Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824


Ordering Instructions


E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

Ephemera and Special Collections

Last modified February 7, 2010


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

" The Pacific Christian Advocate 1911-12"

23 issues From April 1911 To February 1912

Pacific Christian Advocate Pacific Christian Advocate Pacific Christian Advocate Pacific Christian Advocate

The Pacific Christian Advocate, an incomplete run of 23 issues from April 1911 to February 1912. Robert H. Hughes is the editor. 8 x 11.75 inches with 31 pages, most issues have some tears and chipping, occasional light moisture stains and penciling as well as rusty staples. First published in Portland Oregon in 1855 by the Methodist Church, it was discontinued in 1930. Oregon, Washington, Idaho and others states are covered with religious and secular news and photos. There are missionary reports and many interesting ads -- everything from church bells to baking powder. $50


"Map of the United States in Russian."

A 34.5 x 30.5 inch map of the United States in Russian, published in 1988

Map of the United States in Russian Map of the United States in Russian

12037 Map of The United States published by the USSR in 1988. Very good. With an index booklet. $20

"Early Boeing 747 Sales Catalog"

1969, 11 x 8.5 inch with many illustrations, graphs and tables

Boeing 747 Passenger Airplane Boeing 747 Passenger Airplane, entertainment Boeing 747 Passenger Airplane, Upper Deck Longue (option) Boeing 747 Passenger Airplane, sales book tabs

12011 Boeing 747 Passenger Airplane -- Spiral bound paperback from 1969, 11 x 8.5 inch with many illustrations, graphs and tables. A very early sales book with 8 tabs listing general, systems, options, performance, accomodations, water injection option, etc. Good with some soiling and wear on the covers. There's a light, 1 x 2 inch, stain on the back cover. $50



Art Craft Engraving & Electrotype Co. Art Craft Engraving & Electrotype Co. Logo Art Craft Engraving & Electrotype Co.

Art Craft Engraving and Electrotype Company, 1010 First Ave, Seattle, WA

Art Craft Engraving and Electrotype Company was owned by Arthur Bernard. This collection consists of twenty-nine Years of Correspondence, 1915-1944. A record of professional associations and Unions on the West Coast. Minutes of meetings, scheduling, pricing, complaints and grievances. There are many interesting letterheads. Pacific Coast Electrotypers & Stereotypers Association. was an umbrella organization for company owners.

Smaller unions eventually became the International Photo-Engravers Union of North America, I.P.E.U., which in turn joined The Teamsters Union in the 1960s.

Art Craft Engraving & Electrotype Co. I.P.E.U. International Photo-Engravers Union logo Spokane Electrotype Co.
Correspondence frequently has carbon copies of replys, some of the carbon copies are on interesting "scrap" paper letterheads. There's also a group of pricing charts. To see a partial list of this correspondence click on this link. Art Craft ( and other ephemera )

$100


Lulu Bowman Postcards Lulu Bowman Postcards Lulu Bowman Postcards Lulu Bowman Postcards Lulu Bowman Postcards

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Miss Lulu Bowman's Post Card Album, 1900-1906

60 post cards, mostly from northeastern US

Most of these cards to Miss Bowman have writing on them, usually on the edge of the front. Many are real photos. Several cards are from Miss Bowman's relatives in New Brunswick, Canada.

The album covers are in poor condition with moisture staining, and the paper edge retainers are sometimes torn. The cards themselves are all in nice condition.

$75 plus shipping. A Complete List of Lulu Bowman's cards ( and other ephemera )



Access No.: 11801
Author: Kaba-Hamsy, Shaffie and Delia Tower
Title: Denison Life April 1930, December 1930, February 1931, April 1930
Publisher: Denison House
Edition: Denison Life Magazines 1930-1931
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 6
ISBN:
Condition: Fair to good. April 1930 has a full vertical crease. Stains on the front cover and a pinched-out staple. Other issues have shelfwear, creasing and soiling.
Description: Each issue is 6 x 9 ins., articles about Denison House, 923 Tlyer St., Boston, MA, social work, ads from Boston businesses. A settlement movement home with a goal of rich and poor working and living together.
Keywords: Denison House, Settlement movement, social work
Price: $40
Access No.: 11802
Author: Payne, Theodore
Title: California Wild Flower Seeds California Native Plants 50th Anniversary Number
Publisher: Theodore Payne
Edition: Theodore Payne Seed Catalog 1953
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 28
ISBN:
Condition: Good. Light wear, soiling and creasing. Has several folded page corners.
Description: 8 x 10.5 inches with many b&w illustrations. A catalog of California wild flower and native plant seeds. Payne was an early proponent of using California native plants. theodorepayne.org has more information.
Keywords: Trade Catalog, Seed Catalog, California native plants, Theodore Payne
Price: $20

