Al-Feel, Dr. Muhammad Rashid,	Iraq Geographic Study, Social And Economic Development Beck, Lois,	The Qashqa'i People of Southern Iran


Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824

Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page


A Catalog of books on

The Middle East

Last modified January 8, 2010


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


Circa 1940? Photo album with a copper relief of the Suleiman Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey. This album is 9 x 14 inches. A sticker inside says "Romi Albumleri." The copper relief is 7 x 10 inches and labeled "Suleymaiye" on the bottom. The pages are all blank. The album is in fair to good condition with wear on the cover edges. There's a slightly discolored area on the top, right corner of the copper. The tissue guards in front of each page have fold marks and some short tears. (click on the thumbnail for a larger picture) $30 (From our Ephemera Page)


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
5056Al-Feel, Dr. Muhammad RashidIraq Geographic Study, Social And Economic DevelopmentThe Ministry of Culture and Guidance 1964 paperback with 61 pages plus pages of illustrations, 4 fold out maps, table.Good with shelf wear, rubber stamp and name in ink inside.Iraq Geographic Study, Social And Economic DevelopmentIraq, Middle East$25
11424Al-Rasheed, Rasheed M.Saudi Arabian National Guard Hospital Operation StandardsKing Fahad national Guard HospitalGood. There's a 1/4 th inch punch mark in the gutter of the front cover. There's also a small pin point punch mark on the top of the front cover. No dust wrapper.8.5 X 11 inches with 239 pages, color photos in the front and an index in the backSaudia Arabia, King Fahad Hospital, Middle East$40
9624Ali, Abdullah Yusuf, M.A. Haleem EliasiiThe Holy Qur'an Transliteration in Roman Script with Original Arabic TextIqra' International Educational Foundation Cira 2000 with 623 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear and light soiling.Religion, Qur'an, Koran, Islam. Middle East. Religion, Qur'an, Koran, Islam, Middle East. $30
10459Barnes, Bruce W.Middle East PerspectiveThe University of AkronGood. Covers have light shelf wear and creasing.1982 7 X 11 inch paperback, signed by the author, with maps, appendicies, notes and a bibliography.Middle East, Politics, History$25
7823Bavly, Dan and Eliahu SalpeterFire In Beirut Israel's War in Lebanon with the PLOStein & Day 1984 book club edition with 261 pages, maps and an index.Very good in a good dust wrapper. Beirut, Israel, Lebanon , PLO, middle east Beirut, Israel, Lebanon , PLO, middle east$10
No Image

8860Beck, LoisThe Qashqa'i People of Southern IranUCLA Museum of Cultural History 1981 paperback 8.5 x 11 inches with 31 pages and b&w photos.Good. Light shelfwear and soiling. Cover has long indentation mark when viewed from the side. Qashqa'i, Iran, middle east Qashqa'i, Iran, middle east$35
10350Behnam, M. RezaCultural Foundations of Iranian PoliticsUniversity of Utah PressVery good with light shelf wear in a similar dust wrapper.1986 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 188 pages, glossary, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-87480-265-2Middle East, Politics, Iran$20
9155Betsch, WilliamThe Hakima A Tragedy In FezAn Aperture Book 1991 hardback 9 x 11 inches with 141 pages, photos.Very good. Tips of bottom front covers show faint wear. In a fine dust wrapper.Photography, Middle East.Photography, Middle East.$12
No Image

5523Cattaneo, Vittoria, Peter Hallier, Piero Livio, Mario Monge, Patrizia MussaUnited Arab Emirates Where Dreams Come TrueMinistry of Information and Culture 1976 first printing with 123 pages and many photos by Pier Sclarandis. 9x12 inches.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.Middle East, United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, United Arab Emirates$20
No Image

1310Clawson, Marion, Hans H. Landsberg and Lyle T. AlexanderThe Agricultural Potential of the Middle EastAmerican Elsevier Publishing Comapny, (Rand Corp) 1971 with 312 pages, map in pocket in back, 8 by 11 inches.Good with shelf wear, library stamps inside, no card or pocket, foredge stamp, etc. No dust wrapper.The Agricultural Potential of the Middle EastAgriculture, Middle East$15
No Image

7794Coon, Carleton S.The Seven Caves Archaeological Explorations in the Middle EastAlfred A. Knopf 1957 first edition with 338 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good with light shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper.Seven Caves, Archaeology, Middle EastSeven Caves, Archaeology, Middle East$10
No Image

7755Copeland, Paul W.The Land And People Of SyriaJ.B. Lippincott 1964 first edition with 160 pages and an index.Good to very good. In a good price clipped dust wrapper.Syria, Middle EastSyria, Middle East$10
No Image

