Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Canada

Last modified September 4, 2007


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.


11097 Gest, Lillian History of Mount Assiniboine Self-published. Good to very good. The covers have light shelf-wear and soiling. The back cover has a vertical crease. 1979 stapled paperback with 60 pages, b&w photos, maps, appendicies and a bibliography. Alberta Canada, history of a mountain. Canada, Alberta, Mount Assiniboine $30




11116 Helenius, Alice Cummings It's Good To Remember Helenius Self-Published Good. Edges of covers and spine have wear. No dust wrapper. 1977 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 190 pages, b&w photos, drawings, a list of head stones in the Pine Grove and Garth Cemetaries in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada. Homesteading in Rocky Mountain House and Olympia, Washington State. Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olympia, WA $25



11108 Provice of British Columbia Registered Timber Marks List Number Twenty-One Province of British Columbia Forest Branch Lands Department Fair. Both covers are worn, soiled, waterstained and creased. The paper spine has missing chips both top and bottom. The front cover is missing a chip on the bottom next to the spine. There are many neat additions and corrections in pencil. Pages are browning, have light soiling and vertical creasing. 1916 stapled paperback, 4.75 x 6 inches, with 253 pages. There are a few pages of British Columbia, Canada Forrest facts, pages of old timber marks, and, mostly, lists of registered timber marks and an index of owner's names. Canada, British Columbia, Forestry, Timber, lumber, history, timber marks. $30



11054 Greenaway, Keith R. Canada Arctic Air Navigation Arctic Research Defence Research Board Good. Covers have light shelf wear and soiling. The cover lettering has faded. No dust wrapper. 1951 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 138 pages, a seperate note signed by the author, b&w photos, graphs, charts, illustrations, a Sunrise-Sunset-Twilight Nomogram chart (appox. 14 x 18 in.), a graph showing Declination of Sun, (approx. 9 x 18 in.), the latter two in a pocket in back. Canada, Arctic, Navigation, Aviation. $100



10822 Keddell, Georgina M. Muskeg Maze An Uninhibited Tale of Pioneer Laughter Alaska Highway Publications Good. Light creasing on the covers and yellowing pages. 1963 paperback, 4.5 x 6.5 inches, with 88 pages. Pen and ink sketches by Pat Klopfer. Autobiography, Georgina Keddell, Peace River, old Fort Nelson, British Columbia, Canada. Autobiography, Georgina Keddell, Peace River, old Fort Nelson, British Columbia, Canada. $25



10924 Anon. Edmonton Visitors' Guide The Hamly Press Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Very short tear on the top of the spine. Circa 1951 stapled paperback with 92 pages, photos maps and interesting advertisements. Canada, Edmonton, history. $25







Quebec. Seven pieces of tourist literature/ephemera from the 1940s.

Chateau Frontennac 4x5 inch table calendar for the year 1947. Very good.
Quebec La Ville Historique 12 inches by 9 inches, three fold brochure in English, circa WW2. Very good.
Step by step in Old Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 16 pages and small pen and ink illustrations. In English, circa 1939. Very good.
La Ville de Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w photos. Circa 1940s. All pages and the covers have a light vertical crease. Good.
Tourist Map of Quebec. Quebec Municipal Tourist Bureau. 27x22 inches, unfolded.. Seven ads on the backside. Fair to good. Extra folding marks, short tears on one side. Circa 1940s.
A Motor Drive in Historic Quebec. L'Office Provincial De Publicite Service Du Tourisme. 6x9 inch stapled brochure with 12 pages and small, pen and ink illustrations. Good.
La Province De Quebec Canada. La Province De Quebec Tourist Bureau. 8x9 inch stapled brochure with 20 pages and b&w illustrations. Very good.
$50 for all.

The above selection came from our ephemera and special collections page.....Ephemera and Special Collections

.



6336 Corriveau, M. Louise Quints To Queens Vantage Press 1976 first edition with 259 pages and b&w photos. Inscribed by the author. Fine in a good to very good price clipped dust wrapper. Dionne Quintuplets, Canada $70





4912 Hunt, Capt. G.H. The 78th Highlanders Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign G. Routledge & Co. 1858 with 352 pages, frontis. and 7 litho. plates. Fair to good with top of spine worn, top of back cover sun faded. Full leather copy from Upper Canada College. 4 pages have brown acid? stains on bottom. Persia, Iran, Middle East, Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign, 78th highlanders, Canada, Upper Canada College. Tipped in presentation slip from the Senate to Langton T, signed by Scudding, the principal. $300




5569 Martin, Cy Gold Rush Narrow Guage The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route Trans-Anglo Books 1974 revised 2nd edition with 96 pages, many photos, index. 8.5x11 inches. Very good to fine with owner's book plate. In a good, price clipped and soiled on the back dust wrapper. Railroads, Alaska, Canada, British Columbia. $50





10400 Niblack, Albert P. Coast Indians of Southern Alaska and Northern British Columbia Johnson Reprint Corporation Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. 1970 reprint hardback with many b&w photos, illustrations and two fold-out maps. Native American, First Nation, Canada, British Columbia, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl. Native American, First Nation, Canada, British Columbia, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl. $150



9831 Various Saskatchewan History Saskatchewan Archives Board Fair. Covers soiled and occasionally creased, staples rusty. A bit musty. Missing vols.: Spring: 74, 75, 76, 77, 80, 82, 84, 85 & 86. Autumn: 75, 77, 78, 79, 80, 83, 84, 86. Winter: 73, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80. (Missing all of 77 and 80). Weight is approximately 6 lbs. with packaging. 23 issues, a broken run starting with Autum 1971 and finishing with winter of 1986 Canada, Saskatchewan , History. Canada, Saskatchewan , History. $50




