Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Aviation and Aerospace

Last modified April 4, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


10981 Morgan, David P. Fasten Seat Belts The Confessions of a Reluctant Airline Passenger Arco Good to very good with faint bumping and some light shelf wear on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. 1969 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 53 pages and b&w photos. Aviation history. Aviation History $30




11054 Greenaway, Keith R. Canada Arctic Air Navigation Arctic Research Defence Research Board Good. Covers have light shelf wear and soiling. The cover lettering has faded. No dust wrapper. 1951 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 138 pages, a seperate note signed by the author, b&w photos, graphs, charts, illustrations, a Sunrise-Sunset-Twilight Nomogram chart (appox. 14 x 18 in.), a graph showing Declination of Sun, (approx. 9 x 18 in.), the latter two in a pocket in back. Canada, Arctic, Navigation, Aviation. $100



m03 U.S. Air Force Sound Effects U.S. Air Force Firepower Audio Fidelity DFS 7012 Good to very good. There are surface scratches. The inner sleeve is good with a little soiling. The outer sleeve is good. A 1 inch by 1/4 inch piece is missing from the middle, left side of the cover. The right bottom and top of the covers have short rips. 1962 12 inch vinyl lp, stereo, sound effects, misc., with a total of 38 tracks with everything from sonic booms to a nuclear bomb explosion on Yucca Flat, Nevada. Aviation, U. S. Airforce. Sound Effects, U.S. Airforce, Aviation, Nuclear Bomb. $20



2511 Winchester, Clarence ("Ornis") Flying Men & Their Machines E. P. Dutton 1916 with 242 pages and interesting b&w photos. Fair to good with some shelf wear and small stains on the front cover, soiling. Owner's name in pencil inside. Aviation, WW1, Private Aviation, etc. Aeroplanes. $70



10864 Aerospace The 1961 Aerospace Year Book Aerospace Industries Association Good. Light shelf wear and soiling in the covers and spine. 3 bumped corners, the edges of the covers have faded. No dust wrapper. 1961 8x11 inch hardback with 481 pages, many b&w photos, chronology of the year's events, and an index. Aviation, Aerospace, military. $30




7961 Higbea, Mary E., and James A. Vedda, editors Proceedings of the First International Conference on Hypersonic Flight in the 21st Century September 20-23, 1988 Department of Space Studies, University of North Dakota 1988 8.5 X 11 heavy paperback with many pages. B&w photos and illustrations. Very good. Aviation, Space Flight, Hypersonic Flight. $60




10460 Wright Aeronautical Division Curtis-Wright Corporation Preliminary Data WTF-10 Turbofan Wright Aeronautical Division. Good. Penciling on the pages, a few short tears on the pages. Circa 1956 3 ring binder with approximately 100 one-sided pages, an 11 x 40 inch fold-out cross section of the WTF-10 engine, b&w photos of engine parts and many graphs. A proposal for turbofan engines that didn't reach production? Aviation, turbofan jet engines, Wright Aeronautical, Curtis-Wright $150



7932 Kooy, Dr. J. M. J. and Prof. Dr. Ir J. W. H. Uytenbogaart Ballistics Of The Future With Special Reference To The Dynamical And Physical Theory Of The Rocket Weapons The Technical Publishing Company Very good. No dust wrapper. Contains errata sheet . 1946 hardback with 472 pages, index, photos, maps and 11 fold-outs, signed by both authors.WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Fold outs have drawings of rocket components. Netherlands. WW2, WWII, World War Two. Nazi Germany. Vengeance weapons. V1, V2. Netherlands. Aviation, Aerospace. $1,000


NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar, or use our database search engine on our homepage. Pacific Rim Used Books

10864 Aerospace The 1961 Aerospace Year Book Aerospace Industries Association Good. Light shelf wear and soiling in the covers and spine. 3 bumped corners, the edges of the covers have faded. No dust wrapper. 1961 8x11 inch hardback with 481 pages, many b&w photos, chronology of the year's events, and an index. Aviation, Aerospace, military. $30



10343 Anon Northwest Orient Airlines System Route Map Northwest Orient Airlines Good. Some shelf wear, light soiling and creasing. Circa 1950's folded 8 x 9 stapled paper brochure with 22pages of maps and a milage chart. Stratocruiser silhouettes on the front cover. Aviation, Northwest Orient Airlines, Boeing Stratocruiser. $25

8160 Anon. Aircraft Emergency Procedures Over Water U.S. Government Printing Office 1968 8 X 10 inch stapled paperback with illustrations. Good. Owner's notation in ink on the front cover. Aviation, Aircraft Emergency Procedures, ditching illustrations featuring a B-24, a Boeing Stratocruiser, a P-2V. The B-24 was staged. $20