Access No.: 11803
Author: Simplex Mfg. Company, Anderson, Indiana.
Title: Start Your Ford The Safety Way The Simplex Starter
Publisher: Simplex Mfg. Company
Edition: Simplex Model T Ford Starter Brochure Circa 1920
Binding: Paper
Signed: No
Pages: 4
ISBN:
Condition: Good. Light wear, soiling and creasing.
Description: 13 x 6 inch multiple fold brochure on the Simplex Starter for Model T Fords.
Keywords: Automotive, automotive literature, Ford, Model T, Simplex Starter, ephemera.
Price: $20

Access No.: 11804
Author: Munson Steamship Lines
Title: New Year's Dinner Tendered On Board S. S. Munargo 1930
Publisher: Munson Steamship Lines
Edition: S.S. Munargo Dinner Menu 1930
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 4
ISBN:
Condition: Fair to good. Soiling, wear, some moisture stains and one scrape mark.
Description: 7.5 x 10.5 New Year's menu for 1930 on the Munson Steamship Lines S. S. Munargo. Menu and passenger list.
Keywords: Munson Steamship Lines, Ocean Liner, S. S. Munargo, ephemera
Price: $20

Access No.: 11808
Author: Tattersall, John C.
Title: Home run Parade (1953 Edition)
Publisher: Self-Published
Edition: Home Run Parade, Baseball 1953
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 18
ISBN:
Condition: Good. Staples have rust. Covers and contents have one vertical crease. Covers have light wear, soiling and short tears.
Description: 8.5 x 14 inches mimeographed, "being a complete exposition of the home run production of all active major league baseball players."
Keywords: Baseball, Home Run Parade, Sports, John C. Tattersall
Price: $30

Access No.: 11809
Author: Milwaukee Equipment Mfg. Co.
Title: Milwaukee Rotary Tillers Parts List & Instruction Manual All M16 Mustang Models
Publisher: Milwaukee Equipment Mfg. Co.
Edition: Home Run Parade, Baseball 1954
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 10
ISBN:
Condition: Good. All pages have a horizontal crease and five staple marks on the right margins. Back of back page has soiling.
Description: 8.5 x 11 inches with illustrations of parts. Milwaukee Rotary Tillers. Has the original purchase reciept and tab from warranty card.
Keywords: Milwaukee Rotary Tillers, Agriculture
Price: $20

Access No.: 11810
Author: Clinton Machine Company
Title: Operation and Service Manual Clinton Engines
Publisher: Clinton Machine Company
Edition: Clinton Service Manual Circa 1954
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 15
ISBN:
Condition: Good with light soiling and staple marks on the edges.
Description: Operation and Service Manual for Clinton Engines and a seperate parts catalog for series A-800 models. Includes warranty card and a Bolens M-E Rotary Tiller Brochure.
Keywords: Small engine, Clinton Machine Company, Model A-800
Price: $20

Access No.: 11811
Author: St. Joseph's Parish, Powell River, British Columbia
Title: ...For Of Such Is The Kingdom Of Heaven.
Publisher: St. joseph's parish Building Fund - Powell River, British Columbia
Edition: Home Run Parade, Baseball 1959
Binding: Paperback
Signed: Signed Letter
Pages: 12
ISBN:
Condition: Fair. Has a moisture stain on the front cover and moisture stains in the margins (only) of four pages.
Description: 11 x 8.5 inches, 12 page, fund raising brochure for St. Joseph's Parish in Powell River, British Columbia. There are photos and drawings. There's also a two page letter from Rev. John B. Collins thanking visitors for a box of cigars, etc.
Keywords: Religion, Catholicism, St. Joseph's, Powell River, British Columbia, Canada, Rev. John B. Collins
Price: $25

Access No.: 11812
Author: Cooke, T. Dickerson, editor
Title: Finger Print And Identification Magazine No. 10, April, 1959 Vol. 40
Publisher: Institute of Applied Science
Edition: Fingerprint and Identification Magazine, Mark Twain 1959
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 31
ISBN:
Condition: Fair. The front cover and first six pages have a 1/2 inch tear, top center, creasing on the same pages and a one inch tear on the top of the front cover next to the spine.
Description: 7 x 8.5 inches with 31 pages, photos and illustrations. This issue has an article by Harry J. Myers II and Frances Valerie Willard entitled "Mark Twain and Finger Prints." A picture of Twain is on the cover.
Keywords: Criminal science, fingerprints, forensic, Mark Twain
Price: $25

