| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 10126 | Graham, Colin, Introduction | Philip McCracken | Tacoma Art Museum, University of Washington Press | Very good to fine in a lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. | 1980 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, Inscribed by the author (McCracken) with 136 pages, b&w and color photos/illustrations. ISBN 0-295-95771-9 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Art, Phillip McCracken, Guemes Island | $30
| 
|
| 8390 | Grant, John A. & Carol | Trees And Shrubs For Pacific Northwest Gardners | Dogwood Press 1943 first edition with 335 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper that has wear and tears on its edges. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Trees, Shrubs | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Trees, Shrubs | $12
| No Image
|
| 12033 | Guberlet, Muriel Lewin | Animals Of The Seashore | Binfords & Mort | Good. There's manufacturing glue staining on the back endpapers. In a fair, worn and torn dust wrapper. | Good b&w photos of marine life on Washington, Oregon and California coasts. Signed by the author. | Marine Life, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, California | $20
| 
|
| 8198 | Gunther, Erna | Ethnobotany of Western Washington | University of Washington Press 1945 7x10 in. stappled paperback with 61 pages, illustrations and an index. | Good. Covers show soiling, faint ink on the front, sun fading on the edges. Owner's name in ink inside. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ethnobotany | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ethnobotany | $30
| No Image
|
| 9678 | Haley, Delphine | Dorothy Stimson Bullitt An Uncommon Life | Sasquatch Books 1995 with 344 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company. ISBN 1-57061-029-0 | Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company | $14
| No Image
|
| 10233 | Hays, Finley | Loggers World - The First Ten Years | Self published. | Good. The front cover has two small chips missing on its front edge. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. | 1987 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 309 pages and many b&w photos. Logging, history, timber industry. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Loggers World, Logging, Timber industry | $30
| 
|
| 10102 | Hazen, Oliver M. | A History Renton School District No. 403 | Self Published. | Fair. Cheaply bound. The front cover doesn't lie flat. The back cover has a large moisture stain at the bottom right corner that also affects the last 4 pages in the same area. Text isn't affected. | 1976 2nd printing paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 162 pages and b&w photos. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Renton, Renton School District | $30
| 
|
| 6873 | Heckman, Hazel | Island In The Sound | University Of Washington Press 1972 4th printing with 284 pages and illustrations. | Good. Edges of covers very lightly sun faded. In a fair, chipped and stained dust wrapper. | Island In The Sound | Pacific Northwest, Washington State | $12
| No Image
|
| 11116 | Helenius, Alice Cummings | It's Good To Remember | Helenius Self-Published | Good. Edges of covers and spine have wear. No dust wrapper. | 1977 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 190 pages, b&w photos, drawings, a list of head stones in the Pine Grove and Garth Cemetaries in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada. Homesteading in Rocky Mountain House and Olympia, Washington State. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olympia, WA , Rocky Mountain House, Canada, Alberta | $25
| 
|
| 11843 | Hinman, George | Washington State Energy Use Profile 1960 - 1978 | Washington State University | Good. Owner's name in ink on front. Fading/discoloration on the spine and cover edges. | 8.5 x 10.75 inches with mostly graphs, diagrams, tables about energy use in Washington State. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Energy use | $35
| 
|
| 10590 | Hiscock, Barbara A. | Wawona The Heritage of Sailing In The North Pacific | Save Our Ships, Inc. | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. | Circa 1960s 8.5 X 8.5 stapled paperback with 24 pages and b&w photos. The history of the three masted schooner Wawona on the Pacific Coast. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Sailing, Wawona, Schooner, history | $20
| 
|
| 11299 | Hockensmith, Edith A. | My Story | Self-published | Good. The front cover and first few pages are "wavy" and there are some creases. There's a small seven line rubber stamp on the bottom of the title page. | The Autobiography of Edith A. Hockensmith whose maiden name was Halseth. A record of her life in the upper midwest, the Dakotas, and later California and Washington State. There are b&w photos. The author inscription reads " To my dear Etta I hope you like "My Story" Love Edy" | Autobiography, Edith A. Hockensmith, Norwegian-American, Dakotas. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. | $20
| 
|
