


Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
A Catalog of books on
China
Last modified March 7, 2007
*Sale-20 % Discount*
We are offering a discount on all our inventory (with a minimum purchase price no lower than $5).
We are offering 50 %off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the author in our listings) of 6000 or less. ( Also with a minimum purchase price no lower than $5.)
10594 Berger, William thos., Hudson Taylor, others. China Inland Mission Occasional Paper Vol. III and Vol. IV China Inland Mission Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn and soiled. Both hinges are cracked, there is minor insect dammage inside. Front and rear endpapers and map have some stains. No dust wrapper. Original crude handbinding? "Editorial Department" in ink inside. 1870 hardback, pages 158 to 422, occasioinal papers from 1868 to 1870. Includes a 6.5 X 9.5 in. map of China with CIM stations underlined. Missionary reports, financial statements, small map of Yang-Chu Compound. China Inland Missions, Hudson Taylor, Missionaries, history, religion, Christianity. $500
10225 En-Lai, Chou, Mehmet Shehu, Teng Hsiao-ping, Hyani Kapo. Struggle Against Imperalism and Revisionism To The Very End Foreign Language Press Peking Good. Light shelf wear and soiling throughout. 1966 paperback with 199 pages, a cover picture of Mao with Mehmet Shehu of Albania. China, Albania, Mehmet Shehu, Hyani Kapo, Teng Hsiao-Ping, Communism. $40
10302 Hipps, John Burder History of the University of Shanghai Board of Founders of the University of Shanghai Fair. Ex-library, covers and lightly worn and soiled, top and bottom of the spine is worn, library marks in white ink on the spine, parts of the dust cover pasted down on the front end paper partially covering the author's inscription. Minor, faint underlining in pencil. Pocket removed from back cover, one stamp on title page. No dustjacket. 1964 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 240 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. $40
9004 Kinne, C. J. and Amy N. Hinshaw Our Field In China, Pictures Of Chinese Life Nazarene Publishing House Circa 1932 oversized paperback pamphlet with 62 pages, b&w photos, hand drawn maps. Fair. Very rusty staples have stained pages next to them. Paper covers rusted through, detached. Light soiling and wear on both covers. China, Missionaries, Nazarene Church. C. J. Kinne, Amy N. Hinshaw. $30
9790 Legge, James The Chinese Classics Volume I Confucian Analects The Great Learning The Doctrine of the Mean Hong Kong University Press 1960, 7.5 x 10.5 hardback, boxed, with 503 pages. Fair. Covers show some shelf wear and soiling. Spine is rumpled, dented, worn and stained. Front and top edges of the pages have soiling and moisture stains. Smells faintly of tobacco. Contents are good. The stapled box is in poor condition, worn, soiled, and moisture stained. China, History, James Legge. $30
9791 Legge, James The Chinese Classics Volume II The Works of Mencius Hong Kong University Press 1960, 7.5 x 10.5 hardback, boxed, with 587 pages. Poor. Front cover has very wavey cloth from moisture staining. Both covers show some shelf wear and soiling. Spine is rumpled, dented, worn , stained, with a small hole near the top.. Significant moisture stains for the first 30 pages, not affecting text. Faint tobacco smell. The stapled box is in fair condition, worn, soiled, moisture stained. China, History, James Legge. $18
9720 Needham, Joseph Science & Civilisation In China Volume III Mathematics And The Sciences Of The Heavens And The Earth Cambridge At The University Press 1959 with 877 pages, illustrations, bibliography, index and errata. Fair to good. Smells faintly of tobacco. Edges of pages are browning with occasional spots. Contents good. In the remains of a dust wrapper. China, Joseph Needham, Science. $100

NOTE:
These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar. or visit our database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books
10731 Aandahl, Elliot C. One Crowded Hour Self-Published Good. Ex church library. A card pocket on the title page and a faint stamp on the front edges of the pages are the only markings. Back cover and the page behind have a crease. No date, circa 1960? paperback with 160 pages and b&w photos. The author was a Lutheran Missionary in China from 1933 to 1948. The author was on the Burma Road in WW2. Lutheran, Missionary, WW2, Burma Road. $40
6436 Adolph, Major Paul E. Surgery Speaks to China China Inland Mission 1945 with 195 pages and b&w photos. Good. Shelf wear on the bottom of the covers and spine. 1 inch removed from the top of the front free endpaper. In a fair dust wrapper. China, Medical missionaries, WW2, WWII, China Inland Mission. $18
287 Allen, Steve Explaining China Crown Fine in a good dust wrapper. 1980 hardback, 1st with 339 pages and numerous b&w photos. Signed by the author. Travels in China in the 1970's. China. $12
8367 Andrews, Roy Chapman On The Trail Of Ancient Man Garden City Publishing Co. 1926 with 375 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Tips lightly bumped. No dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside. Travel, Gobi Desert, China, A Narrative Of the Field Work Of The Central Asiatic Expeditions. $20
5457 Anon Eighth National Congress of the Communist Party Of China Volume 1 Documents Foreign Language Press 1956 with 328 pages. Good. Spine a little faded, back cover has some soiling and there is a faint stain on the bottom front edge of the pages. China, Eight Natioinal Congress of the Communist Party of China. $20
7728 Anon. Practical Chinese Reader Elementary Course: Book II Cheng & Tsui Company 1990 with 322 pages. Good. Light shelf wear , soiling , and one cover corner has a faint crease. China, Chinese Language. $10
9250 Anon. I Ching The Book Of Changes Peter Pauper Press 1971 4.25 X 7.25 inch hardback with 63 pages and illustrations by Marian Morton. Fair. Small piece is missing from the top of front cover next to the spine. Top of spine is worn. In a worn dust wrapper with the same injuries. Contents very good. I Ching. China. Philosophy. $5
8392 Archer, Lettie G. Memoirs Of A China Missionary Archer Good. Paper label removed from spine, ink date inside, ink letters inside back cover. Owner's embossing stamp inside. 1967 oversized paperback with 160 pages and b&w photos. West China, Missionaries, Lettie G. Archer, 30 years a missionary in China. Chengtu, Baptist, the Philippines. China, Missionaries, Lettie G. Archer, Chengtu, Baptist, Philippines, Religion, Christian, History. $20
8169 Bales, Carol Ann Chinatown Sunday The Story Of Lilliann Der Reilly & Lee 1973 8.5 X 11 inches with b&w photos. Good to very good. In a worn, creased and lightly chipped dust wrapper. Presentation card and owner's name and address stamp attached on the front free endpaper. China, Chinese American Christian, juvenile literature, Chinese-American. $18
4238 Barham, Marie Blossom of the Crag China Inland Mission 1950 with 208 pages. Good to very good with one smudge mark on the back cover, in a good dust wrapper. Religious fiction set in China. $12
6900 Barnett, A. Doak China And The Major Powers In East Asia Brookings 1977 larger paperback, reprint with 416 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear. China $10
9026 Barnett, Robert W. Wandering Knights China Legacies, Lived and Recalled Sharpe 1990 first edition with 166 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, autobiography, some WW2, WWII, history, literature. ISBN 0-87332-513-3 $14
5404 Bauer, E.E. China Takes Off Technology Transfer and Modernization University of Washington Press 1986 with 227 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, Technology Transfer, Business History. $14
1657 Baum, Richard and Louise B. Bennett, editors. China in Ferment, Perspectives on the Cultural Revolution Prentice-Hall 1971 paperback 3rd printing with 246 pages, bibliography. Fair to good. Covers a bit soiled. China, Red Guards, Cultural Revolutioin, Political Science. $8
5827 Belden, Jack Still Time To Die Blaikston 1944 reprint with 322 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, China, India. $10
7480 Belden, Jack China Shakes The World New World Press 1989 first Chinese edition with 524 pages and an index. Good. Top corner bumped. In a good dust wrapper. China, Modern History. $16
6148 Bennett, Gordon Huadong: The Story of a Chinese People's Commune Westview Press 1978 paperback with 197 pages, notes and b&w photos. Good. China, Huadong, People's Commune $10
10594 Berger, William thos., Hudson Taylor, others. China Inland Mission Occasional Paper Vol. III and Vol. IV China Inland Mission Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn and soiled. Both hinges are cracked, there is minor insect dammage inside. Front and rear endpapers and map have some stains. No dust wrapper. Original crude handbinding? "Editorial Department" in ink inside. 1870 hardback, pages 158 to 422, occasioinal papers from 1868 to 1870. Includes a 6.5 X 9.5 in. map of China with CIM stations underlined. Missionary reports, financial statements, small map of Yang-Chu Compound. China Inland Missions, Hudson Taylor, Missionaries, history, religion, Christianity. $500
5303 Bernstein, Richard, and Ross H. Munro The Coming Conflict With China Knopf 1997 first edition with 245 pages. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. China, Politics. $15
1391 Bianco, Lucien Origins of the Chinese Revolution 1915-1949 Stanford University Press 1972 reprint with 223 pages, index. Good except for extensive underlining, hi-lighting, ink in margin, fair dust wrapper. China, History $8
3345 Binyan, Liu Tell The World" What Happened in China and Why Pantheon Books 1989 first edition with 195 pages and an index. Good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Magic marker bottom of the pages. China, Political Protest, Tiananmen Square. $14
2203 Bonavia, David Peking Time Life 1978 with 200 pages, photos by Peter John Griffiths, bibliography, index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Peking, Bejing, China, Travel. Time Life Great Cities. $12
8344 Boyd, R. G. Communist China's Foreign Policy Pall Mall Press 1962 with 147 pages and an index. Very good to fine. No dust wrapper. China, politics. $20
7891 Brahm, Laurence J. China as No. 1; The New Superpower Takes Centre Stage Butterworth-Heinemann Asia 1996 paperback edition, 177 pages, b & w photos, w appendix and index Good condition, light shelf wear, back cover crease China, Politics $16
4370 Brecher, Michael The New States of Asia A Political Analysis Oxford University Press 1964 reprint with 226 pages and an index. Good. One small property of the us navy stamp on the bottom of the pages. In a poor, water stained dust wrapper. China, India, Ceylon, Burma, Malaya, Borneo, Philippines, etc. $14
7831 Brown, J.D. Digging To China Down And Out In The Middle Kingdom Soho 1991 with 246 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has the price inked out. China, Travel. $12
