


Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
A Catalog of books on
Buddhism
Last modified January 1, 2007
20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.
6350 Chang, Garma C.C. The Hundred Thousand Songs of Milarepa University Books Fair to good. Both Vols. smell a bit musty. Page tops of vol. one have a water stain, small stains on top of vol. 2. Edges of box have been taped. 1962 first printing hardback, 2vol. boxed set. Inscribed by the author. Buddhism, Milarepa. Religion, Buddhism, Milarepa. $80
10758 Dutt, Dr. Nalinaksha, editor The Maha Bodhi U Ba Khin Memorial Number Volume 80 April 1972 Number 4 International Buddhist Brotherhood Good. Light shelfwear and creasing. 1/2 inch tear top of the spine. 1972 stapled paperback magazine, 7 x 9.5 inches, with aproximately 100 pages and several additonal pages of ads. Religion, Buddhism, Maha Bodhi, U Ba Khin Religion, Buddhism, Maha Bodhi, U Ba Khin $25
10557 Kurata, Hyakuzo Translated from the Japanese by Umeyo Hirano Edited by Tsumika Maneki Shinran Cultural Interchange Institute For Buddhists Very good. The dust wrapper is poor, missing large chunks. 1964 first edition hardback with 251 pages, with a tipped in signature of the editor. "...a significant interpretation of the Buddhist way of life.." Buddhism, religion. $30
5979 Various The Golden Lotus Vol. 1 1944 The Golden Lotus Press, William J. Leslie Good. Golden cloth covers a little soiled, no dust wrapper. 1944 8X11 inches hardback with 114 pages, mimeographed? Buddhism, William J. Leslie was at 7009 Woolston Rd., Philadelphia...... Buddhism, Religion $30

NOTE:
These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page...Pacific Rim Used Books
3613 Anon... Kodo - Kyodan Layman Buddhism in Japan Kodo-Kyodan Fair to good. Scrape marks on front cover, rubber stamp on back. 1962 paperback with 40 pages and b&w photos. Japan, Buddhism Japan, Religion, Buddism $12
3634 Barnett, L.D., M.a., LITT.D. The Path of Light John Murray Very good in a soiled dust wrapper. Blue Cloth Wisdom of the East Series. 1947 2nd edition with 111 pages and a bibliography. Buddhism, "Rendered for the First Time Into English From the Bodhi-Chary Av Atara of Santi-Dev A A Manual of Maha-Yana Buddhism. Religion, Buddhism, Bodhi-Chary, Maha-Yana Buddhism. $20
6350 Chang, Garma C.C. The Hundred Thousand Songs of Milarepa University Books Fair to good. Both Vols. smell a bit musty. Page tops of vol. one have a water stain, small stains on top of vol. 2. Edges of box have been taped. 1962 first printing hardback, 2vol. boxed set. Inscribed by the author. Buddhism, Milarepa. Religion, Buddhism, Milarepa. $80
3648 Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. Hinduism and Buddhism Philosophical Library Good to very good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. Circa 1957 hardback with 86 pages and notes. Buddhism, Hindu, Religion $20
8692 Cushing, Josiah Nelson Christ and Buddha American Baptist Publication Society Good. Covers are a bit soiled and stained. Corners are a little worn. Library/book plate inside (no spine markings), Owner's 3 line name and address inside. Remains of a date due sheet in back. No dust wrapper. 1907 with 160 pages and an index. Religion, Christianity, Buddhism, India. Religion, Christian, Buddhism, India. $35
10758 Dutt, Dr. Nalinaksha, editor The Maha Bodhi U Ba Khin Memorial Number Volume 80 April 1972 Number 4 International Buddhist Brotherhood Good. Light shelfwear and creasing. 1/2 inch tear top of the spine. 1972 stapled paperback magazine, 7 x 9.5 inches, with aproximately 100 pages and several additonal pages of ads. Religion, Buddhism, Maha Bodhi, U Ba Khin Religion, Buddhism, Maha Bodhi, U Ba Khin $25
