Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Catholics and Catholicism

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

11035 Merton, Thomas The Seven Storey Mountain Harcourt, Brace and Company Good. Light soiling and shelfwear on the covers and spine. Faint bumps on bottom corners. Small address label and an ink name inside. No dust wrapper. 1948 hardback with 429 pages. Thomas Merton, Catholic Theologian $20





10978 Staff Closing Entry of 1936 St. John's University School of Commerce Very good. No writing or autographs. No dust wrapper. 1936 hardback, 8 x 10.5 inches, with 198 pages, b&w photos and ads. College yearbook, St. John's University, New York, Catholic. $30




10265 Cody, Reverend Edmund R., M. A. History of the Coeur D' Alend Mission of The Sacred Heart Old Mission, Cataldo, Idaho Good. Covers have some small stains and soiling. 1930 stapled paperback with 47 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Pacific Northwest, Idaho, Religion, Religious history, Coeur D' Alene Mission of the Sacred Heart. Catholic. Pacific Northwest, Idaho, Religion, Religious history, Coeur D' Alene Mission of the Sacred Heart. Catholic. $25



10424 Campagna, Bob editor St. Patrick's Church Cedar Rapids, Iowa One Hundred Year Celebration 1886 - 1986 Abbe Creek Press Good. The top corner of the book is lightly creased. Light soiling on the covers. 1986 stapled 8.5 X 11 paperback with b&w photos. History, Catholic, St. Patricks, Cedar Rapids, Iowa $20




10687 Florian, Rev. Martin The Story Of St. Mary's Mission St. Mary's Mission Historical Foundation Very good with light shelf wear. 1959 stapled paperback with 6 pages and b&w photos. Catholic mission in Stevensville, Montana St. Mary's Mission, Stevensville, Montana, Catholic, religion, history. $20




10694 Gercke, Daniele Jacobo Statuta Dioecesis Tucsonensis F. H. Keddington Co. Good. Cracked hinges. Holding. No dust wrapper. 1929 hardback with 35 pages, in latin, regulations for Catholic Priests in the Tuscon Diocese. A pastoral letter from the Bishop of Tucson is included. Religion, history, Catholic, Tucson, Arizona. $30




9893 Schoenberg, Wilfred P., S.J. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest A History and Bibliography of Imprints 1876 - 1899 Champoeg Press Very good. No dust wrapper. 1957 hardback, 6.5 x 10 inches with 76 pages, index, tipped in plate of Father Joseph Giords, S.J., and a seperate page (original?) with a St. Ignatius Print, Montana.Pacific Northwest, Religion, Catholic, bibliography, Jesuit. Pacific Northwest, Religion, Catholic, bibliography, Jesuit. $35


NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page..Pacific Rim Used Books

2442 A Dominician Missionary A Dominician Missionary National Headquarters of the Holy Name Society Good with minor shelf wear, soiling, browning pages. Circa 1950 paperback with 170 pages, ads. 4 X 6 inches. Missionaries, Catholic, Dominician Missionaries, Catholic, Dominician $10



3067 Anton, Rita The Far-off Hills Doubleday & Company Very good. Edge of book plate remaining. In a very good dust wrapper. 1979 hardback with 287 pages and b&w photos. "Southern India, Catholic, Missionary. Southern India, Catholic, Missionary. $12

9979 Bagley, Clarence B. In The Beginning Early Days On Puget Sound The Historical Society of Seattle and King County Good. Light shelf wear , a short crease on the back cover. One line of ink on the front free end paper. 1980 paperback reprint with 88 pages, photos, and a fold out "Catholic Ladder". Pacific Northwest history, Washington State, Seattle, Clarence Bagley. $25

24 Breunig, Jerome S.J. Have You Had Your Rice Today? Loyola University Press 1964 hardback. Very good to fine, in good dust wrapper. 184 pages, hardback, signed by the author, numerous b&w photos. Catholic Priest who Taught at Sogang Jesuit College in Seoul. Korea, Seoul. Catholic Sogang Jesuit College, Seoul Korea, Catholic $10

2665 Burton, Katherine Wheat for This Planting The Biography of Saint Mary Joseph Rossello Bruce 1960 with 158 pages and a few b&w photos. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. 1960 hardback with 158 pages and a few b&w photos. Catholic History, The Biography of Saint Mary Joseph Rossello, Foundress of The Daughters of Our Lady of Mercy Catholic History, Saint Mary Joseph Rossello, The Daughters of Our Lady of Mercy $16