5268Cunningham, Robert B.The Bank and the Bureau Organizational Development in the Middle EastPraeger 1988 first edition with 155 pages, bibliography and index.Very good. No dust wrapper.Middle EastMiddle East$25
No Image

11255De Cardi, BeatriceExcavations At Bampur, A Third Millennium Settlement In Persian Baluchistan, 1966The American Museum Of Natural HistoryVery good with light shelf wear and faint soiling on the cover. There's a small rubber name stamp on the front cover "Library of Antonio A. Andretta Dec 2 1974"7.5 x 10.5, Volume 51 : Part 3 anthropological papers of The American Museum of Natural History. Many b&w photos, maps, illustrations and an index. On glossy paper.Anthropology, Persian Baluchistan, Beatrice De Cardi, Middle East.$85
5922Doughty, Charles M.Travels in Arabia DesertaBoni and Liveright Circa 1930 Thin paper edition with 690 pages, fold out panorama, map, illus, index.Fair. Covers have water stains along the edges, both hinges weak, tissue guard for the panorama detached, no dust wrapper.Travel, Middle East, Arabia DesertaTravel, Middle East, Arabia Deserta$40
No Image

8840Golshani, M. M AA New Guide To Iran (Persia)Self Published 1971 first edition paperback with 174 pages, photos.Fair to good. Covers a bit worn and soiled. Back cover has a faint crease. Free front endpaper has a small 7 line rubber stamp in red ink.Iran, Persia, Middle EastIran, Persia, Middle East$18
No Image

571Haddad, Anis CharlesPalestine SpeaksThe Warner Press 1936 with 173 pages, b&w photos.Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Top of spine lightly bumped.Middle East, PalestineMiddle East, Palestine$15
No Image

7900Horwitz, TonyBaghdad Without a Map and other misadventures in ArabiaPenguin Books 1991 edition, 276 pages, maps on both end-papersFine condition, good dust wrapperBaghdad, Iraq, Middle EastBaghdad, Iraq, Middle East$16
No Image

2475Hourani, AlbertA History of the Arab PeoplesHarvard University Press 1991 with 551 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index.Good to very good in a very good dust wrapper.A History of the Arab PeoplesArab, history, middle east$18
No Image

11492Hourani, Albert, editorSt Antony's Papers . Number 17 Middle Eastern Affairs Number FourOxford University PressFine in a lightly worn and soiled dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside.Contents are 1. "The Theoretical Structure of Nasser's Arab Socialism, 2. " ...A study of Anglo-Turkish Relations before the first World War," 3. " Turks, Arabs, and Jewish Immigration into Palestine, 1882-1914," 4. The Influence of Lord Cromer's Indian Experience on British Policy iin Egypt 1883-1907," and 5. " Aziz 'Ali Al-Misri and the Arab Nationalist Movement."Middle East, History, Palestine, Arab Nationalist Movement, Nasser.$25
4988Johnson, R. ParkMiddle East PilgrimageFriendship Press 1958 paperback with 164 pages, a selected reading list and a tipped in map.Good. Two stains on the back cover.Middle EastMiddle East$10
No Image

5103Lindsey, GeneSaudi ArabiaHippocrene Books 1991 with 368 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index.Very good in a good dust wrapper.Middle East, Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, Saudi Arabia$14
No Image

11469Lunt, JamesThe Barren Rocks of AdenHerbert JenkinsVery good in a good, price-clipped dust wrapper.Travels in Aden.Aden, Arabia, Middle East$40
11221Milani, Mohsen M.The Making of Iran's Islamic Revolution: From Monarchy to Islamic RepublicWestview PressGood. Light shelf wear on the covers. Page corners are lightly folded at the very top and there is light soiling.Bibliography and index.Iran, Middle East, Islamic Revolution$20
5083Neff, DonaldWarriors at Suez Eisenhower Takes America into the Middle EastThe Linden Press 1981 first printing with 479 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index.Very good. Small magic marker line bottom of the pages, in a good price-clipped dust wrapper.Middle East, Suez War, PoliticsMiddle East, Suez War, Politics$12
No Image

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
5083Neff, DonaldWarriors at Suez Eisenhower Takes America into the Middle EastThe Linden Press 1981 first printing with 479 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index.Very good. Small magic marker line bottom of the pages, in a good price-clipped dust wrapper.Middle East, Suez War, PoliticsMiddle East, Suez War, Politics$12
No Image

5325Owen, Roger, EditorStudies in the Economic and Social History of Palestine in the Nineteenth and Twentieth CenturiesSouthern Illinois University Press 1982 with 257 pages and an index.Fair to good. Would be very good except for ink underlining. No dust wrapper.Studies in the Economic and Social History of Palestine in the Nineteenth and Twentieth CenturiesMiddle East, Palestine$25
No Image

