Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Methodists and Methodism

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


11075 Sayre, Mary Geneva Missionary Triumphs in Occupied China The Woman's Missionary Society Good . The spine is faded and slightly worn on the bottom. Both covers have some fading, the back cover has a faint moisture stain. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 207 pages, b&w photos, maps and an endpaper map. A Free Methodist missionary in China at the begining of WW2, prisoner of war, repatriated on the Gripsholm Religion, Christian, Protestant, Free Methodist, Missionary, China, Prisoner of War, $20




10958 Gorrie, Rev. P. Douglass The Lives of Eminent Methodist Ministers; Containing Biographical Sketches, Incidents, Anecdotes, Records Of Travel, Reflections, &c The Keystone Publishing Co. Fair to good. Covers and spine have wear and soiling. The top and bottom the spine are lightly frayed. Bottom corners are bumped. Both hinges are cracked but holding. Previous oweners have both ink and pencil names. No dust wrapper. 1889 hardback with 408 pages and ads. Religion, Christian, history, Methodist $40




10735 Patil, Subhash History of The Free Methodist Church in India 1881-1989 The Literature Committee, India Free Methodist Conference Good. 1989 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 101 pages, b&w photos, maps and 10 appendicies. India, Free Methodis,t history, Religion, Christian $20




10203 Sigston, James Memoir of the Life and Ministry of Wm. Bramwell, Lately An Itinerant Methodist Preacher: with Extracts From His Interesting And Extensive Correspondence Phillips & Hunt Good. Shelf wear on the covers and spine. Three small white stains on the front cover. Corners bumped. Several pages have creases. Back paste down and free endpaper have some writing and some soiling. No dust jacket. Circa 1850? hardback, 4 x 6 inches, with 338 pages and a list of contents. Religion, history. Methodism, Religion, history, biography, Wm. Bramwell. Methodism, Methodist, Religion, Christian, history, biography, Wm. Bramwell. $40




10025 Wesche, Percival A. Henry Clay Morrison Crusader Saint ATS Good. Small specks on the front cover, light wear on the back cover, owner's one line of ink inside. No dust wrapper. Circa 1963 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 208 pages and footnotes. Biography, Asbury Theological Seminary, Methodism, Religion, Kentucky. Biography, Henry Clay Morrison, Religion, Christian, Methodist, Methodism, Asbury College, Kentucky. $30


NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books

5625 Battelle, L. G. Pilgrims of Grace 1796 - 1867 Methodist Publishing House Good. Shelf wear, sun fading bottom of the front cover and spine, lightly bumped corners. 1949 with 330 pages, b&w photos and a membership list. Grace Methodist Church, Dayton , Ohio, History. Religion Grace Methodist Church, Dayton , Ohio, History, Religion, Christian $20



8524 Burritt, Carrie Turrell The Story of Fifty Years Light And Life Press Good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. 1 rubber stamps inside. No dust wrapper. Circa 1940 hardback with 213 pages, maps and b&w photos. Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China, etc. Religion, Christian, Free Methodist, Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China $20

2106 Davis, Roland N. Editor The Challenge in Central India Light and Life Press Good to very good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. 1954 with 278 pages and b&w photos. Fold out end paper map. India, Missionaries, Free Methodist, Free Methodist Mission and Church, Yeotmal, M.P., India. Effie L. Southworth, Gertrude Alcorn, Ethel Ward, etc. India, Missionaries, Free Methodist, Free Methodist Mission and Church, Yeotmal, M.P., India. Effie L. Southworth, Gertrude Alcorn, Ethel Ward, Religion, Christian. $20

6984 Dobie, J. Frank Guide To Life And Literature Of The Southwest Southern Methodist University Press 1969 6th printing with 222 pages and illustrations. Fine in a fair, water stained dust wrapper. Literature, Southwest, print media. $16

1210 Embree, Esther Now Rings The Bell, The Story of Ralph Jacobs, Missionary Pioneer to Africa Light and Life Press Very good. 1978 paperback with 128 pages, b&w photos, lists of missionaries. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia, Religion, Christian. $12

