Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

The Print Media

Author biography, Newspapers, Columnists, Publishers, Books on Books

Last modified March 15, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

11039 Palmer, Frederick The Photodramatist Volume III No. 1 Palmer Photoplay Corporation Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. There is light vertical creasing throughout, creasing on the bottom and top of the page corners as well. June 1921 6.75 x 10 inch stapled paperback with 34 pages and b&w illustrations. An early movie publication for writers. Cinema, Movie history, print media $30





Fine Print--A Newsletter For The Arts of the Book, Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher......Fine Print Collection





Biblio Magazine Collection "The Magazine for Collectors of Books, Manuscripts, and Ephemera" Volume One Number One, September 1996, though Volume Four, Number Four, April, 1999. A complete run of 31 issues. $60




10121 Lada-Mocarski, Valerian Bibliography of Books On Alaska Published Before 1868 Yale University Press Good/Very good. Internal manufacturing bump near the top of the spine. In a fair to good dust jacket that has two 1 inch tears on the back, wear on the edges, soiling, and a black mark on the spine. 1969 first edition, 8 x 11 inches, with 567 pages, many illustrations and an index. Print media, Alaska, bibliography $120




10130 Lee, Jeniffer B., introduction Themes & Variations The Publications of Vincent Fitzgerald & Company Columbia University Fine in a clear plastic cover. 2000 paperback, 9 x 12 inches, with 94 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Print media, book publishers, Vincent Fitzgerald & Company $100


9920 Swinford, T.A., and Tal Luther Custeriana A Field guide To Custer Literature South Print International Very good/fine. Slip case very good. !999 Limited, boxed edition hardback of 100 coopies, this is # 80, signed by the two authors, with 206 pages and illustrations. George Armstrong Custer, bibliography, print media, bibliophile, western americana. Print media. $150


10145 Wilcox, Michael Twelve Bindings W. Thomas Taylor Very good to fine. One page has a light corner crease. 1985 red linen cloth hardback, 9 x 13.5 inches, with 41 pages and 12 mounted color plates. Print media, Book binding. $225




NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar or visit the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books

2411 Abramson, Howard S. National Geographic: Behind America's Lens on the World Crown Publishers 1987 first edition with 279 pages, b&w photos, notes, index. Good in a good dust wrapper. Light bumping. Print Media, Business History, National Geographic Magazine, all the details of the magazine, good and bad. $15



7841 Adams, Mark Glimpses of an American Century by a Mouse in the Halls of the Mighty Packrat Press 1997 first edition with 258 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, Mark Adams, print media, Packrat Press, Oak Harbor, WA, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. USNR in the Pacific during WW2, WW2..... $20

7114 Amory, Cleveland, and Frederic Bradlee Vanity Fair Viking 1960 book of the month club, 9 X 12 inches, with 327 pages, many photos, index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Print Media, History of Vanity Fair magazine. $12

5438 Anderson, Charles B., Editor Bookselling in America and The World Some Observations & Recollections In Celebration of the 75th Anniversary of the American Booksellers Association Quadrangle 1975 with 214 pages, b&w photos and an appendix. Good to very good in a very good dust wrapper. Print media, Book Selling, The American Booksellers Association. $18

10592 Anderson, Chester G. James Joyce And His World Thames and Hudson Good. Smells faintly of tobacco. Occasional folded page corners. Pencil underlining and notation (by the author?) in early pages. In a fair to good dustwrapper that has wear and soiling. Owner's book plate inside. 1967 hardback with 144 pages, inscribed by the author, b&w photos and illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography and an index. Print media, literature, James Joyce, biography $35

1079 Andreas, Osborn Henry James and the Expanding Horizon University of Washington Press 1948 with 179 pages, index. Fair to good with shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. Small library stamp inside. Author, print media. $14

8596 Armens, Sven Archetypes of the Family in Literature University of Washington Press 1966 with 264 pages and an index. Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has wear and some small tears on the bottom of the front. Print media, Family in literature. $15

982 Ashby, Lynn As Your Acknowledged Leader, The Best of Lynn Ashsby Texas Monthly Press Very good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. 1983 hardback with 281 pages, signed by the author. ISBN: 0932012647 Ashby, Author, Texas, print media. $15

1132 Bainbridge, John Little Wonder or, The Reader's Digest and how it grew Reynal & Hitchcock 1946 with 177 pages. Good to very good. Covers a bit soiled. No dust wrapper. Print Media, The Readers Digest, DeWitt Wallace. $16

7461 Baker, Houston A., Jr. Singers Of Daybreak Studies in Black American Literature Howard University Press 1983 with 109 pages and a bibliography. Very good. No dust wrapper. Black American Literature, Afro-American, Print Media. $14

8606 Barkhouse, Joyce A Name for Himself A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall Natural Heritage Books 1990 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 86 pages and b&w photos. Good. Front cover lightly creased, skinny indentation line in the back cover. Canada, Thomas Head Raddall, Biography, Print media, author biogaphy. $25

1087 Barnard, Mary Assault On Mount Helicon, A Literary Memoir University of California Press Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1984 hardback with 331 pages, b&w photos, index. Author, print media, Poets, E.E. Cummings. Americana. $20

7663 Beach, Rex Personal Exposures Harper & Brothers 1940 2nd edition with 303 pages. Good. One frayed spot on the top of the back cover. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's 2 line inscription in ink on the front free end paper. In a poor chipped and soiled dust wrapper. Author autobiography, Rex Beach, print media. $18

5757 Benkovitz, Miriam Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo A Biography G. P. Putnam's 1977 paperback edition with 332 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light soiling and shelf wear. Print Media, author biography, Frederick Rolfe $10

3323 Bernstein, Burton Thurber A Biography Dodd, Mead & Company 1975 with 532 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Owner's name embossed on title page. Jamer Thurber, biography, print media. $14

911 Birmingham, Stephen The Late John Marquand, a Biography J.B. Lippincott Company 1972 with 320 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Biography of Marquand, print media. $18

7799 Blackmur, R.P. Studies In Henry James New Directions 1983 paperback with 250 pages and an index. Very good. Henry James, Literary criticism, print media. $10

3103 Blanch, Lesley Under a Lilac-Bleeding Star Atheneum 1963 first American edition with 208 pages and b&w photos. Good with wear on the bottom and edge of the covers. In a fair dust wrapper. Travel, author biography, print media. $18

1730 Blum, John Morton Yesterday's Children, An Anthology Complied from..Our Young Folks 1865-1873 Houghton Mifflin Company 1959 with 276 pages, illlustrations. Very good. No dust wrapper. Juvenile literature, print media, Our Young Folks Magazine $15

3930 Bowen, Croswell The Curse of the Misbegotten A Tale of the House of O'Neill McGraw-Hill 1959 first edition with 384 pages and a list of O'Neill's plays. Good. Top and bottom of the spine show wear, some soiling, in a poor dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Eugene O'Neill $14

9465 Brewer, Luther Leigh Hunt and Charles Dickens The Skimpole Caricature Haskell House Publishers Reprint of 1930 edition with 35 pages. Very good. Lettering on the front cover has some wear. No dust wrapper. Print media, Charles Dickens, Leigh Hunt. $30

5021 Brod, Max Franz Kafka A Biography Schocken Books 1960 reprint with 267 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear, in a soiled dust wrapper. Biography, Print Media. $10

4920 Brooks, Paul The House of Life Rachel Carson at Work Houghton Mifflin Company 1972 first printing with 350 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Author biography, Rachel Carson, Print Media, Naturalist. $12

1076 Brooks, Van Wyck New England: Indian Summer 1865 - 1915 E.P. Dutton & Co. 1940 with 557 pages, index. Good, sloppy book plate. No dust wrapper. American Literature, print media, Author. $12

1151 Brown, John Mason The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood, Mirror to His Times 1896-1939 Harper & Row 1965 with 409 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Print media, playwright, editor, author. $14

4083 Brown, John Mason The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood Mirror to His Times Harper & Row 1965 book club edition with 409 pages, b&w photos, list of Sherwood's work, index. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Robert E. Sherwood. $12

9083 Bruce, john Gaudy Century The Story Of San Francisco's Hundred Years Of Robust Journalism Random House 1948 hardback first printing with 302 pages. Good with light shelf wear. Has a large bookplate. No dust wrapper. Print media, California, San Francisco, Journalism, Newspapers. $14

10058 Bruno, Guido Adventures in American Bookshops, Antique Stores and Auction Rooms The Douglas Book Shop Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The paper spine label is chipped around the edges. 1922 hardback, 4 x 6.75 inches, with 125 pages and an index. Book Collecting, bibliophile, history, print media. Book Collecting, bibliophile $35

4886 Buranelli, Vincent Josiah Royce Twayne Publishers 1964 with 174 pages, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Josiah Royce, TUAS # 49. $14

2953 Burlingame, Roger Don't Let Them Scare You the Life and Times of Elmer Davis J.B. Lippincott Company 1961 first edition with 352 pages, index and b&w photo of Davis. Good with light shelf wear bottom of the spine in a fair dust wrapper. Biography of Elmer Davis, broadcasting media, print media. $15

