Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail



Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on the



Philippines



Last modified August 28, 2011



(Volume Five has 112 pages on Manila circa 1900. There are many b&w photos.)

11705 Holmes, Burton The Burton Holmes Lectures 10 Volumes McClure, Phillips & Company 1905 Hardback Good. The covers and spines are lightly worn and soiled. Vol. 9 has a 1" tear in the margin on page 336. The contents are very good. All tissue guards for the color plates are present. (some of them have small creases). There are no dust wrappers. Each 7 x 10 inch volume has 336 pages, a color frontis, two more color plates in the text, and hundreds of excellent b&w photos. All together they weigh approximately 34 lbs. Volume one: Into Morocco, Fez, The Moorish Empire. Volume two: Round About Paris, Paris Exposition 1, Paris Exposition 2. Volume three: Olympian Games, Grecian Journey, The Wonders of Thessaly. Volume four: Cities of The Barbary Coast, Oases of The Algerian Sahara, Southern Spain. Volume five: Hawiian Islands, Edge of China, Manila. Volume six: The Yellowstone National Park, The Grand Canon of Arizona, Moki Land. Volume seven: Through Europe with a Camera, Oberammergau, Cycling Through Corsica. Volume eight: St. Petersburg, Moscow, The Trans-Siberian Railway. Volume nine: Down the Amur, Peking, The Forbidden City. Volume ten: Seoul Capital of Korea, Japan The Country, Japan The Cities. Burton Holmes, Travel, Morocco, North Africa, France, Paris, Greece, North Africa, Algeria, Hawaii, China, Philippines, Russia, Japan, Korea  $300


m02 Febias College of Bible To God Be The Glory Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines Very good. The record is very good. There is no inner sleeve. The outter sleeve is good with light shelf wear an soiling. There's a 6 inch rip on the left side seam. Circa 1970s, 12 inch vinyl lp, in English, Christian, stereo, Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines. Music, Christian, Febias College of Bible, Manila, Philippines. $20



Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
7158Bacho, PeterCebuUniversity Of Washington Press 1991 paperback with 205 pages.Very good.University Of Washington Press 1991 paperback with 205 pages.Cebu, Philippines$10
No Image

11409Balagapo, Jose C.Piffles, Philippine StyleVantageVery good in a very good dust wrapper.A book about the Philippine education system. There's a tipped in dedication to the author's wife and other family members.Philippines, education, Jose C. Balagapo$20
156Barlow, Sanna MorrisonMountains Singing, The Story of Gospel Recordings In the Philippines.Moody Press 1952 hardback with 352 pages.Fair, crease across front cover, soiled , shelf wear, spine faded. No dust wrapper.The Story of Gospel Recordings In the PhilippinesPhilippines, missionaries, music$8
No Image

608Barlow, Sanna MorrisonMountains SingingMoody Press 1952 with 352 pages.Good except 1/2 inch ripped chunk on spine. Poor dust wrapper.PhilippinesPhilippines$12
No Image

11752Carpenter, Frank G.Through the Philippines and HawaiiDoubleday, Doran & CompanyGood. Light soiling on the covers and spine. Spine lettering is faded a bit. No dust wrapper.The Philippines and Hawaii in the early 1900s. There are many b&w photos and an index.Philippines, Hawaii$40
3724Carunungan, Celso Al.Like a Big Brave ManFarrar, Straus and Cudahy Good in a poor dust wrapper. Faint creases and folded corners on some pages.1960 first printing hardback with 275 pages. Philippines, Fiction, a novel set in the Philippines during WW2.Fiction, Philippines, WW2$30
12546Cunanan, JoaquinReadings On SpiritualismSelf-publishedGood. Covers are slightly bowed. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. Early page edges have some soiling. Some page numbers are with a magic marker.8.5 x 10.5 inches, signed by the author in Manila February 21, 1974, this book is composed of mimeographed pages, readings on Spiritualism and the occult.Philippines, Spiritualism, occult.$40
9408De Asis, LeocadioCrusade of Service 75 Diamond Years In Review 1919-1994 The Rotary Club Of ManilaRex Book Store 1994 7 x 10 inch paperback (stiff paper covers) with an inscription by the author, 372 pages , photos and an index.Very good.Philippines, Rotary Club, History. ISBN 971-23-1440-5 Philippines, Rotary Club, History$30
11738Dodson, Dr. Ralph H.Unusual People And Interesting ExperiencesSelf-publishedGood with light shelf wear.Dr. Dodson was a Methodist pastor and educator. He was also a missionary in Japan, the Philippines, Korea and Taiwan.Autobiography, Dr. Ralph H. Dodson, Religion, Methodist, Missionary, Japan, Philippines, Korea, Taiwan$30
6369Edwards, E.J., S.V.DWhite FireThe Bruce Publishing Company 1952 6th printing with 200 pages, signed by the author.Very good in a poor dust wrapper.Fiction. A novel about a Catholic Nun who helps lepers in the Philippines.Fiction, Philippines, Catholic$20
No Image

