| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 8851 | Aeolian Company | Catalog Of Music For The Pianola Pianola Piano And Aeriola Volume 1 Containing a Complete List of Music Published to July First, Nineteen Hundred and Five | The Aeolian Company | Good to very good with light shelf wear and the name "Coe" in ink inside. No dust wrapper. | Circa 1905 hardback with 598 pages of lists of available music. | Pianola, Pianola Piano, Aeriola , The Aeolian Company, trade catalog, music | $60
| 
|
| 10632 | Anon. | Chomed Chinde, mir wand singe Schoni Chinder-Liedli mit farbige Bildli | Verlag Hug & Co. | Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's insciption on the title page. | Undated 7.5 X 10.5 hardback of music in German with nice illustrations. | Music, German | $20
| 
|
| 156 | Barlow, Sanna Morrison | Mountains Singing, The Story of Gospel Recordings In the Philippines. | Moody Press 1952 hardback with 352 pages. | Fair, crease across front cover, soiled , shelf wear, spine faded. No dust wrapper. | The Story of Gospel Recordings In the Philippines | Philippines, missionaries, music | $8
| No Image
|
| 12614 | Bechet, Sidney | Treat It Gentle An Autobiography | Hill And Wang | Fine. Owner's inscription inside. In a good dust wrapper. | An autobiography of Sidney Becht, jazz musician. There are b&w photos, a catalogue of recordings and an index. | Sidney Becht, Jazz, music | $20
| 
|
| 12418 | Bethell, Tom | George Lewis A jazzman from New Orleans | University of California | Good. Blue magic marker remainder mark on the bottom edges of the pages. In a good dust wrapper with light shelf wear | Biography of Jazzman George Lewis. B&w photos, recording lists, bibliography and index. | Music, Jazz, George Lewis | $25
| 
|
| 9913 | Bloch, Director | Music from Terezin Program | The School of Music 48th Program of the 1989-90 season, Meany Theatre | Good with a light folding mark that affects all pages | 1990 Stapled 7 pages with one loose song lyric page paperback program , Music from Terezin. Music written by Terezin concentration camp inmates in WW2. | Music, Holocaust, Terezin, WW2 | $10
| 
|
| 9139 | Calman, Charles Jeffrey | The Mormon Tabernacle Choir | Harper & Row | Very good. 1 inch magic marker mark on front end paper. In a good lightly worn dust wrapper. | 1979 hardback first edition, 8 x 11 inches, with 203 pages, photos, color photography by William I. Kaufman. ISBN 0-06-010624-7 | Music, The Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Choral Music, Mormon, LDS, Later Day Saints, Religion | $12
| No Image
|
| 9358 | Charuhas, Toni | The Accordion | Pietro Deiro Publications 1955 3rd edition with 70 pages and illustrations. | Very good. Owner's name and the date in ink inside. Small tan stain line on the bottom of both the front and rear free end paper. In a good lightly worn dust wrapper. | | Music, Accordion | $100
| 
|
| 11798 | Cornish Company | Cornish American Pianos And Organs | Cornish Company, Washington, NJ | Good. One ad has a one inch tear along the fold. | Two 8.75 by 15 inch advertising broadsides for Cornish American Pianos and Organs. The Corona and The Boudoir Organs, and the Elysian and The Household Fairy, Pianos. Nice names? | Music, Musical Instruments, Piano, Organ, The Cornish Company, Washington, NJ | $30
| 
|
| 11242 | Dickerson, James L. | Just For a Thrill Lil Hardin Armstrong, First Lady of Jazz | Cooper Square Press | Fine in a fine dust wrapper | 243 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index and a several page list of other Cooper Square Press titles. | Music, Jazz, biography, Lil Hardin Armstrong | $20
| 
|
| 8587 | Eby, Robert | Organ Builders Manual | Electronic Organ Arts 1955 spiral bound with 122 pages and photos. | Good. Covers have some soiling. | Organ, Electronic Organ, music | Organ, Electronic Organ, music | $15
| No Image
|
| 10211 | Eisenberg, Evan | The Recording Angel The Experience of Music From Aristotle To Zappa | Penguin | Very good with light shelf wear. | 1987 paperback with 265 pages and an index. ISBN 0-14-011338-x | Music, history | $15
| 
|
