Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

The Middle East

Last modified January 1, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.



10631 Medhi, Colonel (Doctor) M., Ex-SAF Oman Through The Ages Oman Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1980 8.5 X 11.5 inch hardback with 190 pages and many color photos. Middle East, Oman $25




10821 Philby, H. StJ. B. Arabian Days An Autobiography Robert Hale Limited Fair to good. Covers and spine have shelf wear and soiling. There is a horizontal manufacturing crease on both the top and bottom of the spine. Owner's name in ink as well as "Jeddah Sept 1953" on the front free endpaper. Contents very good. No dust wrapper. 1948 hardback with 336 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Middle East, Saudi Arabia Autobiography, H. Philby, Middle East, Saudi Arabia $60





5056 Al-Feel, Dr. Muhammad Rashid Iraq Geographic Study, Social And Economic Development The Ministry of Culture and Guidance 1964 paperback with 61 pages plus pages of illustrations, 4 fold out maps, table. Good with shelf wear, rubber stamp and name in ink inside. Middle East, Iraq. $25





8860 Beck, Lois The Qashqa'i People of Southern Iran UCLA Museum of Cultural History 1981 paperback 8.5 x 11 inches with 31 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light shelfwear and soiling. Cover has long indentation mark when viewed from the side. Middle East. Qashqa'i, Iran. UCLA Museum of Cultural History Pamphlet Series Number 14 $35





4912 Hunt, Capt. G.H. The 78th Highlanders Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign G. Routledge & Co. 1858 with 352 pages, frontis. and 7 litho. plates. Fair to good with top of spine worn, top of back cover sun faded. Full leather copy from Upper Canada College. 4 pages have brown acid? stains on bottom. Persia, Iran, Middle East, Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign, 78th highlanders, Canada, Upper Canada College. Tipped in presentation slip from the Senate to Langton T, signed by Scudding, the principal. $300




7350 Peters, Jensine Oerts Tests and Triumphs of Armenians In Turkey and Macedonia Zondervan Circa 1950 with 96 pages , maps and b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Very good to fine. Owner's red rubber name stamp inside in a good to very good dust wrapper. Missionaries, Middle East, Christianity, Armenia, Turkey, Macedonia. $80





9624 Ali, Abdullah Yusuf, M.A. Haleem Eliasii The Holy Qur'an Transliteration in Roman Script with Original Arabic Text Iqra' International Educational Foundation Cira 2000 with 623 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear and light soiling. Religion, Qur'an, Koran, Islam. Middle East. Religion, Qur'an, Koran, Islam. Middle East. $30






NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page at..Pacific Rim Used Books

7306 Africano, Lillian The Businessman's Guide to the Middle East Harper & Row 1977 2nd printing with 312 pages, endpaper maps, index and bibliography. Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Middle East. $14



5056 Al-Feel, Dr. Muhammad Rashid Iraq Geographic Study, Social And Economic Development The Ministry of Culture and Guidance 1964 paperback with 61 pages plus pages of illustrations, 4 fold out maps, table. Good with shelf wear, rubber stamp and name in ink inside. Middle East, Iraq. $25

9624 Ali, Abdullah Yusuf, M.A. Haleem Eliasii The Holy Qur'an Transliteration in Roman Script with Original Arabic Text Iqra' International Educational Foundation Cira 2000 with 623 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear and light soiling. Religion, Qur'an, Koran, Islam. Middle East. Religion, Qur'an, Koran, Islam. Middle East. $30

5750 al-Khalil, Samir Republic of Fear The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq Pantheon Books 1990 paperback edition with 310 pages and an index. Very good. Middle East, Iraq, Saddam Hussein. $7

6027 Allen, Thomas B., F. Clifton Berry and Norman Polmar CNN War in the Gulf CNN 1991 first edition with 240 pages, many photos and an index. 8 X 10.75 inches. Good to very good. Faint bumping top and bottom of the spine and one bottom corner. Middle East $15

6311 Anon. Jordan Portfolio TRP SRL 1979 with 54 pages of color photos. Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. Jordan, Photography, Middle East. $12

