Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

India

Last modified April 4, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.



396 Fischer, Louis A Week With Gandhi Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 first edition with 122 pages, interesting b&w photos. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Gandhi, India, Jinnah, Nehru, Moslem, Hindu, Dr.Ambedkar, untouchables. India $16





3808 International Buddhist Monthly The Maha Bodhi 2500th Buddha Jayanti Vaishakha Number International Buddhist May 1956 Volume 64 No. 5 magazine with 278 pages, b&w photos, ads. Very Good Buddhism, Vaishakha, Maha Bodhi, Religion, India, etc. $20






3562 Mavalankar, Damodar K. Castes in India Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1930 pamphlet with 6 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky, Mavalankar, India, Castes. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 4 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, India, Caste, Caste system. $25





1969 Thind, Dr. Bhagat Singh House of Happiness Dr. Bhagat Singh Thind 1931 with 308 pages, picture of Thind. Good. No dust wrapper. Sikh in America, Hindu, Published in Utah. $25





10745 Joseph, Rev. Fr. S. More Than A Pastor Self published Very good. 1996 paperback with 153 pages, a map and b&w photos. Father Joseph is a Catholic Priest of East Indian origin in the Southern tip of India, Vellamadam. India, Missionaries, Autobiography, Rev. Fr. S. Joseph, Catholicism, Catholic. $20



NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or you can use our database search engine at..Pacific Rim Used Books

7778 Anon The Diamond Jubilee and The Carey Centennial Sixty Years In India:....... The Standard Publishing Co. 1934 23 page pamphlet with 2 b&w photos. Good. Scrape mark on the front cover, covers lightly soiled and worn, faint crease on the back cover. Small ink classification numbers inside. Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptists. $25



8803 Anon Foreign Missions India The American Mennonite Brethren Mission In India 1898-1948 Board Of Foreign Missions 1948 stappled paperback with 183 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Missionaries, American Mennonite Brethren, India. $18

3595 Anon... The Great Master's Letter Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1936 pamphlet with 7 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky,etc. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 33 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy $10

3592 Anon.... A Master's Letter Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1934 pamphlet with 10 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky,etc. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 29 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy $10

3067 Anton, Rita The Far-off Hills Doubleday & Company 1979 with 287 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Edge of book plate remaining. In a very good dust wrapper. Southern India, Catholic, Missionary. $12

8182 Arora, Ranjit Sikhism The Bookwright Press 1987 8 X 10 inches with 48 pages, color photos, glossary and index. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Sikh, Sikhism, Religions of the World, Juvenile literature, India. History. $16

475 Attenborough, Richard In Search Of Gandhi New Century Publishers 1982, with 240 pages, excellent color photos. 7x9 inches. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Making of the movie "Gandhi" India, UK $20

335a Band, George Road to Rakaposhi The Travel Book Club, London 1955, with 192 pages, numerous b&w photos, maps. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Bottom 1" of spine faded Travel from France to India. Central Europe, India, etc. $18

5827 Belden, Jack Still Time To Die Blaikston 1944 reprint with 322 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, China, India. $10

10569 Bhattacharya, Pranab Kumar I Remember... Dipak gupta Good. Covers have some shelf wear. Some pages have light creasing. Previous owner has a 4 line inscription in ink inside. 1993 paperback with 346 pages and b&w photos. Yoga, Yogic teaching, the Mother, East Indian religious philosophy. East Indian religious philosophy. Yoga. $20

7304 Bhave, Acharya Vinoba Talks On The Gita Macmillan 1960 with 268 pages. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Religion, Yoga, India $16

337 Bowles, Cynthia At Home in India Harcort, Brace and Company First edition, 1956, with 180 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelfwear. No dust wrapper. India in the 1950's India $12

2906 Boyd, Doug Swami Random House 1976 first edition with 330 pages. Good. Staple marks on top of front endpaper and indentations on first pages. India, Swami, Sadhus, Religion, Rama etc. $15