| 11994 | Faust, Oliver C. | The Pianoforte Tuner's Pocket Companion | Oliver C. Faust | Good. Covers have shelf wear and soiling. The cover lettering has faded. Some page creasing. The previous owner has two rubber stamped pages. No dust wrapper. | 3.5 x 5.5 inches with illustrations. | Music, Piano tuning | $40
| 
|
| 10476 | Feather, Leonard | Inside Be-Bop | J. J. Robbins & Sons | Fair. Both covers are worn and soiled, the edges particularily. Ex-library, library binding, with a number on the spine, a pocket inside, and rubber stamps. No dust wrapper. | 1949 hardback with 103 pages and b&w photos. Jazz and Be-Bop | Music, Jazz, Be-Bop, history | $20
| 
|
| 12132 | Giulietti Accordion Corporation | Giulietti | Giulietti Accordion Corporation | Good. Some very light soiling and shelf wear on the covers. | Giulietti Accordion Corporation trade catalog , 6 x 9 inches, with pictures of available models and accessories. | Accordion, Music, Giulietti | $30
| 
|
| 12249 | Gordon, Anna A. | The Temperance Songster | National Woman's Christian Temerance Union | Good. Shelf wear and browning pages. | Hymns and temperance songs by the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union. | Music, Hymns, WCTU, temperance | $20
| 
|
| 11522 | Hammond Organ Company | Creating Beautiful Tone Colors With The Harmonic Drawbars Of The Hammond Organ | Hammond Organ | Very good with light soiling and shelf wear | 6 x 9 inch stapled paperback with drawbar illustrations. Adding "Tone Colors" with Hammond's harmonic drawbar system. | Music, Organ Music, Hammond Organ, Drawbars. | $30
| 
|
| 11750 | Heaps, Porter | A Church Organist's Guide For Playing The Hammond Organ | The Hammond Organ Company | Good. There's a price sticker removal mark on the front cover, light soiling and creasing. | This 9 x 12 inch stapled paperback has photos, illustrations and music. | Music, Hammond Organ | $25
| 
|
| 11726 | Kobbe, Gustav | Lohengrin On The Aeolian Pipe-Organ | The Aeolian Company | Good. Faint soiling on the covers and spine. Pages are yellowing. Bottom corners are lightly bumped. No dust wrapper. | 6.5 x 7.25 inches. There's a frontis illustration of Richard Wagner. There are four chapters and a list: "Lohengrin" Rolls For Aeolian Pipe-Organ. Chapter 1. The Aeolian Pipe-Organ Production Of Richard Wagner's "Lohengrin" 2. Composition And First Performance Of The Opera. 3. Synopsis Of Book And Score. Chapter 4. "Lohengrin" Analysed With Reference To the Aeolian Pipe-Organ Rolls Of The Opera | Aeolian Organ, Pipe-organ, music, Lohengrin, Richard Wagner | $100
| 
|
| 11531 | Kochanski, Wladimir Jan | The People's Pianist The Story of Wladimir Jan Kochanski | Crown Summit Books | Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has short tears around the edges. | An autobiography of Wladimir Jan Kochanski, concert pianist. Inscribed to "....an old friend..." | Autobiography, Wladimir Jan Kochanski, Pianist, Music | $20
| 
|
| 12615 | Larkin, Philip | All What Jazz A Record Diary | Farrar Straus Giroux | Very good. The first three pages have small indentations. In a very good dust wrapper. | Jazz, a list of records reviewed and an index. | Music, Jazz | $30
| 
|
| 10848 | Lyons, James, Editor and Publisher | The Americn Record Guide Incorporating The American Tape Guide May, 1955, Volume 25, Number 9 | James Lyons | Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. | May 1959 25th Year of Publication Special Silver Jubilee Issue, stapled paperback, with 143 pages (numbered 563-706) and ads. | Music, American Record Guide, American Tape guide, Trade Catalog | $25
| 
|
| 5571 | McConathy, Osbourne, and others | The Music Hour Intermediate Teacher's Book to Accompany the Third and Fourth Books | Silver Burdett Company 1938 with 408 pages of music and an index. 7x10 inches. | Good. Light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Owner's name and address in ink inside. | Music and songs. | Music, lyrics | $15
| No Image
|
| 5572 | McConathy, Osbourne, and others | The Music Hour Elementary Teacher's Book to Accompany the Fifth Book | Silver Burdett Company 1938 with 342 pages of music and an index. 7x10 inches. | Good. Light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Owner's name and address in ink inside. | Music and lyrics. | Music, lyrics | $15