10459 Barnes, Bruce W. Middle East Perspective The University of Akron Good. Covers have light shelf wear and creasing. 1982 7 X 11 inch paperback, signed by the author, with maps, appendicies, notes and a bibliography. Middle East $25

7823 Bavly, Dan and Eliahu Salpeter Fire In Beirut Israel's War in Lebanon with the PLO Stein & Day 1984 book club edition with 261 pages, maps and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Middle East, PLO, Beirut, Israel $10

8860 Beck, Lois The Qashqa'i People of Southern Iran UCLA Museum of Cultural History 1981 paperback 8.5 x 11 inches with 31 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light shelfwear and soiling. Cover has long indentation mark when viewed from the side. Middle East. Qashqa'i, Iran. UCLA Museum of Cultural History Pamphlet Series Number 14 $35

10350 Behnam, M. Reza Cultural Foundations of Iranian Politics University of Utah Press Very good with light shelf wear in a similar dust wrapper. 1986 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 188 pages, glossary, bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-87480-265-2 Middle East, Iran, politics. $20

3859 Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin The Israeli Connection Who Israel Arms and Why Pantheon Books 1987 first edition with 289 pages, a few b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel, Military Arms, Aviation, etc. $15

9155 Betsch, William The Hakima A Tragedy In Fez An Aperture Book 1991 hardback 9 x 11 inches with 141 pages, photos. Very good. Tips of bottom front covers show faint wear. In a fine dust wrapper. Photography, Middle East. Photography, Middle East, ISBN 0-89381-287-0 $12

2626 Blumberg, Stanley A., and Gwinn Owens Survival Factor Israeli Intelligence From World War I to the Present G. P. Putnam's Sons 1981 with 307 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel, Israeli Intelligence, Spys, Espionage. $14

2469 Burrows, Millar Dead Sea Scrolls The Viking Press 1961 14th printing with 435 pages, a map and a long bibliography. Good to very good. Middle East, History, Religion, The Bible, Dead Sea Scrolls, Archeology. $12

2991 Butler, Grant C. Kings and Camels An American in Arabia Devin-Adair Company 1960 second printing with 206 pages, b&w photos and a bibliography. Good with faint fading bottom of spine and front cover. In a fair dust wrapper. Saudi Arabia , Ibn Saud, Islam, Aramco, business history, etc. Middle East, end paper maps, original brochure on Butler. $15

4885 Carlson, Kurt One American Must Die A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847 Congdon & Weed 1986 with 172 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good with light shelf wear. In a very good dust wrapper. Aviation, Middle East, Hijacking. $12

5523 Cattaneo, Vittoria, Peter Hallier, Piero Livio, Mario Monge, Patrizia Mussa United Arab Emirates Where Dreams Come True Ministry of Information and Culture 1976 first printing with 123 pages and many photos by Pier Sclarandis. 9x12 inches. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, United Arab Emirates. $20

6211 Chacour, Elias Blood Brothers A Palestinian Struggles for Reconciliation in the Middle East Chosen Books 1984 with 224 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Biography, Elias Chacour, Middle East $10

6408 Charney, Leon H. Special Counsel Philosophical Library 1984 with 369 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good with light soiling in a fair to good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Leon Charney, Foreign Relations, Middle East, Egypt, Israel, Diplomats. $12

3010 Chase, Ilka The Carthaginian Rose Doubleday and Company 1961 with 429 pages. Good with light stain on the very bottom of the covers in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Print media, "Around the world with the author of 'Past Imperfect'". Including: the Middle East, Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, China and Japan. $14

2459 Chiera, Edward They Wrote on Clay, The Babylonian Tablets Speak Today The University of Chicago Press 1947 5th printing with 235 pages and many b&w photos. Good to very good. Babylonian Tablets, Language, History, Middle East, Archaelogy, etc. $15

1310 Clawson, Marion, Hans H. Landsberg and Lyle T. Alexander The Agricultural Potential of the Middle East American Elsevier Publishing Comapny, (Rand Corp) 1971 with 312 pages, map in pocket in back, 8 by 11 inches. Good with shelf wear, library stamps inside, no card or pocket, foredge stamp, etc. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Agriculture. $15

