Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

Pages 3, 4 and 5

Washington State

Last modified August 28, 2011

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
11189Gibb, Evelyn McDanielTwo Wheels North Bicycling the West Coast in 1909Oregon State University PressVery good. A few pages have lightly creased tips.The inscription reads: "To my dear friend, Joyce, may all your journeys be blessed and joyous." Evelyn McDaniel Gibb There are many b&w photos and illustrations of this bike trip up the California, Oregon and Washington State Coast.Biking, Bicycle, California, Oregon, Washington State, Pacific Northwest.$20
9392Gilkey, HelenHandbook of Northwest Flowering PlantsMetropolitan 1936 with 407 pages and illustrations.Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. Faint shelf wear on the top of the spine. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Northwest flowering plants, Flowering Plants$15
No Image

11386Gilkey, Helen M., and Patricia L. PackardWinter Twigs Northwestern Oregon and Western WashingtonOregon State University PressVery good with light shelf wear. The first two pages have the previous owner's embossing stamp.There are many line drawings, a glossary and an index. A wintertime key to deciduous trees and shrubs of northwestern Oregon and western Washington. The book is signed by Gilkey on the front free endpaper.Botany, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Washington State$20
12260Gordon, Ralph"Hello Bill!"Frank McCaffreyVery good. Light shelf wear.Cartoons and humor for the 1931 Elks' National Convention in Seattle, WAInternational Order of Elks, Fraternal Organizations, Pacific Northwest, Washington State.$25
10126Graham, Colin, IntroductionPhilip McCrackenTacoma Art Museum, University of Washington PressVery good to fine in a lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket.1980 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, Inscribed by the author (McCracken) with 136 pages, b&w and color photos/illustrations. ISBN 0-295-95771-9Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Art, Phillip McCracken, Guemes Island$30
8390Grant, John A. & CarolTrees And Shrubs For Pacific Northwest GardnersDogwood Press 1943 first edition with 335 pages, b&w photos and an index.Very good in a fair dust wrapper that has wear and tears on its edges.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Trees, ShrubsPacific Northwest, Washington State, Trees, Shrubs$12
No Image

12033Guberlet, Muriel LewinAnimals Of The SeashoreBinfords & MortGood. There's manufacturing glue staining on the back endpapers. In a fair, worn and torn dust wrapper.Good b&w photos of marine life on Washington, Oregon and California coasts. Signed by the author.Marine Life, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, California$20
8198Gunther, ErnaEthnobotany of Western WashingtonUniversity of Washington Press 1945 7x10 in. stappled paperback with 61 pages, illustrations and an index.Good. Covers show soiling, faint ink on the front, sun fading on the edges. Owner's name in ink inside.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, EthnobotanyPacific Northwest, Washington State, Ethnobotany$30
No Image

9678Haley, DelphineDorothy Stimson Bullitt An Uncommon LifeSasquatch Books 1995 with 344 pages, b&w photos and an index.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company. ISBN 1-57061-029-0 Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company $14
No Image

10233Hays, FinleyLoggers World - The First Ten Years Self published.Good. The front cover has two small chips missing on its front edge. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine.1987 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 309 pages and many b&w photos. Logging, history, timber industry.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Loggers World, Logging, Timber industry$30
10102Hazen, Oliver M.A History Renton School District No. 403Self Published.Fair. Cheaply bound. The front cover doesn't lie flat. The back cover has a large moisture stain at the bottom right corner that also affects the last 4 pages in the same area. Text isn't affected.1976 2nd printing paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 162 pages and b&w photos.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Renton, Renton School District$30
12302Hecht, Adolph, Bruce V.Bruce V. Ettling and Donald R. SatterlundNorthwest Science eight issues, an incomplete run from 1976 to 1979Northwest Scientific AssociationGood. Some issues have a bit of soiling, address labels and stickers.Adolph Hecht is the primary editor for these 7 x 10 magazines of applied and social sciences in the Pacific Northwest. There are photos, charts, graphs and tables.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Social Science, Applied Science$20
6873Heckman, HazelIsland In The SoundUniversity Of Washington Press 1972 4th printing with 284 pages and illustrations.Good. Edges of covers very lightly sun faded. In a fair, chipped and stained dust wrapper.Island In The SoundPacific Northwest, Washington State$12
No Image

