

Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
A Catalog of books on
Washington State
Last modified January 23, 2008
20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.
1912 Vancouver, WA Real Estate Map
(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)
17 X 17 inches. "Compliments of Edson M. Rowley Real Estate Dealer." Compiled by W. P. Homan, December 1912. Rowley additions are in red, railroad property in blue. There is a 3 inch tear along one fold on the right side. $25
11060 Kettle River History Club Old & New Reflections of the Kettle River Region Kettle River History Club Very good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine. 1984 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 380 pages, b&w photos and maps. History of North Central Washington State. Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda. A history of mining in the area as well. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ferry County, Bodie, WA, Curlew, WA, Danville, WA, Ferry, WA, Malo, WA, Toroda, WA, mining, history. $125
10216 Jones-Lamb, Karen Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers Bryn Tirion Publishing New book. 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Native American Indians, History. $18
9741 Kevley, Melvin From Trash To Treasures Vantage 1979 first edition, with 218 pages. Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Erasure marks on the front end paper and the front free end paper. In a fair dust wrapper with 4 tears up to 1 inch in length and some shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 $30
10587 Longmire, Pat, editor 1937 Kimtah West Seattle Highschool Staff Fair. Top of the plastic spiral bound spine is missing 3 teeth, the bottom, one. The front cover has a 1/2 inch round ink stain. Both covers show wear and soiling. There is a lot of internal writing in ink. No dust wrapper. 1937 spiral bound yearbook with 112 pages and b&w photos/illustrations. Kimtah, West Seattle Highschool yearbook. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $35

10409 Sund, Robert Shack Medicine Tangram Good. Smells lightly of tobacco. 1990 chapbook, inscribed by the author. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $60

5786 The Major Hank His Lies and His Yarns Privately Printed 1931 limited (not signed) # 20 with 114 pages. Good. Top and bottom of the spine and the corner edges of the covers show a little wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Alaska. $120

NOTE:
These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books
7841 Adams, Mark Glimpses of an American Century by a Mouse in the Halls of the Mighty Packrat Press 1997 first edition with 258 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fine dust wrapper. Autobiography, Mark Adams, print media, Packrat Press, Oak Harbor, WA, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. USNR in the Pacific during WW2, WW2..... $20
10645 Alkire, Durwood L. The Accounting Profession in Washington State: One Hundred Years of Progress Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company Very good. 1989 first edition hardback with 191 pages. ISBN 0-8403-5603-x Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Accounting, Accounting history. $20
5240 Allyn, Stan Top Deck Twenty! Best West Coast Sea Stories! Binford & Mort 1989 paperback with 131 pages and many b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Fair. Faint water dammage on the back pages that causes the pages to curl a bit. Pacific Northwest, Washington, Oregon. $12
10628 Anderson, Eva Rails Across the Cascades World Publishing Company Very good. 1989 5th edition stapled paperback 8 X 11 inches with 76 pages. The building of the Great Northern Railway across the Washington State Cascade Mountains. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Great Northern Railroad, History. $25
1079 Andreas, Osborn Henry James and the Expanding Horizon University of Washington Press 1948 with 179 pages, index. Fair to good with shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. Small library stamp inside. Author, print media. $14
9532 Anon. Northern Region Summer of '88 US Forest Service United States Department of Agriculture 1989 11 X 9 inches with color illustrations, map. Very good. One corner bumped. Firefighting, Wildfires, Wenatchee 1988, Pacific Northwest, Eastern Washington State. Firefighting, Wildfires, Wenatchee 1988, Pacific Northwest, Eastern Washington State. $20
8911 Anschell, Russell F. As I Remember Self published 1992, inscribed by the author, with 167 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. Autobiography, Russell F. Anschell, Movie theatre history, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington. $25
8596 Armens, Sven Archetypes of the Family in Literature University of Washington Press 1966 with 264 pages and an index. Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has wear and some small tears on the bottom of the front. Print media, Family in literature. $15
2219 Atkeson, Ray and Carl Gohs Washington Charles H. Belding 1969 first printing with 188 pages and excellent photographs. 10 by 13 inches. Very good in a soiled dust wrapper. Washington State, Photography. Pacific Northwest. $30
7158 Bacho, Peter Cebu University Of Washington Press 1991 paperback with 205 pages. Very good. Fiction, Philippines. $10
10616 Bailey, Mary Ann, Editor Tykoe 1968 The Helen Bush School Good. Smells lightly of tobacco. Extensive autographing and letter writing inside. No dust wrapper. 1968 hardback 7.5 X 10 inches with 68 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Seattle, Washington Highschool Yearbook, The Helen Bush School, Seattle, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $20
10507 Bandazy, Varee A. McMurray-Gone With The Trees Self published Fine. 1976 paperback with 181 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. History of McMurray, WA, loging in the Pacific Northwest. Pacific Northwest, McMurray, Washington, loging. Skagit County. $25
5404 Bauer, E.E. China Takes Off Technology Transfer and Modernization University of Washington Press 1986 with 227 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. China, Technology Transfer, Business History. $14
10642 Bave, Emelia L. San Juan Saga A Unique History of the Pig War and the San Juan Islands Self published Very good. Faint sun fading on the cover near the spine. 1976 paperback, inscribed by the author, revised and enlarged third edition, with 25 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Pig war. $30
10165 Belknap, George N. Authentic Account of the Murder of Dr. Whitman: The History of a Pamphlet The Bibliographical Society of America Good. Edgewear, light soiling and minor creasing on both covers. 1961 stapled paperback, 6 x 9 inches, bibliography. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Dr. Whitman, Americana. $40
6416 Bennett, Robert A. People-All Kinds" A Centennial History of the Walla Walla Y.M.C.A. 1886-1986 Bennett Printing Co. 1986 oversized paperback with 119 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. 1/2 inch tear on front cover, scrape mark on the back cover. Walla Walla, WA Y.M.C.A. history, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $10
7951 Billington, Ken People, Politics & Public Power Washington Public Utility Districts' Association 1988 first edition with 475 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Public Power, Hydroelectric Power, history. $12
10979 Biskeborn, Susan Artists At Work Twenty-five Glassmakers, Ceramists, and Jewelers Alaska Northwest Books Very good. There is a ghost imprint of a signature on the front cover. 1990 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, signed by the author and photographer, with 157 pages, b&w and color photos, index. ISBN 0882404059 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Art. $20
8447 Blair, Karen J., editor Women In Pacific Northwest History An Anthology University of Washington Press 1988 paperback with 259 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear on the covers. Pacific Northwest, Women, History. ISBN 0-295-96705-6 $10
8293 Bloomberg, Ray, Editor Our First Baptist Heritage 1869-1984 Seattle First Baptist Church Good. Beverige stain and some soiling on the front cover. Back cover has a 6 inch long crease. Contents very good. 1985 paperback with 162 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Seattle, Religious History, Seattle First Baptist Church. Pacific Northwest, Seattle, Religion, Christian, History, Seattle First Baptist Church, Washington State $12
7999 Boeing Into the Unknown Boeing Scientific Research Laboratories Boeing 1960 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 121 pages and b&w photos. Good. Faint crease mark on the front cover. Aviation, Boeing, Dedication Symposium for the then new Boeing Scientific Research Laboratories. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $16
9546 Boly, William Fire Mountain The Eruptions of Mount St. Helens Graphic Arts Project, Inc. No date, 8.5 X 11 inches with 74 pages, b&w and color photos, illustrations. Fine in a worn dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. St. Helens eruption. Volcano, Cascade Mountains. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. St. Helens. Volcano, Cascade Mountains. $10
10334 Botten, Einar N. Decca's and Dampa's Yesteryears Carlton Fine, in a lightly soiled and worn dust wrapper. 1986 hardback with 168 pages. ISBN 0-8062-2671-4 Autobiography. Stanwood, Washington Pacific Northwest, autobiography, Einar N. Botten, Stanwood, Washington. $20
11045 Boyce, Arthur R. The Spear of Laughter Stories and Poems Self-published Good. The cover and spine lettering has faded. There's a magic markered-out name on the inside of the front free end paper, its part of the author's inscription.l 1973 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 111 pages with a few b&w illustrations. Stories, many with a Washington State, Pacific Northwest background. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
9129 Branham, Mary Edith and Vera Hansberry The First Seventy-Five Years Olympic Bank Historical Committee 1977 8.5 x 11 inches with 105 pages, b&w photos, a fold-out of Everett banking history. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1977 hardback, Olympic Bank Everett Trust 1902 Pacific Northwest, business history, corporate history, Olympic Bank, Everett Trust Washington State. $20
10096 Breuer, Michael, and Rosemary Neering The San Juan Islands Skyline Very good. In a good dust jacket that has light shelf wear, a small tear on the top of the spine and a long vertical crease on the front. 1985 hardback, 10 x 8 inches, with 88 color photos. Washington State. ISBN 0-19-540628-1 Pacific Northwest, Washington, San Juan Islands. $15