| 10546 | Holland, M. N. | The Haunted Island | Dorrance | Good to very good with light bumping on the cover corners. In a poor dust wrapper that has much wear and tear on the edges and is missing several chunks off the bottom | 1947 hardback with an inscription by the author, b&w photos and 218 pages. Juvenile fiction set in Washington State. | Juvenile fiction, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes | $65
| 
|
| 11899 | Horsey, David | Horsey's Rude Awakenings A Book Of Political Cartoons By the P-I's David Horsey. Forewords by Dan Evans and Dixy Lee Ray | Madrona Publishers | Very good. | Inscribed by Horsey to a state senator. Political Cartoons. | Humor, Political Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Washington State | $50
| 
|
| 12036 | Hughes, Robert H., editor | Pacific Christian Advocate, 23 issues from April, 1911, to February, 1912 | Pacific Christian Advocate | Most issues have some tears and chipping as well as rusty staples, occasional light moisture stains and penciling. | The Pacific Christian Advocate, 23 issues from April 1911 to February 1912. Robert H. Hughes, editor. 8 x 11.75 inches with 31 pages. First published in Portland OR in 1855 by the Methodist Church, ceased in 1930. OR, WA, ID states covered, secular and religious. Foreign missisonary reports. Interesting ads -- everything from church bells to baking powder. | Pacific Christian Advocate, Religion, Methodist, Oregon, Washington State, Idaho, missionaries | $50
| 
|
| 10595 | Isaacson, Joni | Bananabread Waterway & Friends The Folklore of Everett | Everett Highschool | Good. Original price in ink on the front cover. Minor soiling and shelf wear on the covers. | 1976 8.5 X 11 inch paperback, with 60 pages and b&w photos. Everett, Washington history. | Pacific Northwest, Everett, Washington, Washington State | $25
| 
|
| 11389 | Johnston, Tex | Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot | Smithsonian | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Also included with the book is a September 16, 1992 invitation to "Corporate EXPO Advisory Board" participants to hear Johnston speak. Johnston's inscription is to "Best wishes xxxx 10-7-92" | Aviation, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Boeing, corporate history, test pilot, autobiography, Tex Johnston. | $50
| 
|
| 10217 | Jones-Lamb, Karen | Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers | Bryn Tirion Publishing | New book. | 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Genealogy, first nation, Naive American Indians, biography, history | $18
| 
|
| 10218 | Jones-Lamb, Karen | Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers | Bryn Tirion Publishing | New book. | 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Genealogy, first nation, Naive American Indians, biography, history | $18
| 
|
| 11723 | Jonsen, J. B., Editor | The San Juan Islands Souvenir Year Book 1930 Washington's "Sunny South" A compendium of general information dealing with the beautiful and historical San Juan Islands in Puget Sound. And Anacortes Their Gateway | The San Juan Islands Publicity Bureau Anacortes, Washington Frank S. Evans, Manager | Fair. Covers are soiled and worn. One edge of the fold-out map is worn and soiled. Other than that, the contents are good. | There's a 7.75 x 17.5 inches folding map of the San Juan Islands in the front. There are many interesting period photos of the islands as well as some history,. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Lopez Island, Orcas Island, Shaw Island, Anacortes | $50
| 
|
| 9592 | Jordan, Josee | You're At Liberty Here Mines And Miners Of The Swauk | Franklin Press 1967 paperback with 103 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography. | Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Owner's signature and the date in ink on the title page, 4 lines on ink on the (clear) back of the last page. A little bit musty. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. | $35
| 
|
| 9620 | Kershner, Jim | The Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra Charge | New Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review | $12
| No Image
|
| 11060 | Kettle River History Club | Old & New Reflections of the Kettle River Region | Kettle River History Club | Very good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine. | 1984 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 380 pages, b&w photos and maps. History of North Central Washington State. Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda. A history of mining in the area as well. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mining, North Central Washington, Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda | $125
| 
|
| 9741 | Kevley, Melvin | From Trash To Treasures | Vantage 1979 first edition, with 218 pages. | Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Erasure marks on the front end paper and the front free end paper. In a fair dust wrapper with 4 tears up to 1 inch in length and some shelf wear. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history | $30
| 
|
| 10817 | Kitsap County Retired Teachers | The Way It Was In Kitsap Schools | Self | Very good. Ink notation on front free endpaper. | Circa 1980 paperback, 6 x 9 inches with 521 pages and many photos. ISBN 0960146210 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, a history of Kitsap Schools. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Kitsap county, history, education. | $40