Access No.: 11813
Author: Multiple authors
Title: State College of Washington Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletins
Publisher: State College of Washington Agricultural Experiment Station
Edition: State College of Washington Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletins 1908-10
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 20
ISBN:
Condition: Good. Bulletins one and two have vertical and horizontal creasing. Bulletins no. 5 and 93 have soiled covers and rusty staples.
Description: 6.5 x 9.5 inches, Bulletin No. one , January, 1908, announces a series of Popular Bulletins. R. W. Thatcher is the director. No. 2 by A.L. Melander is on "The Sulphur-Lime Wash." There are 3 later brochures from 1910-18.
Keywords: Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Washington Agricultural Experiment Station, agriculture.
Price: $25

Access No.: 11814
Author: Thomas, Violet K.
Title: Cultivated Mushrooms A Specialty Crop
Publisher: American Mushroom Institute
Edition: American Mushroom Institues 1960s
Binding: paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 5
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. 9 x 18 inches, two folds. Also included is "Mushrooms the Versatile Vegetable, " 4 pages, and "The New Mushroom Recipe Book."
Description: Three publications from The American Mushroom Institute.
Keywords: Mushrooms, cooking, American Mushroom Institute, ephemera
Price: $20

Access No.: 11815
Author: Chambers of Commerce
Title: The Northern Black Hills Land of History and Romance
Publisher: Chambers of Commerce
Edition: Northern Black Hills Brochurel Circa 1950
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 2
ISBN:
Condition: Good. Shelf wear and soiling.
Description: 16 x 11 inches, 3 fold brochure on the Black Hills of South Dakota. It has a map on the back.
Keywords: Black Hills, South Dakota, travel literature, ephemera
Price: $20

Access No.: 11816
Author: Brown, Charles
Title: Shoshone Where Death Valley Begins
Publisher: Charles Brown
Edition: Shoshone, California Brochure 1959-60
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 2
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. Light shelf wear
Description: 18 x 12 inch thee fold brochure with pictures and a map of Shoshone, California
Keywords: Shoshone, California, ephemera
Price: $20

Access No.: 11817
Author: Anon.
Title: Cody Wyoming The Last Of The Best Of The Roaring Old West
Publisher: The Miller Company, Sheridan
Edition: Cody Wyoming The Last Of The Best Of The Roaring Old Westl Circa 1940s?
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 14
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. Light shelf wear, soiling and small creases.
Description: 8 x 9 inch brochure with many b&w pictures. Has a map to Yellowstone Park on the back.
Keywords: Cody, Wyoming, Brochure, Ephemera, travel literature
Price: $20

Access No.: 11818
Author: Scandinavian Airlines System
Title: SAS Brochures, Vienna, Colorful Middle East, Beirut, Damascus, Jerusalem, Rome, Tel Aviv, Around The World Summer of 1967
Publisher: SAS
Edition: Scandinavian Airlines Travel Brochuresl 1960s
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 5
ISBN:
Condition: Very good.
Description: Most brochures are 20 x 18 inches, 5 fold, with photos, map, and information.
Keywords: Aviation, SAS, Travel, Middle East, Travel Literature, Ephemera
Price: $25

Access No.: 11819
Author: Anon.
Title: Hessen Germany
Publisher: Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverbande E.V.
Edition: Hessen Germany Brochure 1953
Binding: paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 32
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. Light shelf wear.
Description: 7.75 x 8.25 travel brochure for the state of Hessen in Germany with b&w photos, color illustrations and a map. Text in French, German and English.
Keywords: Hessen, Germany, Travel Brochure, Ephemera
Price: $25

Access No.: 11820
Author: Anon.
Title: Rheinland, Germany
Publisher: Bund Deutscher Verkehrsverbande E.V.
Edition: Rheinland, Germany 1953
Binding: paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 32
ISBN:
Condition: Good. Light shelf wear and folded corner tips.
Description: 7.75 x 8.25 travel brochure for the state of Rheinland in Germany with b&w photos, color illustrations and a map. Text in French, German and English.
Keywords: Rheinland, Germany, Travel Brochure, Ephemera
Price: $25

Access No.: 11821
Author: State of New York
Title: Summer In New York State
Publisher: State of New York Department Of Commerce
Edition: 1947 New York State Travel Brochure 1947
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 36
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. Very light shelf wear. One 1/4 inch tear on the back cover.
Description: 8 x 10.5 inches with 36 pages of mostly color photos. A 1947 tourist brochure.
Keywords: New York, Travel Brochure, Ephemera
Price: $20

Access No.: 11822
Author: Crosby, Harriett M., editor
Title: Surviving Together A Quarterly On Cooperative Efforts To Support Civil and Sustainable Societies In Eurasia
Publisher: ISAR
Edition: Surviving Together magazine 1993
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 64
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. Faint shelf wear.
Description: 8.25 x 10.5 inch magazine with pictures, illustrations and editorial cartoons. Articles on Uzbekistan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Siberia and Chelyabinsk
Keywords: Russia, USSR, Uzbekistan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Siberia
Price: $20