6838 Burton, Katherine The Table Of The King The Story Of Mother Gamelin Foundress Of The Sisters Of Charity Of Providence McMullen Books Very good with light shelf wear. In a poor, torn, chipped dust wrapper. 1952 hardback with 244 pages. Religion, Catholicism, Mother Gamelin, Sisters Of Charity Of Providence. $12

5098 Callahan, Sister Mary Generosa, C.D.P. The Life of Blessed John Martin Moye Catholic Life Publications Good with light scrape markes on the cover, not dust wrapper. 1964 hardback with 262 pages and an index. Biography of John Martin Moye, Catholic History. Biography, John Martin Moye, Catholic History. $20

10424 Campagna, Bob editor St. Patrick's Church Cedar Rapids, Iowa One Hundred Year Celebration 1886 - 1986 Abbe Creek Press Good. The top corner of the book is lightly creased. Light soiling on the covers. 1986 stapled 8.5 X 11 paperback with b&w photos. History, Catholic, St. Patricks, Cedar Rapids, Iowa $20

1904 Chesterton, Mrs. Cecil St. Teresa Doubleday, Doran and Company Fair. Shelf Wear, spine faded, stain on page 77, minor underlining. No dust wrapper. 1928 first edition hardback with 273 pages. St. Teresa, Catholic Church, History. $10

10265 Cody, Reverend Edmund R., M. A. History of the Coeur D' Alend Mission of The Sacred Heart Old Mission, Cataldo, Idaho Good. Covers have some small stains and soiling. 1930 stapled paperback with 47 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Pacific Northwest, Idaho, Religion, Religious history, Coeur D' Alene Mission of the Sacred Heart. Catholic. Pacific Northwest, Idaho, Religion, Religious history, Coeur D' Alene Mission of the Sacred Heart. Catholic. $25

576 del Ray, Sister Maria Prospero Strikes It Rich, The Story of a Gold Town Harper & Row Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1968 first edition hardback with 182 pages and b&w photos. "Catholic Missionaries in Nicaragua. "A slow fused revolution in a Latin American.... Nicaragua, South America Maryknoll sisters. Catholic Missionaries,Nicaragua. South America, Central America, Maryknoll sisters. $14

7515 del Rey, Sister Maria In And Out The Andes Mission Trails From Yucatan To Chile Charles Scribner's Sons . Shelf wear and soiling. Top of the spine has a faint stain. Remains of owner's address label inside. In a poor dust wrapper. 1954 hardback with 281 pages and many b&w photos South America, Catholic Missionaries, Andes, Yucatan, Chile. $12

4282 Donovan, John F., M.M. The Pagoda and The Cross The Life of Bishop Ford of Marynoll Charles Scribner's Sons Good in a poor dust wrapper. 1967 first edition hardback with 223 pages, map , b&w photos and an index. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford of Marynoll, arrested as an "imperialist spy" by the Communists and died in prison in 1952. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford, Marynoll. $10

6945 Donovan, John F., M.M. The Pagoda and The Cross The Life of Bishop Ford of Marynoll Charles Scribner's Sons Good . Card pocket neatly removed, two small convent library stamps and one larger stamp. No other library markings. In a fine dust wrapper. 1967 first edition hardback with 223 pages, map , b&w photos and an index. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford of Marynoll, arrested as an "imperialist spy" by the Communists and died in prison in 1952. Missionaries, China, Catholic, Bishop Ford of Marynoll. $10

611 Dune, Peter Masten S.J. A Padre Views South America Bruce Good, with shelf wear, back hinge good but cracked. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 290 pages, b&w photos, map. "Catholic Priests travels in South America. South America, Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Uruguay. Catholic Priests, Religion, South America, Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Uruguay. $12

7905 Evans, Lucylle H. St. Mary's in the Rocky Mountains A History of the Cradle of Montana's Culture Montana Creative Consultants Fine. No dust wrapper. 1976 revised edition hardback with 298 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, maps, index. Montana, American West, Religion, Catholic Church, St. Mary's Montana, American West, Religion, Catholic, St. Mary's $25

856 Fischer, Edward Mission in Burma, The Columban Fathers' Forty-three years in Kachin Country. The Seabury Press 1980 with 164 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a good to very good dust wrapper. 1980 hardback with 164 pages and b&w photos. Burma, Catholic Missionaries, Columban Fathers, Kachin, Monsignor Usher Burma Burma, Catholic Missionaries, Columban Fathers, Kachin, Monsignor Usher, Burma $10

10687 Florian, Rev. Martin The Story Of St. Mary's Mission St. Mary's Mission Historical Foundation Very good with light shelf wear. 1959 stapled paperback with 6 pages and b&w photos. Catholic mission in Stevensville, Montana St. Mary's Mission, Stevensville, Montana, Catholic, religion, history. $20

