The Ledger Vol. VII November, 1921 No. 1	High School of Commerce, Portland, Oregon

Five Watt Brothers



Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Oregon

Last modified October 3, 2009


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


Unique 1909 map of Oregon

(From our Ephemera Page)

(click on thumbnail for a larger image)

1909 Oregon Map 1909 Oregon Map 1909 Oregon Map
The Willamette Valley and Cascade Mountain Wagon Road Company was granted 800,000 acres of land in payment for a wagon road built from the west to east of Oregon state in the 1800's. The land grant bordered each side of the road and was sold in 1910 to the Oregon and Western Colonization Company. This 36 x 28 and 3/4th inch map is a real estate promotion which followed, Copyright, 1909, by George F. Cram, Chicago.

The block of type on the top, left corner reads: We Own and offer for sale 800,000 acres of land in Central Oregon, in Large and Small Tracts. Cheap Lands Easy Terms anything that can be raised on the North Pacific Coast can be produced on this land.

The center heading is: Oregon and Western Colonization Company Home Office 1314 Pioneer Press Building, --- St. Paul, Minn. Branch Offices at Portland, Oregon, 268 Stark Street -- Ontario, Oregon -- Prineville, Oregon -- Sweet Home, Oregon -- Burns, Oregon -- Spokane, Washington, 210 Hutton Bldg. -- Seattle, Washington, 510 Hoge Bldg.

The block of type on the top, right corner reads: 6,000,000,000 Feet of the Best Timber on the Continent. Consisting of White, Yellow and Bull Pine, all kinds of Fir, Larch and other saw timber. Timber land marked (green checks) All other land marked (red checks) Prices and Terms on Application.

This map is in good condition with three short tears on the center fold and a few other short tears and wear on the outside edges. The back side has soiling along the fold marks. The map is 7 x 9 inches folded and the soiling is more prominent on those sides. (on the back of the map.) Written in pencil is "Widow Jones line 17?"

$80


Sunset City, Oregon Sunset City, Oregon Sunset City, Oregon
(From our Ephemera Page)

Abstract of Title To Lot Fourteen In Block Thirty In Sunset City In The County of Coos and State of Oregon.Title Guarantee & Abstract Co. This document covers the ownership history of a parcel of land from 1866 to 1918. There are 23 pages, 8 x 12 inches, with a blueprint of the Sunset City Plat. The overall condition is fair. The entire document is soiled, has many creases, and tears, especially along the bottom edges. $20


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
6578Alford, E.C.DesertsSelf published 1941 limp, fuzzy covered cardboard with 52 pages, one tipped in color photo.Good with light shelf wear.Deserts, Alford, Pacific Norhwest, OregonDeserts, Alford, Pacific Norhwest, Oregon$20
No Image

11322Alford, E.C.DesertsSelf published Good with light shelf wear. 1941 limp, fuzzy covered cardboard with 52 pages, one tipped in color photo. This copy is inscribed by the author's daughter, "In memory of my father - Aggie Alford Larson." The Alford desert in Eastern Oregon is named for the author.Desert, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Alford$25
7765AnonCrook County Fair Patchwork Of The People August 13 - 17, 1980Crook County Fair August 13-17, 1980 stapled paperback with 157 pages and an index of advertisers.Very good. Back cover lightly soiled and staples are starting to rust.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Crook CountyPacific Northwest, Oregon, Crook County$15
No Image

9823Atwood, Rev. A.The Conquerors Historical Sketches of the American Settlement of the Oregon Country Embracing Facts in the Life and Work of Rev. Jason LeeJennings and Graham 1907 with 316 pages, b&w photos, pasted in errata sheet.Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. 1907 hardback with 316 pages, b&w photos, pasted in errata sheet.Pacific Northwest, Oregon State, History, Religion, Rev. Jason Lee Pacific Northwest, Oregon , History, Religion, Rev. Jason Lee$20
11855Becker, Marjorie, Ann Cunningham, Jean Roth, Evelyn Grant, Maxine Winter, Helen Zollinger, Margaret Edwards, Edith And Robert WattFive Watt BrothersBinfords and MortGood. The fair dust wrapper is chipped and torn.The Watt Family, Buchanan Clan, Scotland, settled in Canada, then Tillamook County, Oregon. There's a picture of Alexander Watt taped to an early page. There are marginal additions in ink in the genealogy section.Watt family, Buchanan Clan, Tillamook County, Oregon, genealogy$25
11856Becker, Marjorie, Ann Cunningham, Jean Roth, Evelyn Grant, Maxine Winter, Helen Zollinger, Margaret Edwards, Edith And Robert WattFive Watt BrothersBinfords and MortVery good. The dustwrapper is very good with light shelf wear and a crease on the front inner flap.The Watt Family, Buchanan Clan, Scotland, settled in Canada, then Tillamook County, Oregon. Watt family, Buchanan Clan, Tillamook County, Oregon, genealogy$25
465Clark, Ava Milam and J. Kenneth MunfordAdventures of a Home EconomistOregon State University Press 1969, 432 pages, b&w photos. 6.5 by 10 inches.Very good. One small speck on the spine. No dust wrapper.Oregon, AutobiographyOregon, Autobiography$15
No Image

