| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 7114 | Amory, Cleveland, and Frederic Bradlee | Vanity Fair | Viking 1960 book of the month club, 9 X 12 inches, with 327 pages, many photos, index. | Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. | Vanity Fair Magazine | Vanity Fair, print media | $12
| No Image
|
| 7663 | Beach, Rex | Personal Exposures | Harper & Brothers 1940 2nd edition with 303 pages. | Good. One frayed spot on the top of the back cover. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's 2 line inscription in ink on the front free end paper. In a poor chipped and soiled dust wrapper. | Rex Beach, Autobiography, Print Media | Rex Beach, Autobiography, Print Media | $18
| No Image
|
| 9083 | Bruce, john | Gaudy Century The Story Of San Francisco's Hundred Years Of Robust Journalism | Random House 1948 hardback first printing with 302 pages. | Good with light shelf wear. Has a large bookplate. No dust wrapper. | | California, San Francisco, Journalism, history, print media, newspapers | $14
| No Image
|
| 10058 | Bruno, Guido | Adventures in American Bookshops, Antique Stores and Auction Rooms | The Douglas Book Shop | Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The paper spine label is chipped around the edges. | 1922 hardback, 4 x 6.75 inches, with 125 pages and an index. Book Collecting, bibliophile, history, print media. | Print media, Bibliophile, history | $35
| 
|
| 908 | Canham, Erwin D. | Commitment to Freedom The Story of The Christian Science Monitor | Houghton Mifflin Company 1958 first printing with 454 pages and b&w photos. | Good to very good, top and bottom of spine worn a bit, poor dust wrapper. | Commitment to Freedom The Story of The Christian Science Monitor | Christian Science Monitor, Print media, history | $25
| No Image
|
| 10023 | Cave, Roderick | The Private Press | Watson-Guptill | Very good. Faint wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good, lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. | 1971 hardback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches, with 376 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Print media, the private press. ISBN 0-8230-4400-9 | Print media, private press, bibliophile | $45
| 
|
| 2338 | Chubb, Edwin Watts | Stories of Authors, British and American | Sturgis & Walton 1910 with 369 pages, illustrations | Fair to good. Top and bottom of spine worn, faded a bit, other shelf wear. | Stories of Authors, British and American | Biography, Authors, Print Media | $18
| No Image
|
| 9915 | Curtis, Richard D. | Thomas E. Williams & The Fine Arts Press | Dawson's Book Shop | Good to very good with faint shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. | 1973 limited printing hardback with 119 pages, bibilography, illustrations and an index. Bibliophile, book collecting, Fine arts press. Print Media. ISBN 0-87093-091-5 | Bibliophile, Fine Arts Press, Print Media | $35
| 
|
| 11760 | Daniel, Price, Jr. | Catalogue Number 25 Featuring Books Pamphlets etc. Illustrated by H.D. Bugbee | Price Daniel Jr. | Very good. | 6 x 9 inches with a tipped-in photo of Bugbee. There are also two loose pages from The Antiquarian Bookman, March of 1981, with Price's obituary. Books on Texas Illustrated by Bugbee. | Print media, Book catalogue, Price Daniel Jr., Americana, Texas, bibliography, H. D. Bugbee | $35
| 
|
| 11761 | Daniel, Price, Jr. | Texas and the West Catalogue No. 24 Featuring The Writings Of J. Frank Dobie | Price Daniel Jr. | Good. Minor wear and soiling on the covers. Two faint stains on the top of the back cover. | 6 x 9 inches with a forward by Jeff C. Dykes, "J. Frank Dobie and His Books," and "Mr. Southwest" by Lawrence Clark Powell. There's also an index. | Print media, Book catalogue, Price Daniel Jr., Americana, Texas. J, Frank Dobie, bibliography | $30
| 
|
| 11762 | Daniel, Price, Jr. | Texas and the West Catalogue No. 12 Featuring Books Printed and Designed By Jack D. Rittenhouse of the Stagecoach Press | Price Daniel Jr. | Good. Minor wear and soiling on the covers. One faint stain on the top of the back cover. | 6 x 9 inches . There are photos of Jack D. Rittenhouse | Print media, Book catalogue, Price Daniel Jr., Americana, Jack D. Rittenhouse, Stagecoach Press, bibliography | $20
| 
|
| 11763 | Daniel, Price, Jr. | Texas and the West Catalogue No. 19 Featuring Books Printed and Designed By Carl Herzog | Price Daniel Jr. | Good. Minor wear and soiling on the covers. The front cover has two small white specks. One faint stain on the top of the back cover. | 6 x 9 inches . There are photos of Hertzog's books. | Print media, Book catalogue, Price Daniel Jr., Americana, Carl Hertzog, bibliography | $20