1011 Buck, Pearl S. The Exile John Day 1936 3rd printing with 315 pages. Fair, spot on front, spine faded. No dust wrapper. Novel set in China. $10
8524 Burritt, Carrie Turrell The Story of Fifty Years Light And Life Press Good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. 1 rubber stamps inside. No dust wrapper. Circa 1940 hardback with 213 pages, maps and b&w photos. Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China, etc. Religion, Christian, Free Methodist, Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China $20
86 Caldwell, John C. Still the Rice Grows Green Regency 1955 hardback, 312 pages. B&w frontis. Very good in chipped dust wrapper. Asia in the aftermath of Geneva and Panmunjom. China, Taiwan, Korea & Japan. China, Taiwan, Korea & Japan. China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan. $8
7186 Carmer, Carl Wildcat Furs To China The Cruise Of The Sloop Experiment Knopf 1946 2nd printing with 76 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Fair to good. Spine and part of the back cover near the spine are faded. Some specks and spotting on the back cover, no dust wrapper. Juvenile literature. $10
1268 Carr, Caleb The Devil Soldier, The Story of Frederick Townsend Ward Random House 1992 first edition with 366 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps, index. Very good except for owners name and address on the title page. No dust wrapper. China, Shanghai, Ward was a soldier for Imperial China, History $16
2882 Chang, Jung Wild Swans Three Daughters of China Doubleday 1991 5th printing paperback with 524 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. China, biography and autobiography of 3 women. $10
3010 Chase, Ilka The Carthaginian Rose Doubleday and Company 1961 with 429 pages. Good with light stain on the very bottom of the covers in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Print media, "Around the world with the author of 'Past Imperfect'". Including: the Middle East, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, China and Japan. $14
3216 Cheit, Earl F., and June A A Glimpse at Some Flowers From the Bus 17 Days in China Following Normalization Lane Publishing Co. 1980 paperback with 64 pages and numerous b&w photos. 8 1/2 X 11 inches. Good with shelf wear. Front end paper clipped, name in magic marker. China, Travel. $9
1725 Chen, King C., Editor China and the Three Worlds, A Foreign Policy Reader M.E. Sharpe Inc. 1979 paperback with 381 pages, bibliography. Good with light shelf wear. China, politics, etc.. $10
8326 Cheng, Chung-ying Tai Chen's Inquiry Into Goodness East-West Center Press 1971 first edition with 176 pages and an index. Very good with light soiling. No dust wrapper. Tai Chen, China, History, Philosophy ISBN 0-8248-0093-1 $30
8207 Cheng, Peter A Chronology of the People's Republic of China Littlefield, Adams & Co. Good. Front cover has a crease, both covers show light soiling. 1972 7x10 inches paperback with 347 pages and an index. China $12
8687 Chien, Dr. Fredreck F. Opportunity And Challenge Arizona State University 1995 with 271 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good to fine. Bottom of the spine is faintly bumped. In a lightly worn dust wrapper that has some chipping along the edges. China, Taiwan. $18
250 Chien, Hsiao How the Tillers Win Back Their Land Foreign Language Press 1951 paperback with 148 pages, 11 drawings and 22 b&w photos. Good. Top 1" of paper spine missing, shelf wear. Chinese Peasants recieve land from " reactionary" landlords. China $12
1238 Chien, Szuma Selections From Records of the Historian Foreign Language Press 1979 first edition with 461 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China, History $20
6919 Chih, Chung An Outline Of Chinese Geography Foreign Languages Press 1973 paperback first edition with two fold out maps, 186 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear and soiling. China, Geography. $10
2986 Chin, Ann-Ping Children of China Voices From Recent Years Alfred A. Knopf 1988 first edition with 309 pages and notes. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Small stain dot on top of spine. China, Social conditions, Children. $16
85 China Handbook Editorial Board China Handbook, 1950 Rockport Press 1950 hardback with 799 pages. Good, some shelf wear. No dust wrapper. China in 1950 China China $12
115 Ching, Frank Ancestory, 900 Years in the life of a Chinese Family Morrow 1988 1st edition hardback , 528 pages with b&w photos. Good, one corner bumped. light soil, no dust wrapper. China, autobiography. China, History. $10
7646 Ching, Frank Ancestors 900 Years In The Life Of A Chinese Family William Morrow 1988 first edition with 528 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, endpaper maps, index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. China, history, biography, Chinese Americans, genealogy. $10
4243 Chong, Denise The Concubine's Children Viking 1995 first edition paperback with 266 pages and b&w photos. Very good. The Story of a Chinese family living on two sides of the globe". China, Canada, British Columbia. $9
448 Chueh, Kung and Yuan Ching Daughters and Sons Liberty Press 1952, with 300 pages. Very good in a spine faded dust wrapper. A novel about the beginnings of WW2 and Communism in China. China, Northern China $15
465 Clark, Ava Milam and J. Kenneth Munford Adventures of a Home Economist Oregon State University Press 1969, 432 pages, b&w photos. 6.5 by 10 inches. Very good. One small speck on the spine. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of a Home Economist who spent the 20's in China. USA, China Pacific Northwest. $15
7783 Clark, Elmer T. The Chiangs of China Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1943 "war edition" with 123 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Chiang Kai-shek, The Soong Family, WW2, WWII, China. $12
147 Clark, Gerald Impatient Giant - Red China Today W. H. Allen 1st British edition, 1960 hardback, with 232 pages and numerous b&w photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. People and politics in China in the 1960's. China, history, politics. $10
1757 Clark, Sydney All the Best in Japan, with Manila, Hong Kong and Macao Dodd, Mead & Company 1960 4th printing with 305 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps. Good. No dust wrapper. Travel, Japan, China, Philippines. $12
5483 Clayre, Alasdair The Heart of The Dragon Houghton Mifflin 1985 first American edition with 281 page an many illustrations. 8 X 10.5 inches. Fair. A faint but obvious stain bottom of the spine, and corners of covers adjacent. In a good dust wrapper. Two not for resale stamps, page edges, inside. China. $10
893 Clubb, O. Edmund Twentieth Century China Columbia University Press Very good, bottom of spine shows a little wear, in a poor dust wrapper. 1967 hardback 8th printing with 470 pages, numerous b&w photos, maps. China History China $10
1200 Crawford, Don Inside the Wall Tyndale House Publishers 1973 first printing paperback with 87 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good with inked out names inside, church library card pocket. China. Chinese christians. $6
4096 Daiyun, Yue, and Carolyn Wakeman To The Storm The Odyssey of a Revolutionary Chinese Woman University of California Press 1987 first paperback printing with 405 pages, b&w photos, maps, and an index. Very good. China, Autobiography, Yue Daiyun, Cultural Revolution, History and Politics, Etc. $10
8686 De Mente, Boye Lafayette Chinese Etiquette & Ethics In Business NTC Business Books 1995 2nd edition with 230 pages. Very good. China, Business. ISBN 0-8442-8524-2 $12
5428 Dedmon, Emmett China Journal Rand McNally & Company 1973 first printing with 176 pages, b&w and color photos, maps and an index. Fine in fair to good dust wrapper. China, Travel, Politics. $12
3404 Deleyne, Jan The Chinese Economy Harper Torch Books 1974 paperback edition with 207 pages, bibliography and index. Good to very good. China $7
4282 Donovan, John F., M.M. The Pagoda and The Cross The Life of Bishop Ford of Marynoll Charles Scribner's Sons Good in a poor dust wrapper. 1967 first edition hardback with 223 pages, map , b&w photos and an index. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford of Marynoll, arrested as an "imperialist spy" by the Communists and died in prison in 1952. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford, Marynoll. $10
6945 Donovan, John F., M.M. The Pagoda and The Cross The Life of Bishop Ford of Marynoll Charles Scribner's Sons Good . Card pocket neatly removed, two small convent library stamps and one larger stamp. No other library markings. In a fine dust wrapper. 1967 first edition hardback with 223 pages, map , b&w photos and an index. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford of Marynoll, arrested as an "imperialist spy" by the Communists and died in prison in 1952. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford of Marynoll. $10
2397 Dunning, Mary Parker Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers Houghton Mifflin Company 1968 first printing with 203 pages. Good with minor soiling and shelf wear. Travel, Japan, China, Singapore, Burma, India, Egypt, Middle East, Australia Africia, Thailand, Bali, Nepal, travels from 1908 till 1956. $15
587 Eddy, Sherwood The Challenge of the East Farrar & Rinehart 1931 with 265 pages. Good to very good. Light shelf wear and a little fading. Book plate, rubber stamp. No dust wrapper. People and Politics. India, China, Japan, Korea, Philippines, Turky, Palestine. Middle east. $14
2777 Eddy, Sherwood Pathfinders of the World Missionary Crusade Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1945 with 319 pages and an index. Good with shelfwear top and bottom of the spine and lightly on the covers. Missionaries, China, Japan, Africa, etc....... $14
7275 Edelstein, Shirlee, Editor Living In Hong Kong Amcham Publications 1979 with 253 pages, many color photos and an index. Endpaper maps. Very good with light bumping on 3 corners. In a fine dust wrapper. Hong Kong, China. $12
7897 Editor Knight, Bill Hong Kong 1986; A Review of 1985 Hong Kong Government Publications 1986 edtn, 343 pgs w appendices, index, color photos & color maps on end-papers Very good condition, no dust wrapper, light shelf wear China, Hong Kong, Politics $12
10225 En-Lai, Chou, Mehmet Shehu, Teng Hsiao-ping, Hyani Kapo. Struggle Against Imperalism and Revisionism To The Very End Foreign Language Press Peking Good. Light shelf wear and soiling throughout. 1966 paperback with 199 pages, a cover picture of Mao with Mehmet Shehu of Albania. China, Albania, Mehmet Shehu, Hyani Kapo, Teng Hsiao-Ping, Communism. $40
6465 Ensminger, M.E. Ph.D. and Audrey Ensminger, M.S. China - The Impossible Dream Self Published 1973 paperback, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 311 pages, photos , maps and an index. Good with light shelf wear. China, Agriculture, history. $30
7890 Ernst & Whinney Doing Business in Taiwan Ernst & Whinney 1988 paperback edition, 109 pages w appendices Good condition, light shelf wear, edges of cover slightly worn China, Business, Taiwan $10
