Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Humor

Last modified December 8, 2011


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:
Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
12174AnonThe Epic Of The BedpananonGood. Light shelf wear and soiling. The pages are browning and fragile.A 4 x 5 inch illustrated version of the ribald poem, "The Epic of the Bedpan."Ephemera, Humor, bedpan$20
6911Arnac, MarcelThree Of A KindThe Julian Press 1931 , # 940 of 1500, with 188 pages and illustrations by the author.Fair to good. Shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine, owner's book plate inside. Contents very good.Non-fictionNon-fiction, humor$30
No Image

9332Ballbach, WilburThe Dubious Dictionary of Wilbur Ballbach A Compendium of Pungent OpinionsSelf published. 1977, a presentation copy by the author (not signed) with a typed inscription to his mailman, with 93 pages.Good. Faint wear on the bottom of the spine. In a fair dust wrapper that has short tears. One tear is taped together.Humorhumor$20
7415Barber, OliveMeet Me In JuneauBindfords & Mort 1960 first edition with 175 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Owner's inscription inside. In a fair chipped and soiled dust wrapper.Meet Me In Juneau, humorAlaska, humor$12
No Image

12296Baur, John 'Ol' Chumbucket' and mark 'Cap'n Slappy' SummersWell Blow Me Down! A Guy's Guide to Talking Like a PirateWord Association PublishersVery good. Has an autographed copy sticker on the front.This book is signed by both authors. "Get out the eyepatch and brush up on pirate-eze."Pirate, humor$25
11711Benjamin, Don-PaulDownhillElevation PressGood. Both covers have light shelf wear, soiling and some scrape marks.11 x 8.25 inches with 45 pages of skiing cartoons.Humor, Ski, Skiing$40
2265Blakely, Irene, and Jerry AxlundLife in the RuffSelf Published 1960 limited with 112 pages of cartoons.Good in a fair dust wrapper.Cartoons and poetry.Humor$14
No Image

11840Blakely, Irene, and Jerry AxlundLife in the RuffSelf Published Very good. Light shelfwear and fading on the covers. In a good dust wrapper that has one short tear and light shelf wear.Cartoons and poetry.Humor$20
11480Blyth, Dr. R. H.Japanese HumourJapan Travel BureauVery good in a lightly worn and chipped dust wrapper.Japanese humor. One color and several b&w illustrations. There's an index.Japan, Humor$50
9451Brady, Jeff and Mike SicaBest of The Skagway Alaska Police Blotter And Other True Tales From Alaska's Fun CityLynn Canal Publishing 1995 8 X 8 inch paperback with 111 pages and b&w photos.Very good. Light shelf wear.Alaska, Skagway, humor. ISBN 0-945284-05-5 Alaska, Skagway, humor$20
No Image

8408Brinton, JoeHow To Murder Your BookmakerHenry Regnery Co. 1972 with 220 pages and an index.Good with light shelf wear and soiling. In a worn dust wrapper that has a one inch tear on the top of the spine and light sun fading on the spine as well.HumorHumor$16
No Image

11215Des Jardins, Glen O.Asses To Airstreams True Travel Tales (with some exaggeration)Knw-Yer-Own PressNewPart autobiography, part Old Airstream, part geezer philosophy along with 70 of Des Jardins’ distinctive B&W photos, and more than a little humor. The reader journeys from eastern Kentucky in the 1950s, to Anacortes, WA – where Glen opened The Business in 1977.Des Jardins, Glen O., Airstream trailers, Humor, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes, WA, recreation vehicle$20
12305E.B.W.An Alphabett for The PrecociousSelf-publishedGood.A twice stapled 3 x 4.5 inch book (copied?) with 27 one-sided page, each illustrated, a ribald version of the alphabet...."composed at a very Trying period of his carrer as a sublimation of his libido during a very warm spell." E. B. White?Humor$30
11032Eakin, JaneI Do All The Work Around HereThe Marcel Rodd CompanyGood with light shelf wear and soiling. Contents are very good. In a poor dustwrapper that is missing a large part of both the front and back, bottom areas.1946 hardback, with many pages of wry cartoons and an introduction by Danny KayeHumor$20
11392Eff, B.A Guest of the CountyThe Pisani Printing Co.Very good in a lightly worn and soiled dust wrapper.The long inscription is to a lady named "Bollie?" and the author signs as B.F. and then as Barry Woodock? Fiction, humor.Humor, fiction$30
4024Flemmons, JerryPlowboys, Cowboys and Slanted PigsTexas Christian University Press Fine in a good dust wrapper.1984 hardback signed by Flemmons, with 230 pages and wonderful illus. by J. D. CroweTexas, humor$20
No Image