10622 Yearbook staff. Adventure Magee High School 1944 Magee High School Good. Light soiling and shelf wear. The front cover has a minor crease at the bottom. There is a small moisture stain on the bottom of the first page. Owner's name in ink inside. Some autographing. 1944 paperback with many photos, ads. High School Yearbook for Magee High School in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada High school yearbook, Magee High School, Vancouver British Columbia, Canada. $20



NOTE: These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browser's tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page. Pacific Rim Used Books

9829 Actors' Committee of Bastion Theatre Theatre In The Kitchen Morriss Printing Company Good. Very good except for some small moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. In a good, clear plastic cover. 1966 hardback, signed by the publisher, Charles Morriss, as well as Nesta Morriss, chairman of the Actor's Committee, with 117 pages and illustrations. Morriss Printing Business Card included.Canada, Victoria, British Columbia, Bastion Theatre, Cooking, Cookery, cookbook. Canada, Victoria, British Columbia, Bastion Theatre, Cooking, Cookery, cookbook. $30



7886 Anauta Wild Like the Foxes; The True Story of an Eskimo Girl The John Day Company 1956 edition, b & w illustrations, 192 pages Good condition, light shelf wear and 2 small nicks on back cover, no dust wrapper, owner's name in ink on inside cover Canada, Biography, Eskimo culture, Labrador $12

9717 Anderson, Barry C. Lifeline To The Yukon A History Of Yukon River Navigation Superior Publishing Company 1983 first edition, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 152 pages, color and b&w photos, index. Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a fair dust wrapper that has wear on the bottom, multiple tears up to 1.5 inches along the top. Yukon River Navigation, History, Canada. ISBN 0-87564-863-0 Yukon River Navigation, History, Canada. ISBN 0-87564-863-0 $12

7778 Anon The Diamond Jubilee and The Carey Centennial Sixty Years In India:....... The Standard Publishing Co. Good. Scrape mark on the front cover, covers lightly soiled and worn, faint crease on the back cover. Small ink classification numbers inside. 1934 23 page pamphlet with 2 b&w photos. Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptists. Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptist, Religion, Christian. $25

8081 Anon The Explorer Progress Number Point Grey Junior High School June 1939 Point Grey Junior High School 1939 8.5 X 11 inch stapled paperback with 41 pages and b&w photos. Fair to good. Parts of spine paper missing or torn, writing in ink on the first page, last page full of autographs. Canada, British Columbia, Point Grey Junior High School Yearbook for 1939 $30

8082 Anon The Explorer Tenth Anniversary Number Point Grey Junior High School June 1940 Point Grey Junior High School 1940 8.5 X 11 inch stapled paperback with 41 pages and b&w photos. Good. Small tears and wear on the fragile paper covers. Canada, British Columbia, Point Grey Junior High School Yearbook for 1940 $30

8083 Anon The Explorer 1941 Point Grey Junior High School 1941 8.5 X 11 inch stapled paperback with approximately 40 pages and b&w photos. Good. Small tears and wear on the fragile paper covers. Canada, British Columbia, Point Grey Junior High School Yearbook for 1941 $30

9364 Anon Tobacco, Pipes and the Pleasures of Pipe Smoking Printed in Canada Slender Hardback Good. Covers have soiling and there is a rough place where the price sticker was removed. No dust wrapper. Tobacco, Pipe smoking, history. $16

10924 Anon. Edmonton Visitors' Guide The Hamly Press Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Very short tear on the top of the spine. Circa 1951 stapled paperback with 92 pages, photos maps and interesting advertisements. Canada, Edmonton, history. $25

2835 Arthur, Elizabeth Island Sojourn Harper & Row Fair to good in a poor dust wrapper. Faint water stain on the top of the front cover 1980 first edition hardback with 220 pages and a map. Canada, British Columbia, Island homesteading. $12

8240 Ashwell, Reg Indian Tribes Of British Columbia Hancock House 1977 paperback, signed by Ashwell, with 74 pages and b&w illustrations Good. Covers have light soiling. Front cover has a faint crease on the bottom right corner. Canada, First Nation, British Columbia, ISBN 0-919654-53-3 $15

6107 Bandoni, Robert J., and Adam F. Szczawinski Guide to Common Mushrooms of British Columbia British Columbia Provincial Museum 1964 paperback with 179 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with a bit of soiling. British Columbia, Canada, Mushrooms, Mycology. $6

10355 Barbeau, Marius Totem Poles Bulletin No. 119 Volume I Totem Poles According to Crests and Topics Department of the Secretary of State National Museum of Canada Anthropological Series No. 30 Fair to good. Front cover has some light scrape marks, shelf wear and soiling. Top and bottom of the spine have wear. The bottom has a very short tear. The back cover has a surface chip mark and a 1/2 inch cut. on one edge. 1964 paperback reprint with 433 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. First nation, native art, Totem Poles, Canada, British Columbia. First nation, native art, Totem Poles, Canada, British Columbia $25

8606 Barkhouse, Joyce A Name for Himself A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall Natural Heritage Books 1990 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 86 pages and b&w photos. Good. Front cover lightly creased, skinny indentation line in the back cover. Canada, Thomas Head Raddall, Biography, Print media, author biogaphy. $25

6520 Barr, John J. The Dynasty The Rise and Fall of Social Credit in Alberta McClelland and Stewart 1974 with 248 pages and an index. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Politics, Canada, Social Credit, Alberta. $14

2089 Bird, Will R. Done at Grand Pre The Ryerson Press Fair, water stain bottom and lower edge of the spine. In a poor dust wrapper. 1955 hardback with 179 pages, b&w photos. Canada, Nova Scotia, Grand Pre, History, the expulsion of the Acadians. $14

3378 Bird, Will R. Sunrise For Peter And Other Stories The Ryerson Press Good with light shelf wear. Few back pages have fold marks. Poor dust wrapper. 1946 hardback with 223 pages. Canada, Juvenile literature. $12

