Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

South America

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

9782 Guariglia, Osvaldo N. Anaximandro De Mileto Universidal de Buenos Aires 1966 stapled paperback. Guariglia's business card paper-clipped inside. In Spanish. Fair to good. Covers have some soiling, especially the front. The front cover has a 4 inch crease. The business card ( it is creased ) is attached to the title page with a paperclip. The card has an address in ink. The paperclip has marked the title page. Anaximandro De Mileto, Osvaldo N. Guariglia, South America, Argentina Anaximandro De Mileto, Osvaldo N. Guariglia, South America, Argentina $20



10713 Lisiecki, Johannes F. An adventreneur's Odyssey Hara Publishing Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1998 hardback, inscribed by the author. A road trip around the United States, Central and South America. ISBN 1883697271 Travel, adventure. $20





4019 von Hagen, Victor W. The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas Aztec Maya Inca The World Publishing Company 1961 first edition with 617 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good , in a good dust wrapper with slight spine fading. Aztec, Maya, Inca, Central America, South America, history, etc. $18





NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

3387 Aitken, Dorothy My Love, The Amazon Southern Publishing Association 1968 with 128 pages and b&w illustrations Very good. No dust wrapper. Amazon, Missionaries, Seventh-Day Adventist, South America, Juvenile literature? $10



1469 Amado, Jorge Home Is The Sailor Alfred A. Knopf !964 first American Edition with 298 pages. Very good with light shelf wear in a poor dust wrapper. Fiction, South America $16

5837 Amundsen, Wesley The Advent Message in Inter - America Review and Herald Publishing Assn. 1947 with 256 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Top and bottom of the spine are worn, some shelf wear in general and one corner bumped. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Seventh Day Adventist, Central America, Caribbean, South America. $12

1032 Anasagasti, Horacis, Commissioner-General The Argentine Republic, Panama - Pacific - Exposition, San Francisco, 1915 J.J. Little & Ives Co. 1915 with 88 pages, numerous b&w photos Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Argentina, South America $12

6230 Babson, Roger W. The Future of South America Little, Brown, And Company 1917 with 407 pages, b&w photos, fold out map and index. Fair to good. Covers and spine are shelf worn and a little soiled, fold out map has a two inch tear. No dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink on the front endpaper. South America $18

3533 Baerg, John Brazil Where the Action Is Review and Herald Publishing 1969 with 160 pages. Good with some shelf wear and minor soiling. No dust wrapper. Brazil, Seventh Day Adventist Missionaries. South America $14

9294 Barrionuevo, Alfonsina Cuzco magic City Editorial Universo S.A. 1969 hardback with 288 pages, b&w and color photos, bibliography and an index. Inscribed by the author. Fair. Ex - Library, a presentation copy to the library from the author. Fade mark, worn lettering, white ink library number on the front cover. Top of spine worn fuzzy. Spine cloth and lettering faded. Library card pocket and rubber stamp inside back cover. Presentation book plates inside front cover. No dust wrapper. South America, Peru, Cuzco. $25

9928 Bishop, Gary Six Wheels Northward The Moody Bible Institute Very good in a worn dust wrapper that has tears, soiling ,and a price removal mark on the bottom of the spine. 1975 hardback with 176 pages, b&w photos, epilogue and appendix. A bicycle trip from Cape Horn South America to Circle City, Alaska. Bicycles, Bicycling, South America, Alaska, Gary Bishop. $20

1981 Brodie, Jessie Laird , M.D. Dr. Jessie", The Odyssey of a Woman Physician Carolina Pacific Publishing 1991 large paperback with 395 pages and numerous b&w photos. Good. Small santa sticker on bottom of the back cover. Autobiography of Jessie Laird, M.D., Women's studies, Oregon, South America, Pan American Medical Women's Alliance, Travel, etc. Pacific Northwest. $10

7953 Brown, Hamish The Great Walking Adventure The Oxford Illustrated Press 1986 with 232 pages, color pictures and maps. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Walking. Various locations including Peru in South America, India, and Morocco in Africa. $20

