| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 9829 | Actors' Committee of Bastion Theatre | Theatre In The Kitchen | Morriss Printing Company | Good. Very good except for some small moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. In a good, clear plastic cover. | 1966 hardback, signed by the publisher, Charles Morriss, as well as Nesta Morriss, chairman of the Actor's Committee, with 117 pages and illustrations. Morriss Printing Business Card included.Canada, Victoria, British Columbia, Bastion Theatre, Cooking, Cookery, cookbook. | Canada, Victoria, British Columbia, Bastion Theatre, Cooking, Cookery, cookbook | $30 | 
|
| 9717 | Anderson, Barry C. | Lifeline To The Yukon A History Of Yukon River Navigation | Superior Publishing Company 1983 first edition, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 152 pages, color and b&w photos, index. | Very good. Light shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. In a fair dust wrapper that has wear on the bottom, multiple tears up to 1.5 inches along the top. | Yukon River Navigation, History, Canada. ISBN 0-87564-863-0 | Yukon River Navigation, History, Canada | $12 | No Image
|
| 7778 | Anon | The Diamond Jubilee and The Carey Centennial Sixty Years In India:....... | The Standard Publishing Co. | Good. Scrape mark on the front cover, covers lightly soiled and worn, faint crease on the back cover. Small ink classification numbers inside. | 1934 23 page pamphlet with 2 b&w photos. Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptists. | Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptist | $25 | No Image
|
| 10924 | Anon. | Edmonton Visitors' Guide | The Hamly Press | Good to very good with light shelf wear on the covers. Very short tear on the top of the spine. | Circa 1951 stapled paperback with 92 pages, photos maps and interesting advertisements. | Canada, Edmonton, Alberta | $25 | 
|
| 8240 | Ashwell, Reg | Indian Tribes Of British Columbia | Hancock House 1977 paperback, signed by Ashwell, with 74 pages and b&w illustrations | Good. Covers have light soiling. Front cover has a faint crease on the bottom right corner. | Indian Tribes, first nation, native American, Canada, British Columbia | Indian Tribes, first nation, native American, Canada, British Columbia | $15 | No Image
|
| 8355 | Bodey, Gerald | Candidiasis | Raven Press 1993 paperback with 420 pages, b&w and color photos, index. | Very good. Owner's 4 line rubber stamp and two words in ink. | Canada | Canada | $12 | No Image
|
| 2387 | Brebner, J. Bartlet | Canada, A Modern History | University of Michigan Press . | Very good | 1960 hardback with 553 pages, suggested reading and an index | Canada, history | $10 | No Image
|
| 10281 | Canadian Hydrographic Service | British Columbia Pilot Volume I Southern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia and Volume II Northern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia | Canadian Hydrographic Service | Fair to good. Covers and spines have wear, soiling, stains and bumping. Both Vols. have small owner's labels and unobtrusive rubber stamps in a couple of places. The fold-out map in volume 2 has a one inch tear. No dust jackets. | 1951 5th edition and 1953 3rd edition, 359 and 305 pages and respectively, hardback, vol. I has the supplement. Both volumes have fold-out index maps of the charts. | British Columbia Pilot, Canada, marine | $25 | 
|
| 10503 | Canadian Slav Committee | People, Be Vigilant! | Canadian Slav Committee | Good. Light shelf wear, soiling and creasing on the covers. One short ink-mark on the front cover. There is a one inch rip right on the bottom of the spine. Pages are yellowing. | Circa later 1940's paperback brochure with 15 pages, one cover picture and 2 b&w illustrations. "New secret documents about Nazi plans for the exterminatioin of the Slavic Peoples." | ww2, Slavic, Nazi, Canada | $35 | 
|
| 10752 | Carey, Neil G. | A Guide To The Queen Charlotte Islands | Alaska Magazine | Good. One moisture stain on the front cover, with light shelfwear and soiling on both. | 1982 revised edition stapled paperback, inscribed by the author, with 82 pages, b&w photos and a seperate map. | Canada, Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia | $20 | 
|
| 6336 | Corriveau, M. Louise | Quints To Queens | Vantage Press 1976 first edition with 259 pages and b&w photos. Inscribed by the author. | Fine in a good to very good price clipped dust wrapper. | Canada, Dione | Canada, Dione | $70 | 
|