6797 Ashwood, Capt. Thomas M. Terror In The Skies Stein And Day 1987 with 172 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Terrorism, Hijacking $10

6647 Avery, T. Eugene Interpretation of Aerial Photographs Burgess Publishing Company 1970 4th printing 7.5 X 10 inches with 324 pages, b&w photos, index. Good to very good. One picture on page 47 has ink layout lines. No dust wrapper. Aviation, Photography, Aerial photography, etc. $14

2628 Bailey, F. Lee Cleared For the Approach, In Defense of Flying Prentice-Hall Inc. 1977 first edition with 211 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Aviation, F. Lee Bailey $14

3013 Bailey, F. Lee Cleared For the Approach, In Defense of Flying Prentice-Hall Inc. 1977 first edition with 211 pages. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Aviation, F. Lee Bailey $15

6986 Bauer, E.E. Boeing In Peace and War TABA Publishing 1991 2nd edition with 373 pages, b&w photos , bibliography and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Boeing, Business History, Aviation. $18

3859 Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin The Israeli Connection Who Israel Arms and Why Pantheon Books 1987 first edition with 289 pages, a few b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel, Military Arms, Aviation, etc. $15

10950 Belt, Robert L. Flyboy Nuggett Publishing Very good. Ink initials inside. 2001 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 316 pages. Aviation fiction. ISBN 0971151903 Aviation, fiction. $20

3536 Bernstein, Aaron Grounded Frank Lorenzo and the Destruction of Eastern Airlines Simon and Schuster 1990 with 256 pages, notes and an index. Good with light shelfwear and soiling in a good dust wrapper. Aviation, Eastern Airlines, Business History, Frank Lorenzo. $14

2883 Black, Dale The Call of the Eagle Eagle Publishing Company 1988 paperback with 195 pages and b&w photos. Fair. Soiled and stained covers. Aviation, Religion $7

6875 Boeing Boeing 737 -300 -400 -500 Reference Guide Boeing 1990 7 X 5 paperback with 64 pages of illustrations. Good to very good. Back cover and last two pages have a 1 inch by 1/8 inch chunk missing. Boeing employee training guide with line drawings, Aviation $16

7929 Boeing Pedigree Of Champions Boeing Since 1916 Boeing 1977 4th edition, 9X12 inches, 78 pages, photos, in leatherette presentation case. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Leatherette case is fine also. Has retirement document in one side of the case. 1977 4th edition, 9X12 inches, 78 pages, photos, in leatherette presentation case. Boeing, Aviation, Aviation History, Business History, Corporate history. $25

7999 Boeing Into the Unknown Boeing Scientific Research Laboratories Boeing 1960 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 121 pages and b&w photos. Good. Faint crease mark on the front cover. Aviation, Boeing, Dedication Symposium for the then new Boeing Scientific Research Laboratories. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $16

10988 Boeing Boeing 747/747SP Structures Boeing Very good with light soiling and shelfwear on the covers. September 1977 stapled paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches, with 112 pages, b&w photos, illustrations. D6-13907R1 Boeing, Aviation, 747 747/SP $25

10990 Boeing Boeing 767-200 General Description Boeing Very good. January 1979, spiral bound paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches, with 14 sections, b&w photos, illustrations. D6T923-1 Boeing, Aviation, 767-200 $25

11062 Boeing Augmentor - Wing Propulsion Studies Boeing Good. A small indentation on the back cover affects most pages. The plastic spiral binding is broken in a couple of places. July 2, 1970 spiral bound paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches, with 29 pages of tables, graphs and drawings. Boeing aviation. Aviation, Boeing, Augmentor wing. $30

8042 Boeing Aerospace Company Boeing Company Participation In The Strategic Defense Initiative (June 1987) Boeing 1987 11 X 8 slender paperback with artist's renditions. Very good. Aviation, Strategic Defense Initiative, Star Wars, Long-Wave Infared (LWIR), Mosaic Sensors, Low/Medium Power Lasers, rockets, Missiles. $30

9132 Boeing Historical Archives Year By Year 75 Years of Boeing History 1916-1991 Boeing 1991 8 x 11 inch paperback with 151 pages and b&w photos. Good. Front cover has a 1/4 inch tear. Both covers have some scraping. Aviation, Boeing history. $10

9698 Boeing Historical Archives Year By Year 75 Years of Boeing History 1916-1991 Boeing 1991 8 x 11 inch paperback with 151 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. Small bump on the bottom of the spine. Aviation, Boeing history. Aviation, Boeing history. $12

10722 Boeing Staff Boeing Management Album Boeing Very good. 1980 three-ring notebook hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, unpaginated, with some history of the company. Many staff pictures. Boeing, Aviation $30

10723 Boeing Staff Boeing Management Album Boeing Very good. 1980 three-ring notebook hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, unpaginated, with some history of the company. Many staff pictures. Boeing, Aviation $30