Access No.: 11823
Author: Anon.
Title: Knott's Berry Farm And Ghost Town Menu - Chicken Dinner Restaurant
Publisher: Knott's Berry Farm
Edition: Knott's Berry Farm And Ghost Town Brochure, circa 1960l 1960s
Binding: Paperback
Signed: No
Pages: 12
ISBN:
Condition: Very good. Staples a bit rusty.
Description: 5.25 x 8.25 inches with 12 pages of color photos of Knott's Berry Farm.
Keywords: California, Knott's Berry Farm And Ghost Town, Ephemera
Price: $20

Sprague, Washington History Sprague, Washington History Sprague, Washington History Sprague, Washington History

A History of Sprague, Washington, 1900 to 1917

as revealed by a Fire Association of Philadelphia Insurance Policy Register Book

A seventeen year history, 1900 to 1917, of an eastern Washington State town, Sprague, in Lincoln County, as revealed by insurance policies. Sprague was founded in 1883 and became an important stop on the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The first few pages of this book are an alphatibetical list of customers keyed to a page number associated with a copy of the policy and other information. There are 172 pages with policy holder information and customer signatures on a left-hand page and pasted in copies of policies to the right. The first policies are issued in January of 1899, the last in 1917. George F. Holland is the first agent. In 1902 C. W. McCoy becomes the agent. In 1905 Damrell & Pettijohn become agent/owners. Smalley & McCroskey follow, J. F. Hall and Hall & Smalley are the last listed agents.

Contents and inventories of homes, businesses and farms are listed. There are interesting "riders" on the use and storage of kerosene, gas and gunpowder.

11 x 16.5 inches., 8.5 lbs, in poor to fair condition. The front cover is partially detached. One half of the spine is missing. Both covers are soiled, worn and stained. The contents are occasionally stained and worn, about what you would expect of a ledger in regular use for that many years.

$175


Twenty One Love Letters From Irene To Chester, 1945-1946

Letters from Irene Kratochwil to Chester E. Wilmore Letters from Irene Kratochwil to Chester E. Wilmore Letters from Irene Kratochwil to Chester E. Wilmore

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Miss Irene Kratochwil or Kratochuil, from Central Falls, Rhode Island, writes twenty one letters, starting in December 1945 to Chester E. Wilmore, SF2, USN, stationed in Medford Oregon. She accepts a marriage proposal and asks for money to come out to Oregon. In letter twenty, February, 1946, she sends his money order back saying she has to stay true to her Catholic religion and can't marry a Protestant. In the last letter, two months later, she is lonesome for him.

Her letters, one of which has her lipstick kisses, are chatty and filled with young love. Most are airmail and some are special delivery.

$40


Forth Dimension Magazine, Forth Computer Language Forth Dimension Magazine, Forth Computer Language Forth Dimension Magazine, Forth Computer Language

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Forth Dimension Magazine Collection

70 issues with 2 magazine indicies.

"Forth is a stack-based, extensible (computer) language without type-checking. It is probably best known for its "reverse Polish" (postfix) arithmetic notation, familiar to users of Hewlett-Packard calculators. Forth is a real-time programming language originally developed to control telescopes. Forth has many unique features and applications...." ...From the Forth Interest Group $75 plus shipping. Here's the complete List of all the volumes present (along with other ephemera).


A De Aryan University Quarterly
The Poet, Leon de Aryan The Poet, A De Aryan University Quarterly January, 1938, Cumberland Gap, Tennessee, Leon de Aryan, Editor Vol. 2 No. 1., 6 x 9 inch stapled paperback with 32 pages. In good shape with light shelf wear and soiling. The pages are browning. Poetry from many authors--there are multiple articles on "Are Poets Crazy Or Just Queer?" The "De Aryan University" has an ad at the back soliciting students for the university's course on how to be a columnist. A Leon De Aryan, with his son, published in the 1940s "The Broom," an anti-Semitic paper in California, perhaps the same person? $40 (I have another copy of the same date with a small scrape mark on the back for $35)



Tongues Yesterday & Today, Glossolalia
Tongues Yesterday & Today

Tongues Yesterday & Today A Biblical Exposition Holwerda, Robert J., Gospel Publications, A 72 page stapled paperback on speaking in tongues, "Glossolalia." Religion, Christianity, Pentecostal. $25.


(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Buddhist Book Collection Buddhist Book Collection Buddhist Book Collection Buddhist Book Collection

Buddhist Collection
Two 8x10 inch images on thin photo paper from the Metropolitan Museum of Art with their original mailing envelope from 1946.

Two copies of "The Trilingual International Monthly of Maha Bodhi Ashoka Mission," Mayo link Road, Ajmer, India. The editor is Mrs. Quin Moi Rahula, 'Dhamma Deep.' 7 by 9 inches, April 1962 with 24 pages, multiple pages, b&w photos and ads. Both are in fair condition with rusty staples, torn edges and creasing.

