Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Japan


Last modified August 28, 2011


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:


Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
6869Abegglen, James C., George Stalk, Jr.Kaisha The Japanese CorporationBasic Books 1986 7th printing with 309 pages and an index.Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside.Kaisha The Japanese CorporationJapan$10
No Image

3613Anon...Kodo - Kyodan Layman Buddhism in JapanKodo-Kyodan Fair to good. Scrape marks on front cover, rubber stamp on back.1962 paperback with 40 pages and b&w photos. Japan, BuddhismJapan, Buddhism$12
No Image

6068Atlantic MonthlyPerspective of Japan An Atlantic Monthly SupplementAtlantic Monthly Circa late 1950's paperback with 78 pages and a map. 8X11 inches.Good. Some minor soiling and shelf wear.An Atlantic Monthly supplement on Japan with articles and photosJapan$14
No Image

7681Ballon, RobertDoing Business in JapanCharles E. Tuttle 1967 first printing with 215 pages, graphs, terms.Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper.Japan, CommerceJapan, Commerce$16
No Image

3285Ballon, Robert J., editorJoint Ventures and JapanSophia University and Charles E. Turrle 1967 first printing with 138 pages and an index.Very good in a fair dust wrapper.Joint Ventures and JapanJoint Ventures, Japan$35
No Image

11480Blyth, Dr. R. H.Japanese HumourJapan Travel BureauVery good in a lightly worn and chipped dust wrapper.Japanese humor. One color and several b&w illustrations. There's an index.Japan, Humor$50
7649Bornoff, NicholasPink Samurai Love, Marriage & Sex in Contemporary JapanPocket Books 1991 first Pocket books hardback printing with b&w photos and 479 pages.Good with two light bumps on the covers. No dust wrapper.JapanJapan$12
No Image

11263Burke, Edward and ElizabethSeattle's Other History Our Asian-American HeritageProfanity Hill PressGood. The back cover has light soiling.9 x 8.5 inch paper back with many color, b&w pictures and illustrations.Pacific Northwest, Washington, Seattle, Asian-American, Japanese-American, Chinese-American$20
1338Carr, Rachel E.Stepping Stones to Japanese Floral ArtTokyo News Service 1957 3rd printing with 109 pages, numerous photos and illustrations.Good. No dust wrapper.Japanese Floral ArtJapan, Floral Art, Art$14
No Image

231Chiba, ReikoThe Japanese Fortune CalendarCharles E. Tuttle 1965 4th printing hardback with 28 pages & b&w drawings. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches.Very good. No dust wrapper.Japanjapan$7
No Image

9109Corwin, CharlesBiblical Encounter With Japanese CultureChristian Literature Crusade 1977 2nd edition paperback with 172 pages and a bibliography.Very good.Japan, missionariesJapan, Missionaries$15
No Image

8831Cowling, AnthonyMy Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death CampsPremium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index.NewAutobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2$30
8832Cowling, AnthonyMy Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death CampsPremium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index.NewAutobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2$30
No Image

8833Cowling, AnthonyMy Life With The Samurai How I Survived Japanese Death CampsPremium Printing 2001 2nd edition paperback, signed by the author, 236 pages, b&w photos, index.NewAutobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2Autobiography, Prisoner of War, POW, Anthony Cowling, Japan, WW2$30
No Image

835Craig, WilliamThe Fall of JapanThe Dial Press 1967 first printing with 368 pages and b&w photos.Good . Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, ink names inside. In a poor dust wrapper.Japan, WW2Japan, WW2$10
No Image

10470Davis, Rev. J. D.A Maker of New Japan Rev. Joseph Hardy NeesimaFleming H. RevellGood. Covers and spine show some shelfwear and soiling. Ex-library. The spine has one neat number and two labels. The front endpaper has 2 rubber stamps and a label. The first five pages have vertical creases. There are no other library devices. No dust wrapper.1894 hardback with 156 pages, b&w photos and ads. Rev. Joseph Neesima was a missionary in Japan.Religion, missionary, Japan$30
8075De Mente, BoyeThe Whole Japan Book An Encyclopedic Reader On Things JapanesePhoenix Books 1983 8.5 X 11 paperback with 352 pages, b&w illustrations and a map.Fine.Japan, encyclopediaJapan, encyclopedia$16
No Image

