Korea Reborn A Model for Development, Chung Park Hee

Yi Sun-Shin A National Hero of Korea, Jho sung-do



Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Korea

Last modified January 8, 2010


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
11160Armbrister, TrevorA Matter of Accountability The True Story of The Pueblo AffairCoward-McCannGood with light shelf wear. In a fair dust wrapper that has chipping along all the edges.This book has b&w photos and a list of contributors.USN, USS Pueblo, Naval intelligence, Korea$20
8485Awe, Chulho as told to Herbert F. WebsterDecision at Dawn, The Underground Christian Witness in Red Korea.Harper & Row 1965 first edition with 180 pages, b&w photos, end paper map.Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. In a poor worn and torn dust wrapper.Korea, Missionaries, ChristianityKorea, Missionaries, Christianity$10
No Image

6697Biderman, Albert D.March To Calumny The Story of American POW's in the Korean WarMacmillan 1963 first printing with 326 pages and an index.Fair. Rear corner of cover bumped. Covers a bit stained and soiled. Ex. lib. with no outside marks. Magic marker title page, ex-lib inside back cover, no dj.Korean War, Korea, POW, Prisoners of warKorean War, Korea, POW, Prisoners of war$20
No Image

11746Bradbury, William C.Mass Behavior In Battle and Captivity The Communist Soldier In The Korean WarThe University of Chicago PressGood to very good with lightly bumped corners. The dust wrapper is in fair to good shape with light soiling and wear to the edges.A map, charts, tables, appendicies and an index. Korean war.Korea, Korean War$20
8357Brun, MichelIncident At Sakhalin The True Mission Of KAL Flight 007Four Walls Eight Windows 1995 with 326 pages, photos and an index.Good. In a worn, torn dust wrapper.Korea, Aviation, Aviation disaster, Politics, Sakhalin , USSR, KAL Flight 007Korea, Aviation, Aviation disaster, Politics, Sakhalin , USSR, KAL Flight 007$15
No Image

230Campbell, ArchThe Christ of the Korean HeartFalco Publishers, Columbus, Ohio 1954 hardback with 144 pages & b&w photos.Good with light shelf wear. Book plate sloppily removed. No dust wrapper.Korea, religionKorea, religion$8
No Image

5094Chung, Donald K., M.D.The Three Day Promise A Korean Soldier's MemoirFather And Son Publishing 1989 first edition with 406 pages, sepia photos, inscribed by the author.Good to very good. Very small rip on the top edge of the front cover. No dust wrapper.Korea, Korean WarKorea, Korean War$15
No Image

9238Crane, Paul S.Korean PatternsHollym Corporation: Publishers 1967 hardback with 239 pages and illustrations.Very good. Owner's 3 lines of ink inside. In a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is worn, has creasing and chipping. Korea$10
No Image

11738Dodson, Dr. Ralph H.Unusual People And Interesting ExperiencesSelf-publishedGood with light shelf wear.Dr. Dodson was a Methodist pastor and educator. He was also a missionary in Japan, the Philippines, Korea and Taiwan.Autobiography, Dr. Ralph H. Dodson, Religion, Methodist, Missionary, Japan, Philippines, Korea, Taiwan$30
4976Erickson, ArnoldI Didn't Know It Was MineSelf Very good.1996 oversized paperback with 302 pages. Signed by the author. , author was a USN pilot, Korea, etc. ISBN 1886698058 Korea, USN, United States$18
No Image

7556Eun, Lee and R.H. BlythA First Book of KoreanThe Hokuseido Press 1962 2nd edition with 175 pages and a tipped in map.Good. Limp plastic covers have some light creasing, rippled front end paper from a manufacturing fault.Korea, Korean LanguageKorea, Korean Language$20
No Image

2500Ha, Tae HungKorea-Forty Three CenturiesYonsei University Press 1962 paperback with 301 pages, many illustrations, map and fold out chronology.Good, price sticker removal mark on front cover.Korea-Forty Three CenturiesKorea, history$18
No Image

