Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Hawaii

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

8058 Shaw, Robert Hawaiian Quilt Masterpieces Beaux Arts Editions 1996 9 X 12 inches with 120 pages of color photos and commentary, index. Very good. Very edge of the bottom and top covers and spine shows sun fading. In a very good dust wrapper that has a 1.5 inch sun fade mark across the bottom of the front cover. Hawaii, Quilting, History. ISBN 0-88363-353-1 $30





9518 Anon. Honolulu And The Hawaiian Islands The Crossroads of the Pacific The Isles Of Constant Rain Bows and Increasing Enchantment Curt Teich & Co., distributed by Patten Paper Corporation 1944 7 X 10 inch stapled paperback with postcard illustrations in b&w and color. Good. Light shelf wear on the covers. Hawaii. $60




10646 Hohu, Martha, Chairman of the Hawaiian Hymnbook Committee Na Himeni Haipule Hawaii Hawaii Conference United Church of Christ Very good. No dust wrapper. 1972 hardback with 255 pages of hymns and songs of inspiration in Hawaiian. An additional 62 pages of prayers, readings, biographies and an index. Hawaii, United Church of Christ, Religion, Hymns. $30




NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or visit the search engine at our home page.

9518 Anon. Honolulu And The Hawaiian Islands The Crossroads of the Pacific The Isles Of Constant Rain Bows and Increasing Enchantment Curt Teich & Co., distributed by Patten Paper Corporation 1944 7 X 10 inch stapled paperback with postcard illustrations in b&w and color. Good. Light shelf wear on the covers. Hawaii. $60



6972 Bannick, Nancy Honolulu CMC 1979 oversized paperback, inscribed by the author, with many color photos. Good with light shelf wear on the edges of the spine. Hawaii, Honolulu, photography by Dr. George Cottrell. $18

7746 Blanding, Don Vagabond's House Dodd, Meade & Co. 1944 33rd printing with 114 pages and blandings woodcuts. Good. 2 owner's names in ink inside, one address and phone number. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has a slightly sun faded spine. Poetry, Hawaii $10

2323 Carpenter, Allan Hawaii, From Its Glorious Past To The Present, Enchantment of America Childrens Press 1966 with 95 pages, color illustrations by Phil Austin and an index. 8 by 9 inches. Very good with light shelf wear. Hawaii, Juvenile literature, text book. History. $10

6546 Castro, Alex H.F. and Harold H. Yost The Hawaii Almost Nobody Knows Self published 1972 paperback with 76 pages and many photos. Good with shelf wear. A small owner's name stamp on the front cover. Hawaii $18

470 Coale, Griffith Baily, USN Victory at Midway Farrar & Rinehart 1944 with 178 pages, lovely color plates by Combat Artists. 7x10 inches. Good, remains of tipped in letter in front. Shelf wear, poor dust wrapper. Battle of Midway, WW2, Japan , US Combat artists. Midway, Japan, Hawaii, United States Navy, USN $12

2350 Colby, Merle Hawaii: A Profile Duel, Sloan and Pearce 1940 with approximately 55 pages of photos. Good with two stains on the back in a poor dust wrapper. Hawaii before the war. $18

3787 Coulter, John Wesley The Pacific Dependencies of the United States Macmillan 1957 first printing with 388 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Good. No dust wrapper. South Seas, Oceiana, Micronesia, Melanesia, Polynesia, Hawaii, etc. $18

3424 Day, A. Grove Hawaii and Its People Meredith Press 1968 revised edition with 356 pages, notes and an index. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Hawaii, history. $14

2357 Day, A. Grove, and Carl Stroven, Editors. A Hawaiian Reader Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1959 with 363 pages, end paper maps Good in a poor dust wrapper. Bottom of spine worn. Hawaii, Fiction. Introduction by James Michener $16

3425 Day, A. Grove, and Stroven, Carl The Spell Of Hawaii Meredith Press 1968 first edition with 338 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Hawaii. $17

6106 Day, A. Grove, Edited by Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii The University Press of Hawaii 1975 paperback reprint with 298 pages. Good. Two long owner's inscriptions inside. Mark Twain, Print Media, Hawaii. $8

4140 Doo, Dolly How the Humuhumunukunukuapuaa Got Its Name Hawaiian Isles Publishing Co. 1970 first editionn with 26 pages and illustrations by Masaru Yamauchi. 10.5 X 8 in. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Small water stains on the front cover. No dust wrapper. Hawaii, Juvenile literature. $25

9241 Dudley, Michael Kioni A Hawaiian Nation I Man, Gods, And Nature Na Kane O Ka Malo Press 1990 paperback with 151 pages, notes and bibliography. Good with light shelf wear. Hawaii. Philosophy, History. $10