4370 Brecher, Michael The New States of Asia A Political Analysis Oxford University Press 1964 reprint with 226 pages and an index. Good. One small property of the us navy stamp on the bottom of the pages. In a poor, water stained dust wrapper. China, India, Ceylon, Burma, Malaya, Borneo, Philippines, etc. $14

5221 Brecher, Michael The New States of Asia A Political Analysis Oxford University Press 1963 paperback with 226 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear, red mark front edges of the pages. Philippines, Indonesia, Borneo, India, Ceylon, Thailand, etc... $10

1023 Brock, Rev. William A Biographicial Sketch of Sir Henry Havelock, K.C.B. James Nisbet 1858 with 288 pages. Poor, covers very worn, label on spine, shaken, contents fair plus. No dust wrapper. Biography of Havelock, India, Missionaries. $40

7953 Brown, Hamish The Great Walking Adventure The Oxford Illustrated Press 1986 with 232 pages, color pictures and maps. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Walking. Various locations including Peru in South America, India, and Morocco in Africa. $20

3099 Brumberg, Joan Jacobs Mission for Life The Free Press 1980 first edition with 302 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with a bump on the bottom of the back cover. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, the first American missionaries in a foreign country, Baptist, The Judson, Adoniram, and Ann Hasseltine, India, etc. Missionaries, Baptist, Judson, Adoniram, Ann Hasseltine, India. $14

418 Burke, Norah Jungle Child W.W. Norton 1956 first with 278 pages, b&w photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Growing up in the foothills of the Himalayas in the early 1900's. India. India, Himalayas $12

8524 Burritt, Carrie Turrell The Story of Fifty Years Light And Life Press Circa 1940 with 213 pages, maps and b&w photos. Good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. 1 rubber stamps inside. No dust wrapper. Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China, etc. $20

394 Chaturvedi, Benarsidas and Marjorie Sykes Charles Freer Andrews Harper and Brothers 1950 with 334 pages. Fair to good. Top of spine has 1/2 inch tear, otherwise good with shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. Biography of Freer, Church of England clergyman, friend of Gandhi. India Foreward by Gandhi $15

4999 Christensen, Alta Hilliard Up From The Godowns Southern Publishing Association 1949 with 240 pages and b&w illustrations. Fair. Top and bottom of the spine worn, bottom of the spine also chipped. Otherwise good. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Seventh Day Adventist, India. $16

6513 Clayton, Robert and John Miles South Asia India, Pakistan, Ceylon & Nepal Golden Press 1967 with 48 pages, b&w & color illustrations. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Finding Out about Geography", Juvenile literature, India, Pakistan, Ceylon & Nepal $10

6187 Corbett, Jim Man-Eaters of Kumaon Oxford University Press 1946 book of the month club with 235 pages and end paper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. India, Hunting, Tigers, Kumaon, Himalayas. $12

8692 Cushing, Josiah Nelson Christ and Buddha American Baptist Publication Society 1907 with 160 pages and an index. Good. Covers are a bit soiled and stained. Corners are a little worn. Library/book plate inside (no spine markings), Owner's 3 line name and address inside. Remains of a date due sheet in back. No dust wrapper. Religion, Christianity, Buddhism, India. $35

877 Daggs, Elisa Doorways to the World Doubleday & Company 1960 book club edition with 319 pages and almost as many b&w photos. Good to very good, top bumped, fair dust wrapper. World travel with photos and "word vignettes". The world, India, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan. $10

9680 Davey, Cyril J. The Yellow Robe The Story of Sadbu Sundar Singh SCM Press 1953 reprint paperback with 96 pages. Fair to good. Back cover has a 1/2 inch tear next to the bottom of the spine. Both covers are slightly worn and soiled. Owner's name in ink inside. Biography, Sadbu Sundar Singh, Christianity, Missionaries, India, Tibet. Biography, Sadbu Sundar Singh, Christianity, Missionaries, India, Tibet. $15