6278 Brinkley, David Washington Goes To War Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Book of the Month Club with 286 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a chipped dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, David Brinkley, Washington D.C. $10
11080 Brookings, Eugene W. Memories of the Windswept Plains Self-Published Very good with faint shelfwear. 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 90 pages and b&w photos. Growing up in Nebraska, South Dakota, Wyoming and Montana 1910-40. The author moved to western Washington State in the 1940's. Autobiography, Eugene W. Brookings, Nebraska, South Dakota, Wyoming, Montana, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
7505 Burlington Lutheran Church Recipes Burlington Senior LDR 1949 paperback with several pages. Fair to good. Spine is a bit worn especially on the bottom. Small tear on the bottom of the spine as well. Recipes, Cooking, Burlington Lutheran Church, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Burlington, WA $10
10623 Burn, June 100 Days In The San Juans a 1946 Voyage Through The San Juan Islands Long House Printcrafters & Publishers 1983 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with 163 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good. Faint crease on the spine. Owner's address label inside. Owner's inscription in ink. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, History, June Burn Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, History, June Burn $40
3195 Calhoun, Bruce Northwest Passages Miller Freeman Publications Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. 1969 hardback first edition with 240 pages, many b&w photos, maps. 8 1/2 X 11 inches. Boating, Pacific Northwest, Washington, Oregon, Canada. $12
8452 Campbell, Esther W. Bagpipes In The Woodwind Section A History Of The Seattle Symphony Orchestra And Its Women's Association Seattle Symphony Women's Association 1978 paperback with 307 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Faint soiling on the back cover. Some folded page corners. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Seattle Symphony Women's Association, History $14
6966 Campbell, Patricia Lush Valley Superior 1948 2nd printing, signed by Campbell, with 367 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Fiction, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $12
10647 Cardle, Doug Who The Hell Was San Juan? Examining the Roots of San Juan Islands Place Names Costal Press Very good. 1982 stapled paperback with 74 pages, b&w photos and maps. Washington State. ISBN 0-911099-00-x Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, history, place names. $20
10955 Cardle, Doug Who The Hell Was San Juan? Examining the Roots of San Juan Islands Place Names Costal Press Good with light soiling on the covers. 1982 stapled paperback, signed by the author, with 74 pages, b&w photos and maps. Washington State. ISBN 0-911099-00-x Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, history, place names. $20
7989 Castile, George Pierre, editor The Indians of Puget Sound The Note books Of Myron Eells University of Washington Press 1985, Signed by Castile, 7.75 X 10 inches with 470 pages, b&w photos and index. Very good to fine with faint bumping on the corners. In a good dust wrapper that has a vew small tears on the edges. Native American, First Nation, American Indian, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Puget Sound. $50
10615 Christian, Dell Tykoe 1967 The Helen Bush School Good. Smells lightly of tobacco. Extensive autographing and letter writing inside. No dust wrapper. 1967 hardback 7.5 X 10 inches with 72 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Seattle, Washington Highschool Yearbook, The Helen Bush School, Seattle, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $20
6222 Churchill, Sam Big Sam The True Story of a Timberman and His Family in the Heyday of Northwest Logging Binford & Mort 1989 5th printing paperback with 184 pages and b&w photos. Signed by Churchill Good. Front cover has two vertical creases. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, timber industry, business history. $12
6082 Coast and Geodetic Survey United States Coast Pilot Pacific Coast California, Oregon, And Washington Government Printing Office 1943 6th edition with 415 pages and one fold-out map. Good with light soiling. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest. $16
8126 Conover, Nelson P. Walla Walla District History Part II 1970 - 1975 U. S. Army Corps Of Engineers Circa 1975 paperback, 8 X 10 inches with 169 pages, photos, fold out map. Good. Scrape mark on the spine, light soiling on the covers. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Walla Walla, Army Corps of Engineers. $20
7050 Cook, Beatriice Till Fish Us Do Part The Confessions Of A Fisherman's Wife Morrow 1949 with 249 pages and the author's inscription to "Dad Russell" Fair with water stained front and back covers. A little water staining on the edges of the front end papers. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands in the 1940's. $12
7068 Crandall, Julie V. The Story Of Pacific Salmon Binfords & Mort 1946 with 59 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear, yellowing pages. No dust wrapper. Pacific Salmon, Fishing, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $12
10753 Croft, W.S. "Bill" A Logging Story Self published Good. Both covers have light soiling. The front cover has a long crease. There are 3 moisture spots on the title page. 1990 2nd printing stapled paperback, inscribed by the author, with 61 pages and b&w photos. Logging in Washington State. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Logging, autobiogaphy, Bill Croft, timber industry. $20
6314 Crowley, Walt To Serve The Greatest Number A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound University of Washington Press 1996 with 293 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Health Care, Business History, Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound, Pacific Northwest. $14
6891 Crowley, Walt To Serve The Greatest Number A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound University of Washington Press 1996 with 293 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Health Care, Business History, Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound, Pacific Northwest. $14
9538 Crowley, Walt The Continental Family Building Confidence and Communities Since 1921 Continental, Inc. 1997 8 x 9 inches with 58 pages and photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1997 hardback 8 x 9 inches with 58 pages and photos. Pacific Northwest, business history, corporate history, Continental Mortgage and Loan Company, Washington State. Pacific Northwest, business history, corporate history, Continental Mortgage and Loan Company, Washington State. $20
6146 Cumming, William Sketchbook A Memoir of the 1930s and the Northwest School University of Washington Press 1984 with 239 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Art, Northwest School of art, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, William Cumming $12
1853 Dawson, Will Coastal Cruising, An Authoritative Guide to British Columbian, Puget Sound-San Juan... Mitchell Press 1973 revised edition with 243 pages, b&w photos, index. Good with minor wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Sailing off British Columbia, Puget Sound-San Juan Islands, Southeast Alaska Pacific Northwest Washington State. $15
4896 Dawson, Will Coastal Cruising Mitchell Press 1968 enlarges 2nd edition with 243 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Very good. Spine lightly bumped, newspaper articles taped into the front , in a good dust wrapper. Book plate. Sailing, Travel, "An Authoritative Guide to British Columbian, Puget Sound - San Juan Waters and The Waterways of South-East Alaska". Canada, Northwest, Washington State. Pacific Northwest. $15
7432 Dierdorff, John How Edison's Lamp Helped Light the West The Story of Pacific Power & Light Company and Its Pioneer Forebears Pacific Power and Light Company 1971 paperback with 313 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with some shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Business History, Pacific Power & Light Company, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $10
10878 Dorpat, Paul Seattle Now & Then Volume II Tartu Very good with light shelf wear. In a good dust wrapper that has wear and tear on the edges and missing chips on the bottom, back. Owner's 3 line ink inscription inside. Circa 1970's hardback, 8.5 x 11, signed by the author, with 240 pages, many b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0961435739 A second collection of 86 stories that compare the region's past with the present. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle, History. $20
8501 Dowdle, Mollie My Best Loved Stories Self Published. Circa 1970's paperback, signed by the author, with 151 pages. Fair to good. Cheaply bound, reglued pages. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, autobiography, Mollie Dowdle, newspaper columnist, early pioneer, Skagit County. $20
10975 Drury, Clifford Merrill, Ph. D. Pioneer of Old Oregon Henry Harmon Spalding The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Good to very good, with light shelf wear to the covers and spine. Previous owner has a 3 line rubber stamp in three places. No dust wrapper. 1936 hardback with 438 pages, b&w photos, list of correspondence, epilogue, index and endpaper maps. Early Presbyterian missionary in the US Pacific Northwest, especially to the Nez Perce. Spaulding, Idaho is named for him. Biography, Henry Harmon Spalding, Presbyterian missionary, American Indian, First Nation, Nez Perce, Idaho, Washington State, Oregon Territory. $50
10854 Dubrow, Gail with Donna Graves Sento At Sixth And Main Preserving Landmarks of Japanese American Heritage Seattle Arts Commission Fine. In a very good dust wrapper that has a sticker removal "shadow" on the back. There is a small moisture stain on the back, bottom, inside of the dust wrapper. 2002 hardback, 8 x 5.5 inches, with 220 pages and many b&w photos. ISBN 0295982632 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle, Japanese American Heritage. $50
10971 Dunsire, Charles Mr. Press An Autobiographical Memoir of More Than Forty Years As a Newspaper Reporter, Editorial Writer and Editor. Writer's Showcase Very good with light shelf wear. 2000 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 213 pages. An editor of the Seattle Post-Intelligencer for 40 years. ISBN 0595009719 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Autiobiography, Charles Dunsire, Print media, Seattle Post-Intelligencer. $20