5916 Elbert, Samuel H. Spoken Hawaiian The University Press of Hawaii 1971 paperback reprint with 252 pages. Fair to good. Missing fly leaf. Hawaii, Hawaiian Language. $7

9652 Elmore, Helen Troy Hold Me Forever Vantage 1971 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 113 pages. Good. Faint shelfwear on the top and bottom of the spine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has some soiling , chipping and shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island, Hawaii. HIstory. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island, Hawaii. HIstory. $20

4990 Exum, Wallace Louis Battlewagon Vantage Press 1974 first, inscribed by the author. 179 pages with end paper maps. Good. Wear top and bottom of the spine, in a good dust wrapper. Fictionalized account of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. WW2, WWII. Hawaii $12

3197 Geis, Darlene, editor Guided Tours of the World Hawaii The 50th State: Islands of Enchantment Columbia Record Club 1960 with (faded) slides, 32 pages, illus., 33.3 rpm record. etc. 8 X 11 1/2 Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Hawaii, Arthur Godrfey narrates on the 33.3 rpm record. The record is 7 inches. $10

7073 Goodman, Robert B., Gavan Daws and Ed Sheehan The Hawaiians Island Heritage 1971 7.5 X 8.5 inches with 287 pages of photos, maps. Very good. No dust wrapper. Hawaii $10

2799 Hargreaves, Dorothy and Bob Tropical Trees of Hawaii Hargreaves Company 1964 first printing paperback with 62 pages of color illustrations. Fair to good. Covers a bit soiled, page edges folded. Trees, Hawaii $5

2800 Hargreaves, Dorothy and Bob Hawaii Blossoms Hargreaves Company 1958 first printing paperback with 62 pages of color illustrations. Fair to good. One inch tear on the top corner of the front cover. Flowers, Hawaii $5

10344 Hawiian Sugar Planters' Association Story of Sugar In Hawaii Hawiian Sugar Planter's Association Very good. Two staples are rusty. 1926 paperback with 96 pages, pen and ink illustrations, charts and graphs. History. Hawaii, sugar, Hawiaan Sugar Planters' Association $20

10646 Hohu, Martha, Chairman of the Hawaiian Hymnbook Committee Na Himeni Haipule Hawaii Hawaii Conference United Church of Christ Very good. No dust wrapper. 1972 hardback with 255 pages of hymns and songs of inspiration in Hawaiian. An additional 62 pages of prayers, readings, biographies and an index. Hawaii, United Church of Christ, Religion, Hymns. $30

3752 Holmes, W. J. Double-Edged Secrets Naval Institute Press 1979 book club edition with 232 pages, b&w photos, maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during WW2. Cryptology. Hawaii, Guam, Japan $10

5102 Holmes, W. J. Double-Edged Secrets Naval Institute Press 1979 book club edition with 232 pages, b&w photos, maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during WW2. Cryptology. Hawaii, Guam, Japan $10

3616 Hunt, Ernest H. How To Meditate A Primer For Beginners International Buddhist Institute of Hawaii Good, bottom corners creased. 1945 paperback pamphlet with 23 pages. Hawaii, Buddhism Religion, Buddhism, Hawaii. $15

9446 Kamanu, Rickard K. P., Chairman Na Himeni O Ka 'Ekalesia Hawai'i Conference United Church of Christ 1999 with 227 pages of hymns, 109 pages of history and "other". Very good. No dust wrapper. Religion, Hawaii, Hymn Book. Religion, Hawaii, Hymn Book. $22

5372 Kane, Robert S. Hawaii A to Z Doubleday & Company 1975 first edition with 194 pages, endpaper maps and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Travel, Hawaii. $10

991 Kekaha Parent-Teachers' Association Kauai Cookbook Garden Island Publishing Co. 1959 second with 104 pages and illustrations. Spiral bound. Fair to good. The red plastic spiral binding is broken in one place. Shelf wear. Hawaii, Cooking. $20

3120 Krauss, Bob Here's Hawaii Coward-McCann 1960 with 288 pages, index and end paper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Hawaii, Travel. $14

5379 Krauss, Bob with Willian P. Alexander Grove Farm Plantation Pacific Books 1976 3rd printing with 400 pgs., numerous b&w photos, end paper maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. The biography of a Hawaiian sugar plantation. Hawaii 1865 to 1965 $14

