Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Vietnam

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


11042 Minh, Ho Chi Prison Diary Real Dragon Press Good with light shelfwear and soiling. 1971 stapled paperback, 5.5 x 8 inches, with 36 pages and b&w photos. Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam, Vietnam $20




10986 Elliott, W. P. and Mai Elliott Documents of An Elite Viet Cong Delta Unit: The Demolition Platoon of the 514th Battalion-Part Two: Party Organization The Rand Corporation Good. Covers have shelf-wear and soiling. The spine lettering is worn off in places. There are two small indentation marks on the back cover that also affect the back two pages. May 1969 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 177 pages. Viet Nam War Viet Cong, Viet Nam War, Vietnam $100





4931 Hammer, Ellen Vietnam Yesterday and Today Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 with 282 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam, History. $16





10447 Cuc, Nro Kim and Mikel Flamm Children of the Dust Street Children in Vietnam and Children in Extremely Difficult Circumstances Self-Published Very good. Light shelf wear on the covers. 1996 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 128 pages and b&w photos. ISBN 974-89687-1-5 Vietnam, Vietnam War, Children. $30





NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our homepage..

10474 Agrimson, J. Elmo, Editor Journey to a Far Country The Parish Papers of Ronald C. Korfmacher Tumbleweed Press Very good. One ink blot on the front endpaper. In a good dust wrapper that has wear and short tears. 1977 hardback with 360 pages and b&w photos. The edited papers and letters of Ronald C. Korfmacher, a Lutheran minister in North Dakota, he also served in Vietnam. Ronald C. Korfmacher, Lutheran, Upham, North Dakota, Rhame, North Dakota. $20



10974 Bailey, Col. Lawrence R., Jr. Solitary Survivor The First American POW in Southeast Asia Brassey's Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1995 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 214 pages, b&w photos and an index. Captured by the Pathet Lao in Laos. ISBN 1574880047 Prisoner of War, Laos, Vietnam War. $20

2654 Baritz, Loren Backfire A History of How American Culture Led Us into Vietnam... Willliam Morrow 1985 first edition Very good. Vietnam War, American politics. $14

4934 Berry, John Stevens Those Gallant Men On Trial in Vietnam Presidio 1984 book club edition with 173 pages and editorial cartoons. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Vietnam, Law, Military Law. $12

828 Bloodworth, Dennis An Eye for the Dragon, Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970 Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 first edition with 414 pages, end paper maps. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, Philippines etc.. $6

2307 Bloodworth, Dennis An Eye for the Dragon, Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970 Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 first edition with 414 pages, end paper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, Philippines etc.. $14

10374 Boardman, Robert Unforgettable Men in Unforgettable Times Winepress Publishing Fine. 1998 paperback, signed by the author, with 267 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. WW2, Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps. WW2, Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps $16

4031 Broyles, William Jr. Brothers in Arms A Journey From War To Peace Alfred A. Knopf 1986 first edition with 284 pages and source notes. End paper maps. Good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Front free end paper has the corner clipped. Vietnam, Vietnam War, A USMC Lieut. in the war visits Vietnam 15 years later. $13

3010 Chase, Ilka The Carthaginian Rose Doubleday and Company 1961 with 429 pages. Good with light stain on the very bottom of the covers in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Print media, "Around the world with the author of 'Past Imperfect'". Including: the Middle East, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, China and Japan. $14

10447 Cuc, Nro Kim and Mikel Flamm Children of the Dust Street Children in Vietnam and Children in Extremely Difficult Circumstances Self-Published Very good. Light shelf wear on the covers. 1996 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 128 pages and b&w photos. ISBN 974-89687-1-5 Vietnam, Vietnam War, Children. $30

877 Daggs, Elisa Doorways to the World Doubleday & Company 1960 book club edition with 319 pages and almost as many b&w photos. Good to very good, top bumped, fair dust wrapper. World travel with photos and "word vignettes". The world, India, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan. $10

1303 Davis, Larry Gunships, A Pictorial history of Spooky Squadron/Signal Publications 1982 with 64 pages, numerous photos, endpaper maps, 8 by 10 inches. Good inside, covers poor to fair with soiling, large scrape marks, etc. No dust wrapper. Vietnam Air War. $15