7880Ellison, Katherine Imelda; Steel Butterfly of the PhilippinesMcGraw-Hill Book Company 1988 book club edition, b & w photos, 251 pages with bibliography and index.Fine condition with dust wrapper (slightly torn). Biography, Marcos, PhilippinesBiography, Marcos, Philippines$10
No Image

7370Folz, JoeThe Psychic Healers of the PhilippinesLogos 1981 paperback with 203 pages.Good. Church library copy with a card pocket inside and one rubber stamp as well. No outside markings. Pages yellowing.Psychic healing in the PhilippinesPsychic healing, Philippines$15
No Image

11498Garry, T. V.Random ScreedPageant PressGood to very good. A faint moisture stain near the top of the spine. No dust wrapper.An occasionally fictionalized autobiography of Garry who spent time in Alaska, the Philippines and press sections of US Embassies.Autobiography, T.V. Garry, Philippines, Alaska$100
6475Geis, Darlene, EditorA Colorslide Tour of the Philippines Island Democracy: Bright Garden of the PacificColumbia Record Club 1961 reprint with two slide cards and small 33 1/3 record. 8 X 12 inches.Good with shelf wear. Philippine slide showPhilippines$14
No Image

11705Holmes, BurtonThe Burton Holmes Lectures 10 VolumesMcClure, Phillips & CompanyGood. Covers and spines lightly worn and soiled. Vol. 9 has a 1" tear in the margin on page 336. Contentsvery good. Tissue guards are present. (some of them have small creases). There are no dust wrappers.Each 7 x 10 inch volume has 336 pages, color frontis, 2 more color plates in text, and 100s of b&w photos. 1: Morocco, Fez, The Moorish Empire. 2: Paris, 3 : Olympian Games, etc. 4: The Barbary Coast, Algerian Sahara, Spain. 5: Hawaii, China, Manila. 6: Yellowstone National Park, Grand Canyon, Arizona, Moki. . 7: Europe, Oberammergau, Cycling ,Corsica. 8: Moscow, Trans-Siberian Railway. 9: Amur, Peking, Forbidden City. 10: Seoul, Korea, Japan . Burton Holmes, Travel, Morocco, North Africa, France, Paris, Greece, North Africa, Algeria, Hawaii, China, Philippines, Russia, Japan, Korea$300
8385Jose, F. SionilThree Filipino WomenRandom House 1992 first edition with 176 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper.PhilippinesPhilippines$15
No Image

10035Lee, Joann Faung Jean LeeAsian American Experiences in the United States Oral Histories of First to Fourth Generation Americans from China, the Philippines, Japan, India, the Pacific Islands, Vietnam and CambodiaMcFarland & CompanyGood to very good with faint shelfwear and bumping. No dust wrapper. Original faint ink price stamp inside.1991 hardback with 228 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0899505856Asian-American, China, Philippines, Cambodia, Vietnam$14
4952Marcos, Ferdinand E.Tanhana Volume two The Formation of the National Community (1565-1896)Marcos 1977 with 570 pages, b&w and color photos and an index.Very good in a fair dust wrapper.Tanhana Volume two The Formation of the National Community (1565-1896), PhilippinesPhilippines$20
No Image