908 Canham, Erwin D. Commitment to Freedom The Story of The Christian Science Monitor Houghton Mifflin Company 1958 first printing with 454 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good, top and bottom of spine worn a bit, poor dust wrapper. The Christian Science Monitor, print media. $25

1010 Carver, Charles Brann and the Iconoclast University of Texas Press Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1957 hardback with 196 pages, b&w photos, index. William Cowper Brann biography, publisher, The Iconoclast, print media, Texas. $10

10023 Cave, Roderick The Private Press Watson-Guptill Very good. Faint wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good, lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. 1971 hardback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches, with 376 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Print media, the private press. ISBN 0-8230-4400-9 Publishing, the private press. $45

1074 Cerf, Bennett At Random, Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf Random House 1977 first edition with 306 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Print media, publishers, autobiography, author. $16

3010 Chase, Ilka The Carthaginian Rose Doubleday and Company 1961 with 429 pages. Good with light stain on the very bottom of the covers in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Print media, "Around the world with the author of 'Past Imperfect'". Including: the Middle East, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, China and Japan. $14

1177 Cheever, Susan Treetops, A Family Memoir Bantam Books 1991 with 204 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Book store rubber stamp inside endpaper. Author Biography, John Cheever, Susan Cheever, print media $12

2338 Chubb, Edwin Watts Stories of Authors, British and American Sturgis & Walton 1910 with 369 pages, illustrations Fair to good. Top and bottom of spine worn, faded a bit, other shelf wear. Print media, Author biographies, Edwin Watts Chubb. $18

2956 Church, R. W. Francis Bacon Harper & Brothers Circa early 1900's with 214 pages and ads. Good. Light wear on the top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Biography of Francis Bacon, Author Biography, print media, etc. $20

5671 Cleary, Beverly My Own Two Feet Morrow 1995 first printing with 261 pages and b&w photos. Very good. A long owner's inscription inside. In a very good price clipped dust wrapper. Print Media, Author autobiography, Beverly Cleary, Juvenile Literature $10

9059 Connelly, Marc Voices Offstage A Book Of Memoirs Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 3rd printing with 258 pages and b&w photos. Good. Covers lightly soiled on the edges. Owner's two line red magic marker signature. In a lightly worn dust wrapper. Print media, author autobiography, Marc Connelly. $15

2451 Conrad, Borys My Father: Joseph Conrad Coward-McCann 1970 first edition with 182 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Joseph Conrad. $15

8896 Conroy, William T., Jr. Villiers De L'Isle-Adam Twayne 1978 first printing with 165 pages. Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Williers De L'Isle-Adam, French 19th century. ISBN 0-8057-6332-5 $16

9964 Cook, Spruill J. Frank Dobie Bibliography Spruill Cook Very good to fine. The dust wrapper is fair with light soiling and shelf wear. There are two dark spots near the bottom of the front on the dust wrapper. 1968 hardback, # 128 of 500 copies, 6 x 9 inches, signed by the author, with 64 pages, illustrations of title pages and an index. J. Frank Dobie bibliography, print media, bibliophile. $40

1133 Cort, David Is There An American in the House? Macmillan 1960 first printing with 304 pages. Good. Pages yellowing, in a poor dust wrapper. Columnist, Print Media. $12

1144 Cousins, Norman Present Tense, An American Editor's Odyssey McGraw-Hill and Company 1967 first edition with 679 pages and index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Editor of the Saturday Review, print media, Hiroshima, Lidice, Ravensbrueck $16

8656 Cowles, Virginia Looking for Trouble Harper & Brothers 1941 fourth edition with 447 pages and an index. Good. Faint bump on the side of the spine, small spot on the front edges of the pages. In a very worn dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Correspondent, Republician War in Spain, Russia, Etc...Print media Women's studies $12

6087 Crompton, Margaret George Eliot The Woman Thomas Yoseloff 1969 with 214 pages, illustrations and an index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, George Eliot. $12

2045 Cross, R.K. and F.T. McMillan, editors. T.S. Stribling, Laughing Stock St. Luke's Press 1983 second printing with 252 pages, index. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Posthumous autiobiography of T.S. Stribling, Author, print media. $17

7402 Crume, Marion, editor The World Of Paul Crume SMU Press Fine. Owner's name in ink inside. In a good price clipped dust wrapper. 1980 hardback with 290 pages. Newspaper columnists, Dallas Morning News, Paul Crume, Texas, Humor. Print media, newspaper columnists, Dallas Morning News, Paul Crume, Texas, Humor. $12

9915 Curtis, Richard D. Thomas E. Williams & The Fine Arts Press Dawson's Book Shop Good to very good with faint shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. 1973 limited printing hardback with 119 pages, bibilography, illustrations and an index. Bibliophile, book collecting, Fine arts press. Print Media. ISBN 0-87093-091-5 Bibliography, Fine Arts Press, Bibliophile, book collecting. $35

2851 Daniel, Clifton Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen A Memoir Arbor House 1984 reprint with 253 pages and b&w photos Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Print Media, Journalist, The New York Times. Newspapers. $12

6106 Day, A. Grove, Edited by Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii The University Press of Hawaii 1975 paperback reprint with 298 pages. Good. Two long owner's inscriptions inside. Mark Twain, Print Media, Hawaii. $8

8511 de Kerpely, Theresa Of Love And Wars Stein and Day 1984 with 546 pages, inscribed by the author. Very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Print media, Author, Theresa de Kerpely ISBN 0-8128-2967-0 $20

8512 de Kerpely, Theresa Of Love And Wars Stein and Day 1984 with 546 pages, inscribed by the author. Fine in a good/very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Print media, Author, Theresa de Kerpely ISBN 0-8128-2967-0 $20

2940 de Rachewiltz, Mary Discretions Little, Brown and Company 1971 first edition with 312 pages and b&w photos. Good, corners faintly bumped in a poor dust wrapper. Ezra Pound, by Ezra Pound's daughter, print media, author biography. $15

6599 Dempsey, Hugh A., Editor The Best of Bob Edwards Hurtig Publishers 1975 with 271 pages. Good to very good. Long owner's inscription inside. In a good price clipped dust wrapper. Canada, Print media, Bob Edwards, newspaper columnists $15

3697 Dennis, Muriel with B.H. Pearson Apprentice to the King Good News Publishers 1972 with 81 pages and b&w photos, signed by the author. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, history of "Good News Publishers", the biography of Clyde H. Dennis, founder of Good News Publishers. $12

7810 Devlin, John C., and Grace Naismith The World of Roger Tory Peterson Times Books 1977 2nd printing with 266 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good with light shelf wear. In a good dust wrapper. Biography of Roger Tory Peterson, Naturalist, Print media, author biography. $10

1701 Dickson, Lovat The House of Words Atheneum Publishers Good to very good. No dust wrapper. 1963 hardback first American edition with 305 pages, index. Print media, publisher autobiography, Lovat Dickson, Canada, England, etc. $16

6984 Dobie, J. Frank Guide To Life And Literature Of The Southwest Southern Methodist University Press 1969 6th printing with 222 pages and illustrations. Fine in a fair, water stained dust wrapper. Literature, Southwest, print media. $16

6692 Dolan, George Slightly Left & Right of Center Branch-Smith Fine. Owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. In a fair to good chipped, price clipped and soiled dust wrapper. 1968 hardback 2nd printing with 160 pages. Print media, newspaper columinst, George Dolan, Texas $17

9099 Dorf, Philip Liberty Hyde Bailey An Informal Biography Cornell University 1956 hardback with 259 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear. In a worn, chipped dust wrapper. Biography, Print media, author biography, Liberty Hyde Bailey, Horticulture, Agriculture, Cornell University, education. $16

3007 Downey, Fairfax Burton Arabian Nights Adventurer Modern Age Books 1938 paperback with 155 pages and a photo of Burton. Fair. Covers soiled, creased a bit, short tear on spine, yellowing pages. Richard Frances Burton, Africa, print media, etc. $12

2310 Driscoll, Charles B. Country Jake Macmillan 1946 first edition with 256 pages. Good with some shelf wear, small spots on back cover, fair dust wrapper. Autobiography of Charles Driscoll, Print media, Columnist, Kansas, "New York Day by Day", second vol. of a trilogy on his Kansas life. $15

906 Dubois, Jules Freedom Is My Beat! Bobbs-Merrill 1959 first edition with 295 pages. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Newspaper reporter for Chicago Tribune. South America, Print media. USA, South America, Illinois, Latin America. $16

10526 Dukore, Bernard F. Bernard Shaw The Drama Observed Volume I : 1880-1895 Pennsylvania State University Press Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1993 hardback with 334 pages. ISBN 0-271-00872-5 Theatre, Drama, literary criticism, print media, Bernard Shaw. $20

10971 Dunsire, Charles Mr. Press An Autobiographical Memoir of More Than Forty Years As a Newspaper Reporter, Editorial Writer and Editor. Writer's Showcase Very good with light shelf wear. 2000 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 213 pages. An editor of the Seattle Post-Intelligencer for 40 years. ISBN 0595009719 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Autiobiography, Charles Dunsire, Print media, Seattle Post-Intelligencer. $20

1632 Duram, James C. Norman Thomas Twayne Publishers 1974 with 176 pages, notes, bibliography, index, photo of Thomas. Very good. No dust wrapper. Print media, Biography of Thomas, Politics, Author, Socialist. TUSAS 234. $12