| 
|
| 12015 | Davenport, Robert W., editor | Desert Heritage Readings in Nevada History | Simon & Schuster | Good. The covers have light wear and some soiling. The back cover has a tip crease. | 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with a few b&w illustrations and stories about Nevada | Nevada, Print media | $20
| 
|
| 10971 | Dunsire, Charles | Mr. Press An Autobiographical Memoir of More Than Forty Years As a Newspaper Reporter, Editorial Writer and Editor. | Writer's Showcase | Very good with light shelf wear. | 2000 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 213 pages. An editor of the Seattle Post-Intelligencer for 40 years. ISBN 0595009719 | Pacific Northwest, Washington state, print media, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Newspaper, Charles Dunsire | $20
| 
|
| 916 | Fitzsimons, Raymund | Garish Lights, The Public Readings of Charles Dickens | J.B. Lippincott Company 1970 with 192 pages, b&w photos. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper. | Garish Lights, The Public Readings of Charles Dickens | Charles Dickens, Print media | $15
| No Image
|
| 5170 | Fowler, Gene | Skyline A Reporter's Reminiscence of the 1920's | The Viking Press 1961 first edition with 314 pages, inscribed by Fowler's son Will? | Fair. Covers worn, soiled and bumped. Contents very good. No dust wrapper. | The Viking Press 1961 first edition with 314 pages, inscribed by Fowler's son Will? | Print media | $14
| No Image
|
| 947 | Goulden, Joseph C. | Fit to Print, A.M.Rosenthal and His TIMES | Lyle Stuart 1988 with 486 pages. | Very good in a good dust wrapper. | Fit to Print, A.M.Rosenthal and His TIMES. Print media | Print Media | $15
| No Image
|
| 932 | Guth, Dorothy Lobrano, (collected and Edited by) | Letters of E.B. White | Harper & Row 1976 with 686 pages and b&w photos. | Fair to good with bottom of covers and spine faded. No dust wrapper. | E. B. White. | E. B. White, Print media | $12
| No Image
|
| 6981 | Hecht, Ben | A Jew In Love | Covici Friede Inc. 1932 7th printing with 342 pages. | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Book plate | A Jew In Love, autobiography | Biography, print media | $12
| No Image
|
| 9573 | Horsey, David | The Fall Of Man | Seattle Post-Intelligencer 1994 10.5 X 8 inch paperback with 154 pages of editorial cartoons. | Very good with faint shelf wear. | Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 | Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor | $20
| No Image
|
| 1112 | Hoyt, Edwin P. | Horatio's Boys, The Life and Works of Horatio Alger, Jr. | Chilton Book Company 1974 first edition with 263 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. | Horatio's Boys, The Life and Works of Horatio Alger, Jr....Get Rich Quick | Horatio Alger, Biography, Print media | $20
| No Image
|
| 1037 | Issler, Anne Roller | Mountain Hermitage, Silverado and Robert Louis Stevenson | Stanford University Press | Very good. No dust wrapper. | 1950 hardback with 138 pages, b&w illustrations, index. | Silverado , Robert Louis Stevenson, biography, print media | $25
| No Image
|
| 11168 | Keating, Tom | Indiana Faces And Other Places | Indiana Only Press | Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. A small chip is missing from the top of the spine. Pencil erasures on a front page. | Inscribed "Best Wishes Tom Keating" Keating was an Indiana newspaper columnist. | Print media, newspaper columnist, Indiana, Tom Keating | $40
| 
|
| 6938 | Keats, John | You Might As Well Live The Life And Times Of Dorothy Parker | Simon & Schuster 1970 first printing with 319 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Good. No dust wrapper. | You Might As Well Live The Life And Times Of Dorothy Parker | Biography, Dorothy Parker, print media | $10
| No Image
|
| 9620 | Kershner, Jim | The Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra Charge | New Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review | $12
| No Image
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 9620 | Kershner, Jim | The Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra Charge | New Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review | $12
| No Image
|
| 10887 | Kollwitz, Kathe | Jake Zeitlin Bookshop And Gallery: 1937 | The Art Museum and Galleries, California State University | Very good. | 1979 paperback, 9 x 10.5 inches, with 63 pages, many b&w photos, illustrations and a bibliography. | Print media, jake Zeitlin Bookshop And Gallery, Bookseller, Art | $20
