Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Thailand

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

10325 Van Praagh, David Alone On The Sharp Edge The Story of M. R. Seni Pramoj and Thailand's Struggle for Democracy Editions Duang Kamol Very good with light bumping on the covers and spine. In a very good dust wrapper with same. The back of the dust wrapper has ripples. 1989 hardback with 253 pages, two b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-974-210-4859 Thailand, M. R. Seni Pramoj $30





NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books

8536 Bliatout, Bruce Thowpaou , Bruce Downing, Judy Lewis and Dao Yang Handbook for Teaching Hmong-speaking Students Folsom Cordova Unified School District 1988 paperback with 129 pages. Good. Price sticker sized scrape on the front cover. Ink date on the inside. Hmong language, Thailand, Laos, education, history. $10



828 Bloodworth, Dennis An Eye for the Dragon, Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970 Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 first edition with 414 pages, end paper maps. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, Philippines etc.. $6

2307 Bloodworth, Dennis An Eye for the Dragon, Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970 Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 first edition with 414 pages, end paper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, Philippines etc.. $14

4296 Boulle, Pierre The Bridge Over The River Kwai Time Incorporated 1964 stiff paperback with 234 pages. Fair to good with small stains of the front cover. WW2, WWII, classic fiction set in Thailand and Burma, POW, etc. Prisoner of war. $8

5221 Brecher, Michael The New States of Asia A Political Analysis Oxford University Press 1963 paperback with 226 pages and an index. Good with light shelf wear, red mark front edges of the pages. Philippines, Indonesia, Borneo, India, Ceylon, Thailand, etc... $10

4993 Brooks, Mary R., Editor Seafarers In Asean Region ASEAN Economic Research Unit 1989 oversized paperback with 235 pages. Very good. South East Asia. Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand. $20

3010 Chase, Ilka The Carthaginian Rose Doubleday and Company 1961 with 429 pages. Good with light stain on the very bottom of the covers in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Print media, "Around the world with the author of 'Past Imperfect'". Including: the Middle East, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, China and Japan. $14

9578 Cooke, David C. Thailand The Land of Smiles Grosset & Dunlap 1971 with 150 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Light bumping on the bottom of the spine. Has a red dot on the top edges of pages. In a slightly worn dust wrapper. The front, inside foldover of the dust wrapper is clipped on the bottom. Thailand, history. Thailand, history. $14

9579 Cooke, David C. Thailand The Land of Smiles Grosset & Dunlap 1971 with 150 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good. Has a red dot on the top edges of the pages. In a worn dust wrapper that has chipping along the top. The front, inside foldover of the dust wrapper is clipped on the bottom. Thailand, history. Thailand, history. $14

877 Daggs, Elisa Doorways to the World Doubleday & Company 1960 book club edition with 319 pages and almost as many b&w photos. Good to very good, top bumped, fair dust wrapper. World travel with photos and "word vignettes". The world, India, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan. $10

2397 Dunning, Mary Parker Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers Houghton Mifflin Company 1968 first printing with 203 pages. Good with minor soiling and shelf wear. Travel, Japan, China, Singapore, Burma, India, Egypt, Middle East, Australia Africia, Thailand, Bali, Nepal, travels from 1908 till 1956. $15

8119 Dutt, Ashok K., editor Southeast Asia Realm of Contrasts Westview Press 1985 3rd ed. 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 266 pages, maps, illus. and an index. Good. Sun fading on the back cover near the spine, on the spine also. Southeast Asia. Viet Nam, Philippines, Thailand, Burma, Malaysia, etc. ISBN 0-86531-562-0 $12

5538 Geis, Darlend, Editor A Colorslide Tour of Thailand Columbia Record Club 1961 with approx. 35 pages, slides and a 7 in. record by Lowell Thomas. 8 x11.5 in. Good. Small rip in the gutter, top of spine, slides have turned magenta, no dust wrapper. Thailand $10

5782 Greene, Fred The Far East Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 larger format paperback with 589 pages, photos, index and end paper maps. Good. Spine lightly faded, page corners a bit curled, light soiling on the covers. China, Japan, India, Pakistan, Burma, Thailand, the Philippines, etc. $8