1150 Durant, Will and Ariel Will & Ariel Durant, A Dual Autobiography Simon and Schuster 1977 with 420 pages, b&w photos, index. Fair to Good. Shelf wear, bottom and top of covers sunstruck, bottom water stain. No dust wrapper. Autobiography, print media. $10

9922 Dykes, Jeff American Guide Series A Catalog and Check List Jeff Dykes / Western Books Very good to fine, in a plain white very good dust wrapper. Undated, # 40 of 100 signed copies, hardback with 36 pages. Bibliography. Bibliography, Amerian Guide Series. Print media. $60

3866 Edel, Leon Henry James A Life Harper & Row 1985 Paperback edition with 740 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. Very good. Print Media, Author Biography, Henry James, American Novelist. $10

10123 Edwards, Margaret H., and John C. R. Lort A Bibliography of British Columbia Years Of Growth 1900-1950 Social Sciences Research Centre Very good with light shelf wear. No dust jacket. 1975 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 446 pages and endpaper maps. ISBN 0-9690418-3-7 Canada, Print media, bibliography $30

3903 Elliott, Osborn The World of Oz An Inside Report on Big-Time Journalism by the Former Editor of Newsweek The Viking Press 1980 with 253 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Print Media, Newsweek, Osborn Elliot. $12

931 Fadiman, Clifton Fifty Years, Being a Retrospective Collection of ........ Alfred A. Knopf 1965 first edition with 1088 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Excerpts from Knopf publishers, etc. Book publishers, print media. $20

1038 Fast, Howard Being Red, a Memoir Houghton Mifflin 1990 with 370 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, author, print media, communist party. $16

926 Ferber, Edna A Kind of Magic Doubleday & Company 1963 with 334 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Autobiography of Ferber, print media $15

7567 Finneran, Richard J. The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W. B. Yeats Macmillan of Canada 1977 with 68 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Smells faintly like a cigar. Print media, Robert Bridges, W.B. Yeats. $15

1386 Fisher, Charles The Columnists Howell, Soskin 1944 second printing with 317 pages. Good except for missing the front flyleaf. No dust wrapper. Print media, Columnists, Dorothy Thompson, Pegler, Clapper, Ernie Pyle. $8

1134 Fitzgerald, F. Scott Afternoon of an Author, A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays. Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 with 226 pages. Fair to good, covers soiled a bit, in a poor dust wrapper. Print Media, Author, Fiction. $16

916 Fitzsimons, Raymund Garish Lights, The Public Readings of Charles Dickens J.B. Lippincott Company 1970 with 192 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Charles Dickens, Author biography, print media. $15

5999 Forman, Maury and Rick Marschall, editors, text by Glen Baron Cartooning Washington One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State Melior Publications 1989 1st printing, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 182 pages and cartoons. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Political Cartoons, Washington State, Print Media, Pacific Northwest. $15

3362 Fowler, Gene Skyline A Reporter's Reminiscence of the 20's The Viking Press 1961 3rd printing with 314 pages. Good with shelfwear on the bottom of the spine in a poor dust wrapper. Autbiography, Print Media, Authors, Newspapermen, etc. $15

5170 Fowler, Gene Skyline A Reporter's Reminiscence of the 1920's The Viking Press 1961 first edition with 314 pages, inscribed by Fowler's son Will? Fair. Covers worn, soiled and bumped. Contents very good. No dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Gene Fowler. $14

5081 Furman, Bess Washington By-line The Personal History of a Newspaperwoman Alfred A. Knopf 1949 first edition with 348 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear, in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, Newspaperwoman, autobiography. $15

7548 Ganzel, Dewey Fortune And Men's Eyes The Career of John Payne Collier Oxford University Press 1982 with 454 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. The very tips of a few pages have folding marks. In a good dust wrapper. Print media, biography, John Payne Collier. $12

7537 Gelderman, Carol Mary McCarthy A Life St. Martin's Press 1988 first printing with 430 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Mary McCarthy $12

969 Gerson, Noel B. Harriet Beecher Stowe, A Biography Praeger Publishers 1976 with 218 pages. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Biography of Stowe, Author, print media. $14

3870 Gill, Gillian Agatha Christie The Woman And Her Mysteries The Free Press 1990 reprint with 243 pages, notes, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Print Media, Author Biography, Agatha Christie. $12

5442 Gladstein, Mimi Reisel The Ayn Rand Companion Greenwood press 1984 first printing with 130 pages, picture of Rand, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Print media, Ayn Rand, Bibliography, criticism.... $25

1864 Godden, Jon and Rumer Two Under the Indian Sun Knopf, Viking 1966 with 236 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Faint fading very bottom of spine. Print media, Author biography, Rumer Godden, India. $15

2737 Godden, Jon and Rumer Two Under the Indian Sun Alfred A. Knopf and The Viking Press 1966 book club edition with 240 pages. Good in a good dust wrapper. Autobiography of Jon and Rumer Godden, Print Media, Author biography, India. $14

1479 Gold, Herbert Best Nightmare on Earth, a Life in Haiti Prentice-Hall 1991 first edition with 303 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Travel, Autobiography, Haiti, social conditions, politics. Print media. $15

4105 Gold, Herbert Best Nightmare on Earth, a Life in Haiti Prentice-Hall 1991 first edition with 303 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Travel, Autobiography, Haiti, social conditions, politics. Print media. $14

2493 Gordon, Charles W. Postscript to Adventure, The Autobiography of Ralph Conner Farrar & Rinehart 1938 with 430 pages, b&w photos and index. Fair to good with some cover stains. 1938 hardback with 430 pages, b&w photos and index. Print media, autobiography, Ralph Conner, Charles Gordon, Canada, Religion $18

983 Gordon, William A. Writer & Critic, A Correspondence with Henry Miller Louisana State Universisty Press 1968 with 88 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Henry Miller, Author, print media. $20

6085 Gorman, Scott Gormandizing Collected Essays and More Edandora Press 1999 first edition paperback with 98 pages, signed by the author. Fine Print Media, Columnists, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes. $12

947 Goulden, Joseph C. Fit to Print, A.M.Rosenthal and His TIMES Lyle Stuart 1988 with 486 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Print media, The New York Times, Newspaperman, Rosenthal $15

6566 Gray, James On Second Thought University of Minnesota Press 1946 with 264 pages and an index. Very good. In a fair dust wrapper that has a half inch chip missing from the top of the spine and other wear. Literary criticism, Midwestern, Print media, James Gray $14

7046 Guest, Barbara Herself Defined The Poet H.D. and Her World Doubleday 1984 reprint with 360 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Poetry, Hilda Doolittle, print media $10

932 Guth, Dorothy Lobrano, (collected and Edited by) Letters of E.B. White Harper & Row 1976 with 686 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good with bottom of covers and spine faded. No dust wrapper. E.B. White, author, print media $12

1009 Hackett, Alice Payne 60 Years of Best Sellers 1895 - 1955 R.R. Bowker 1956 with 260 pages, index. Fair. Stain on top and bottom of spine, card pocket removed from inside. No dust wrapper. Publishing, Best Sellers History, print media. $12

2054 Haile, H.G. Artist in Chrysalis, A Biographical Study of Goethe in Italy University of Illinois Press 1973 with 193 pages, a few illustrations, chronological index, topical index. Good to very good with light soiling. No dust wrapper. Goethe, Author, Print media, Philosophy. $20

65 Hall, James Norman My Island Home Little, Brown & Company 1952 1st edition hardback, 374 pages with 5 photos. Fair, stained, discolored covers and spine. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of James N. Hall, Tahiti, Nordhoff Autobiography, James N. Hall, Tahiti, Print media. Autobiography, James Norman Hall, Tahiti. $9

4944 Harris, Frank My Life & Loves Grove Press 1963 2nd printing, 5 vols. in one, with 983 pages, photo of Harris and an index. Good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, author autobiography. $14

5488 Harvey, Paul W. Tacoma Headlines An Account of Tacoma News and Newspapers From 1873 to 1962 The Tacoma News Tribune 1962 with 134 pages and an index. Good. Green magic marker on one page. Brown acid stains front and rear end papers from the inclusion of newsprint? No dust wrapper. Print media, Newspaper history, Washington State, Pacific Northwest. $15

10648 Hawley, Raymond and James Barton Zabin Understanding Advertising The Gregg Publishing Company Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. 1931 hardback with 150 pages, color frontis., b&w ad illustrations and an index. Advertising, print media. $20

6090 Hefley, James C. Textbooks On Trial Victor Books 1977 4th printing with 212 pages and appendicies. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Print media, Religion, ....ongoing battle to oust objectionable testbooks from public schools....... $15

6635 Heller, Joseph Now and Then From Coney Island to Here Knopff 1998 3rd printing with 259 pages, endpaper photos. Fine. Owner's name and date in ink inside. In a fine dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Joseph Heller, some WW2, WWII, a bit of Aviation, B-25, Italy. $12

1075 Hellman, Lillian An Unfinished Woman - A Memoir Little, Brown and Company 1969 first edition with 280 pages, b&w photos. Good, top and bottom of spine worn, price sticker stain inside front end paper. No dust wrapper. Author, Print media, Hellman, Dashell Hammett $12