11406Gildersleeve, PhilipGIL A Collection of Classic Cartoons From QSTAmerican Radio Relay LeagueGood with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The top right corner has a light crease.Humor, Amateur Radio, Ham Radio, Gil Gildersleeve, cartoonsHumor, Amateur Radio, Ham Radio, Gil Gildersleeve, cartoons$20
9037Gordon, RalphPioneer Daze!Lowman & Hanford Co. 1930 with 11 "chapters", introduction by Stoddard King, illustrations by the author, this copy inscribed by the author, with an additional drawing of an Indian holding a piece of paper .Good. Covers lightly soiled. The remains of the original glassine dust wrapper.Stoddard King. Humor set in early Washington state. Etchings by the authorPacific Northwest, Washington State, humor$25
11625Hall, RogerYou're Stepping On My Cloak and DaggerW. W. Norton & CompanyFair. The top of the spine is worn and has several 1/4 inch tears. The covers and spine show some wear and soiling, The back cover has some short, minor dents. The back free end paper has tape marks. No dust wrapper.A humerous account of the author's experiences in the O.S.S., Office of Strategic Services, during WW2.Autobiography, Roger Hall, Humor, WW2, OSS, Office of Strategic Services$25
12220Hansen, Mildred MeirsHandbook For The Freshman Legislator Or How Not To Be Politically NaiveVantage PressFine. In a very good dust wrapper.Humor and politics. Illustrations by Rie MunozHumor, Politics$25
10189Hele, KenSea StoryTerrydale PublishingGood. Front cover has the ghost of a price sticker and the lower front corner is lightly creased. The back cover has a lot of small, brown moisture stains and some ball point pen marking.1984 paperback with 148 pages and illustrations by Karl Fanning. Fiction, Merchant Marine, humor. Fiction, Merchant Marine, humor$20
9573Horsey, DavidThe Fall Of ManSeattle Post-Intelligencer 1994 10.5 X 8 inch paperback with 154 pages of editorial cartoons.Very good with faint shelf wear.Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor$20
No Image

11899Horsey, DavidHorsey's Rude Awakenings A Book Of Political Cartoons By the P-I's David Horsey. Forewords by Dan Evans and Dixy Lee RayMadrona PublishersVery good.Inscribed by Horsey to a state senator. Political Cartoons.Humor, Political Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$50
12559Hubbard, KinAbe Martin of Brown County, IndianaThe Bobbs-Merrill CompanyGood. Light soiling on the covers. Spine label is worn and the spine has faint stains. No dust wrapper.1907 humor, still funny to me, with Hubbards pen and ink drawings.Humor, Indiana$25
11090Hughes, Frank C.Letters and Essays of a Pope by His Holiness Frank C. Hughes Pope of the Bad Lands Specialist in Politics, Religion, Legal Affairs, Oil wells, Contract Bridge, Blood Pressure, Weight Reduction for Fat Women, and Stove RepairsSelf PublishedFair to good. Both covers have wear and soiling. The front cover has moisture waves/creasing and a small owner's name stamp. The back cover has a large moisture stain and a light vertical crease. There are occasional notes in pencil.1953 stapled paperback with 67 pages. Irreverent anti-religion. Humor.Anti-religion, humor$200
No Image