3541 Deforest, Orrin and David Chanoff Slow Burn The Rise and Fall of American Intelligence in Vietnam Simon & Schuster 1990 first edition with 294 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam War, Intelligence, Spying, Orrin DeForest was a "spymaster", etc.. $17

3652 Diem, Bui with David Chanoff In The Jaws of History Houghton Mifflin Company 1987 first edition with 367 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Vietnam, autiobiography, Bui Diem, Former South Vietnamese Ambassador to the United States, Vietnam War, Politics. $13

4187 Dougan, Clark and David Fulghum The Fall of the South Boston Publishing Company 1985 2nd printing with 191 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

3299 Douglas, William O. North from Malaya Doubleday & Company 1953 first edition with 352 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Malaya, Vietnam, Burma,Korea, Japan, Philippines, Trave, politics. $14

4161 Doyle, Edward and others A Collision of Cultures Boston Publishing Company 1984 first printing with 192 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Good. Light wear top of the spine, no dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

4164 Doyle, Edward and others The Aftermath 1975-85 Boston Publishing Company 1985 second printing with 192 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

4189 Doyle, Edward, Samuel Lipsman Setting the Stage Boston Publishing Company 1981 3rd printing with 191 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

4188 Doyle, Edward, Samuel Lipsman, Stephen Weiss. Passing the Torch Boston Publishing Company 1981 6th printing with 208 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

2831 Edelman, Bernard , Editor Dear America Letters Home from Vietnam W.W. Norton 1985 with 316 pages, b&w photos , index and endpaper maps. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Small indentation and slight soiling on back cover. Vietnam war. $14

10986 Elliott, W. P. and Mai Elliott Documents of An Elite Viet Cong Delta Unit: The Demolition Platoon of the 514th Battalion-Part Two: Party Organization The Rand Corporation Good. Covers have shelf-wear and soiling. The spine lettering is worn off in places. There are two small indentation marks on the back cover that also affect the back two pages. May 1969 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 177 pages. Viet Nam War Viet Cong, Viet Nam War, Vietnam $100

1265 Emerson, Gloria Winners & Losers, Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins From a Long War Random House 1976 first edition with 406 pages and notes. Good to very good with a poor dust wrapper. Vietnam War, politics. $14

5673 Evans, Barbara Caduceus in Saigon A Medical Mission To Viet-Nam Hutchinson of London 1968 first printing with 210 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good with light shelfwear on the bottom of the spine. In a good dust wrapper. Vietnam, Viet Nam, Vietnam War. $25

4191 Fischer, Julene Images of War Boston Publishing Company 1986 2nd printing with 192 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

3834 Fitzgerald, Frances Fire in the Lake The Vietnamese and the Americans In Vietnam Little, Brown and Company 1972 second printing with 491 pages, bibliography, notes, index, and endpaper maps. Good. Spine has a small crease. In a spine faded dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War. $14

3885 Fitzgerald, Frances Fire in the Lake The Vietnamese and the Americans In Vietnam Little, Brown and Company 1972 third printing with 491 pages, bibliography, notes, index, and endpaper maps. Fair to good. Shelf wear, back cover has a manufacturing flaw, scrape marks. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War. $12

7115 Fitzgerald, Frances Fire in the Lake The Vietnamese and the Americans In Vietnam Little, Brown and Company 1972 second printing with 491 pages, bibliography, notes, index, and endpaper maps. Fine. In a chipped dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War. $14

8351 Freedman, Dan and Jacqueline Rhoads, editors Nurses In Vietnam The Forgotten Veterans Texas Monthly Press Fine in a soiled and worn dust wrapper. 1987 with 164 pages and b&w photos. ISBN 0-87719-047-X Vietnam, Nurses, Vietnam War. $10

4167 Fulghum, David and others South Vietnam on Trial Mid 1970 to 1972 Boston Publishing Company 1984 3rd printing with 192 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

858 Garland, LTC Albert N. A Distant Challenge: The U.S. Infantryman in Vietnam, 1967-1972 The Battery Press 1983 with 303 pages b&w photos, endpaper maps. Good with shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Vietnam War, US Infantryman Vietnam $15