2325 Herndon, James Sorrow-Less Times, A Narrative Simon and Schuster 1981 first edition with 185 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Travel, WW2, Print Media, Author autobiography, James Herndon, Merchant Marine. $15

4858 Herrmann, Dorothy S.J. Perelman A Life Simon & Schuster 1987 paperback reprint with 337 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, notes and index. Very good. Print media, author biography, S. J. Perelman, Humor. $8

3889 Hetzell, M. Carol The Undaunted, The Story of the Publishing Work of Seventh-day Adventists Pacific Press Publishing Association 1967 with 181 pages and numerous b&w photos. Very good. Publishing history, print media, religion, Missionaries, Seventh-day Adventists $14

2324 Hobson, Laura Z. Laura Z, A Life Arbor House 1983 with 410 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. One faint stain on the back cover. Print Media, Author Biography, Laura Z Hobson. $15

8305 Holden, Ashley E. Saga Of The Sagebrush Vantage Press 1976 first edition with 130 pages. Inscribed by the author. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Print Media, Newspaper columnists, Holden E. Holden, The Spokane Spokesman-Review. Columns and some history. $12

1453 Hollow, John Against the Stars, The Science Fiction of Arthur C. Clarke Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 first edition with 197 pages, selected criticism, list of Clarke's writings. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Print Media, Literary Criticism, Clarke, Science Fiction. $15

9495 Horsey, David The Fall Of Man Seattle Post-Intelligencer 1994 10.5 X 8 inch paperback with 154 pages of editorial cartoons. Very good with faint shelf wear. Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 $20

9573 Horsey, David The Fall Of Man Seattle Post-Intelligencer 1994 10.5 X 8 inch paperback with 154 pages of editorial cartoons. Very good with faint shelf wear. Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 $20

1112 Hoyt, Edwin P. Horatio's Boys, The Life and Works of Horatio Alger, Jr. Chilton Book Company 1974 first edition with 263 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. Horatio Alger, juvenile literature, Author, print media. $20

940 Hubbell, Jay B. Southern Life in Fiction University of Georgia Press 1960 with 99 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. The South, authors, fiction, print media... $24

5727 Hunt, John Dixon The Wider Sea A Life of John Ruskin Viking 1982 first edition with 512 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, John Ruskin $15

10134 Hutner, Martin, and Jerry Kelly A Century for the Century Fine Printed Books from 1900 to 1999 The Grolier Club Very good to fine with light shelf wear. 1999 paperback, 9 x 12 inches, with 110 pages, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography and indicies. ISBN 0-910672-29-6 Print media, fine printing, art. $35

1115 Ilin, M. translated by Beatrice Kincead Black on White, The Story of Books J.B. Lippincott 1932 with 135 pages and illustrations by N. Lapshin Fair, shelf worn, faded and stained. No dust wrapper. History of printing by a Russian, print media. $12

4856 Irvine, Reed Media Mischief and Misdeeds Regnery Gateway 1984 with 183 pages, signed by Irvine. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Accuracy in Media, AIM, Print Media, the author finds more left wing inaccuracy than.....right. $15

1037 Issler, Anne Roller Mountain Hermitage, Silverado and Robert Louis Stevenson Stanford University Press Very good. No dust wrapper. 1950 hardback with 138 pages, b&w illustrations, index. Robert Louis Stevenson, California, Marin Country, Author, print media, Americana $25

9285 Jacobs, Frank The Mad World Of William M. Gaines Lyle Stuart Good. One corner has a faint bump. In a poor dust wrapper that has 3 one inch tears, some shorter tears, chipping on the top and bottom of the spine. 1972 hardback with 271 pages and b&w photos. Biography, William M. Gaines. Print media. Mad Magazine. Corporate history, business history, humor. $30

957 Jacobson, Dan Time and Time Again Atlantic Monthly Press 1985 first American edition with 213 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Author Autobiography, South Africa, print media. $12

4901 Jacobson, Dan Time and Time Again The Atlantic Monthly Press 1985 first edition with 213 pages. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. South Africa, Author biography, print media, Dan Jacobson $12

10125 Jenkins, John H. Audubon And Other Capers Confessiions of a Texas Bookmaker The Pemberton Press Fine. In a very good price clipped dust wrapper that has one small tear. 1976 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 120 pages and illustrations. Texas, bibliophile, print media, Pemberton Press $25

1390 Johnson, Burges As Much As I Dare, A Personal Recollection Ives Washburn 1944 second printing with 346 pages, b&w photo of the author. Fair to good, shelf wear, water stain on edges of photo. No dust wrapper. Print media, Author autobiography, New England, O. Henry, Mark Twain, Howells, $14

2682 Johnson, Gerald W. An Honorable Titan A Biographical Study of Adolph S. Ochs Harper & Brothers 1946 first edition with 313 pages and an index. Good. Shelf wear to the extremities and bumping on one corner. Biography of Adolph S. Ochs, Print Media, The New York Times, etc. $14

9995 Jordan, William George and Richardson Wright, editors Feodor Vladimir Larrovitch An Appreciation of His Life and Works The Authors Club Fair to good. Corners worn, top and bottom of the spine lightly shelf worn, edge of the spine label is chipped, spine label is browned a bit. Smells very faintly of cigars. No dust jacket. 1918 hardback with 126 pages and a few b&w photos. A literary hoax. Print media. $18

3125 Josephson, Matthew Zola and His Time Garden City Publishing 1928 with 558 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with shelf wear and light soiling. No dust wrapper. Print media, author biography $14

2463 Kahn, E. J. , Jr. Year of Change More About The New Yorker & Me Viking 1988 first edition with 295 pages and an index. Good except for a black magic marker line on front edges of pages, good dust W. Print Media, The New Yorker Magazine, E. J. Kahn $14

917 Kaplan, Justin Lincoln Steffens, A Biography Simon and Schuster 1974 with 380 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. Lincoln Steffens, Author biography, print media, muckracker. $16

6938 Keats, John You Might As Well Live The Life And Times Of Dorothy Parker Simon & Schuster 1970 first printing with 319 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. No dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Dorothy Parker $10

9620 Kershner, Jim The Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra Charge New Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 $12

10887 Kollwitz, Kathe Jake Zeitlin Bookshop And Gallery: 1937 The Art Museum and Galleries, California State University Very good. 1979 paperback, 9 x 10.5 inches, with 63 pages, many b&w photos, illustrations and a bibliography. Rare books, print media, art, Jake Zeitlin $20

2718 Kramer, Dale Heywood Broun a Biographical Portrait A.A. Wyn 1949 with 316 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Biography of Heywood Broun, Newspaper columnist, founder of The Newspaper Guild, Print Media, Publishing. $18

1064 Krutch, Joseph Wood Samuel Johnson Henry Holt and Company 1945 3rd printing with 599 pages, index. Good except for 5 indentations on the spine in a good dust wrapper. Author, print media, England. $12

10121 Lada-Mocarski, Valerian Bibliography of Books On Alaska Published Before 1868 Yale University Press Good/Very good. Internal manufacturing bump near the top of the spine. In a fair to good dust jacket that has two 1 inch tears on the back, wear on the edges, soiling, and a black mark on the spine. 1969 first edition, 8 x 11 inches, with 567 pages, many illustrations and an index. Print media, Alaska, bibliography $120

1080 Lane, Margaret Edgar Wallace, The Biography of a Phenomenon The Book League of America 1939 with 423 pages, b&w frontis, index. Very good with a good dust wrapper. Author, print media, mysteries. $16

8910 Larose, Grace A Stranger In this Place The Bayside Press 1994 paperback, inscribed by the author with 392 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Owner's name in ink. Print media, author autobiography, Grace Larose, Theodore Dreiser, Pacific Northwest, Edmonds, WA, North Dakota, Wasington State. $25

7708 Layman, Richarad Shadow Man The Life Of Dashell Hammett Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 with 285 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Author biography, Dashell Hammett, Print Media. $18

1031 Leacock, Stephen Charles Dickens, His Life and Work Doubleday Doran and Company 1936 with 322 pages, index, b&w photo frontis of Dickens. Good, a little soiling on covers. No dust wrapper. Biography of Dickens, Author, Print media. $16

10130 Lee, Jeniffer B., introduction Themes & Variations The Publications of Vincent Fitzgerald & Company Columbia University Fine in a clear plastic cover. 2000 paperback, 9 x 12 inches, with 94 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Print media, book publishers, Vincent Fitzgerald & Company $100

9992 Lehman, David The Last Avant-Garde The Making of the New York School of Poets Doubleday Very good. A bottom corner of the spine is bumped. In a very good dust wrapper that is bumped on the spine. 1998 first edition hardback, signed by the author and Jane Freilicher, with 433 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Experimental poetry, history, criticism. ISBN 0-385-47542-x Poetry, history, print media. $40

1374 Leonard, John The Last Innocent White Man in America and Other Writings The New Press 1992 first edition with 297 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Print media, Columnist.... $14

910 Levine, Isaac Don Eyewitness to History, Memoirs and ...of a foreign Correspondent for Half a Century. Hawthorn Books 1973 with 305 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good, one spot on front cover, fair dust wrapper. Newspaperman, Russian Revolution, Trotsky, Israel, Iran, Print media. $16