8408Brinton, JoeHow To Murder Your BookmakerHenry Regnery Co. 1972 with 220 pages and an index.Good with light shelf wear and soiling. In a worn dust wrapper that has a one inch tear on the top of the spine and light sun fading on the spine as well.HumorHumor$16
No Image

11215Des Jardins, Glen O.Asses To Airstreams True Travel Tales (with some exaggeration)Knw-Yer-Own PressNewPart autobiography, part Old Airstream, part geezer philosophy along with 70 of Des Jardins’ distinctive B&W photos, and more than a little humor. The reader journeys from eastern Kentucky in the 1950s, to Anacortes, WA – where Glen opened The Business in 1977.Des Jardins, Glen O., Airstream trailers, Humor, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Anacortes, WA, recreation vehicle$20
12305E.B.W.An Alphabett for The PrecociousSelf-publishedGood.A twice stapled 3 x 4.5 inch book (copied?) with 27 one-sided page, each illustrated, a ribald version of the alphabet...."composed at a very Trying period of his carrer as a sublimation of his libido during a very warm spell." E. B. White?Humor$30
11032Eakin, JaneI Do All The Work Around HereThe Marcel Rodd CompanyGood with light shelf wear and soiling. Contents are very good. In a poor dustwrapper that is missing a large part of both the front and back, bottom areas.1946 hardback, with many pages of wry cartoons and an introduction by Danny KayeHumor$20
11392Eff, B.A Guest of the CountyThe Pisani Printing Co.Very good in a lightly worn and soiled dust wrapper.The long inscription is to a lady named "Bollie?" and the author signs as B.F. and then as Barry Woodock? Fiction, humor.Humor, fiction$30
4024Flemmons, JerryPlowboys, Cowboys and Slanted PigsTexas Christian University Press Fine in a good dust wrapper.1984 hardback signed by Flemmons, with 230 pages and wonderful illus. by J. D. CroweTexas, humor$20
No Image

11406Gildersleeve, PhilipGIL A Collection of Classic Cartoons From QSTAmerican Radio Relay LeagueGood with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The top right corner has a light crease.Humor, Amateur Radio, Ham Radio, Gil Gildersleeve, cartoonsHumor, Amateur Radio, Ham Radio, Gil Gildersleeve, cartoons$20
11625Hall, RogerYou're Stepping On My Cloak and DaggerW. W. Norton & CompanyFair. The top of the spine is worn and has several 1/4 inch tears. The covers and spine show some wear and soiling, The back cover has some short, minor dents. The back free end paper has tape marks. No dust wrapper.A humerous account of the author's experiences in the O.S.S., Office of Strategic Services, during WW2.Autobiography, Roger Hall, Humor, WW2, OSS, Office of Strategic Services$25
12220Hansen, Mildred MeirsHandbook For The Freshman Legislator Or How Not To Be Politically NaiveVantage PressFine. In a very good dust wrapper.Humor and politics. Illustrations by Rie MunozHumor, Politics$25
10189Hele, KenSea StoryTerrydale PublishingGood. Front cover has the ghost of a price sticker and the lower front corner is lightly creased. The back cover has a lot of small, brown moisture stains and some ball point pen marking.1984 paperback with 148 pages and illustrations by Karl Fanning. Fiction, Merchant Marine, humor. Fiction, Merchant Marine, humor$20
9573Horsey, DavidThe Fall Of ManSeattle Post-Intelligencer 1994 10.5 X 8 inch paperback with 154 pages of editorial cartoons.Very good with faint shelf wear.Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor. ISBN 0-9624559-3-8 Print media, editorial Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, David Horsey, Humor$20
No Image