5576Covert, James T.A Point of Pride: The University of Portland StoryUniversity of Portland Press 1976 with 328 pages and many photos. 8.5x11 inches.Fine in a fair dust wrapper.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, University of Oregon, Portland, ORPacific Northwest, Oregon, University of Oregon, Portland, OR$20
No Image

10512Dodge, Nicholas A.A Climber's Guide to OregonMazamasVery good. Previous owner has a rubber stamp in the front and back of the book. No dust wrapper.1968 hardback with 154 pages, b&w photos, illustrations and a peak index.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Mountain Climbing$50
7011Forsta Svenska BaptistforsamlingenMinnesskrift I Ord Och Bild Utgifven Af Forsta Svenska Baptistforsamlingen I Portland Oregon 1884-1924Publicerad Med Anledning Af 40-Arshogtiden Den 1-6 Januaari 1924 Good. Light shelf wear bottom of the spine and cover corners. Ink spot on front edges of the pages. No dust wrapper.1924 in Swedish, with 88 pages and b&w photos. Religion, Swedish Baptist Church in Portland, OR, Pacific Northwest. Religion, Baptist, Swedish-American, Pacific Northwest, Portland, Oregon$50
11146French, GilesThe Golden Land A History of Sherman County, OregonOregon Historical SocietyGood. Has light smudge marks on the back cover. No dust wrapper.A history of Sherman County, Oregon. Wheat farming near the Columbia River. There are a few b&w photos.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Sherman County, Columbia River, Americana$75
9307Gay, TheressaLife And Letters Of Mrs. Jason Lee First Wife of Rev. Jason Lee of the Oregon MissionMetropolitan Press 1936 hardback with 224 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index.Good. Lettering on spine and front cover a bit faded. In a fair dust wrapper that has a few short tears, soiling and creases.  Mrs.Jason Lee, Rev. Jason Lee , Oregon Mission, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, missionaries$20
11189Gibb, Evelyn McDanielTwo Wheels North Bicycling the West Coast in 1909Oregon State University PressVery good. A few pages have lightly creased tips.The inscription reads: "To my dear friend, Joyce, may all your journeys be blessed and joyous." Evelyn McDaniel Gibb There are many b&w photos and illustrations of this bike trip up the California, Oregon and Washington State Coast.Biking, Bicycle, California, Oregon, Washington State, Pacific Northwest.$20
11386Gilkey, Helen M., and Patricia L. PackardWinter Twigs Northwestern Oregon and Western WashingtonOregon State University PressVery good with light shelf wear. The first two pages have the previous owner's embossing stamp.There are many line drawings, a glossary and an index. A wintertime key to deciduous trees and shrubs of northwestern Oregon and western Washington. The book is signed by Gilkey on the front free endpaper.Botany, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Washington State$20
11824Gray, Robert and Steven BakerSurvey Of Solar BuildingsCenter For Environmental Research University of OregonGood. Cover and first few pages have a crease mark. Light soiling in the margins of a few pages. Punched for a 3 ring binder.8.5 x 11 inches with illustrations and diagrams. Solar Building Survey. Includes a "solarator" brochure.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Solar heating$25
11394Henderson, Grace G.Grande Ronde Country In the Beautiful Blue Mountains of Eastern OregonParticular PrintersGood to very good with some light creasing, brown spots on the front and inside of the front cover as well.Grande Ronde Country is in Union County, Oregon. This is a combination history and promotional brochure/book. The author inscription is "Best Wishes Grace Henderson 4/14/73"Pacific Northwest, Oregon State, Union County, Grand Ronde$35
11578Henderson, Larry A.Bitter HarvestCarltonFine. In a good dust wrapper that has some short tears.Fiction set in Oregon State in the 1930s.Pacific Northwest, Oregon State, Fiction$20
11304Hug, Bernal D., Publication EditorSupplement to History of Union County Number 5Union County Historical SocietyVery good. The staples have a little rust.Union County, OregonPacific Northwest, Oregon, Union county$20
7074Hutchens, Alice S.The Gift of Little ThingsCaxton Printers Very good in a fair, worn and taped dust wrapper. Erasure mark on the front free end paper.1968 hardback with 152 pages. Homesteading in Star Meadows, Montana, Bandon, Oregon, autobiography. Pacific Northwest. Homesteading, Star Meadows, Montana, Bandon, Oregon, autobiography, Pacific Northwest. $22
No Image