"What Buddhism Is" Published by the Vipassana Research Association in Rangoon, Burma, 7 x 8 inches, with 19 pages. Good condition with light soiling on the covers. There's a 3 line rubber stamp on the front cover.

"The Real Values of True Buddhist Meditation," a paper read by Thray Sithu U Ba Khin. 6.5 x 8 inches, Vipassana Research Association in Rangoon, Burma, with 57 pages. In good condition with wear and soiling on the covers. There's a 3 line rubber stamp on the front cover.

"Sri Sariputta & Moggallana The Inspiring Story of Lord Buddha's Two Chief Disciples," by Ven. Neluwe Jinaratana Thera. Published by the Maha Bodhi Society of India in 1950, 6.5 x 9.5 inches, with 10 pages and one photo. In good condition with light soiling and the owner's two line stamp on the title page.

"Vedanta Monthly Message of the East Temple of the Univeral Spirit" Issued by Ananda Ashrama, La Crescenta, California. Volume XVII, December, 1928, 6 x 9 inches, with 32 pages. Good condition with light shelf wear and soiling.

"Buddhist Scriptures Series No. 1 the Sutra of The Lord of Healing," published by The Society of Chinese Buddhists, first printing, May 1936. 6.5 x 9 inches with a 4 page foldout illustration, a reproduction of a woodcut illustrating the Sutra from a Chinese book printed in 1760. Fair to good. The cover is worn and chipped, the paper in the spine is mostly missing. The previous owner's name is inked on the front cover. The contents are very good.

$50 for all.


(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Script-O-Wheel front, handwriting Analysis Script-O-Wheel back

Script-O-Wheel Easy Handwriting Analysis

The Script-O-Wheel is 12 inches in diameter and has three wheels, two of which rotate. It was manufactured and distributed by Alabe Crafts and copyrighted by Handwriting Associates in 1963. It is in good shape with some scrapes, light surface soiling and creases. $20


California Water Resources and Hydrology California Water Resources and Hydrology California Water Resources and Hydrology California Water Resources

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

A Collection of Books On California Water Resources and Hydrology

$150. Here's the complete List (along with other ephemera).

The christening of CVA 67  USS John F. Kennedy The christening of CVA 67  USS John F. Kennedy

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

The christening of CVA 67 USS John F. Kennedy

The christening of the aircraft carrier CVA 67 USS John F. Kennedy. Souvenir Edition of The Shipyard Bulletin, May, 1967 Volume XXVII Number 1, Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company. This 8.5 x 11 stapled magazine has 23 pages with many b&w photos of Kennedy, construction of the carrier, pictures of other carriers built by Newport News, and naval subjects in general. There's light shelf wear and soiling on the covers along with minor creases. $20

Office of Price Administration Mailing, Mercury and Roosevelt Dimes Office of Price Administration Mailing, Mercury and Roosevelt Dimes

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

1946 Anti Office of Price Administration Mailing with Mercury and Roosevelt Dimes

This 3.25 X 5.5 envelope was an anti Office of Price Administration, O.P.A. mailing from someone in Fort Worth, Texas. There are two dimes taped inside..a 1945 Liberty Dime and a 1946 Roosevelt Dime. The mailing suggests more of "Liberty" and less of Roosevelt. The dimes are taped in and have oxidation on the untaped edges. Other than that they look nice. The flap on the envelope is torn along the crease. There's a date stamp. The one cent stamp hasn't been canceled. $20
Yoseido Gallery Catalogs
Yoseido Gallery Catalogs.

A collection of 9 Yoseido Gallery Catalogs. 5.75 x 8 inches, they are in good condition with some occasional light fraying on the spine. Yoshitoshi Mori, 1983, Catalog No. 11, 1976, featuring 42 woodblock artists, Catalog 12, 1977, Catalog 13, 1978, Catalog 14, 1979, Catalog 15, 1980, two copies of Catalog 17 (one has a repaired hole on the back cover), 1982, and Catalog 20 from 1985. $100 for all



A Collection of Ten Theosophy books

A Collection of Ten Theosophy books A Collection of Ten Theosophy books A Collection of Ten Theosophy books

(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Besant, Anne, Karma, a small 1975 reprint hardback in very good shape.
Chaudhuri, Haridas, The Evolution of Integral Consciousness, A Quest Book, paperback, in very good condition.
Leadbeater, C.W., Ancient Mystic Rites, A Quest Book, paperback, in very good condition.
Mead, G.R.S., The Doctrine of the Subtle Body In Western Tradition, A Quest Book, paperback, in good condition.
Pearson, E. Norman, Space, Time and Self, A Quest Book, paperback in good condition.
Ram, N. Sri, An Approach to Reality, A Quest Book, paperback, with a small scrape mark on the front cover.
Reyes, Benito F., Scientific Evidence of the Existence of the Soul, A Quest Book, paperback, with light shelf wear.
Van Der Leeuw, J.J., The Fire of Creation, A Quest Book, paperback, in good condition with light shelf wear.
Williams, Jay G., Yeshua Buddha An interpretation of New Testament theology as a meaningful myth, A Quest Book, paperback, in very good condition.
Wood, Ernest, Concentration An Approach to Meditation, A Quest Book, paperback, in very good condition.