7175 Griffiths, Michael Changing Asia InterVarsity Press 1977 first edition, 7.5 X 9.5 in., with 120 pages, b&w and color photos. Good with light shelf wear bottom of the spine and covers. In a good dust wrapper. East Asia, Christianity, Missionaries, Thailand, etc. $12

5174 Johnson, John J., Editor The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries Princeton University Press 1962 with 427 pages and an index. Good with light bumping and a book plate. In a good dust wrapper. Latin America, Middle East, Indonesia, Burma, Thailand, Africa, by The Rand Corporation. $15

6839 Kravig, Jeane Mem Kha's Love Story Pacific Press Publishing 1982 paperback with 122 pages. Good with light shelf wear. Creased spine. Missionaries, Thailand, Seventh-Day Adventist. $9

2824 Landon, Margaret Anna and the King of Siam John Day 1944 book club edition with 360 pages. Fair. Spine faded, endpapers have wrinkles from manufacturing. Siam, Thailand, "fictionalized" true account of Thailand in the 1860's. Anna Leonowens, English lady..... $10

8748 McAlister, John T., Jr. editor Southeast Asia The Politics Of National Integration Random House 1973 first edition with 561 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. Good. Very light soiling and shelf wear on the covers. Several chapter headers in the table of contents have an ink check mark beside them. Rubber stamp inside. No dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Burma, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam. ISBN 0-394-31409-3 $35

3793 Michael, Franz H., and George E. Taylor The Far East in the Modern World Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 revised edition with 850 pages, bibliography and index. Good with shelf wear . Light, thin, pencil underlining throughout. No dust wrapper China, Korea, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Cambodia, etc. $16

2818 Michener, James A. The Voice of Asia Random House 1951 book club edition with 245 pages, end paper maps. Fair in a poor dust wrapper. Shelf wear, water stain on the back cover. Travel, people and politics, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Burma $10

331 Minney, R. J. Fanny and the Regent of Siam The World Publishing Company 1962, first edition, with 382 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Thailand, biography of Fanny Knox. Sequel to "The King and I". Thailand $18

6253 Potter, Sulamith Heins Family Life in a Northern Thai Village A Study in the Structural Significance of Women University of California Press 1979 paperback reprint with 137 pages, b&w photos, map and index. Very good. Thailand, Anthropology, Asian Studies. $7

4058 Rodman, Arabella Page Through Opening Doors One World and an American Woman William-Frederick Press Fair to good. No dust wrapper. 1947 hardback with 332 pages, inscribed by the author. Travel, China, Japan, India, Egypt, Thailand, Ceylon, Siri Lanka, etc. $15

1401 Shaplen, Robert Time out of Hand, Revolution and Reaction in Southeast Asia Harper & Row 1969 with 465 pages, map, index. Good except for owner's name and address on the title page. No dust wrapper Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos Vietnam, Politics, etc. $12

3105 Shaplen, Robert Time out of Hand, Revolution and Reaction in Southeast Asia Harper & Row 1969 with 465 pages, map, index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos Vietnam, Politics, etc. $16

2433 Smith, Harvey H., Donald W. Bernier, Frederica M. Bunge and others Area Handbook for Thailand U. S. Government 1968 with 558 pages, maps, bibliography and index. Good to very good. Thailand $14

5353 Stevens, Dorothy A., editor Baptists Under the Cross World-wide Witness of American Baptists The Judson Press Fair. Soiling and shelf wear, ink word on front cover and title page, small tear back cover, etc. 1953 first edition paperback with 96 pages.Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones and Martin Farnum. Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones, Martin Farnum, Religion, Christian.. $10

477 Utt, Richard H. A Century of Miracles Pacific Press Publishing Association 1966, with 160 pages, color & b&w photos, 7x10 inches. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Seventh Day Adventists, Missionaries, South Seas, Philippines, etc..... Thailand, Korea, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Solomons, South Seas, etc. $14

10325 Van Praagh, David Alone On The Sharp Edge The Story of M. R. Seni Pramoj and Thailand's Struggle for Democracy Editions Duang Kamol Very good with light bumping on the covers and spine. In a very good dust wrapper with same. The back of the dust wrapper has ripples. 1989 hardback with 253 pages, two b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-974-210-4859 Thailand, M. R. Seni Pramoj $30