Horton, Arthur G.,	An Economic, Political and Social  Survey Of Phoenix And The Valley Of The Sun

Dunning, Charles H., and Edward H. Peplow, Jr.	Silver from Spanish Missions to Space Age Missiles

Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Arizona

Last modified August 28, 2011


(click on the thumbnails for a larger picture)

Arizona Saddlery Catalogue No. 5 from 1918

(From our Ephemera Page)

11693 Olzer, Frank Arizona Saddlery Company Prescott, Arizona, Makers of Saddles That Suit, Catalogue No. 5, Paperback 112 pages. Fair condition. The binding is weak. One half of the paper spine is missing. Many pages are creased on the bottom right corner. Some pages have minor staining, soiling and short tears. There is some penciling. The overall condition of the actual content is good. This 5.5 x 8.5 inch paperback has many interesting pictures of Saddles, tack and a few ranch scenes. Arizona, Tack, equine, Frank Olzer, Arizona Saddlery Company, trade catalog, trade catalogue $125


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
12109Allen, MaryQ.I.A. ... How Come? A History of the Quartzsite Improvement Association 1965 - 1980Self-publishedGood. The front cover has some scrape marks and shelf wear. The back cover has faint creasing.8.5 x 11 inches with a few b&w photos, a History of the Quartzsite Improvement Association in Quartzsite, AZ. Has a six line inscription from the author.Quartzsite, AZ, Arizona$25
4794Ashurst, Henry FountainSpeeches of Henry Fountain Ashurst of ArizonaArizona-Messenger Printing Co. Circa 1950? with a b&w photo of Ashurst and 110 pages.Good with shelf wear and soiling. 3 small "mission view" stamps.Speeches of Henry Fountain Ashurst of ArizonaHenry Fountain Ashurst,Arizona$30
11553Black, Harry G.The Lost Dutchman Mine A Short Story of a Tall TaleBrandenVery good with faint shelf wear. In a lightly soiled and worn dust wrapper. Creases on some page tips.The Lost Dutchman Mine. This book has maps and b&w photos.The Lost Dutchman Mine, Superstition Mountains, Arizona$20
10377Crow, Mrs. C. D.A Highway In The Desert A History of Southern Baptist Work In ArizonaSelf publishedVery good. No dust wrapper.1952 hardback with 135 pages and two b&w photos. Baptist Missionaries in ArizonaArizona, Missionaries, Baptist$25
11250Dalrymple, Tom and Larry Derksen, editorsBowhunting In Arizona Including Records of Game AnimalsSelf publishedVery good in a fair to good dust wrapper that has wear and tear on it's edges. There's an inked price on the front free endpaper.220 pages with photos and maps.Bowhunting, Arizona$20
11238Dunning, Charles H., and Edward H. Peplow, Jr.Silver from Spanish Missions to Space Age MissilesHicks Publishing CorporationFine in a fair to good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has wear and chipping along it's edges.4.5 x 7 inches with many b&w photos, illustrations by Patrick Shehee, notes and references. Index to mines.Silver, Silver mines, mining, Arizona, history$30
12626Furlong, BenThe Story Of KyreneKyrene Schools, Tribune Newspapers and United Development, Inc.Good. Top right corner has creasing.6.5 x 10 inches with 63 pages and many b&w photos, the history of Kyrene, the Kyrene School district in Tempe, Arizona, covering Chandler, Gila river, Guadalupe, Phoenix and Tempe.Arizona, Kyrene, history$25
10694Gercke, Daniele JacoboStatuta Dioecesis TucsonensisF. H. Keddington Co.Good. Cracked hinges. Holding. No dust wrapper.1929 hardback with 35 pages, in Latin, regulations for Catholic Priests in the Tuscon Diocese. A pastoral letter from the Bishop of Tucson is included.Religion, Catholicism, Tucson, Arizona$30
11533Horton, Arthur G.An Economic, Political and Social Survey Of Phoenix And The Valley Of The SunSouthside ProgressGood. Gold lettering has completely faded on the spine and is partially missing on the front cover. No dust wrapper. The previous owner's name in ink is inside as well as c-11 in marker. The rear free endpaper has a stamped number.This 8 x 11 inch book is filled with photos, maps, and a fold out map.Arizona, Usiana, Western Americana, Phoenix$60
11270McClenaghan, DonThe Korny Kid from KolfaxAction PressVery good. One small white speck on the front cover and faint wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper.The autobiography of Don McClenaghan, the Krazy Kid from Kolfax. Born in Colfax, Ohio. He retired to Arizona.Autobiography, Don McClenaghan, Arizona, Ohio$35
5054McCormick, James P.Rah for the Engineers! A Century of ChangeUniversity of Arizona 1986 with 305 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index.Very good in a good dust wrapper.Engineering and ArizonaEngineering, Arizona$20
No Image