$30 for all ....


Inuit / Eskimo art catalogs

A collection of 19 Inuit / Eskimo art catalogs. Click on the thumbnail for more pictures and information.





Texas Maps from 1960-1970
Maps from Texas in the 1960's-70's? A 1965 Shell Oil road map, 27 x 18 inches with short tears and light soiling, and 9 State (Texas) Department of Highways trail maps, Forts Trail, Pecos Trail, Mountain Trail, Brazos Trail, Plains Trail, Lakes Trail, Independence Trail, Tropical Trail, and the Hill Country Trail. These maps are 24 inches by 18 inches with light soiling. $20 for all.



 Suleiman Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey, Copper relief cover
Circa 1940? Photo album with a copper relief of the Suleiman Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey. This album is 9 x 14 inches. A sticker inside says "Romi Albumleri." The copper relief is 7 x 10 inches and labeled "Suleymaiye" on the bottom. The pages are all blank. The album is in fair to good condition with wear on the cover edges. There's a slightly discolored area on the top, right corner of the copper. The tissue guards in front of each page have fold marks and some short tears. (click on the thumbnail for a larger picture) $30


Unique 1909 map of Oregon

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)

1909 map of Oregon 1909 map of Oregon 1909 map of Oregon 1909 map of Oregon 1909 map of Oregon
The Willamette Valley and Cascade Mountain Wagon Road Company was granted 800,000 acres of land in payment for a wagon road built from the west to east of Oregon state in the 1800's. The land grant bordered each side of the road and was sold in 1910 to the Oregon and Western Colonization Company. This 36 x 28 and 3/4th inch map is a real estate promotion which followed, Copyright, 1909, by George F. Cram, Chicago.

The block of type on the top, left corner reads: We Own and offer for sale 800,000 acres of land in Central Oregon, in Large and Small Tracts. Cheap Lands Easy Terms anything that can be raised on the North Pacific Coast can be produced on this land.

The center heading is: Oregon and Western Colonization Company Home Office 1314 Pioneer Press Building, --- St. Paul, Minn. Branch Offices at Portland, Oregon, 268 Stark Street -- Ontario, Oregon -- Prineville, Oregon -- Sweet Home, Oregon -- Burns, Oregon -- Spokane, Washington, 210 Hutton Bldg. -- Seattle, Washington, 510 Hoge Bldg.

The block of type on the top, right corner reads: 6,000,000,000 Feet of the Best Timber on the Continent. Consisting of White, Yellow and Bull Pine, all kinds of Fir, Larch and other saw timber. Timber land marked (green checks) All other land marked (red checks) Prices and Terms on Application.

This map is in good condition with three short tears on the center fold and a few other short tears and wear on the outside edges. The back side has soiling along the fold marks. The map is 7 x 9 inches folded and the soiling is more prominent on those sides. (on the back of the map.) Written in pencil is "Widow Jones line 17?"

$80


Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story (1954)

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)

Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story Turning Wheels the Studebaker Story

6.75 x 10 inch comic book format with 14 pages, the story of Studebaker, Studebaker cars, trucks, wagons and all the rest.

This comic is in fair to good condition with 3 ring punches on the left margin, yellowing pages, a light crease at the top from the owner typing his name and address, and some other creases and light chipping. The staples are rusty. One page has ink writing on the top

$40


Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately Railroad Post Office ephemera -- Philately
Charles H. Jaten was a Railroad Post Office clerk in the mid to late 1940's on the Williston, North Dakota to Spokane, Washington run. He kept his forms and paperwork in an old fashioned, home-made pie box. The pie box is documented in a letter of instructions to his sub.

"...Postmark, headers and eating utensils are in my pie box. Pouch records are in my trip report book which is also in my pie box. My pie box is the green one at the depot."

The pie box is in poor shape, missing part of the front door. It also has rotten corner in the back.

Beside the box and documenting letter there are a lot of forms, some correspondence, hand-drawn lay-outs of the inside of the car with town names, labels, tags and other items. $150 for all. Here's the complete List of forms and letters included in the collection.


Eighteen early Catalogs from Oak Knoll Books, Including the first Nine
(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Catalogs from Oak Knoll Books Catalogs from Oak Knoll Books Catalogs from Oak Knoll Books
All are in good to very good shape with light soiling, light shelf wear, very small page corner creases and rusty staples. Catalogue twenty has ink on the cover and minor ink inside.