11116Helenius, Alice CummingsIt's Good To RememberHelenius Self-PublishedGood. Edges of covers and spine have wear. No dust wrapper.1977 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 190 pages, b&w photos, drawings, a list of head stones in the Pine Grove and Garth Cemetaries in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada. Homesteading in Rocky Mountain House and Olympia, Washington State.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olympia, WA , Rocky Mountain House, Canada, Alberta$25
11843Hinman, GeorgeWashington State Energy Use Profile 1960 - 1978Washington State UniversityGood. Owner's name in ink on front. Fading/discoloration on the spine and cover edges. 8.5 x 10.75 inches with mostly graphs, diagrams, tables about energy use in Washington State.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Energy use$35
10590Hiscock, Barbara A.Wawona The Heritage of Sailing In The North PacificSave Our Ships, Inc.Good with light shelf wear and soiling.Circa 1960s 8.5 X 8.5 stapled paperback with 24 pages and b&w photos. The history of the three masted schooner Wawona on the Pacific Coast.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Sailing, Wawona, Schooner, history$20
11299Hockensmith, Edith A.My StorySelf-publishedGood. The front cover and first few pages are "wavy" and there are some creases. There's a small seven line rubber stamp on the bottom of the title page.The Autobiography of Edith A. Hockensmith whose maiden name was Halseth. A record of her life in the upper midwest, the Dakotas, and later California and Washington State. There are b&w photos. The author inscription reads " To my dear Etta I hope you like "My Story" Love Edy"Autobiography, Edith A. Hockensmith, Norwegian-American, Dakotas. Pacific Northwest, Washington State.$20
10546Holland, M. N.The Haunted IslandDorranceGood to very good with light bumping on the cover corners. In a poor dust wrapper that has much wear and tear on the edges and is missing several chunks off the bottom1947 hardback with an inscription by the author, b&w photos and 218 pages. Juvenile fiction set in Washington State.Juvenile fiction, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes$65
11899Horsey, DavidHorsey's Rude Awakenings A Book Of Political Cartoons By the P-I's David Horsey. Forewords by Dan Evans and Dixy Lee RayMadrona PublishersVery good.Inscribed by Horsey to a state senator. Political Cartoons.Humor, Political Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$50
12036Hughes, Robert H., editorPacific Christian Advocate, 23 issues from April, 1911, to February, 1912Pacific Christian AdvocateMost issues have some tears and chipping as well as rusty staples, occasional light moisture stains and penciling. The Pacific Christian Advocate, 23 issues from April 1911 to February 1912. Robert H. Hughes, editor. 8 x 11.75 inches with 31 pages. First published in Portland OR in 1855 by the Methodist Church, ceased in 1930. OR, WA, ID states covered, secular and religious. Foreign missisonary reports. Interesting ads -- everything from church bells to baking powder.Pacific Christian Advocate, Religion, Methodist, Oregon, Washington State, Idaho, missionaries$50
12633Ireland, Dan, and Darrly Macdonald, directorsWelcome to the Second Seattle International Film FestivalSeattle International Film FestivalVery good.8.5 x 11 inch program for the second Seattle International Film Festival. Program and ads.Film, Cinema, Seattle Film Festival, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$25
10595Isaacson, JoniBananabread Waterway & Friends The Folklore of EverettEverett High schoolGood. Original price in ink on the front cover. Minor soiling and shelf wear on the covers.1976 8.5 X 11 inch paperback, with 60 pages and b&w photos. Everett, Washington history.Pacific Northwest, Everett, Washington, Washington State$25
11389Johnston, TexTex Johnston Jet-Age Test PilotSmithsonianFine in a fine dust wrapper.Also included with the book is a September 16, 1992 invitation to "Corporate EXPO Advisory Board" participants to hear Johnston speak. Johnston's inscription is to "Best wishes xxxx 10-7-92"Aviation, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Boeing, corporate history, test pilot, autobiography, Tex Johnston.$50
10217Jones-Lamb, KarenNative American Wives of San Juan SettlersBryn Tirion PublishingNew book.1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Genealogy, first nation, Naive American Indians, biography, history$18
10218Jones-Lamb, KarenNative American Wives of San Juan SettlersBryn Tirion PublishingNew book.1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Genealogy, first nation, Naive American Indians, biography, history$18