11738Dodson, Dr. Ralph H.Unusual People And Interesting ExperiencesSelf-publishedGood with light shelf wear.Dr. Dodson was a Methodist pastor and educator. He was also a missionary in Japan, the Philippines, Korea and Taiwan.Autobiography, Dr. Ralph H. Dodson, Religion, Methodist, Missionary, Japan, Philippines, Korea, Taiwan$30
1432Eckel, CatherineKitagawa of JapanNazarene Publishing House 1966 first printing with 84 pages, paperback.Fair with shelf wear.Japan, MissionariesJapan, Missionaries$8
No Image

8679Fensome, Alice, editorThe Living Faith In JapanWoman's Missionary Society Free Methodist Church Good. Covers are a lightly worn and soiled.1956 paperback with 96 pages and b&w photos. Japan, Missionaries, Christian , Free Methodist Japan, Missionaries, Christian , Free Methodist $12
No Image

9962Ficke, Arthur DavisonChats on Japanese PrintsCharles E. Tuttle CompanyGood. Faint browning in the very edges of the covers. In a fair, price clipped dust wrapper, that has a one inch tear on the top front and a shorter one on the top of the back.1966 3rd printing hardback with 456 pages and an index. Art, Japan, Japanese prints$20
233Forbis, Willian H.Japan Today, People, Places, PowerHarper & Row 1975 1st edition hardback with 463 pages. Forward by Mike MansfieldVery good in fair to good dust wrapper.JapanJapan$8
No Image

2855Fraser, Mary Crawford edited by Hugh CortazziA Diplomat's Wife in Japan Sketches at the Turn of the CenturyWeatherhill 1982 first edition abridgement of an 1899 2 vol. set, 351 pages, color illus, index.Very good to fine in a very good dust wrapper.A Diplomat's Wife in Japan Sketches at the Turn of the CenturyJapan, Biography$25
No Image

2538Gluick, Sidney L.Evolution of the Japanese, Social and PsychicFleming H. Revell Company 1903 with 457 pages and an index.Good to very good. 1 inch crack in middle on inner front hinge.Evolution of the Japanese, Social and PsychicJapan, history$40
3611Grilli, EliseGolden Screen Paintings of JapanCrown Publishers, Inc. Limp covers, very good in a good dust wrapper.34 pages of description, several pages of b&w and color Illustrations.Japan, art$15
No Image

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
3611Grilli, EliseGolden Screen Paintings of JapanCrown Publishers, Inc. Limp covers, very good in a good dust wrapper.34 pages of description, several pages of b&w and color Illustrations.Japan, art$15
No Image

7970Hasegawa, Saiji, directorJapan Trade Guide With A Comprehensive Mercantile Directory 1965The Jiji Press, Ltd. 1964, 7 X 10 inches, with 736 pages, b&w photos and an index.Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.Japan, trade, commerceJapan, trade, commerce$25
No Image

9645Hearn, LafcadioJapan: An Attempt At InterpretationCharles E. Tuttle 1955 first Japanese (paperback) printing with 498 pages and an index.Good. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and front edges of the pages.JapanLafcadio Hearn, Japan$12
No Image

7448Henderson, Dan FennoForeign Enterprise In Japan Law and PoliciesThe University of North Carolina Press 1973 with 574 pages, bibliography and an index.Good. Some folded page corners. In a fair dust wrapper that has a couple of long tears.Japan, LawJapan, Law$18
No Image

11705Holmes, BurtonThe Burton Holmes Lectures 10 VolumesMcClure, Phillips & CompanyGood. Covers and spines lightly worn and soiled. Vol. 9 has a 1" tear in the margin on page 336. Contentsvery good. Tissue guards are present. (some of them have small creases). There are no dust wrappers.Each 7 x 10 inch volume has 336 pages, color frontis, 2 more color plates in text, and 100s of b&w photos. 1: Morocco, Fez, The Moorish Empire. 2: Paris, 3 : Olympian Games, etc. 4: The Barbary Coast, Algerian Sahara, Spain. 5: Hawaii, China, Manila. 6: Yellowstone National Park, Grand Canyon, Arizona, Moki. . 7: Europe, Oberammergau, Cycling ,Corsica. 8: Moscow, Trans-Siberian Railway. 9: Amur, Peking, Forbidden City. 10: Seoul, Korea, Japan . Burton Holmes, Travel, Morocco, North Africa, France, Paris, Greece, North Africa, Algeria, Hawaii, China, Philippines, Russia, Japan, Korea$300
5504Hyogo Prefectural GovernmentCaptivating HyogoHygo Prefectural Government 1987 with 173 pages of mostly photos. 10 X 11.5 inches.Fine in a good dust wrapper.Hyogo, JapanHyogo, Japan$20
No Image