8181 Dwelley, Charles M., Editor Skagit Memories Skagit County Historical Society 1979 8.5 X 11 inches with 170 pages, many sepia illustrations and an index. Good to very good. A one inch faint white mark on the back cover. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Skagit County, Mt. Vernon, WA, Anacortes, WA., History. $22
8973 Dwelley, Charles M., Editor Skagit Memories Skagit County Historical Society 1979 8.5 X 11 inches with 170 pages, many sepia illustrations and an index. Very good. Owner's inscription on title page. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Skagit County, Mt. Vernon, WA, Anacortes, WA., History. $22
9643 Edson, Lelah Jackson The Fourth Corner Highlights from the Early Northwest Self published 1951, # 1189 signed by the author, with 298 pages, many illustrations, index, endpaper maps. Fair to good. Spine has some small white abrasions, covers are bowed out a bit. Lettering on the spine is worn. Contents are very good. In the remains of a dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, history, Bellingham, etc. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, history, Bellingham, etc. $20
9652 Elmore, Helen Troy Hold Me Forever Vantage 1971 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 113 pages. Good. Faint shelfwear on the top and bottom of the spine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has some soiling , chipping and shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island, Hawaii. HIstory. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island, Hawaii. HIstory. $20
10342 Fitchett, Carlton Rediscovering Washington The complete "voyage" of the Fitchett family car...written by the popular reporter and rhymester...and reprinted from the Seattle Post-Intelligencer Seattle Post-Intelligencer Good with light shelf wear. The two staples are rusty. 1946 stapled paperback, 9.5 x 9 inches, with 68 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Travel. $25
8722 Florence, Pamela Northwest Women in Science Women making a Difference A Role Model Guide Book Northwest Women in Science 1992 11x8.5 inch paperback with 128 pages, photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, others. Science, Women's studies. $15
6964 Force, L.E. Exploits Of Lee Self Published 1951 spiral bound with 96 pages, signed by Force on the last page. Good with shelf wear and soiling. Owner's name and location in ink inside. Travel, Autobiography, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $15
5999 Forman, Maury and Rick Marschall, editors, text by Glen Baron Cartooning Washington One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State Melior Publications 1989 1st printing, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 182 pages and cartoons. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Political Cartoons, Washington State, Print Media, Pacific Northwest. $15
6765 Freeman, Otis W., and Howard H. Martin, editors The Pacific Northwest An Over-All Appreciation John Wiley 1954 2nd edition with 540 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon $14
10541 Freemanson, Carl Sculpture Self published Good. Faint creasing. 1970 brochure, signed by the author, with 27 pages and b&w photos of sculpture. Pacific Northwest wood sculpture, Preston, Washington State. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Wood Sculpture, Carl Freemanson. $25
6955 Friedman, Henry I'm No Hero Journeys Of A Holocaust Survivor University of Washington Press 1999, signed by the author, with 177 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink in two places inside. Holocaust, Autobiography, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. WW2, WWII. $20
2262 Fuller, Richard E. Japanese Art in the Seattle Art Museum Seattle Art Museum 1960 paperback with numerous b&w photos, index and bibliography. 8 by 11 inches Good with minor shelf wear, mark on the front cover. Japan, Art, Seattle, Washington. $20
3165 Fuller, Richard E. Japanese Art in the Seattle Art Museum Seattle Art Museum 1960 paperback with numerous b&w photos, index and bibliography. 8 by 11 inches Good with minor shelf wear. Japan, Art, Seattle, Washington. Pacific Northwest. $20
5081 Furman, Bess Washington By-line The Personal History of a Newspaperwoman Alfred A. Knopf 1949 first edition with 348 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear, in a fair dust wrapper. Print media, Newspaperwoman, autobiography. $15
7830 Gerard, Wayne Memoirs of Hash House Harry Vantage 1980 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 91 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, autobiography of a cook in many resturants in the Pacific Northwest. Mostly set in Oregon. $15
6474 Gibson, Lillian Editor My God Techer I Can Read An Anecdotal Account of Former Days in Washington's Schools Washington State Retired Teachers Association Circa 1975 8 X 10.5 paperback with 212 pages and a list of contributers Good with light shelf wear and staining on the covers. Washington State, History, Education. Pacific Northwest. $16
8978 Gilkey, Priscilla, Margaret Crabtree and Terren Roloff, Editor The Deaconess Story 1896-1996 Deaconess Medical Center 1996 8.5 X 11 inches paperback with 80 pages and b&w photos. Fine. Deaconess Medical Center, Spokane, WA Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $12
7299 Golze, Alfred R. Reclamation In The United States Caxton 1961 with 486 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a lightly chipped and soiled dust wrapper. Reclamation, Pacific Northwest, Washington, etc. $25
6085 Gorman, Scott Gormandizing Collected Essays and More Edandora Press 1999 first edition paperback with 98 pages, signed by the author. Fine Print Media, Columnists, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes. $12
10126 Graham, Colin, Introduction Philip McCracken Tacoma Art Museum, University of Washington Press Very good to fine in a lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. 1980 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, Inscribed by the author (McCracken) with 136 pages, b&w and color photos/illustrations. ISBN 0-295-95771-9 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Art, Artists, Philip McCracken $30
8894 Gregory, V.J. Keepers At The Gates Port Townsend Publishing Co. 1976 first edition, signed by the author, with 367 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a shelf worn dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Coast Artillery, Fort Worden, etc., etc. Military History, WW2, WWII. $30
8198 Gunther, Erna Ethnobotany of Western Washington University of Washington Press 1945 7x10 in. stappled paperback with 61 pages, illustrations and an index. Good. Covers show soiling, faint ink on the front, sun fading on the edges. Owner's name in ink inside. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ethnobotany, botany. $30
9904 Guy Anderson Guy Anderson Modern Art Pavilion, Seattle Art Museum, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington Good. Price sticker removal mark and a small scraped area on the bottom right corner of the front cover. 8.5 x 10 paperback, 1977, with 35 pages, color and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Art, Guy Anderson Pacific Northwest, Art, Guy Anderson $25
9678 Haley, Delphine Dorothy Stimson Bullitt An Uncommon Life Sasquatch Books 1995 with 344 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company. ISBN 1-57061-029-0 Biography, Dorothy Stimson Bullitt, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Corporate History, King Broadcasting Company. ISBN 1-57061-029-0 $14
9286 Hanify, Mary Lou First Families A collection of stories about First Ladies of the State of Washington and their families. Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company 1988 paperback, signed by Jean Gardner, with 92 pages, b&w photos and a bibliogaphy. Good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and date on the bottom of the title page. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, History, Govenor's Wives. ISBN 0-8403-4596-8 $14
5488 Harvey, Paul W. Tacoma Headlines An Account of Tacoma News and Newspapers From 1873 to 1962 The Tacoma News Tribune 1962 with 134 pages and an index. Good. Green magic marker on one page. Brown acid stains front and rear end papers from the inclusion of newsprint? No dust wrapper. Print media, Newspaper history, Washington State, Pacific Northwest. $15
10566 Hays, Finley Lies Logs and Loggers Self Published Good. Front and back covers have some soiling. Bottom tip of front cover has a light crease. 1961 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 92 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Logging in the Pacific Northwest. Washington State history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Logging, Timber, History. $20
7867 Hazard, Joseph T. Companion of Adventure A Biography of Isaac Ingalls Stevens First Governor of Washington Territory Binfords & Mort 1952 with 238 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fair to good. Would be very good except for faint white spotting on the front cover only. In a good dust wrapper that has small tears and a bit of chipping. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Biography of Isaac Ingalls Stevens. $14
10102 Hazen, Oliver M. A History Renton School District No. 403 Self Published. Fair. Cheaply bound. The front cover doesn't lie flat. The back cover has a large moisture stain at the bottom right corner that also affects the last 4 pages in the same area. Text isn't affected. 1976 2nd printing paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 162 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Renton, WA, Renton School District No. 403 $30
6873 Heckman, Hazel Island In The Sound University Of Washington Press 1972 4th printing with 284 pages and illustrations. Good. Edges of covers very lightly sun faded. In a fair, chipped and stained dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Puget Sound, Anderson Island, History. $12
5974 Higginson, Ella From The Land Of The Snow Pearls Macmillan 1902 reprint with 268 pages and adds. Good to very good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine, one small spot on the gilt lettering scraped. No dust wrapper. Fiction set in the Puget Sound, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
10590 Hiscock, Barbara A. Wawona The Heritage of Sailing In The North Pacific Save Our Ships, Inc. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Circa 1960s 8.5 X 8.5 stapled paperback with 24 pages and b&w photos. The history of the three masted schooner Wawona on the Pacific Coast. Wawona, Sailing, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Windjammer, Cod Fishing. $20
8305 Holden, Ashley E. Saga Of The Sagebrush Vantage Press 1976 first edition with 130 pages. Inscribed by the author. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Print Media, Newspaper columnists, Holden E. Holden, The Spokane Spokesman-Review. Columns and some history. $12