5399 Bird, Will R. Despite the Distance The Ryerson Press 1961 with 280 pages. Fine. Owner's name in ink inside. In a fair dust wrapper. Canada, fiction, Nova Scotia. $16

5400 Bird, Will R. So Much to Record The Ryerson Press 1951 with 317 pages. Good with light wear bottom of the spine and an owner inscription inside. In a poor dust wrapper. Fiction, Canada, Novo Scotia $16

2387 Brebner, J. Bartlet Canada, A Modern History University of Michigan Press . Very good 1960 hardback with 553 pages, suggested reading and an index Canada, Canadian History $10

3865 Breen, David, Introduced and edited by. William Stewart Herron: Father of the Petroleum Industry in Alberta Historical Society of Alberta 1984, 359 pages, b&w photos, appendices, index , Inscribed by W. S. Herron Jr. Good to very good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine, in a good DW. Canada, Alberta, The Petroleum Industry, Business History, Calgary Petroleum Products Limited, Historical Society of Alberta Vol. V $25

3195 Calhoun, Bruce Northwest Passages Miller Freeman Publications Very good to fine in a fair dust wrapper. 1969 hardback first edition with 240 pages, many b&w photos, maps. 8 1/2 X 11 inches. Boating, Pacific Northwest, Washington, Oregon, Canada. $12

5680 Callaghan, Morley No Man's Meat Stoddart 1990 reprint with 42 pages. Good. Two magic marker dots on very bottom edge of the cover. No dust wrapper. Fiction, Canada. $10

3385 Canadian Army Small Arms Training Volume I, Pamphlet No. 6 Anti-Aircraft 1942 Canadian Army Good with soiling and shelf wear. 1942 paper pamphlet with 59 pages and many illustrations. Aviation, WW2, Canada. $10

6293 Canadian Hydrographic Service Volume 1 Southern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia Canadian Hydrographic Service 1970 reprint of the 7th edition with 678 pages , index and supplement in pocket. Good. Faint crease and bump on the spine, no dust wrapper. Canada, West Coast of Canada, Marine. $16

10281 Canadian Hydrographic Service British Columbia Pilot Volume I Southern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia and Volume II Northern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia Canadian Hydrographic Service Fair to good. Covers and spines have wear, soiling, stains and bumping. Both Vols. have small owner's labels and unobtrusive rubber stamps in a couple of places. The fold-out map in volume 2 has a one inch tear. No dust jackets. 1951 5th edition and 1953 3rd edition, 359 and 305 pages and respectively, hardback, vol. I has the supplement. Both volumes have fold-out index maps of the charts. Canada, British Columbia, Boating $25

10752 Carey, Neil G. A Guide To The Queen Charlotte Islands Alaska Magazine Good. One moisture stain on the front cover, with light shelfwear and soiling on both. 1982 revised edition stapled paperback, inscribed by the author, with 82 pages, b&w photos and a seperate map. Canada, British Columbia, Queen Charlotte Islands. $20

5557 Carter, Anthony Somewhere Between Anthony Carter 1966 with 79 pages of color photos and end paper maps. 8x12 inches. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Canada, British Columbia, First Nations, American Indian. $14

4243 Chong, Denise The Concubine's Children Viking 1995 first edition paperback with 266 pages and b&w photos. Very good. The Story of a Chinese family living on two sides of the globe". China, Canada, British Columbia. $9

3923 Clarke, Wayne, Judth Penner and George Rogers Cruising Nova Scotia From Yarmouth to Canso Dodd, Mead & Company 1979 with 240 pages, b&w illustrations, maps, apendices and an index. Fine in a fair to good dust wrapper. Canada, Nova Scotia, Sailing, Yachting. $12

2672 Clyne, J.V. Jack of All Trades: Memories of a Busy Life McClelland and Stewart Very good in a torn dust wrapper. 1985 with 312 pages b&w photos and an index. Canada, Autobiography of J.V. Clyne, Business history, MacMillan Bloedel, British Columbia Supreme Court, etc... $15

2112 Colbourne, Maurice The Meaning of Social Credit, Revised Edition of "Economic Natioinalism" The Social Credit Board Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1935 4th revised edition hardback with 284 pages. Canada, Politics, "Social Credit", Colbourne, Maurice $16

6336 Corriveau, M. Louise Quints To Queens Vantage Press 1976 first edition with 259 pages and b&w photos. Inscribed by the author. Fine in a good to very good price clipped dust wrapper. Dionne Quintuplets, Canada $70

5115 Cox, Harold R. Greenhorns In Blue Pastures Smith and Durrell 1946 2nd printing with 162 pages and illustrations by Lucina Smith Wakefield. Good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Canada, Coster Island, British Columbia, autobiography. $18

1251 Curry, Ralph L., editor Four Decades of the Best of Canadian Humour, The Leacock Medal Treasury Lester & Orpen Dennys Good to very good. 1984 paperback with 359 pages, oversized. Humor, Canada $8

4896 Dawson, Will Coastal Cruising Mitchell Press 1968 enlarges 2nd edition with 243 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Very good. Spine lightly bumped, newspaper articles taped into the front , in a good dust wrapper. Book plate. Sailing, Travel, "An Authoritative Guide to British Columbian, Puget Sound - San Juan Waters and The Waterways of South-East Alaska". Canada, Northwest, Washington State. Pacific Northwest. $15

1710 de Poncins, Gontran Kabloona Reynal & Company 1941 reprint of Morrow edition with 339 pages Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. 1941 hardback reprint of Morrow edition with 339 pages Artic, King William Island, Canada. $10

6599 Dempsey, Hugh A., Editor The Best of Bob Edwards Hurtig Publishers 1975 with 271 pages. Good to very good. Long owner's inscription inside. In a good price clipped dust wrapper. Canada, Print media, Bob Edwards, newspaper columnists $15