10122 Lewis, John Anatomy of Printing The Influences of Art and History on its Design Watson-Guptill Publications Very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the covers and the spine. In a very good dust jacket. 1970 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 228 pages, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography and index. ISBN 0-8230-5025-4 Print media, art, printing, history, design. $25

10128 Lewis, John The 20th Century Book Its Illustration and Design Van Nostrand Reinhold Very good with faint shelf wear. In a good dust jacket that has small scrape marks and minor soiling. 1984 2nd edition hardback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches, with 271 pages, b&w and color iillustrations. ISBN 0-442-25808-9 bibliophile, Art, decorative arts, book design, print media. $35

10156 Lewis, Roy Harley Fine Bookbinding In the Twentieth Century Arco Publishing, Inc. Very good. Black magic marker remainder dot on the bottom edge of the pages. In a lightly sunned dust jacket. 1985 hardback, 8 x 10 inches, with 151 pages, b&w and color photos, glossary, selected bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-668-06084-0 Print media, bookbinding, art. $20

9027 Lindskoog, Kathryn The C.S. Lewis Hoax Multnomah 1988 with 175 pages and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, literary criticism, C. S. Lewis ISBN 0-88070-258-3 $14

9242 Lippincott, J. L., Jr. The Author And His Audience 175th Anniversary J. B. Lippincott Company J. B. Lippincott Good. Front free endpaper has a sticker removal spot. Original clear plastic wrapper is good with some chipping on the edges. 1967 hardback with 79 pages. Corporate history, business history, J. B. Lippincott, Print media. Corporate history, business history, J. B. Lippincott, Print media. $12

8730 Loevgren, Sven The Genesis of Modernism Seurat, Gauguin, van Gogh, & French Symbolism in the 1880's Indiana University Press 1971, inscribed by the author, with 241 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good. Fine except for a magic markered 5 line rubber stamp on the front end paper and the same stamp without the magic marker on the rear endpaper. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has wear on the spine and covers. Art. Literature, History, Print media. ISBN 253-32560-9 $30

6168 Lubow, Arthur The Reporter Who Would Be King A Biography of Richard Harding Davis Scribner's 1992 with 438 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Small, red remainder dot on the bottom of the pages. Print Media, Author Biography, Richard Harding Davis, War Correspondent, novelist. $10

9919 Luther, Tal Custer High Spots The Old Army Press Very good. Bibliography, George Armstrong Custer, history Bibliography, George Armstrong Custer, Custeriana, history, print media. $25

1427 Mabley, Jack Halas, Hef, the Beatles, and Me Contemporary Books 1987 with 248 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Columnist, Print media, Chicago, Chicago Daily News, Chicago Tribune. $12

7344 MacLean, Malcom S. and Elisabeth K. Holmes, editors Men & Books Core Collection Books, Inc. 1978 reprint with 417 pages. Good with light shelf wear. Owner's embossing stamp inside. No dust wrapper. Books on books, print media. $14

7003 MacNeil, Robert Wordstruck A Memoir Viking 1989 reprint with 230 pages. Very good. Black magic marker across the bottom edge of the pages. In a fine dust wrapper. Robert MacNeil, Autobiography, Canada, Nova Scotia, print media. $10

8333 Mahoney, Rosemary A Likely Story One Summer with Lillian Hellman Doubleday 1998 first edition with 273 pages. Very good. Small bumps marks on the cover. In a fine dust wrapper. Print media, Lillian Hellman ISBN 0-385-47793-7 $10

1114 M'Alpine, Frank Our Album of Authors, A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People Elliott & Beezley 1887 with 416 pages, woodcuts of the authors. Fair, faded and worn, minor water stains on page edges, front hinge cracked. No dust wrapper. Authors, print media $20

10139 Mansfield, Edgar, introduction British Bookbinding Today The Lilly Library. Very good with faint shelf wear and soiling on the covers. 1976 paperback, 7.5 x 11 inches, with color photos and a seperate forward/errata sheet. Art, Print media, bookbinding, fine binding, decorative arts. England $20

10133 Mansfield, Edgar Modern Design in Bookbinding The Work of Edgar Mansfield Boston Book and Art Shop Very good with light shelf wear. In a good/very good dust jacket that has light soiling and faint edge wear. 1966 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 119 pages, b&w photos and a biography. Bookbinding, print media, art, decorative art, Edgar Mansfield. $40

8593 Marble, Annie Russell Thoreau His Home, Friends And Books Thomas Y. Crowell 1902 first edition with 343 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Bottom and top of spine are worn a bit. Back cover has wear and some light scrape marks. Edges and tips of covers are worn a bit. Bump mark bottom of the front cover. 2 names and a date in ink inside. No dust wrapper. Henry David Thoreau, Print Media, Author biography. Page 6, 83, 121, and 124 have short tears. All tissue guards in front of illustrations are present. Several pages are uncut. $60

1141 Marquand, John P. Thirty Years Little, Brown and Company 1954 reprint with 466 pages. Good. Top of spine bumped a bit. Book plate removal marks. No dust wrapper. Stories and essays by Marquand. Print media. $12

2863 Mauldin, Bill The Brass Ring A Sort of Memoir W.W. Norton 1971 reprint with 275 pages, b&w photos and cartoons. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Bump on top and corner of cover, book plate inside. WW2, Bill Mauldin, Print Media, Cartoonist. $14

5235 Mauldin, Bill The Brass Ring A Sort of Memoir W.W. Norton 1971 reprint with 275 pages, b&w photos and cartoons. Good in a good dust wrapper. Bump on top of the cover, light shelf wear. WW2, WWII, Bill Mauldin, Print Media, Cartoonist. $14

2496 McCallum, John D. The Story of Dan Lyons, S.J. Guild Books Very good. No dust wrapper. 1973 first printing hardback with 443 pages, b&w photos and an index. "Catholic Priest Missionary, War Correspondent, Vietnam War, etc., etc. Catholic Priest Missionary, War Correspondent, Vietnam War, print media. $15

3053 McCullough, David W. McCullough's Brief Lives Book of the Month Club 1980 with 173 pages. Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, Interviews with the famous and not so famous. $14

970 McGinley, Phyllis The Love Letters of Phyllis McGinley Viking 1954 2nd printing with 116 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Poetry, McGinley, Author, print media. $20

912 McGraw-Hill The McGraw-Hill Author's Book McGraw-Hill 1955 with 88 pages, illustrations Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. How to get published by McGraw-Hill. Print media $15

4063 McLemore, Henry One of Us Is Wrong! Henry Holt 1953 first edition with 242 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, Newspaperman, columnist, autobiography. $12

11069 McMullen, Maxine '74-'75 The Golden Mean Books Self-Published Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. 1975 paperback with 189 pages. A book catalog from The Golden Mean" New Age Bookshop in Ashland, Oregon. Print media, New Age $20

5071 Meehan, Michael Liberty and Poetics in Eighteenth Century England Croom Helm 1986 with 190 pages, notes and an index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Print media. $17

2740 Meyer, Michael Words Through a Windowpane, A Life in London's Literary and Theatrical Scenes Grove Weidenfeld 1989 first American Edition with 292 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, index. Fair to good. Front cover has price mark removal stain and minor scrapes. Print Media, author biography, Michael Meyer. $12

10362 Miller, Henry Joey A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles Together with Some Bizarre Episodes Relating to the Other Sex Volume III Book of Friends Capra Press Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some tears and chipping along the edges. 1979 hardback with 126 pages and drawings by Miller. Print media, author biography. Henry Miller. $20

1409 Miller, Lee G. The Story of Ernie Pyle Viking 1950 2nd printing before publication with 439 pages, index. Good with very light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, biography, print media, Author, columnist. $15

6704 Miller, Lee G. An Ernie Pyle Album Indiana To Ie Shima William Sloane Associates 1946 first printing with 159 pages of mostly b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Ernie Pyle, WW2, WWII, Print media, author biography. $10

6081 Mitgang, Herbert Dangerous Dossiers Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors Donald I. Fine 1988 first edition with 331 pages, b& w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. The FBI's investigations of writers they didn't like...Print media. $15

7573 Mooney, John Disa and Data Kearns-Tribune Corp. 1992 first printing with 367 pages, b&w photos and an index. Signed by Mooney. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Print media, Columnist, The Salt Lake Tribune, Utah, Sports. $20

8632 Mote, Patricia M. Dorothy Fuldheim The First First Lady of Television News Quixote Publications 1997 first printing with 252 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Fine. Owner's 4 line inscription inside. In a very good dust wrapper. Print media, biography, Dorothy Fuldheim, Cleveland Plain Dealer, Television media. Women's studies. ISBN 0-9633083-5-1 $15

7693 Mowat, Farley My Father's Son Memories Of War And Peace Houghton Mifflin 1992 with 340 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, author autobiography, print media. $14

10032 Muir, Percy Victorian Illustrated Books Praeger Publishers Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has a closed tear and a horizontal crease mark on the bottom. 1971 7 x 10 inch hardback with 287 pages, b&w photos, illustrations and an index. Print media, Illustrated Books, bibliophile Victorian illustrated books, bibliophile. $14