2106 Davis, Roland N. Editor The Challenge in Central India Light and Life Press 1954 with 278 pages and b&w photos. Fold out end paper map. Good to very good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. India, Missionaries, Free Methodist, Free Methodist Mission and Church, Yeotmal, M.P., India. Effie L. Southworth, Gertrude Alcorn, Ethel Ward, etc. $20

1740 D'Harcourt, Francois Asia: Awakening of a World Harcourt, Brace & World 1962 first english edition with 295 pages. Very good to fine in a poor dust wrapper. Asia, Middle East, Israel, Japan, Iran, Afghanistan, India, Himalayas, Burma, Hong Kong, Korea, Travel, people and politics. $14

2397 Dunning, Mary Parker Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers Houghton Mifflin Company 1968 first printing with 203 pages. Good with minor soiling and shelf wear. Travel, Japan, China, Singapore, Burma, India, Egypt, Middle East, Australia Africia, Thailand, Bali, Nepal, travels from 1908 till 1956. $15

587 Eddy, Sherwood The Challenge of the East Farrar & Rinehart 1931 with 265 pages. Good to very good. Light shelf wear and a little fading. Book plate, rubber stamp. No dust wrapper. People and Politics. India, China, Japan, Korea, Philippines, Turky, Palestine. Middle east. $14

2494 Elliot, Elisabeth A Chance to Die, The Life and Legacy of Amy Carmichael Fleming H. Revell Company 1987 with 382 pages, sepia photos, end paper maps. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Missionaries, India, Biography of Amy Carmichael $15

3363 Elliot, Elisabeth A Chance to Die, The Life and Legacy of Amy Carmichael Fleming H. Revell Company 1987 with 382 pages, sepia photos, end paper maps. Good in a very good dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate inside. Missionaries, India, Biography of Amy Carmichael $14

9331 Elliott, Major-General J. G. Unfading Honour The Story Of The Indian Army 1939-1945 A. S. Barnes 1965 with 392 pages, b&w photos, appendicies and an index. Good. Faint shelf wear on covers and spine. No dust wrapper. India, Indian Army, WW2, WWII. $20

325 Elvin, Harold The Ride to Chandigarh Macmillan 1957 first with 328 pages, numerous b&w photos, end paper maps. Very good with a fair dust wrapper. An Englishman who rode a bicycle in India from the south to north. India, travel, bicycling. $20

3026 Fear, Leona K. New Ventures Free Methodist Missions 1960 - 1979 Light and Life Press 1979 paperback with 160 pages, b&w photos, list of missionaries. Good with light shelf wear. Owner inscription. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, etc. $7

411 Fiers, A. Dale This Is Missions, Our Christian Witness in an Unchristian world. The Bethany Press 1953 with 256 pages, b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Mission visits to England, India, Japan, etc... England, India, Japan etc.... $12

396 Fischer, Louis A Week With Gandhi Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 first edition with 122 pages, interesting b&w photos. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Gandhi, India, Jinnah, Nehru, Moslem, Hindu, Dr.Ambedkar, untouchables. India $16

8258 Gachter, Othmar Hermeneutics And Language In Purva Mimamsa A Study In Sabara Bhasya Motilal Banarsidass 1983 first edition with 164 pages and an index. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. Religion, India. ISBN 0-8958-487-0 $12

335 Gardener, Elva Babcock Slindra Bi, A Child Bride of India Review and Herald Publishing Association 1951, with 125 pages and numerous sepia photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Customs in India. Seventh Day Adventists, missionaries. India $12

6052a Geis, Darlene, edited by Guided Tours of the World India Columbia Record Club 1961 with photos, slides and a 33 rpm record by Basil Rathbone. Good . Front endpaper has a crease, slides have turned magenta, the rest , including the record is very good. India $10