11109 Dutt, Dr. Nalinaksha, editor The Maha Bodhi U Ba Khin Memorial Number Volume 80 April 1972 Number 4 International Buddhist Brotherhood Good. Light shelfwear. Both covers and pages have some creasing. Missing a one inch piece of the paper spine. (on the bottom) 1972 stapled paperback magazine, 7 x 9.5 inches, with aproximately 100 pages and several additonal pages of ads. Religion, Buddhism, Maha Bodhi, U Ba Khin Religion, Buddhism, Maha Bodhi, U Ba Khin $20
3755 Evans-Wentz, W.Y compiler and editor The Tibetan Book of the Dead Oxford University Press Fair to good. Cover has creases, some shelf wear and soiling. 1968 paperback reprint with 249 pages, b&w frontis photo and other illus., an index. Religion , Buddhism, Tibet, "...Or, The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering. Religion , Buddhism, Tibet $8
3616 Hunt, Ernest H. How To Meditate A Primer For Beginners International Buddhist Institute of Hawaii Good, bottom corners creased. 1945 paperback pamphlet with 23 pages. Hawaii, Buddhism Religion, Buddhism, Hawaii. $15
5516 International Buddhist League Travels for Peace Vol. 6 International Buddhist League Fine in a fair to good box. Circa 1980 hardback in slip-case, with 183 pages of mostly photos. Boxed. 8x12 inches. President Ikeda's visit to the United States. International Buddhist League President Ikeda, International Buddhist League, Religion, Buddhism $20
3808 International Buddhist Monthly The Maha Bodhi 2500th Buddha Jayanti Vaishakha Number International Buddhist Very Good May 1956 Volume 64 No. 5 magazine , paperback, with 278 pages, b&w photos, ads. Buddhism, Vaishakha, Maha Bodhi, Religion, India, etc. Buddhism, Vaishakha, Maha Bodhi, Religion, India. $20
10557 Kurata, Hyakuzo Translated from the Japanese by Umeyo Hirano Edited by Tsumika Maneki Shinran Cultural Interchange Institute For Buddhists Very good. The dust wrapper is poor, missing large chunks. 1964 first edition hardback with 251 pages, with a tipped in signature of the editor. "...a significant interpretation of the Buddhist way of life.." Buddhism, religion. $30
5006 Lewis, C.G. Tibetan Venture A.S. Barnes and Co. Good to very good with 4 very minor instances of yellow highlighting, in a fair to good dust wrapper. 1968 hardback with 191 pages and b&w photos. Tibet, The Dalai Lama, Buddhism, India, Travel. Tibet, The Dalai Lama, Religion, Buddhism, India $12
3606 Maurice, David The Lion's Roar Rider & Company Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1962 first printing hardback with 255 pages and an index. Buddhism, An Anthology of the Buddha's Teaching Selected From the Pali Canon Religion, Buddhism, Pali Canon $15
3607 Maurice, David The Lion's Roar Rider & Company Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1962 first printing hardback with 255 pages and an index. Buddhism, An Anthology of the Buddha's Teaching Selected From the Pali Canon. Religion, Buddhism, Pali Canon $15
3617 Shinkaku An Outline Buddhism The Religion of Wisdom and Compassion Hongwanji Buddhist Temple Good with creased bottom front page edges. 1930 3rd edition pamphlet with 43 pages and a bibliography. Buddhism, Hawaii. Religion, Buddhism, Hawaii. $18
10757 Staff Ch'an Magazine Volume 2, Number 4 Spring 1981 Ch'an Center Institute of Chung-Hwa Buddhist Culture Good. Light soiling and creasing on the covers. 1981 Stapled paperback , 7 x 8.5 inches, with 37 pages. Buddhism. Religion, Buddhism $20
3618 Strauss, C. T. A Buddhist Catechism The Maha Bodhi Society Fair to good with worn cover edges, rusty staples. 1949 paperback pamphlet with 75 pages. Buddhism Religion, Buddhism $10
3619 Strauss, C. T. A Buddhist Catechism The Maha Bodhi Society Fair to good with worn cover edges. 1949 paperback pamphlet with 75 pages. Buddhism. Religion, Buddhism $12
5979 Various The Golden Lotus Vol. 1 1944 The Golden Lotus Press, William J. Leslie Good. Golden cloth covers a little soiled, no dust wrapper. 1944 8X11 inches hardback with 114 pages, mimeographed? Buddhism, William J. Leslie was at 7009 Woolston Rd., Philadelphia...... Buddhism, Religion $30
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page