12189Inoshita, DayJapan Town & Country for 1957 Japan Publications Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. Small ink name on the front cover. No dust wrapper.8.5 x 11 inches, comb bound, with many articles, b&w photos, illustrations and ads. Japan Airlines has the first ad and Pan American the last.Japan$20
10392Kaneda, KazuoOver Shadowed Journey An Amazing Account of Hither To Unrevealed War-Time Experiences of a Japanese MinisterThe Hope PressVery good with faint shelf wear. No dust wrapper.1963 hardback with 159 pages and b&w photos. Japanese Christian ministers experiences in WW2. Sunk by American Submarines, stationed in the Celebes, Indonesia.Japan, Christian, WW2. Submarines, Celebes, Indonesia$30
11253Kaneda, KazuoOver Shadowed Journey An Amazing Account of Hither To Unrevealed War-Time Experiences of a Japanese MinisterThe Hope PressVery good. Owner's small inscription inside. In an edgeworn dust wrapper.1963 hardback with 159 pages and b&w photos. Japanese Christian ministers experiences in WW2. Sunk by American Submarines, stationed in the Celebes, Indonesia.Religion, Christianity, Japan, WW2, Indonesia, Submarine$35
11566Kilbourne, Edwin W.Bridge Across The Century Volume One Japan Korea ChinaSelf-PublishedGood. There's a faint manufacturing vertical crease on the pages. No dust wrapper. There's a book plate from the previous owner.A history of the OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, by one of it's founders. There are 20 pages of b&w photos, and an addendum. There's a tipped in note from the author on one page and the author has also left an inscription on the title page.OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, Missionaries, China, Japan, Korea, WW2.$40
11567Kilbourne, Edwin W.Bridge Across The Century Volume One Japan Korea ChinaSelf-PublishedVery good. No dust wrapper.A history of the OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, by one of it's founders. There are 20 pages of b&w photos, and an addendum. OMF, Oriental Missionary Society, Missionaries, China, Japan, Korea, WW2.$20
4894Kyoto Seika CollegeWe Love Kyoto Our Guide BookKyoto Seika College 1985 large paperback with 136 pages, b&w photos and illustrations.Fair to good. Casual binding and some loose pages, soiling on the back cover.Kyoto, JapanKyoto, Japan$14
No Image

12558Lan, Alice and Betty HuWe Flee from Hong KongZondervanGood. Ex-church library with no outside processing marks. Church sticker in the front, unmarked date due sheet and card pocket in the back. Light shelf wear on the covers. No dust wrapper.Protestant missionaries in Hong Kong at the beginning of WW2 who suffer under Japanese occupation. There are b&w photos.Missionaries, China, WW2, Japan$20
5416Linebarger, Paul M. A., Djang Chu and Ardath W. BurksFar Eastern Governments and Politics China and JapanD. Van Nostrand 1954 with 630 pages and end paper maps.Good with shelf wear top and bottom of the spine, in a fair dust wrapper.China and Japan, politicsChina, Japan, politics$16
No Image

190Maraini, FoscoMeeting with JapanViking 1965 3rd printing hardback with 467 pages and numerous b&w and color photos. Maps.Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper.Japanjapan$8
No Image

1719Meyer, CarolynA Voice From Japan, An Outsider Looks InGulliver Books, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 first edition with 212 pages, index.Very good in a very good dust wrapper.JapanJapan$15
No Image

126Meyer, Milton W.Japan, a Concise HistoryAllyn and Bacon 1966 hardback. 226 pages with b&w illustrations. Very good with one mark on the spine. No dust wrapper.Japan, historyJapan, history$8
No Image

1372Morley, James W.Japan and Korea, America's Allies in the PacificThe Walker Summit Library No. 5 1965 paperback with 152 pages, bibliography, index.Fair to good with shelf wear, cover has a crease.Japan, KoreaJapan, Korea$7
No Image

7764Newman, JosephGoodbye JapanL.B. Fischer 1942 with 338 pages.Fair to good. Spine has faint creasing and wear on the top and bottom. Covers are a little worn and soiled. Two corners lightly bumped. No dust wrapper. Contents very good.JapanJapan$35
No Image

311aNishikawa, IssoteiFloral Art of JapanJapan Travel Bureau 1946 2nd, with 105 pages, b&w photos, color frontis, paperback.Good with lightly discolored and worn covers.Floral Art of JapanFloral art, Japan$20
No Image