11899Horsey, DavidHorsey's Rude Awakenings A Book Of Political Cartoons By the P-I's David Horsey. Forewords by Dan Evans and Dixy Lee RayMadrona PublishersVery good.Inscribed by Horsey to a state senator. Political Cartoons.Humor, Political Cartoons, Pacific Northwest, Washington State$50
12559Hubbard, KinAbe Martin of Brown County, IndianaThe Bobbs-Merrill CompanyGood. Light soiling on the covers. Spine label is worn and the spine has faint stains. No dust wrapper.1907 humor, still funny to me, with Hubbards pen and ink drawings.Humor, Indiana$25
11090Hughes, Frank C.Letters and Essays of a Pope by His Holiness Frank C. Hughes Pope of the Bad Lands Specialist in Politics, Religion, Legal Affairs, Oil wells, Contract Bridge, Blood Pressure, Weight Reduction for Fat Women, and Stove RepairsSelf PublishedFair to good. Both covers have wear and soiling. The front cover has moisture waves/creasing and a small owner's name stamp. The back cover has a large moisture stain and a light vertical crease. There are occasional notes in pencil.1953 stapled paperback with 67 pages. Irreverent anti-religion. Humor.Anti-religion, humor$200
6688Hutchins, Robert MaynardZuckerkandl!Grove Press 1968 first printing , 10 X 8 inches with several pages.Fair. Top 1.5 inches on the spine and cover corners next to it have water dammage. One light scrape mark in cover . Contents VG. In a torn dust jacket.HumorHumor$35
No Image

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
6688Hutchins, Robert MaynardZuckerkandl!Grove Press 1968 first printing , 10 X 8 inches with several pages.Fair. Top 1.5 inches on the spine and cover corners next to it have water dammage. One light scrape mark in cover . Contents VG. In a torn dust jacket.HumorHumor$35
No Image

6031Jablonowski, Joseph, and William Stocker, editorsThe AM Cartoon AlbumAmerican Machinist & Automated Manufacturing 1987 with 153 pages of cartoons. 7 X 10 inches.Fine. No dust wrapper.Cartoons from the American MachinistHumor, cartoons$14
No Image

6032Jablonowski, Joseph, and William Stocker, editorsThe AM Cartoon AlbumAmerican Machinist & Automated Manufacturing 1987 with 153 pages of cartoons. 7 X 10 inches.As new in the original shrink wrap.Cartoons in the American MachinistHumor, Cartoons, American Machinist$16
No Image

8413Kandel, Howard, and Don SafranNudeniks Or Art Appreciation For The LaymanMacaulay 1960 with 94 pages and b&w illustrations.Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.HumorHumor$12
No Image

11380Kelly, WaltThe Pogo Stepmother GooseSimon and SchusterGood to very good with light shelf wearPogo humor....Humor, Walt Kelly, Pogo$20
9722Lear, EdwardA Book of NonsenseViking Press 1980 8.5 x 11 inches with color illustrations.Fine in a fair dust wrapper that has a 2 inch tear on the back.Edward Lear, humor, Juvenile literature. ISBN 0-87099-241-4 Edward Lear, humor, Juvenile literature$10
No Image

7648Lindquist, MarkNever Mind NirvanaVillard 2000 first edition, signed by Lindquist, with 239 pages.Fine in a fine dust wrapper.HumorHumor$30
No Image

11902Markow, JackCartoonists and Gag Writer's HandbookWriter's DigestFine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has fading, a 1.5 inch tear on the back and some shelf wear.Printmedia, cartooning. There are many illustrations and cartoons.Printmedia, cartoons, cartoonists, humor$35
10834McCarthy, Eugene, and James J. KilpatrickA Political Bestiary Viable Alternatives, Impressive Mandates, and Other FablesMcGraw-HillFine. In a good, slightly soiled and worn dust wrapper that has several short tears along the edges1978 hardback, signed by the author, Eugene McCarthy, with Illustrations by Jeff MacNelly. Political humor. ISBN 0070443955Humor, Political humor$75
12386Miller, Robert M., D. V. M.The Best Of RMM Volume Two 1960 Annual Report V.W.H.S.T.C.American Veterinary PublicationsVery Good. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine.A book of veterinary cartoons.Humor, Cartoons, Veterinary, agriculture$30
12387Miller, Robert M., D. V. M.The Best Of RMM Volume Two 1960 Annual Report V.W.H.S.T.C.American Veterinary PublicationsGood. Light shelfwear and soiling on the covers and spine.A book of veterinary cartoons.Humor, Cartoons, Veterinary, agriculture$30
12343Oliver, HarryHarry Oliver's Desert Rat Scrap BookSelf publishedGood. Light shelf wear and browning.17 x 22 inches folded several times for 4 pages. Western humor.Harry Oliver, humor, ephemera$20
9103Oxenberg, ChristinaTaxiQuartet Books 1986 hardback with 121 pages and illustrations.Good. Bottom corners bumped. In a fair dust wrapper that has a long scratch on the front cover. Humor$10
No Image