10921Knoedler, Virginia L.Gold Dust and EggsGlobal Gospel ServiceVery good to fine.1976 paperback with 122 pages, a few pages of autobiography about her family in Nebraska, grandpa Gus Matz, and her later life in Oregon. Several pages of misc....Cooking and recipesKnoedler, Virginia L., Autobiography, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Nebraska, Gus Matz$25
11668KoopersLighthouses Chronicles Of Construction On Coastal Promontories And Wave-Swept RocksKoopersVery good with some light creasing.This 7 x 12 inch stapled paperback has 10 pages and 6 fold-outs of Lighthouse illustrations, plans and information. Eddystone, Skerryvore Rock, Minot's Ledge Lighthouse,Wolfrock Lighthouse, The Tillamook Light (Oregon) , and the lighthouse at Spectacle Reef, Lake Huron, all have fold-outs. Lighthouse, Eddystone, Skerryvore Rock, Minot's Ledge Lighthouse,Wolfrock Lighthouse, The Tillamook Light (Oregon) , Spectacle Reef, Lake Huron, Michigan$20
10361Lauck, Laura BighamEchoes On The Winds Of TimeMiller PressGood. Page 133 has a scraped area. No dust wrapper.1987 hardback with 424 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography. Donnellson, Iowa, Toledo, Ohio, Oregon. Iris breeding. Autobiography, Donnellson, Iowa, Toledo, Ohio, Oregon. Iris breeding.$20
9629Lockyear, Frank and Robert GrayTrees For TomorrowWRS Publishing 1993 oversize paperback, inscribed by the author, with 226 pages, b&w photos, appendicies.Good to very good with a faint crease on the front cover.Autobiography, Frank Lockyear, Pacific Northwest, Wilsonville, Oregon, Nursery growers, tree planting. ISBN 1-56796-019-7 Autobiography, Frank Lockyear, Pacific Northwest, Wilsonville, Oregon, Nursery growers, tree planting$14
No Image

9630Lockyear, Frank and Robert GrayTrees For TomorrowWRS Publishing 1993 oversize paperback, inscribed by the author, with 226 pages, b&w photos, appendicies.Very good.Autobiography, Frank Lockyear, Pacific Northwest, Wilsonville, Oregon, Nursery growers, tree planting. ISBN 1-56796-019-7 Autobiography, Frank Lockyear, Pacific Northwest, Wilsonville, Oregon, Nursery growers, tree planting$15
No Image

11147Lundell, JohnHistory of Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church The Dalles, Oregon 75 Anniversary 1897-1971Zion Evangelical Lutheran ChurchVery good. No dust wrapper. Religion, Lutheran, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, The Dalles, OR, Aion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Americana$30

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
11147Lundell, JohnHistory of Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church The Dalles, Oregon 75 Anniversary 1897-1971Zion Evangelical Lutheran ChurchVery good. No dust wrapper. Religion, Lutheran, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, The Dalles, OR, Aion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Americana$30
8435McCall, Dorothy LawsonRanch Under The RimrockBinfords & Mort 1968 first edition, 2nd printing with 166 pages and b&w photos.Very good with light soiling. No dust wrapper.Autobiography, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Eastern OregonAutobiography, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Eastern Oregon$10
No Image

11206Miller, Hazel BoltonStories of My LifeSelf-publishedVery good. No dust wrapper.The autobiography of Hazel Bolton Miller. She grew up in Oregon. Part of the time at The Dalles.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, The Dalles, Autobiography, Hazel Bolton Miller$25
11417Miller, JoaquinTrue Bear StoriesBinfords & MortVery good. Faint bumping on the top right of the front cover. The dust wrapper. is fair to good with soiling, wear and tear along the edges and a one two inch tear on the top, back of the spine.Bear Stores. OregonBear, Oregon$30
6771Monroe, Anne ShannonBehind The RangesDoubleday, Page and Company 1925, inscribed by the author, with 343 pages.Good. Edges of pages have brown spots. No dust wrapper.Fiction, Pacific Northwest, OregonFiction, Pacific Northwest, Oregon$25
No Image