| 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 8390 | Grant, John A. & Carol | Trees And Shrubs For Pacific Northwest Gardners | Dogwood Press 1943 first edition with 335 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Very good in a fair dust wrapper that has wear and tears on its edges. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Trees, Shrubs | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Trees, Shrubs | $12 | No Image
|
| 8198 | Gunther, Erna | Ethnobotany of Western Washington | University of Washington Press 1945 7x10 in. stappled paperback with 61 pages, illustrations and an index. | Good. Covers show soiling, faint ink on the front, sun fading on the edges. Owner's name in ink inside. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ethnobotany | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ethnobotany | $30 | No Image
|
| 9678 | Haley, Delphine | Dorothy Stimson Bullitt An Uncommon Life | Sasquatch Books 1995 with 344 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company. ISBN 1-57061-029-0 | Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company | $14 | No Image
|
| 11437 | Haley, Delphine | Dorothy Stimson Bullitt An Uncommon Life | Sasquatch Books 1995 with 344 pages, b&w photos and an index. | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company. ISBN 1-57061-029-0 | Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company | $20 | 
|
| 9286 | Hanify, Mary Lou | First Families A collection of stories about First Ladies of the State of Washington and their families. | Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company 1988 paperback, signed by Jean Gardner, with 92 pages, b&w photos and a bibliogaphy. | Good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and date on the bottom of the title page. | | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, First Families, Politics | $14 | No Image
|
| 10233 | Hays, Finley | Loggers World - The First Ten Years | Self published. | Good. The front cover has two small chips missing on its front edge. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. | 1987 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 309 pages and many b&w photos. Logging, history, timber industry. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Loggers World, Logging, Timber industry | $30 | 
|
| 10102 | Hazen, Oliver M. | A History Renton School District No. 403 | Self Published. | Fair. Cheaply bound. The front cover doesn't lie flat. The back cover has a large moisture stain at the bottom right corner that also affects the last 4 pages in the same area. Text isn't affected. | 1976 2nd printing paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 162 pages and b&w photos. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Renton, Renton School District | $30 | 
|
| 11116 | Helenius, Alice Cummings | It's Good To Remember | Helenius Self-Published | Good. Edges of covers and spine have wear. No dust wrapper. | 1977 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 190 pages, b&w photos, drawings, a list of head stones in the Pine Grove and Garth Cemetaries in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada. Homesteading in Rocky Mountain House and Olympia, Washington State. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olympia, WA , Rocky Mountain House, Canada, Alberta | $25 | 
|
| 5974 | Higginson, Ella | From The Land Of The Snow Pearls | Macmillan 1902 reprint with 268 pages and adds. | Good to very good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine, one small spot on the gilt lettering scraped. No dust wrapper. | Fiction, Northwest Pacific, Washington State | Fiction, Northwest Pacific, Washington State | $20 | No Image
|
| 11843 | Hinman, George | Washington State Energy Use Profile 1960 - 1978 | Washington State University | Good. Owner's name in ink on front. Fading/discoloration on the spine and cover edges. | 8.5 x 10.75 inches with mostly graphs, diagrams, tables about energy use in Washington State. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Energy use | $35 | 
|
| 10590 | Hiscock, Barbara A. | Wawona The Heritage of Sailing In The North Pacific | Save Our Ships, Inc. | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. | Circa 1960s 8.5 X 8.5 stapled paperback with 24 pages and b&w photos. The history of the three masted schooner Wawona on the Pacific Coast. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Sailing, Wawona, Schooner, history | $20 | 
|
| 11299 | Hockensmith, Edith A. | My Story | Self-published | Good. The front cover and first few pages are "wavy" and there are some creases. There's a small seven line rubber stamp on the bottom of the title page. | The Autobiography of Edith A. Hockensmith whose maiden name was Halseth. A record of her life in the upper midwest, the Dakotas, and later California and Washington State. There are b&w photos. The author inscription reads " To my dear Etta I hope you like "My Story" Love Edy" | Autobiography, Edith A. Hockensmith, Norwegian-American, Dakotas. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. | $20 | 
|