5109 Cahill, Tim Road Fever A High-Speed Travelogue Random House 1991 first edition with 278 pages. Very good. Book Plate. In a very good dust wrapper. Travel, Tip of South America to Northern most Alaska, a race against time. $14

2118 Callow, Kathleen Ploughing in Hope, A Story of Wycliffe Bible Translators in Brazil Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc. 1962 paperback with 96 pages and sepia photographs. Good, bottom of the spine has a small tear. Missionaries, Wycliffe Bible Translators, Brazil, South America, Apinaye Indians Satare Indians, Kraho Indians, etc. $7

1157 Chagnon, Napoleon A. Yanomo, The Fierce People Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 paperback with 142 pages, b&w photos, map. Good, shelf wear. Case studies in cultural anthropology, South America, Venzuela, Brazil. $7

5373 Clark, Sydney All the Best in South America East Coast Dodd, Mead & Company 1953 with 315 pages, b&w photos, index and endpaper maps. Good with a small speck on the back cover. No dust wrapper. South America $10

80 Collins, Grace Chin Takes and Talks, An Absurd Travel Diary A. Kroch and Son 1943 hardback, 126 pages, 10 b&w illustrations. Good, top of spine worn, in poor dust wrapper. South American & European travel diary from the 30's. Travel South America, travel, Europe . $12

5652 Conroy, Charles O'Neill, edited by Walter O'Hearn Peruvian Journal Letters of a Gringo Priest Palm Publishers 1966 with 188 pages and b&w photos Very good. Tape marks and owner's name in ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper. Missionaries, South America, Peru $14

1043 Cowell, Adrian The Heart of the Forest Alfred A. Knopf 1961 second printing with 238 pages. Good with minor fading on covers and spine in a poor dust wrapper. Anthropology, South America, Amazon, Brazil, Xingu Jungle. $14

2624 Cowell, Adrian The Heart of the Forest Alfred A. Knopf 1961 second printing with 238 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Anthropology, South America, Amazon, Brazil, Xingu Jungle. $14

4984 Dalgliesh, Alice Wings Around South America Charles Scribner's Sons 1941 reprint with 158 pages and b&w and color illustrations by Katherine Milhous. Good with light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. Owner's name stamp in two places inside, no dust wrapper. Aviation, South America, Travel... $18

576 del Ray, Sister Maria Prospero Strikes It Rich, The Story of a Gold Town Harper & Row Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1968 first edition hardback with 182 pages and b&w photos. "Catholic Missionaries in Nicaragua. "A slow fused revolution in a Latin American.... Nicaragua, South America Maryknoll sisters. Catholic Missionaries,Nicaragua. South America, Central America, Maryknoll sisters. $14

7515 del Rey, Sister Maria In And Out The Andes Mission Trails From Yucatan To Chile Charles Scribner's Sons . Shelf wear and soiling. Top of the spine has a faint stain. Remains of owner's address label inside. In a poor dust wrapper. 1954 hardback with 281 pages and many b&w photos South America, Catholic Missionaries, Andes, Yucatan, Chile. $12

2064 Dodge, David 20,000 Leagues Behind the 8 Ball Random House 1951 first printing with 246 pages, illustrations by Irv Koons Good in a poor dust wrapper. Covers edge show browning, light shelf wear. Travel, Humor, South America, France. $16

1165 Dominian, Helen G. Apostle of Brazil, The Biography of Padre Jose De Anchieta, S.J. 1534-1597 Exposition Press 1958 first edition with 346 pages, index. Good to very good, bottom corner bumped. No dust wrapper. Brazil, South America, Missionary. $15

6413 Donner, Florinda Shabono Delecorte Press 1982 paperback with 305 pages. Good to very good. South America, Yanomama Indians. $6

906 Dubois, Jules Freedom Is My Beat! Bobbs-Merrill 1959 first edition with 295 pages. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Newspaper reporter for Chicago Tribune. South America, Print media. USA, South America, Illinois, Latin America. $16