3445 Cohen, Eva Diary of a Sabra: Faith in Action! 7 seas publications 1979 paperback with 123 pages. Fair to good. Soiled and shelf worn Middle East, Israel, Born in Jerusalem in 1940., a Christian convert, autobiography. $7

7794 Coon, Carleton S. The Seven Caves Archaeological Explorations in the Middle East Alfred A. Knopf 1957 first edition with 338 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. Middle East, Archaeology, Africa, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan... $10

7755 Copeland, Paul W. The Land And People Of Syria J.B. Lippincott 1964 first edition with 160 pages and an index. Good to very good. In a good price clipped dust wrapper. Middle East, Syria, People, History. $10

693 Crum, Bartley C. Behind the Silken Curtain Simon & Schuster 1947 with 297 pages, map. Good with light shelf wear, top of spine worn a bit. No dust wrapper. A Personal Account of Anglo-American Diplomacy in Palestine and ..... Israel, Middle East $12

5268 Cunningham, Robert B. The Bank and the Bureau Organizational Development in the Middle East Praeger 1988 first edition with 155 pages, bibliography and index. Very good. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Jordan. $25

5548 Daghistani, Dr. Abdal-Majeed Ismail Kingdom Of Saudi Arabia A Century Of Progress Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Ministry of Informantion Circa 1983 9.5x9 inch paperback with several pages and many photos. Fair to good. Shelf wear and soiling. Middle East, Saudi Arabia. $15

5449 Dahan, Bonnie Trust My Home is Someplace Far Away Peter H. Wyden 1972 with 186 pages. Good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel, autobiography. $16

8772 Denham, H. M. Southern Turkey The Levant And Cyprus A Sea-Guide to the Coasts and Islands W. W. Norton 1976 first American edition with 124 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good. Rubber stamp inside. Erasure marks on front free endpaper. No dust wrapper. Yachting, Mediterranean, Turky, Israel, Syria, Middle East. ISBN 0-393-03-198-5 $15

1740 D'Harcourt, Francois Asia: Awakening of a World Harcourt, Brace & World 1962 first english edition with 295 pages. Very good to fine in a poor dust wrapper. Asia, Middle East, Israel, Japan, Iran, Afghanistan, India, Himalayas, Burma, Hong Kong, Korea, Travel, people and politics. $14

7904 Dodd, C.H. Politics and Government in Turkey University of California Press 1969 with 335 pages, bibliography and an index. Fine. Owner's name in ink inside. In a fair, soiled dust wrapper with small tears and light chipping. Turkey, Middle East, Government $16

5922 Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta Boni and Liveright Circa 1930 Thin paper edition with 690 pages, fold out panorama, map, illus, index. Fair. Covers have water stains along the edges, both hinges weak, tissue guard for the panorama detached, no dust wrapper. Middle East, Saudia Arabia, Arabia Deserta, Travel. $40

4182 Duncan, David Douglas The World of Allah Houghton Mifflin Company 1982 first edition with 280 pages of color and b&w photos. 9.5 X 12.5 inches. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Photography, David Douglas Duncan, Middle East, Islam, Etc. $16

2397 Dunning, Mary Parker Mrs. Marco Polo Remembers Houghton Mifflin Company 1968 first printing with 203 pages. Good with minor soiling and shelf wear. Travel, Japan, China, Singapore, Burma, India, Egypt, Middle East, Australia Africia, Thailand, Bali, Nepal, travels from 1908 till 1956. $15

3365 Eban Abba Voice of Israel Horizon Press 1957 first? with 304 pages and end paper maps. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East. $14

2281 Eban, Abba Heritage, Civilization and the Jews Summit Books 1984 2nd printing with 355 pages, numerous photos, index. 8 by 9.5 inches. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Jewish History, Israel, Middle East, etc. $14

587 Eddy, Sherwood The Challenge of the East Farrar & Rinehart 1931 with 265 pages. Good to very good. Light shelf wear and a little fading. Book plate, rubber stamp. No dust wrapper. People and Politics. India, China, Japan, Korea, Philippines, Turky, Palestine. Middle east. $14