11539Pavlick, FrankGolfing Is FunSelf-PublishedVery good with light shelf wearGolfing poetry, Illustrated by Bob Murray. There's a long author inscription to a friend on the title page.Golfing, Humor, Canada$30
12394Pavlick, FrankCanada's Sports Poet Volume I A Selection Of Poems And Illustrations For All Sports EnthusiastsPrime PrintingVery good.Inscribed by the author to "Paul, another great addition to your bathroom library."Canada, Sports, Humor$20
6836Priestley, J.B.English HumourStein & Day 1976 7.5 X 10 in. with 208 pages, many illustrations in color and b&w and an index.Fine in a fair to good price clipped dust wrapper.English HumourHumor$16
No Image

1474Richman, JacobLaughs From Jewish LoreHebrew Publishing Company 1954 with 372 pages, glossary.Fair. Shelf worn, stains on covers and spine. No dust wrapper.Jewish humorJewish Humor$12
No Image

3688Rundell, AlAnd --- I Never Learned The HulaSelf Published 1966 first edition paperback with cartoons and recipes.GoodHumor, Hawaii and cooking. Cartoons and recipes.Hawaii, humor, cooking$8
No Image

7069Schwartz, AlvinTales Of Trickery From The Land Of SpoofFarrar, Straus and Giroux 1985 first edition, signed by the author, with 88 pages, illustrations, bibliography.Very good. Would be fine except for a long owner's inscription in ink inside. In a fine dust wrapper.HumorHumor$25
No Image

12396Splittstoesser, Mrs. B. K.1937 Book of Rhyming Jokes and Comical SongsMrs. B. K. SplitstoesserFair to good. The front cover has two flower stickers. The covers have wear and soiling.Humor in 1937. There's a picture of Mrs. Splittstoesser inside. She was from Claremont, Minn.Humor, Splittstoesser, Slaremont, MN$25
11311Surtees, R. S.Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities The Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of That Renowed Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram StreetMethuen & Co. Ltd.Very good with light soiling and shelf wear on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper.There are fifteen color illustrations by Henry Alken.Humor, travel, adventure, sports.$20
10779Thompson, RexCharacters On WheelsThomas Y. CrowellFair to good. A diamond imprint moisture stain has marked 1/2 of the back cover. Spine lightly faded, creased and soiled. Owner's name in ink inside.1959 hardback with 182 pages. A story about Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, in the 1940s and 50s. Humor.Travel Trailer, Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, history, humor, recreation vehicle$35
10783Thompson, RexCharacters On WheelsThomas Y. CrowellGood. Light soiling and wear on the covers and spine. Price sticker "shadow" on the spine. No dust wrapper.1959 hardback with 182 pages. A story about Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, in the 1940s and 50s. Humor.Travel Trailer, Aliso Beach Trailer Park, Orange County, California, history, humor, recreation vehicle$45
10193Trautwein, BartWhat's The Matter, Batter?Fire MountainFine in a lightly worn dust jacket.1982 hardback, signed by the author, with 149 pages. Wyoming, softball, humor. ISBN 0-9608882-0 1981 Crusty Buzzards.Wyoming, Softball, sports, humor$25

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page