| 
|
| 2718 | Kramer, Dale | Heywood Broun a Biographical Portrait | A.A. Wyn 1949 with 316 pages. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper. | Heywood Broun a Biographical Portrait | Heywood Broun , biography, print media | $18
| No Image
|
| 8936 | Kurian, George Thomas, editor | Teachers As Writers Best Stories By Teachers | Teachers USA 1989 with 339 pages. | Fine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has some small tears along the edges. | Print media, teachers | Print media, teachers | $20
| No Image
|
| 10121 | Lada-Mocarski, Valerian | Bibliography of Books On Alaska Published Before 1868 | Yale University Press | Good/Very good. Internal manufacturing bump near the top of the spine. In a fair to good dust jacket that has two 1 inch tears on the back, wear on the edges, soiling, and a black mark on the spine. | 1969 first edition, 8 x 11 inches, with 567 pages, many illustrations and an index. | Alaska, bibliography, print media | $120
| 
|
| 7708 | Layman, Richarad | Shadow Man The Life Of Dashell Hammett | Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 with 285 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Literature, Mystery, Dashell Hammett, print media | Literature, Mystery, Dashell Hammett, print media | $18
| No Image
|
| 910 | Levine, Isaac Don | Eyewitness to History, Memoirs and ...of a foreign Correspondent for Half a Century. | Hawthorn Books 1973 with 305 pages and b&w photos. | Good to very good, one spot on front cover, fair dust wrapper. | Print media | Print media | $16
| No Image
|
| 9242 | Lippincott, J. L., Jr. | The Author And His Audience 175th Anniversary J. B. Lippincott Company | J. B. Lippincott | Good. Front free endpaper has a sticker removal spot. Original clear plastic wrapper is good with some chipping on the edges. | 1967 hardback with 79 pages. Corporate history, business history, J. B. Lippincott, Print media. | Corporate history, business history, J. B. Lippincott, Print media. | $12
| No Image
|
| 1114 | M'Alpine, Frank | Our Album of Authors, A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People | Elliott & Beezley 1887 with 416 pages, woodcuts of the authors. | Fair, faded and worn, minor water stains on page edges, front hinge cracked. No dust wrapper. | Our Album of Authors, A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People | Authors, Cyclopedia , encyclopedia, print media | $20
| No Image
|
| 11069 | McMullen, Maxine | '74-'75 The Golden Mean Books | Self-Published | Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. | 1975 paperback with 189 pages. A book catalog from The Golden Mean" New Age Bookshop in Ashland, Oregon. | Print media, book catalog, New Age, Religion, The Golden Mean, Ashland, OR | $20
| 
|
| 5071 | Meehan, Michael | Liberty and Poetics in Eighteenth Century England | Croom Helm 1986 with 190 pages, notes and an index. | Very good. No dust wrapper. | literary criticism, history | print media, literary criticism, history | $17
| No Image
|
| 6750 | Mencken, H.L. | A Choice Of Days | Knopf 1980 4th printing with 337 pages. | Good. Red magic marker across the top of the pages. In a good lightly worn dust wrapper. | A Choice Of Days | Autobiography, H. L. Mencken, print media | $10
| No Image
|
| 10032 | Muir, Percy | Victorian Illustrated Books | Praeger Publishers | Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has a closed tear and a horizontal crease mark on the bottom. | 1971 7 x 10 inch hardback with 287 pages, b&w photos, illustrations and an index. Print media, Illustrated Books, bibliophile | Print media, Illustrated Books, bibliophile | $14
| 
|
| 918 | Older, Fremont | My Own Story | The Post Enquirer Publishing Co. 1925 paperback with 184 pages, photo frontis. | Good, faded, a bit soiled, stain on front. | Older, Fremont | Fremont Older, Print Media, California | $25
| No Image
|
| 9470 | Paterson, Banjo | Banjo Paterson Selected Works | Argus and Robertson/Bookworld 1992 7 X 10 inches with 216 pages. | Very good in a very good dust wrapper. | Print media, author, poet, Banjo Paterson, Australia. ISBN 1-875481-24-9 | Print media, author, poet, Banjo Paterson, Australia | $15
| No Image
|
| 10943 | Phelps, William Lyon | Robert Browning | Bobbs Merrill | Good. Light shelf wear and a faded spine. Pages are browning and have occasional creased tips. | 1932 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 536 pages and an index. | Print media, Robert Browning, Willian Lyon Phelps | $20
| 
|