611 Dune, Peter Masten S.J. A Padre Views South America Bruce Good, with shelf wear, back hinge good but cracked. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 290 pages, b&w photos, map. "Catholic Priests travels in South America. South America, Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Uruguay. Catholic Priests, Religion, South America, Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Uruguay. $12

7593 Elliot, Elisabeth These Strange Ashes Harper & Row 1975 with 132 pages. Good. Owner's two line inscription in ink inside. In a good price clipped dust wrapper. South America, Ecuador, Colorado Indians, Missionaries, Christian, Protestant. $12

3469 Ethell, Jeffrey and Alfred Price Air War South Atlantic Macmillan Publishing Company 1983 book club edition with 232 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Aviation, Faulkland Islands War, Malvinas, South America, Argentina, etc. $12

1475 Farson, Negley A Mirror for Narcissus Doubleday & Company 1956 first edition with 330 pages, index. Good. No dust wrapper. Travel, Autobiography, South America, Russia, Europe. $14

7791 Fletcher, Jesse C. The Search For Blonnye Foreman Broadman Press 1969 with 144 pages. Fair to good with light shelf wear. 2 line rubber stamp crossed out inside, a card pocket in the back. No other library marks. Ink name inside front. In a fair dust wrapper. South America, Protestant Missionary, Missionary aviation, Blonnye Foreman, Brazil..... $10

3721 Floress, Maria The Woman With the Whip: Eva Peron Doubleday & Company 1952 reprint with 286 pages. Fair to good. Faint water stains on covers, corner of end paper clipped, no DW. Eva Peron, South America, Argentina. $10

1509 Foster, Harry L. A Tropical Tramp With the Tourists Dodd, Mead and Company 1930 reprint with 335 pages. Fair to good with shelf wear, paper inside has some acid spotting. No dust wrapper. Travel, South America $18

5505 Gardel, Luis D. Brazil Wilhelm Andermann Verlag Munich 1969 with 143 pages and 58 color photos. 8 X 11 inches. Good with light soiling, in a poor dust wrapper. Brazil, South America $16

820 Gheerbrant, Alain Journey to the Far Amazon, An Expedition into Unknown Territory Simon and Schuster 1954 2nd printing with 353 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Fair to good, front cover scraped. No dust wrapper. The Amazon, Travel and Adventure, South America $14

8036 Glubok, Shirley The Fall of the Incas Macmillan 1967 first printing, 9 X 10.5 inches, with 112 pages and illustrations. Very good in a worn dust wrapper. History, South America, Inca, Juvenile literature. $12

3672 Good, Kenneth, with David Chanoff Into the Heart Simon and Schuster 1991 with 349 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. South America, Venezuela, Yanomama Indians, Autobiography, etc. $13

4076 Gregor, Paul Amazon Fortune Hunter The Adventurers Club 1963 reprint with 158 pages and b&w photos Very good in a poor dust wrapper. South America, Brazil, Amazon, "Startling true-life adventure in the nightmare world of the Brazilian Jungle." $14

9782 Guariglia, Osvaldo N. Anaximandro De Mileto Universidal de Buenos Aires 1966 stapled paperback. Guariglia's business card paper-clipped inside. In Spanish. Fair to good. Covers have some soiling, especially the front. The front cover has a 4 inch crease. The business card ( it is creased ) is attached to the title page with a paperclip. The card has an address in ink. The paperclip has marked the title page. Anaximandro De Mileto, Osvaldo N. Guariglia, South America, Argentina Anaximandro De Mileto, Osvaldo N. Guariglia, South America, Argentina $20

8683 Gutierrez, Alberto Ostria The Tragedy Of Bolivia A People Crucified Devin-Adair 1958 with 224 pages and illustrations. Very good with light shelf wear. In a worn, torn dust wrapper that is missing parts. Other parts are taped together. South America, Bolivia, Politics. $20

597 Halliwell, Leo B. Light in the Jungle David McKay Company 1959 with 269 pages with b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Medical missionaries on the Amazon. Brazil, Amazon, South America $12