| 10123 | Edwards, Margaret H., and John C. R. Lort | A Bibliography of British Columbia Years Of Growth 1900-1950 | Social Sciences Research Centre | Very good with light shelf wear. No dust jacket. | 1975 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 446 pages and endpaper maps. ISBN 0-9690418-3-7 | Canada, Bibliography, British Columbia | $30 | 
|
| 9501 | Fields, D. B., and W. T. Stanbury | The Economic Impact Of The Public Sector Upon The Indians Of British Columbia | University of British Columbia Press 1970 8.5 X 11 inch paperback with 284 pages, graphs, tables. | Good. Very tips of back few pages and the back cover are slightly folded. | Canada, First Nation, American Indians, British Columbia. ISBN 0-7748-0025-9 | Canada, First Nation, American Indians, British Columbia | $35 | 
|
| 7734 | Forbes, Ernest R. | Maritime Rights The Maritime Rights Movement, 1919-1927 A Study in Canadian Regionalism | McGill-Queen's University Press 1980 paperback edition with 246 pages, bibliography and an index. | Good. Wear on the edges of the front cover, one corner creased on the back cover, owner's name in ink inside. | Canada, maritime rights | Canada, Maritime rights | $10 | No Image
|
| 7574 | Garman, E.H. | Pocket Guide to the Trees and Shrubs of British Columbia | B.C. Forest Service 1953 2nd edition paperback with 102 pages and an index. | Fair to good with shelf wear, soiling and some creasing. | Pocket Guide to the Trees and Shrubs of British Columbia | British Columbia, Canada, Trees and Shrubs | $10 | No Image
|
| 11097 | Gest, Lillian | History of Mount Assiniboine | Self-published. | Good to very good. The covers have light shelf-wear and soiling. The back cover has a vertical crease. | 1979 stapled paperback with 60 pages, b&w photos, maps, appendicies and a bibliography. Alberta Canada, history of a mountain. | Canada, Alberta, Mount Assiniboine | $30 | 
|
| 8131 | Gibbons, Bill | Photographing The Canadian Rockies | Self Published 1948 8.5 X 11.5 inch paperback with 56 pages of excellent b&w photos. | Fair to good. A one inch tear on top back of spine, 1/2 inch tear top front of the spine, covers soiled, light creasing of the very bottom front edges of pages. Contents very good. | Canada, Rocky Mountains, Photography | Canada, Rocky Mountains, Photography | $20 | No Image
|
| 4179 | Gould, Jan | Women of British Columbia | Hancock House Publishers 1975 with 221 pages, b&w photos, bibliograpy and an index. 8.5 X 11 inches. | Good with 3 red magic marker marks on the bottom of the pages, in a poor dust wrapper. | Women of British Columbia | Women, British Columbia, Canada | $18 | No Image
|
| 9838 | Gratton, Michel | French Canadians An Outsider's Inside Look at Quebec | Key Porter | Very good. Light shelf wear and soiling. In a good price clipped dust wrapper that has a 1/4 inch rip on the back. | 1992 first printing hardback with 232 pages. ISBN 1-55013-438-8 | Canada, Quebec, French-Canadian | $12 | 
|
| 11054 | Greenaway, Keith R. | Canada Arctic Air Navigation | Arctic Research Defence Research Board | Good. Covers have light shelf wear and soiling. The cover lettering has faded. No dust wrapper. | 1951 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 138 pages, a seperate note signed by the author, b&w photos, graphs, charts, illustrations, a Sunrise-Sunset-Twilight Nomogram chart (appox. 14 x 18 in.), a graph showing Declination of Sun, (approx. 9 x 18 in.), the latter two in a pocket in back. | Aviation, Canada, Arctic | $100 | 
|
| 10485 | Harris, Gordon, Editor | Adventure Magee High School 1943 | Magee High School | Good. The covers have some soiling and the front cover has a 1 inch tear. There are occasional autographs inside. | 1943 paperback with many photos, ads. High School Yearbook for Magee High School in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada | Canada, British Columbia, high school yearbook, Magee high school, Vancouver | $20 | 
|
| 5004 | Harris, Mae Evans | You Can Alcan | Denlinger's Circa 1960's with 96 pages. | Fine in a fair dust wrapper. | Alcan Highway, Canada, Alaska | Alcan Highway, Canada, Alaska | $18 | No Image
|
| 9450 | Heine, Hans | Smiley A Real True Fish Story by An Old Fisherman | Self Published 1995 paperback, signed by the author, with 178 pages, b&w and color photos. | Good. Light shelf wear. | Canada, British Columbia, Fishing, autobiography, Hans Heine. | Canada, British Columbia, Fishing, autobiography, Hans Heine | $15 | No Image
|