10546 Holland, M. N. The Haunted Island Dorrance Good to very good with light bumping on the cover corners. In a poor dust wrapper that has much wear and tear on the edges and is missing several chunks off the bottom 1947 hardback with an inscription by the author, b&w photos and 218 pages. Juvenile fiction set in Washington State. Juvenile fiction, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $65
10573 Holland, Mel N. Escape to the Land Vantage Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper that has minor tears an creasing along the edges. 1956 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 263 pages. Fiction about farming in North Dakota. Holland wrote "The Haunted Island," juvenile fiction set in Washington State. Fiction, North Dakota. $30
10329 Holm, Bill Northwest Coast Indian Art An Analysis of Form University of Washington Fine. In a good, lightly edge-worn and price clipped dust wrapper. 1965 hardback with 115 pages, b&w illustrations, photos and an index. Pacific Northwest art, Native American, First Nation. $40
7019 Howell, Erle Methodism In The Northwest Parthenon Press Very good in a good dust wrapper 1966 with 468 pages, b&w photos and lists. Religion, Christian, Religious History, Methodism, Methodist, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $14
7020 Howell, Erle Methodism In The Northwest Parthenon Press 1966 with 468 pages, b&w photos and lists. Very good in a good dust wrapper 1966 with 468 pages, b&w photos and lists. Religion, Christian, Religious History, Methodism, Methodist, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $14
8189 Huestis, Phyllis A., editor Treasures From The Past Lynden Tribune 1981 8.5 X 11 paperback with 176 pages, b&w photos, and a glossary. Good. Top edge of the back cover has a crease. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Lynden, WA , History. $20
11055 Huntting, Marshall T. Gold In Washington Bulletin No. 42 State Of Washington Department Of Conservation and Development Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The bottom front corner has a light crease. 1955 first printing paperback with 158 pages, a fold-out map and an index. Gold Mining in Washington State. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining. $20
10595 Isaacson, Joni Bananabread Waterway & Friends The Folklore of Everett Everett Highschool Good. Original price in ink on the front cover. Minor soiling and shelf wear on the covers. 1976 8.5 X 11 inch paperback, with 60 pages and b&w photos. Everett, Washington history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Everett, history. $25
6341 Jager, Ronald and Sally Krone ...A Sacred Deposit" The Meetinghouse in Washington, New Hampshire Peter E. Randall 1989 paperback with 116 pages and b&w photos. Very good. New England, History, Washington, New Hampshire. $15
1652 Johansen, Dorothy O. Empire of the Columbia Harper & Row 1967 2nd edition with 654 pages, photos, bibliogrpahy, maps and index. Good with moderate shelf wear, some underlining inside. No dust wrapper. History, Washington State, Puget Sound, Oregon, Pacific Northwest. $10
7026 Johanson, Joel M. Essays Verse And Letters Of Joel M. Johanson University of Washington 1920 6.5 X 10 inches with 204 pages. Good with light soiling. No dust wrapper. Professor at the University of Washington, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $14
9010 Jones, Estrid Sandblom Estrid's Story Frontier Printing & Publishing 1987 with 124 pages, b&w photos, signed by the author. Very good. No dust wrapper. Autobiography, Swedish-American, Sandblom, Wisconsin, Washington State, Pacific Northwest. $25
10216 Jones-Lamb, Karen Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers Bryn Tirion Publishing New book. 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Native American Indians, History. $18
10217 Jones-Lamb, Karen Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers Bryn Tirion Publishing New book. 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Native American Indians, History. $18
10218 Jones-Lamb, Karen Native American Wives of San Juan Settlers Bryn Tirion Publishing New book. 1994 8x10.5 inch paperback with 94 pages and many b&w photos. A history of Native American Wives of San Juan Island, Washington State settlers. Genealogy, first nation, Native Amerian Indians, Pacific Northwest, biographies. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, San Juan Islands, Native American Indians, History. $18
9592 Jordan, Josee You're At Liberty Here Mines And Miners Of The Swauk Franklin Press 1967 paperback with 103 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography. Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Owner's signature and the date in ink on the title page, 4 lines on ink on the (clear) back of the last page. A little bit musty. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Gold Mining, history, Swauk. $35
10327 Kashima, Tetsuden Judgment Without Trial Japanese American Imprisonment during World War II University of Washington Press Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 2003 first printing hardback with 316 pages, notes, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-295-98299-3 Japanese American Imprisonment, WW2, WWII, War Relocation Authority. $30
10345 Kellogg, George Albert A History of Whidbey's Island The Island County Historical Society Good. Light shelf wear on the covers and spine. The ghost of a price sticker removal on the front cover. !968 paperback, the 3rd printing of the reprint of the 1934 original, with 108 pages and appendices. Whidbey Island, Washington State. Pacific Northwest, Island County, Whidbey Island, history. $20
9620 Kershner, Jim The Human Comedy, Plus Other Species at No Extra Charge New Media Ventures 1997 with 315 pages. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Spokane, columnists, print media, The Spokesman-Review ISBN 0-923-0910-08-5 $12
11060 Kettle River History Club Old & New Reflections of the Kettle River Region Kettle River History Club Very good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine. 1984 paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 380 pages, b&w photos and maps. History of North Central Washington State. Bodie, Curlew, Danville, Ferry, Mal, Toroda. A history of mining in the area as well. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Ferry County, Bodie, WA, Curlew, WA, Danville, WA, Ferry, WA, Malo, WA, Toroda, WA, mining, history. $125
9741 Kevley, Melvin From Trash To Treasures Vantage 1979 first edition, with 218 pages. Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Erasure marks on the front end paper and the front free end paper. In a fair dust wrapper with 4 tears up to 1 inch in length and some shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olypmic Peninsula, autobiography, Melvin Kevley, history. ISBN 533-03904-5 $30
8386 King, Harriet and Terry The Team 1955 - 1980 Physio-Control Corporation Fine is a good dust wrapper that has one short tear on the back and light soiling. 1980 hardback with 103 pages, b&w photos and a tipped in prologue. Electronic Medical Equipment. Business History, Corporate History, Physio-Control Corp., Pacific Northwest Washington State, Redmond, WA $15
10817 Kitsap County Retired Teachers The Way It Was In Kitsap Schools Self Very good. Ink notation on front free endpaper. Circa 1980 paperback, 6 x 9 inches with 521 pages and many photos. ISBN 0960146210 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, a history of Kitsap Schools. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Kitsap Schools $40
8132 Koenninger, Tom, editor Mt. St. Helens Holocaust The Columbian 1980 paperback 8.5 X 11 inches with 63 pages of photos. Fair to good. Moisture crinkling on top edges of pages. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. St. Helens, Natural Disasters. $6
9468 Krause, Aurel The Tlingit Indians Results of a Trip to the Northwest Coast of America and the Bering Straits University of Washington Press 1972 5th printing with 310 pages, b&w illustrations, bibliography and an index. Includes a map. Very good. No dust wrapper. Native American Indian, First Nation, Tlingit. Canada, British Columbia. Native American Indian, First Nation, Tlingit. Canada, British Columbia. $16
9459 Kulin, Agnes Hilda Vantage Press 1983 first edition, inscribed by the author. Very good. Owner's address label inside. In a worn dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. Vernon, WA, biography, Hilda Enora Meier Olson, Norwegian-American, History. ISBN 533-05608-X Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. Vernon, WA, biography, Hilda Enora Meier Olson, Norwegian-American, History. ISBN 533-05608-X $30
9384 Lage, Laura Tice Sagebrush Homesteads Franklin Press 1967 with 263 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Owner's 4 lines of ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has tears, chips and some moisture damage. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Autobiography, Laura Tice Lage. History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Eastern Washington, Autobiography, Laura Tice Lage. History. $18
10968 Lambert, Dale The Pacific Northwest: Past, Present and Future Direct Media Good to very good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. (no school markings). No dust wrapper. 1983 third printing hardback, with 414 pages, photos, illustrations, maps and an index. ISBN 093968800x Washington State, Oregon, Idaho, history. $20
10230 Larrison, Earl J., Grace W. Patrick, William H. Baker, James A Yaich Washington Wildflowers The Seattle Audubon Society Fair to good. Covers are lightly shelf worn, soiled and scraped. Front cover has a crease on the bottom. One inch has been removed from the top of the dedication page, cutting into the edge of figure 1. 1974 paperback, signed by the author, (Larrison and Patrick), with 376 pages, b&w and color photos, maps and an index. ISBN 0-914516-02-7 Pacific Northwest, Washington Wildflowers. $20
10587 Longmire, Pat, editor 1937 Kimtah West Seattle Highschool Staff Fair. Top of the plastic spiral bound spine is missing 3 teeth, the bottom, one. The front cover has a 1/2 inch round ink stain. Both covers show wear and soiling. There is a lot of internal writing in ink. No dust wrapper. 1937 spiral bound yearbook with 112 pages and b&w photos/illustrations. Kimtah, West Seattle Highschool yearbook. Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $35
10138 Lorenz, Laura Historical Sketch of the Greater Maple Valley Area Greater Maple Valley Historical Society Good to very good. The clear plastic covers have some wear and soiling. Some light creasing on the pages. 1976 revised edition paperback, 8 x 11 inches, with 59 pages, b&w photos, Cedar River Census of April 1885, references. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, King County, Cedar River, Greater Maple Valley, history. $30