311Noguti, Prof. Yone D. LittlHirosige and Japanese LandscapesJapan Travel Bureau 4th, 1946, with 74 pages, color and b&w plates, paperback.Good with lightly discolored and worn covers.Hirosige and Japanese LandscapesHirosige, Japanese Landscapes$25
No Image

1531Nolan, LiamSmall Man of NanatakiE.P. Dutton & Co. 1966 first edition with 162 pages, b&w frontis of Kiyoshi Wantanabe.Good in a fair dust wrapper. Tape marks on inside of front endpapers.Japan, Religion, WW2Japan, Religion, WW2$15
No Image

184Oazki, C.English-Japanese Dictionary of Sea TermsGeorge Wahr 1942 hardback reprint of an earlier edition. 807 pages.Fair, shelf worn, front hinge cracked. No dust wrapper.Dictionary, Japanese, English, sea termsDictionary, Japanese$15
No Image

9042Paul, JacquelineJapan Quest An Illustrated Opinion Of Modern Japanese LifeCharles E. Tuttle Company 1968 with many b&w photos. Boxed.Good to very good with two small marks on the front cover. Fair dust wrapper is torn and worn. Box is bumped soiled and worn. The staples holding the box together are rusty.JapanJapan$15
No Image

8183Picken, Stuart D. B.Christianity and Japan Kodansha International 1983 8.5 X 11 inches with 80 pages, photos and a bibliography.Very good. In a very good dust wrapper.Japan, Religion, ChristianityJapan, Religion, Christianity$16
No Image

Page Three

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
1531Nolan, LiamSmall Man of NanatakiE.P. Dutton & Co. 1966 first edition with 162 pages, b&w frontis of Kiyoshi Wantanabe.Good in a fair dust wrapper. Tape marks on inside of front endpapers.Japan, Religion, WW2Japan, Religion, WW2$15
No Image

8468Norbury, PaulBusiness In JapanJohn Wiley & Sons 1974 with 351 pages.Fine in a lightly worn dust wrapper.Japan, CommerceJapan, Commerce$16
No Image

184Oazki, C.English-Japanese Dictionary of Sea TermsGeorge Wahr 1942 hardback reprint of an earlier edition. 807 pages.Fair, shelf worn, front hinge cracked. No dust wrapper.Dictionary, Japanese, English, sea termsDictionary, Japanese$15
No Image

9042Paul, JacquelineJapan Quest An Illustrated Opinion Of Modern Japanese LifeCharles E. Tuttle Company 1968 with many b&w photos. Boxed.Good to very good with two small marks on the front cover. Fair dust wrapper is torn and worn. Box is bumped soiled and worn. The staples holding the box together are rusty.JapanJapan$15
No Image

8183Picken, Stuart D. B.Christianity and Japan Kodansha International 1983 8.5 X 11 inches with 80 pages, photos and a bibliography.Very good. In a very good dust wrapper.Japan, Religion, ChristianityJapan, Religion, Christianity$16
No Image

1602Reischauer, Edwin O.Japan, The Story of a NationCharles E. Tuttle Company 1978 4th printing paperback with 387 pages, maps, bibliography, index.Good, foredges of pages have minor black smudges.Japan, historyJapan, History$7
No Image

10709Rennolds, AidaCultural Clash East / WestHorarth Press-HawaiiGood. Price sticker on the front cover, some soiling on the back cover.1972 paperback with 100 pages and b&w photos. Hawaii, Philippines, Japan and China.Hawaii, Philippines, Japan, China$20
6343Roberts, John G.Mitsui Three Centuries of Japanese BusinessWeatherhill 1974 2nd printing with 564 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index.Very good in a good dust wrapper. Owner's name and address on the front free end paper.Japan, Corporate history, MitsuiJapan, Mitsui$18
No Image

1533Rosenberg, Alan, & W.J. O'NeillFor Men With Yen, A Guide to the Japanese Hostess SystemThe Wayward Press 1969 8th printing with 156 pages and illustrations by Shoei Kikuchi.Good in a fair dust wrapper.Japan, CultureJapan, Culture$12
No Image

6280Sansom, G.B.Japan A Short Cultural HistoryD. Appleton-Century 1943 reprint with 554 pages, b&w illustrations, fold out map and an index.Good with light shelf wear. Top of the spine is very lightly rubbed. No dust wrapper.Japan A Short Cultural HistoryJapan, history$14
No Image