1262 Harel, Isser The House On Garibaldi Street Viking 1975 reprint with 265 pages, index. Good, shelf wear, sunstain tops of covers. No dust wrapper. Holocaust, Alolph Eichman's kidnapping in Argentina by the Israelie secret service. South America $10

4244 Hefley, James C. God's Free-Lancers The Story of Wycliffe Associates-men and women using their skills to help Wycliffe missionaries around the world Tyndale House Publishers 1978 first printing paperback with 175 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Missionaries, Wycliffe Translators, Africa, South America, etc. $6

4138 Herrmanns, Ralph River Boy Adventure on the Amazon Harcourt, Brace & World 1965 1st edition with many color photographs. 8 X 11.5 inches. Fair to good, top of spine worn, in a fair dust wrapper. South America, Juvenile literature, Amazon. $18

9057 Hopkins, Robert S. Darwin's South America John Day 1969 with 224 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Faint soiling on the covers. In a worn, soiled dust wrapper. South America, Darwin, history, evolution. $12

3955 Hudson, W. H. Tales of the Gauchos Alfred A. Knopf 1949 2nd printing with 251 pages and illustrations by Henry C. Pitz. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Fiction, South America $15

3956 Hudson, W. H. Ralph Herne Alfred A. Knopf Circa 1940 borzoi limp cardboard with 187 pages. Good. No dust wrapper. Fiction set in South America. $10

3957 Hudson, W. H. Green Mansions A Romance of the Tropical Forests Alfred A. Knopf 1928 4th printing Borzoi Pocket (limp cardboard) with 350 pages. Fair. Spine faded, covers a bit soiled, no dust wrapper. Fiction set in South America $10

3962 Hudson, W. H. Letters on the Ornithology of Buenos Ayres Cornell University Press 1951 with 93 pages. Good. In a stained tape marked slip case, missing the glassine wrapper. South America, Argentina, Buenos Aires, Ornithology. $18

3964 Hudson, W. H. Green Mansions A Romance of The Tropical Forest The Heritage Reprints 1944 with 346 pages and illustrations by Covarrubias. Fair to good. Spine has some light spots, in a fair dust wrapper. Fiction set in South America $9

3119 Jamail, Milton, and Margo Gutierrez It's No Secret Israel's Military Involvement in Central America Association of Arab-American University Graduates 1986 paperback edition with 117 pages, many pages of bibliography and an index. Very good. Central and South America, Israel, Middle East. $10

5429 Joers, L. E. C., M.D. Mercy Rides On Wings Southern Publishing Association 1960 with 156 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Seventh Day Adventist, South America, Peru, Medical Missionary $14

6488 Johnson, Howard A. Global Odyssey An Episcopalian's Encounter with the Anglican Communion in Eighty Countries Harper & Row Good in a good dust wrapper. 1963 first edition hardback with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India, etc. Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India $14

5823 Johnson, Jean Dye God At The Controls A Night Escape and a Miracle Release From Guerrillas New Tribes Mission 214 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Missionaries, South America, Colombia, Missionary aviation. $8

3898 Kane, Joe Running the Amazon Vintage Departures 1989 paperback with 278 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. Running" the Amazon, South America, Travel and adventure, Peru, Brazil, etc. $8

2982 Kottak, Conrad Phillip Assault on Paradise Social Change in a Brazilian Village Random House 1983 first edition paperback with 314 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Fair to good. Shelf wear and soiling, pages and front cover have curling edges. South America, Brazil, Anthropology. $7

8387 Larson, Mildred and Lois Dodds Treasure In Clay Pots An Amazon People On The Wheel Of Change Person To Person Books 1985 first edition with 306 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Missionaries, Wycliffe Bible Translators, South America, Aguaruna Indians. ISBN 0-933973-01-2 $10

527 Lear, John Forgotten Front E.P. Dutton 1943 first edition with 256 pages. Good, light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2 , WWII, in South America, politics. $12

6251 Lee, W. Storrs The Strength To Move A Mountain G.P. Putnam's Sons 1958 with 318 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with very light shelf wear. In a fair dust wrapper. Panama Canal, Central America, South America $15