9500 Lucas, Patricia Latourette Overlake The Land, The Club, The People Overlake Golf and Country Club 1979 8.5 X 11 inches with 208 pages, b&w and color photos, inscribed by Jack Ogle of the history committee and someone whose writing I can't read. Good to very good. Light shelfwear on the bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Overlake Golf and Country Club, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Medina. Overlake Golf and Country Club, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Medina. $30
6879 Lucia, Ellis Tough Men, Tough Country Prentice-Hall 1963 with 336 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Good with light shelf wear. In a fair to good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, History. $15
6636 Mahoney, Stanley M., and Frederick I. Taft Stan Mahoney, The Adventures of a Working Man The Corinthian Press 1978 with 230 pages & b&w photos, Signed by Mahoney Very good in a fair, water stained dust wrapper. Biography, Stanley M. Mahoney, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, alcoholism. $30
9706 Makah Tribal Council Makah Cultural and Research Center Museum Exhibit Leaflet The Makah Tribal Council 1979 8.5 x 11 inches, stapled paperback, 16 pages, b&w photos, map on back. Very good. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Native American, First Nation, Makah Indian, Art and Culture, History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Native American, First Nation, Makah Indian, Art and Culture, History. $12
9867 McCallum John D. Dave Beck The Writing Works Good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has chipping, wear and short tears along the edges. 1978 hardback, signed by Dave Beck, with 256 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, biography, Dave Beck, Teamster's Union, Labor Unions. ISBN 0-916076-27-X Pacific Northwest, Washington State, biography, Dave Beck, Teamster's Union, Labor Unions. $14
10565 Meyer, John as told to Evangeline M. DeMaster Not Yet A Story of Hope and Faith: John Meyer Tyler Press Very Good. 1995 paperback with 209 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. Autobiography, WW2 escape from the Germans. Mt. Vernon, Washington. ISBN 0-9643883 Autobiography, WW2, WWII, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
8844 Mikkelborg, Cheryl, editor REI Tales REI Good with light shelf wear. Scrape mark on back cover. 1994 7x7 paperback with 181 pages. REI, Recreational Equipment Incorporated, Business History REI, Recreational Equipment Incorporated, Business History, Corporate History, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $16
9453 Montgomery, James W. Liberated Woman A Life of Mary Arkwright Hutton Gingko House 1974 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 134 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Fair to good. Owner's name in ink on the title page. Covers are worn and soiled a bit and the corners have fold creases. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Idaho, history, biography, Mary Arkwright Hutton, Spokane. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Idaho, history, biography, Mary Arkwright Hutton, Spokane. $10
7788 Morgan, Murray The Last Wilderness Viking 1955 with 275 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps of the Olympic Peninsula. Good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine and covers, one lightly bumped corner and the owner's name in ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has several rips. Olympic Peninsula, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $14
10254 Morgan, Murray and Rosa South On The Sound An Illustrated History of Tacoma and Pierce County Windsor Publications. Very good. Owner's small name label inside. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 1984 first edition hardback, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 199 pages, color and b&w photos, and an index. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Tacoma, Pierce County. ISBN 0-89781-074-0 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Tacoma, Pierce County. $18
9746 Multiple authors Riverside Remembers II More Stories of Everett's Greater Riverside Area Riverside History Committee. 1986 paperback with 212 pages, b&w photos and an errata sheet. Very good. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Everett, History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Everett, History. $20
4998 Myers, C.V. Fifty Years In The Furnace Autobiography of a Nonconformist Falcon Press 1989 with 379 pages, inscribed by the author. B&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. One spot on front edge of pages. Autobiography, C.V. Myers, Canada, USA, Washington State. Pacific Northwest $20
7991 National Press Photographers Association, Region II One Day In Washington Madrona Publishers 1985 first edition, 9.5 X 10.5 inches, with 192 pages of photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Photography. $16
10714 Nelson, Jack We Never Got Away Franklin Press Very good. Owner's inscription inside. No dust wrapper. 1965 hardback with 204 pages and b&w photos. Life in the North Cascades of Washington State. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Bumping Lake, North Cascades. $20
7077 Niatum, Duane Ascending Red Cedar Moon Harper & Row 1973 first edition, signed and dated by Niatum, with 83 pages. Fine. In a good to very good dust wrapper. Poetry, Native American, First Nation, Duane Niatum, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $60
8089 NMTA Staff Along The Waterway Through 50 Years With The Northwest Marine Trade Association 1947-1997 NMTA Good with light shelf wear. 1997 12 X 9 inch paperback with 64 pages, photos, etc. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Northwest Marine Trade Association, Business History, Corporate History. $14
8871 None Order Bill of Lading Union Pacific System Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company Union Pacific Circa 1917 paperback Form 1564 with several pages. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers, small water stains on the covers. 2/3s of the forms have been "used" and carbon copies remain. Pacific Northwest, Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company, Pomeroy, WA. Reciepts for wheat shipments. $40
8790 Northwest Food Processors Association The Diamond Book Northwest Food Processors Association 75th Anniversary Commemorative Book Northwest Food Processors Association Fine in a lightly worn dust wrapper. 1988 8.5X11 inches hardback with 214 pages, b&w and color photos, index. Pacific Northwest, Business History, Corporate History, Washington State, Oregon, Idaho, Food Processing Industry. $15
9224 Norwood, Gus Washington Grangers Celebrate a Century Washington State Grange 1988 oversized paperback with 192 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. 2 small dents on the front cover. Previous owner's name in ink inside. Pacific Northwest, Washington State Grange, History. Agriculture. $10
9713 Noson, Linda Lawrance, Anthony Qamar, Gerald W. Thorsen Washington State Earthquake Hazards Washington Division Of Geology And Earth Resources Information Circular 85 Washington State Department of Natural Resources 1988 8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback with 77 pages, photos, maps, illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Good. Light soiling and shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Earthquake, history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Earthquake, history. $10
8495 Olah, Dan Rails Around The Sound A Railfan's Guide to the Puget Sound Area Northwest Images 1986 slender, stapeled paperback with 20 pages, photos and a map. Good with light shelf wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Puget Sound, Railroading, etc. $10
10969 Olzendam, Roderic Marble with Gordon Keith Green Gold For America The Life and Times of Roderic Marble Olzendam Binford & Mort Good to very good with faint soiling on the covers. Has one church library rubber stamp inside. Has two glue spots inside where parts of the dust wrapper were attached. (They are still there, just loose.) No dust wrapper. 1982 hardback, inscribed by the author, (Olzendam), with 363 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography. Forest Products Industry. ISBN 0832303968 Autobiography, Roderic Marble Olzendam, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, corporate history, Weyerhaeuser Timber Company, forestry. $25
6323 Otis, Marjorie Ames This Haywire War The Men, Women, and Horses of a Mountain Valley Homefront The Bookmaker 1986 paperback with 114 pages. Signed by the author. Good with light shelf wear. WW2 Homefront, Northcentral Washington State. Ranch life, humor. Pacific Northwest. $8
9570 Owings-Klimek, Brenda and Jennifer James-Wilson Tsagigla'lal: She Who Watches Wahsington Women A Centennial Celebration Volume I State Of Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction 1989 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with 196 pages, b&w photos and bibliography. Very good. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, History, Women's Studies. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, History, Women's Studies. $35
7386 Para, Catherine Just Call me Grandma Self published Circa 1980 with 250 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Front hinge has a 2 inch start, title page has two tears near the spine. No dust wrapper. Autobiography, Catherine Para, Italian-American, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Othello, WA. $16
8809 Perry, Dr. Richard W. The Shack Of The Cedar Shakes Dorrance & Company 1951 with 79 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fair, worn, chipped and stained dust wrapper. Poetry, History, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Dr. Richard W. Perry, Seattle. $20
7689 Picken, Nellie Buxton Fireweed An American Saga Melior Publications 1989 1st printing with 392 pages with an inscription by the author. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Fiction, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Okanogan Valley. $22
10618 Pinkerton, Helen Skagina 1944 Mount Vernon Union High Fair to good. The bottom half of the spine is scraped and the last two inches are missing. No autographing or writing inside. No dust wrapper. 1944 hardback 7.5 X 10 inches with 62 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Mount Vernon, Washington Highschool Yearbook, Mount Vernon Union High, Mount Vernon, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $25