Catalogues one through nine are present. In addition there is Catalogue twelve, thirteen, fifteen, sixteen, eighteen, twenty, twenty-one, twenty-three and thirty-two.

$30 for all.


A Collection of old "Northwest Gardens" magazines
(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Northwest Gardens magazines Northwest Gardens magazines Northwest Gardens magazines Northwest Gardens magazines

Cecil Solly was the editor until 1939, Orrin Hale follows. In 1942 the title changes to "Northwest Gardens and Homes." There are interesting articles and ads.

All copies are in good condition. Most have rusty staples and light soiling with an occasional rip along the spine. There's an occasional small address label on the backs

November 1936, March 1937 Has a bit of chipping/small tears and some writing on the cover. Short tears on the back cover, December 1938, November 1939, December 1939,November 1942, December 1942, February 1943, February 1944, November 1944, December 1944, June 1945, July 1945, October 1945, February 1946, September 1946, October 1946, November 1946, January 1947, February 1947, March 1947, September 1947, October 1947, November 1947 has a chipped corner

$30 for all


Seven circa 1910 postcards from St. Paul, Minnesota, one from Minneapolis

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

St. Paul, Minnesota Post Cards from 1910 St. Paul, Minnesota Post Cards from 1910 St. Paul, Minnesota Post Cards from 1910 St. Paul, Minnesota Post Cards from 1910

All cards have some light soiling and wear.

State Capitol Building....... Used, Post marked 1910 at St. Paul and addressed to Mrs. George Olson in Brazil, North Dakota

Bathing in Lake Calhoun, Minneapolis, Minn. "Comps. of Desoto Creamery & Produce Co."....hasn't been used

Orpheum Theatre, St. Paul, Minn....Used, Post marked 1910, St. Paul, addressed to Mrs. F. G. Glander, Brazil, N. D.(a period car is parked in front)

Post Office, St. Paul, Minn....Used, Post marked 1910, St. Paul, addressed to Mr. Clarence Olson, Brazil N.D.

"The Saint Paul" At Saint Paul--A New $1,000,000 Hotel...not used, has a period cars parked in the street.

Parterre Como Park, St. Paul, Minn.....not used

Birdseye View and State Capitol, St. Paul, Minn.....Used, Post marked 1910 and addressed to Mr. Clarence Olson, Brazil, N.D.

$25


Studebaker Truck Literature, 1950 Studebaker Truck Literature, 1950 Studebaker Truck Literature, 1950
Early 1950's Studebaker Truck Literature. 3 fold, double sided, 7 inches by 27 inches in very good condition. $25


Chevrolet Car Literature, 1950 Chevrolet Car Literature, 1950 Chevrolet Car Literature, 1950
1950 Chevrolet Car Literature. 22 x 24 inch multiple fold double sided. In poor to fair shape. There are long tears along the folding marks and multiple writing in a child's scrawl on the front panel and the back. $20



Aoteroa Maori Entertainers LP Record m04 Aoteroa Maori Entertainers Aotearo Maori Concert Party Parlophone PMDM 6001 Good to very good. There is some surface noise. There is no inner sleeve, the outer sleeve is very good. 1956 10 inch vinyl lp, mono, of Maori Entertainers. New Zealand. Music, Maori, Maori Entertainers, New Zealand. $20




Ferns, pteridophytes

Ferns, pteridophytes! Nine books/pamphlets about ferns. ($30 plus shipping.)





Camp Dodge Iowa, Verno O. Williams Camp Dodge Iowa, Verno O. Williams Camp Dodge Iowa, Verno O. Williams

Camp Dodge Iowa Panoramic Photograph, Circa 1918, by Verne O. Williams, Kansas City, Missouri. 53 inches by 7.5 inches. Fair. The top left corner has a chip. There are 4 small chemical stains. One four inch tear on the left corner that is connected by a three inch crack/crease to a one inch tear on the bottom left. The photo has some soiling. It has been stored " rolled-up" and doesn't want to lay flat. $40



Fine Print Magazine

Fine Print--A Newsletter For The Arts of the Book, Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher.....$75.Fine Print Collection




United States naval Institute Proceedings Magazines
United States Naval Institute Proceedings Magazines, 17 Issues from 1954-1960. $50 for all......List of United States Naval Insitute Proceedings Magazines




Quebec Ephemera Quebec Ephemera Quebec Ephemera Quebec Ephemera


Quebec. Seven pieces of tourist literature/ephemera from the 1940s.