5032 Lernoux, Penny Cry of the People Doubleday Good. Tape mark on endpaper, eraseing on one page, in a fair dust wrapper. 1980 hardback with 535 pages, notes and an index. "South America "United States Involvement in the Rise of Fascism, Torture, and Murder and the Persecution of the Catholic Church in Latin America". South America, Catholic Church,Latin America. $15

10713 Lisiecki, Johannes F. An adventreneur's Odyssey Hara Publishing Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1998 hardback, inscribed by the author. A road trip around the United States, Central and South America. ISBN 1883697271 Travel, adventure. $20

566 Loving, Albert L. When I Put Out to Sea Herald Publishing House Very good in a fair dust wrapper. 1975 hardback with 216 pages. Autobiography, Australia, New Zealand, Sailing, Andes, South America. Australia, New Zealand, South America A member of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, RLDS. Autobiography, Australia, New Zealand, Sailing, Andes, South America. Australia, New Zealand, South America, Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, RLDS, missionary. $15

2254 May, Stella Burke Brazil Informative Classroom Picture Series 1944 paperback with 16 looseleaf plates, pictures, map, commentary. 8 by 10 inches. Good with some shelf wear. Brazil, South America $14

612 McCarthy, Dan B. Mission to Peru Bruce 1967 with 164 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. A Story of Papal Volunteers", Peru South America, Peru $15

2124 McIntyre, Loren The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land National Geographic Society 1975 with 199 pages, index, many photos by the author, illustrations by Glanzman Very good in a good dust wrapper. South America, History, Inca Indians. $12

3896 Nichols, Comdr. Henry C., U.S.N.R. The Voice At Sea The House of Edinboro 1948 second edition with 300 pages. Inscribed by Nichols. Fair. Shelf wear, soiled, scrape marks. No dust wrapper. A novel about the United States Merchant Marine and a trip to South America. $14

5651 Nikkel, Mrs. Mary Conquest For Christ A Study in Mennonite Brethren Missions Mennonite Brethren Publishing House 1961 with 239 pages and maps. Good. Soiled, some shelf wear, folded page edges, no dust wrapper. Missionaries, Mennonite Brethren Missions, India, China, Africa, South America and Japan. $18

809 Nothstein, Ira Oliver Adventuring for Christ, Lutheran Missionary Leaders The United Lutheran Publication House 1932 with 281 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Lutheran Missionaries. Africa, South America, India, Greenland, Lapland, China. $16

1543 Page, Joseph A. The Revolution That Never Was, Northeast Brazil 1955-1964 Grossman Publishers 1972 with 273 pages, notes, index and endpaper maps. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. South America, Politics, Brazil $14

1098 Pearson, Virginia Everything But Elephants Whittlesey House 1947 with 211 pages and b&w illustrations. Good. No dust wrapper. Experiences of a Doctor's Wife in Colombia South America $15

10942 Pelkey, Josephine A. As I Remember Self-published Very good with faint shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1965 hardback with 157 pages. "The Story of my life...during the years 1923 to 1945 while we were living in Columbia and in Venezuela." Autobiography, Josephine A. Pelkey, South America, Columbia, Venezuela. $25

1974 Perera, Victor Rites, A Guatemalan Boyhood Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 first edition with 194 pages. Good except for "not for resale" stamp on top edges of pages, once inside. No dust wrapper. Autobiography, Guatemala, Central America, South America $12

2699 Perry, Roger Patagonia Windswept Land of the South Dodd, Mead & Company 1974 with 126 pages and many b&w photos. Good to very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. South America, Patagonia, Argentina, etc., History, Geography.... $14

3064 Pike, Eunice V. Not Alone Moody Press 1964 paperback with 160 pages. Good with light shelf wear. Missionaries, a Wycliffe Bible Translator with the Mazatec Indians in Mexico, South America $6

3631 Plenn, Abel The Southern Americas Creative Age Press 1948 with 455 pages, notes and an index. Good. In a taped edges dust wrapper. History, South America, etc. $13