Page Four

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
11723Jonsen, J. B., EditorThe San Juan Islands Souvenir Year Book 1930 Washington's "Sunny South" A compendium of general information dealing with the beautiful and historical San Juan Islands in Puget Sound. And Anacortes Their GatewayThe San Juan Islands Publicity Bureau Anacortes, Washington Frank S. Evans, ManagerFair. Covers are soiled and worn. One edge of the fold-out map is worn and soiled. Other than that, the contents are good.There's a 7.75 x 17.5 inches folding map of the San Juan Islands in the front. There are many interesting period photos of the islands as well as some history,.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Lopez Island, Orcas Island, Shaw Island, Anacortes$50
9592Jordan, JoseeYou're At Liberty Here Mines And Miners Of The SwaukFranklin Press 1967 paperback with 103 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography.Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Owner's signature and the date in ink on the title page, 4 lines on ink on the (clear) back of the last page. A little bit musty.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. $35
9620Kershner, JimThe Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra ChargeNew Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review $12
No Image

11060Kettle River History ClubOld & New Reflections of the Kettle River RegionKettle River History ClubVery good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine.1984 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 380 pages, b&w photos and maps. History of North Central Washington State. Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda. A history of mining in the area as well.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mining, North Central Washington, Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda$125
9741Kevley, MelvinFrom Trash To TreasuresVantage 1979 first edition, with 218 pages.Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Erasure marks on the front end paper and the front free end paper. In a fair dust wrapper with 4 tears up to 1 inch in length and some shelf wear.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history $30
10817Kitsap County Retired TeachersThe Way It Was In Kitsap SchoolsSelfVery good. Ink notation on front free endpaper.Circa 1980 paperback, 6 x 9 inches with 521 pages and many photos. ISBN 0960146210 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, a history of Kitsap Schools.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Kitsap county, history, education.$40
9384Lage, Laura TiceSagebrush HomesteadsFranklin Press 1967 with 263 pages and b&w photos.Very good. Owner's 4 lines of ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has tears, chips and some moisture damage.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Autobiography, Laura Tice Lage. History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Autobiography, Laura Tice Lage, History. $18
No Image

10230Larrison, Earl J., Grace W. Patrick, William H. Baker, James A YaichWashington WildflowersThe Seattle Audubon SocietyFair to good. Covers are lightly shelf worn, soiled and scraped. Front cover has a crease on the bottom. One inch has been removed from the top of the dedication page, cutting into the edge of figure 1.1974 paperback, signed by the author, (Larrison and Patrick), with 376 pages, b&w and color photos, maps and an index. ISBN 0-914516-02-7Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Wild flowers$20
11413Lewis, Howard T.The Basic Industries of the Pacific NorthwestLowman & Hanford Co.Both covers and page edges have some soiling. The contents are very good.There's a fold-out map and several pictures. There's also a separate small, two fold perspectus for the book. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Grain, Coal, Fruit, fishing$30
10587Longmire, Pat, editor1937 Kimtah West Seattle High SchoolStaffFair. Top of the plastic spiral bound spine is missing 3 teeth, the bottom, one. The front cover has a 1/2 inch round ink stain. Both covers show wear and soiling. There is a lot of internal writing in ink. No dust wrapper.High school year book, Kimtah West Seattle High school, Pacific Northwest, Washington StateKimtah West Seattle High school, pacific northwest, Washington State, high school year book$35
10138Lorenz, LauraHistorical Sketch of the Greater Maple Valley AreaGreater Maple Valley Historical SocietyGood to very good. The clear plastic covers have some wear and soiling. Some light creasing on the pages.1976 revised edition paperback, 8 x 11 inches, with 59 pages, b&w photos, Cedar River Census of April 1885, references.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Cedar River, Maple Valley, history$30
12326Lovstrom, Beverly J. and Virginia L. EwbankNorthwest Art News & ViewsNorth Star Creative Publications, Inc.Very good. Faintly musty.8 x 10.5 inches, The first 3 issues of Northwest Art. The first issue has an article by Tom Robbins. There are gallery reviews, artist profiles and interesting ads.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Northwest Art$50
11748Lucas, Patricia LatouretteGrowing With Seattle The Story of Sellen Construction CompanySellen Construction CompanyVery good with faint soiling on the back cover. No dust wrapper.This 8.5 x 11 inch book, a history of the Sellen Construction Company, has many b&w photos, biographies and a client list. It is inscribed by the author to a childhood friend, "Hal," and signed "Patty."Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle, Corporate History, The Sellen Construction Company$35
11376Lummi Language DepartmentXwlemi' chosen Lummi LanguageLummi NationVery good8.5 x 11 3 hole punched paperback with Lumi language lessons in large print.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Lummi Island, Native American, First nation, Language, Xwlemi' Chosen$25
12364Lynnwood Rotary ClubWashington International Air Fair '90 Salute To U.S. / Soviet AviationLynnwood Rotary ClubVery good.8.5 x 11 inch souvenir program for the Washington State international Air Fair in 1990. There are many articles and photos about US and Soviet planesAviation, Soviet, Washington State$20
9706Makah Tribal CouncilMakah Cultural and Research Center Museum Exhibit LeafletThe Makah Tribal Council 1979 8.5 x 11 inches, stapled paperback, 16 pages, b&w photos, map on back.Very good.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Native American, First Nation, Makah Indian, Art and Culture, History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Native American, First Nation, Makah Indian, Art, Culture, History $12
No Image