2409 Edeiman, Lily Israel, New People in an Old Land Thomas Nelson & Sons 1960 5th printing with 208 pages, b&w photos, suggested reading, index. Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East $14

3968 Eisenman, Robert and Michael Wise The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered Penguin 1993 paperback edition with 286 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good. Middle East, The Dead Sea Scrolls, Religion. $10

1117 Eytan, Walter, Director-General of the Foreign Ministry The First Ten Years, A Diplomatic History of Israel Simon and Schuster 1958 first printing with 239 pages, b&w photos, index, map. Good, light shelf wear, in a poor dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East $15

7696 Firouz, Eskandar Environment Iran National Society For The Conservation Of Natural Resources .... 1974 with 51 pages, color photos and maps. Fine. Middle East, Iran, Environment. $20

5254 Fisher, Eugene M. and M. Cherif Bassiouni Storm over the Arab World A People in Revolution Follett 1972 with 429 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Middle East, North Africa. $12

2727 Fitzsimmons, Thomas, Editor Iraq Its People Its Society Its Culture Survey of World Cultures 3 Hraf Press 1958 with 350 pages, maps, bibliography and index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Jordan, People, Places, Politics, History, Middle East. $14

6118 Follett, Ken On Wings of Eagles William Morrow 1983 book club edition with 369 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. POW, POW rescue, Iran, Middle East. Prisoner of war. $10

6306 Franciscan Fathers Guide To Jordan Franciscan Printing Press 1978 paper back with 273 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fair to good. Shelf worn, creased front cover, owner's name inside in ink. Jordan, Middle East. $7

8840 Golshani, M. M A A New Guide To Iran (Persia) Self Published 1971 first edition paperback with 174 pages, photos. Fair to good. Covers a bit worn and soiled. Back cover has a faint crease. Free front endpaper has a small 7 line rubber stamp in red ink. Iran, Middle East. $18

571 Haddad, Anis Charles Palestine Speaks The Warner Press 1936 with 173 pages, b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Top of spine lightly bumped. Palestine, Christianity, the author a native of Syria. Palestine, Israel, Syria, middle East. $15

3668 Halevy-Levin, Isaac, editor Israel Argosy Number 8 Thomas Yoseloff 1962 with 171 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East, a compilation of Hebrew life and literature, poetry, criticism, and art. $14

6613 Hamalian, Leo, and John D. Yohannan New Writing From The Middle East Ungar 1978 with 506 pages and biographical notes. Very good. Good dust wrapper, has a slightly faded spine. Literature, Middle East $12

6305 Harding, G. Lankester The Antiquities of Jordan Jordan Distribution Agency 1979 3rd printing paperback with 215 pages and an index. Good with shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. Jordan, History, Middle East $9

7803 Her Mother Memoir of Mrs. Mary E. Van Lennep, Only Daughter of the Rev. Joel Hawes, D.D. and Wife of the Rev. Henry J. Van Lennep, Missionary in Turkey Hartford: Wm. Jas. Hamersley 1851 7th edition with 382 pages. Poor to fair. Old library label on spine, church library stickers inside. Covers and spine edges worn, frayed, chipped. Covers soiled. Frontis has major tears but it is complete. Some water stains on the edges of the pages. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Missionaries, Mrs. Mary E. Van Lennep, Turkey $50

2568 Hogan, John and Roberta with Linda D. Meyer Trapped in Kuwait The Charles Franklin Press 1991 paperback with 158 pages. Very good. Middle East, trapped in Kuwait during the Iraqi invasion of 1990. Religion. $10

7900 Horwitz, Tony Baghdad Without a Map and other misadventures in Arabia Penguin Books 1991 edition, 276 pages, maps on both end-papers Fine condition, good dust wrapper Arabia, Travel, Biography Middle East $16

2475 Hourani, Albert A History of the Arab Peoples Harvard University Press 1991 with 551 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good to very good in a very good dust wrapper. History of the Arab Peoples, Middle East, Africa. $18

