| No Image
|
| 542 | Larson, Mel | Field Marshall Bernard L. Montgomery | Zondervan 1945 with 100 pages, a few b&w photos. | Fair to good. Covers stained and bumped, top of spine worn. No dust wrapper. | Biography of Bernard L. Montgomery, WW2 | Montgomery, WW2 | $15
| No Image
|
| 9385 | Lebert, Stephan and Norbert | My Father's Keeper Children Of Nazi Leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial | Little, Brown and Company 2000 with 244 pages and b&w photos. | Very good. One folded page corner. In a very good dust wrapper. | WW2, WWII, Germany, Hitler, Nazi, Holocaust. ISBN 0-316-51929-4 | WW2, WWII, Germany, Hitler, Nazi, Holocaust | $14
| No Image
|
| 496 | Lewin, Ronald | Montgomery as Military Commander | Stein and Day 1971 book club with 371 pages, b&w photos, maps. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper. | B. L. Montgomery, WW2 | Montgomery, WW2 | $12
| No Image
|
| 7332 | Lindbergh, Charles A. | The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lingbergh | Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 book of the month club with 1038 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. | Good. Spine lightly concave. In a poor, torn dust wrapper. | WW2, Charles Lindberg | WW2, Aviation, Charles Lindberg | $10
| No Image
|
| 6803 | Lord, Walter | Lonely Vigil Coastwatchers of the Solomons | Viking 1977 book club edition with 272 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Very good in a good dust wrapper. | Lonely Vigil Coastwatchers of the Solomons, WW2 | WW2, Solomons, Solomon Islands, Coastwatchers | $10
| No Image
|
| 66 | MacHair, Harley Farnsworth, editor | Voices from Unoccupied China | University of Chicago Press 1944 hardback, 2nd printing,107 pages, endpaper maps. | Good, stains on cover. No dust wrapper. | China in WW2, WWII. Stories by Liu Nai-Chen, Tsai Chiao,C.K. Chu, J.Heng Liu, etc. China, WW2, WWII. | China, WW2 | $8
| No Image
|
| 502 | MacVane, John | Journey Into War | D. Appleton-Century Company 1943 with 330 pages. | Good, scratches on spine, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | WW2 | WW2 | $12
| No Image
|
| 553 | MacVane, John | On The Air In World War 2 | William Morrow and Company 1979 first edition with 384 pages and numerous b&w photos. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper. | Media , WW2 | Media, WW2 | $14
| No Image
|
| 11519 | Malachowski, Virginia | The Spirit of Jesuit John Walchars | Self-published | Very good. Tip of front cover has a crease. | A biography of Jesuit Priest, John Walchars. Born in Austria, he spent time as a priest in North China. There's some WW2 involvement as a translator. The author inscribed this copy to a friend. | Biography, John Walchars, China, WW2, Religion, Jesuit, Catholicism. | $20
| 
|
| 848 | Manchester, William | Goodbye Darkness, A Memoir of the Pacific War | Little, Brown and Company 1980 first edition with 401 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. | Good to very good with minor cover stains. No dust wrapper. | Autobiography, WW2, USMC | Autobiography, WW2, USMC | $10
| No Image
|
| 4795 | Mauldin, Bill | Mud, Mules, and Mountains | U.S. Army 1944 paperback with many cartoons. | Good. Two small tears in the covers, yellowing pages. | Bill Mauldin, WW2, Cartoons | Bill Mauldin, WW2, Cartoons | $20
| 
|
| 443 | McCracken, Kenneth D. U.S.N. | Baby Flat-Top | Farrar & Rinehart 2nd printing, 1944, with 180 pages, b&w drawings by George Shellhase. | Good, shelf worn, minor strains on cover. Dedication page torn. Dust wrapper in pieces.... | WW2, USN | WW2, USN | $14
| No Image
|
| 10517 | McDonald, Jack | Navy Retread | Vantage Press | Good. Light shelf wear on the covers and spine, a small scrape mark on the back cover. In a fair to dust wrapper that has soiling, wear and tape. | 1969 hardback with 318 pages. Autobiography of Jack McDonald, U.S. Navy Radioman in the Atlantic and Pacific during WW2. | Jack McDonald, autobiography, U.S. Navy, Radioman, WW2. | $20