| 11116 | Helenius, Alice Cummings | It's Good To Remember | Helenius Self-Published | Good. Edges of covers and spine have wear. No dust wrapper. | 1977 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 190 pages, b&w photos, drawings, a list of head stones in the Pine Grove and Garth Cemetaries in Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, Canada. Homesteading in Rocky Mountain House and Olympia, Washington State. | Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Olympia, WA , Rocky Mountain House, Canada, Alberta | $25 | 
|
| 11446 | Johnson, E. Pauline | The Shagganappi | William Briggs | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. | 257 pages and b&w photos. Johnson was also know as Tekahionwake. Native American, First Nation, Canadian, Mohawk. | Native American, First Nation, Canada, Mohawk, Indian | $40 | 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 11446 | Johnson, E. Pauline | The Shagganappi | William Briggs | Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. | 257 pages and b&w photos. Johnson was also know as Tekahionwake. Native American, First Nation, Canadian, Mohawk. | Native American, First Nation, Canada, Mohawk, Indian | $40 | 
|
| 11117 | Larsen, Henry A | The Northwest Passage | City Archives Vancouver, Canada | Good. Light soiling on both covers and the staples are rusty. A Masonic label is pasted on the title page, covering most of the title and the author's name. | !948 stapled paperback, 6 x 9 inches, with 47 pages and b&w photos. Master of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Schooner ST. Roch, 2nd to go through the Northwest Passage from Pacific To Atlantic. A Mason, this copy has a label pasted on the title page from the Mt. Newton Lodge, Saanichton, B.C. | Scottish Rite, Masonic, Canada, History, Freemasonry | $50 | 
|
| 2086 | Levy, George Edward | The Baptists of the Maritime Provinces 1753-1946 | Barse-Hopkins | Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. | 1946 hardback with 336 pages, b&w photos, index. Religion, Religious History, Baptist, Canada. | Religion, Religious History, Baptist, Canada, Maritime Provinces | $40 | No Image
|
| 5569 | Martin, Cy | Gold Rush Narrow Guage The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route | Trans-Anglo Books 1974 revised 2nd edition with 96 pages, many photos, index. 8.5x11 inches. | Very good to fine with owner's book plate. In a good, price clipped and soiled on the back dust wrapper. | Gold Rush Narrow Guage The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route | Gold Rush, Narrow Guage, White Pass and Yukon Route, Canada | $50 | 
|
| 11432 | McCune, Don | Trail to the Klondike | WSU Press | Fine in a very good dust wrapper. | 9 x 11 inches with 114 pages and many b&w photos by E. M. Hegg and others. The Klondike gold rush. | Klondike, Klondike gold rush, British Columbia, Canada, Alaska | $25 | 
|
| 9837 | Mitchell, David J. | Succession The Political Reshaping of British Columbia | Douglas & McIntyre | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | 1987 with 201 pages and an index. Canada, British Columbia Social Credit Party, Politics, Bill Bennett, Bill Vander Zalm. ISBN 0-88894-566-3 | Canada, Politics, Social Credit Party, Bill Bennett, Bill Vander Zalm, British Columbia | $14 | 
|
| 9240 | Montgomery, John | Abodes Of Love | Putnam | Good to very good. Infrequent light pencil notes in the margins. In a poor but complete dust wrapper. | 1962 hardback with 229 pages, bibliography , b&w photos and an index."Christian Religion. Shakers. Holy Jumpers. Jerkers. Barkers. Mormons, LDS, Latter-Day Saints, Doukhobors, Canada, Cokelers, Father Devine, etc. | Shakers, Holy Jumpers, Jerkers, Barkers, Mormons, LDS, Latter-Day Saints, Doukhobors, Canada, Cokelers, Father Devine, religion | $12 | No Image
|
| 11333 | Morgan, John H. N., Grand Secretary | Proceedings of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of British Columbia at the Eighty-ninth Annual Communication held at Penticton, B.C. | Grand Lodge of British Columbia | Good. Covers and spine have some shelfwear and soiling. The bottom of the front cover has a three inch crease. Some of the pages have small creases on the bottom. There's a faint rubber stamp (from the Mount Caro Marion Lodge, A. F. & A. M. Ocean Falls, B. C.) inside. | This book has a one b&w photo of the Grand master, M. A. R. Howard, Grand Master, and many pages of tables, graphs and other information. | Mason, Masonic, Canada, Penticton, British Columbia, Freemasonry | $20 | 
|