11466Hee, Park ChungKorea Reborn A Model for DevelopmentPrentice-HallFine. In a good dust wrapper that has two short tears and light shelf wear.Korea government and politics.Korea, politics$20
11705Holmes, BurtonThe Burton Holmes Lectures 10 VolumesMcClure, Phillips & CompanyGood. Covers and spines lightly worn and soiled. Vol. 9 has a 1" tear in the margin on page 336. Contentsvery good. Tissue guards are present. (some of them have small creases). There are no dust wrappers.Each 7 x 10 inch volume has 336 pages, color frontis, 2 more color plates in text, and 100s of b&w photos. 1: Morocco, Fez, The Moorish Empire. 2: Paris, 3 : Olympian Games, etc. 4: The Barbary Coast, Algerian Sahara, Spain. 5: Hawaii, China, Manila. 6: Yellowstone National Park, Grand Canyon, Arizona, Moki. . 7: Europe, Oberammergau, Cycling ,Corsica. 8: Moscow, Trans-Siberian Railway. 9: Amur, Peking, Forbidden City. 10: Seoul, Korea, Japan . Burton Holmes, Travel, Morocco, North Africa, France, Paris, Greece, North Africa, Algeria, Hawaii, China, Philippines, Russia, Japan, Korea$300
11566Kilbourne, Edwin W.Bridge Across The Century Volume One Japan Korea ChinaSelf-PublishedGood. There's a faint manufacturing vertical crease on the pages. No dust wrapper. There's a book plate from the previous owner.A history of the OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, by one of it's founders. There are 20 pages of b&w photos, and an addendum. There's a tipped in note from the author on one page and the author has also left an inscription on the title page.OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, Missionaries, China, Japan, Korea, WW2.$40
11567Kilbourne, Edwin W.Bridge Across The Century Volume One Japan Korea ChinaSelf-PublishedVery good. No dust wrapper.A history of the OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, by one of it's founders. There are 20 pages of b&w photos, and an addendum. OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, Missionaries, China, Japan, Korea, WW2.$20
11771Korean Overseas Information ServiceSecret Tunnel Under Panmunjom North Korea's Third Invasion Passage DiscoveredKorean Overseas Information ServiceVery good.61 pages with many b&w and color photos of the tunnel.Korea, Panmunjom$20
452Korean Publishers AssociationBooks from Korea, 1994Korean Publishers Association 1994, with 614 pages, paperback.Very good.KoreaKorea$10
No Image

386McCune, George M., and Arthur L. Grey, Jr.Korea TodayHarvard University Press 1950, with 372 pages and end paper maps.Good, with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.Korea, historyKorea, history$14
No Image

1372Morley, James W.Japan and Korea, America's Allies in the PacificThe Walker Summit Library No. 5 1965 paperback with 152 pages, bibliography, index.Fair to good with shelf wear, cover has a crease.Japan, KoreaJapan, Korea$7
No Image

4249Pearson, David E.KAL 007 The Cover-UpSummit Books 1987 first edition with 462 pages, notes & references, bibliography and index.Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Remainder stamp on bottom edges of the pages.Aviation, Korea, PoliticsAviation, Korea, Politics$14
No Image

8325Sheldon, Robert L.Daybreak In KoreaSouthern Publishing Association 1965 with 126 pages, b&w and color photos and endpaper maps.Fine in a good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has one 1/2 tear and a little wear on the edges.Korea, Missionaries, ReligionKorea, Missionaries, Religion$12
No Image

11171Sung-do, JhoYi Sun-Shin A National Hero of KoreaChoongmoo-kong Society Naval Academy, KoreaFine. Spine is faintly bumped. In a very good dust wrapper.A biography of famed Korean Admiral Yi Sun-Shin who lived in the 1500s' This book has b&w and color illustrations. Endpaper maps.Korea, Choongmoo-kong Society, Admiral Yi Sun-Shin$30
10562Thomas, NedMy Reaction Self PublishedVery good1994 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 140 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War.Newspaper, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington State. Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Korean War, print media$20
No Image

10563Thomas, NedMy Reaction Revised EditionSelf PublishedVery good1995 with 154 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War.Newspaper, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington State. Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Korean War, print media$20

Page 2

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
10563Thomas, NedMy Reaction Revised EditionSelf PublishedVery good1995 with 154 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War.Newspaper, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington State. Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Korean War, print media$20
7756Thorin, DuaneA Ride To PanmunjomHenry Regnery 1956 paperback with 292 pages.Fair. Piece of clear tape on the bottom of the spine, front hinge cracked, yellowing pages. Some underlining and interesting notes in the margins.Panmunjom, North Korea, Korea, Korean WarPanmunjom, North Korea, Korea, Korean War$5
No Image

9299Troxel, Mrs. C. W. and Mrs J. J. TrachselCecil Troxel The Man and the WorkNational Holiness Missionary Society. 1948 with 261 pages and b&w photos.Fair to good. Covers and spine have shelf wear and soiling. Spine has a price removal scrape mark. Lettering on the spine is faded. Bottom of the spine is worn. Part of dust wrapper is pasted inside. Owner address label. Library card pocket in back. 2 crossed out magic markered rubber stamps, owner's ink in back, no dj. Missionary, Cecil Troxel, Korea$14
No Image

3823Vetrans' Of Foreign WarsPictorial History of the Korean War MacArthur ReportsVetrans' Of Foreign Wars 1952 with 394 pages of mostly photos and an index. 7 X 10 Inches.Good. Lettering on the spine is faded. No dust wrapper.Pictorial History of the Korean War MacArthur ReportsKorean war, photography$18
No Image

7522Weems, Clarence Norwood, editorHulbert's History of Korea Volume IIHillary House Publishers LTD. 1962 with 456 pages.Good. Front cover has a faint moisture stain, both covers have minor scrape and wear marks. No dust wrapper.Korea, HistoryKorea, history$30

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page