1623 Evans, Pearl China, The Lion and the Dragon, A Personal Interpretation Small Helm Press 1988 paperback with 304 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, map. Very good with one stain and a dent on the back cover. China, Travel, Description, Social Customs, Christianity. $9
6093 Evans, Pearl China, The Lion and the Dragon, A Personal Interpretation Small Helm Press 1988 paperback with 304 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, map. Very good. China, Travel, Description, Social Customs, Christianity. $10
854 Fairbank, John K., and Edwin O. Reischauer China, Tradition and Transformation Houghton Mifflin Company 1978 with 552 pages and numerous illustrations, end paper maps Good, a little shelf wear and minor bumps. No dust wrapper. China $15
853 Fairbank, John King The Great Chinese Revolution 1800-1985 Harper and Row 1986 first edition with 396 pages. Very good to fine in a very good dust wrapper that has slight spine fading. China $10
2300 Fairbank, John King Chinabound A Fifty-Year Memoir Harper & Row 1982 with 480 pages, b&w photos, index, endpaper maps. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. China, Autobiography of John King Fairbank $25
8006 Fairbank, Wilma Adventures In Retrieval Harvard University Press 1972 paperback, 6.5 X 10 inches, with 201 pages, b&w photos, illustrations. Good. Two tiny rips bottom of the spine, shelf wear on the edges of the covers and spine. China, History, Wilma Fairbank, Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XXVIII $30
2845 Feuerwerker, Albert Editor Modern China Prentice-Hall 1965 2nd printing paperback with 186 pages and a bibliography Fair to good with shelf wear and two magic marker marks on the bottom of pages. China, History. $6
4884 Fisher, Lois Go Gently Through Peking A Westerner's Life in China Souvenir Press 1979 reprint with 256 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Owner's name and address inside. China.... $15
3438 Fitzgerald, C.P. Communism Takes China How the Revolution Went Red American Heritage Press 1971 with 127 pages, numerous b&w and color illus., bibliography, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China $14
8641 Ford, Herbert For The Love Of China The Life Story Of Denton E. Rebok Pacific Press Publishing Association 1971 oversized paperback with 127 pages. Good to very good. Back cover has a small crease on the corner. Missionaries, China, Seventh-day Adventist, SDA, Biography, Denton E. Rebok 1920's and 30's. $15
60 Foreign Language Press, Peking Peking, A Tourist Guide Foreign Language Press 1960 hardback, 192 pages, numerous b&w photos Fair, missing one photo, corner bumped, poor dust wrapper. Peking in 1960 Peking, China, travel guide. Peking, China, travel Guide $8
6216 Foreign Languages Press The Unquenchable Spark Foreign Languages Press 1964 small paperback with 153 pages, one b&w illus. and a fold out map. Good. Front cover vertically creased near the spine. Light soiling. China, history of the revolution , fighting the Kuomintang and the Japanese, the South $10
96 Forman, Harrison Report from Red China Holt 1945 1st printing hardback, 250 pages, numerous b&w photos, end paper maps. Good to very good. light shelf wear with one faint stain on spine. No dust wrapper. China, early report of "Red" China. China China $12
2649 Freyn, Hubert Free China's New Deal Macmillan 1943 first printing with 277 pages, tables and an index. Fair in a poor dust wrapper. Musty, dust wrapper stuck to inside front end paper. China, WW2, People and politics. $10
6792 Freyn, Hubert Free China's New Deal Macmillan 1943 2nd printing with 277 pages, tables and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. China, WW2, People and politics. $12
1579 Fritz, Jean China Homecoming G.P. Putnam's Sons 1985 first with b&w & color photos by Michael Fritz, bibliography. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Top has small sun fade marks. China, Fritz grew up in Hankou, Wuhan. $16
3000 Fukei, Arlene East To Freedom The Westminster Press Circa 1965 with 191 pages. Inscribed by the author. Good with slight fading on the spine. Dust jacket author biography pasted inside. Fiction, an account of the coming of the Communists. The author served in West China during the war. $15
2188 Fung, Kwok Ying China Henry Holt and Company Fair to good. Corners bumped, shelf worn, minor stains. No dust wrapper. 1943 hardback with 192 pages and many photos arranged by Fritz Henle. 9 by 12 inches. China, Photography, History. $12
1099 Fu-tsung, Chiang Selection of Masterworks in the Collection of the National Palace Museum Republic of China Very good to fine. 1973 with 213 pages, paperback, numerous tipped in color and b&w plates. China, Art , History. In Chinese and English. $15
3083 Gasster, Michael China's Struggle to Modernize Alfred A. Knopf 1972 paperback reprint with 154 pages, bibliography and an index. Good with occasional faint pencil underlining. $7
1425 Gelder, Stuart and Roma Memories for a Chinese Grand-daughter Stein and Day 1968 with 286 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Covers faded and worn. No dust wrapper. China, Travel, Politics. $12
8425 Gertz, Bill The China Threat How The People's Republic Targets America Regnery Publishing 2000 with 280 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, Politics. ISBN 0-89526-281-9 $12
4129 Goddard, W. G. Formosa a Study in Chinese History Pirated Taiwan edition 1966 Macmillan 1966 with 229 pages, b&w photos , maps , bibliography and an index. Very good with a taped on dust wrapper. China, Taiwan $14
8151 Goforth, Rosalind Climbing Memories of a Missionary's Wife Moody Paperback with 191 pages. Good. Shelfwear, soiling and some creasing on the covers. Pages yellowing. Missionaries, China, Rosalind Goforth, autoboigraphy. $12
10365 Gould, Dr. Alton A. At Every Bend Of The Road ECF International Very good. 1997 paperback with 112 pages. Dr. Gould was a Christian missionary in China. Missionary, China, Hong Kong, Dr. Alton A. Gould $20
3877 Graham, Franklin and Jeanette Lockerbie Bob Pierce This One Thing I Do Word Books 1983 with 220 pages and b&w photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. The biography of Bob Pierce, evangelist, missionary, china, korea, etc. $9
8288 Grayson, Benson Lee, Editor The American Image Of China Frederick Ungar 1979 with 322 pages and an index. Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. In a good dustwrapper that is missing one small chip. China, Politics, etc. ISBN 0-8044-1311-8 $15
5782 Greene, Fred The Far East Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 larger format paperback with 589 pages, photos, index and end paper maps. Good. Spine lightly faded, page corners a bit curled, light soiling on the covers. China, Japan, India, Pakistan, Burma, Thailand, the Philippines, etc. $8
3899 Gump, Richard Jade: Stone of Heaven Doubleday & Company 1962 reprint with 260 pages, b&w photos, a map, bibliography and an index. Good. No dust wrapper. Jade, China, Precious Stones, etc. $12
365 Hamm, Harry China, Empire of the 700 Million Doubleday 1966 first edition with 310 pages and numerous b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. China in the 1960's China $10
6493 Hefley, James and Marti The Secret File On John Birch Hannibal Books 1995 paperback with 203 pages. Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. WW2, WWII, China, Missionaries, John Birch. $8
2458 Heng, Liang, and Judith Shapiro Son of the Revolution Alfred A. Knopf 1983 first edition with 301 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. One minor bump on top of front cover. China, the Cultural Revolution, Red Guards, Biography of Heng Liang. $16
3287 Hinton, Harold C. The People's Repubblic of China A Handbook Westview Press 1979 with 443 pages, maps , illustrations and an index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. China $15
10302 Hipps, John Burder History of the University of Shanghai Board of Founders of the University of Shanghai Fair. Ex-library, covers and lightly worn and soiled, top and bottom of the spine is worn, library marks in white ink on the spine, parts of the dust cover pasted down on the front end paper partially covering the author's inscription. Minor, faint underlining in pencil. Pocket removed from back cover, one stamp on title page. No dustjacket. 1964 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 240 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Religion, Christian, Baptist. $40
1377 Hong, Silas The Dragon Net, How God has used 25 years of Communism to prepare China.... Fleming H. Revell Company 1976 with 128 pages, notes. Fair. Ex-library with pocket removed, writing on spine, magic marker inside...No dust wrapper. China, Christianity. $6
1545 Hong, Silas The Dragon Net, How God has used 25 years of Communism to prepare China.... Fleming H. Revell Company 1976 with 128 pages, notes. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China, Christianity. $12
5035 Hong, Zhu, translated by. The Chinese Western Short Fiction From Today's China Ballantine Books 1988 first paperback edition with 224 pages. Very good. Ink inscription by someone inside. (in Chinese) China $7
2490 Hsu, Immanuel C.Y. The Rise of Modern China Oxford University Press 1983 third edition with 934 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, appendix, index. Very good except for 85 pages with yellow hy-liter, in a fair dust wrapper. China, History and Politics. $18
176 Huang, Quentin K. Y. Now I Can Tell Morehouse-Gorhan Company Very good with fair dust wrapper except for library card pocket and date due slip . 1954 hardback with 222 pages. "Chinese Catholic Bishop imprisoned by the Communists. China, Yunkwei, autobiography, Quentin K. Y. Huang, Catholic Religion. China, Yunkwei, autobiography, Quentin K. Y. Huang, Catholic Religion. $8
6117 Huang, Quentin K. Y. Now I Can Tell The Story of a Christian Bishop Under Communist Persecution Morehouse-Gorham Co. 1954 2nd printing with 222 pages. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. China, Religion $14
5795 Hughes, Richard Hong Kong Borrowed Place- Borrowed Time Andre Deutsch 1968 with 173 pages, b&w photos and bibliography. Good in a poor dust wrapper. China, Hong Kong. $14
1690 Hunt, Carroll F. From the Claws of the Dragon, A Story of Deliverance From the Chinese Red Guards Francis Asbury Press 1988 paperback with 134 pages, b&w photos, map. Very good. China, Red Guards, Christianity. Biography of Harry Lee $10
5040 Hunter, Neale Shanghai Journal An Eyewitness Account of the Cultural Revolution Praeger 1969 with 311 pages , b&w photos and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. China, cultural revolution, Shanghai. Red Guards. $20
6379 Ismail, Aladin, Editor Hong Kong 1989 A Review of 1988 Government Printing Department, Hong Kong 1989 with 408 pages, color photos, maps, graphs, index, etc. Good. Light shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, no dust wrapper. Hong Kong, China $18
6783 Jackson, W.A. Douglas Russo-Chinese Border-Lands Van Nostrand 1962 paperback with 126 pages, map, bibliography and an index. Good with light soiling. China, Russia, Geography and Politics $12