11366Morgan, Ruth and Mary MoultonT.L. Jones Memorial United Methodist Church A Centennial History 1890 -- 1990 One Hundred Years In Mission To The Wilderville CommunitySelf-publishedVery good with light shelf wear and soiling. Previous owner's name in ink on the bottom of the front cover.This spiral-bound 8.5 x 11 inch paperback has 31 pages, b&w photos and Robinson Family tree. The T.L. Jones Memorial United Methodist Church, named for a circut rider, is in Wilderville, Oregon, the Southwest corner of the state, in Josephine County.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Josephine County, Wilderville, Religion, United Methodist, history, genealogy, Robinson family.$25
9954Multiple authors.Overland Narratives Captivities Oregon Idaho California Arizona Montana Texas Indians Red River Settlement Fiction First Editions Autography Deadle's Publications Maps Fur Trade The Sea...Guthrie Y. Barber Collection Sale # 304Park-Bernet GalleriesVery good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.1941 paperback with 248 pages, prices realized in pencil on the margins. Western Americana.Park-Bernet Galleries, catalog, bibliophile, Oregon, Idaho, California, Arizona, Montana, Texas, Indians, Red River, Americana $40
9640Neuberger, Richard L.Adventures In Politics We Go to the LegislatureOxford 210 pages with an index. Inscribed by the author.Good. Very faint browning on the bottom of the front cover. In a fair dust wrapper that is worn and chipped, has two corners of the inside front flap clipped.Politics, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Democrat, Richard L. Neuberger, Maurine Neuberger. Politics, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Democrat, Richard L. Neuberger, Maurine Neuberger. $15
No Image

8871NoneOrder Bill of Lading Union Pacific System Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation CompanyUnion Pacific Circa 1917 paperback Form 1564 with several pages.Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers, small water stains on the covers. 2/3s of the forms have been "used" and carbon copies remain.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Union Pacific, HistoryPacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Union Pacific, History$40
10330Norwood, GusColumbia River Power For The People A History of Policies of the Bonneville Power AdministrationUnited States Department of Energy Bonneville Power AdministrationFine. No dust wrapper.1983 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 338 pages, b&w photos and an index.Pacific Northwest, Columbia River, Washington State, Oregon, Bonneville Power$25
4928Olson, Joan and GeneOregon Times And TrailsWindyridge Press 1972 paperback 2nd revised edition with 310 pages, b&w photos, index.Good with small folded corner, shelf wear and soiling.Pacific Northwest, OregonPacific Northwest, Oregon$14
No Image

10872Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse ClubsMorgan Horse Directory & ManualPacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc.Good. Both covers have some light soiling, staining and shelf wear.8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback, 1980 6th edition paperback, with 120 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State.Equine, Morgan Horse, Pacific Northwest, Canada, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington$20
10511Ringhand, Harry E.Marie Dorion and the Trail of the Pioneers Section Two Early History of the Milton-Freewater AreaValley HeraldVery good. No dust wrapper.1971 slender unpaginated hardback, b&w photos. History, Milton-Freewater, Oregon.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Milton-Freewater$40
11710Ryan, Kathleen, text by Mark BeachBurnside A Community A Photographic History of Portland's Skid RowCoast To Coast booksGood to very good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Previous owner's name in ink inside.8.5 x 11 inches stapled paperback with excellent b&w photos of Portland's Skid RowPacific Northwest, Oregon, Portland, Burnside, Skidrow$25
5615Seaman, N. G.Indian Relics of the Pacific NorthwestBinfords & Mort 1956 2nd printing with 157 pages and b&w photos.Very good. Owner's name and address stamp. In a fair to good dust wrapper.Archeology, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Native American, First NationArcheology, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Native American, First Nation$25
No Image

10491Searcey, MildredWay Back WhenEast Oregonian Publishing CompanyFine. In a good dust wrapper that has wear and short tears on its edges as well as a 1/2 inch punch mark on the front.1972 hardback, signed by the author, with 203 pages, b&w photos, an index and end paper maps. A history of Eastern Oregon.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, history, Eastern Oregon$60
6767Sheldon, HenryNorthwest Corner Oregon And Washington: The Last FrontierDoubleday 1948 first edition singed by Sheldon, with many b&w photos.Good with light shelf wear, soiling and one lightly bumped corner. In a fair chipped and price clipped dust wrapper. Owner's inscription in ink opposite Sheldon's signature.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, OregonPacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon$35
No Image