5185 Embree, Esther Now Rings The Bell, The Story of Ralph Jacobs, Missionary Pioneer to Africa Light and Life Press Very good. 1978 paperback with 128 pages, b&w photos, lists of missionaries. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia, Religion, Christian $10

3026 Fear, Leona K. New Ventures Free Methodist Missions 1960 - 1979 Light and Life Press Good with light shelf wear. Owner inscription. 1979 paperback with 160 pages, b&w photos, list of missionaries. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, etc. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, Religion, Christian $7

8679 Fensome, Alice, editor The Living Faith In Japan Woman's Missionary Society Free Methodist Church Good. Covers are a lightly worn and soiled. 1956 paperback with 96 pages and b&w photos. Japan, Missionaries, Christian , Free Methodist Japan, Missionaries, Christian , Free Methodist, Religion, Christian $12

2321 Garber, Paul Neff The Methodists are One People Cokesbury Good in a fair dust wrapper. 1939 with 144 pages and an index. Church History, The Methodist Church, "-the moving story of separation and re-union in American Methodism, from the Christmas Conference of 1784 up to the Uniting Conference of 1939". Civil War. Church History, The Methodist Church, Civil War, Religion, Christian $12

10958 Gorrie, Rev. P. Douglass The Lives of Eminent Methodist Ministers; Containing Biographical Sketches, Incidents, Anecdotes, Records Of Travel, Reflections, &c The Keystone Publishing Co. Fair to good. Covers and spine have wear and soiling. The top and bottom the spine are lightly frayed. Bottom corners are bumped. Both hinges are cracked but holding. Previous oweners have both ink and pencil names. No dust wrapper. 1889 hardback with 408 pages and ads. Religion, Christian, history, Methodist $40

8369 Hoffman, Horace R. One Hundred years Of Methodism In Easton, Penna. A History Of the First Methodist Episcopal Church 1831 1931 Mack Printing Company Good with light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Two 3 line owner's inscriptions inside. 1931 hardback with 50 pages and b&w photos. Religion, Religious History, First Methodist Episcopal Church, Easton, Pennsylvania, Formerly Known As The Second Street methodist Episcopal Church. Religion, Christian, History, First Methodist Episcopal Church, Easton, Pennsylvania, Second Street methodist Episcopal Church. $25

1456 Hoss, Bishop E.E. David Morton, A Biography Methodist Episcopal Church, South Fair to good. Cloth puckered on back cover, shelf wear, water stains. No dust wrapper. 1916 second edition hardback with 214 pages, b&w photos, fold out family tree. David Morton, A Biography Religion, Christian, History, Kentucky, Morton $16

7019 Howell, Erle Methodism In The Northwest Parthenon Press Very good in a good dust wrapper 1966 with 468 pages, b&w photos and lists. Religion, Christian, Religious History, Methodism, Methodist, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $14

7020 Howell, Erle Methodism In The Northwest Parthenon Press 1966 with 468 pages, b&w photos and lists. Very good in a good dust wrapper 1966 with 468 pages, b&w photos and lists. Religion, Christian, Religious History, Methodism, Methodist, Pacific Northwest, Washington State. $14

4361 Howland, Carl Leroy The Story of Our Church Free Methodism Some Facts and Some Reasons Howland, Carl L., M.A. Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1930's hardback with 156 pages, b&w photos, fold out map, signed and dated by the author. History, Free Methodist Church, Religion, Christian $40

5203 Ingram, Mary McAllister 110 Years Of Methodism History of First United Methodist Church Bay City, Texas 1870-1980 Nortex Press Fair with yellow high lighter during the first third of the book, in a good dust wrapper. 1980 hardback with 236 pages and b&w photos, tipped in picture of the author. Religion, Christian, Methodist, history, Texas $16

1192 Lamson, Byron S. To Catch the Tide General Missionary Board Very good. No dust wrapper. 1963 hardback with 128 pages, b&w photos, photo end papers, signed by the author. "Missionaries, Free Methodist, History, Africa, Japan, etc. Religion, Christian, Missionaries, Free Methodist, History, Africa, Japan $14

1205 Lamson, Byron S. Venture!, The Frontiers of Free Methodism Light and Life Press Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1960 hardback with 287 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, signed by the author. History of Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin Lands. Religion, Christian, History, Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin America. $14