1864 Godden, Jon and Rumer Two Under the Indian Sun Knopf, Viking 1966 with 236 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Faint fading very bottom of spine. Print media, Author biography, Rumer Godden, India. $15

2737 Godden, Jon and Rumer Two Under the Indian Sun Alfred A. Knopf and The Viking Press 1966 book club edition with 240 pages. Good in a good dust wrapper. Autobiography of Jon and Rumer Godden, Print Media, Author biography, India. $14

5782 Greene, Fred The Far East Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 larger format paperback with 589 pages, photos, index and end paper maps. Good. Spine lightly faded, page corners a bit curled, light soiling on the covers. China, Japan, India, Pakistan, Burma, Thailand, the Philippines, etc. $8

344 Hagen, Louis Indian Route March Pilot Press 1946, with 192 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. India during WW2 from a British soldiers point of view. India $14

7861 Hook, Hilary Home From The Hill St. Martin's Press 1987 with 206 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Hilary Hook, India, WW2, WWII, New Guinea, etc. $10

3808 International Buddhist Monthly The Maha Bodhi 2500th Buddha Jayanti Vaishakha Number International Buddhist May 1956 Volume 64 No. 5 magazine with 278 pages, b&w photos, ads. Very Good Buddhism, Vaishakha, Maha Bodhi, Religion, India, etc. $20

6488 Johnson, Howard A. Global Odyssey An Episcopalian's Encounter with the Anglican Communion in Eighty Countries Harper & Row 1963 first edition with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. Travel, Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India, etc. $14

10745 Joseph, Rev. Fr. S. More Than A Pastor Self published Very good. 1996 paperback with 153 pages, a map and b&w photos. Father Joseph is a Catholic Priest of East Indian origin in the Southern tip of India, Vellamadam. India, Missionaries, Autobiography, Rev. Fr. S. Joseph, Catholicism, Catholic. $20

3570 Judge, W. Q. Reincarnation in Western Religions Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1930 pamphlet with 15 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky, Reincarnation. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 8 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, Reincarnation. $10

3571 Judge, W. Q. Reincarnation in Western Religions Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1930 pamphlet with 15 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky, Reincarnation. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 8 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, reincarnation. $10

3566 Judge, W.Q. Karma 2. The Moral Law of Compensation 3. Is Poverty Bad Karma? Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1930 pamphlet with14 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky, U.L.T Pamphlet No. 6 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, Karma. $15

3586 Judge, W.Q. Overcoming Karma I Environment II Aphorisms on Karma Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1932 pamphlet with 12 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky,etc. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 21 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, Karma $10

5726 Kabir, Humayun, forward by... Contemporary Indian Short Stories Series I Sahitya Akademi 1966 reprint with 132 pages. Fair to good. Covers and spine are scraped and soiled. No dust wrapper, owner's rubber stamp inside. India, Fiction, Short Stories. $18

1270 Kandell, Alice Sikkim, The Hidden Kingdom Doubleday & Company 1971 first edition with 63 pages, numerous b&w & color photos, 7 1/2 by 10 inches. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Slight wear top and bottom of the spine. Sikkim, India, Himalayan Mountains. $16

297 Karaka, D. F. Nehru, The Lotus Eater From Kashmir Derek Verschoyle 2nd printing, 1953, with 114 pages. Fair to good, shelf worn, soiling and light bumping, in a poor dust wrapper. Nehru India $12

6132 Kytle, Calvin Gandhi, Soldier of Nonviolence Seven Locks Press 1989 with 201 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Gandhi, India. $10

366 Lamb, Beatrice Pitney India, A World in Transition Orient Longmans 1963, with 374 pages. Good. Covers soiled and stained. No dust wrapper. India, politics and people. India $12

1205 Lamson, Byron S. Venture!, The Frontiers of Free Methodism Light and Life Press 1960 with 287 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, signed by the author. Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. History of Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin Lands. $14