9531 Kuck, Loraine E. and Richard C. Tongg The Modern Tropical Garden Its Design, Plant Materials and Horticulture Tongg Publishing Company 1958 2nd printing, 8 X 10.5 inches, with 250 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine, corner edges. Short wear mark on the front edge of the cover. No dust wrapper. Tropical Garden, Horticulture, Hawaii, etc. Hawaii, Gardening $16

1126 Laschever, Barnett Getting to Know Hawaii Coward-McCann, Inc. 1959 inscribed by the author, with 64 pages, b&w illustrations, index. Good to very good. Front board has a minor crack. No dust wrapper. Hawaii, South Seas. $20

2879 Lewis, David We, The Navigators The Ancient Art of Landfinding in the Pacific The University Press of Hawaii 1972 with 345 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, bibliography, index, maps. Fair to good with a small "dig" on the middle of the spine in a poor dust wrapper. South Pacific, Sailing, History, Navigation, Hawaii, etc. $15

9102 Lind, Andrew W. Hawaii's People University Of Hawaii Press 1957 hardback, 2nd edition with 116 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear. In a poor, worn, and chipped dust wrapper. Hawaii, Sociology, etc. $12

1153 Lord, Walter Day of Infamy Henry Holt and Company 1957 reprint with 243 pages, b&w photos, index. Good, spine a little faded. No dust wrapper. Pearl Harbor, WW2, Hawaii, U.S. Navy $10

7271 Maui Historic Commission Story Of Lahaina The Lahaina Restoration Foundation 1980 4th printing paper covers with 28 pages. Very good. Hawaii, Lahaina. $6

8165 McGrath, Edward J., Jr., Originator A Child's History Of Hawaii Written and Illustrated By Hawaii's Children An Island Heritage Book 1973 9 X 10 inches with 147 pages and illustrations. Good. In a worn dust wrapper that also has tears. Hawaii, history, juvenile literature. ISBN 0-8348-3027-2 $10

7165 McMichael, Sylvia, Editor Living In Kona Valeur Publishing Limited 1985 paperback with 108 pages, b&w photos. Very good. Hawaii, Kona, West Hawaii $10

6842 Michener, James From The Boundless-Deep Four Seasons Resort 1959 brochure/excerpt from "Hawaii" with 28 pages. Good. Back cover is lightly soiled and has a sunfade mark from bottom to the top. Hawaii, fiction. $20

383 Millis, Walter This is Pearl! William Morrow & Company 1947 with 384 pages and a tipped in map. Good with bumping top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Pearl Harbor during WW2, Hawaii Hawaii $15

7249 Moore, Mallie B., editor Talk-Story by West Hawaii Writers Brighton Publications 1987 paperback with 141 pages and some b&w photos. Very good. Hawaii, various authors, poetry and prose, etc. $8

8677 Moore, Mallie B., Editor Talk Story Brighton Publications 1987 paperback with 141 pages, b&w photos. Inscribed by several authors. Good with light shelf wear. Faint crease on back cover corner. Hawaii, West Hawaii Writers. Inscribed by Mallie Moore, Louise Sims, Bobbie Powell, Kei Hulihe, Rev. Harry May, & Dick Dresie. ISBN 096-186-2009 $25

6781 Mrantz, Maxine Hawaiian Monarchy The Romantic Years Aloha Graphics and Sales 1975 2nd printing slender paperback with 46 pages and numerous photos. Very good. Hawaii, History $7

3685 Osmun, Mark The Honolulu Marathon J.B. Lippincott Company 1979 with 255 pages. Good in a good dust wrapper. Hawaii. $12

10496 Pierce, Richard A. Russia's Hawaiian Adventure, 1815-1817 University of California Press Very good in a good dust wrapper that has minor soiling and wear. One page has a manufacturing flaw that doesn't affect content. Front free endpaper has a crease. 1965 hardback with 245 pages, documents, notes, endpaper maps and an index. Russia, Hawaii, history. $20

6407 Pratt, Helen Gay The Hawaiians An Island People Tuttle 1978 14th printing with 193 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Fine in a very good price clipped dust wrapper. Hawaii $12

10709 Rennolds, Aida Cultural Clash East / West Horarth Press-Hawaii Good. Price sticker on the front cover, some soiling on the back cover. 1972 paperback with 100 pages and b&w photos. Hawaii, Philippines, Japan and China. Hawaii, Philippines, Japan and China. $20

7596 Rizzuto, Shirley Ozaki Hawai'i's Pathfiinders The Bess Press 1983 oversized paperback with 114 pages and a bibliography. Signed by Rizzuto Good with light shelf wear. Owner's address label on the top right corner of the front corner. Hawaii, Biographies of "Pathfinders" in Hawaiian History. $15