4912 Hunt, Capt. G.H. The 78th Highlanders Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign G. Routledge & Co. 1858 with 352 pages, frontis. and 7 litho. plates. Fair to good with top of spine worn, top of back cover sun faded. Full leather copy from Upper Canada College. 4 pages have brown acid? stains on bottom. Persia, Iran, Middle East, Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign, 78th highlanders, Canada, Upper Canada College. Tipped in presentation slip from the Senate to Langton T, signed by Scudding, the principal. $300

7485 Huyser, General Robert E. Mission To Tehran Harper & Row 1986 first edition, inscribed by the author, with 306 pages and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, "The fall of the Shah and the rise of Khomeini recounted by the U.S. general who was secretly sent at the last minute to prevent it." $15

3119 Jamail, Milton, and Margo Gutierrez It's No Secret Israel's Military Involvement in Central America Association of Arab-American University Graduates 1986 paperback edition with 117 pages, many pages of bibliography and an index. Very good. Central and South America, Israel, Middle East. $10

5174 Johnson, John J., Editor The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries Princeton University Press 1962 with 427 pages and an index. Good with light bumping and a book plate. In a good dust wrapper. Latin America, Middle East, Indonesia, Burma, Thailand, Africa, by The Rand Corporation. $15

4988 Johnson, R. Park Middle East Pilgrimage Friendship Press 1958 paperback with 164 pages, a selected reading list and a tipped in map. Good. Two stains on the back cover. Middle East. Missionaries, Christianity. $10

7039 Johnstone, Paul Buried Treasure Phoeniz House Ltd. 1957 first printing with 67 photos and a frontis. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Archeology, Anthropology, Middle East, Etc. $17

3426 KA-Tzetnik 135633 Phoenix Over The Galilee Harper & Row 1969 with 268 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Holocaust, Israel, Middle East, fiction, "A survivor of Auschwitz and a Sabra girl discover love can overcome the horrors of the Holocaust and hatred between peoples." $14

2515 Koob, Kathryn Guest of the Revolution Thomas Nelson 1982 second printing with 240 pages and b&w photos Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Inked out name on the front end paper. POW, Middle East, Iran, Hostage in Iran, Religion Prisoner. $12

9020 La Due, John A Bible Scholar In Bible Lands Tower Press Circa 1940 with 228 pages, photo of the author. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Travel to the Middle East in the Early l920's by a Bible Scholar, John La Due. $16

5349 Larkin, M. The Six Days of Yad-Mordechai Yad Mordechai Museum 1979 7th printing with 269 pages and b&w photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Isreal, Yad-Mordechai. $14

6200 Larsen, Curtis E. Life and Land Use on the Bahrain Islands The Geoarcheology of an Ancient Society University of Chicago 1983 paperback with 339 pages, bibliography, maps and an index. Very good Bahrain, Saudi Arbia, Middle East, Archeology $10

2577 Levin, Sis Beirut Diary Intervarsity Press 1989 first edition with 239 pages and maps. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Middle East, POW, Lebanon, A hostage of Muslim fundamentalists. prisoner of war. $14

5103 Lindsey, Gene Saudi Arabia Hippocrene Books 1991 with 368 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Middle East, Saudi Arabia. $14

6709 Lindsey, Gene Saudi Arabia Hippocrene Books 1991 with 368 pages and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, Saudi Arabia $14

5721 Lloyd, Selwyn Suez 1956 Mayflower Books 1978 first American edition with 282 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good to fine in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, 1956 Middle East War, Egypt, Israel... $14

6348 Louis Toscano Triple Cross Birch Lane Press 1990 with 321 pages and an index. Very good. Owner's name in ink inside. In a very good dust wrapper. Israel, Atomic Bomb, Middle East, Mordechai Vanunu $10

10631 Medhi, Colonel (Doctor) M., Ex-SAF Oman Through The Ages Oman Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1980 8.5 X 11.5 inch hardback with 190 pages and many color photos. Middle East, Oman $25

5111 Mohr, Louise M. Babylonia and Assyria Rand McNally & Company 1930 edition with 92 pages and illustrations. Good with shelf wear and soiling. Juvenile literature, Middle East. $25

3180 More, Daisy, and John Bowman Aegean Rivals The Persians Imperial Greece Boston Publishing Company Inc. 1986 with 167 pages, many color photos and illustrations, index. 8.5 X 11.5 inches. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. History, Middle East, etc. $16