1862 Jain, K.K., M.D. The Amazing Story of Health Care in New China and What We Can Learn From It Rodale Press 1973 2nd printing with 184 pages, b&w photos, index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. China, Health Care, Medicine, Folk Medicine, Acupuncture. $14
234 Janss, Edmund W. Yankee Si! Morrow 1961 with 182 pages and b&w photos. Good in fair dust wrapper. The story of Dr. J. Calvitt Clark and his 36,000 children. China, Japan, Burma etc..Missionaries. Dr. J. Calvitt. Missionary medicine. $10
8220 Jenkins, Alfred Lesesne Country, Conscience and Caviar A Diplomat's Journey In The Company Of History BookPartners 1993 with 360 pages and b&w photos. Signed by the author. Good. Faint light spot on the top of the spine. In a poor to fair dust wrapper that has 2 tears, rumpling and a horizontal crease along the top. China, Alfred L. Jenkins, Diplomacy, ISBN 0-9622269-4-7 $14
7136 Jennings, Jerry E., and Margaret Fisher Hertel China The Fideler Company 1979 8 X 10 inches with 224 pages, b&w and color photos, index. Very good. No dust wrapper. China, Juvenile literature. $15
445 Johnson, Hewlett Dean of Canterbury China's New Creative Age International Publishers 1953, with 192 pages and b&w illustrations. Paperback. Fair. Spine faded, covers worn, water stains in back. People, politics, places, industry, religion in China. Early 1950's. China Red" Dean of Canterbury $10
6488 Johnson, Howard A. Global Odyssey An Episcopalian's Encounter with the Anglican Communion in Eighty Countries Harper & Row Good in a good dust wrapper. 1963 first edition hardback with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India, etc. Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India $14
3364 Johnston, Fran More Oceans to Cross Moody Press 1967 with 157 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. China at the beginning of WW2, Hong Kong, Religion, France, The US. Autobiography $15
2091 Kaiming, Su Modern China, A Topical History 1840-1983 New World Press 1986 2nd printing with 279 pages, b&w photos, fold out maps, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China, Chinese History from 1840-1983 from the mainland China point of view. $16
8167 Kaplan, Frederic M., Julian M. Sobin and Stephen Andors Encyclopedia Of China Today Harper & Row 1979 first edition with 336 pages, photos, maps, index. Good in a light worn dust wrapper. Faint moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. China, History, Politics, Geography. ISBN 0-06-012256-0 $10
3214 Kaplan, Fredric M. and Julian M. Sobin Encyclopedia of China Today Haarper & Row 1980 3rd edition with 446 pages, many photos, maps, bibliogrpahy, index. 8.5 X 11 Good with a "not for sale" stamp inside , in a fair dust wrapper. $15
3284 Keeley, Joseph The China Lobby Man The Story Of Alfred Kohlberg Arlington House 1969 second printing with 421 pages and an index. Good with two small beverage stains bottom edge of pages. Fair dust wrapper. China, U. S Politics, Alfred Kohlberg, Introduction by Wm. F. Buckley Jr. $14
10750 Keramic Supply Co. Colors and Coloring in China Painting Keramis Supply Co. Good. Staples are rusty. Faint spot on the front cover, light soiling and sun fading on the covers. 1918 revised 5th edition stapled paperback, 5 x 7.5 inches, with 48 pages. Enameling, ceramics, keramics. Enameling, ceramics, china painting. $30
3971 Kerrison, Ray Bishop Walsh of Maryknoll Prisoner of Red China G. P. Putnam's Sons 1962 with 314 pages. Good with a stain on the title page in a fair to good water stained dust wrapper. Missionaries, China $14
9004 Kinne, C. J. and Amy N. Hinshaw Our Field In China, Pictures Of Chinese Life Nazarene Publishing House Circa 1932 oversized paperback pamphlet with 62 pages, b&w photos, hand drawn maps. Fair. Very rusty staples have stained pages next to them. Paper covers rusted through, detached. Light soiling and wear on both covers. China, Missionaries, Nazarene Church. C. J. Kinne, Amy N. Hinshaw. $30
3346 Kraft, Joseph The Chinese Difference Saturday Review Press 1972 with 113 pages. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. China, People and Politics. $15
6409 Krakauer, Jon Into This Air A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster Villard 1997 reprint with 291 pages, bibliography and end paper maps. Good to very good. Faint creasing on the spine, light bump on the top of the spine, owner's name label inside. In a very good dust wrapper. Mountaineering, Mt. Everest, China, Nepal, Jon Krakauer. $10
7185 Krakauer, Jon Into This Air A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster Villard 1997 reprint with 291 pages, bibliography and end paper maps. Very good with light soiling on the covers. In a very good dust wrapper. Mountaineering, Mt. Everest, China, Nepal, Jon Krakauer. $14
2602 Kublin, Hyman China Houghton Mifflin Company 1972 second printing with 274 pages, numerous b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. China, History. $14
7429 Lai, T.C. Selected Chinese Sayings University Book Store 1961 2nd revised edition paperback with 191 pages. Good with light shelf wear, soiling and bumping to the stiff cardboard covers. Spine lettering a bit faded. China, Chinese Sayings, Chinese Proberbs. $15
6451 Laing-jen, Chang The Republic of China Marching Toward The 21st Century Jason C. HU 1991 2nd edition, 8.5 X 11.5 inches with 173 pages, many color photos. Fair to good. Very good except for several bumps on the front cover. In a bumped dust wrapper. Taiwan, China.... $15
1205 Lamson, Byron S. Venture!, The Frontiers of Free Methodism Light and Life Press Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1960 hardback with 287 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, signed by the author. History of Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin Lands. Religion, Christian, History, Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin America. $14
10413 Larson, John Wesley A Long Walk With God (From the Poorfarm to the Missionfield) Self-Published Very good. Owner's small rubber stamp inside. 1987 paperback, signed by the author, with 140 pages and a few b&w photos. Autobiography, Larson was a missionary in Canton, China. Missionary, Canton, China $20
3662 Larson, Robert C. Wansui Insights on China Today Work Books 1974 with 150 pages and a bibliography. Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. China, Christianity, history and politics. Forward by Mark O. Hatfield. $12
2650 Latourette, Kenneth Scott A Short History of the Far East Macmillan 1957 third edition with 754 pages, maps and an index. Fair, Top of spine has 1/4 inch tear, worn, foxed, soiled with some bumping. Underlining. China, India, Japan, Tibet, Burma, Philippines, etc. $10
8705 Latourette, Kenneth Scott Beyond The Ranges An Autobiography Eerdmans 1967 with 161 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Kenneth Scott Latouretts, Sterling Professor of Missions and Oriental History at Yale, Missionaries, China, education. $15
8706 Latourette, Kenneth Scott Beyond The Ranges An Autobiography Eerdmans 1967 with 161 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Kenneth Scott Latouretts, Sterling Professor of Missions and Oriental History at Yale, Missionaries, China, education. $15
1380 Lattimore, Owen Ordeal by Slander Atlantic, Little, Brown 1950 1st. 236 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Accused of being a Comunist spy in China. China $15
2655 Lauterbach, Richard E. Danger From the East Harper & Brothers 1947 first edition with 430 pages, appendix, index and endpaper maps. Fair to good in a poor dust wrapper. Musty, light shelf wear and rubbing. People , places and politics in post war Japan, Korea and China $14
7818 Lawrence, Carl with David Wang The Coming Influence of China Vision House 1996 paperback, inscribed by Wang, with 207 pages and b&w photos. Fine. China, Missionaries, Christianity, politics. $15
3624 Lee, H.T. The Story of Chinese Culture Literature House Ltd. 1964 first edition with 352 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. China, Taiwan $15
10035 Lee, Joann Faung Jean Lee Asian American Experiences in the United States Oral Histories of First to Fourth Generation Americans from China, the Philippines, Japan, India, the Pacific Islands, Vietnam and Cambodia McFarland & Company Good to very good with faint shelfwear and bumping. No dust wrapper. Original faint ink price stamp inside. 1991 hardback with 228 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-8995--585-6 Asian American $14
9229 Lee, K. S. A Changed Exchange Broker Christian Literature Society 1939 4th printing paperback with 72 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good . Covers a bit soiled and worn. A carbon copied notice from the author (not signed) is tipped in. China, Missionaries, Autobiography, K.S. Lee. Christianity. $15
6035 Lee, Sherman E. A History of Far Eastern Art Prentice-Hall No date with 527 pages, many illustrations, bibliography and index. 8.5 X 12 inches. Poor to fair. Lettering on spine and covers worn, covers show water stain and soiling, two cigarette burn marks on spine. Owner sig. Contents VG, no DJ. Art, China, Japan, Korea, India, Indonesia and others. $12
9790 Legge, James The Chinese Classics Volume I Confucian Analects The Great Learning The Doctrine of the Mean Hong Kong University Press 1960, 7.5 x 10.5 hardback, boxed, with 503 pages. Fair. Covers show some shelf wear and soiling. Spine is rumpled, dented, worn and stained. Front and top edges of the pages have soiling and moisture stains. Smells faintly of tobacco. Contents are good. The stapled box is in poor condition, worn, soiled, and moisture stained. China, History, James Legge. $30
9791 Legge, James The Chinese Classics Volume II The Works of Mencius Hong Kong University Press 1960, 7.5 x 10.5 hardback, boxed, with 587 pages. Poor. Front cover has very wavey cloth from moisture staining. Both covers show some shelf wear and soiling. Spine is rumpled, dented, worn , stained, with a small hole near the top.. Significant moisture stains for the first 30 pages, not affecting text. Faint tobacco smell. The stapled box is in fair condition, worn, soiled, and moisture stained. China, History, James Legge. $18
76 Legrand, Edy, Translater The Two Brothers of Different Sex The Rodale Press 1955 hardback, 51 pages. Good. No dust wrapper. Fiction China, fiction. China, Fiction $7
8156 Letson, Barbara China Solo Jade Tree Press 1984 paperback with 255 pages, illustrations and photos. Good. Owner's embossing stamp inside. China, Travel. ISBN 0-917135-00-8 $10
988 Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze John C. Winston 1932 with 265 pages and illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Fair, Gold leaf on title worn, hinges loose , end paper and frontis water stained. No dust wrapper. Juvenile Novel of China $12
4124 Leynse, James P. The Lure of Hong Ke House-Warven Good. Pages have vertical creases. Slightly musty. No dust wrapper. 1950 hardback with 140 pages and b&w illustrations. Inscribed by the author. China $12