2650 Latourette, Kenneth Scott A Short History of the Far East Macmillan 1957 third edition with 754 pages, maps and an index. Fair, Top of spine has 1/4 inch tear, worn, foxed, soiled with some bumping. Underlining. China, India, Japan, Tibet, Burma, Philippines, etc. $10

10035 Lee, Joann Faung Jean Lee Asian American Experiences in the United States Oral Histories of First to Fourth Generation Americans from China, the Philippines, Japan, India, the Pacific Islands, Vietnam and Cambodia McFarland & Company Good to very good with faint shelfwear and bumping. No dust wrapper. Original faint ink price stamp inside. 1991 hardback with 228 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-8995--585-6 Asian American $14

6035 Lee, Sherman E. A History of Far Eastern Art Prentice-Hall No date with 527 pages, many illustrations, bibliography and index. 8.5 X 12 inches. Poor to fair. Lettering on spine and covers worn, covers show water stain and soiling, two cigarette burn marks on spine. Owner sig. Contents VG, no DJ. Art, China, Japan, Korea, India, Indonesia and others. $12

6489 Levai, Blaise Ask An Indian About India Friendship Press 1972 paperback with 96 pages and b&w photos. Good with shelf wear. India. $8

5006 Lewis, C.G. Tibetan Venture A.S. Barnes and Co. 1968 with 191 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with 4 very minor instances of yellow highlighting, in a fair to good dust wrapper. Tibet, The Dalai Lama, Buddhism, India, Travel. $12

851 Lock, A.C.C. Random Journey Round The World Georgian House, Melbourne 1959 with 256 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with a minor stain on front cover in a poor dust wrapper. World travel, Tahati, India, Greece, etc. The World, Tahati, India, etc. $14

451 Mackenzie, M.E. The Mud Bank Mrs. Mildred Mackenzie 1959 2nd, with 143 pages, b&w photos, paperback. Fair to good with shelf wear . Water stain and scrapes on covers. Protestant missionary in India. Salvation Army. India $10

10367 Mahe, Victoria Seychelles Photo Eden LTD Very good. The front endpapers have a 7 line customer inscription and a small, 7 line red rubber stamp. In a very good dust wrapper that has light wear on the edges. 1984 hardback with many color photos and an index. Text in English and French. Maps. Indian Ocean. Seychelles, Indian Ocean. $20

2908 Maris, Stella An American Nurse in India The Stella Maris Fund 1983 paperback with 40 pages, b&w photos and a map. Good India, missionaries, volunteer nurses in South India. $6

3562 Mavalankar, Damodar K. Castes in India Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1930 pamphlet with 6 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky, Mavalankar, India, Castes. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 4 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, India, Caste, Caste system. $25

3563 Mavalankar, Damodar K. Castes in India Theosophy Company (India) Ltd. 1930 pamphlet with 6 pages. Good to very good. Theosophy, Blavatsky, Mavalankar, India, Castes. U.L.T Pamphlet No. 4 (The United Lodge of Theosophists) 51, Esplanade Road, Bombay Theosophy, India, Caste, Caste system $25

2167 Mitchell, Kate L. India Without Fable, A 1942 Survey Alfred A. Knopf 1942 first edition with 296 pages, fold out map, index. Fair to good with some wear, soiling, white stains on the back cover. No dust wrapper. India, a bit of WW2, People, Politics, History. $14

450 Moraes, Dom Gone Away, and Indian Journey Little, Brown and Company 1960 first, with 240 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Travel to India in the late 1950's. Nehru, Dalai Lama, etc... India $14

314 Mukerji, Dhan Gopal Disillusioned India E.P. Dutton 1930 first, with 224 pages. Good with shelf wear and light soiling. No dust wrapper. Magic marker line on the bottom of the pages. No dust wrapper. India, politics, personalities. India $20