4796 Garland, LTC Albert N. A Distant Challenge: The U.S. Infantryman in Vietnam, 1967-1972 The Battery Press 1983 book club edition with 303 pages b&w photos, endpaper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam War, US Infantryman Vietnam $10

3506 Goff, Stanley, Robert Sanders with Clark Smith Brothers Black Soldiers in the Nam Presidio 1982 book club edition with 201 pages and b&w photos Good in a poor dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, Black Studies. $10

276 Greene, Felix Vietnam! Vietnam! Fulton Publishing Company 1966 with 175 pages & numerous b&w photos. 8x9 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam & the Vietnam war. Vietnam $18

4930 Hamilton, Michael P., Editor The Vietnam War: Christian Perspectives William B. Eerdmans 1967 with 140 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam. $12

4931 Hammer, Ellen Vietnam Yesterday and Today Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 with 282 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam, History. $16

3550 Herrington, Stuart A. Peace With Honor? An American Reports on Vietnam 1973-75 Presido 1983 book club edition with 210 pages, b&w photos, notes, map and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam War. The Author was assigned to the Defense Attache Office in Saigon and then transfered to a joint Military Team for investigation of the MIAs. $10

8433 Heslop, J.M. & Dell R. Van Orden From the Shadow of Death Stories of Pows Deseret Book Company 1973 with 250 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps and an index. Very good with a 2 line owner's inscription inside. No dust wrapper. POW, Prisoner of war, Vietnam. Latter-Day Saints. ISBN 0-87747-509-1 Prisoner of war. $15

9039 Horsley, Jim with Mark Cutshall A Different Kind Of Courage Word Publishing 1998, inscribed by the author, with 215 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, Jim Horsley, Naval Aviation, Vietnam, World Vision, Blue Angels. ISBN 0-8499-4015-X $20

3375 Hutchens, Major James M. Beyond Combat Moody Press 1968 3rd printing with 128 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with one bumped corner, in a fair dust wrapper. Vietnam War, Religion, author was Chaplain to the Green Berets. $17

961 Karnow, Stanley Vietnam, A History Viking 1983 book of the month club with 750 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War". $15

3110 Karnow, Stanley Vietnam, A History Viking 1983 first edition with 750 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War". $15

9067 Keating, Susan Katz Prisoners Of Hope Exploiting The POW / MIA Myth In America Random House 1994 with 276 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. POW, Prisoners of War, Vietnam. ISBN 0-679-43016-4 $10

10035 Lee, Joann Faung Jean Lee Asian American Experiences in the United States Oral Histories of First to Fourth Generation Americans from China, the Philippines, Japan, India, the Pacific Islands, Vietnam and Cambodia McFarland & Company Good to very good with faint shelfwear and bumping. No dust wrapper. Original faint ink price stamp inside. 1991 hardback with 228 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-8995--585-6 Asian American $14

4192 Lipsman, Samuel, and Edward Doyle Fighting for Time Boston Publishing Company 1983 4th printing with 192 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

4163 Lipsman, Samuel, and others The False Peace 1972-74 Boston Publishing Company 19852nd printing with 191 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Good. Light wear top of the spine, no dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

95 Mahler, Michael D. Ringed in Steel, Armored Cavalry, Vietnam 1967-68 Presidio 1986 hardback with 214 pages. Very good in good dust wrapper. Armored cavalry in Vietnam 1967-68, Vietnam War. Vietnam War, armored cavalry. Vietnam War. Cavalry. $8

4186 Maitland, Tererrence and Stephen Weiss Raising the Stakes Boston Publishing Company 1982 5th printing with 192 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". $10

2440 Mason, Herbert Molloy Jr. The United States Air Force, A Turbulent History Mason/Charter 1976 book club edition with 287 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index. Good with shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. The United States Air Force, USAF, WW2, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War. $12

8748 McAlister, John T., Jr. editor Southeast Asia The Politics Of National Integration Random House 1973 first edition with 561 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. Good. Very light soiling and shelf wear on the covers. Several chapter headers in the table of contents have an ink check mark beside them. Rubber stamp inside. No dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Burma, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam. ISBN 0-394-31409-3 $35