| 10546 | Holland, M. N. | The Haunted Island | Dorrance | Good to very good with light bumping on the cover corners. In a poor dust wrapper that has much wear and tear on the edges and is missing several chunks off the bottom | 1947 hardback with an inscription by the author, b&w photos and 218 pages. Juvenile fiction set in Washington State. | Juvinile fiction, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes | $65 | 
|
| 10595 | Isaacson, Joni | Bananabread Waterway & Friends The Folklore of Everett | Everett Highschool | Good. Original price in ink on the front cover. Minor soiling and shelf wear on the covers. | 1976 8.5 X 11 inch paperback, with 60 pages and b&w photos. Everett, Washington history. | Pacific Northwest, Everett, Washington, Washington State | $25 | 
|
| 11389 | Johnston, Tex | Tex Johnston Jet-Age Test Pilot | Smithsonian | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Also included with the book is a September 16, 1992 invitation to "Corporate EXPO Advisory Board" participants to hear Johnston speak. Johnston's inscription is to "Best wishes xxxx 10-7-92" | Aviation, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Boeing, corporate history, test pilot, autobiography, Tex Johnston. | $50 | 
|
| 10217 | Jones-Lamb, Karen | Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers | Bryn Tirion Publishing | New book. | 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Genealogy, first nation, Naive American Indians, biography, history | $18 | 
|
| 10218 | Jones-Lamb, Karen | Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers | Bryn Tirion Publishing | New book. | 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Genealogy, first nation, Naive American Indians, biography, history | $18 | 
|
| 11723 | Jonsen, J. B., Editor | The San Juan Islands Souvenir Year Book 1930 Washington's "Sunny South" A compendium of general information dealing with the beautiful and historical San Juan Islands in Puget Sound. And Anacortes Their Gateway | The San Juan Islands Publicity Bureau Anacortes, Washington Frank S. Evans, Manager | Fair. Covers are soiled and worn. One edge of the fold-out map is worn and soiled. Other than that, the contents are good. | There's a 7.75 x 17.5 inches folding map of the San Juan Islands in the front. There are many interesting period photos of the islands as well as some history,. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Lopez Island, Orcas Island, Shaw Island, Anacortes | $50 | 
|
| 9592 | Jordan, Josee | You're At Liberty Here Mines And Miners Of The Swauk | Franklin Press 1967 paperback with 103 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography. | Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Owner's signature and the date in ink on the title page, 4 lines on ink on the (clear) back of the last page. A little bit musty. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. | $35 | 
|
| 9620 | Kershner, Jim | The Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra Charge | New Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages. | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review | $12 | No Image
|
| 11060 | Kettle River History Club | Old & New Reflections of the Kettle River Region | Kettle River History Club | Very good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine. | 1984 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 380 pages, b&w photos and maps. History of North Central Washington State. Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda. A history of mining in the area as well. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mining, North Central Washington, Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda | $125 | 
|
| 9741 | Kevley, Melvin | From Trash To Treasures | Vantage 1979 first edition, with 218 pages. | Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Erasure marks on the front end paper and the front free end paper. In a fair dust wrapper with 4 tears up to 1 inch in length and some shelf wear. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history | $30 | 
|
| 10817 | Kitsap County Retired Teachers | The Way It Was In Kitsap Schools | Self | Very good. Ink notation on front free endpaper. | Circa 1980 paperback, 6 x 9 inches with 521 pages and many photos. ISBN 0960146210 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, a history of Kitsap Schools. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Kitsap county, history, education. | $40 | 
|
| 9459 | Kulin, Agnes | Hilda | Vantage Press 1983 first edition, inscribed by the author. | Very good. Owner's address label inside. In a worn dust wrapper. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. Vernon, WA, biography, Hilda Enora Meier Olson, Norwegian-American, History. ISBN 533-05608-X | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. Vernon, WA, biography, Hilda Enora Meier Olson, Norwegian-American, History | $30 | 
|
| 9384 | Lage, Laura Tice | Sagebrush Homesteads | Franklin Press 1967 with 263 pages and b&w photos. | Very good. Owner's 4 lines of ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has tears, chips and some moisture damage. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Autobiography, Laura Tice Lage. History. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Autobiography, Laura Tice Lage, History. | $18 | No Image
|