11370Prewitt, James Franklin, Dr.Prophetic Light On the Arab-Israeli conflictSelf-PublishedGood. The covers have some light staining and shelf wear. The front cover has a price sticker removal scar.8.5 x 11 inch paperback, Dr. Prewitt is a professor of Bible and History Western Baptist College Salem, Oregon. This is a book of prophesy on the Arab-Israeli conflict. The last two pages list "Prophetic Scripture."Middle East, Arab, Arab- Israeli, Israel, Religion, Prophesy,$30
11606Rawlinson, Major-Gen Sir HenryEngland And Russia In The East. A Series Of Papers On The political And Geographical Condition Of Central Asia.Praeger PublishersVery good with faint shelf wear. No dust wrapper.Central Asia. Persia, history. Iran. This is a reprint of the 1875 first printing. There's an index and a two page map.Central Asia, History, Persia, Iran, middle east.$25
9847Russell, BrianAn Introduction to Business Law in the Middle EastDrake Publishers Inc. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1976 hardback with 104 pages and an index. Business law in the Middle East. ISBN 0-8473-1254-2 Middle East , Law$14
8802Sack, JohnCompany C The Real War In IraqWilliam Morrow Company 1995 first edition with 241 pages.Good. Back free end paper clipped. In a good dust wrapper.Iraq, Middle EastIraq, Middle East$10
No Image

4835Sale-Harrison, L.Palestine: God's Monument of ProphecyPickering & Inglis 1933 with 250 pages and b&w photos, signed by the author.Good with a line in the crease of the edge of the spine. No dust wrapper.Palestine: God's Monument of ProphecyPalestine, Prophecy, religion, Middle East$25
No Image

7117Sanchez, James Joseph, EditorThe Middle East Abstracts and Index Volume 23C: Central Asia-Inner Asia 2000Reference Corporation Aristarchus Knowledge Industries 1999 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 459 pages and index. Very good. A little bumping on one back corner.The Middle East Abstracts and Index Volume 23C: Central Asia-Inner Asia 2000 Middle East, Asia$25
No Image

7118Sanchez, James Joseph, EditorThe Middle East Abstracts and Index Volume 22E(i) Kurdistan and the Kurds 1999Reference Corporation Aristarchus Knowledge Industries 1999 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 580 pages and index. Very good to fine.The Middle East Abstracts and Index Volume 22E(i) Kurdistan and the Kurds 1999Middle East, Kurdistan , Kurds $40
No Image

11818Scandinavian Airlines SystemSAS Brochures, Vienna, Colorful Middle East, Beirut, Damascus, Jerusalem, Rome, Tel Aviv, Around The World Summer of 1967SASVery good. Most brochures are 20 x 18 inches, 5 fold, with photos, map, and information.Aviation, SAS, Travel, Middle East, Travel Literature, Ephemera$25
11671Sosa, IngeborgPerspectives On The Gulf War The Journal Of The US Army Medical DepartmentThe Journal Of The US Army Medical DepartmentVery good. No dust wrapper.This 8 x 10 inch book has many photos, illustrations and tables. There's a long inscription from the editor and a transmittal note from Headquarters 7th Medical Command Unit 29218. The Army Medical Corps in Desert StormMedicine, Military medicine, Desert Storm, Iraq, Middle East$30
943Theroux, PeterSandstorms, Days and Nights in ArabiaW.W. Norton 1990 first edition with 281 pages.Very good. No dust wrapper.Travel, Middle East, ArabiaTravel, Middle East, Arabia$10
No Image

1392Thomas, HughSuezHarper & Row 1967 first edition with 261 pages, b&w photos, index.Good. Spot on cover. Owner's name on title page. No dust wrapper.Suez, Middle EastSuez, Middle East$12
No Image

9764Tracy, Olive G.The Nations and the IslesNazarene Publishiing House 1958 first printing paperback with 251 pages, bibliography and a map.Good. Light shelf wear on the covers and spine. Owner's name in ink inside.Missionary, Olive G. Tracy. Middle East, Cape Verde Islands. Missionary, Olive G. Tracy, Religion, Middle East, Cape Verde Islands $12
No Image

5052Wright, JohnLibyaPraeger 1969 with 304 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index and a fold out map.Very good. Magic markered out name on the endpaper, rubber stamp. In a fair to good price-clipped dust wrapper.LibyaLibya, middle east$18
No Image

10251Zur, MironThe Local Authorities In Israel "A Pleasant Land..."Mercur PublicatioinsGood. Minor shelfwear, soiling and bumping on the covers and spine. No dust jacket.1988 8 x 10.5 inch hardback with color and b&w photos. Israel.Middle East, Israel$20

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page