1416 Leys, Simon Chinese Shadows Viking 1977 with 220 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. China, Travel, Ryckmans, Pierre China $15
3604 Leys, Simon Chinese Shadows Viking 1977 with 220 pages, index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China, travel $14
7255 Li, Dun J. The Ageless Chinese A History Scribners 1978 2nd edition paperback with 629 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Back cover has a minor crease on each corner. China, History $10
2431 Li, Tien-Yi Selected Readings in Chinese Communist Literature Far Eastern Publications, Yale University 1965 4th printing in Chinese. Paperback. Good, spine faded. China, Chinese Literature, Chinese Language. $14
5416 Linebarger, Paul M. A., Djang Chu and Ardath W. Burks Far Eastern Governments and Politics China and Japan D. Van Nostrand 1954 with 630 pages and end paper maps. Good with shelf wear top and bottom of the spine, in a fair dust wrapper. China, Japan, Government and Politics. $16
2890 Link, Perry, Editor Stubborn Weeds Indiana University Press 1983 paperback with 292 pages. Fair to good. Shelf wear, folded corner front cover, tiny tear bottom of the spine. China. "Popular and Controversial Chinese Literature after the Cultural Revolution". $8
11029 Liu, Hui-Chen Wang The Traditional Chinese Clan Rules J. J. Augustin Incorporated Fair. Both covers, outside and inside, have water stains. The dust jacket is poor, with soiling , moisture damage , tears and chipping. The contents are good except for moisture stains on the edges of a few pages in the back.. 1959 hardback with 264 pages and many tables. From Monographs of the Association For Asian Studies VII China, Chinese Clan Rules. $20
214 Loh, Robert and told to Humphrey Evans Escape from Red China Coward - McCann 1962 book club with 378 pages. Good in poor dust wrapper. Covers bumped a bit. Chinese businessman escapes Communist China. China, Robert Loh. $8
2833 Loh, Robert and told to Humphrey Evans Escape from Red China Coward - McCann 1962 book club with 378 pages. Good to very good in poor dust wrapper. Chinese businessman escapes Communist China. China $14
7738 Loh, Robert and told to Humphrey Evans Escape from Red China Coward - McCann 1962 book club with 378 pages. Good with a worn spot on the top edge of the front cover. No dust wrapper. Chinese businessman escapes Communist China. China $10
3121 Lord, Gette Bao Legacies A Chinese Mosaic Alfred A. Knopf 1990 first edition with 245 pages. Fair. Back cover has faint cut/rip mark. Otherwise very good. Fair dust wrapper. China $12
390 Lyall, Lislie T. Come Wind Come weather, The Present Expericnce of the Church in China Moody Press 3rd printing, 1961, with 95 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. The protestant church in mainland China during the 1950's. China, missionaries. $14
2963 MacDonald, Malcolm Inside China Little, Brown and Company 1980 first edition with 208 pages, excellent photos by William MacQuitty, an index. Good to very good with a fair dust wrapper. China $18
743 MacFarquhar, Roderick The Forbidden City, China's Ancient Capital Newsweek 1972 with 172 pages, numerous photos, 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Very good in good dust wrapper. Dust wrapper has lightly faded spine. China China $15
66 MacHair, Harley Farnsworth, editor Voices from Unoccupied China University of Chicago Press 1944 hardback, 2nd printing,107 pages, endpaper maps. Good, stains on cover. No dust wrapper. China in WW2, WWII. Stories by Liu Nai-Chen, Tsai Chiao,C.K. Chu, J.Heng Liu, etc. China, WW2, WWII. China, WW2. $8
6229 Mallory, Walter H. China Land of Famine American Geographical Society 1928 with 199 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Fair. Covers and spine are very soiled. Labels on spine and front cover are fine. Book is a little cocked. Contents are good. No dust wrapper. China $18
7885 Manton, Jo and Robert Gittings The Lying Horses Tales from China Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977 edition with b & w illustrations by Derek Collard. 172 pages. Fine condition with good, lightly soiled and worn dust wrapper. China, literature, folklore China $12
162 Martinson, Harold H. Red Dragon Over China Augsburg 1956 hardback with 328 pages, end paper pictures. Very good in poor dust wrapper. Missionaries in China during the Communist take over. China, missionaries. $10
3262 May, Gary China Scapegoat The Diplomatic Ordeal of John Carter Vincent Waveland Press 1979 paperback with 370 pages and an index. Fair to good with shelfwear and soiling. China, U.S. Diplomacy from 1910 to 1945, Introduction by John Fairbank. $8
74 Mehnert, Klaus China Returns E.P. Dutton 1972 1st edition hardback, 322 pages and an index. Fine in fair dust wrapper The people of China. A close acquaintance with China for 40 years. China China $12
3741 Mehnert, Klaus China Returns E.P. Dutton 1972 2nd printing 322 pages and an index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. The people of China China A "close" acquaintance with China for 40 years. $12
7267 Mehnert, Klaus China Returns E.P. Dutton & Co. 1972 2nd printing with 322 pages and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. China $10
8349 Melby, John F. The Mandate Of Heaven University Of Toronto Press 1968 with 313 pages, photos by Henri Cartier-Bresson, map index. Good. Owner's name and the date in ink inside. A 3 line comment in ink on the title page. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. China, Record of a Civil War 1945-48 $12
3515 Menzel, Johanna M. The Chinese Civil Service D.C. Heath 1966 paperback with 110 pages and suggestions for further reading. Good. Pages yellowing a bit. China $8
3793 Michael, Franz H., and George E. Taylor The Far East in the Modern World Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 revised edition with 850 pages, bibliography and index. Good with shelf wear . Light, thin, pencil underlining throughout. No dust wrapper China, Korea, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Cambodia, etc. $16
7846 Michael, Franz H., and George E. Taylor The Far East in the Modern World The Dryden Press 1975 3rd edition with 962 pages and a supplement. Good. A small dent and a scrape mark on the front cover, light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Owner's small name and address stamp inside. China, Japan, Korea, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, Cambodia, Burma, Malaya, etc... $12
166 Miln, Louise Jordan The Soul of China, Glimpsed in Tales of Today and Yesterday Stokes 1925 3rd printing hardcover, 311 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. China, fiction. China $8
120 Minney, R. J. Next Stop Peking Newnes 1957 1st edition hardback with192 pages, numerous b&w photos, inscribed by the Author. Fine in fair dust wrapper. 16,000 mile journey through Russia, Siberia and China. Russia, Siberia and China, travel. $18
9938 Montgomery, Helen The Colonel's Lady Farrar & Rinehart Fair to good. Covers and spine have light shelfwear and soiling. There is a faint moisture stain on the bottom of the back cover. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of Helen Montgomery, married to a soldier in WW2, China experiences, etc. Autobiography, Helen Montgomery, China, WW2. $20
7194 Morley, Christopher Translations From The Chinese Doubleday, Page & Company 1927 with 131 pages and illustrations by Guluyas Williams Fair. Covers worn, stained and soiled. Top and bottom of spine worn. Faint crease on spine. Owner's inscription inside. Contents good. No dust wrapper. Poetry, China. $10
2315 Morris, Jan Hong Kong Random House 1988 book club edition with 359 pages, b&w photos, index, end paper maps. Fair to good in a fair dust wrapper. Three small puncture marks on front cover. China, Hong Kong, Travel, Jan Morris $12
3039 Mosher, Steven Journey To The Forbidden China The Free Press 1985 first edition with 180 pages, b&w photos and a map. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, Travel, Hunan, and Kweichow Provinces. $16
977 Mosher, Steven W. Broken Earth, The Rural Chinese Free Press, Macmillan 1983 with 317 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Rural South China. An account that displeased the Chinese Government. $20
2545 Muller, F. Max The Sacred Books of the East Vol. XL Clarendon Press 1891 with 340 pages. Poor to fair. Hinges cracked, Covers shelf worn, Spine torn for 1 inch, penciling. The Sacred Books of China-The Texts of Taoism, Writings of Kwang-3ze $15
8961 Muqi, Che The Silk Road Past and Present Foreign Languages Press 1989 first edition with 319 pages, color photos and a fold-out map. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. The Silk Road, China, history, Travel. ISBN 0-8351-2100-3 ISBN 7-119-00695-9 $25
8127 Mydams, Carl and Michael Demarest China A Visual Adventure Simon and Schuster 1979 8.5 X 11 inches with 160 pages and photos. Very good in a lightly worn dust wrapper. China, Photography. ISBN 0-671-24946-0 $10
5981 Mydans, Carl and Michael Demarest China A Visual Adventure Simon & Schuster 1979 with 160 pages and excellent b&w and color photos. 8.5 X 11 inches. Good with light soiling, in a fair dust wrapper. China, Photography. $16
3254 Myrdal, Jan Report From a Chinese Village Pantheon 1965 with 374 pages and b&w photos by Gun Kessle Fair to good. Inside back endpaper has minor water mark.In a poor dust wrapper China $12
3088 Nagasawa, Richard Summer Wind: The Story of an Immigrant Chinese Politician Westernlore Press 1986 with 179 pages and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Book plate. Biography of Wing Ong, China, Chinese American Politician and lawyer, Arizona, Forwards by Barry Goldwater, Bruce Babbitt, Rose Mofford, etc.. $15
9720 Needham, Joseph Science & Civilisation In China Volume III Mathematics And The Sciences Of The Heavens And The Earth Cambridge At The University Press 1959 with 877 pages, illustrations, bibliography, index and errata. Fair to good. Smells faintly of tobacco. Edges of pages are browning with occasional spots. Contents good. In the remains of a dust wrapper. China, Joseph Needham, Science. $100
8243 Neidhart, Janice China Travailog An American Teacher In China Vantage 1992 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 182 pages and b&w illustrations. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, Autobiography, Janice Neidhart, Travel. ISBN 0-533-09688-X $12
8244 Neidhart, Janice China Travailog An American Teacher In China Vantage 1992 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 182 pages and b&w illustrations. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Also has an inscription by the author's daughter. China, Autobiography, Janice Neidhart, Travel. ISBN 0-533-09688-X $12
3272 Newman, Joseph, editor A New Look At Red China U.S. News & World Report 1971 paperback with 317 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good with light shelf wear. China, People and Politics in the late 60's and early 70's. $7