5217 Boyd, Alexander The Soviet Air Force Since 1918 Stein And Day 1977 book club with 260 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Soviet Union, Russia. $10

4275 Boyington, Gregory "Pappy" Baa Baa Black Sheep Bantam Books 1977 paperback edition with 374 pages. Good with shelf wear and a 1/4 rip in the cover,small folded edge on the front cover as well. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Boyington, USMC, South Pacific, POW. Prisoner of war. $5

5608 Boyington, Gregory "Pappy" Baa Baa Black Sheep Bantam Books 1977 paperback edition with 374 pages. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Boyington, USMC, South Pacific, POW. Prisoner of war. $5

2719 Branch, Melville C. City Planning and Aerial Information Harvard University Press 1971 with 283 pages, many color and b&w photos, long bibliography, index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. City Planning, Aviation, Photography. $20

895 Brown, Stanley H. Ling, The Rise, Fall and Return of a Texas Titan. Atheneum Good to very good with light shelf wear in a poor dust wrapper. 1972 hardback 2nd printing with 308 pages. Biography, James Ling, Aviation, Business History. Texas Ling-Temco-Vought, Inc. $10

8357 Brun, Michel Incident At Sakhalin The True Mission Of KAL Flight 007 Four Walls Eight Windows 1995 with 326 pages, photos and an index. Good. In a worn, torn dust wrapper. Aviation disaster, Korea, KAL Flight 007 ISBN 1-56858-054-1 $15

1997 Buck, Robert N. Flying Know-How Delacorte Press 1979 3rd printing with 264 pages and an index. Good. Wear on the top and bottom of the spine. In a good dust wrapper. Private Aviation. $14

5257 Burn, Michael Mary and Richard A True Story of Love and War William Morrow 1988 first edition with 249 pages, bibliography and b&w photos. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, Battle of Britian, Richard Hillary. $12

5980 Burnham, Frank Cleared To Land! The FAA Story Aero 1977 7 x 11 inches with 254 pages, many b&w photos, and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Aviation, FAA, History $15

7919 Butterworth, Sue, editor Air Forces of the World Chartwell Books 1983 9 X 12 inches with 234 pages, b&w and color photos. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Military Aviation ISBN: 0-89009-624-4 $18

3385 Canadian Army Small Arms Training Volume I, Pamphlet No. 6 Anti-Aircraft 1942 Canadian Army Good with soiling and shelf wear. 1942 paper pamphlet with 59 pages and many illustrations. Aviation, WW2, Canada. $10

5163 Capozzi, John M. A Spirit of Greatness Stories From the Employees of American Airlines JMC Publishing Services 1998 first edition with 238 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, American Airlines. $16

4885 Carlson, Kurt One American Must Die A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847 Congdon & Weed 1986 with 172 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Middle East, Hijacking. $12

6812 Carlzon, Jan Moments Of Truth Ballinger 1987 with 135 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Scandinavian Airlines System, Management. $10

4281 Cessna Aircraft Company Pilot's Operating Handbook Cessna 1978 Turbo Centurion Cessna Model T210M Cessna Aircraft Company 1977 3 ring notebook with 9 sections of information and illustrations. 7 X 9 inches. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Aviation, Cessna Turbo Centurion Model T210M $25

980 Charles, Max Berlin Blockade, a Reminder Allan Wingate 1959 first with 175 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Berlin, Germany, Blockade, Aviation, The Cold War. $20

5276 Cheuse, Alan Fall Out of Heaven An Autobiographical Journey Gibbs M. Smith 1987 first edition with 308 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, some aviation $15

6176 Clancy, Tom Fighter Wing A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing Berkley Books 1995 paperback edition with 331 pages and b&w photos. Good. Crease on edge of front cover, light soiling. Aviation, Military Aviation. $6

3203 Conway, Carle The Joy of Soaring The Soaring Society of America, Inc. 1972 5th printing with 134 pages, photos, illustrations by Gil Parcell. 8 1/2 X 11 Good with light shelf wear in a poor dust wrapper. Aviation, Soaring, Gliders. $16

4139 Cortright, Edgar M. Exploring Space With a Camera National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1968 with 214 pages with many color and b&w photos and an index. 8 X 11.4 in. Good with faint fading on the spine, and one minor scrape mark on the back. Photography, Aviation, NASA. $15

9243 Cury, Ed C. Time Out For War An American Airman's True Firsthand Account Of Survival In Nazi-Occupied Territory Rainbow Books 1988 hardback with 271 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Aviation, autobiography, Ed C. Cury, Prisoner of War. Eighth Air Force Boeing B-17 WW2, WWII, Aviation, autobiography, Ed C. Cury, Prisoner of War. Eighth Air Force Boeing B-17 $12