12185Mason, Beryl TroxellJohn Franklin Troxell, Fish Trap Man Puget Sound and San Juan Islands, Washington 1894-1934Self-PublishedVery good. Light shelf wear on the coversA biography of John Franklin Troxell, Fish Trap Man, with a lot of Northwest history, particularly Lopez Island. There are many b&w photos, appendices and maps.Pacific Northwest, Biography, John Franklin Troxell, Lopez Island, Washington State$200
9867McCallum John D.Dave BeckThe Writing Works Good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has chipping, wear and short tears along the edges.1978 hardback, signed by Dave Beck, with 256 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, biography, Dave Beck, Teamster's Union, Labor Unions. ISBN 0-916076-27-X Pacific Northwest, Washington State, biography, Dave Beck, Teamster's Union, Labor Unions$14
11900McFaden, C. H., Commercial PhotographerEarly 1900s Washington State Wheat Harvesting PhotoC. H. McFadenGood. The photo has some mild soiling and fading. The matt has a few spots on the front, moisture staining and soiling on the back, neither of which effect the photograph.A 7.5 x 9.5 sepia shot of a 12 horse team pulling a thresher in a hilly wheat field. Five men are visible. "C. H. McFaden, Commercial Photographer, phone 548, 353 So. Palouse St., Walla Walla, Wash.," stamped on back.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Walla Walla, Photograph, Agriculture, threshing$25
11572McLean, Winfield A., ChairmanSedro-Woolley Washington Memories and Memorials Past and PresentSedro-Woolley Rotary ClubVery good.A history of Sedro-Woolley, Washington. There are many sepia photos and a map.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Sedro-Woolley$20
11713McRayde, Edna Rowland, editorZillahSelf-publishedGood. The covers have light wear and some soiling. The front cover has a short tear and the back cover has a small piece of clear tape.8.5 x 11 inchs, a history of Zillah, Washington, with many photos and illustrationsPacific Northwest, Washington State, Zillah, WA, history$35
10565Meyer, John as told to Evangeline M. DeMasterNot Yet A Story of Hope and Faith: John MeyerTyler PressVery Good.1995 paperback with 209 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Autobiography, WW2 escape from the Germans. Mt. Vernon, Washington. Autobiography, WW2, Pacific Northwest, Mt. Vernon, Washington State$20
8844Mikkelborg, Cheryl, editorREI TalesREI Good with light shelf wear. Scrape mark on back cover.1994 7x7 paperback with 181 pages. REI, Recreational Equipment Incorporated, Business HistoryREI, Corporate History, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Camping$16
No Image

11831Miller, Tom, photographerThe North CascadesThe MountaineersVery good. In a fair dust wrapper that has a 3 inch horizontal tear on the back, bottom, and some light soiling.10 x 12 inches with wonderful b&w photos by Miller. Text by Harvey Manning.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Rocky Mountains, Cascade Mountains, The North Cascades, Mountaineering$30
12356Milton & Houser, attorneysIn The Supreme Court of the State Of Washington. Appeal From the Superior Court of Skagit County Gabriel Asplund vs. Chas. MatsonThe Post PrintGood. There's light soiling on the covers and a vertical crease through covers and pages. There's also an occasional ink correction inside.7 x 8 inches, a Washington State Supreme Court trial, an appeal from the Superior Court of Skagit County. Gabriel Asplund and Chas Mattson have a contract dispute.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Skagit County, Gabriel Asplund, Chas. Matson, Law, ephemera$20