2393 Muske, Irmgard India The Hungry Concordia Publishing House 1970 with 189 pages. Very good to fine in a good dust wrapper. India, Christianity, a novel about a Hindu convert to Christianity in North India. $14

8681 Muske, Irmgard India The Hungry Concordia Publishing House 1970 with 189 pages. Good. Small stain very top edge of the front cover. In a worn dust wrapper. India, Christianity, a novel about a Hindu convert to Christianity in North India. $12

2660 Muzumdar, Haridas T. Gandhi Versus the Empire Universal Publishing Company 1932 with 352 pages and several b&w photos. Introduction by Will Durant Fair. Soiled, shelf worn, fading lettering on spine. India, England, Gandhi $25

5651 Nikkel, Mrs. Mary Conquest For Christ A Study in Mennonite Brethren Missions Mennonite Brethren Publishing House 1961 with 239 pages and maps. Good. Soiled, some shelf wear, folded page edges, no dust wrapper. Missionaries, Mennonite Brethren Missions, India, China, Africa, South America and Japan. $18

809 Nothstein, Ira Oliver Adventuring for Christ, Lutheran Missionary Leaders The United Lutheran Publication House 1932 with 281 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Lutheran Missionaries. Africa, South America, India, Greenland, Lapland, China. $16

1233 Noyce, Wilfrid South Col, A Personal Story of the Ascent of Everest William Sloane Associates 1954 second printing with 300 pages, b&w and color photos, index, endpaper illus. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Smudge on front endpaper. Mountaineering, Everest, Nepal, India. $15

433 Pandian, A.J. M.D. In His Palm Dayton Chronicle Printing 1988 with 120 pages, inscribed by the author, paperback, illustrated. Good to very good with small water stain on the cover. Autobiography. Medical work in India & Siri lanka. Catholic India, Siri Lanka. $8

10735 Patil, Subhash History of The Free Methodist Church in India 1881-1989 The Literature Committee, India Free Methodist Conference Good. 1989 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 101 pages, b&w photos, maps and 10 appendicies. India, Free Methodist history. $20

5014 Ponsford, Pearl Olive My Favorite World Anchor Publishing Company Very good. No dust wrapper. 1971 with 267 pages and b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Travel. Burma, India, Nepal, Kashmir, Pakistan, etc., in the early 1950's. $15

4804 Ramachandran, G. and T.K. Mahadevan, editors Gandhi His Relevance For Our Times World Without War Council 1967 paperback with 393 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear. Gandhi, India. $9

2258 Raman, T.A. India Informative Classroom Picture Publishers 1945 paperback with 18 looseleaf plates, pictures, map. 8 by 10 inches. Fair to good. Shelf wear, dents on binder. India $14

1057 Rand, Christopher A Nostalgia for Camels, The Strange Encounters of an Asian Traveler Little , Brown and Company 1957 first edition with 279 pages. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Travel, India, Burma, Pakistan, etc... $12

8898 Ranson, Charles W. A Missionary Pilgrimage Eerdmans 1988 paperback with 202 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine. Missionaries, autobiography, India , Charles W. Ranson, Methodist, Mofussil, Madras City. $15

2509 Regmi, Mahesh Chandra Nepali Economic History 1768-1846 Manjusri Publishing House 1971 with 235 pages, fold out illustrations, fold out maps, index, bibliography. Good . Ex-library with no marks outside , back pocket and date sheet removed. Nepal, History, Economic History, India, Bibliotheca Himalayica Series I Vol. 14 $20

9748 Reynolds, Charles Punjab Pioneer The unique world of Edith Brown, pioneer surgeon of the women of India, founder of Ludhiana Christian Medical College Word Books 1968 with 183 pages. Very good in a lightly worn dust wrapper. Medical Missionaries, Dr. Edith Brown, India, Ludhiana Christian Medical College. Medical Missionaries, Dr. Edith Brown, India, Ludhiana Christian Medical College. $12