7680 Loofbourow, Leon L. Cross In The Sunset Volume II Historical Society Of The California-Nevada Conference of the Methodist Church Good. In a stained and soiled dust wrapper. 1961 hardback with 206 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps and an index. Religion, Religious History, Methodist Episcopal Church and Methodist Church 1897-1947, California Annual Conference, Nevada Religion, Christian, Religious History, Methodist Episcopal Church, Methodist Church, California Annual Conference, Nevada $14

8702 Nygaard, Norman E. Bishop On Horseback The Story of Francis Asbury Zondervan Very good in a soiled dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has a price sticker on it's back. 1962 hardback with 183 pages. Religion, history, Methodism, biography , Francis Asbury. Religion, history, Methodism, Methodist, biography , Francis Asbury. $12

10735 Patil, Subhash History of The Free Methodist Church in India 1881-1989 The Literature Committee, India Free Methodist Conference Good. 1989 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 101 pages, b&w photos, maps and 10 appendicies. India, Free Methodis,t history, Religion, Christian $20

8898 Ranson, Charles W. A Missionary Pilgrimage Eerdmans Fine. 1988 paperback with 202 pages, b&w photos and an index. Missionaries, autobiography, India , Charles W. Ranson, Methodist, Mofussil, Madras City. Missionaries, autobiography, India , Charles W. Ranson, Methodist, Mofussil, Madras City, History, Religion, Christian $15

10549 Reid, W. W. The Story of Methodism In Africa The Methodist Church Good with light shelf wear. Circa 1940s 3.75 X 7 inch pamphlet with 30 pages, map, list of institutions and b&w photos. Missionaries. Methodist Church, Africa, Missionaries, Religion, Christian. $20

2107 Root, Helen J. A Corn of Wheat", The Life Story of Clara Leffingwell Woman's Missionary Society, Free Methodist Church Good to very good. No dust wrapper. 1943 paperback with 105 pages and b&w frontis of Leffingwell. Map. China, missionaries, Clara Leffingwell, Free Methodist, Religion, Christian $17

9079 Sayre, Mary Geneva Missionary Triumphs In Occupied China Light And Life Press Good. Spine and cover edges are faded. One corner bumped. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 207 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. China, Missionaries, Mary Geneva Sayre, Free Methodist, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese. China, Missionaries, Mary Geneva Sayre, Free Methodist, WW2, WWII, Prisoner of the Japanese, History, Religion, Christian. $18

11075 Sayre, Mary Geneva Missionary Triumphs in Occupied China The Woman's Missionary Society Good . The spine is faded and slightly worn on the bottom. Both covers have some fading, the back cover has a faint moisture stain. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. 1945 hardback with 207 pages, b&w photos, maps and an endpaper map. A Free Methodist missionary in China at the begining of WW2, prisoner of war, repatriated on the Gripsholm Religion, Christian, Protestant, Free Methodist, Missionary, China, Prisoner of War, $20

10584 Scherer, Frances Schlosser George and Mary Schlosser: Amasssadors For Christ In China Light and Life Press Good. Some shelf wear and a short tear/crease on the bottom of the front cover. Both covers have some light soiling. Previous owner's 4 line rubber stamp inside. 1976 paperback with 189 pages, map and b&w photos. Free Methodist missionaries in China. Biography, George and Mary Schlosser, Missionaries, China, Religion, Christian. $20

10203 Sigston, James Memoir of the Life and Ministry of Wm. Bramwell, Lately An Itinerant Methodist Preacher: with Extracts From His Interesting And Extensive Correspondence Phillips & Hunt Good. Shelf wear on the covers and spine. Three small white stains on the front cover. Corners bumped. Several pages have creases. Back paste down and free endpaper have some writing and some soiling. No dust jacket. Circa 1850? hardback, 4 x 6 inches, with 338 pages and a list of contents. Religion, history. Methodism, Religion, history, biography, Wm. Bramwell. Methodism, Methodist, Religion, Christian, history, biography, Wm. Bramwell. $40

1198 Snider, K. Lavern It's Happening In Japan Today, The Story of 8 Growing Churches Japan Free Methodist Mission, Osaka Good. 1980 paperback with 142 pages and b&w photos. Japan, Free Methodists, Missionaries, religion. Japan, Free Methodists, Missionaries, Religion, Christian $12