5651 Nikkel, Mrs. Mary Conquest For Christ A Study in Mennonite Brethren Missions Mennonite Brethren Publishing House 1961 with 239 pages and maps. Good. Soiled, some shelf wear, folded page edges, no dust wrapper. Missionaries, Mennonite Brethren Missions, India, China, Africa, South America and Japan. $18
809 Nothstein, Ira Oliver Adventuring for Christ, Lutheran Missionary Leaders The United Lutheran Publication House 1932 with 281 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Lutheran Missionaries. Africa, South America, India, Greenland, Lapland, China. $16
3946 Nourse, Mary A. A Short History of the Chinese The Four Hundred Million The New Home Library 1943 3rd edition with 413 pages, map and an index. Fair. Covers have faint water stains and shelf wear. Minor soiling inside the book, no dust wrapper. China $10
256 Park, No-Yong Chinaman's Chance Meador Publishing Company 1948 3rd edition revised with 195 pages. Very good except for sloppy removal of library pocket from inside front cover. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of No-Yong Park, Phd. (Harvard) China and the U.S.A.. $10
2392 Peffer, Nathaniel The Far East, A Modern History The University of Michigan Press 1958 with 489 pages, suggested reading Very good. History, China, Japan, Korea. $10
2967 Petrov, Victor P. China Emerging World Power Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1967 paperback reprint with 138 pages, map, bibilography and an index. Good with light shelf wear. $5
7484 Pierson, Arthur T. The Miracles Of Missions or The Modern Marvels in the History of Missionary Enterprise Funk & Wagnalls 1891 hardback with 193 pages. Fair. Covers shelf worn and soiled, top of the spine worn and frayed, later church libray card pocket , name in ink, Front free flyleaf almost detached, no dj Missionaries, John Williams in the South Seas, Raratonga, Africa, China, etc. $12
8235 Plopper, Clifford H., Ph. D. Chinese Proverbs North China Union Language School 1932 stapled paperback with 47 pages. Fair. Front cover has a faint library? stamp, the owner's signature in ink. Top & front edges of the front & back covers have missing chunks on the edges. Paper spine has missing bits. 1 inch tear on the back cover. Yellowing pages. Contents vg Full title: Chinese Proverbs The Relationship of Friends As Brought Out By the Proverbs Economics As Seen Through the Proverbs....Addresses Before the Convocation of the North China Union Language School, Feb.-March 1932 $75
7749 Pollack, W.G., Editor A Little Child Shall Lead Them And Other Stories From The Mission Fields Ernst Kaufmann Circa 19?? with 64 pages and b&w photos. Fair. Covers soled, bottom of the spine worn a bit. Front hinge 1/2 gone but still tight, some pages are loose from the top for 1 inch. 2 pages are 1/2 detached, have folding and wrinkle marks. Pages yellowing. No dust wrapper. Missionary stories, juvenile literature, Alaska, New Guinea, China. $30
6244 Pollock, J. C. Hudson Taylor and Maria Pioneers in China McGraw-Hill 1962 first edition with 207 pages. Fair to good with wear on the spine. No dust wrapper. China, Missionaries, China Inland Mission, Hudson Taylor $10
1544 Pott, F.L. Hawks D.D. A Sketch of Chinese History Kelly and Walsh, Limited 1923 4th edition with 227 pages, 5 folding maps, index. Poor to fair. Worn, soiled, stained covers, writing and penciling through out. No dust wrapper. China, History $15
8252 Price, Frank Wilson The Rural Church in China Agricultural Missions, Inc. 1948 with 274 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Very good in a lightly edge worn dust wrapper. China, Missionaries, History. $15
8253 Price, Frank Wilson The Rural Church in China Agricultural Missions, Inc. 1948 with 274 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Very good in a chipped and torn dust wrapper. China, Missionaries, History. $14
342 Pruitt, Ida A Daughter of Han, The Autobiography of a Chinese Working Woman Yale University Press 2nd printing, 1946, with 249 pages, b&w photos, end paper decorations. Fair to good. Soiled covers, small chip gone from paper label. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of Ning Lao T'ai-T'ai, turn of the century. China $12
7438 Pruitt, Ida A Daughter of Han, The Autobiography of a Chinese Working Woman Yale University Press 1945, with 249 pages, b&w photos, end paper decorations. Fair to good. Bottom of the spine shows wear, general light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Autobiography of Ning Lao T'ai-T'ai, turn of the century. China $14
4802 Pye, Lucian W. China, An Introduction Little, Brown and Company 1972 second edition first printing paperback with 383 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear. China, History $9
7532 Qinmeng, Pan A Gathering Of Heroes Zhaohua Publishing House 1983 7 X 8 inch paperback with 126 pages and b&w line drawings. Very good with light shelf wear. China, juvenile literature. $15
5797 Rankin, Clara Taplin Tea and Curiosity A Chinese Experience Self Published 1977 with 98 pages and color photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. China, Travel. $16
6550 Ravenal, Earl C. Editor Peace With China? U.S. Decisions for Asia Liveright 1971 with 248 pages and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. China. $14
6439 Reid, Daniel P. Taiwan APA Publications 1989 paperback with 355 pages, many color photos and an index. Very good. China, Taiwan, An Insight Guide $12
10709 Rennolds, Aida Cultural Clash East / West Horarth Press-Hawaii Good. Price sticker on the front cover, some soiling on the back cover. 1972 paperback with 100 pages and b&w photos. Hawaii, Philippines, Japan and China. Hawaii, Philippines, Japan and China. $20
6112 Rinker, Rosalind Within The Circle Zondervan 1973 2nd printing paperback with 120 pages and a bibliography. Very good. Religion, Missionaries, China. $7
5870 Rittenberg, Sidney, and Amanda Bennett The Man Who Stayed Behind Simon and Schuster 1993 with 476 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with a faint cup stain on the front cover and two smaller ones. No dust wrapper. Autobiography, Sidney Rittenberg, China. $12
898 Roberti, Mark The Fall of Hong Kong, Britian's Betrayal and China's Triumph Wiley Advance uncorrected proof, paperback with 327 pages. Good with a stain on the front cover. Hong Kong, China, History, Current Affairs China $12
4058 Rodman, Arabella Page Through Opening Doors One World and an American Woman William-Frederick Press Fair to good. No dust wrapper. 1947 hardback with 332 pages, inscribed by the author. Travel, China, Japan, India, Egypt, Thailand, Ceylon, Siri Lanka, etc. $15
3985 Rodzinski, Witold The People's Republic of China A Concise Political History The Free Press 1988 first paperback printing with 304 pages, bibliography and an index. Fair to good. Light shelf wear, ink underling on most pages. China. $5
2107 Root, Helen J. A Corn of Wheat", The Life Story of Clara Leffingwell Woman's Missionary Society, Free Methodist Church Good to very good. No dust wrapper. 1943 paperback with 105 pages and b&w frontis of Leffingwell. Map. China, missionaries, Clara Leffingwell, Free Methodist, Religion, Christian $17
5177 Rust, Jerry, and Peter Holden The Bridge East/West Connections 1981 paperback with 80 pages and b&w illustrations by Ley Cheng Taing. Good. A simple key to understanding the Chinese Language". China $8
516 Salisbury, Harrison E. The Long March, The Untold Story Harper & Row 1985 first edition with 420 pages and photo illustrations. Very good in a good dust wrapper. China, The long March, WW2, WWII, politics, Communist Party China $16
10171 Sallee, Annie Jenkins W. Eugene Sallee Christ's Ambassador Southern Baptist Convention Fair to good. Ex-church library. The back hinge is cracked. Covers and spine are worn, soiled and moisture stained. The spine has a blacked out area where the numbers were? Page edges have some spotting. Small library stamp in 2 places, card pocket, slip, & a few numbers in ink inside. Page long inscriptions by a pastor and one other. No dust jacket. 1933 hardback, signed by the author, with 256 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. One inscription is by the author, another by the pastor, Fred A. McCaully in Waco, TX, to Itsuko Saito. Sallee was a missionary in Central China . Religion, Christian, Missionaries, China, Southern Baptist, W. Eugene Sallee, biography, Itsuko Saito, Fred A. McCaully. $30
10866 Sasek, M. This is Hong Kong W. H. Allen Good. One page has a 4 inch vertical tear at the top. Faint shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1965 hardback, 8.5x12 inches, with 60 pages. Juvinile literature, Hong Kong, China. China, Juvinile literature, Hong Kong. $70
8737 Saunders, Mary Ellen Hawk Unfinished Business in China Pan Pacific Centers, Inc. 1972 2nd printing with a long author inscription, 238 pages, photos, bibliography. Fine in a very good price clipped wrapper. China, Missionaries, Mary Ellen Hawk Saunders, Pan Pacific Centers, Asia Calling Magazine. $12
7752 Sayre, Geneva With Glen Williamson On The Brink Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with 103 pages, map, b&w photos. Good to very good with light soiling and a faint crease on the back cover. Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. $15
8233 Sayre, Geneva With Glen Williamson On The Brink Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with 103 pages, map, b&w photos. Very good Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. $18
9080 Sayre, Geneva With Glen Williamson On The Brink Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with 103 pages, map, b&w photos. Signed by both Sayre and Williamson Very good. 4 lines of owner's name and address. Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. $20
9665 Sayre, Geneva With Glen Williamson On The Brink Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with 103 pages, map, b&w photos. Good to very good with light soiling and a faint crease on the back cover. Owner's name in ink inside. Missionaries, China, imprisioned by the Communists, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. Missionaries, China, Geneva Sayre. POW Prisoner of war. $15
9079 Sayre, Mary Geneva Missionary Triumphs In Occupied China Light And Life Press Good. Spine and cover edges are faded. One corner bumped. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 207 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. China, Missionaries, Mary Geneva Sayre, Free Methodist, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese. China, Missionaries, Mary Geneva Sayre, Free Methodist, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese, History, Religion, Christian. $18
3437 Scalapino, Robert A., Editor The Communist Revolution in Asia Tactics, Goals, and Achievements Prentice-Hall 1965 3rd printing with 405 pages and an index. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Asia, Communisim, Sections on China, Korea, Japan, The Pathet Lao, Malaysia, Indonesia, Burma, India, Nepal, and Siri Lanka. $16
1773 Schell, Orville Discos and Democracy, China in the Throes of Reform Pantheon Books 1988 first edition with 384 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, People and Politics. $14