8875Mellnik, Brig. Gen. Steve Philippine Diary / 1939-1945Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1969 with 316 pages and b&w photos.Very good. In a fair dust wrapper that is price clipped, worn and chipped on the edges.Philippines, WW2Philippines, WW2$20
4957Philippines, American Association of theBulletin of the American Historical Collection Vol. XII 1984American Association of the Philippines 1984 Vol. XII, 4 bound copies of the Bulletin of the American Historical CollectionGood. Corners lightly bumped. The name "Goforth" crudely double stamped on the front cover. No dust wrapper.American Association of the PhilippinesAmerican Association of the Philippines, philippines$60
4958Philippines, American Association of theBulletin of the American Historical Collection Vol. III 1975American Association of the Philippines 1975 Vol. III, 4 bound copies of the Bulletin of the American Historical CollectionVery good. No dust wrapper. The name "Goforth" stamped in gold on the front cover.American Association of the Philippines 1975 Vol. III, 4 bound copies of the Bulletin of the American Historical CollectionAmerican Association of the Philippines, Philippines, history$60
10709Rennolds, AidaCultural Clash East / WestHorarth Press-HawaiiGood. Price sticker on the front cover, some soiling on the back cover.1972 paperback with 100 pages and b&w photos. Hawaii, Philippines, Japan and China.Hawaii, Philippines, Japan, China$20
8526Romulo, Carlos P.I Saw The Fall Of The PhilippinesDoubleday 1942 first edition with 323 pages and b&w photos.Good. Light soiling and shelf wear on the cover. Owner's name in ink inside. In a poor taped dust wrapper.WW2, PhilippinesWW2, Philippines$12
No Image

10016Rotea, HermieMarcos' Lovey DovieLiberty PublishingVery good with light shelf wear. A small, red, 7 line ownership stamp inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has multiple tears, one of 1.025 inches, wear, and scrape marks, mostly along the edges.1984 first printing hardback with 257 pages and b&w photos. Ferdinand Marcos lover. Philippines. Imelda Marcos. ISBN 0-918229-00-6Philippines, Ferdinand Marcos, Imelda Marcos$75
1806Sanford, Louis ChildsThe Province of the PacificThe Church Historical Society Fair to good. Shelf wear, minor bumps, stain on back, in a poor dust wrapper.1949 with 187 pages, lists, index. Religion, History, Episcopal Church in the Western US, Hawaii and the Philippines Religion, History, Episcopal Church, Hawaii, Philippines $18
No Image

Page Two
Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
1806Sanford, Louis ChildsThe Province of the PacificThe Church Historical Society Fair to good. Shelf wear, minor bumps, stain on back, in a poor dust wrapper.1949 with 187 pages, lists, index. Religion, History, Episcopal Church in the Western US, Hawaii and the Philippines Religion, History, Episcopal Church, Hawaii, Philippines $18
No Image

12279Shaw, DwightThe Footlocker FifthSelf-publishedGood. Owner's address label is on the front cover.A biography of Dwight Shaw, his youth in Idaho, WW2 in the army air service, prisoner of war in the Philippines and Japan. This copy is inscribed to his neighbor.Autobiography, Dwight Shaw,WW2, Idaho, Philippines, Japan, POW, prisoner of war$25
12280Shaw, DwightThe Footlocker FifthSelf-publishedFair.to good. The last 10 pages have moisture damage.A biography of Dwight Shaw, his youth in Idaho, WW2 in the army air service, prisoner of war in the Philippines and Japan. This copy is inscribed by the author's wife to a neighbor.Autobiography, Dwight Shaw,WW2, Idaho, Philippines, Japan, POW, prisoner of war$15
9349Smith, Cornelius C.Don't Settle for Second Life and Times of Cornelius C. SmithPresidio Press 1977 with a long inscription by the author, with 229 pages, b&w photos and an index.Fine in a poor dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is missing the top inch of the spine and has a one inch tear on the back.Biography, Cornelius C. Smith, Philippines, etc. ISBN 0-89141-007-4 Biography, Cornelius C. Smith, Philippines$18
No Image

8883Tatad, Francisoco S., intoduction byMarcos of the PhilippinesRaya 1978 7x10 inch paperback with 184 pages.Fair to good. Soiling on the covers. Bottom and top of the spine worn. Rubber stamp and ink writing on title page. Ink writing on the next to the last page.Philippines, MarcosPhilippines, Marcos$15
No Image

8296White, MelAquinoWord Publishing 1989 with 262 pages and a bibliographyVery good. Dust wrapper is fair to good with some 1/2 inch tears, creases and wear.Aquino, PhilippinesAquino, Philippines$10
No Image

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page