2496 McCallum, John D. The Story of Dan Lyons, S.J. Guild Books Very good. No dust wrapper. 1973 first printing hardback with 443 pages, b&w photos and an index. "Catholic Priest Missionary, War Correspondent, Vietnam War, etc., etc. Catholic Priest Missionary, War Correspondent, Vietnam War, print media. $15

7592 McDaniel, Dorothy After The Hero's Welcome A POW Wife's Battle Against a New Enemy Bonus Books 1991 first edition with 239 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, Dorothy McDaniel, POW Wife, Vietnam War. Prisoner of war. $16

2932 McDaniel, Eugene B, Capt. U.S.N. Scars & Stripes Harvest House Publishers 1975 paperback with 192 pages and b&w photos. Good Vietnam War, POW, "The True Story of One Man's Courage in Facing Death as a Vietnam POW. Prisoner of war $8

5468 McDaniel, Eugene B, Capt. U.S.N. Scars & Stripes Harvest House Publishers 1975 paperback with 192 pages and b&w photos. Good, covers creased. Vietnam War, POW, "The True Story of One Man's Courage in Facing Death as a Vietnam POW. Prisoner of war. $6

3793 Michael, Franz H., and George E. Taylor The Far East in the Modern World Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 revised edition with 850 pages, bibliography and index. Good with shelf wear . Light, thin, pencil underlining throughout. No dust wrapper China, Korea, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Cambodia, etc. $16

7846 Michael, Franz H., and George E. Taylor The Far East in the Modern World The Dryden Press 1975 3rd edition with 962 pages and a supplement. Good. A small dent and a scrape mark on the front cover, light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Owner's small name and address stamp inside. China, Japan, Korea, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, Cambodia, Burma, Malaya, etc... $12

2818 Michener, James A. The Voice of Asia Random House 1951 book club edition with 245 pages, end paper maps. Fair in a poor dust wrapper. Shelf wear, water stain on the back cover. Travel, people and politics, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Burma $10

5046 Miller, Carolyn Paine Captured! A Mother's True Story of Her Family's Imprisonment By The Vietcong Christian Herald Books 1977 first edition with 288 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam War, Missionaries, POW, Vietcong. Prisoner of war. $14

4960 Miller, John Grider The Bridge and Dong Ha Naval Institute Press 1989 book club edition with 186 pages and b&w drawings. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Vietnam War. $10

10560 Mills, Captain Ronald C. The Life and Times of Lady Luck Bookman Marketing Good to very good. Faint creasing on the covers. 2003 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 232 pages and an epilogue. Autobiography, Vietnam War, Alaska. ISBN 1-932301-40-2 Autobiography, Vietnam War, Alaska $20

4165 Mills, Nick Combat Photographer Boston Publishing Company 1983 5th printing with 176 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Very good. No dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". Photography $12

4166 Mills, Nick Combat Photographer Boston Publishing Company 1983 5th printing with 176 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. 9X11.5 in. Fair to good. Shelf wear and scrape marks on front and back covers, no dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War, "The Vietnam Experience". Photography $8

11042 Minh, Ho Chi Prison Diary Real Dragon Press Good with light shelfwear and soiling. 1971 stapled paperback, 5.5 x 8 inches, with 36 pages and b&w photos. Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam, Vietnam $20

4270 Norton, Bruce H. Force Recon Diary, 1970 Ivy Books 1992 first paperback edition with 223 pages, b&w photos, appendices. Good with light shelf wear. Vietnam War. $5

1650 Palmer, Laura Shrapnel in the Heart, Letters and Remembrances from the Vietnam Vetrans Memorial Random House 1987 with 243 pages, b&w photos. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam war, Vietman War Memorial. $15

6741 Palmer, Laura Shrapnel In The Heart Letters And Remembrances From The Vietnam Veterans Memorial Random House 1987 reprint with 243 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Vietnam War. $12

847 Reischauer, Edwin O. Beyond Vietnam: The United States and Asia Alfred A. Knopf 1968 3rd printing with 242 pages Very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam, Asia, people, places, Vietnam War. Vietnam, Asia, Japan, etc... $12