5184 Snider, K. Lavern It's Happening In Japan Today The Story of 8 Growing Churches Japan Free Methodist Mission Good to very good. 1980 paperback with b&w photos and 142 pages. Japan, Missionaries, Free Methodist. Japan, Missionaries, Free Methodist, Religion, Christian $7

2895 Snider, Lois Snow Pearl Light and Life Press Fair to good. Soiled and a bit shelf worn. 1968 paperback with 89 pages, b&w photos and a map. Missionaries, Japan, juvenile literature. Free Methodist Missionaries, Japan, juvenile literature, Free Methodist , Religion, Christian $5

7006 Snyder, Howard A. 100 Years At Spring Arbor A History Of Spring Arbor College 1873-1973 Self Published Very good to fine. Top right corner of front free end paper is clipped. In a good dust wrapper. Owner's 3 line presentation in ink inside. 1973 hardback with 160 pages and b&w photos. College History, Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigian, Free Methodist. Spring Arbor College, history, Spring Arbor, Michigian, Free Methodist, Religion, Christian $16

1382 Tapper, Ruth M. The Full Years, The Life Story of Helen I. Root The Young People's Missionary Society Good, shelf wear, spot on front, taped in reading list in the back. No dust wrapper. 1948 hardback with 96 pages, b&w frontis of Root Missionary, Free Methodist, India, religion, Christian $14

1383 Tapper, Ruth M. The Full Years, The Life Story of Helen I. Root The Young People's Missionary Society Good, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1948 hardback with 96 pages, b&w frontis of Root. Missionary, Free Methodist, India Missionary, Free Methodist, India, Religion, Christian. $15

5904 Thometz, Carol Estes The Decision-Makers The Power Structure of Dallas Southern Methodist University Press Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. 1963 2nd printing hardback with 141 pages, bibliography and an index. Dallas, City Government, Texas, politics. $16

7777 Wakeley, Rev. J.B. The Heroes of Methodism: Containing Sketches of Imminent Methodist Ministers and Characteristic Anecdotes Of Their Personal History William Briggs Circa 1880? 11th edition with 470 pages and ads. Fair. Both the top and bottom of the spine are frayed, covers and spine soiled and worn, moisture stain on the back cover, owner's name and address and date inside in ink, no dust wrapper. Circa 1880? 11th edition hardback with 470 pages and ads. Religion, Christian, History, Methodist $30

10025 Wesche, Percival A. Henry Clay Morrison Crusader Saint ATS Good. Small specks on the front cover, light wear on the back cover, owner's one line of ink inside. No dust wrapper. Circa 1963 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 208 pages and footnotes. Biography, Asbury Theological Seminary, Methodism, Religion, Kentucky. Biography, Henry Clay Morrison, Religion, Christian, Methodist, Methodism, Asbury College, Kentucky. $30

2333 White, G. Pawley (GUNWYN) A Half-Century of Cornish Methodism, 1925-1975, A Local Preacher's Experience Institute of Cornish Studies Very good. 1975 paperback pamphlet with 22 pages. Religion, Christian, History, Cornish Methodism, Methodist, Cornwall, England. $7

7934 Williamson, Glen Julia Giantess in Generosity Light and Life Press Very good. Owner's signature inside in ink. 1969 paperback, signed by the author, with 118 pages. Biography of Julia Shelhamer, religion, Free Methodist, history. Biography, Julia Shelhamer, religion, Christian, Free Methodist, history. $20

9844 Williamson, Glen Julia Giantess in Generosity Light and Life Press Very good. 1969 paperback, signed by the author, with 118 pages. Biography of Julia Shelhamer, religion, Free Methodist, history. Biography of Julia Shelhamer, Religion, Christian, Free Methodist, history. $20

1202 Winslow, Carolyn Tomorrow The Young People's Missionary Society Good except for a small hole in page 89, in a poor dust wrapper. 1946 fourth printing hardback with 125 pages, photo end papers of the Great Wall. China, Free Methodist Missionaries, History Religion, Christian, China, Free Methodist, Missionaries, History $12

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page