| 11980 | Richardson, David A., Editor | Sixteenth-Century British Nondramatic Writers | Gale Research | Very good. Faint shelfwear. No dust wrapper. | Volume 172 of the Dictionary of Literary Biography | Print media, Dictionary, English Authors | $30
| 
|
| 8541 | Robertson, Ted | How The Twig Was Bent | Franklin Press | Good with light shelf wear and sun fading on the covers. | 1974 2nd printing paperback, inscribed by author, with 72 pages, b&w photos. The Yakima Herald Republic. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Yakima, Print media, The Yakima Herald Republic | $20
| No Image
|
| 8765 | Safley, J. C., editor | The Copley Press | Self Published 1953 with 460 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Good to very good with ligth shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | Bibliophile, The Coply Press, Print media | Bibliophile, The Coply Press, Print media | $20
| No Image
|
| 8205 | Sanders, Marion K. | Dorothy Thompson A Legend In Her Time | Houghton Mifflin 1973 first printing with 428 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. | Fine. The dust wrapper is missing a 1/2 inch chunk on the back cover. | Biography, Dorothy Thompson, print media, columnist | Biography, Dorothy Thompson, print media, columnist | $14
| No Image
|
| 5866 | Squire, Elizabeth D. | Heroes of Journalism | Fleet Press 1974 with 141 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | Journalism, print media | Journalism, print media | $18
| No Image
|
| 9768 | Staff | The English Eighteenth Century Catalogue 661 | Pickering & Chatto 1986 paperback with illustrations and index. | Good. Small crease on the top of the front cover, the back cover is lightly soiled. Moisture stain on the bottom of the spine and front cover. | Print Media, English Eighteenth Century, Book catalogue, Pickering & Chatto. | Print Media, English, Eighteenth Century, Book catalogue, Pickering & Chatto | $25
| No Image
|
| 12640 | Staff | Virgin Island Newspapers - Three Issues from the early 1960s, St. Thomas This Week, July 28, 1962, St. Croix This Week, August 3, 1963, and The Island Sun, July 18, 1962 | de Castro, Carlton, Carlos A Downing for the Island Sun, Anon for the others | Good. Fragile newsprint. Creasing, multiplet tears, up to 1.5 inches and chipping on the edges. | The St. Thomas and St. Croix papers are 9 x 12 inches, The Island Sun is 9.5 x 13.25 inches. News and ads of the era. | Virgin Islands, St. Thomas, St. Croix, Tortola, Newspaper, Print Media | $20
| 
|
| 914 | Symons, Julian | Thomas Carlyle, The Life and Ideas of a Prophet | Oxford University Press 1952 with 308 pages. | Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Small library stamp inside end paper. | Thomas Carlyle, The Life and Ideas of a Prophet | Print Media | $16
| No Image
|
| 10952 | Targ, William | Bouillabaisse For Bibliophiles | World | Very good. In a poor dust wrapper with long rips and wear on the edges. | 1955 first edition hardback with 506 pages. | Print media, Bibliophile, book collecting | $20
| 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 7140 | Teacher, Janet Bukovinshy | Women Of Words A Personal Introduction To Thirty-Five Important Writers | Courage Books 1994 first printing, 9 X 9 inches, with 176 pages and illustrations by Jenny Powell. | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Courage Books 1994 first printing, 9 X 9 inches, with 176 pages and illustrations by Jenny Powell. | Print media, womans studies | $14
| No Image
|
| 11878 | The Sacramento Bee | The Bee's Centennial Album | The Sacramento Bee | Fair to good. The presentation box is in poor shape - cracked, broken and soiled. The papers are browning, there are some folded page corners,minor stains and soiling. | Sacramento Bee's Centennial Album. 9 parts with a fascimile copy of the end of WWI. Part 1, 15 x 23 in., "Bee Headlines in History," 2-9 are 11.5 x 15.5. 2., early Sacramento in Pictures, 3., Community Life, 4., Furbelows, Gingerbread And Gewgaws, 5., Agriculture and Commerce, 6., A Garland of Art and Music, 7., Theater Town, 8., 1857 - 1883 James McClatchy, 9., 1883 - 1936 C.K. McLatchy. | California, Print Media, The Sacramento Bee | $75
| 
|
| 10562 | Thomas, Ned | My Reaction | Self Published | Very good | 1994 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 140 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. | Newspaper, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington State. Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Korean War, print media | $20
| 
|