6861 Poynter, Margaret The Uncertain Journey Stories Of Illegal Aliens In El Norte Atheneum 1992 first edition with 163 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Illegal Aliens, Mexico, South America, Caribbean. $10

3632 Prescott, William H. History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru The Modern Library No Date with 1288 pages and an index. Good to very good. Fair to good dust wrapper with taped edges. South America, Mexico, Peru, History $18

1170 Price, Willard Roving South, Rio Grande to Patagonia The John Day Company 1948 with 372 pages, b&w photos, index, end paper maps. Good with stains on spine, top of cover, in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Central and South America. $12

131 Rabin, Al Peddler in Paradise E.P. Dutton & Company 1956 1st edition hardback, 240 pages with b&w & color photos. Very good, light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Retail sales in Asia, Africa, and South America. Singapore, Hong Kong, Bangkok , biography, Al Rabin. $8

5742 Reynolds, Milton Hasta La Vista Greenberg 1944 with 167 pages and illustrations by Josie St. Hill Good. Faintly musty. In a fair to good dust wrapper. Travel, South America, etc. $15

6780 Ridgway, John Road To Osambre A Daring Adventure In The High Country Of Peru Viking 1987 first edition with 244 pages, color photos and endpaper maps. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Travel, South America, Peru, Osambre, Sendro Luminoso. $10

2389 Rippy, J. Fred Latin America The University of Michigan Press 1958 with 579 pages, suggested reading, index. Very good Latin America, South America, History $10

5249 Save, George Surgeon Under Capricorn Faber and Faber Circa 1950's with 271 pages. Good with faint sun fading top of the covers. In a fair dust wrapper. South America, Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Chile, Patagonia, Peru, Colombia, Venezuela, Lake Titecaca, etc. $16

2583 Schmid, Peter Beggars on Golden Stools Praeger 1956 with 327 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. South America, Central America, Mexico, Chile, Argentina, Brazil, etc. Travel $16

1228 Shoumatoff, Alex The Rivers Amazon Sierra Club Books 1978 first with 258 pages, b&w photos, index, bibliography, endpaper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. South America, Amazon River, Natural History, Travel $16

2071 Shoumatoff, Alex In Southern Light, Trekking Through Zaire and the Amazon Simon and Schuster 1986 first edition with 239 pages, index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Travel, Adventure, South America, Amazon, Africa, Zaire. $15

5514 Slocum, Marianna, and Sam Holmes, text editors Who Brought The Word Wycliffe Bible Translators 1963 1st edition paperback with many photos by Cornell Capa. 8.5X11 inches. Good with shelf wear. Photography, Missionaries, Wycliffe Bible Translators, South America. $18

4121 Spinelli, Marcos The Mission Vanguard Press 1965 with 190 pages. Good. Minor manufacturing defect on front cover, two small dents on the back cover in a fair dust wrapper. A novel set in Brazil...South America, Missionaries. $20

4059 Stendal, Russell Rescue the Captors Ransom Press 1984 with 188 pages, b&w photos, large appendix. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Missionaries, South America, Colombia, etc. $14

5658 Stendal, Russell Rescue the Captors Ransom Press 1984 with 188 pages, b&w photos, large appendix. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Missionaries, South America, Colombia, etc. $10

7155 Stendal, Russell Rescue the Captors Ransom Press 1984 with 188 pages, b&w photos, large appendix. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Missionaries, South America, Colombia, etc. $10

3771 Steven, Hugh Never Touch a Tiger Wycliffe 1988 2nd printing paperback with 156 pages. Very good to fine Missionaries, Wycliffe Translators, South America, Ecuador, Mexico, Marianna Slocum and Orv and Mary Johnson. $7

3856 Steven, Hugh Manuel Fleming H. Revell 1970 6th printing paperback with 127 pages. Good. Cover Creased South America, Missionaries, Totonac Indians, Wycliffe Bible Translators. $7

6718 Steven, Hugh To The Ends Of The Earth Christian Herald Books 1978 book club edition with 142 pages, b&w photos and maps. Good in a worn dust wrapper. Missionaries, Wycliffe Bible Translaters, South America, Brazil, Amazon $10

