| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 12234 | Bankson, Russell A., and Lester S. Harrison | Beneath These Mountains | Vantage Press | Fair to good. Top and bottom of the spine, bottom edges and corner ends of the covers have wear. Front free endpaper has a scrape mark and an ink name. In a fair, worn dus wrapper. | Mining and history of northern Idaho and Western Idaho. There are b&w photos. | Idaho, Montana, mining | $30
| 
|
| 9619 | Brammer, Elsie, project director | Flathead Lake Arts and Foods | The O'neil Printers | Good. Light soiling on the covers. Owner's two line rubber stamp inside. | 1950 paperback first edition with 100 pages and block print illustrations. Flathead Lake, Montana, history, art, food. | Flathead Lake, Montana, history, art, food | $35
| No Image
|
| 9380 | Cole, Philip G. | Montana in Miniature The Pictorial History of Montana From Early Exploration To Early Statehood | O'Neil Printers | Good. Light shelf wear on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. | 1966 8.5 X 11 inches with 216 pages and illustrations by Olaf C. Seltzer. Montana history. | Montana, history | $40
| 
|
| 12235 | Dake, H. C. | Northwest Gem Trails | Mineralogist Publishing Company | Fair to good. The covers have some wear and soiling. Pages are browning. | Gems in the northwest. Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana and Wyoming There are b&w photos and maps. | Gems, Pacific Northwest, Mining, Oregon, Washiington, Idaho, Montana, Wyomiing | $20
| 
|
| 11419 | Doney, Everette E. "Pop" | "Pop Doney" Interesting And Humorous Bits Of Autobiography, Poetry, Stories, and Blackfoot History | Self-published | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. | There isn't a conventional title page. 8 x 11 inches, stapled paperback, with many pictures. Growing up in Ovando, Montana. | Autobiography, Everett E. "Pop" Doney, Ovando, MT, Montana, First Nation, Native American, Blackfoot Indian | $25
| 
|
| 7905 | Evans, Lucylle H. | St. Mary's in the Rocky Mountains A History of the Cradle of Montana's Culture | Montana Creative Consultants | Fine. No dust wrapper. | 1976 revised edition hardback with 298 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, maps, index. Montana, American West, Religion, Catholic Church, St. Mary's | Montana, American West, Religion, Catholicism, St. Mary's | $25
| 
|
| 10687 | Florian, Rev. Martin | The Story Of St. Mary's Mission | St. Mary's Mission Historical Foundation | Very good with light shelf wear. | 1959 stapled paperback with 6 pages and b&w photos. Catholic mission in Stevensville, Montana | Religion, history, Catholicism, Catholic mission, Stevensville, Montana | $20
| 
|
| 10450 | Great Northern Railway Company | Great Northern Railway Company Circular No. 8815 Announcing Hotel and Transportation Rates and Arrangements in Glacier National Park Season June 15th to September 15th 1922 | Great Northern Railway Company | Very good. The staples are rusty. | 1922 paperback, 8 x 11 inches, with 15 pages, green-toned pictures and a map of the Great Northern routes on the back cover. | Great Northern Railway Company, railroad, Glacier National Park, montana | $30
| 
|
| 11640 | Hardin-Hansen, Kay | Elsie forty-Four Years at the Mansion with Eight Montana Governors | Insty-Prints | Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Three lines of ink from the original owner inside. | Both the author and the subject have signed this book. There are many b&w photos as well as some recipes. | Biography, Elsie Jones, Montana, history, government | $40
| 
|
| 7074 | Hutchens, Alice S. | The Gift of Little Things | Caxton Printers | Very good in a fair, worn and taped dust wrapper. Erasure mark on the front free end paper. | 1968 hardback with 152 pages. Homesteading in Star Meadows, Montana, Bandon, Oregon, autobiography. Pacific Northwest. | Homesteading, Star Meadows, Montana, Bandon, Oregon, autobiography, Pacific Northwest. | $22
| No Image
|
| 7859 | Johnson, Dorothy M. | The Bloody Bozeman The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold | McGraw-Hill 1971 first edition with 366 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. | 1971 first edition hardback with 366 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Montana, Bozeman, Mining, History | $12
| No Image
|
| 12253 | Jorgensen, Henry | The Way It Was The Childhood of One Boy and One Montana Danish Community | Falcon Press Publishing | Very good. Light shelf wear on the covers. | Autobiography of a Danish American growning up in Dagman, eastern Montana. There are b&w photos. | Dagmar, Montana, Danish American, Henry Jorgensen | $20
| 
|
| 11545 | Lind, Rovert W., Ph.D. | Brother Van Montana Pioneer Circuit Rider | Self published | Good with light shelf wear and soiling | A biography of William Wesley Van Orsdel, pioneer Methodist minister in Montana. Author's signature and "Best Wishes." | Biography, William Wesley Van Orsdel, Montana, Religion, Methodist | $20