5865 Mumford, Lewis Herman Melville Literary Guild of America 1929 with 377 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear and worn lettering on the spine. No dust wrapper. Print Media, author biography, Herman Melville. $14

7863 Neider, Charles Mark Twain and the Russians An Exchange of Views Hill and Wang 1960 stapled brochure with 32 pages. Very good with light shelf wear. Mark Twain, print media. $10

1028 Newquist, Roy, compiled and edited by Counterpoint,..comments on life & living, writing and writers by leading authors...... Rand McNally & Co. 1964 2nd printing with 653 pages. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Writers, Authors, Writing, print media. $14

3867 Nolana, Jeannette Covert O. Henry The Story of William Sydney Porter Julian Messner 1946 4th printing with 263 pages, illus. by Hamilton Greene, and an index. Fair to good. Shelf wear, soiling, light bumping, a long owner's inscription, no DW. Print Media, Author Biography, O. Henry, William Sydney Porter $16

1173 Norman, Charles Poets & People The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1972 with 320 pages, b&w photos, index. Good with soiled covers. No dust wrapper. Poets, Authors, print media, publishing. $12

1081 Nowell, Elizabeth Thomas Wolfe, a Biography Doubleday & Company 1960 with 456 pages, b&w frontis, index. Good. No dust wrapper. Author, print media. $16

10482 Oak Knoll Books The Alida Roochvarg Collection of Books About Books Oak Knoll Books Good to very good with light shelf wear and soiling. 1980, 6 paperback catalogs and one index, with multiple pages, photos and an index. Print media, books about books, Alida Roochvarg $20

2594 Ober, William B., M.D. Boswell's Clap and Other Essays,, Medical Analyses of Literary Men's Afflictions Southern Illinois University Press 1979 with 291 pages, notes and b&w photos. Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. Print Media, Literary Men's Afflictions, Boswell, Swinburn, D.H. Lawrence, Keats, Collins, Cowper, Smart, Chekhov, William Carlos Williams, Earl of Rochester, Thomas Shadwell, Socrates.... $16

918 Older, Fremont My Own Story The Post Enquirer Publishing Co. 1925 paperback with 184 pages, photo frontis. Good, faded, a bit soiled, stain on front. Fremont Older, newspaperman, print media. $25

1139 Osborne, Charles W.H. Auden, The Life of a Poet Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 first edition with 336 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Tape marks on end papers. Author biography, Poet, print media. $16

11039 Palmer, Frederick The Photodramatist Volume III No. 1 Palmer Photoplay Corporation Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. There is light vertical creasing throughout, creasing on the bottom and top of the page corners as well. June 1921 6.75 x 10 inch stapled paperback with 34 pages and b&w illustrations. An early movie publication for writers. Cinema, Movie history, print media $30

9470 Paterson, Banjo Banjo Paterson Selected Works Argus and Robertson/Bookworld 1992 7 X 10 inches with 216 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Print media, author, poet, Banjo Paterson, Australia. ISBN1-875481-24-9 Print media, author, poet, Banjo Paterson, Australia. ISBN1-875481-24-9 $15

10338 Pearce, Joseph Solzhenitsyn A Soul In Exile Baker Books Very good. A small black magic marker remainder line on the bottom edges of the pages. In a very good dust wrapper. 2001 hardback with 334 pages and b&w photos. ISBN 0-8010-1204-X Print media, biography. biography, Solzhenitsyn, Russian Literature. $25

6140 Pearlman, Mickey and Katherine Usher Henderson Inter/View Talks With America's Writing Women The University Press of Kentucky 1990 with 216 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Authors, Women Authors, Print media. $14

6098 Pearson, J. D. , M.A. Oriental and Asian Bibliography An Introduction with some reference to Africa Archon Books 1966 hardback with 261 pages, apendicies, and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Print media, Bibliography, Africa, Asia, etc. $20

10943 Phelps, William Lyon Robert Browning Bobbs Merrill Good. Light shelf wear and a faded spine. Pages are browning and have occasional creased tips. 1932 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 536 pages and an index. Robert Browning, poetry, print media, history. $20

3018 Pyle, Ernie Home Country William Sloane Associates 1947 first printing with 472 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. Print Media, columnists, Newspaper $18

1426 Quennell, Peter The Profane Virtues, Studies of Boswell, Gibbon, Sterne, Wilkes. Viking 1945 with 220 pages, b&w photos. Good, fading top of covers, poor dust wrapper. Print media, literary criticism. $12

3043 Quennell, Peter The Sign of the Fish The Viking Press 1960 first edition with 244 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, biographies...Dylan Thomas, Graham Greene, Andre Gide, Virginia Woolf, Colette, etc. $18

5386 Rabban, David M. Free Speech in Its Forgotten Years Cambridge 1997 first printing with 404 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Print media, Free Speech, etc. $20

1044 Raper, John W. What This World Needs The World Publishing Company 1945 with 245 pages. Good. No dust wrapper. Columnist, Newspaperman, print media. $15

5585 Rascoe, Burton Life's Greatest Pleasure An Intimate and Revealing Guide to The Joys of Reading Nelson Doubleday 1937 reprint with 186 pages. Good with light shelfwear and a 1.25 inch manufacturing crease bottom of the front cover. In a soiled, chipped dust wrapper. Print Media.... $12

6554 Rhodes, Richard A Hole in the World An American Boyhood Simon and Schuster 1990 with 271 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Author biography, Richard Rhodes, Print media, Kansas City, MO $10

930 Richardson, James H. For the Life of Me, Memoirs of a City Editor G.P. Putnam's Sons Good to very good with light shelf wear on cover edges. No dust wrapper. 1954 hardback with 312 pages. Autobiography of newspaperman, print media, Los Angeles Examiner, California. $18

1983 Robyns, Gwen The Mystery of Agatha Christie Doubleday and Company 1978 first edition with 247 pages, b&w photos, list of Christie's work, index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Author Biography, Agatha Christie, Print media, Mystery Novels. $16

2406 Rollins, Carl Purington Some Trifles Which Make for Perfection McKibbin & Son 1949 with 14 pages. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Print Media, Book Design and Manufacturing and Publishing. "Second in a Series of Momographs Devoted to the Educational Advancement of Book Design Manufacturing and Publishing". $16

8335 Roony, Andy My War Times Books 1995 first edition with 318 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good price clipped dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Autobiography, Andy Roony, Print media, War Columnist for The Stars And Stripes $10

7768 Roskin, Alexander The Life Of Maxim Gorky Philosophical Library 1946 with 126 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Maxim Gorky $12

1480 Roth, Philip The Facts, a Novelists Autobiography Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988 with 195 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper with a small "not for resale" stamp top edge. Print media, Author autobiography $14

9923 Rowfant Club Among My Books The Rowfant Club Very good to fine. One corner has a faint bump. The slip cover is worn on the edges with short tears, there is a one inch tear on it's spine. 1929 hardback, # 105 of 190 copies, bibliophile, book collecting, with 60 pages. Bibliophile, Rowfant Club, Print media. $30

3050 Rowse, A.L. William Shakespeare a Biography Harper & Row 1963 Book of the Month with 485 pages, b&w illustrations, notes and an index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Print media, author biography. $14

8759 Sabbagh, Suha J. Sex, Lies & Stereotypes The Image Of Arabs In American Popular Fiction ADC Research Institute 1990 paperback with 57 pages. Fair to good. Front cover has a full length vertical crease. Price sticker removal spot. Middle East, Arab-Americans, print media. ISSN 1041-8911 ADC Issue Paper No. 23 $20

8765 Safley, J. C., editor The Copley Press Self Published 1953 with 460 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good with ligth shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Print media, History, The Copley Press. $20

920 Salter, Stephen From Cover to Cover Prentice Hall 1969 with 270 pages. Fine in a poor to fair dust wrapper. Book Design, autobiography, print media. $20

8205 Sanders, Marion K. Dorothy Thompson A Legend In Her Time Houghton Mifflin 1973 first printing with 428 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. Fine. The dust wrapper is missing a 1/2 inch chunk on the back cover. Print media, Author biography, Dorothy Thompson, Journalist. ISBN 0-395-15467-7 $14

3932 Saroyan, William Here Comes There Goes You Know Who Trident Press 1961 with 273 pages and several pages of sepia toned photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear and one tiny bump in a soiled, creased dust wrapper. Print Media, Author autobiography, William Saroyan $20

7395 Saunders, James Robert The Wayward Preacher in the Literature of African American Women McFarland & Company 1995 with 169 pages and an index. Good. Ink stars in the margins and some ink underlining the first 50 pages. No dust wrapper. Print media, Afro-American Women, Black studies, literature. $12

6269 Saxton, Martha Louisa May A Modern Biography of Louisa may Alcott Houghton Mifflin 1977 bookclub edition with 416 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with a bump on the top edge center of the front cover. In a fair to good dust wrapper. Biography, Print Media, Louisa May Alcott $10

1295 Scherman, David E. & Richard Wilcox, preface by Christopher Morley Literary England, Pictures of the Many Places Made Famous in English Literature...... Random House Circa 1943 with approx. 130 pages, great photos. 8 by 10 inches. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Literature, England, print media. $10