2629 Desbarats, Peter The State of Quebec McClelland and Stewart 1966 reprint with 188 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. 1966 hardback reprint with 188 pages. Canada, Quebec $12

1701 Dickson, Lovat The House of Words Atheneum Publishers Good to very good. No dust wrapper. 1963 hardback first American edition with 305 pages, index. Print media, publisher autobiography, Lovat Dickson, Canada, England, etc. $16

2083 Duncan, Norman Dr. Grenfell's Parish Fleming H. Revell Company Fair to good. Shelf wear, spots on cover, spine lettering almost completely faded. No dust wrapper. 1905 5th edition hardback with 155 pages, great b&w photos, ads. Canada, Labrador, Early Biography of Wilfred Grenfell, Medical Missionary. $25

3523 Duncan, Norman Doctor Luke of the Labrador Grosset & Dunlop Poor to fair. Spine and covers worn and sun faded, no dust wrapper. 1904 reprint hardback with 327 pages. Canada, Labrador, fiction? $10

10123 Edwards, Margaret H., and John C. R. Lort A Bibliography of British Columbia Years Of Growth 1900-1950 Social Sciences Research Centre Very good with light shelf wear. No dust jacket. 1975 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 446 pages and endpaper maps. ISBN 0-9690418-3-7 Canada, Print media, bibliography $30

7827 English, L.E.F. Historic Newfoundland and Labrador Province of Newfoundland and Labrador 1988 19th printing paperback with 81 pages and illustrations. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Canada, Newfoundland and Labrador, history. $8

2826 Fahs, Sophia Lyon Ugands's White Man of Work, A Story of Alexander M. Mackay Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada Fair to good, some soiling and shelf wear, a tear in the margin on one page. 1930's paperback reprint with 279 pages, b&w illustrations. Missionaries, Africa, Uganda, Biography of Alexander M. Mackay $10

9501 Fields, D. B., and W. T. Stanbury The Economic Impact Of The Public Sector Upon The Indians Of British Columbia University of British Columbia Press 1970 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 284 pages, graphs, tables. Good. Very tips of back few pages and the back cover are slightly folded. Canada, First Nation, American Indians, British Columbia. ISBN 0-7748-0025-9 Canada, First Nation, American Indians, British Columbia. ISBN 0-7748-0025-9 $35

7567 Finneran, Richard J. The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W. B. Yeats Macmillan of Canada 1977 with 68 pages, b&w photos and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Smells faintly like a cigar. Print media, Robert Bridges, W.B. Yeats. $15

7734 Forbes, Ernest R. Maritime Rights The Maritime Rights Movement, 1919-1927 A Study in Canadian Regionalism McGill-Queen's University Press 1980 paperback edition with 246 pages, bibliography and an index. Good. Wear on the edges of the front cover, one corner creased on the back cover, owner's name in ink inside. Canada $10

5891 Francis, Diane Controlling Interest Who Owns Canada? Macmillan 1986 3rd printing with 352 pages and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Canada, Business History, etc. $14

6275 Fraser, Esther The Canadian Rockies Early Travels and Expolorations Hurtig Publishers 1969 paperback with 246 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear. Canada, Canadian History. $10

11010 Fraser, Robert J. and William Rannie Arctic Adventurer Grant And Seduisante W. F. Rannie Good, with light shelf wear on the covers and spine. 1972 paperback with 176 pages, b&w photos and a fold-out map. Arctic, Canada, Seduisante, Osbert Claire Forsyth Grant $20

7574 Garman, E.H. Pocket Guide to the Trees and Shrubs of British Columbia B.C. Forest Service 1953 2nd edition paperback with 102 pages and an index. Fair to good with shelf wear, soiling and some creasing. Canada, British Columbia, Forestry, Trees and Shurbs. $10

3677 Garner, Joe Never a Time to Trust Cinnabar 1990 9th printing paperback with 207 pages, b&w photos and maps. Good to very good. Canada, "A story of British Columbia, her pioneers, predators and problems." $8

11097 Gest, Lillian History of Mount Assiniboine Self-published. Good to very good. The covers have light shelf-wear and soiling. The back cover has a vertical crease. 1979 stapled paperback with 60 pages, b&w photos, maps, appendicies and a bibliography. Alberta Canada, history of a mountain. Canada, Alberta, Mount Assiniboine $30

8131 Gibbons, Bill Photographing The Canadian Rockies Self Published 1948 8.5 X 11.5 inch paperback with 56 pages of excellent b&w photos. Fair to good. A one inch tear on top back of spine, 1/2 inch tear top front of the spine, covers soiled, light creasing of the very bottom front edges of pages. Contents very good. Canada, Photography, Canadian Rockies, Rocky Mountains. $20

2493 Gordon, Charles W. Postscript to Adventure, The Autobiography of Ralph Conner Farrar & Rinehart 1938 with 430 pages, b&w photos and index. Fair to good with some cover stains. 1938 hardback with 430 pages, b&w photos and index. Print media, autobiography, Ralph Conner, Charles Gordon, Canada, Religion $18

4179 Gould, Jan Women of British Columbia Hancock House Publishers 1975 with 221 pages, b&w photos, bibliograpy and an index. 8.5 X 11 inches. Good with 3 red magic marker marks on the bottom of the pages, in a poor dust wrapper. Canada, Women's studies, British Columbia $18

9838 Gratton, Michel French Canadians An Outsider's Inside Look at Quebec Key Porter Very good. Light shelf wear and soiling. In a good price clipped dust wrapper that has a 1/4 inch rip on the back. 1992 first printing hardback with 232 pages. ISBN 1-55013-438-8 Canada, French Canadian, Quebec. $12