Page 5

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
12427Montgomery, James W.Liberated Woman a life of May Arkwright HuttonGingko House PublishersGood. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine. Owner's small rubber stamp inside.A biography of May Arkwright Hutton, gold mine cook, Woman's Suffrage Leader, and political activist of Spokane, Washington State. Inscribed by the author in 1974Biography, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, May Arkwright Hutton, Woman's Suffrage, Spokane, Washington, mining$20
7788Morgan, MurrayThe Last WildernessViking 1955 with 275 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps of the Olympic Peninsula.Good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine and covers, one lightly bumped corner and the owner's name in ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has several rips.Pacific Northwest, Washington StatePacific Northwest, Washington State$14
No Image

10254Morgan, Murray and RosaSouth On The Sound An Illustrated History of Tacoma and Pierce CountyWindsor Publications.Very good. Owner's small name label inside. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket.1984 first edition hardback, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 199 pages, color and b&w photos, and an index. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Tacoma, Pierce County. ISBN 0-89781-074-0 Tacoma, Pierce County, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$18
12078Moseley, MarySouvenir School District No. 20 Silver Creek Whitman Co., Wash. Sept. 18, '99 .. June 15, 1900Mary MoseleyFair. The front card has multiple creases. Two 5 x 3 inch cards with raised edge decorations, held together with a string in the top left corner. There's a 1.5 inch oval picture of Mary Moseley on the front card in addition to a list of school board members, and a list of all the students on the second card.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Whitman County, Mary Moseley$25
9746Multiple authorsRiverside Remembers II More Stories of Everett's Greater Riverside AreaRiverside History Committee. 1986 paperback with 212 pages, b&w photos and an errata sheet.Very good.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Everett, History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Everett, History $20
No Image

11813Multiple authorsState College of Washington Agricultural Experiment Station BulletinsState College of Washington Agricultural Experiment StationGood. Bulletins one and two have vertical and horizontal creasing. Bulletins no. 5 and 93 have soiled covers and rusty staples.6.5 x 9.5 inches, Bulletin No. one , January, 1908, announces a series of Popular Bulletins. R. W. Thatcher is the director. No. 2 by A.L. Melander is on "The Sulphur-Lime Wash." There are 3 later brochures from 1910-18.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Washington Agricultural Experiment Station, agriculture.$25
7991National Press Photographers Association, Region IIOne Day In WashingtonMadrona Publishers 1985 first edition, 9.5 X 10.5 inches, with 192 pages of photos.Good to very good with light shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, PhotographyPacific Northwest, Washington State, Photography$16
No Image

8871NoneOrder Bill of Lading Union Pacific System Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation CompanyUnion Pacific Circa 1917 paperback Form 1564 with several pages.Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers, small water stains on the covers. 2/3s of the forms have been "used" and carbon copies remain.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Union Pacific, HistoryPacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Union Pacific, History$40
11431Nordstrom, John WThe Immigrant in 1887Frank McCaffreyVery good. No dust wrapper. A previous owner has written one page about the book and the Nordstrom's employee who previously owned it. She also has her name, address and the date on the inside cover as well as the date of the employee's death.An autobiography of John W. Nordstrom. This copy is signed by the author and inscribed to an employee. A Swedish-American who founded the famous department store. He also spent time in the Klondike gold rush and Alaska.Corporate history, Nordstroms, autobiography, John W. Nordstrom, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Alaska, Klondike, Canada$30
8790Northwest Food Processors AssociationThe Diamond Book Northwest Food Processors Association 75th Anniversary Commemorative BookNorthwest Food Processors Association Fine in a lightly worn dust wrapper.1988 8.5X11 inches hardback with 214 pages, b&w and color photos, index.Northwest Food Processors Association, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$15
No Image

11584Northwest Washington FairPremiums And Rules Governing Awards Northwest Washington Fair Northwest Washington FairVery good. Staples are rusty.47th Annual Northwest Washington Fair August 14-17, 1963 premium list with many interesting advertisements and a list of advertisers.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Whatcom County, Northwest Washington Fair$20
9224Norwood, GusWashington Grangers Celebrate a CenturyWashington State Grange 1988 oversized paperback with 192 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good. 2 small dents on the front cover. Previous owner's name in ink inside. Washington State, Grangers, Pacific Northwest$10
No Image