| 2050 | Mowat, Farley | The Boat Who Wouldn't Float | Little, Brown and Company 1970 first edition with 241 pages, decorated endpapers. | Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Bottom corners lightly shelf worn. | 1970 first edition hardback with 241 pages, decorated endpapers. | Humor, Canada | $18 | No Image
|
| 7693 | Mowat, Farley | My Father's Son Memories Of War And Peace | Houghton Mifflin 1992 with 340 pages and b&w photos. | Fine in a fine dust wrapper. | Autobiography, Canada, WW2 | Autobiography, Canada, WW2 | $14 | No Image
|
| 10400 | Niblack, Albert P. | Coast Indians of Southern Alaska and Northern British Columbia | Johnson Reprint Corporation | Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. | 1970 reprint hardback with many b&w photos, illustrations and two fold-out maps. Native American, First Nation, Canada, British Columbia, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl. | Native American, First Nation, Canada, British Columbia, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl | $150 | 
|
| 7712 | Nichols, Dean | The Copper Sands and Prince William Sound The N.P.M.W.A.R.A. The North Pacific Major World Air Route Area | Bindford & Mort 1994 first paperback edition with b&w photos and illustrations. | Good with light shelf wear. | Prince William Sound, Canada, Aviation | Prince William Sound, Canada, Aviation | $12 | No Image
|
| 8213 | Nihmey, John and Stuart Foxman | Time Of Their Lives The Dionne Tragedy | Niva 1987 book club edition with 185 pages. | Very good in a good dust wrapper. Initials in ink inside. | Dionne, Canada | Dionne, Canada | $14 | No Image
|
| 11431 | Nordstrom, John W | The Immigrant in 1887 | Frank McCaffrey | Very good. No dust wrapper. A previous owner has written one page about the book and the Nordstrom's employee who previously owned it. She also has her name, address and the date on the inside cover as well as the date of the employee's death. | An autobiography of John W. Nordstrom. This copy is signed by the author and inscribed to an employee. A Swedish-American who founded the famous department store. He also spent time in the Klondike gold rush and Alaska. | Corporate history, Nordstroms, autobiography, John W. Nordstrom, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Alaska, Klondike, Canada | $30 | 
|
| 10471 | Norris, Pat Wastell | High Seas High Risk The Story of Sudburys | Harbour | Very good. Previous owner's embossing stamp inside. In a fine dust wrapper. | 2000 2nd printing hardback with 235 pages, b&w photos and an index. A history of Island Tug & Barge, Sudburys, marine salvage. British Columbia, Canada. ISBN 1-55017-208-5 | Marine, Island Tug & Barge, Sudburys, marine Salvage, British Columbia, Canada | $20 | 
|
| 10872 | Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs | Morgan Horse Directory & Manual | Pacific Northwest Morgan Horse Clubs, Inc. | Good. Both covers have some light soiling, staining and shelf wear. | 8.5 x 11 inch stapled paperback, 1980 6th edition paperback, with 120 pages, many b&w photos and an index. Morgan horses in western Canada, in Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington State. | Equine, Morgan Horse, Pacific Northwest, Canada, Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington | $20 | 
|
| 11539 | Pavlick, Frank | Golfing Is Fun | Self-Published | Very good with light shelf wear | Golfing poetry, Illustrated by Bob Murray. There's a long author inscription to a friend on the title page. | Golfing, Humor, Canada | $30 | 
|
| 8401 | Pickford, A. E. | British Columbia Heritage Series Series 1 Our Native Peoples Volume 6 Tsimshian | Provincial Archives 1952 oversized paperback with 61 pages, b&w photos, bibliography. | Fair to good. Owner's name and address in ink on the front cover. Stain and two small holes in the bottom right corner of the front cover. Back cover has scrape marks and sun fading lines. | British Columbia, Canada, First Nation, native American, Tsimshian | British Columbia, Canada, First Nation, native American, Tsimshian | $15 | No Image
|
| 10559 | Pollock, Elden and Bob Brabon | Lucky Goes Gold Hunting Lucky Duck Picture Stories | Lucky Duck Enterprises | Good. Both covers have some light creasing and soiling. One short tear on the front cover and some small stains. | 1936 paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches, with 20 pages of multi-color comic images and "jingles." Lucky goes on the Klondike Gold rush, crashes his boat and finds riches on the beach. Pollock Founded the Skagit Argus in Mt. Vernon, WA | Comic, Klondike, Alaska, Canada | $40 | 