11054 Greenaway, Keith R. Canada Arctic Air Navigation Arctic Research Defence Research Board Good. Covers have light shelf wear and soiling. The cover lettering has faded. No dust wrapper. 1951 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 138 pages, a seperate note signed by the author, b&w photos, graphs, charts, illustrations, a Sunrise-Sunset-Twilight Nomogram chart (appox. 14 x 18 in.), a graph showing Declination of Sun, (approx. 9 x 18 in.), the latter two in a pocket in back. Canada, Arctic, Navigation, Aviation. $100

7038 Grove, Lyndon Pacific Pilgrims Fforbez Publications 1979, 9X5 inches, with 200 pages and b&w photos, index. Very good in a slightly worn dust wrapper. Canada, Anglican Church, British Columbia, New Westminster. 7 pages on Canadian Japanese internment in WW2, WWII. $20

10508 Haig-Brown, Roderick L. Measure of the Year Collins Very good to fine with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. In a fair to good dust wrapper that has wear on it's edges and some short tears. There is one tear of 1 inch. 1968 hardback reprint with 260 pages. Nature, fishing, British Columbia, Canada. $25

5751 Harker, Douglas E. The Woodwards The Story of a Distinguished British Columbia Family 1850-1975 Mitchell Press 1976 with 316 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Canada, British Columbia, Business History, The Woodwards $16

10485 Harris, Gordon, Editor Adventure Magee High School 1943 Magee High School Good. The covers have some soiling and the front cover has a 1 inch tear. There are occasional autographs inside. 1943 paperback with many photos, ads. High School Yearbook for Magee High School in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada High school yearbook, Magee High School, Vancouver British Columbia, Canada. $20

2257 Harris, Leila and Kilroy Canada Informative Classroom Picture Publishers Good with some shelfwear, fading on the edges. 1946 paperback with 28 looseleaf plates, photos, map. 8 by 10 inches. Canada $14

5004 Harris, Mae Evans You Can Alcan Denlinger's Circa 1960's with 96 pages. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. The Alcan Highway in the early 50's. Alaska, Canada, Travel. $18

2999 Harron, Don Charlie Farquharson's Histry of Canada McGraw-Hill Very good in a poor dust wrapper. 1972 hardback reprint with 132 pages and an introduction by Max Ferguson Humor, Canada $12

6478 Harvey, Ross M., Editor Annual Report of the Commissioner of the Northwest Territories Commissioner of the Northwest Territories. 1972 10 X10 inch hardback with 135 pages, photos, map. Good. Light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Northwest Territories, Canada $12

5319 Hawthorn, Audrey People of the Potlatch Native Arts and Culture of the Pacific Northwest Coast Vancouver Art Gallery with the University of British Columbia Circa 1950's oblong paperback with 109 pages and many b&w photos. Fair to good. Front cover creased vertically back by the spine, shelf wear and soiling. Canada, first nation, Native American, archaeology, etc. $14

9450 Heine, Hans Smiley A Real True Fish Story by An Old Fisherman Self Published 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 178 pages, b&w and color photos. Good. Light shelf wear. Canada, British Columbia, Fishing, autobiography, Hans Heine. Canada, British Columbia, Fishing, autobiography, Hans Heine. $15

11116 Helenius, Alice Cummings It's Good To Remember Helenius Self-Published Good. Edges of covers and spine have wear. No dust wrapper. 1977 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 190 pages, b&w photos, drawings, a list of head stones in the Pine Grove and Garth Cemetaries in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada. Homesteading in Rocky Mountain House and Olympia, Washington State. Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olympia, WA $25

8513 Heritage Club Bulkley Valley Stories Heritage Club Stapled paperback with 183 pages, map and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. Front cover has light creasing. Canada, British Columbia, Bulkley Valley, history. $15

6262 Holloway, Godfrey The Empress of Victoria Pacifica Productions Limited 1968 with 105 pages, b&w photos, taped in menu copy, letter from management. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Owner's name and address label inside. Canada, British Columbia, The Empress Hotel of Victoria. $15

4912 Hunt, Capt. G.H. The 78th Highlanders Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign G. Routledge & Co. 1858 with 352 pages, frontis. and 7 litho. plates. Fair to good with top of spine worn, top of back cover sun faded. Full leather copy from Upper Canada College. 4 pages have brown acid? stains on bottom. Persia, Iran, Middle East, Outram & Havelock's Persian Campaign, 78th highlanders, Canada, Upper Canada College. Tipped in presentation slip from the Senate to Langton T, signed by Scudding, the principal. $300

3665 Hutchison, Bruce The Fraser Clarke Irwin Fair to good. Faded spine with light indentation, no dust wrapper. 1950 hardback with 368 pages, b&w illustrations by Richard Bennett, bibliography and index. The Rivers of America Series, Canada, British Columbia. $10

3872 Hutchison, Bruce The Fraser Clarke Irwin 1950 with 368 pages, b&w illustrations by Richard Bennett, bibliography and index. Fair to good. Book plate, wear and soiling, in a poor dust wrapper. The Rivers of America Series, Canada, British Columbia. $14

2871 Jackman, S.W. Vancouver Island Stackpole Books Fine in a good dust wrapper. 1972 hardback with 212 pages, many photos and an index. Canada, Vancouver Island, History and geography. $16

7391 Jackson, A.Y. A Painter's Country The Autobiography of A.Y. Jackson Clarke, Irwin & Company 1959 reprint with 170 pages, color illustrations, end paper maps. Very good in a poor taped together dust wrapper. Art, Canada, Autobiography of A.Y. Jackson, Group of Seven. $20

10822 Keddell, Georgina M. Muskeg Maze An Uninhibited Tale of Pioneer Laughter Alaska Highway Publications Good. Light creasing on the covers and yellowing pages. 1963 paperback, 4.5 x 6.5 inches, with 88 pages. Pen and ink sketches by Pat Klopfer. Autobiography, Georgina Keddell, Peace River, old Fort Nelson, British Columbia, Canada. Autobiography, Georgina Keddell, Peace River, old Fort Nelson, British Columbia, Canada. $25