10330Norwood, GusColumbia River Power For The People A History of Policies of the Bonneville Power AdministrationUnited States Department of Energy Bonneville Power AdministrationFine. No dust wrapper.1983 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 338 pages, b&w photos and an index.Pacific Northwest, Columbia River, Washington State, Oregon, Bonneville Power$25
9713Noson, Linda Lawrance, Anthony Qamar, Gerald W. ThorsenWashington State Earthquake Hazards Washington Division Of Geology And Earth Resources Information Circular 85Washington State Department of Natural Resources 1988 8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback with 77 pages, photos, maps, illustrations, glossary, bibliography.Good. Light soiling and shelf wear.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Earthquake, history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Earthquake, history $10
No Image

11712Osness, Richard D.From Wilderness To Suburbia An Illustrated History of Parkland, WashingtonSelf PublishedPoor to fair. Most pages have water dammage and curling. At least 6 have splotches from being stuck together. The text is intact and visible.8.5 x 11 inches spiral bound paperback with many b&w photos and a bibliography. Parkland is an unincorporated suburb of the city of Tacoma, Washington, and is home to Pacific Lutheran University.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Pierce County Tacoma, Parkland, history$20
9570Owings-Klimek, Brenda and Jennifer James-WilsonTsagigla'lal: She Who Watches Washington Women A Centennial Celebration Volume IState Of Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 1989 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with 196 pages, b&w photos and bibliography.Very good.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, History, Women's Studies. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, History, Women's Studies $35
11600Parchman, FrankEchoes Of FuryEpicenter PressVery good to fine. Faint creasing on the first couple of pages. In a fine dust wrapper.Mt. St. Helen's eruption.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. St. Helens, Volcano$20
12661Pearson, Arvel (Sunshine)The Way It Was The Way It IsSelf PublishedVery good.7 x 8.5 inches with cartoons by C. Allen Emerson, the story of Pearson's life starting in the Ozarks, the depression, and moving to Washington State.Autobiography, Arvel (Sunshine) Pearson, Ozarks, Washington State$25
6773Pearson, JohnLand Of The Peace ArchSurrey Centennial Committee 1958 with 159 pages, b&w photos and endpaper maps.Good with light shelf wear and soiling. One bump top center of the back cover. No dust wrapper.Land Of The Peace ArchCanada, Peace Arch, Blaine, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$10
No Image

11559Phillippay, MinolaKahlotus Is HomeSteamboat PilotGood with light shelfwear on the covers and spine. There's a small scrape mark on the back cover. No dust wrapper.An interesting account of the author's life in early eastern Washington state. Kahlotus, WAKahlotus, WA, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, autobiography, Minola Phillippay$60
11936Phillippay, MinolaKahlotus Is HomeSteamboat PilotVery good. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper.An interesting account of the author's life in early eastern Washington state. Kahlotus, WAKahlotus, WA, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, autobiography, Minola Phillippay$60
8644Poehlman, Elizabeth S.Darrington Mining Town/Timber TownSelf Published 1979 paperback with 172 pages and b&w photos.Good with light soiling on the covers.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Darrington, WAPacific Northwest, Washington State, Darrington, WA$15
No Image

5859Provorse, BarryThe Peoples Bank StoryDocumentary Book Publishers 1987 with 245 pages, b&w photos and an index.Fine in a fine dust wrapper.Pacific Norhwest, Peoples Bank, Corporate history, Washington statePacific Norhwest, Peoples Bank, Corporate history, Washington state$20
No Image

8080Provorse, Barry L.Banking On Independence The First Century of Puget Sound BancorpDocumentary Book Publishers Corporation 1990 9 X 10 first edition with 156 pages, photos, bibliography and an index.Fine in a good dust wrapper. Owner's label on the front free endpaper. One small scrape mark on the front of the dust wrapper.1990 9 X 10 hardback first edition with 156 pages, photos, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-935503-09-09 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Puget Sound Bancorp, corporate history$18
No Image

10359Rasmussen, Margaret L.Ocean Shores, Washington, the exciting growth yearsSelf-publishedGood. Covers are a bit worn and soiled. Inside back cover has a glue strip.1974 first printing paperback, signed by the author, with 104 pages and b&w photos. Ocean shores, Washington history. Ocean shores, Washington history, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$20

Next Pages 6,7,8 and 9

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page