8644 Poehlman, Elizabeth S. Darrington Mining Town/Timber Town Self Published 1979 paperback with 172 pages and b&w photos. Good with light soiling on the covers. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Snohomish County, Darrington, History. $30
10559 Pollock, Elden and Bob Brabon Lucky Goes Gold Hunting Lucky Duck Picture Stories Lucky Duck Enterprises Good. Both covers have some light creasing and soiling. One short tear on the front cover and some small stains. 1936 paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches, with 20 pages of multi-color comic images and "jingles." Lucky goes on the Klondike Gold rush, crashes his boat and finds riches on the beach. Pollock Founded the Skagit Argus in Mt. Vernon, WA Cartoons, Comics. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mt. Vernon, WA $40
5859 Provorse, Barry The PeoplesBank Story Documentary Book Publishers 1987 with 245 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Business History, PeoplesBank, Washington State, Pacific Northwest. $22
8080 Provorse, Barry L. Banking On Independence The First Century of Puget Sound Bancorp Documentary Book Publishers Corporation 1990 9 X 10 first edition with 156 pages, photos, bibliography and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Owner's label on the front free endpaper. One small scrape mark on the front of the dust wrapper. 1990 9 X 10 hardback first edition with 156 pages, photos, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-935503-09-09 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Business History, Corporate History, Puget Sound Bancorp. $18
6463 Pucci, Joseph J., O.M.I. Yakima Valley Catholic Centennial 1847-1947 Self published 1947 with many b&w photos. 7.5 X 10.5 inches. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1947 hardback with many b&w photos. 7.5 X 10.5 inches. Yakima Valley Catholics, Yakima, Washington State, History Pacific Northwest. Religion, Catholic, Yakima, Washington State, History Pacific Northwest. $20
10359 Rasmussen, Margaret L. Ocean Shores, Washington, the exciting growth years Self-published Good. Covers are a bit worn and soiled. Inside back cover has a glue strip. 1974 first printing paperback, signed by the author, with 104 pages and b&w photos. Ocean shores, Washington history. Pacific Northwest, Ocean Shores, Washington. $20
10040 Redfield, Edith Sanderson Foreword and Updated by John Brian Losh Edith Sanderson Redfield's Seattle Memories The perspective of a Seattle pioneer prior to 1900 Ewing & Clark Very good with light bumping and shelfwear. No dust wrapper. 2000 hardback reprint, signed by Losh, with 82 pages and b&w photos/illustrations. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle, Ewing & Clark, History. $18
7079 Relander, Click Drummers And Dreamers Caxton 1956 first edition, signed by Relander, with 345 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Relander's inscription is to a photographer. The photographer has his name and address in ink below Relander's inscription. Native Americans, First Nation, American Indian, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Yakima, Palousepums, Wanapums, etc. $200
6034 Reynolds, R. Moland Byways of the Northwest Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company 1976 paperback with 120 pages of photographs. 10 X 10 inches. Very good. Photography, Washington, Oregon, Pacific Northwest. $12
10437 Richardson, David Puget Sounds A Nostalgic Review of Radio and TV in the Great Northwest Superior Publishers Very good in a fair dust wrapper. The wrapper has wear along it's top edge as well as one 2 inch tear and one of one inch. 1981 first edition hardback, 8.5 X 11 inches, with 192 pages, many b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-87564-636-0 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, history, communications. $20
10252 Roberts, Dr. Robert C. A History of Post-Secondary Vocational-Technical Education In Renton Renton Technical College Very good with light shelfwear, in a very good dust jacket. 2000 8.5 X 8.5 hardback with 96 pages, color and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Renton Technical College. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Renton Technical College, Renton, Washington, history. $20
8541 Robertson, Ted How The Twig Was Bent Franklin Press Good with light shelf wear and sun fading on the covers. 1974 2nd printing paperback, inscribed by author, with 72 pages, b&w photos. The Yakima Herald Republic. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Business History, Corporate History, Print Media, Newspapers, Yakima Herald Republic, Colonel Robertson, Biography. $20
8835 Roelker, William Greene and Charkson A. Collins, III One Hundred Fifty Years Of Providence Washington Insurance Company 1799 = 1949 Providence Washington Insurance Company Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1949 hardback with 153 pages, photos and illustrations. Business history, corporate history, Providence Washington Insurance Company. $14
10784 Ross, Donald K. & Helen L. Washington State Men of Valor Coffee Break Press Good. A vertical ghost line on the front cover. A short crease mark/indentation on the back cover. Light wear and soiling on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. 1980 hardback, signed by the author, both authors, and limited. This is copy # 567. Medal of Honor winners from Washington State. ISBN 0933992041 Medal of Honor, Pacific Northwest, biography, military, Americana. $35
9857 Ross, Zola The Golden Witch Bobbs Merrill Good with a little shelf wear and light fading on the spine. No dust wrapper. 1955 hardback first edition, the "Pacific Northwest Edition" signed by the author, with 275 pages. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, fiction. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, fiction. $30
7152 Roupe, Teresa, editor Wings Over Washington Sequoia Communications 1989 first printing paperback, 10 X 7 in., with 48 pages of mostly photos. Very good. Aviation, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Boeing, Business History, etc. $10
7718 Rudd, Violet Historical Sketches Women of First Baptist Church Bellingham, Washington 1883 - 1993 Published by the Women of First Baptist Church, Bellingham, WA Good. Scrape mark on the top of the front cover. 1994 paperback with 89 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Bellingham, First Baptist Church, religion, Christian, History $12
7248 Ruhlman, John J. A History Of Northwest Regular Baptists The General Association Of Regular Baptist Churches In Washington, Oregon And Idaho 1939-1975 Regular Baptist Press 1976 with 334 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1976 hardback with 334 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Religion, Christian, History, Northwest Regular Baptists, Baptist, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Idaho. $15
9096 Scates, Shelby Warren G. Magnuson And The Shaping Of Twentieth-Century America University of Washington Press 1998 hardback 2nd printing with 360 pages, b&w photos, notes and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Biography, Warren G. Magnuson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Politics. ISBN 0-295-97631-4 $15
10570 Schlomer, Harm H., Ph.D. The John Schlomer Story From Tellingstedt To The Inland Empire Self published Good. Both covers have some soiling, the back cover also has some spotting. The previous owner has a rubber name stamp and an address label inside. One line of underlining and one printed in date. Circa 1935 stapled brochure with 48 pages, b&w photos, illustrations and maps. From Germany to Eastern Washington in the early 1900s. Schlomer, Pacific Northwest, Eastern Washington. $30
10235 Schreiber, Alan and Laura Ritchie Washington Minor Crops Washington State University Good. Light shelf wear and creasing on the covers and spine. The front cover and initial pages have a long, faint crease. The back cover and pages have a short, sharper crease. Circa 1970's ? paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 325 pages, maps and an index. Agriculture, farming. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Agriculture, Farming. $20
9716 Seiber, Richard A., editor Memoirs Of Puget Sound Early Seattle 1853-1856 The Letters of David & Catherine Blaine Ye Galleon Press 1978, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 220 pages, photos and an index. Fair to good. Front cover has a lot (20+) dent marks. The front cover and the spine next to it has a 1 inch long bump. Owner's embossing stamp on an early page. Contents very good. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle, History, David & Catherine Blaine. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle, History, David & Catherine Blaine. $30
9572 Sensel, Joni Weyerhaeuser's First 100 Years Traditions Through The Trees Documentary Book Publishers Fine, in a lightly worn and soiled dust wrapper. 1999 hardback , 9 x 10 inches, with 228 pages, b&w and color photos and an index. Pacific Northwest, Company history, Corporate History, Washington State, Weyerhaeuser, ISBN 0935503277 Pacific Northwest, Company history, Corporate History, Washington State, Weyerhaeuser $15
2791 Serling, Robert J. Legend & Legacy, The Story of Boeing and Its People St. Martin's Press 1992 first with 480 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Owner's name and address in ink inside. History of the Boeing. Aviation, Business History. Washington, Kansas, etc. $16
10167 Several Blakely Island Cookbook Blakely Island General Store Very good. 1987 spiral bound cookbook, with 126 pages, a list of contributers and an index. Cookbook, Cookery, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Blakely Island. $20
6767 Sheldon, Henry Northwest Corner Oregon And Washington: The Last Frontier Doubleday 1948 first edition singed by Sheldon, with many b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear, soiling and one lightly bumped corner. In a fair chipped and price clipped dust wrapper. Owner's inscription in ink opposite Sheldon's signature. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Photography, Introduction and commentary by Stewart Holbrook. $35
9383 Sheller, Roscoe Blowsand Metropolitan Press 1963 with 230 pages and b&w photos, long inscription by the author. Good. Light shelfwear top and bottom of the spine and the cover corners. In a poor dust wrapper that has tears, soiling. A one inch chunk of the dust wrapper is missing on the lower spine. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Autobiography, Roscoe Sheller, Eastern Washington, Sunnyside, WA. History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Autobiography, Roscoe Sheller, Eastern Washington, Sunnyside, WA. History. $25
8285 Shoreline Historical Society Shoreline Memories Shoreline Historical Society Circa 1970's paperback with 133 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Shoreline, Richmond Beach, Lago Vista, Lake Forest Park, Ronald, Happy Valley, Echo Lake, Innis Arden. $20