10694 Gercke, Daniele Jacobo Statuta Dioecesis Tucsonensis F. H. Keddington Co. Good. Cracked hinges. Holding. No dust wrapper. 1929 hardback with 35 pages, in latin, regulations for Catholic Priests in the Tuscon Diocese. A pastoral letter from the Bishop of Tucson is included. Religion, history, Catholic, Tucson, Arizona. $30

10540 Hayton-Keeva, Sally The Mission San Francisco Solano de Sonoma Adobe Books Very good. 1988 paperback, 7 x 6 inches, signed by the author, with 40 pages and illustrations by Janet Hall. San Francisco Solano de Sonoma, California, Catholic, history, religion. $20

994 Herbstrith, Waltraud Edith Stein, A Biography Harper & Row Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. 1971 first edition hardback with 127 pages, b&w photos, index. Biography of Stein, Jewish Carmelite Catholic Nun killed at Auschwitz. Germany, Holland Beatified by Pope John Paul II. Biography, Edity Stein, Jewish Carmelite Catholic Nun, Auschwitz, Holocaust, Germany $20

6866 Holden, Vincent F., C.S.P The Yankee Paul Isaac Thomas Hecker The Bruce Publishing Company 1958 with 508 pages and an index. Fair. Covers show wear and some stains. Contents are very good. In a chipped dust wrapper. 1958 hardback with 508 pages and an index. Biography, Isaac Thomas Hecker, Catholic, Paulist Fathers. Biography, Isaac Thomas Hecker, Catholic, Paulist Fathers. $12

176 Huang, Quentin K. Y. Now I Can Tell Morehouse-Gorhan Company Very good with fair dust wrapper except for library card pocket and date due slip . 1954 hardback with 222 pages. "Chinese Catholic Bishop imprisoned by the Communists. China, Yunkwei, autobiography, Quentin K. Y. Huang, Catholic Religion. China, Yunkwei, autobiography, Quentin K. Y. Huang, Catholic Religion. $8

10745 Joseph, Rev. Fr. S. More Than A Pastor Self published Very good. 1996 paperback with 153 pages, a map and b&w photos. Father Joseph is a Catholic Priest of East Indian origin in the Southern tip of India, Vellamadam. India, Missionaries, Autobiography, Rev. Fr. S. Joseph, Catholicism, Catholic. $20

6856 King, Kenneth M. Mission To Paradise The Story Of Junipero Serra And The Missions Of California Franciscan Herald Press 1956 with Fair to good. Covers and spine show some shelf wear and soiling. The right front lower corner has some tiny indentations. No dust wrapper. 190 pages, hardback, with b&w photos. "Catholic History, Religion, California, Junipero Serra, California Missions, Franciscan. Catholic History, Religion, California, Junipero Serra, California Missions, Franciscan. $10

6689 Klinger, Kurt A Pope Laughs Stories of John XXIII Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 2nd printing, boxed, with 158 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Box good with light shelf wear. 1964 2nd printing hardback, boxed, with 158 pages and b&w photos. Humor, Catholic, Pope John XXII $12

5032 Lernoux, Penny Cry of the People Doubleday Good. Tape mark on endpaper, eraseing on one page, in a fair dust wrapper. 1980 hardback with 535 pages, notes and an index. "South America "United States Involvement in the Rise of Fascism, Torture, and Murder and the Persecution of the Catholic Church in Latin America". South America, Catholic Church,Latin America. $15

1411 MacEoin, Gary Father Moreau, Founder of Holy Cross The Bruce Publishing Company 1962 with 194 pages, index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. 1962 hardback with 194 pages, index. Church History, Holy Cross, Catholic, Religion Church History, Holy Cross, Catholic, Religion $15

544 Magaret, Helene Felipe Bruce Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1962 hardback with 107 pages, b&w photo frontis, end paper maps. A Catholic Saint born in Mexico, martyred in Japan in 1597. Mexico, Philippines, Japan. Felip,Mexico, Philippines, Japan, Catholic history. $12

2496 McCallum, John D. The Story of Dan Lyons, S.J. Guild Books Very good. No dust wrapper. 1973 first printing hardback with 443 pages, b&w photos and an index. "Catholic Priest Missionary, War Correspondent, Vietnam War, etc., etc. Catholic Priest Missionary, War Correspondent, Vietnam War, print media. $15

6958 McColgan, Rev. Daniel T., Ph.D. A Century Of Charity The First Hundred Years Of The Society Of St. Vincent De Paul In The United States Vol. I Bruce Good in a poor dust wrapper. 1951 hardback with 543 pages. Religion, Catholic History, Society Of St. Vincent De Paul Religion, Catholic History, Society Of St. Vincent De Paul $10