10584 Scherer, Frances Schlosser George and Mary Schlosser: Amasssadors For Christ In China Light and Life Press Good. Some shelf wear and a short tear/crease on the bottom of the front cover. Both covers have some light soiling. Previous owner's 4 line rubber stamp inside. 1976 paperback with 189 pages, map and b&w photos. Free Methodist missionaries in China. Biography, George and Mary Schlosser, Missionaries, China, Religion, Christian. $20
6782 Schlight, John, editor Second Indochina War Proceedings Of A Symposium Held At Airlie, Virginia 7-9 November 1984 United States Army 1986 first printing paperback with 276 pages. Good with shelf wear and soiling. Vietnam War. $12
2775 Scovel, Myra In Clover The Westminster Press 1980 first edition with 120 pages. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Missionaries, China, India, Myra Scovel, in retirement, inspiration, etc.... $12
2040 Seagrave, Sterling The Soong Dynasty Harper & Row 1985 1st, with 532 pages and b&w photos. Good with minor water dammage bottom of back cover, good dust wrapper. The Soong Dynasty, China. China Author is the son of Gorden Seagrave, author of Burma Surgeon etc... $10
2959 Shabad, Theodore China's Changing Map National & Regional Development, 1949-71 Praeger Library of Chinese Affairs 1972 revised edition paperback with 370 pages and an index. Good with shelf wear. China $8
2943 Sheean, Vincent Between the Thunder and the Sun Random House 1943 4th printing with 428 pages and an index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Book plate. WW2, also has 36 pages on Chungking, China during the war. $15
5330 Simon, W. Chinese Radicals and Phonetics With an Analysis of the 1200 Basic Characters Simon 1959 2nd revised edition with 439 pages. Good with light shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. China, Writing Chinese Characters. $25
3820 Simpich, Frederick, Jr. Dynasty in the Pacific McGraw-Hill 1974 paperback with 270 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with minor soiling and shelfwear. Business History, AMFAC Inc., Hawaii, China, etc. $9
7468 Simpich, Frederick, Jr. Dynasty in the Pacific McGraw-Hill 1974 with 270 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps and an index. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. Business History, AMFAC Inc., Hawaii, China, etc. $14
57 Siu, Helen F. and Zelda Stern Mao's Harvest, Voices from China's New Generation Oxford University Press 1983 hardback, 231 pages with b&w photos Very good, no dust wrapper Chinese history, literature and politics China, history, literature, politics. China, History, Politics. $10
3368 Snow, Edgar Journey To The Beginning Random House 1958 first printing with 434 pages and an index. Good with light soiling and wear on the spine. No dust wrapper. China, Burma, India, some WW2, autobiography. $14
6214 Snow, Lois Wheeler China On Stage Random House 1972 first edition with 328 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. Owner's inscription inside. In a fair dust wrapper. China, Dance, Theatre. $12
8120 Snow, Lois Wheeler Edgar Snow's China A Personal Account Of The Chinese Revolution Complied From The Writings Of Edgar Snow Random House 1981 book club edition, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 284 pages, b&w photos, index., etc. Good. Top of spine bumped. In a fair to good chipped dustwrapper. China, History, Edgar Snow. $12
8354 Solomon, Richard H. A Revolution Is Not A Dinner Party A Feast Of Images Of The Maoist Transformation Of China Anchor Press 1975 with 199 pages and many b&w photos. Very good with ink marks on the bottom edges of the pages. In a fair dust wrapper that has tears and some wear. China, Politics, History. $10
2729 Speiser, Werner The Art of China Spirit and Society Greystone Press 1960 with 258 pages, many color and b&w photos, bibliography index, etc... Fair to good with wear to the top and bottom of the spine, page corners folded. China, Art. $14
1932 Spence, Jonathan D. The Memory Palace of Matteo Ricci Penguin Books 1985 paperback with 350 pages, index. Good with shelf wear, yellowing pages. History, China, Jesuit Priest Matteo Ricci brings the Christian Faith to Ming Dynasty $8
6157 Spence, Jonathan D. Chinese Roundabout W.W. Norton and Company 1992 first edition with 400 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, History. $10
2259 Spencer, Cornelia China Informative Classroom Picture Publishers 1945 paperback with 21 looseleaf plates, pictures. 8 by 10 inches Fair. Small rips in the binder cover. Missing the map. China $12
4000 Spencer, Cornelia The Yangtze China's River Highway Garrard Publishing Company 1963 with 96 pages, Illustrations by Kurt Wiese, Maps by Fred Kliem, index. Good to very good. Juvenile literature, China, Yangtze River. $12
9524 Spencer, Cornelia Let's Read About China The Fideler Company 1951 8 X 10.5 inches with 128 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, index and glossary. Good. Light soiling and shelfwear on the covers and spine. Sticker on inside front cover advertising other books in this series. No dust wrapper. China, juvenile literature, text book. China, juvenile literature, text book. $12
7976 Spender, Stephen and David Hockney China Diary Harry N. Abrams 1982 7.5 X 10 inches with 200 pages, photos and illustrations. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, Travel. $12
9133 Staff? Chinese Language Lessons California College In China 1943 7 x 10 inches paperback with 312 pages. Tipped-in Peking sound table. Poor to fair. Covers worn, torn, soiled. Front cover has a 4 inch cut in the center. Writing inside front cover, writing on a page in the back. Page edges are worn, corners folded. China, language. $12
5353 Stevens, Dorothy A., editor Baptists Under the Cross World-wide Witness of American Baptists The Judson Press Fair. Soiling and shelf wear, ink word on front cover and title page, small tear back cover, etc. 1953 first edition paperback with 96 pages.Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones and Martin Farnum. Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones, Martin Farnum, Religion, Christian.. $10
9206 Stockard, Janice E. Daughters of the Canton Delta Marriage Patterns and Economic Strategies In South China, 1860-1930 Stanford University Press 1989 hardback with 221 pages, maps, appendices, index. Good. Ink stamp on front free end paper. Extensive pencil underlining and notes in the margins for the first 53 pages. No dust wrapper. China, history. $16
8140 Strong, Anna Louise One - Fifth Of Mankind Modern Age Books 1939 2nd printing paperback with 215 pages and a map. Fair. Scrape on spine. Stains on the first 3 pages. Faint moisture stains on the right lower side of the pages. China, History, World War II. WW2, WWII. $15
868 Sulzberger, C.L. Postscript With A Chinese Accent, Memoirs and Diaries 1972-1973 Macmillan 1974 first printing with 401 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with slight fading on the spine. No dust wrapper. Sulzberger, Travel, China, people and politics China, Southeast Asia, Japan. $16
6712 Suyin, Han China In The Year 2001 Basic Books 1967 with 268 pages, bibliography and an index. Very good. Erasure mark on the front end paper. In a very good dust wrapper. China, Travel, Politics. $12
8472 Suyin, Han The Morning Deluge Mao TseTung And The Chinese Revolution 1893-1954 Little, Brown and Company 1972 first edition with 571 pages, b&w photos and an index. Endpaper maps. Fine. Owner's small, red, 7 line rubber stamp on the page before the title page. In fair dustwrapper that is soiled, torn and worn on the edges. China, Mao TseTung, History. ISBN 0-316-34289-0 $14
3719 Swiggett, Howard March or Die G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 with 239 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. A history of the Frence Foreign Legion, WWI, WW2, Africa, Morocco, Algeria, Indo-China, Vietnam, etc. $14
6598 Szuprowicz, Bohdan O., and Maria R. Doing Business With The People's Republic of China Industries and Markets John Wiley & Sons 1978 with 449 pages, bibliography, index and endpaper maps. Good with some light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. China, business history. $16
7602 Taylor, Alice Hayes Rescued From The Dragon True Accounts From China Light and Life Press 1982 paperback with 199 pages. Good. Paperclip marks on a few pages, back cover has scrape marks. Missionaries, China $9
7603 Taylor, Alice Hayes Rescued From The Dragon True Accounts From China Light and Life Press 1982 paperback with 199 pages. Good. Paperclip marks on a few pages, back cover has scrape marks. Missionaries, China $9
8691 Taylor, Alice Hayes Rescued From The Dragon True Accounts From China Light and Life Press 1982 paperback with 199 pages. Good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink. Inscribed by the author. Missionaries, China ISBN 0-89367-078-2 $17
7747 Taylor, Mrs. Howard Borden Of Yale '09 "The Life That Counts" China Inland Mission 1951 15th printing with 285 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Tape residue inside, also a small magic markered out area. Front corner lightly bumped, bottom outside corner of pages bumped, bottom outside corner bumped and dented. No dust wrapper. China, Missionaries, William Whiting Borden $12
8622 Teng-hui, Lee Creating The Future Towards a New Era For The Chinese People Government Information Office 1992 with 161 pages and a few color photos. Good. Faint dent marks on the front and back cover. Dust wrapper also has the same marks. China, Taiwan ISBN 957-00-1216-1 $20
1741 Terrill, Ross The White-Boned Demon, A Biography of Madame Mao Zedong William Morrow 1984 paperback edition with 446 pages, b&w photos, index. Fair. Ex-library, one inch tear on the front cover, rubber stamps, worn. No dust wrapper. China, Biography of Madame Mao Zedong $7
2326 Terrill, Ross 800,000,000 The Real China Little, Brown and Company 1972 3rd printing with 235 pages, many b&w photos, end paper maps. Very good in a poor to fair dust wrapper. China, Travel. $12
2854 Terrill, Ross Flowers On An Iron Tree Five Cities of China Little, Brown and Company 1975 first edition with 423 pages, b&w photos , index and end paper maps. Good with top corners bumped, light shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. China, People, Places, Politics. $15
5038 Terrill, Ross The White-Boned Demon, A Biography of Madame Mao Zedong William Morrow 1984 first edition with 446 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Owner's embossing stamp inside. China, Biography of Madame Mao Zedong $14
2849 Thompson, Phyllis Hudson Taylor God's Venturer Moody Press Circa 1955? paperback with 125 pages. Good with light shelf wear and yellowing pages. Missionaries, Hudson Taylor, China Inland Mission $7
3295 Tierney, John Jr. About Face: The China Decision and Its Consequences Arlington House 1979 with 444 pages. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. China, Taiwan, the U.S. Politics of recognition.... $15