10583 Rose, Mary Kline The Celebrate Freedom Publication Series Volumes ONe Through Five The Heritage Trust of Clark County Very good in a good slip case/cover that has some shelf wear. 1991 5 booklets, 8 to 34 pages each, on Pacific Northwest winners of the Medal of Honor. Civil war to the Vietnam war. Includes a list of the recipients. ISBN 0-9630741-1-3 Pacific Northwest, military history, Medal of Honor recipients, Civil War, Indian Campaigns, Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, WW2, Korean War, Vietnam War. $20

8922 Rowan, Stephen A. They Wouldn't Let Us Die The Prisoners of War Tell Their Story Jonathan David Publishers 1974 2nd printing with 252 pages. Good. One small chip out of the front cover. Light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Vietnam war, prisoners of war, POW. ISBN 0-8246-0157-2 $18

7792 Sack, John M New American Library 1967 book club edition with 190 pages. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has a scrape mark on the front. Vietnam, Vietman War, 1st infantry Division, Di An, Lai Khe, Operation Mastiff.... $10

2713 Salisbury, Harrison E. Behind the Lines - Hanoi December 23 - January 7 Harper & Row 1967 paperback with 243 pages and b&w photos Fair. Spine faded, cover tips folded, inside front end papers inked. Vietnam, Vietnam War, Harrison E. Salisbury. $6

4098 Santoli, Al To Bear Any Burden The Vietnam War and Its Aftermath In the Words of Americans and Southeast Asians E.P. Dutton 1985 first edition with 367 pages, glossary and biographies. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Vietnam, Vietnam War. $12

6782 Schlight, John, editor Second Indochina War Proceedings Of A Symposium Held At Airlie, Virginia 7-9 November 1984 United States Army 1986 first printing paperback with 276 pages. Good with shelf wear and soiling. Vietnam War. $12

1401 Shaplen, Robert Time out of Hand, Revolution and Reaction in Southeast Asia Harper & Row 1969 with 465 pages, map, index. Good except for owner's name and address on the title page. No dust wrapper Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos Vietnam, Politics, etc. $12

3105 Shaplen, Robert Time out of Hand, Revolution and Reaction in Southeast Asia Harper & Row 1969 with 465 pages, map, index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos Vietnam, Politics, etc. $16

8173 Siefring, Thomas A. United States Marines Bison Books Limited 1981 2nd edition 8.5 X 11 inches with 192 pages, photos and an index. Very good. In a fair dust wrapper that is worn and torn. USMC, United States Marine Corps, WW2, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam, History. ISBN 0-86124-038-3 $14

942 Sunderman, Lt. Col. James F., U.S.A.F., Editor. Air Escape and Evasion Franklin Watts 1963 with 289 pages, b&w illustrations. Good to very good, indentation on back cover, poor dust wrapper. Aviation, Military, WW2, Korea, Vietnam, POW. Prisoner of War $15

3719 Swiggett, Howard March or Die G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 with 239 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. A history of the Frence Foreign Legion, WWI, WW2, Africa, Morocco, Algeria, Indo-China, Vietnam, etc. $14

5973 Van Buskirk, Robert Tail Wind Word Books 1983 with 215 pages and a map. Good. In a fair dust wrapper. Religion, Vietnam War, Robert Van Buskirk, Germany. $14

3507 Ward, Joseph T. Dear Mom A Sniper's Vietnam Ivy Books 1991 book club edition with 254 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Vietnam War, USMC, United States Marine Corps, "In Vietnam's jungle war, only one group of men was feared more than death itself-the Marine Scout Snipers" $12

4790 Watt, William J. and James R. H. Spears, editors Indiana's Citizen Soldiers The Militia and National Guard in Indiana History The Indiana State Armory Board 1980 with 232 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WWI, WW2, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War, Aviation, Philippines, etc. $16

8161 Whitlow, Captain Robert H., USMCR U.S. Marines In Vietnam The Advisory & Combat Assistance Era 1954-1964 U.S. Marine Corps 1977 8 X 10.5 inches with 190 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Very good. Owner's embossing stamp in 2 places inside, a personal ink notation on page 161. Vietnam, USMC, United States Marine Corps, Vietnam War, Aviation $25

7711 Wilson, David A. REMF Diary A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone Black Heron Press 1988 paperback with 313 pages. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Vietnam War, fiction $10

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page