| No Image
|
| 7009 | McKee, Alexander | The Race For The Rhine Bridges | Stein And Day 1971 book club edition with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Fine in a good dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside. | The Race For The Rhine Bridges, WW2 | WW2, Rhine | $10
| No Image
|
| 12506 | McNutt, Paul V. | Letter to George E. Outland with an Office For Emergency Management War Manpower Commission Letterhead | self | Good. Pencil marks, a staple and a date stamp with a light fold mark. | 8 x 10.5 inches, a note to congressman George Outland politely denying a request deferment for one of Outland's costituents. | Autograph, Paul V. McNutt, War Manpower Comission, WW2 | $75
| 
|
| 10672 | Medina, Francis X. Coauthor: Dorothy Brandt Marra | Ciao, Francesco | Self-Published | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Owner's address label inside. | 1995 first edition 2nd printing hardback, inscribed by the author, with 223 b&w photos and illustrations. An account of Medina's WW2 experiences as a B-24 tail gunner, shot down over Italy, became a partisan in the resistance. | Autobiography, Francis X.Medina, WW2, Aviation, B-24 , tail gunner, Italy, partisan | $25
| 
|
| 8875 | Mellnik, Brig. Gen. Steve | Philippine Diary / 1939-1945 | Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1969 with 316 pages and b&w photos. | Very good. In a fair dust wrapper that is price clipped, worn and chipped on the edges. | Philippines, WW2 | Philippines, WW2 | $20
| 
|
| 10565 | Meyer, John as told to Evangeline M. DeMaster | Not Yet A Story of Hope and Faith: John Meyer | Tyler Press | Very Good. | 1995 paperback with 209 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Autobiography, WW2 escape from the Germans. Mt. Vernon, Washington. | Autobiography, WW2, Pacific Northwest, Mt. Vernon, Washington State | $20
| 
|
| 7321 | Middlebrook, Martin and Patrick Mahoney | Battleship The Sinking of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse | Scribner's Sons 1979 bookclub edition with 302 pages, appendicies, b&w photos and an index. | Very good. No dust wrapper. | Battleship The Sinking of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse in WW2 | WW2, Battleship, Prince of Wales, Repulse | $10
| No Image
|
| 6711 | Millar, George | Horned Pigeon | Time-Life Classics of World War Two 1989 reprint with 443 pages. | Very good. One worn spot on the gilt on the bottom of the pages. No dust wrapper. | Horned Pigeon | WW2 | $12
| No Image
|
| 1409 | Miller, Lee G. | The Story of Ernie Pyle | Viking 1950 2nd printing before publication with 439 pages, index. | Good with very light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | Biography | Biography, WW2, Ernie Pyle | $15
| No Image
|
| 6704 | Miller, Lee G. | An Ernie Pyle Album Indiana To Ie Shima | William Sloane Associates 1946 first printing with 159 pages of mostly b&w photos. | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. | An Ernie Pyle Album Indiana To Ie Shima | Biography, Ernie Pyle, WW2 | $10
| No Image
|
| 10205 | Misterly, John, Jr. | Over and Under | Carlton Press | Very good. In a fair to good dust jacket that has wear, tear and chipping along it's edges, and some soiling on the back. | 1987 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 423 pages and a glossary. ISBN 0-9062-2845-8 Autobiography of a WW2 B-29 Navigator. | Autobiography, WW2, Boeing, B-29, Navigator | $20
| 
|
| 4305 | Mitcham, Samuel W., Jr. | Rommel's Last Battle The Desert Fox and the Normandy Compaign | Stein and Day 1983 book club edition with 208 pages, b&w photos, appendices, maps and index. | Very good in a very good dust wrapper. | WW2, Rommel, Normandy | WW2, Rommel, Normandy | $10
| No Image
|