


Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
A Catalog of books on
New Guinea
Last modified January 1, 2007
20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

1647 White, Osmar Parliament of a Thousand Tribes, A Study of New Guinea Bobbs-Merrill 1965 first edition with 256 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. Very good in a poor to fair dust wrapper. New Guinea, Australia, History . $16
10548 Steiger, E. Janet Wings Over Shangri La Self Published Very good. 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 239 pages, b&w photos and maps. Missionaries in New Guinea. Missionary aviation. ISBN 0-9648127-0-3 Missionary, New Guniea, Aviation, Janet Steiger. $20

NOTE:
These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page.
7433 Berg, A.A.E. Arrows of the Almighty A Biography of William Ewart Bromley, Pioneer Missionary to New Guinea Beacon Hill Press 1972 1st printing paperback with 116 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. "miss" written on the spine, five names in ink on the inside back cover. Address label on the front free endpaper. Missionary, New Guinea, Biography of William Ewart Bromley, The Wahgi, The Jimmi, Tsingoropa. $10
1055 Birtles, Dora North-West by North Beacon Press 1985 paper back reprint of 1935 with 433 pages, b&w photos, maps. Fine. Travel, Australia, New Guinea, Singapore $12
8343 Brown, Joyce Dear Mom Letters From A Missionary Daughter Moody Press 1960 with 159 pages. Good to very good with light shelf wear. Owner's writing in ink inside as well as two address labels. In a dust wrapper that is worn around the edges. A tape stain on the front free end paper. Missionaries, New Guinea, Autobiography, Joyce Brown $18
2971 Hedges, Ursula Sasa Rore "Little Warrior" Review and Herald Publishing Association 1966 with 96 pages and b&w photos Very good. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, New Guinea, 3 chapters on WW2, Seventh Day Adventists. $16
3073 Hedges, Ursula Sasa Rore "Little Warrior" Review and Herald Publishing Association 1966 with 96 pages and b&w photos Good. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, New Guinea, 3 chapters on WW2, Seventh Day Adventists. $15
875 Hedges, Ursula M. Carol and Johnny Go to New Guinea Review and Herald Publishing Association 1967 with 61 pages and numerous excellent pictures. Very good. No dust wrapper. Juvenile, Missionary, Seventh Day Adventist, New Guinea New Guinea $13
7822 Heider, Karl Grand Valley Dani Peaceful Warriors Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1991 2nd edition paperback with 178 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fair to good with some shelf wear, soiling and folded page and cover corners. Dani people, New Guinea. $7
3057 Hitt, Russell T. Cannibal Valley Harper & Row 1962 first edition with 253 pages, b&w photos and an endpaper map. Good with wear on the top and bottom of the spine. In a poor dust wrapper. Missionaries, New Guinea, Dani Tribesman $15
7861 Hook, Hilary Home From The Hill St. Martin's Press 1987 with 206 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Hilary Hook, India, WW2, WWII, New Guinea, etc. $10
9259 Lewis, Winnifred Islands Of The Western Pacific The Macmillan Company 1950 hardback first printing with 312 pages, b&w photos and a glossary. Good. Covers are lightly worn. Edges and back of spine show some wear. One page has a yellowing tape repair. One folded page, occasional folded page corner. Blank school district stamp inside, another small name stamp. No dust wrapper. South Pacific, South Seas, Western Pacific, Fiji, Solomon, New Guinea, Philippines. $20
9547 Macpherson, June Canoe To School Discovering New Guinea with Kari and Kateo Grosset & Dunlap 1971 8 X 11 inches with 32 pages, color photos, end paper maps. Very good in a very good , clipped, dust wrapper. Lightly bumped on the bottom of the spine. Juvenile literature, South Seas, New Guinea. Juvenile literature, South Seas, New Guinea. $14
1155 Newman, Philip L. Knowing the Gururumba Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 paperback with 110 pages, glossary, map. Fair to good. Shelf worn, writing in the margins. Case studies in Cultural Anthropology, New Guinea $6
2837 Parlier, Jaki Poking Holes in the Darkness Promise Publishing Company 1994 paperback with 184 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. Missionaries, New Guinea $8
7749 Pollack, W.G., Editor A Little Child Shall Lead Them And Other Stories From The Mission Fields Ernst Kaufmann Circa 19?? with 64 pages and b&w photos. Fair. Covers soled, bottom of the spine worn a bit. Front hinge 1/2 gone but still tight, some pages are loose from the top for 1 inch. 2 pages are 1/2 detached, have folding and wrinkle marks. Pages yellowing. No dust wrapper. Missionary stories, juvenile literature, Alaska, New Guinea, China. $30
6588 Rappaport, Roy A. Pigs For The Ancestors Ritual in the Ecology of a New Guinea People Yale 1970 paperback with 311 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Owner's name in ink inside. New Guinea $8
391 Ruhen, Olaf Land of Dahori, Tales of New Guinea J. B. Lippencott 1957 first edition. 278 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. New Guinea, people and places. New Guinea $14
3380 Schieffelin, Edward L. The Sorrow of the Lonely and the Burning of the Dancers St. Martin's Press 1976 paperback reprint with 243 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear. New Guinea, Anthropology, Bosavi, the Kaluli people. $8
10548 Steiger, E. Janet Wings Over Shangri La Self Published Very good. 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 239 pages, b&w photos and maps. Missionaries in New Guinea. Missionary aviation. ISBN 0-9648127-0-3 Missionary, New Guniea, Aviation, Janet Steiger. $20
7098 Tennent, George J., William O. Hay, Matt. J. Fox Displaying Australia and New Guinea Australia Story Trust 1945 WW2 with 256 pages and wonderful photos. 9 1/2 inches by 12 1/2. Good to very good with light wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Australia, NewGuinea, some WW2 photos. $30
477 Utt, Richard H. A Century of Miracles Pacific Press Publishing Association 1966, with 160 pages, color & b&w photos, 7x10 inches. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Seventh Day Adventists, Missionaries, South Seas, Philippines, etc..... Thailand, Korea, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Solomons, South Seas, etc. $14
1647 White, Osmar Parliament of a Thousand Tribes, A Study of New Guinea Bobbs-Merrill 1965 first edition with 256 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. Very good in a poor to fair dust wrapper. New Guinea, Australia, History . $16
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page