667 Strode, Hudson South By Thunderbird Harcourt, Brace and Company Fair to good. Shelf wear, bottom of back cover has a folding crease. No dust wrapper. 1945 reprint hardback with 428 pages and numerous b&w photos. South America, Travel, Aviation, people and politics. South America $10

4864 Strohm, John L. I Lived With Latin Americans Follett 1944 with 377 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Good with a very slightly faded spine and light shelf wear. Book Plate, no dust wrapper. Latin Ameria, South America $15

10965 Tangvald, Peter At Any Cost Love, Life & Death At Sea An Autobiography Cruising Guide Publications Very good. Some page corners have crease marks. No dust wrapper. 1991 hardback with 327 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. ISBN 094442807x A sailing voyage from France to South America, Siri Lanka, Singapore, Borneo, Philippines and Taiwan. Sailing, Peter Tangvald, Singapore, Borneo, philippines, Taiwan. $20

7670 Temple, Helen More Than Conquerors Missionary Stories From South America Nazarene Publishing House 1967 first printing paperback with 79 pages. Good with light shelf wear on the covers and spine. 10 names and a couple other lines of ink on the inside end papers. Missionaries, juvenile literature, South America, Argentina, Bolivia, Guyana, Ecuador, Peru. $10

613 Timerman, Jacob Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number Alfred A. Knopf 1981 4th printing with 164 pages. Very good except for a small stain bottom of back cover, good dust wrapper. Autobiography of Argentinian Journalist imprisioned by the government South America, Argentina, Print media. $15

4781 Trend, J.B. Bolivar and the Independence of Spanish America The Bolivarian Society of Venezuela 1951 with 242 pages, b&w frontis of Bolivar and an index. Good with soiled spine and covers. No dust wrapper, a bit musty. South America, Bolivar. $10

2677 Vaucaire, Michel Bolivar The Liberator Houghton Mifflin 1929 with 205 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. Simon Bolivar, Colombia, South America, History and biography. $15

4019 von Hagen, Victor W. The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas Aztec Maya Inca The World Publishing Company 1961 first edition with 617 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good , in a good dust wrapper with slight spine fading. Aztec, Maya, Inca, Central America, South America, history, etc. $18

1755 Wagley, Charles An Introduction to Brazil Columbia University Press 1963 with 322 pages, b&w photos, index, bibliography. Fair to good. Shelf wear, quite a bit of pencil underlining. No dust wrapper. Brazil, South America $10

8767 Wall, David Rondoy An Expedition To The Peruvian Andes John Murray 1965 with 176 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fine. In a good price-clipped dust wrapper. Mountaineering, South America, Peruvian Andes. $14

7736 Walton, Jim & Janice Sent To The River God Forgot Tyndale House Publishers 1995 paperback with 181 pages and b&w photos. Very good Missionaries, South America, Muinane Indians, Colombia. $7

989 Whitaker, Arthur P. Argentina Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1964 with 184 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Argentina, South America, People, Places, Politics. $12

3022 Wickenden, James A Claim in the Hills Rinehart & Company 1957 with 275 pages and illustrations by Ralph Thompson Fair to good with minor shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. South America, Brazil, Venezuela, British Guiana, Diamond miners, Patamona Indians $12

6154 Wickenden, James Beyond the High Savannahs Longmans 1956 with 291 pages. Good. Sun faded very top of spine and covers, very faint moisture stains on the edges of the covers. In a fair, water stained dust wrapper. South America, Brazil, Venezuela, British Guiana, Patamona Tribe. $15

6272 Yates, Howard O. How People Live In Central America Benefic Press 1974 with 96 pages with color and b&w illustrations/photos. Very good to fine. A "not for resale" stamp inside. No dust wrapper. Central America, South America, Juvenile literature. $10

1388 Ybarrra, Y.B. Young Man of Caracas Ives Washburn, Inc. 1941 reprint with 324 pages, sepia photos. Good, spine has very faint crease, shelf wear, poor dust wrapper. Autobiography, South America, Venezuela. $8

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page