10930 Shoreline Historical Society Shoreline Memories Shoreline Historical Society Good to very good with light shelf wear Circa 1970's paperback with 133 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Shoreline, Richmond Beach, Lago Vista, Lake Forest Park, Ronald, Happy Valley, Echo Lake, Innis Arden. $20
11067 Simpson, Charles, D., and E. R. Jackman Blazing Forest Trails Caxton Fair to good. The front cover has an uneven moisture stain up to 1 inch tall along the bottom. The dust wrapper is fair, with tears along the margins, especially the bottom of the front and spine. Contents are very good. 1967 hardback, signed by the author, both authors, with 384 pages and many b&w photos. Forestry in the west. One chapter in the CCC, Civilian Conservation Corps, in the forests. Forestry, Timber, Logging, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Pacific Northwest, CCC, Civilian Conservation Corp, history $20
9117 Slemmons, Rod, editor American Photographs: 1970 to 1980 The Washington Art Consortium The Washington Art Consortium 1980 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 78 pages of photos. Very good. Photography, The Washington Art Consortium. ISBN 0-9604930-0-X $14
7377 Smith, Elaine A, and Cecil Swanson, editors. Whatcom: Past & Present The Stories, Poems and Pictures By and For Its People Fourth Corner Registry 1984 paperback , signed by Swanson, with 130 pages and b&w photos. Very good. History, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Whatcom County, Bellingham. Signed by Swanson with a letter from Swanson as well. $30
10231 Smith, G. Armey Memories And Menus From the Prairie to the Great Northwest Writers Publishing Service Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. 1983 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 312 pages, b&w photos, recipe index. Autobiography, Armey family, Cando, North Dakota, Washington State. Cook book. Pacific Northwest, Autobiography, Armey family, Cando, North Dakota, Washington State. Cook book. $25
10617 Snow, Suzanne, editor Tykoe '69 The Helen Bush School Good. Smells lightly of tobacco. Extensive autographing and letter writing inside. No dust wrapper. 1969 hardback 7.5 X 10 inches with 68 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Seattle, Washington Highschool Yearbook, The Helen Bush School, Seattle, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $20
10593 Sobottka, Hugh Editor Dentalog 1953 University of Washington School Of Denistry Very good with light shelf wear on the covers and spine. No internal writing or autographs. No dust wrapper. 1953 hardback yearbook, 8 x 11 inches, with 96 pages, b&w photos and ads. Yearbook, University of Washington School Of Denistry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
8721 Soden, Dale E. A Venture Of Mind And Spirit An Illustrated History Of Whitworth College Whitworth College 1990 first edition, 8.5X12 inches, with 157 pages, photos, inscribed by the author. Very good to fine with light shelf wear. In a lightly worn dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, History, Whitworth College, Spokane, WA Presbyterian. ISBN 0-9625815-0-X $30
7382 Spector, Robert Amazon.com Get Big Fast Inside the Revolutionary Business Model That Changed the World Harper Business 2000 with 263 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Business History, Amazon.com, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Seattle. $17
9494 Spector, Robert Banking Without Boundaries A History of Security Pacific Bank Washington Documentary Book Publishers Very good in a lightly shelf worn dust wrapper. 1989 hardback first edition 11 X 8.5 inches with 110 pages, b&w and color photos, bibliography and index. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Finance, Banking History, Corporate history, business history, Security Pacific Bank. ISBN 0935503064 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Finance, Banking History, Corporate history, business history, Security Pacific Bank. $10
7561 Spector, Robert and Patrick D. McCarthy The Nordstrom Way John Wiley & Sons 1995 3rd printing with 244 pages and an index. Very good with a faint bump on one corner. The front free endpaper has a crease. In a very good dust wrapper. Business History, Nordstrom, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $10
8270 Speidel, Bill Through The Eye Of The Needle Nettle Creek Publishing 1989 with 149 pages and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has light shelf wear. Washington State, Seattle, History. ISBN 0-914890-04-2 $10
10250 Staff Seaplane Landing Sites In Washington State Washington State Department of Transportation Good. Light soiling and shelfwear on the covers. 1979 8.5 X 11 inch spiral bound paperback with 73 pages and many maps. Aviation. Pacific Northwest. Seaplane Aviation, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
10434 Staff Walla Walla First Church of the Nazarene 1909-1984 Walla Walla Nazarene Church Very good. No dust wrapper. 1984 hardback, 8 X 11 inches, with 82 pages and b&w photos. History, Walla Walla, Washington. Nazarene Church, Walla Walla, Washington Pacific Northwest Washington State. $20
10873 Staff Morgan Horse Directory & Manual Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc. Very good. A manufacturing bump on the top of the back spine. Light shelf wear and creasing. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback, 1983 7th edition paperback, with 174 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State. Equine, Canada, Idaho, Montana, Washington State, Oregon, Morgan Horse $30
9382 Stork, Byron Claude Rawhide and Haywire True Tales of the Old West Recalled and Illustrated by Spokane's Painter of Western Scenes The William-Frederick Press Good. Top and bottom of the spine and corner tips of the covers are lightly worn. In a fair dust wrapper that is chipped, soiled, price clipped and worn. 1959, inscribed by the author, with 146 pages and illustrations. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Autobiography, Byron Stork, Spokane, WA. Montana. Washington State, Autobiography, Byron Stork, Spokane, Montana. $30
8781 Street, Robert E. Shock-Wave Structure Based Upon the Ikenberry-Truesdell Approach To The Kinetic Theory Of Gases University of Washington College of Aeronautical Engineering 1958 ditto-ed 8.5X11 inch paperback with 53 pages. Good. Aviation, Aeronautics, Ikenberry-Truesdell, Shock-Wave NACA Contract NAw-6486 $15
10372 Sund, Robert Bunch Grass University of Washington Press Fair. Smells strongly of tobacco. There is a 5 square inch water stain on the back wrapper that goes through to the rear cover and on to the rear free endpaper. 1973 2nd printing paperback, inscribed by Sund, with 54 pages. A newspaper copy of Sund's obituary is included. Poetry Robert Sund. Poetry $40
10405 Sund, Robert As Though The Word Blue Had Been Dropped Into The Water Sagittarius Press Fair to good. Smells of tobacco otherwise very good. 1986 chapbook, a limited edition, number 177 of 235, signed in the back and inscribed by the author in the front as well. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $40
10406 Sund, Robert As Though The Word Blue Had Been Dropped Into The Water Sagittarius Press Fair to good. Smells of tobacco otherwise very good. 1986 chapbook, a limited edition, number 179 of 235, signed in the back and inscribed by the author in the front as well. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $40
10407 Sund, Robert Why I Am Singing For The Dancer Sagittarius Press Fair to good. Smells of tobacco otherwise very good. 1985 third printing chapbook, a limited edition, number 75 of 142, signed in the back and inscribed by the author in the front as well. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $40
10408 Sund, Robert Why I Am Singing For The Dancer Sagittarius Press Fair to good. Smells of tobacco otherwise very good. 1993 4th printing chapbook, an edition of 200, signed in the back and inscribed by the author in the front as well. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $40
10409 Sund, Robert Shack Medicine Tangram Good. Smells lightly of tobacco. 1990 chapbook, inscribed by the author. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. Poetry, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $60
10896 The Associated Student Body of Walla Walla High School The 1969 Royal Blue Walla Walla High School Very good. No autographs or writing. 1969 hardback yearbook, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 192 pages and many b&w photos/illustrations-ads. Walla Walla High School, Walla Walla, Washington. Education, Washington State, Walla Walla High School, Eastern Washington. High School yearbook. $25
7568 The Greater Riverside Organization Riverside Remembers The Greater Riverside Organization 1985 paperback with 179 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Everett, WA, Riverside $14
5786 The Major Hank His Lies and His Yarns Privately Printed 1931 limited (not signed) # 20 with 114 pages. Good. Top and bottom of the spine and the corner edges of the covers show a little wear. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Alaska. $120
10562 Thomas, Ned My Reaction Self Published Very good 1994 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 140 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Moses Lake, Print Media, Columbia Basin Herald. $20
10563 Thomas, Ned My Reaction Revised Edition Self Published Very good 1995 with 154 pages and b&w photos. Newspaper editor and publisher, Columbia Basin Herald, Moses Lake, Washington. Autobiography. WW2, WWII, Korean War. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Moses Lake, Print Media, Columbia Basin Herald. $20
10439 Turk, George C., editor Washington State Council Knights of Columbus 1902 - 1990 Washington State Council Knights of Columbus Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1990 8.5 x 11 inch hardback with 176 pages, b&w photos and an index. Knights of Columbus history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Knights of Columbus, Catholic, history. $25
10625 Turner, Velda Under All Is The Land" The Centennial History of Real Estate in Yakima 1885-1985 The Yakima board of Realtors Good. The back cover has a 5 inch long crease that also affects the last few pages. 1985 8.5 X 11 inch stapled paperback with 92 pages and b&w photos. Yakima, Washington. Business history, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Yakima, Real Estate $20
10151 United States Department of Agriculture Soil Survey Of Skagit County Area, Washington United States Department of Agriculture Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Bottom front cover and a few pages beyond are creased. 1989 paperback 9 X 11 inches with 372 pages, photos and 67 fold-out maps. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Skagit County. Soil Survey. $20