| No Image
|
| 10140 | Near, Holly, and Jeffrey Langley | The Hang In There Songbook | Redwood Records | Very good with light shelf wear and soiling on the front cover. | 1976 3rd printing stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 47 pages, b&w photos, music, chords. | Holly Near, music | $25
| 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10140 | Near, Holly, and Jeffrey Langley | The Hang In There Songbook | Redwood Records | Very good with light shelf wear and soiling on the front cover. | 1976 3rd printing stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 47 pages, b&w photos, music, chords. | Holly Near, music | $25
| 
|
| 10363 | Nicholson, Dom David O.S.B. | Singing In God's Ear | Desclee Company | Good. Light shelf wear on the covers. Light creasing on some pages, owner's name in ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper that is worn, torn and chipped. | 1959 hardback with 123 pages. "A new approach to Gregorian Chant." | Choral Music, Gregorian chant | $25
| 
|
| 8064 | Niles, John Jacob | The Ballad Book of John Jacob Niles | Bramhall House 1961 8.5 X 11 inches with 369 pages, illustrations and an index. | Good. 2 horizontal manufacturing lines on the front cover, one on the spine and back cover. Light shelf wear on the extremities of the covers and spine. In a fair soiled dust wrapper that has tears. | Music | Music | $14
| No Image
|
| 11708 | O'Gara, Shiela | Tap It | A. S. Barnes | Good. The front cover has some small moisture stains. A previous owner's name is in pencil, inside. No dust wrapper. | 8.5 x 11 inches with illustrations and music for tap dancing. | Dance, Tap Dancing, Music | $35
| 
|
| 9104 | Otto, Richard A. | Effective Methods For Building The High School Band | Parker Publishing Company 1971 hardback with 256 pages, photos and illustrations and an index. | Very good with light shelf wear. In a worn dust wrapper. | | Music, Band, High School Band | $15
| No Image
|
| 11222 | Panta, Ilona | Elvis Presley: King of Kings | Exposition Press | Good. The covers have light soiling. There's a beverige stain on the bottom edge of the pages that doesn't show inside as well as a very small stain on the top and bottom as well. No dust wrapper. | | Elvis Presley, rock music | $50
| 
|
| 12133 | Peters, C. F. | Peters Edition Vocal Music Choral Music Organ Music 1957 Catalogue | C. F. Peters Corporation | Good. Light shelf wear, soiling and rusty staples. | 3.5 x 7 inch catalogue of sheet music. | Sheet Music, Trade Catalog, C. F. Peters | $20
| 
|
| 10213 | Sonnier, Austin M., Jr. | Willie Geary "Bunk" Johnson The New Iberia Years | Crescendo Publishing | Very good with light shelf wear. | 1977 paperback with b&w photos and music. Cornetist, cornet. Jazz. ISBN 0-87597-102-4 | Willie Geary "Bunk" Johnson, Jazz, New Iberia, Cornetist, Cornet, Music | $30
| 
|
| 9908 | Spellman, A. B. | Four Lives In The Bebop Business | Macgibbon & Kee | Very good. Owner's last name in ink inside. Inked out line on the copyright page. In a lightly worn dust wrapper that has some tape reinforcement on the top inside edges. | 1967 first English edition hardback with 241 pages and an index. Cecil Taylor, Ornette Colman, Herbie Nichols, Jackie McLean. | Music, Jazz | $35
| 
|
| 9820 | Thomson, Virgil, with Charles Shere and Margery Tede | Everbest Ever Correspondence With Bay Area Friends | Fallen Leaf Press | Good. Faint sun fading marks on the front cover. | 1996 paperback, inscribed by Shere, with 95 pages and an index. Music, Music Critic, Virgil Thomson. ISBN 0-914913-39-5 | Music, Music Critic, Virgil Thomson | $20
| 
|
| 12086 | Van Beinum, Eduard | Het Concertgebouw Orkest In Beeld | Broekmans & Van Poppel | Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. There are frequent check marks in ink next to musician's names. The title is written in ink on the back edge of the folder. | An history of the Concergebouw Orchestra in the Netherlands with pictures. A slender booklet has English, French and a Deutsch version. There are 15 individual b&w photos, 7 by 5 inches, of groups of musicians, all in a folding wrapper. | Music, Concertgebouw, Netherlands,ephemera | $50
| 
|