11807Sibley, Marian, editorThe Ledger Vol. VII November, 1921 No. 1High School of Commerce, Portland, OregonFair. Soiling, staining and creasing. Staples are rusty. Moisture stains in the front margins.6 x 9 inch paperback with articles from class members. Many interesting ads for Portland businesses.High School of Commerce, Portland, Oregon$25
10101StaffSoil Survey of Union County Area, OregonUnited States Department of AgricultureGood. Covers are worn and have soiling, particularily the back cover. The back cover also has creasing. Some pages/maps, have corner creasing.Circa 1979 paperback, 9 X 11 inches, with 194 pages, tables, b&w photos, numerous fold-out maps, one of which is in color.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Union County, Soil Survey$30
10870StaffSoil Survey of Malheur County, Oregon Northeastern PartUnited States Department of AgricultureGood. Covers are lightly worn and have some soiling. The back cover also has creasing. Browning around the cover edges.1980 stapled paperback, 9 X 11 inches, with 94 pages, 38 fold-out maps with a fold-out index to the maps.Soil Survey, Malheur County, Oregon$30
10871StaffSoil Survey of Union County Area, OregonUnited States Department of AgricultureGood. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers, creasing on page corners. The back cover has a 1/2 inch tear.August 1985 paperback, 9 X 11 inches, with 194 pages, tables, b&w photos, numerous fold-out maps, one of which is in color.Soil Survey, Union County, Oregon$30
11420Steiwer, JackDays of Yore 7 Then Some More...A Celebration of FossilFinding Fossil -- Publishing BunchVery good with some faint creasing.8.5 x 11 inches spiral bound paperback with many photos and illustrations. The quality of the photos and illustrations isn't all that great... Fossil, ORPacific Northwest, Oregon, Fossil, OR$20
9093Summers, Harvey S.Summers Was ThereMaverick Publishers 1995 oversized paperback, Signed by Summers, with 149 pages and b&w photos.Very good.AutobiographyAutobiography, Harvey S. Summers, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Eastern Oregon$12
No Image

11052The Dalles League Of Women VotersThe Dalles--A Hundred Years And More Of Our TownSelf-publishedFair to good. Ex-library. Scrape marks and soiling on both covers. Two small rubber stamps inside front cover. Card pocket inside the back cover.1958 stapled paperback brochure, with 22 pages and b&w photos. The Dalles, OregonPacific Northwest, Oregon, The Dalles, history$20
9800United States Department of AgricultureVacation Land The National Forests In OregonUnited States Department of Agriculture Forest Service Poor to fair. Both covers are loose (still attached), worn and soiled. The page edges are a bit worn and soiled. The contents are good.1919 stapled paperback, 6 x 8.5 inches, with 72 pages, b&w photos and a fold out map. Pacific Northwest, Oregon, National Forests, History. Pacific Northwest, Oregon, National Forests, History$40

Page Three

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
9115Washington High SchoolLens 1948Washington High School 1948 8 X 10.5 inches with photos and ads.Good to very good with light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine and cover corners. No dust wrapper.High School Yearbook, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Portland, Oregon. High School Yearbook, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Portland, Oregon, Washington High School $35
No Image

7189Weber, Bert and MargieJacksonville, Oregon, The Making Of A National Historic LandmarkYe Galleon Press 1982 paperback, inscribed by the printer, 143 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good. Front cover a little soiled with one small crease, owner's name in ink inside. First few pages have a crease on the bottom right corner.Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Jacksonville, ORPacific Northwest, Oregon, Jacksonville, OR$20
No Image

11305Weigand, GlorianneDusty TrailsMaverick PublicationsVery good with light shelf wear.The 101 ranch in eastern Oregon. The author's inscription reads, "Happy Trails Glorianne Weigand"Pacific Northwest, Oregon State, Autobiography, Glorianne Weigand, 101 Ranch$20
11229Wood, Amos L.Beachcombing for Japanese Glass FloatsBinfords & MortVery good. Owner's name in ink inside. In a slightly worn and torn dust wrapper.221 pages with many b&w photos, endpaper maps.Japanese Glass Floats, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Beachcombing$40

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page