1176 Najafi, Najmeh as told to Helen Hinckley Persia is My Heart Harper & Brothers 1953 first edition with 245 pages, decorations by Najmeh, end paper maps. Good with light shelf wear. Flyleaf removed. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Iran. $12

5083 Neff, Donald Warriors at Suez Eisenhower Takes America into the Middle East The Linden Press 1981 first printing with 479 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Very good. Small magic marker line bottom of the pages, in a good price-clipped dust wrapper. Middle East. Africa. $12

2578 Nyrop, Richard F., Editor Pakistan, A Country Study U.S. Government Printing Office 1983 5th printing with 372 pages, many photos, large bibliography, index. Very good with light soiling. Middle East, Pakistan $12

3953 Orr, J. Edwin The Promise if To You 10,000 Miles of Miracle- To Palestine Marchall, Morgan & Scott 1935 3rd printing with 128 pages. Fair to good. Top of spine and covers faded, in a poor dust wrapper. Missionaries, Travel, christianity, Turky, Israel, Middle East, Europe. $12

4066 Ostrovsky, Victor and Claire Hoy By Way Of Deception The Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer St. Martin's Press 1990 4th printing with 371 pages, glossary and index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel, Mossad. $13

5325 Owen, Roger, Editor Studies in the Economic and Social History of Palestine in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries Southern Illinois University Press 1982 with 257 pages and an index. Fair to good. Would be very good except for ink underlining. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Palestine. $25

5612 Perdue, Leo G., Lawrence E. Toombs and Gary L. Johnson, editors Archaeology and Biblical Interpretation Essays in Memory of D. Glenn Rose The John Knox Press 1987 with 365 pages, b&w photos, index. Fine. Good dust wrapper has a 1/2 inch tear. Religion, Archaeology, Middle East. $25

7350 Peters, Jensine Oerts Tests and Triumphs of Armenians In Turkey and Macedonia Zondervan Circa 1950 with 96 pages , maps and b&w photos, inscribed by the author. Very good to fine. Owner's red rubber name stamp inside in a good to very good dust wrapper. Missionaries, Middle East, Christianity, Armenia, Turkey, Macedonia. $80

4301 Petit, Michael Peacekeepers At War A Marine's Account of the Beirut Catastrophe Faber and Faber 1986 book club edition with 213 pages. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. USMC, Beirut, Terrorism, Middle East. $10

10821 Philby, H. StJ. B. Arabian Days An Autobiography Robert Hale Limited Fair to good. Covers and spine have shelf wear and soiling. There is a horizontal manufacturing crease on both the top and bottom of the spine. Owner's name in ink as well as "Jeddah Sept 1953" on the front free endpaper. Contents very good. No dust wrapper. 1948 hardback with 336 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Middle East, Saudi Arabia Autobiography, H. Philby, Middle East, Saudi Arabia $60

6461 Pimlott, John The Middle East Conflicts From 1945 to the Present Crescent Books 1983 with 128 pages, many photos, maps and an index. 9 X 12 inches. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel, etc. $14

5777 Pippert, Wesley G. Israel at Forty Land of Promise Land of Strife Word Books 1988 first printing with 273 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, and an index. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel $12

5791 Pippert, Wesley G. Israel at Forty Land of Promise Land of Strife Word Books 1988 first printing with 273 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, and an index. Very good. Two small date stamps top of the pages, in a fair to good dust wrapper. Middle East, Israel $12

7672 Pocock, Tom East and West Of Suez The Retreat From Empire The Bodley Head 1986 with 208 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Middle East, Britian, United Kingdom, Politics. $12

2880 Poulsen, Frederik Travels & Sketches Alfred A. Knopf 1923 with 235 pages. Fair to good. Soiled a bit, small torn patch on front cover. Travel, Europe and the Middle East, Scandanavia. $20

3706 Rafael, Gideon Destination Peace Three Decades of Israeli Foreign Policy Stein and Day 1981 with 403 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good with small bumps on the bottom of the spine, in a good dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East, a "Personal Memoir" $12