5875 Topping, Seymour Journey Between Two Chinas Harper & Row 1972 first edition with 459 pages, b&w photos and an index. Endpaper maps. Good. Owner's inscription in ink inside, in a fair dustwrapper. China, History. $15
2694 Trachsel, Laura Kindled Fires in Asia Self Published 1960 paperback with 96 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Signed by the author. Good with shelf wear on covers. Missionaries, World Gospel Mision, China, India, WW2, Mr. Trachsel interned by the Japanese in WW2, etc. $9
4898 Tregar, T. R. A Geography of China Aldine Publishing Company 1965 paperback edition with 342 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Good with shelf wear. China, Geography. $9
2960 Trevor-Roper, Hugh Hermit of Peking the Hidden Life of Sir Edmund Backhouse Alfred A. Knopf 1977 second printing paperback with 316 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with shelf wear. Spine has a minor crease. China, Biography of Sir Edmund Backhouse, China in the early 1900's and later. $10
9299 Troxel, Mrs. C. W. and Mrs J. J. Trachsel Cecil Troxel The Man and the Work National Holiness Missionary Society. 1948 with 261 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Covers and spine have shelf wear and soiling. Spine has a price removal scrape mark. Lettering on the spine is faded. Bottom of the spine is worn. Part of dust wrapper is pasted inside. Owner address label. Library card pocket in back. 2 crossed out magic markered rubber stamps, owner's ink in back, no dj. Missionaries, Cecil Troxel, China, Korea. $14
3514 Tsai, Christiana Queen of the Dark Chamber Moody Press 1965 19th printing with 160 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Good in a poor dust wrapper. China, Missionaries, Autobiography of Christiana Tsai, Christianity. $12
6123 Tupper, Emily Hartwell Birthplace: China The Life Stories of Some of the Chinese Animals and Birds in The Seattle Art Museum The Seattle Art Museum 1950 with 20 some pages, b&w photos. Good. Some soiling and a little cracking on the spine. No dust wrapper. China $8
6734 Turner-Gottschang, Karen, with Linda A. Reed China Bound A Guide To Academic Life And Work In The PRC National Academy Press 1987 paperback edition with 224 pages, map and index. Fair to good. First page is creased. 7 pages with minor yellow underlining. China $8
1329 Unknown How to Speak Chinese, Book I Unknown Circa 1955 with 96 pages in English and Chinese, paperback, 7 1/2 by 10 inches. Fair to good. I inch tear top of spine, creased cover, shelf wear. China, Chinese language. $6
2573 Vinacke, Harold M., Ph.D. A History of The Far East in Modern Times F. S. Crofts & Co. 1947 4th edition, 15th printing with 643 pages, maps and index. Fair with shelf wear, two white dots bottom of spine, pencil underlining, soiling. History of the far East, China, Japan, Korea, etc. $12
10469 Vogel, Leo Anchor Watch Ye Galleon Press Very good. Previous owner's address label inside. 1983 oversized paperback, signed by the author, with 144 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-8770-301-9 The story of Vogel shipping out as a crewman on the steamship Olympia in the late 1920's. Voyages to Japan and China. Loe Vogel, autobiography, travel, Steamship Olympia, China, Japan. $20
3623 Waley, Arthur Three Ways of Thought In Ancient China Doubleday Anchor 1956 paperback with 216 pages, Appendices and an index. Good with light soiling. China $9
3094 Wang, Dr. An With Eugene Linden Lessons An Autobiography Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1986 first edition with 248 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good to fine in a good dust wrapper. Autobiography, business history , Wang Laboratories, China, some WW2. $14
1616 Wang, Mary With God in Red China Dimension Books 1977 paperback edition with 126 pages. Very good. Missionaries, China, Christianity. $6
3079 Warren, William Robinson The Life and Labors of Archibald McLean The Bethany Press 1923 with 399 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with two small worn spots of covers. Missionaries, The United Christian Missionary Society, Japan, China, Africa, etc. $16
2797 Warshaw, Steven, David Bromwell and A.J. Tudisco China Emerges A Concise History of China From its Orgin to the Present Benziger 1973 2nd printing paperback edition with 147 pages, b&w photos, maps, index. Good with light shelf wear. China, History $7
1551 Watts, George China Spy Diane Books 1973 paperback with 157 pages. Good, shelf wear, folded corner on front cover. China, A British Subject who was a victim of the Cultural Revolution, Red Guards. $12
2875 Wei, Katherine and Terry Quinn Second Daughter Growing Up In China 1930-1949 Little, Brown and Company 1984 first edition with 243 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. China, Autobiography of Katherine Wei. $14
8130 Weisberg, Marvin E., and John R. Graham, M.D., Revised by A Barefoot Doctor's Manual Cloudburst Press Very good. Owner's name and address sticker on the inside. No dust wrapper. 1977 hardback 8.5 X 11 inches with 209 pages, illustrations and an index. China, Traditional Medicine, Barefoot Doctor, Herbs, Herbalists. $15
8449 Werner, E. T. C. China of the Chinese Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1919 with 309 pages, b&w photos, fold out map and an index. Fair. Covers are worn, soiled, corners bumped, top and bottom of the spine is worn, 4 lines on ink on the front endpapers, ink underlining thoughout. China, History. $18
3373 White, Theodore H. The Mountain Road William Sloane Associates 1958 book of the month club with 347 pages and end paper maps. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Fiction, China, WW2, story of an allied forces retreat. $14
6666 Whiting, Allen S., and robert F. Dernberger China's Future Foreign Policy and Economic Development in the Post-Mao Era McGraw-Hill 1977 paperback with 202 pages and an index. Good to very good with light soiling and shelf wear. China, Economics. $10
7606 Williamson, Glen Geneva, The Fascinating Story of Geneva Sayre, Missionary to the Chinese Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with b&w photos, 140 pages,map. Fine. China, Geneva Sayre, Missionary, Kaifeng, Honan, Taiwan. POW of the Japanese WW2, WWII. Prisoner of war. $10
7608 Williamson, Glen Geneva, The Fascinating Story of Geneva Sayre, Missionary to the Chinese Light and Life Press 1974 paperback with b&w photos, 140 pages,map. Signed by Williamson Fine. China, Geneva Sayre, Missionary, Kaifeng, Honan, Taiwan. POW of the Japanese WW2, WWII. Prisoner of war. $12
11043 Williamson, Mabel Have We No Right-" A Missionary Asks Some Questions Moody Press Good. Light shelf wear, soiling, scrape marks and a light vertical crease on the front cover. 1957 small paperback, with 126 pages. Missionary in China. China, Missionaries, inspiration. $20
1339 Wills, Geoffrey Jade, A Collector's Guide A.S. Barnes & Co. 1964 with 121 pages, b&w photos, index. Good except for some kind of spotting on the covers, fair dust wrapper. Jade, China, India, Japan. $15
9082 Winebrenner, Jan Steel In His Soul The Dick Hillis Story Overseas Crusades 1985 paperback, signed by Hillis, with 170 pages, b&w photos, short bibliography. Good. Several folded page corners. Biography, Missionaries, China, Dick Hillis. Taiwan. ISBN 0-8024-2203-9 $12
1202 Winslow, Carolyn Tomorrow The Young People's Missionary Society Good except for a small hole in page 89, in a poor dust wrapper. 1946 fourth printing hardback with 125 pages, photo end papers of the Great Wall. China, Free Methodist Missionaries, History Religion, Christian, China, Free Methodist, Missionaries, History $12
4853 Wolfe, Reese The Monkeys Have No Tails in Zamboanga Henry Regnery Company 1959 with 169 pages and woodcuts by Carl Koch Good with light shelf wear and soiling in a fair to good dust wrapper. Travel, China, Indonesia, etc. $20
979 Wong, Jade Snow Fifth Chinese Daughter Harper 1950 with 246 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. Novel of life in China $14
3982 Wong, Jade Snow Fifth Chinese Daughter Harper 1950 with 246 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. Novel of life in China $15
6318 Xinxin, Zhang and Sang Ye Chinese Lives An Oral History of Contemporary China Pantheon 1987 with 367 pages and a map Fair to good. Faint bump top of spine, faint water stain on the bottom of the front cover. In a fair dust wrapper. China, Contemporary history. $10
6795 Xinxin, Zhang, and Sang Ye Chinese Lives An Oral History of Contemporary China Pantheon Books 1987 with 367 pages. Good in a good dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate. China $12
2593 Yen, Liang Daughter of the Khans W. W. Norton 1955 with 285 pages. Good in a fair dust wrapper. China, Liang Yen, Autobiography, Mongol, WW2, WWII. $15
3374 Ying, Ko Lien Hua Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain Pantheon 1959 with 432 pages. Good with light shelf wear in a poor to fair dust wrapper. China, Classic Chinese literature, A Sequel to Chin P'ing Mei. $14
8283 Young, Arthur N. Cycle Of Cathay An Historical Perspective Ibis Publishing Company 1997 with 316 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Financial advisor to China, 1929-1946. History, Finance. ISBN 0-934797-13-7 $15
7200 Yu, Li Jou Pu Tuan Grove Press 1963 3rd printing paperback with 376 pages. Good. Pages yellowing. China, Fiction, Classic Chinese Erotic Novel. $7
3065 Yuen, Y.C. A Guide to Mandarin (Self Taught) Self 1975 5th edition with 58 pages. Good with soiling. Writing in ink and pencil on the "note" pages. China, Mandarin Phrase book. $7
367 Yutang, Lin The Vigil of a Nation John Day 1945, with 262 pages and b&w photos. Good with scuffing on the spine. No dust wrapper. China in WW2 China $14
1344 Yutang, Lin The Vermilion Gate John Day 1953 second printing with 439 pages, end paper maps. Good in a hopeless dust wrapper. A novel set in China during the Moslem rebellion of the 1930's. $16
2646 Yutang, Lin The Vigil of Nation John Day 1945 with 262 pages and b&w photos. Good. Background silver on spine label a little scraped. China, WW2. History. $15
2817 Yutang, Lin Moment in Peking, A Novel of Contemporary Chinese Life John Day 1939 with 815 pages. Fair to good. Soiled with some shelf wear, pages yellowing. China, fiction $10
2337 Yutang, Lin, editor The Wisdom of Confucius Modern Library 1943 with 265 pages, illustrations by Jeanyee Wong. Good with shelf wear, top corner worn, in worn original clear plastic cover. China, Confucius, Philosophy, Lin Yutang, Jeanyee Wong. $15
7545 Zha, Jianying China Pop The New Press 1995 paperback edition with 210 pages. Very good. China, Society, Asian Studies/Media studies...Popular culture. $10
6226 Zongren Liu Two Years in The Melting Pot China Books 1984 first edition paperback with 205 pages. Good. Covers a bit shelf worn and soiled. China, Liu Zongren, Chicago. $8
4869 Zongren, Liu 6 Tanyin Alley China Books 1989 with 313 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Fiction, life in China, the cultural revolution, etc. $12
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page