829Simpson, ColinJapan, An Intimate ViewA.S. Barnes 1959 with 216 pages and numerous b&w and color photos. 6 by 10 inches.Good. No dust wrapper.JapanJapan$18
No Image

5184Snider, K. LavernIt's Happening In Japan Today The Story of 8 Growing ChurchesJapan Free Methodist Mission Good to very good.1980 paperback with b&w photos and 142 pages. Japan, Missionaries, Free Methodist. Japan, Missionaries$7
No Image

7744Sobel, RobertIBM Vs. Japan The Struggle For the FutureStein And Day Fine in a fine dust wrapper.1986 hardback with 262 pages, bibliography and an index.Japan, IBM$12
No Image

5353Stevens, Dorothy A., editorBaptists Under the Cross World-wide Witness of American BaptistsThe Judson Press Fair. Soiling and shelf wear, ink word on front cover and title page, small tear back cover, etc.1953 first edition paperback with 96 pages.Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones and Martin Farnum..Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma, India, religion$10
No Image

8535Strazicich, MirkoHandbook for Teaching Japanese-speaking StudentsCalifornia State Department of Education 1987 paperback with 124 pages.Good. Small ink stamp on front cover, remains of ink price.Language, JapaneseLanguage, Japanese$10
No Image

10762Uchino, TatsuroJapan's Postwar EconomyKodansha International Ltd.Very good. In a good price-clipped dust wrapper that has some light soiling.1983 first English edition, hardback with 286 pages, index and endpaper graphs. ISBN 0870115952Japan, Economy, Post war economics$25
10194United States Navy Department Hydrographic OfficeH. O. No. 123 Asiatic Pilot Volume II The Japanese ArchipelagoUnited States Government Printing OfficeFair. Covers are worn, soiled and stained. There is a red ink rubber stamp on the front cover. The spine has wear and tears and is chipped in two places. Top edges of pages have soiling. First few pages and a few in the middle are creased. The fold-out map has a 1 inch tear near it's glue point and has been inexpertly refolded.1930 paperback with 862 pages, fold out map, illustrations. The stamp on the front cover says that this volume is corrected to 1945.H. O. No. 123 Asiatic Pilot, The Japanese Archipelago, sailing, Japan, USN$35
12180Utamaro, KitagawaThe Merry DrinkersSei Sei DohVery good. Both paste downs have manufacturing ripples. The slipcase has wear on the edges.7.75 x 10.25 inches , ancient Japanese erotica with illustrations of impossibly endowed gentlemen in tense poses with women. This is volume two in the 2 volume picture book series of the Shunga.Japan, Art, erotica, Katsushika Hokusai$80
10469Vogel, LeoAnchor WatchYe Galleon PressVery good. Previous owner's address label inside.1983 oversized paperback, signed by the author, with 144 pages, b&w photos and an index. ISBN 0-8770-301-9 The story of Vogel shipping out as a crewman on the steamship Olympia in the late 1920's. Voyages to Japan and China.Autobiography, Olympia, Japan, China, Pacific Northwest$20
7251Webb, HerschelAn Introduction To JapanColumbia University Press 1955 with 130 pages and one map.Good to very good. No dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside.An Introduction To JapanJapan$12
No Image

9507Wheeler, KeithWar Under The PacificTime-Life 1981 9 X 11 inches, 3rd printing with 208 pages, maps, b&w and color photos, bibliography and an index.Very good. Light wear on the bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper.WW2, WWII, Japan, Subrmarine, US Navy. ISBN 0-80094-3377-X WW2, WWII, Japan, Subrmarine, US Navy$14
No Image

11229Wood, Amos L.Beachcombing for Japanese Glass FloatsBinfords & MortVery good. Owner's name in ink inside. In a slightly worn and torn dust wrapper.221 pages with many b&w photos, endpaper maps.Japanese Glass Floats, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Beachcombing$40
5119Yule, Emma SareptaStories From Japanese History For Boys and GirlsD. C. Heath and Company 1926 with 248 pages, b&w photos and an index, inscribed by the author.Good with some folded page edges, lightly soiled covers, wear on the spine, light bumping, no dust wrapper.Japan, juvinile literatureJapan, juvinile literature$40
No Image

1306Zich, ArthurThe Rising SunTime-Life 1978 second printing with 208 pages, numerous photos, index, 9 by 11 inches.Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.Japan, WW2Japan, WW2$12
No Image

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page