316 Romberg, Margaret Time Out of Mind, A Mosaic of Places and People The Naylor Company 1964, signed by the author with 186 pages & b&w photo illustrations. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. World travel from the 1900's to 1960. Hawaii, India, Mexico, Central Europe. Hawaii, India, Central Europe, England, Western US. $16

3688 Rundell, Al And --- I Never Learned The Hula Self Published 1966 first edition paperback with cartoons and recipes. Good Hawaii, Humor, cookbooks. $8

1806 Sanford, Louis Childs The Province of the Pacific The Church Historical Society Fair to good. Shelf wear, minor bumps, stain on back, in a poor dust wrapper. 1949 with 187 pages, lists, index. Religion, History, Episcopal Church in the Western US, Hawaii and the Philippines Religion, History, Episcopal Church in the Western US, Hawaii and the Philippines $18

2950 Schenck, Earl Come Unto These Yellow Sands The Bobbs - Merrill Company 1940 with 372 pages and pen and ink illustrations by the author. Good with light soiling. No dust wrapper. Travel, Sailing, Hawaii, South Seas, New Zealand. $18

8058 Shaw, Robert Hawaiian Quilt Masterpirces Beaux Arts Editions 1996 9 X 12 inches with 120 pages of color photos and commentary, index. Very good. Very edge of the bottom and top covers and spine shows sun fading. In a very good dust wrapper that has a 1.5 inch sun fade mark across the bottom of the front cover. Hawaii, Quilting, History. ISBN 0-88363-353-1 $30

3617 Shinkaku An Outline Buddhism The Religion of Wisdom and Compassion Hongwanji Buddhist Temple Good with creased bottom front page edges. 1930 3rd edition pamphlet with 43 pages and a bibliography. Buddhism, Hawaii. Religion, Buddhism, Hawaii. $18

3820 Simpich, Frederick, Jr. Dynasty in the Pacific McGraw-Hill 1974 paperback with 270 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with minor soiling and shelfwear. Business History, AMFAC Inc., Hawaii, China, etc. $9

7468 Simpich, Frederick, Jr. Dynasty in the Pacific McGraw-Hill 1974 with 270 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps and an index. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. Business History, AMFAC Inc., Hawaii, China, etc. $14

3891 Smith, H. Allen Waikiki Beachnik Little, Brown and Company 1960 second printing with 308 pages and illustrations by Barbara Corrigan. Good with light soiling, in a poor dust wrapper. Hawaii, South Seas, Humor. $12

171 Smith, Walter J. Legends of Wailua Garden Island Publishing Company 1955, 82 pages with lots of b&w photos, paperback. Good to very good. Tiny chip missing from front cover. Hawaii, Wailua, Legends. Hawaii, Wailua. $5

8846 Stewart, Frank, editor Silenced Voices New Writing From Indonesia University Of Hawaii Press 2000 oversized paperback with 266 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear and soiling. Indonesia. ISBN 0-8248-2321-4 $14

8391 Thompson, Vivian L. Hawaiian Myths Of Earth, Sea, And Sky Holiday House 1966 with 84 pages, bibliography, illustrations by Leonard Weisgard Fine in a good lightly soiled dust wrapper. Hawaii, Juvenile Literature. $15

144 Thorpe, Cora Wells In the Path of the Trade Winds Putnam 1924 hardback, 198 pages with b&w photos. Fair, edge of front cover water stained, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Hawaii, history, myth, traditions, etc. Hawaii, history. $8

2685 Toland, John Infamy Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath Doubleday and Company 1982 book club edition with 390 pages b&w photos, index and endpaper maps. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii $10

8149 Twigg-Smith, Thurston Hawaiian Sovereignty Do The Facts Matter? Goodale Publishing 1988 2nd edition with 375 pages, bibliography and an index. Very good. Small bump on the top of the spine. In a fine dust wrapper. Hawaii, History, Sovereignty. ISBN 0-9662945-0-5 $20

6019 Wenkam, Robert Maui No Ka Oi Rand McNally 1980 first printing with 144 pages of mostly photos. 10 X 13 inches Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Hawaii, Photography, Mau, Moloka'i, Lana'i, Kaho'olawe $15

8038 Wisniewski, Richard A. The Rise and Fall of the Hawaiian Kingdom A Pictorial History Pacific Basin Enterprises 1979 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 114 pages, photos and a bibliography. Very good. Hawaii, history. $10

3723 Yardley, Maili Hawaii Cooks Charles E. Tuttle 1973 third printing with 112 pages and an index. Signed by Yardley. 9 X 9 inches. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Hawaii, Cook book. $18

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page