| 
|
| 12307 | Lynch, Neil J. | Montana's Legislature Through The Years | Self-Published | Very good. There's a four line owner's inscription inside. | 8.5 x 11 inches, stapled paperback, signed by the author, with excellent photos. A history of the Montana legislature. | Montana, politics | $30
| 
|
| 12010 | Miller, Ann Norby | Over The Coffee Cups | The Kalispell News | Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. | 8 x 10 inches, "Over The Coffee Cups" is a "meat and potatoes" book with lots of corn thrown in...." Reprints of the author's column in the Kalispell News. | Montana, autobiography, Ann Norby Miller, The Kalispell News | $20
| 
|
| 9954 | Multiple authors. | Overland Narratives Captivities Oregon Idaho California Arizona Montana Texas Indians Red River Settlement Fiction First Editions Autography Deadle's Publications Maps Fur Trade The Sea...Guthrie Y. Barber Collection Sale # 304 | Park-Bernet Galleries | Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | 1941 paperback with 248 pages, prices realized in pencil on the margins. Western Americana. | Park-Bernet Galleries, catalog, bibliophile, Oregon, Idaho, California, Arizona, Montana, Texas, Indians, Red River, Americana , book catalogue | $40
| 
|
| 10872 | Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs | Morgan Horse Directory & Manual | Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc. | Good. Both covers have some light soiling, staining and shelf wear. | 8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback, 1980 6th edition paperback, with 120 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State. | Equine, Morgan Horse, Pacific Northwest, Canada, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington | $20
| 
|
| 8980 | Renner, Ginger | A Limitless Sky The Work Of Charles M. Russell | Northland Press | Very good with faint wear on the bottom and top of the spine. Owner's 3 line ink inscription inside. In a good, lightly worn dust wrapper. | 1986 hardback, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 132 pages, color illustrations, bibliography. ISBN 0873583841 . Montana. | Art, Western Art, Charles M. Russell, Montana | $25
| No Image
|
| 10449 | Rinehart, Mary Roberts | Glacier National Park | Great Northern Railway Company | Good. Light soiling on the covers. Light creasing on the pages, staples are rusty. There is a two inch tear at the bottom of the spine that affects both the front and back cover. | Circa 1920's stapled paperback, 8.5 X 12 inches, with 30 green-toned pages and an introduction by Mary Roberts Rinehart. A Great Northern Railway Company travel promotion. | Railroad, Montana, Great Northern Railway, Glacier National Park | $40
| 
|
| 5230 | Ryker, Lois Valliant | The New Kid In Town A Boy's Summer in Early Montana | Self | Good with light shelf wear. | 1984 paperback with 92 pages and b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Bozeman, Montana | Ryker, Lois Valliant, autobiography, Bozeman, Montana | $12
| No Image
|
| 11554 | Schaak, Ernest R. | No Name Montana Boy | Self-published | Good. There's a price sticker removal scar on the front cover. | Autobiography of Ernest R. Schaak from Montana. | Autobiography, Ernest R.Schaak, Montana | $20
| 
|
| 9893 | Schoenberg, Wilfred P., S.J. | Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest A History and Bibliography of Imprints 1876 - 1899 | Champoeg Press | Very good. No dust wrapper. | 1957 hardback, 6.5 x 10 inches with 76 pages, index, tipped in plate of Father Joseph Giords, S.J., and a separate page (original?) with a St. Ignatius Print, Montana.Pacific Northwest, Religion, Catholic, bibliography, Jesuit. | Father Joseph Giords, S.J., St. Ignatius, Montana,.Pacific Northwest, Religion, Catholic, bibliography, Jesuit, Catholicisim | $35
| 
|
| 12306 | Shovers, Brian, co-editor | The Speculator A journal of Butte and Southwest Montana History Summer 1985 Volume 2, Number 2 | Butte Historical Society | Good. Light shelf wear on the covers. There's a brown paper stain? mark inside the front cover. | 8.5 x 11 inches, this edition is about socialism in Butte, Montana, particularly the reign of Socialist Mayor Lewis Duncan in 1911, his influence on the town and mining. There are nice b&w photos. | Montana, Socialism, Mining, Lewis Duncan | $75
| 
|
| 10443 | Smith, Steve | H.O. Bell A Portrait In Words And Photographs of a Giant in Montana Business, Agriculture, Aviation and Transportation | Pictorial Histories Publishing Company | Good. The very bottom edges of the covers have shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper. There is a 5 line rubber stamp inside. | 1991 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 230 pages and many b&w photos. Ford car and truck sales. ISBN 0-929521-42-0 | H.O. Bell , biography, Montana , Agriculture, Aviation , ford | $25
| 
|