4867 University Club of Washington, D.C. The University Club of Washington, D.C. University Club 1948 with by-laws, house rules and a paperback list of members that fits in a pocket. Fair to good. Two large but hard to see stains on the front cover. No dust wrapper. $25
9118 Urban, Dot, Editor Blue And Gray 1948 Washington-Lee High School 1948 hardback with 184 pages and ads. Volume XXI Good. Back cover has a 3/4 inch wear/cut on the very bottom edge. No dust wrapper. High School Yearbook, Washington-Lee, Arlington, Virginia 1948. $35
10872 VanDyke, Kathy, and Nancy Barden, Co-editors Morgan Horse Directory & Manual Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc. Good. Both covers have some light soiling, staining and shelf wear. 8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback, 1980 6th edition paperback, with 120 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State. Equine, Canada, Idaho, Montana, Washington State, Oregon, Morgan Horse $20
9715 Veirs, Kristina, designer and editor Sea Gulls by Josef Scaylea Self published. 1980 first edition, paperback, with b&w photos. Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on covers. 2/3 inch skinny scrape mark on front cover. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Photography, Sea Gulls, Josef Scaylea $12
9606 Walton, Clifford C. and M.F. Murdock, editors-in-chief Capitol's Who's Who for Washington The State Encyclopedia 1949-50 Capitol Publishing Company 1949 with 592 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good. "Who" on the spine is missing some of it's gilt. No dust wrapper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Politics, history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Politics, history. $16
1313 Warren, James R. A Century of Seattle's Business 1889-1989 Vernon Publications 1989 with 138 pages, many photos, 8 by 10 1/2 inches. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Washington State, Seattle, business history, Pacific Northwest. $15
8733 Warren, James R. A Century of Seattle's Business 1889-1989 Vernon Publications 1989 with 138 pages, many photos, 8 by 10 1/2 inches. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Washington State, Seattle, business history, Pacific Northwest. ISBN 1-878425-00-5 $15
9115 Washington High School Lens 1948 Washington High School 1948 8 X 10.5 inches with photos and ads. Good to very good with light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine and cover corners. No dust wrapper. High School Yearbook, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Portland, Oregon. High School Yearbook, Pacific Northwest, Oregon, Portland, Oregon. $35
10564 Washington Law Review Association Washington Law Review and State Bar Journal Volume XIII July, 1938 Number 3 Washington Law Review Association Good to very good. Front cover has a faintly creased corners and rust from the staples is showing through. 1938 magazine, pages 185 to 290 and ads. Law, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $20
9571 Washington State Department of Transportation Aviation Division Pilot's Guide to Washington Airports Washington State Department of Transportation Aviation Division 1994 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with 182 pages and b&w photos. Good. Covers have shelf wear and some scrape marks. Contents very good. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Aviation. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Aviation. $10
9388 Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs, editors Ella Higginson... A Tribute Washington State Federation of Women's Clubs 1941 4.5 x 6.5 inches with 88 pages and a photo of Higginson. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and date in ink inside. Cut-out Christmas decoration attached to the front free endpaper. Print media, biography of Ella Higginson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, poetry. Print media, biography of Ella Higginson, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, poetry. $25
10004 Washington, Mary An Annotated Bibliography of Western Manuscripts in the Merrill Library at Utah State University, Logan, Utah Utah State University Press Good/very good with light shelf wear. An ink price? stamp inside. 1971 6 x 9 inch paperback with 157 pages and an index. Bibliography, Western Americana. $20
10666 Watson, Lyle S. Notes Along the Way L & E Fun Enterprises Very good. No date, circa 1980 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 231 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography. Pacific Northwest, Washington state. Biography, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Lawrence, Kansas, Seattle, Twisp Washington, Cle Elum, WA. $25
10667 Watson, Lyle S. Notes Along the Way L & E Fun Enterprises Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. No date, circa 1980 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 231 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography. Pacific Northwest, Washington state. Biography, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Lawrence, Kansas, Seattle, Twisp Washington, Cle Elum, WA. $25
10881 Weltmer, Ernest, D.S.T. Ten Lessons in Elementary Metapsychology Ernest Weltmer's School of Practical Psychology, Seattle, Washington Good. The paper on the spine is worn through in 3 places. The covers have light soiling and creasing. 1921 8x11 inch, paperback, held together with 3 rivets, with 14 pages and a seperate prospectus and handbill. A psychic, "new thought." Psychic, Metapshchology, New Thought, Vitalic Healing. Washington State. $30
9366 Wenatchee Highschool Wa Wa 1957 Wenatchee Highschool 1957 8 x 10.5 inches with photos. Fair to good. Covers and spine are soiled. Contents good except for extensive letters on the front end paper and the front free endpaper. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Wenatchee Highschool Yearbook. Eastern Washington. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Wenatchee Highschool Yearbook. Eastern Washington. $25
10824 Wetzel, Frank Victory Gardens & Barrage Balloons A Collective Memoir Perry Publishing Fine in a very good dust wrapper. One inside corner of the dust wrapper is creased from folding. 1995 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 307 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0962233773 Pacific Northwest, Washington State, WW2, A history of Bremerton and Kitsap County during World War II. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, WW2, Bremerton, Washington, Kitsap County. Frank Wetzel. $25
6892 Whicker, Harold Wave Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist Stinehour Press 1967 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife, illustrations, 143 pages. Good to very good in the original glassine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is worn. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. $40
8241 Whicker, Harold Wave Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist Stinehour Press 1967 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife, illustrations, 143 pages. Good. Light sun fading ont he top of the spine and covers. No dust wrapper. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. $20
10410 Whicker, Harold Wave Harold Wave Whicker 1895-1955 A Brief Selection From His Work As Author And Artist Stinehour Press Good. Light fade mark on top of front cover. Chipped, original glassine cover. 1967, 500 copies, with an inscription by Whicker's wife ?, illustrations, 143 pages. Print media, Art, Biography, Harold Wave Whicker, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Guemes Island. $20
9644 Whittaker, Jim A Life On The Edge Memoirs Of Everest And Beyond The Mountaineers 1999 first edition, compliments of the publisher, signed sticker by the author tipped in, with 271 pages, b&w and color photos, index. Very good. Top front cover has a faint bump. In a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Jim Whittaker, Mountaineerins, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. ISBN 0-89886-540-9 Autobiography, Jim Whittaker, Mountaineerins, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. ISBN 0-89886-540-9 $18
10089 Willis, Margaret, editor Chechacos All The Pioneering of Skagit Skagit County Historical Society Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. In a fair dust jacket that has tears on the top of the spine, one tear on the bottom of the front cover, general shelf wear and creasing. 1974 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, 2nd printing, with 212 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Skagit County History, Western Americana. $35
10234 Willis, Margaret, editor Chechacos All The Pioneering of Skagit Skagit County Historical Society Very good. In a fair to good dust jacket that has wear and chipping along it's edges and faded spine lettering. 1974 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, 2nd printing, with 212 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Skagit County History, Western Americana. $35
9714 Wollam, Dan, compiler The Anacortes Story Anacortes Museum of History and Art 1975 2nd printing, 8 x 10.5 inch stapled paperback with 36 pages, photos and ads. Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes, WA. History. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes, WA. History. $15
9723 Work Projects Administration Staff Inventory Of The County Archives of Washington No. 31 Snohomish County (Everett) Historical Sketch and Governmental Organization and Records System The Washington Historical Records Survey Reprint edition, Xerox copied, poorly bound blue paper covers with cloth tape, 8.5 x 11, 153 pages and an index. Fair to good. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Snohomish, history. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Snohomish, history. $30
10613 Yearbook Staff Tykoe 1964 The Helen Bush School Good. Some small stains on the front cover. Smells lightly of tobacco. Extensive autographing and letter writing inside. No dust wrapper. 1964 hardback 7.5 X 10 inches with 72 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Seattle, Washington Highschool Yearbook, The Helen Bush School, Seattle, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $20
10614 Yearbook Staff Tykoe 1965 The Helen Bush School Good. Smells lightly of tobacco. Extensive autographing and letter writing inside. No dust wrapper. 1965 hardback 7.5 X 10 inches with 71 pages and b&w photos. Highschool yearbook. Seattle, Washington Highschool Yearbook, The Helen Bush School, Seattle, Washington, Pacific Northwest. $20
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page