Chateau Frontennac 4x5 inch table calendar for the year 1947. Very good.
Quebec La Ville Historique 12 inches by 9 inches, three fold brochure in English, circa WW2. Very good.
Step by step in Old Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 16 pages and small pen and ink illustrations. In English, circa 1939. Very good.
La Ville de Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w photos. Circa 1940s. All pages and the covers have a light vertical crease. Good.
Tourist Map of Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 27x22 inches, unfolded.. Seven ads on the backside. Fair to good. Extra folding marks, short tears on one side. Circa 1940s.
A Motor Drive in Historic Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 12 pages and small, pen and ink illustrations. Good.
La Province De Quebec Canada. La Province De Quebec Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good.
$30 for all.

New Mexico Military Institute, Pup Tent
The Pup Tent Christmas, New Years and Always, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell, New Mexico. Alumni Issue, November 25, 1944. 8 x 11 inches with 4 pages. Lists of students, list of awards, list of students killed in action in World War Two. $20





C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Homeopathic Physician C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Homepathic Physician C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Homeopathic Physician C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Homeopathic Physician

Dr. C. G. Stouffer, M.D., Dr., Homeopathic Physician. (His Letterhead) Ann Arbor, Michigian, a daybook covering years from 1918 to 1930.(approximately)

Leather covered 3-ring binder. 5.5 x 8 inches, worn, soiled and stained. Sixty-nine hand-written pages, pasted in clippings, and several blanks. There are more than 50 pieces of additional paper, notes, cures, ads, everything from a newspaper clipping about his wedding to a recipe for brass polish. Mostly handwritten recipes for medical compounds. The Doctor's draft card from 1918 is present. The compounds don't appear to be for Homeopathic preparations.

There is a carbon copy of a letter from Warren State Hospital (Pennsylvania), H. W. (Wier). Mitchell, Dr. and famous author, is listed as Superintendant. The letter concerns the preparation of magnesium sulphate for hypodermic or intravenous use.

There are letter dividers for the loose-leaf pages. A few notes:

"A" starts with: Absorb pus - Gonorrhora - Syph - etc. Rx Potassium Iodide 3t, Dimple Syrup 3 ?, Aqua Distil 3?Sig: Teaspoonful ....... Dr. Kinyon ABC Drops - Aqua Dist 90cc, Boracic Acid ( Sat Sol) 30 CC, Cocaine 4 grains
"B" Baths, Blood stains, Boils, Black Flies "Tar Oil" "C" Cancer, Calamine Lotion, Conjunctivitis
"D" Diarrhoea, Dressings, (different kinds)
"E" Echinacea (for dressing), Enema, Epilepsy.......... $50



The Seattle International Film Festival, Programs The Seattle International Film Festival, Programs
A Collection Programs from The Seattle International Film Festival
Programs:
#1, #2, # 4, #5, #6, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #14, #15, #16, #18, #19, #20, #21, #22, #24, #25, #26, and #27. These programs are in good to very good condition. Number one has a light horizontal crease, others show faint creasing and very light shelfwear. $100



Sunset City, Oregon State Ephemera Sunset City, Oregon State Ephemera Sunset City, Oregon State Ephemera

Abstract of Title To Lot Fourteen In Block Thirty In Sunset City In The County of Coos and State of Oregon.Title Guarantee & Abstract Co. This document covers the ownership history of a parcel of land from 1866 to 1918. There are 23 pages, 8 x 12 inches, with a blueprint of the Sunset City Plat. The overall condition is fair. The entire document is soiled, has many creases, and tears, especially along the bottom edges. $20



Sound Effects U.S. Air Force Firepower m03 U.S. Air Force Sound Effects U.S. Air Force Firepower Audio Fidelity DFS 7012 Good to very good. There are surface scratches. The inner sleeve is good with a little soiling. The outer sleeve is good. A 1 inch by 1/4 inch piece is missing from the middle, left side of the cover. The right bottom and top of the covers have short rips. 1962 12 inch vinyl lp, stereo, sound effects, misc., with a total of 38 tracks with everything from sonic booms to a nuclear bomb explosion on Yucca Flat, Nevada. Aviation, U. S. Airforce. Sound Effects, U.S. Airforce, Aviation, Nuclear Bomb. $20



Soviet Life Magazines Soviet Life Magazines 9 issues: August 1980 The Baltic Republics: Forty Years of Soviet Power September 1980 The Ballte of Kulikovo: 600 years..The Teachings of Alexander Luria February 1981 Trading is Better Than Feuding...Siberia and Siberians December 1982 Special Issue: Sixtieth Anniversary of the USSR March 1983 Traveling Across South Ossetia..Soviet and American Youth Get Together September 1983 An Open Letter to American Youth..Social Maintenance in the USSR April 1983 Preparing for Halley's Return..Pages from "Yunost" Magazine May 1983 Yuri Andropov: Building Socialism in the USSR...Armenia Revisited June 1983 Science in Siberia..Our Guest: "Tekhnika-Molodyozhi" Magazine. These magazines are 10.5 x 14 inches and in good shape.

$50



Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page