9954Multiple authors.Overland Narratives Captivities Oregon Idaho California Arizona Montana Texas Indians Red River Settlement Fiction First Editions Autography Deadle's Publications Maps Fur Trade The Sea...Guthrie Y. Barber Collection Sale # 304Park-Bernet GalleriesVery good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.1941 paperback with 248 pages, prices realized in pencil on the margins. Western Americana.Park-Bernet Galleries, catalog, bibliophile, Oregon, Idaho, California, Arizona, Montana, Texas, Indians, Red River, Americana , book catalogue$40
11693Olzer, FrankArizona Saddlery Company Prescott, Arizona Makers of Saddles That Suit Catalogue No. 5Frank OlzerFair condition. The binding is weak. One half of the paper spine is missing. Many pages are creased on the bottom right corner. Some pages have minor staining, soiling and short tears. There is some penciling. The overall condition of the actual content is good.This 5.5 x 8.5 inch paperback has many interesting pictures of Saddles,tack and a few ranch scenes.Arizona, Tack, equine, Frank Olzer, Arizona Saddlery Company, trade catalog, trade catalogue$125
9321Sekaquaptewa, Helen as told to Louise UdallMe and Mine The Life Story of Helen SekaquaptewaUniversity of Arizona Press 1969 hardback with 262 pages, index, end paper maps and Photo of Helen Sekaquaptewa, illustrations by Phillip Sekaquaptewa.Good. Light shelf wear, owner's 2 lines of ink. In a poor, torn, worn and chipped dust wrapper. Arizona, Native American, First nation, Helen Sekaquaptewa$20
1500Shadegg, StephenMiss Lulu's LegacyArizona State University 1984 with 181 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index.Fine in a good dust wrapper.Miss Lulu, ArizonaBiography, Arizona$8
No Image

9227Theobald, Lillian GabbardHiram Walter Read Pioneer Pastor and PostmasterThe Arizona Historical Foundation 1986 paperback with b&w photos.Good. Scrape/wear mark on the front cover. Hiram Walter Read, Pioneer Pastor, Postmaster, Arizona$14
No Image

10696Tinnin, B. AldenMy StorySelf-publishedGood. The bottom right, front corner is bumped as well as the first few pages behind it.2003 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 139 pages and color photos. Autobiography, B. Alden Tinnin, guam, Africa, Arizona$25
12110University of ArizonaOfficial Program of events 9th Annual University of Arizona Rodeo March 13, 1949University of ArizonaFair. Edges and fold mark in the front have fading and wear and some short tears. Two names have an ink box around them.9.5 x 12.5 inches, a program for the 9th University of Arizona Rodeo in 1949. This is a schedule of events with names of the contestants.Rodeo, University of Arizona, Arizona, ephemera$25
10582Vincent, MauriceFrom the Buggy to the MoonSelf publishedVery good.Circa 2000 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 64 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography of Maurice Vincent, Louisiana native, bugler on the USS Arizona, WW2, WWII, lumberjack, resident of Darrington, WA.Autobiography, Maurice Vincent, Louisiana, bugler, USS Arizona, WW2, WWII, lumberjack, Darrington, WA Pacific Northwest, Washington State$20
11017Vincent, MauriceFrom the Buggy to the MoonSelf publishedVery good.Circa 2000 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 64 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography of Maurice Vincent, Louisiana native, bugler on the USS Arizona, WW2, WWII, lumberjack, resident of Darrington, WA.Autobiography, Maurice Vincent, Louisiana, WW2, USS Arizona, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Darrington, WA$20
12551Work Progress AdministrationArizona A State guideHastings HouseGood to very good. Faint soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper.Endpaper maps, many b&w photos, chronology, appendices, bibliography and a map in six sections.Arizona, WPA, American Guide Series$20
12021Young, Herbert V.Water By The Inch Adventures of a Pioneer Family on an Arizona Desert HomesteadNorthland PressGood. The covers have some fading, creasing and light shelfwear.Arizona homesteading.Arizona, history$20

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page