3543 Rafizadeh, Mansur Witness William Morrow and Company 1987 first edition with 396 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper. Iran, Middle East, "From the Shah to the Secret Arms Deal, An Insider's Account of U.S. Involvment in Iran". Rafizadeh was a former Chief of Savak $16

5499 Rubin, Jacob A., and Meyer Barkai Pictorial History of Israel Twentieth Anniversary Edition Thomas Yoseloff 1968 with 329 pages and many photos. Good with light soiling. In a poor dust wrapper. Israel, Photography, Middle East. $10

9847 Russell, Brian An Introduction to Business Law in the Middle East Drake Publishers Inc. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1976 hardback with 104 pages and an index. Business law in the Middle East. ISBN 0-8473-1254-2 Business Law, Middle East. $14

8759 Sabbagh, Suha J. Sex, Lies & Stereotypes The Image Of Arabs In American Popular Fiction ADC Research Institute 1990 paperback with 57 pages. Fair to good. Front cover has a full length vertical crease. Price sticker removal spot. Middle East, Arab-Americans, print media. ISSN 1041-8911 ADC Issue Paper No. 23 $20

8802 Sack, John Company C The Real War In Iraq William Morrow Company 1995 first edition with 241 pages. Good. Back free end paper clipped. In a good dust wrapper. Desert Storm, Iraq, Company C, Middle East, ISBN 0-688-11281-1 $10

4835 Sale-Harrison, L. Palestine: God's Monument of Prophecy Pickering & Inglis 1933 with 250 pages and b&w photos, signed by the author. Good with a line in the crease of the edge of the spine. No dust wrapper. Travel, religion, Middle East, Israel, Palestine. $25

7117 Sanchez, James Joseph, Editor The Middle East Abstracts and Index Volume 23C: Central Asia-Inner Asia 2000 Reference Corporation Aristarchus Knowledge Industries 1999 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 459 pages and index. Very good. A little bumping on one back corner. Middle East, Inner Asia, Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Manchuria, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Xinjiang $25

7118 Sanchez, James Joseph, Editor The Middle East Abstracts and Index Volume 22E(i) Kurdistan and the Kurds 1999 Reference Corporation Aristarchus Knowledge Industries 1999 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 580 pages and index. Very good to fine. Middle East, Kurdistan, Kurds. $40

8229 Scales, Brigadier General Robert H., Jr. Certain Victory United States Army 1993 paperback with 435 pages, color photos, fold-out maps, bibliography, index. Good. Spine has a crease. Back cover has a folding corner crease. Middle East, Gulf War. United States Army $14

5368 Schoke, Luis Alonso, S.J. Journey Through the Bible Lands The Bruce Publishing Company 1964 with 346 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. In a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Middle East, Israel... $12

3873 Sevela, Ephraim Farewell, Israel! Gateway Editions 1977 with 295 pages. Good in a good dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East, A Russian emigre who is disinchanted with Israel. $12

6307 Shaban, Fuad Syria A Tourists' Guide Self Published 1976 paperback with 128 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good. Syria, Middle East $16

9019 Shadid, Michael A., M. D. A Doctor For The People The Autobiography Of The Founder Of America's First Co-operative Hospital Vanguard 1939 2nd edition, inscribed by the author, with one b&w photos, 308 pages, appendices. Good. Covers lightly soiled, worn and bumped. Some page corners folded. No dust wrapper. Medicine, Autobiography, Dr. Michael A. Shadid, Hospital Co-operatives. Lebanese-American, Middle East. $35

3245 Smart, Ted, and David Gibbon Israel A Picture Book to Temember Her By Crescent Books 1982 with ? pages of all color photos. (Slender). 7 3/4 X 10 3/4 inches Very good in a good dust wrapper. Israel, Photography, Middle East. $7

3777 Smith, Katherine V. Chickens Cookies & Cozzin George Abingdon Press 1983 paperback with141 pages. Good. Middle East, Lebanon, "...Living for five years in a small Arabic mountain village just outside Beirut...." $7

3712 Smouha, Patricia Middle Eastern Cooking Andre Deutsch 1955 with 133 pages. Fair. Water stain on edge of back cover. In a poor dust wraper. Cook Book $10