6444 Kiebuzzinski, Rae Yesterday, The River A History of the Ear Falls District Township of Ear Falls History Committee Circa 1979 with 387 pages, b&w photos, maps, signed by the author. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. Long owner's inscription inside. Ear Falls, Ontario, Canada, History, First Nation, etc. $30

5725 Kieppe, Clarence Eugene The Canadian Climate McKnight & McKnight 1931 with 280 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Good with light shelf wear, light soiling. No dust wrapper. Canada, Climatology. $15

9468 Krause, Aurel The Tlingit Indians Results of a Trip to the Northwest Coast of America and the Bering Straits University of Washington Press 1972 5th printing with 310 pages, b&w illustrations, bibliography and an index. Includes a map. Very good. No dust wrapper. Native American Indian, First Nation, Tlingit. Canada, British Columbia. Native American Indian, First Nation, Tlingit. Canada, British Columbia. $16

7807 Lescheid, Helen Grace, editor Footprints of Compassion Fraser Valley Custom Printers 1989 paperback with 172 pages and b&w photos. Fine. Owner's 4 line ink name and address on the title page. The Story of MCC-B.C. 1964-1989, Religion, Mennonites, Canada, British Columbia, etc. $10

2086 Levy, George Edward The Baptists of the Maritime Provinces 1753-1946 Barse-Hopkins Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. 1946 hardback with 336 pages, b&w photos, index. Religion, Religious History, Baptist, Canada. Religion, Christian, History, Baptist, Canada, Maritime Provinces. $40

4899 Lindsay, F.W. Cariboo Yarns Self Published 1967 7th printing paperback with many b&w photos. Good. Canada, British Columbia, Yukon, history, etc. $9

4150 Lund, Chris Stones of History Canada's Houses of Parliament National Film Board of Canada 1967 with many b&w and color photos. 10.5 by 12 inches. Good. Presentation sticker on front endpaper from the Canadian Cousulate General, in a poor dust wrapper. Canada, A photographic essay of Canada's Houses of Parliament. Photography. $16

5520 Macbeth, Mike Silver Threads Among The Gold The Rags To Riches Saga Of a Man and His Mines Trans-Canada Press 1987 with 128 pages and many photos. 9 X 11 inches. Good. Corners very lightly bumped. In a fair dust wrapper. Canada, Business History, Agnico-Eagle, Silver Mine, Gold Mine. $14

7003 MacNeil, Robert Wordstruck A Memoir Viking 1989 reprint with 230 pages. Very good. Black magic marker across the bottom edge of the pages. In a fine dust wrapper. Robert MacNeil, Autobiography, Canada, Nova Scotia, print media. $10

5569 Martin, Cy Gold Rush Narrow Guage The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route Trans-Anglo Books 1974 revised 2nd edition with 96 pages, many photos, index. 8.5x11 inches. Very good to fine with owner's book plate. In a good, price clipped and soiled on the back dust wrapper. Railroads, Alaska, Canada, British Columbia. $50

4075 McAlister, Alec Hi - Sky! The Ups and Downs of a Pinfeather Pilot The Ryerson Press 1944 with 124 pages. Fair with soiling and shelfwear in a poor dust wrapper. A bit musty. WW2, WWII, Canada, Aviation. $17

4214 McDonald, Herbert L. British Columbia: Challenge in Abundance The Canadian Confederation Centennial Committee of British Columbia 1966 with 159 pages and many b&w & color photos. 8 X 11 inches. Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Canada, British Columbia $14

3676 Mercer, John The Squeaking Wheel Rubicon Press Fair to good. Light soiling and wear to the covers. 1965 paperback with 103 pages. the sub-title is "or, How I learned to Stop Worrying about the French and Love the Bomb." " A funny ,fast and sometimes furious look at at Quebec." Canada Humor, politics, Canada, Quebec $8

2661 Meyers, H. J. Editor Canadian Mines Handbook 1968 - 1969 Northern Miner Press Very good. 1968 with limp green boards, 433 pages, many ads, maps, etc... Canada, Mines, Mining. $16

1230 Michener, James A. Journey Random House Very good in a very good dust wrapper. 1989 hardback first with 244 pages. Frontis picture of Mrs. Garner, 1897, end paper maps. A fictionalized account of a Journey in Canada by the Luton Party. $16

9837 Mitchell, David J. Succession The Political Reshaping of British Columbia Douglas & McIntyre Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 1987 with 201 pages and an index. Canada, British Columbia Social Credit Party, Politics, Bill Bennett, Bill Vander Zalm. ISBN 0-88894-566-3 Canada, British Columbia Social Credit Party, Politics, Bill Bennett, Bill Vander Zalm. $14

9240 Montgomery, John Abodes Of Love Putnam Good to very good. Infrequent light pencil notes in the margins. In a poor but complete dust wrapper. 1962 hardback with 229 pages, bibliography , b&w photos and an index."Christian Religion. Shakers. Holy Jumpers. Jerkers. Barkers. Mormons, LDS, Latter-Day Saints, Doukhobors, Canada, Cokelers, Father Devine, etc. Christian Religion. Shakers. Holy Jumpers. Jerkers. Barkers. Mormons, LDS, Latter-Day Saints, Doukhobors, Canada, Cokelers, Father Devine, etc. $12

1835 Montgomery, L. M. Anne of Green Gables Ryerson Press 1960 reprint with 396 pages. Green cloth. Good to very good with light shelf wear and bumping. No dust wrapper. 1960 hardback reprint with 396 pages. Green cloth. Fiction, Canada, Juvenile literature. $14