3138 Rice, Edward Mother India's Children Metting Today's Generation in India Friendship Press Orbis Books 1971 paperback edition with 176 pages and many photos. 7 X 10 inches. Good. India $9

4058 Rodman, Arabella Page Through Opening Doors One World and an American Woman William-Frederick Press Fair to good. No dust wrapper. 1947 hardback with 332 pages, inscribed by the author. Travel, China, Japan, India, Egypt, Thailand, Ceylon, Siri Lanka, etc. $15

316 Romberg, Margaret Time Out of Mind, A Mosaic of Places and People The Naylor Company 1964, signed by the author with 186 pages & b&w photo illustrations. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. World travel from the 1900's to 1960. Hawaii, India, Mexico, Central Europe. Hawaii, India, Central Europe, England, Western US. $16

1612 Root, Loretta P. and Ann Zahniser Friends From the East Light and Light Press 1980 paperback reprint with 95 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Missionaries, India, Egypt, Africa. $7

1249 Roskelly, John Stories Off the Wall The Mountaineers 1993 with 223 pages, numerous photos, glossary. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Mountaineering, Nepal, India, Tibet. $15

3437 Scalapino, Robert A., Editor The Communist Revolution in Asia Tactics, Goals, and Achievements Prentice-Hall 1965 3rd printing with 405 pages and an index. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Asia, Communisim, Sections on China, Korea, Japan, The Pathet Lao, Malaysia, Indonesia, Burma, India, Nepal, and Siri Lanka. $16

1450 Schneider, D. Douglas Deep The Roots of Hope Creative Design Books 1976 first edition, paperback, with 263 pages, b&w photos. Good. India, Agriculturial Missionary, United Church of Christ. $8

2775 Scovel, Myra In Clover The Westminster Press 1980 first edition with 120 pages. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Missionaries, China, India, Myra Scovel, in retirement, inspiration, etc.... $12

2609 Seamands, Ruth House by the Bo Tree Word Books 1969 with 158 pages and a few b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. Missionaries, India, South India. $12

2942 Shridharani, Krishnalal My India, My America Halcyon House 1943 with 647 pages, index and endpaper decorations and map. Good with light shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. India, Hindu, first person account, introduction by Louis Bromfield $15

4220 Simpson, Colin Katmandu Taplinger 1968 with 104 pages, b&w & color photos and an index. 8.5 X 10.5 inches. Fine in a fair, chipped dust wrapper. Nepal, India, Travel $20

3368 Snow, Edgar Journey To The Beginning Random House 1958 first printing with 434 pages and an index. Good with light soiling and wear on the spine. No dust wrapper. China, Burma, India, some WW2, autobiography. $14

5353 Stevens, Dorothy A., editor Baptists Under the Cross World-wide Witness of American Baptists The Judson Press 1953 first edition paperback with 96 pages. Fair. Soiling and shelf wear, ink word on front cover and title page, small tear back cover, etc. Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene JOnes and Martin Farnum. $10

974 Stover, W. B. India: A Problem Brethren Publishing House 7th edition of 1903 original with 344 pages and numerous excellent b&w photos. Fair to good. Shelf worn, soiled, loose. No dust wrapper. India $14

369 Tandon, P.D. Vinoba Bhave, The Man and His Mission Vora and Co., Bombay, India First edition cicra? 107 pages. Good. Covers and spine a bit faded and water stained. No dust wrapper. Gandhi's Moral Heir" India $12

3782 Tandon, Prakash Punjabi Century 1857-1947 University of California Press 1968 paperback with 274 pages and a glossary. Good with light shelf wear. India, Punjabi, "..the autobiography of a Punjavi family over the three..generations..." $7

1382 Tapper, Ruth M. The Full Years, The Life Story of Helen I. Root The Young People's Missionary Society 1948 with 96 pages, b&w frontis of Root Good, shelf wear, spot on front, taped in reading list in the back. No dust wrapper. Missionary, Free Methodist, India $14