1454 Scully, Frank Cross My Heart Greenberg 1955 with 378 pages, b&w photos, index. Good. No dust wrapper. Print Media, Author Autobiography. $18

5781 Seldes, George Witness To A Century Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three SOBs Ballantine Books 1987 first edition with 490 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Owner's inscription inside. Autobiography, Print Media, George Seldes. $15

5118 Shannon, Edgar Finley, Jr. Tennyson and The Reviewers A Study of His Literary Reputation and of the Infulence of the Critics upon His Poetry 1827-1851 Harvard University Press 1952 with 232 pages, notes and an index. Good with light shelf wear, no dust wrapper. Print media. $15

10588 Shasky, Florian J., and Joanne Sonnichsen Hand Bookbinding In California A Keepsake In Twelve Parts For The Members of the Book Club of California MDCCCCXCIV The Book Club of California Very good. 1994 , 8.5 X 10 inches, 12 parts on heavy stock in a heavy stock folder. B&w photos. Bookbinding. Bookbinding, The Book Club of California, Print media. $20

2920 Shaw, Bernard and Ellen Terry Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw A Correspondence G.P. Putnam's Sons 1931 with 334 pages. Good with minor shelf wear, soiling , top of spine lightly bumped. Print Media, Author biography, Theatre, Etc. $14

3408 Sheba, Kempei I Cover Japan Tokyo News Service 1952 second printing with 268 pages. Good with spine fading in a fair dust wrapper. Japan, Kempei was managing editor of the Nippon Times. Print media. $14

1131 Sheean, Vincent Dorothy and Red Houghton Mifflin Company 1963 first printing with 363 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Author, Journalist, Print Media, Dorothy Thompson, Sinclair Lewis, Biography. $16

1029 Sheed, Wilfrid Frank & Masie, A Memoir with Parents Simon & Schuster Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1985 hardback with 296 pages and b&w photos. "Biography of Sheed & Ward founders, Catholic, Authors, print media. Publishers. England, America, Australia. F.J. Sheed and Masie Ward. Biography, Sheed & Ward, Catholic, Authors, print media. Publishers, England, America, Australia. F.J. Sheed and Masie Ward. $16

3441 Shepard, Elaine Forgive Us Our Press Passes! Prentice-Hall 1962 2nd printing with 301 pages, b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, women's studies, "The female Ernie Pyle". International Correspondent. $16

5763 Shoben, Edward Joseph, Jr. Lionel Trilling Mind and Character Frederick Ungar 1981 with 278 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. In a fair to good dust wrapper. Lionel Trilling, Print Media, Literary Criticism. $14

6432 Siegele, H.H. The Wailing Place Chapman and Grimes 1951 with 124 pages. Signed by Siegele. Very good in a good dust wrapper. H.H. Siegele. Letters to the editior, Emporia Gazette, etc., print media. $20

5041 Sims, Robert B. The Pentagon Reporters National Defense University Press 1984 3rd printing paperback with 177 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Print media, newspaperman, the Pentagon, picture of Ernie Pyle on the front. $10

2804 Sitwell, Edith Taken Care Of, The Autobiography of Edith Sitwell Atheneum 1965 bookclub edition with 240 pages, b&w photos, index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Minor wear bottom of the spine. Print Media, Author Biography, Edith Sitwell $10

1145 Smyth, Joseph Hilton To Nowhere and Return, The Autobiography of a Puritan Carrick & Evans 1940 with 311 pages and pen and ink illustrations by the author. Good to very good, spine lightly bumped, in a poor dust wrapper. Publisher, print media, autobiography, Saturday Review of Literature, etc. $20

5402 Soyinka, Wole Ake The Years of Childhood Random House 1981 reprint with 230 pages. Good with light soiling and faint bumping. In a very good dust wrapper. Author autobiography, Print media, Nigeria, Africa. $14

4015a Spencer, Hazelton The Art and Life of William Shakespeare Harcourt, Brace and Company 1940 reprint with 495 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fair. Covers soiled, no dust wrapper, otherwise VG. Print Media, Author biography, William Shakespeare. $12

5866 Squire, Elizabeth D. Heroes of Journalism Fleet Press 1974 with 141 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Print Media, History of American Journalism. $18

9768 Staff The English Eighteenth Century Catalogue 661 Pickering & Chatto 1986 paperback with illustrations and index. Good. Small crease on the top of the front cover, the back cover is lightly soiled. Moisture stain on the bottom of the spine and front cover. Print Media, English Eighteenth Century, Book catalogue, Pickering & Chatto. Print Media, English Eighteenth Century, Book catalogue, Pickering & Chatto. $25

10535 Staff Hafen Collection of Americana Brigham Young University Library Good. Covers and spine show some brown staining. 1962 paperback with 109 pages, illustrations of the Hafens, bibliography. Americana, Print media. $20

10953 Staff Prospectus The Nations Of The World An Historical Series Peter Fenelon Collier Good. Front hinge is cracked and holding. Covers and spine have a bit of wear and some soiling. No dust wrapper. 1909 slender hardback with several pages and illustrations from the 60 vol. "Nations of the World" series. Print media, "nations of the world" series, history. $20

1634 Standley, Fred L. Stopford Brooke Twayne Publishers 1972 with 158 pages, bibliography, index. Fine in a poor dust wrapper. Print media, Author biography of Brooke.TEAS 135. $12

1631 Stein, Allen F. Cornelius Mathews Twayne Publishers 1974 with 175 pages, bibliography, index. Good with moderate shelf wear and staining on endpapers. No dust wrapper. Print media, Author biography, TUSAS 221, Cornelius Mathews. $10

1636 Stein, Allen F. Cornelius Mathews Twayne Publishers 1974 with 175 pages, bibliography, index. Good with minor shelf wear and staining on endpapers. No dust wrapper. Print media, Author biography, TUSAS 221, Cornelius Mathews. $11

10951 Strathern, Gloria M. Navigations, Traffiques & Discoveries 1774-1848 A guide to publications relating to the area now British Columbia University of Victoria Very good. No dust wrapper. 1970 hardback with 417 pages and an index. Bibliography Canada, British Columbia, bibliography, print media. $20

10007 Strouse, Norman H. The Lengthened Shadow An Address by Norman H. Strouse at an opening of an Exhibition of Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club April 19, 1960 Philip C. Duschnes Good to very good with light shelf wear and bumping on the top and bottom of the spine. A small 2 line name sticker inside. In a fair dust jacket that has light soiling. It also has wear and chipping along the top with the top 1/4 inch of the spine missing. 1960 hardback with 42 pages. Printing history, print media. Grolier Club. Printing history, Grolier Club. $25

1635 Stuckey, W.J. Caroline Gordon Twayne Publishers 1972 with 159 pages, bibliography, index. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, author biography of Gordon, TUSAS 200. $12

2363 Sullivan, Frank A Rock in Every Snowball Little, Brown and Company 1946 reprint with 220 pages. Good with light soiling. Print Media, columnists, Frank Sullivan, Humor. $16

9920 Swinford, T.A., and Tal Luther Custeriana A Field guide To Custer Literature South Print International Very good/fine. Slip case very good. !999 Limited, boxed edition hardback of 100 coopies, this is # 80, signed by the two authors, with 206 pages and illustrations. George Armstrong Custer, bibliography, print media, bibliophile, western americana. Print media. $150

914 Symons, Julian Thomas Carlyle, The Life and Ideas of a Prophet Oxford University Press 1952 with 308 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Small library stamp inside end paper. Biography of Carlyle, author, historian, print media. $16

10952 Targ, William Bouillabaisse For Bibliophiles World Very good. In a poor dust wrapper with long rips and wear on the edges. 1955 first edition hardback with 506 pages. Bibliophile, print media. $20

6857 Taylor, Dwight Joy Ride G.P. Putnam's Sons 1959 with 250 pages. Good with light shelf wear. In a torn dust wrapper. Print media, autobiography. $12

7140 Teacher, Janet Bukovinshy Women Of Words A Personal Introduction To Thirty-Five Important Writers Courage Books 1994 first printing, 9 X 9 inches, with 176 pages and illustrations by Jenny Powell. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Print media, author biographies, Women's studies. $14

1059 Terkel, Studs Talking to Myself, A Memoir of my Times Pantheon Books 1977 first edition with 316 pages, photo end papers. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Top edges of covers sun faded. Print media, Author, broadcaster. $14

6992 Thomas, Isaiah The History Of Printing In America With A Biography Of Printers & An Account of Newspapers Weathervane Books 1970 2nd edition with 650 pages and an index. Fine. In a good, lightly soiled, dust wrapper. Print media, History Of Printing, Newspapers, etc. $10

10562 Thomas, Ned My Reaction Self Published Very good 1994 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 140 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Moses Lake, Print Media, Columbia Basin Herald. $20

10563 Thomas, Ned My Reaction Revised Edition Self Published Very good 1995 with 154 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Moses Lake, Print Media, Columbia Basin Herald. $20

3201 Throm, Edward L. Fifty Years of Popular Mechanics Simon and Schuster 1952 second printing with 308 pages and many photos/illustrations. 8 1/2 X 11 Fair. Covers and spine shelf worn and stained. Some soiling inside. Print media, Popular Mechanics $10