2050 Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float Little, Brown and Company 1970 first edition with 241 pages, decorated endpapers. Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Bottom corners lightly shelf worn. 1970 first edition hardback with 241 pages, decorated endpapers. Fiction, Canada $18

4998 Myers, C.V. Fifty Years In The Furnace Autobiography of a Nonconformist Falcon Press 1989 with 379 pages, inscribed by the author. B&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. One spot on front edge of pages. Autobiography, C.V. Myers, Canada, USA, Washington State. Pacific Northwest $20

3737 Newman, Peter C. Bronfman Dynasty The Rothschilds of the New World McClelland and Stewart 1978 with 318 pages and an index. Good to very good in a good dust wrapper Bronfman, Seagram Company, Business History, Canada, Liquor, etc. $14

6605 Newman, Peter C. The Establishment Man A Portrait of Power McClelland and Stewart 1982 with 349 pages and an index. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Canada, Conrad Black, business history, etc. $10

10400 Niblack, Albert P. Coast Indians of Southern Alaska and Northern British Columbia Johnson Reprint Corporation Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. 1970 reprint hardback with many b&w photos, illustrations and two fold-out maps. Native American, First Nation, Canada, British Columbia, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl. Native American, First Nation, Canada, British Columbia, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl. $150

8213 Nihmey, John and Stuart Foxman Time Of Their Lives The Dionne Tragedy Niva 1987 book club edition with 185 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Initials in ink inside. Canada, Dionne Quintuplets. $14

10471 Norris, Pat Wastell High Seas High Risk The Story of Sudburys Harbour Very good. Previous owner's embossing stamp inside. In a fine dust wrapper. 2000 2nd printing hardback with 235 pages, b&w photos and an index. A history of Island Tug & Barge, Sudburys, marine salvage. British Columbia, Canada. ISBN 1-55017-208-5 Marine Salvage, British Columbia, Canada, Sudburys, Island Tug & Barge. $20

2938 Oakley, Any Kaleidoscopic Quebec Longmans, Green and Co. Good with light shelf wear. 1952 hardback with 278 pages and great illustrations by Thornton Oakley, end paper map. Canada, Quebec, History, etc. $14

10690 Olesen, Dave North of Reliance A Personal Story of Living Beyond the Wilderness NorthWind Press Good with light shelf wear. The front cover and pages have faint creasing. Owner's name in ink inside. No date paperback with 149 pages and color photos. Canada ISBN 1-55971-433-6 Canada, autobiography, Dave Olesen $20

2139 O'Neail, Hazel Doukhobor Daze Gray's Publishing Ltd. Good. Front cover creased. 1974 4th edition paperback with 143 pages and b&w illustrations. Autobiography, Hazel O'Neail, Education, Religion, Doukhobor, Canada, British Columbia $10

6773 Pearson, John Land Of The Peace Arch Surrey Centennial Committee 1958 with 159 pages, b&w photos and endpaper maps. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. One bump top center of the back cover. No dust wrapper. Canada, British Columbia, Surrey, History $10

9836 Picard, Andre The Gift Of Death Confronting Canada's Tainted-Blood Tragedy HarperCollins Fine in a very good dust wrapper. 1995 first edition hardback with 278 pages, sources and an index. Canada, Blood banks, HIV infections. ISBN 0-00-255415-1 Canada, Blood banks, HIV infections. $12

8401 Pickford, A. E. British Columbia Heritage Series Series 1 Our Native Peoples Volume 6 Tsimshian Provincial Archives 1952 oversized paperback with 61 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. Fair to good. Owner's name and address in ink on the front cover. Stain and two small holes in the bottom right corner of the front cover. Back cover has scrape marks and sun fading lines. Canada, British Columbia, First Nation, Tsimshian. $15

6181 Pitcher, Arthur R. The Set of the Sails A Tribute to the Life of William J. Lundrigan Creative Publishers 1989 with 113 pages and b&w photos. Signed by (can't read first name) Lundrigan Very good to fine in a good dust wrapper. William J. Jundrigan, New Foundland, Canada, etc. $35

11108 Provice of British Columbia Registered Timber Marks List Number Twenty-One Province of British Columbia Forest Branch Lands Department Fair. Both covers are worn, soiled, waterstained and creased. The paper spine has missing chips both top and bottom. The front cover is missing a chip on the bottom next to the spine. There are many neat additions and corrections in pencil. Pages are browning, have light soiling and vertical creasing. 1916 stapled paperback, 4.75 x 6 inches, with 253 pages. There are a few pages of British Columbia, Canada Forrest facts, pages of old timber marks, and, mostly, lists of registered timber marks and an index of owner's names. Canada, British Columbia, Forestry, Timber, lumber, history, timber marks. $30

2084 Pumphrey, George H. Grenfell of Labrador Dodd, Mead and Company Fair in a poor dust wrapper. Water stains bottom of spine and back cover. 1959 reprint hardback with 171 pages and b&w photos. Canada, Labrador, Biography of Wilfred Grenfell, Medical Missionary. $14

2366 Putnam, David Binney David Goes to Baffin Land Putnam Fair. Top and bottom of the spine worn, one corner bumped. 1927 hardback with 162 pages, b&w photos. Childrens literature, Juvenile literature, Canada, Labrador, Baffin Island. $15

4151 Reid, Pat & Michael Savage Alberta Province of Promise A Reidmore Book 1981 with 67 color plates and a map. 9 X 12 inches. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Canada, Photography, Alberta. $15

4135 Ridgedale Womens Institute Wigwamms to Windmills A History of Ridgedale and Area Ridgedale Womens Institute 1977 8 X 11 with 208 pages and many b&w photos. Good with owner's signature and address on the front end paper. No dust wrapper. Canada, British Columbia, Ridgedale, Abbotsford, forward by Susan Tweedsmuir. $30