| 10563 | Thomas, Ned | My Reaction Revised Edition | Self Published | Very good | 1995 with 154 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. | Newspaper, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington State. Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Korean War, print media | $20
| 
|
| 9475 | Thurley, Geoffrey | The American Moment American Poetry in the Mid-Century | Edward Arnold 1977 with 249 pages. | Good. Top and bottom of the spine have light fading. Front edges of the pages have a few brown spots. In a price-clipped slightly worn dust wrapper. Price sticker on the back of the dust cover. | Print media, American poetry. ISBN 0-7131-5934-0 | Print media, American poetry | $16
| No Image
|
| 12560 | Tuell, Anne Kimball | Mrs. Meynell and Her Generation | E. P. Dutton & Company | Good. Light shelf wear, soiling and bumping on the covers and spine. Wear on the corners. No dust wrapper. | A biography of Alice Meynell, English writer, critic, editor, suffragist and poet. There's a bibliography and an index. | Alice Meynell, print media, poetry, biography | $25
| 
|
| 9388 | Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs, editors | Ella Higginson... A Tribute | Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs 1941 4.5 x 6.5 inches with 88 pages and a photo of Higginson. | Good to very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and date in ink inside. Cut-out Christmas decoration attached to the front free endpaper. | Print media, biography of Ella Higginson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, poetry. | Print media, biography , Ella Higginson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, poetry | $25
| No Image
|
| 10685 | Waterston, Elizabeth | Gilbert Parker and His Works | ECW Press | Good to very good with light soiling on the covers. Original price sticker on the back cover. | No date, slender paperback with 50 pages and a bibliography. ISBN 1-55022-049-7 Canadian novelist. Print media. | Print media, Canada, Gilbert Parker | $20
| 
|
| 11646 | Webb, Kate | On The Other Side 23 Days With The Viet Cong | Quadrangle | Very good. In a good dust wrapper that has a short tear and some light wear on the edges. The inside bottom edge of the of the dust wrapper has a small black stain/transfer from the back cover. | Webb, a reporter with UPI, was imprisoned by the Viet Cong for 23 days in Cambodia. | Kate Webb, Print Media, Viet Nam War, Cambodia | $75
| 
|
| 9732 | Wechsler, James A. | The Age Of Suspicion | Andre Deutsch 1954 with 333 pages and an index. | Good. Browning pages. A few spots on the front edges of the pages. Some folded page corners. In a poor dust wrapper. | Print media, The New York Post, James A. Wechsler, House Un-American Activities Committee, McCarthyism. | Print media, The New York Post, James A. Wechsler, House Un-American Activities Committee, McCarthyism, Joseph McCarthy | $12
| No Image
|
| 1385 | Weeks, Edward | Writers and Friends | Little, Brown and Company 1981 second printing with 323 pages, b&w photos, index. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper. | Autobiography | Autobiography, Print media | $15
| No Image
|
| 10830 | Wells, The Sisters Bobby Wells Ryan, Pat Wells Lunneborg | Food, Drink and the Female Sleuth | Authors Choice Press | Very good with faint shelf wear. Front edges of the pages have a few small marks/stains | 2001 paperback, inscribed by the authors, with 410 pages. "....gathers together the best food scenes in mainstream detective fiction." ISBN 0595179762 | Print media, mystery, food, cooking. | $25
| 
|
| 8241 | Whicker, Harold Wave | Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist | Stinehour Press 1967 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife, illustrations, 143 pages. | Good. Light sun fading ont he top of the spine and covers. No dust wrapper. | Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. | Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island | $20
| No Image
|
| 1110 | Wood, James Playsted | Of Lasting Interest, The Story of the Reader's Digest | Doubleday & Company 1958 first edition with 264 pages and b&w photos. | Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. | Of Lasting Interest, The Story of the Reader's Digest | Reader's Digest, print media, history | $18
| No Image
|
| 1111 | Woodward, Tim | Tiger on the Road, The Life of Vardis Fisher | The Caxton Printers 1989 with 269 pages and b&w photos. | Very good to fine in a poor dust wrapper. | Tiger on the Road, The Life of Vardis Fisher | Vardis Fisher, Print Media, biography | $20
| No Image
|