Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Taiwan

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


11114 Anon. China Today The Republic of China A Story of Progress in Recent Years. China Publishing Company Good. Covers have some wear and soiling. Both the top and bottom front corners of the pages and covers are creased. The bottom inside corners of the covers and pages are lightly creased. January, 1964 paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches, with 98 pages of color pictures. Taiwan. China, Taiwan, The Republic of China $25





8622 Teng-hui, Lee Creating The Future Towards a New Era For The Chinese People Government Information Office 1992 with 161 pages and a few color photos. Good. Faint dent marks on the front and back cover. Dust wrapper also has the same marks. China, Taiwan ISBN 957-00-1216-1 $20





5524 Ju-chi, Yu Taiwan : A New Look Chung Cheng-hong 1981 2nd edition with 192 pages. 8 x 12 inches. Very good in a fair box that has one rip along the top. Taiwan $25






NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar.

11114 Anon. China Today The Republic of China A Story of Progress in Recent Years. China Publishing Company Good. Covers have some wear and soiling. Both the top and bottom front corners of the pages and covers are creased. The bottom inside corners of the covers and pages are lightly creased. January, 1964 paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches, with 98 pages of color pictures. Taiwan. China, Taiwan, The Republic of China $25



86 Caldwell, John C. Still the Rice Grows Green Regency 1955 hardback, 312 pages. B&w frontis. Very good in chipped dust wrapper. Asia in the aftermath of Geneva and Panmunjom. China, Taiwan, Korea & Japan. China, Taiwan, Korea & Japan. China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan. $8

8687 Chien, Dr. Fredreck F. Opportunity And Challenge Arizona State University 1995 with 271 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good to fine. Bottom of the spine is faintly bumped. In a lightly worn dust wrapper that has some chipping along the edges. China, Taiwan. $18

6162 Clark, Sydney All the Best In Japan and The Orient Dodd Mead 1964 with 401 pages, end paper maps and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Japan, Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan , Philippines, Travel. $10

5783 Dewey, Thomas E. Journey to the Far Pacific Doubleday 1952 reprint with 335 pages, end paper maps, and b&w photos. Good with a little soiling and shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. Travel, Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Philippines, Indonesia, etc. $10

7890 Ernst & Whinney Doing Business in Taiwan Ernst & Whinney 1988 paperback edition, 109 pages w appendices Good condition, light shelf wear, edges of cover slightly worn China, Business, Taiwan $10

3026 Fear, Leona K. New Ventures Free Methodist Missions 1960 - 1979 Light and Life Press Good with light shelf wear. Owner inscription. 1979 paperback with 160 pages, b&w photos, list of missionaries. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, etc. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, Religion, Christian $7

4129 Goddard, W. G. Formosa a Study in Chinese History Pirated Taiwan edition 1966 Macmillan 1966 with 229 pages, b&w photos , maps , bibliography and an index. Very good with a taped on dust wrapper. China, Taiwan $14

5524 Ju-chi, Yu Taiwan : A New Look Chung Cheng-hong 1981 2nd edition with 192 pages. 8 x 12 inches. Very good in a fair box that has one rip along the top. Taiwan $25

6451 Laing-jen, Chang The Republic of China Marching Toward The 21st Century Jason C. HU 1991 2nd edition, 8.5 X 11.5 inches with 173 pages, many color photos. Fair to good. Very good except for several bumps on the front cover. In a bumped dust wrapper. Taiwan, China.... $15

3624 Lee, H.T. The Story of Chinese Culture Literature House Ltd. 1964 first edition with 352 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. China, Taiwan $15

4989 Lewis, Alice Hudson Day After Tomorrow Friendship Press 1956 paperback with 117 pages and illustrations by Kurt Wiese Good with light shelf wear, folded page corners. Missionary fiction? Malaya, Philippines, Taiwan, etc. $12

3779 Patton, General George S. War As I Knew It Pirated Edition, Taiwan No date, 368 pages and maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII. $15

6749 Paul, Sister Mary with C. Edmund Fisher An American Nun in Taiwan Doubleday & Company 1967 reprint, 240 pages with b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper An American Nun in Taiwan in the 1950's. Missionaries. Taiwan $9

6439 Reid, Daniel P. Taiwan APA Publications 1989 paperback with 355 pages, many color photos and an index. Very good. China, Taiwan, An Insight Guide $12

3428 Roy, Andrew T. On Asia's Rim Friendship Press 1962 paperback with 165 pages and bibliography. Good with shelf wear. People and Politics, religion, Korea, Okinawa, Taiwan, Hong Kong. $8

10965 Tangvald, Peter At Any Cost Love, Life & Death At Sea An Autobiography Cruising Guide Publications Very good. Some page corners have crease marks. No dust wrapper. 1991 hardback with 327 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. ISBN 094442807x A sailing voyage from France to South America, Siri Lanka, Singapore, Borneo, Philippines and Taiwan. Sailing, Peter Tangvald, Singapore, Borneo, philippines, Taiwan. $20

8622 Teng-hui, Lee Creating The Future Towards a New Era For The Chinese People Government Information Office 1992 with 161 pages and a few color photos. Good. Faint dent marks on the front and back cover. Dust wrapper also has the same marks. China, Taiwan ISBN 957-00-1216-1 $20

3295 Tierney, John Jr. About Face: The China Decision and Its Consequences Arlington House 1979 with 444 pages. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. China, Taiwan, the U.S. Politics of recognition.... $15

7606 Williamson, Glen Geneva, The Fascinating Story of Geneva Sayre, Missionary to the Chinese Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with b&w photos, 140 pages,map. Fine. China, Geneva Sayre, Missionary, Kaifeng, Honan, Taiwan. POW of the Japanese WW2, WWII. Prisoner of war. $10

7608 Williamson, Glen Geneva, The Fascinating Story of Geneva Sayre, Missionary to the Chinese Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with b&w photos, 140 pages,map. Signed by Williamson Fine. China, Geneva Sayre, Missionary, Kaifeng, Honan, Taiwan. POW of the Japanese WW2, WWII. Prisoner of war. $12

9082 Winebrenner, Jan Steel In His Soul The Dick Hillis Story Overseas Crusades 1985 paperback, signed by Hillis, with 170 pages, b&w photos, short bibliography. Good. Several folded page corners. Biography, Missionaries, China, Dick Hillis. Taiwan. ISBN 0-8024-2203-9 $12

7197 Wolf, Margery Women And The Family In Rural Taiwan Stanford University Press 1975 paperback reprint with 233 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. Taiwan, Women's studies, anthropology. $8

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page