7652 Spender, Stephen Learning Laughter Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1952 with 201 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear. Spine and spine lettering sun faded. No dust wrapper. Tape bleed through on the title page. Front and back free endpapers are browning. Middle East, Israel, Youth Aliyah, Jewish. $15

3667 Stephens, Ian Pakistan Ernest Benn Limited 1963 with 288 pages, a fold out map and an index. Fair to good. Top of spine worn, very bottom of back cover stained, no dust W. Pakistan, Middle East, an account of the forming of Pakistan, the Kashmir conflict, History and politics. $14

7447 Stewart-Robinson, J. The Traditional Near East Prentice-Hall 1966 first printing with 183 pages. Good with spine lettering lightly faded. No dust wrapper. Middle East, Arabia, Islam, etc. $15

5934 Taheri, Amir Nest of Spies America's Journey To Disaster in Iran Pantheon Books 1988 first edition with 314 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good to very good. Small bump top middle of back cover. In a good dust wrapper. Iran, Middle East. $15

2516 Testrake, Capt. John Triumph over Terror on Flight 847 Guideposts 1987 with 254 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Aviation, Terrorism, Middle East, Religion. $15

2872 Testrake, Capt. John Triumph over Terror on Flight 847 Guideposts 1987 with 254 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Aviation, Terrorism, Middle East, Religion. $15

2554 Teveth, Shabtai Ben-Gurion, The Burning Ground 1886-1948 Houghton Mifflin 1987 with 967 pages, many notes and an index. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. One corner lightly bumped, in a fair DW Middle East, Israel, Biography of David Ben-Gorion. $14

5565 The Iranian Oil Exploration and Producing Company Working With The Operating Companies in Iran The Iranian Oil Exploration and Producing Company 1955 with 40 pages and b&w photos. 7x11 inches. Good with light soiling and scrapes. No dust wrapper. Iran, Petrochemical, Middle East $18

943 Theroux, Peter Sandstorms, Days and Nights in Arabia W.W. Norton 1990 first edition with 281 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. Arab countries, Travel, middle east. $10

1392 Thomas, Hugh Suez Harper & Row 1967 first edition with 261 pages, b&w photos, index. Good. Spot on cover. Owner's name on title page. No dust wrapper. Suez, Africa, 1956 war, Egypt, Israel, Middle East. $12

9764 Tracy, Olive G. The Nations and the Isles Nazarene Publishiing House 1958 first printing paperback with 251 pages, bibliography and a map. Good. Light shelf wear on the covers and spine. Owner's name in ink inside. Missionary, Olive G. Tracy. Middle East, Cape Verde Islands. Missionary, Olive G. Tracy. Middle East, Cape Verde Islands. $12

1370 Urofsky, Melvin I. We Are One! American Jewry and Israel Anchor Press/Doubleday 1978 first edition with 536 pages b&w photos, index. Good except for 1/4 inch tear on the bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper. Israel, Middle East, USA. $9

5841 Waagenaar, Sam Women of Israel Shocken 1961 with 112 pages of excellent photos. Very good with a book plate, in a poor dust wrapper. Women of Israel, Photography, Middle East. $12

7714 Warne, William E. Mission For Peace Point 4 in Iran Bobbs-Merrill 1956 firsts edition with 320 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear. Has a magic marker mark across the top edges of the pages. No dust wrapper. Iran, Peace Point 4, Middle East $16

2553 Wunderlich, Hans Georg The Secret of Crete Macmillan Publishing Company 1974 first printing with 367 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Crete, Middle East, Anthropology, Archaeology, Minoan Civilization, Crete. $14

2391 Yale, William The Near East, A Modern History University of Michigan Press 1958 with 485 pages, suggested reading, index. Very good. The Near East, The Middle East, Turkey, Saudi Arabia , Egypt, Iraq, Iran, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jordan, etc. History $10

1013 Young, Gavin Halfway Around the World, An Improbable Journey Random House 1981 first edition with 473 pages, maps. Good, light shelf wear, crease on spine, fair dust wrapper. Travel, Middle East, Asia, India, Singapore, Borneo, the Philippines $16

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page