3167 Robertson, Heather A Gentleman Adventurer The Arctic Diaries of Richard Bonnycastle Lester & Orpen Dennys Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1984 hardback with 217 pages, many photos, bibliography. 7 1/2 X 10 inches. Canada, Arctic, Hudson's Bay Company, etc. $15

5816 Service, Robert Rhymes of a Rolling Stone Barse & Hopkins 1912 with 186 pages. Good with light shelf wear and soling. Lettering on spine faded. Poetry, Canada, Robert Service. $40

5734 Sisler, Rebecca The Girls Clarke, Irwiin & Company Limited 1972 with 120 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a good to very good dust wrapper. Biography of Frances Loring & Florence Wyle, Art, Sculpture, Canada $20

6849 Smith, Olive Willett Gaspe The Romantique Thomas Y. Crowell 1936 with 156 pages, b&w photos and and index. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Canada, Gaspe Peninsula. $12

10873 Staff Morgan Horse Directory & Manual Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc. Very good. A manufacturing bump on the top of the back spine. Light shelf wear and creasing. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback, 1983 7th edition paperback, with 174 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State. Equine, Canada, Idaho, Montana, Washington State, Oregon, Morgan Horse $30

9203 Stagg, Bruce The Crowd From Roaring Cove Newfoundland Outport Life Told In 24 Humorous Stories Creative Publishers Fine. 1998 2nd printing paperback with 112 pages.Canada, Newfoundland. ISBN 1895387809 Canada, Newfoundland $12

7153 Stewart, Greig Arrow Through The Heart McGraw-Hill 1998 first printing with 216 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Aviation, Avro Arrow, Canada, Business History, Biography, Crawford Gordon $18

10951 Strathern, Gloria M. Navigations, Traffiques & Discoveries 1774-1848 A guide to publications relating to the area now British Columbia University of Victoria Very good. No dust wrapper. 1970 hardback with 417 pages and an index. Bibliography Canada, British Columbia, bibliography, print media. $20

8194 Stumer, Harold Merritt This Was Klondike Fever Superior 1978 1st ed. 8x10.5 in., signed by the author, with 159 pages and many photos. Very good in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has a fade mark across the top and wear near the front edge of the front cover. Canada, Alaska, History, Klondike gold rush, Dawson, Yukon. ISBN 0-87564-860-6 $40

9759 Tompkins, Stuart Ramsay The Secret War 1914-1918 Morriss Publishing 1981 with 71 pages, index, portrait of the author. Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. WWI, World War One, Diplomatic history. Canada. WWI, World War One, Diplomatic history. Canada. $10

5530 Unknown Ottawa-Hull Whitecap 1983 first edition with 80 pages of color photos. 9 x 12 inches. Very good except for magic marker inscription taking up most of the front endpaper. In a good dust wrapper. Canada, Photography, Ottawa-Hull $14

10872 VanDyke, Kathy, and Nancy Barden, Co-editors Morgan Horse Directory & Manual Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc. Good. Both covers have some light soiling, staining and shelf wear. 8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback, 1980 6th edition paperback, with 120 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State. Equine, Canada, Idaho, Montana, Washington State, Oregon, Morgan Horse $20

9831 Various Saskatchewan History Saskatchewan Archives Board Fair. Covers soiled and occasionally creased, staples rusty. A bit musty. Missing vols.: Spring: 74, 75, 76, 77, 80, 82, 84, 85 & 86. Autumn: 75, 77, 78, 79, 80, 83, 84, 86. Winter: 73, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80. (Missing all of 77 and 80). Weight is approximately 6 lbs. with packaging. 23 issues, a broken run starting with Autum 1971 and finishing with winter of 1986 Canada, Saskatchewan , History. Canada, Saskatchewan , History. $50

9679 Wait, Benjamin The Wait Letters Press Porcepic Limited 1976 with 159 pages and frontis. illustration. Good to very good. Very bottom of the front cover slightly faded. Owner's 2 lines of ink inside. Pages browning. In a fair, worn dust wrapper, that also has 2 one inch tears, wear on the edges, etc. Biography, history, Benjamin Wait, Canada. Biography, history, Benjamin Wait, Canada. $14

2077 Walworth, Arthur Cape Breton, Isle of Romance Longmans, Green and Co. Good with shelf wear, some soiling, and one mark on the front cover. No dust wrapper. 1948 first edition hardback with 172 pages, b&w photos, b&w photos, bibliography, index. Canada, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia. $18

2432 Walz, Jay and Audrey Portrait of Canada American Heritage Press Good with minor shelf wear , in a poor dust wrapper. 1970 hardback with 398 pages, numerous b&w photos, index and end paper maps. Canada $14

10685 Waterston, Elizabeth Gilbert Parker and His Works ECW Press Good to very good with light soiling on the covers. Original price sticker on the back cover. No date, slender paperback with 50 pages and a bibliography. ISBN 1-55022-049-7 Canadian novelist. Print media. Biography, Literature, Canada, Gilbert Parker $20

4937 Weintraub, William City Unique Montreal Days and Nights in the 1940's and '50's M & S 1996 with 332 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good. One corner lightly bumped, no dust wrapper. Canada, Montreal, Quebec, History. $15

8758 Wrong, George M. The United States And Canada A Political Study The Abingdon Press 1921 with 191 pages. Good with light bumping on the covers. Owner's name in ink inside. In a very poor dust wrapper. Canada. $15

10622 Yearbook staff. Adventure Magee High School 1944 Magee High School Good. Light soiling and shelf wear. The front cover has a minor crease at the bottom. There is a small moisture stain on the bottom of the first page. Owner's name in ink inside. Some autographing. 1944 paperback with many photos, ads. High School Yearbook for Magee High School in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada High school yearbook, Magee High School, Vancouver British Columbia, Canada. $20

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page