6572 Melemdez, Guillermo Seeds of Promise The Prophetic Church in Central America Friendship Press Very good. 1990 paperback with 125 pages. Religion, Central America, Catholic Religion, Central America, Catholic $6

11035 Merton, Thomas The Seven Storey Mountain Harcourt, Brace and Company Good. Light soiling and shelfwear on the covers and spine. Faint bumps on bottom corners. Small address label and an ink name inside. No dust wrapper. 1948 hardback with 429 pages. Thomas Merton, Catholic Theologian $20

433 Pandian, A.J. M.D. In His Palm Dayton Chronicle Printing Good to very good with small water stain on the cover. 1988 paperback with 120 pages, inscribed by the author, paperback, illustrated. Medical work in India & Siri lanka. Catholic India, Siri Lanka. Autobiography. Siri Lanka, India, Catholic medical missionary. $8

6463 Pucci, Joseph J., O.M.I. Yakima Valley Catholic Centennial 1847-1947 Self published 1947 with many b&w photos. 7.5 X 10.5 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1947 hardback with many b&w photos. 7.5 X 10.5 inches. Yakima Valley Catholics, Yakima, Washington State, History Pacific Northwest. Religion, Catholic, Yakima, Washington State, History Pacific Northwest. $20

2641 Raymond, Rev. M. , O.C.S.O. The Less Traveled Road, A Memoir of Dom Mary Frederic Dunne. The Bruce Publishing Company Good with some soiling in a poor dust wrapper. 1954 3rd printing hardback with 250 pages and a few b&w photos. "Biography of Dom Mary Frederic Dunne, O.C.S.O., First American Trappist Abbot Catholic History Biography, Dom Mary Frederic Dunne, American Trappist Abbot, Catholic History $14

2153 Renner, Louis L., S.J. The KNOM/Father Jim Poole Story Binford and Mort 1985 first edition paperback with 150 pages and numerous b&w photos Good. 1985 first edition paperback with 150 pages and numerous b&w photos. "Alaska, Religion, Catholic, Father Jim Poole, KNOM, Radio broadcasting, Nome, Alaska, Biography . Alaska, Religion, Catholic, Father Jim Poole, KNOM, Radio broadcasting, Nome, Alaska, Biography . $10

2299 Rice, Edward The Man in the Sycamore Tree, The Good Times and Hard Life of Thomas Merton Doubleday Fair to good in a poor dust wrapper. Bottom corner of back cover has a crease... 1970 first edition hardback with 139 pages and many photos. 7 by 10 inches. Thomas Merton, Kentucky, Trappist Monk, Catholic, Gethsemani Monastary. Thomas Merton, Kentucky, Trappist Monk, Catholic, Gethsemani Monastary. $16

9893 Schoenberg, Wilfred P., S.J. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest A History and Bibliography of Imprints 1876 - 1899 Champoeg Press Very good. No dust wrapper. 1957 hardback, 6.5 x 10 inches with 76 pages, index, tipped in plate of Father Joseph Giords, S.J., and a seperate page (original?) with a St. Ignatius Print, Montana.Pacific Northwest, Religion, Catholic, bibliography, Jesuit. Pacific Northwest, Religion, Catholic, bibliography, Jesuit. $35

1029 Sheed, Wilfrid Frank & Masie, A Memoir with Parents Simon & Schuster Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1985 hardback with 296 pages and b&w photos. "Biography of Sheed & Ward founders, Catholic, Authors, print media. Publishers. England, America, Australia. F.J. Sheed and Masie Ward. Biography, Sheed & Ward, Catholic, Authors, print media. Publishers, England, America, Australia. F.J. Sheed and Masie Ward. $16

10978 Staff Closing Entry of 1936 St. John's University School of Commerce Very good. No writing or autographs. No dust wrapper. 1936 hardback, 8 x 10.5 inches, with 198 pages, b&w photos and ads. College yearbook, St. John's University, New York, Catholic. $30

7400 Trouncer, Margaret Saint Jean-Marie Vianney: Cure of Ars Sheed And Ward Good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in small black magic marker inside. In a poor, torn and chipped dust wrapper. 1959 hardback with 260 pages. Religion, Catholic history, Satin Jean-Marie Vianney $15

10439 Turk, George C., editor Washington State Council Knights of Columbus 1902 - 1990 Washington State Council Knights of Columbus Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1990 8.5 x 11 inch hardback with 176 pages, b&w photos and an index. Knights of Columbus history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Knights of Columbus, Catholic, history. $25

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page