1383 Tapper, Ruth M. The Full Years, The Life Story of Helen I. Root The Young People's Missionary Society 1948 with 96 pages, b&w frontis of Root Good, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Missionary, Free Methodist, India $15

8368 Tennyson, Hallam India's Walking Saint The Story Of Vinoba Bhave Doubleday & Co. 1955 first edition with 224 pages and endpaper maps. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. India, Vinoba Bhave, religion. $12

1969 Thind, Dr. Bhagat Singh House of Happiness Dr. Bhagat Singh Thind 1931 with 308 pages, picture of Thind. Good. No dust wrapper. Sikh in America, Hindu, Published in Utah. $25

7369 Tillis, Malcolm and Cynthia Giles Turning East New Lives In India Twenty Westerners and Their Spiritual Quests Paragon House 1989 first edition with 209 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. India, Religion. $10

3158 Tirtha, Ranjit, Eastern Michigan University Emerging India A Geographical Introduction Conpub 1992 with 292 pages, many maps and illustrations. 7 X 10 inches. Good to very good with one tiny dent on the spine. No dust wrapper. India $18

6580 Tirtha, Ranjit, Eastern Michigan University Emerging India A Geographical Introduction Conpub 1992 with 292 pages, many maps and illustrations. 7 X 10 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. India $20

2694 Trachsel, Laura Kindled Fires in Asia Self Published 1960 paperback with 96 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Signed by the author. Good with shelf wear on covers. Missionaries, World Gospel Mision, China, India, WW2, Mr. Trachsel interned by the Japanese in WW2, etc. $9

7510 Trumbull, Robert As I See India William Sloan Associates 1956 with 256 pages and an index. Good. Top 1/14 inch of spine is sunfaded, a little wear on the bottom of the spine. In a poor dust wrapper. India, Ghandi, a bit of Tibet as well. $14

555 Ullman, James Ramsey Kingdom of Adventure: Everest William Sloan Associates 1947 with 411 pages and b&w photos. Good in a good dust wrapper. Book plate. Mountaineering, India, Nepal India, Nepal $15

9628 Warne, Frank W. A Prayer-Answering Christ Madras Publishing House 1932 with 106 pages. Fair to good. Edges of spine and covers worn. Owner's name in black ink, date in red ink, inside. Ink underlining on 3 pages. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Frank W. Warne, India, protestant Christianity, history. Luknow Christian College. Missionaries, Frank W. Warne, India, protestant Christianity, history. Luknow Christian College. $50

1339 Wills, Geoffrey Jade, A Collector's Guide A.S. Barnes & Co. 1964 with 121 pages, b&w photos, index. Good except for some kind of spotting on the covers, fair dust wrapper. Jade, China, India, Japan. $15

332 Wilson, Dorothy Clark Apostle of Sight, The Story of Victor Rambo, Surgeon to India's Blind. Christian Herald Press 1980 with 255 pages and a few b&w photos. Fine, with fair dust wrapper. Missionary Dr. in India India $12

2915 Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Fly With Me to India Abington Press 1954 with 127 pages and b&w illustrations by Cliff Johnston. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. India, Missionaries, Christianity, Travel. $14

7797 Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Take My Hands The Remarkable Story of Dr. Mary Verghese McGraw-Hill 1963 with 216 pages. Fair. Tape removal mark on the back cover, piece of tape on the front cover, another tape stain on the front cover (taped on clear plastic cover). Owner's name in ink inside. In a good to very good dust wrapper. Contents very good. India, missionaries, Dr. mary Verghese. $10

1013 Young, Gavin Halfway Around the World, An Improbable Journey Random House 1981 first edition with 473 pages, maps. Good, light shelf wear, crease on spine, fair dust wrapper. Travel, Middle East, Asia, India, Singapore, Borneo, the Philippines $16

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page