913 Thurber, James The Years With Ross Little, Brown and Company 1959 book of the month club with 310 pages and some of Thurber's illustrations. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Harold Ross, founder of New Yorker Magazine, Print media. $14

1088 Thurber, James Selected Letters of James Thurber Little, Brown and Company 1981 first edition with 274 pages, cartoons, index. Fine in a poor dust wrapper. Author, print media, columnists. $16

9475 Thurley, Geoffrey The American Moment American Poetry in the Mid-Century Edward Arnold 1977 with 249 pages. Good. Top and bottom of the spine have light fading. Front edges of the pages have a few brown spots. In a price-clipped slightly worn dust wrapper. Price sticker on the back of the dust cover. Print media, American poetry. ISBN 0-7131-5934-0 Print media, American poetry. ISBN 0-7131-5934-0 $16

613 Timerman, Jacob Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number Alfred A. Knopf 1981 4th printing with 164 pages. Very good except for a small stain bottom of back cover, good dust wrapper. Autobiography of Argentinian Journalist imprisioned by the government South America, Argentina, Print media. $15

1326 Trudeau, G.B. Doonesbury's Greatest Hits Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1978 with approximately 200 pages of political cartoons. 8 by 10 inches. Fair to good. Shelf worn, specks and small dent on cover. No dust wrapper. Print media, political cartoonists. $10

2830 Updike, John Self-Consciousness Memoirs by John Updike Alfred A. Knopf 1989 first trade edition with 257 pages and b&w photo endpapers. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Print media, author autiobiography. $14

8668 Upton, Lee Jean Garrigue A Poetics of Plenitude Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1991 with 110 pages and an index. Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has 3 short tears. Print Media, Poetry, Jean Garrigue, literary criticism. ISBN 0-8386-3397-8 $14

3942 Vaughan, Bill Sorry I Stirred It Simon and Schuster 1964 second printing with 187 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media. Newspaper colomunist, Kansas City Star $14

3943 Vaughan, Bill Bird Thou Never Wirt Simon and Schuster 1962 second printing with 283 pages. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media. Newspaper colomunist, Kansas City Star $14

1063 Veiller, Bayard The Fun I've Had Reynal & Hitchcock 1941 with 373 pages, b&w photos, index. Good with minor shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Playwright, print media, show business. $15

9929 Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865 Grabhorn Press Good. Covers and spine show a little soiling and shelfwear, the spine label has faded. 1937, one of 600 copies, 6.25 x 9.25 inches, with 299 pages, illustrations and an index. Western Americana, bibliography, print media. $80

9388 Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs, editors Ella Higginson... A Tribute Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs 1941 4.5 x 6.5 inches with 88 pages and a photo of Higginson. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and date in ink inside. Cut-out Christmas decoration attached to the front free endpaper. Print media, biography of Ella Higginson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, poetry. Print media, biography of Ella Higginson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, poetry. $25

646 Wastberg, Per Assignment in Africa Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 first American edition with 231 pages. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Africa. Swedish Journisist travels. People and Politics in the 1980's. Africa, South Africa, Zambia, Botswana, Swaziland, Mozambique, etc.. Print media. $15

11014 Watchtower Staff Indice De Las Publicaciones Watch Tower 1976-1980 Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Very good. Previous owner's name in ink inside, his two initials on the top, bottom, and front edges of the pages. No dust wrapper. 1983 hardback in Spanish, with 251 pages. Jehova's Witness, list of publications. Religion, Jehova's Witness, Print Media $20

10685 Waterston, Elizabeth Gilbert Parker and His Works ECW Press Good to very good with light soiling on the covers. Original price sticker on the back cover. No date, slender paperback with 50 pages and a bibliography. ISBN 1-55022-049-7 Canadian novelist. Print media. Biography, Literature, Canada, Gilbert Parker $20

8162 Watkins, T.H. Mark Twain's Mississippi American West Publishing Company 1974 first edition with 221 pages, photos, illustrations, maps, bibliography and index. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has small tears and horizontal creases on it's back. Mark Twain, Mississippi River, print media, history. ISBN 0-910118-46-9 $11

9732 Wechsler, James A. The Age Of Suspicion Andre Deutsch 1954 with 333 pages and an index. Good. Browning pages. A few spots on the front edges of the pages. Some folded page corners. In a poor dust wrapper. Print media, The New York Post, James A. Wechsler, House Un-American Activities Committee, McCarthyism. Print media, The New York Post, James A. Wechsler, House Un-American Activities Committee, McCarthyism. $12

1385 Weeks, Edward Writers and Friends Little, Brown and Company 1981 second printing with 323 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, Autobiography, Publishers, Editor of Atlantic Magazine.. $15

6257 Weeks, Edward The Open Heart Little, Brown and Company 1955 first edition, signed by Weeks. (Opposite copyright page) Good. In a fair dust wrapper. A copy owned by Kenneth Dodson (Away All Boats) with his name sticker and comment that it is a review copy. Print Media, Editor Autobiography, Edward Weeks. $18

6656 Wells, Anna Mary Miss Marks and Miss Woolley Houghton Mifflin 1978 first printing with 268 pages, b&w photos, list of Jeanette Marks publications. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Print media, author biography, Jeanette Marks, Mary Woolley, Lesbian, Mt. Holyoke College. $14

907 West, Jessamyn The Woman Said Yes, Encounters with Life and Death, Memoirs Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 first edition with 180 pages. Fair to good, water stain on top of spine and back cover, fair dust wrapper. Autobiography of West. Print media $10

3300 Wheeler, Keith Small World E. P. Dutton & Co. 1958 with 349 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Fiction, a novel about America's foreign correspondents, war correspondents, print media. $18

4225 Wheeler, Keith The Chroniclers Time-Life 1976 first printing with 240 pages, many photos, bibliography and index. 8X10.5 in. Good. Part of a book plate removed from the front endpaper. No dust wrapper. Time-life "The Old West " series. Photography, print media. $12

6892 Whicker, Harold Wave Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist Stinehour Press 1967 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife, illustrations, 143 pages. Good to very good in the original glassine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is worn. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. $40

8241 Whicker, Harold Wave Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist Stinehour Press 1967 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife, illustrations, 143 pages. Good. Light sun fading ont he top of the spine and covers. No dust wrapper. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. $20

10410 Whicker, Harold Wave Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist Stinehour Press Good. Light fade mark on top of front cover. Chipped, original glassine cover. 1967, 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife ?, illustrations, 143 pages. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. $20

1638 White, Robert L. John Peale Bishop Twayne Publishers 1966 with 176 pages, bibliography, index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Print media, author biography of Bishop, TUSAS 99. $12

10145 Wilcox, Michael Twelve Bindings W. Thomas Taylor Very good to fine. One page has a light corner crease. 1985 red linen cloth hardback, 9 x 13.5 inches, with 41 pages and 12 mounted color plates. Print media, Book binding. $225

1090 Williams, Carol and Irwin Touster The Washington Post, Views From the Inside Prentice-Hall 1976 with 220 pages, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Bottom of front cover has a minor fade mark. Newspapers, print media. $15

5986 Winn, Dilys Murderess Ink The Better Half of the Mystery Workman Publishing 1979 first printing with 304 pages, b&w photos, index, 8 X 11 inches. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. The latter has a hole punched through it. Print Media, Mystery, Thrillers, Authors, etc. $12

9607 Wolfe, Wayne, editor Earl Chapin's Tales of Wisconsin University of Wisconsin-River Falls Press 1973 paperback with 102 pages, b&w photos and illustrations by Helen B. Wyman Good/very good. Top of back cover has a 5 inch crease. Print media, Earl Chapin, Wisconsin, History. $20

1110 Wood, James Playsted Of Lasting Interest, The Story of the Reader's Digest Doubleday & Company 1958 first edition with 264 pages and b&w photos. Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. Publishing, business history, Reader's Digest, print media. $18

1083 Woodward, Tim Shirttail Journalist, The Best Of Tim Woodward The Caxton Printers 1982 second printing with 189 pages. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Journalist, columnist, print media, Americana, Idaho, The Idaho Statesman. Pacific Northwest. $14

1111 Woodward, Tim Tiger on the Road, The Life of Vardis Fisher The Caxton Printers 1989 with 269 pages and b&w photos. Very good to fine in a poor dust wrapper. Vardis Fisher, author, print media, Idaho. Pacific Northwest $20

2464 Wright, William Lillian Hellman, The Image, The Woman Simon and Schuster 1986 first printing with 507 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. One corner bumped. Print media, Biography of Lillian Hellman $14

5137 Yep, Laurence The Lost Garden Macmillan/McGraw-Hill 1991 2nd printing paperback with 116 pages and b&w photos. Very good. School district stamp with magic marker name inside and across the top of the pages. Autobiography, Author of Dragonwings, Print media. $9

1236 Yevtushenko, Yevgeny A Precocious Autobiography E.P. Dutton & Company 1963 first edition with 124 pages and b&w photos. Very good in worn dust wrapper. Top of covers very lightly sun faded. Biography, print media, poetry, Russia. $16

1147 Yoseloff, Thomas A Fellow of Infinite Jest: A Biography of Laurence Sterne Prentice-Hall 1945 with 232 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Biography of Sterne, creator of Tristram Shandy, print media. $14

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page