|
| 11269 | Reed, Don C. | The Kraken | Boyds Mills Press | Very good in a very good dust wrapper. There's an eight line presentation inscription by the owner (Uncle Ned) in addition to the Author's inscription. | Juvenile fiction, a sea story about Newfoundland. The inscription by the author reads, "Blessings to you Uncle Ned! Joy to you and your house. Best Always, Don C. Reed." | Juvenile fiction, Newfoundland, Canada | $20 | 
|
| 9203 | Stagg, Bruce | The Crowd From Roaring Cove Newfoundland Outport Life Told In 24 Humorous Stories | Creative Publishers | Fine. | 1998 2nd printing paperback with 112 pages.Canada, Newfoundland. ISBN 1895387809 | Canada, Newfoundland | $12 | No Image
|
| 10951 | Strathern, Gloria M. | Navigations, Traffiques & Discoveries 1774-1848 A guide to publications relating to the area now British Columbia | University of Victoria | Very good. No dust wrapper. | 1970 hardback with 417 pages and an index. Bibliography | Canada, British Columbia, navigation | $20 | 
|
| 8585 | Sulzer, Robert Frederick | Planting the Outposts Thirty-Five Years among the Children of the Plains | The Presbyterian Board of Publication 1913 with 133 pages and b&w photos. | Good. Light shelf wear and soiling. Name in ink inside. No dust wrapper. | Religion, Canada, education | Religion, Canada, education | $35 | No Image
|
| 9759 | Tompkins, Stuart Ramsay | The Secret War 1914-1918 | Morriss Publishing 1981 with 71 pages, index, portrait of the author. | Very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. | WWI, World War One, Diplomatic history. Canada. | WWI, World War One, Diplomatic history, Canada | $10 | No Image
|
| 10685 | Waterston, Elizabeth | Gilbert Parker and His Works | ECW Press | Good to very good with light soiling on the covers. Original price sticker on the back cover. | No date, slender paperback with 50 pages and a bibliography. ISBN 1-55022-049-7 Canadian novelist. Print media. | Print media, Canada, Gilbert Parker | $20 | 
|
| Vendor SKU | Author | Title | Publisher | Condition | Description | Keywords(s) | Price | Image |
|---|
| 4937 | Weintraub, William | City Unique Montreal Days and Nights in the 1940's and '50's | M & S 1996 with 332 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. | Good. One corner lightly bumped, no dust wrapper. | Montreal Canada, history | Montreal, Canada, history | $15 | No Image
|
| 11193 | Westerdale Willing Workers | A Trail Grows Dim | Self-published | Fair to good. The covers and spine are soiled and have some wear. There are 6 lines of ink inside the front cover. There are occasional pencil notations in the text by a member of the Houghton family. Some pages have soiling on their corners. No dust wrapper. | This is a pioneer history of Westerdale, Alberta, Canada. There are many b&w illustrations, an index to family stories, and maps in the back. | Canada, Alberta, Westerdale | $35 | 
|
| 11369 | Wittanen, Etolin | Auke Lake Tales | Synaxis Press | Very good to fine. | 8.5 x 11 inch paperback, inscribed "Best Wishes - Etolin Wittanen 12-13-78" Juvenile fiction . Native American, Tlinket Indian Children's story. Nice illustrations by Nikolai and Lydia Alenov. | Juvenile Fiction, Tlinket Indian, Tlingit, Canada, Native American, First Nation, Auke Lake. | $40 | 
|
| 11261 | Woodworth-Etter, Mrs. M. B. | Marvels And Miracles God Wrought in The Ministry for Forty-five Years | Self-published | Good. Covers and spine have some wear and soiling. The bottom of the spine is worn and the lettering is faded. The front and back hinges are cracked but holding nicely. The previous owner's name is inside along with an ink smudge on the oposite page. No dust wrapper. | Evangelist Mrs. M.B. Woodworth-Etter of Canada was an early Pentecostal who practiced faith healing. | Religion, Christianity, Evangelist Mrs. M.B. Woodworth-Etter, Canada, Pentecostal. Faith healing. | $350 | 
|
| 8758 | Wrong, George M. | The United States And Canada A Political Study | The Abingdon Press 1921 with 191 pages. | Good with light bumping on the covers. Owner's name in ink inside. In a very poor dust wrapper. | United States, Canada, Politics | United States, Canada, Politics | $15 | No Image
|
| 10622 | Yearbook staff. | Adventure Magee High School 1944 | Magee High School | Good. Light soiling and shelf wear. The front cover has a minor crease at the bottom. There is a small moisture stain on the bottom of the first page. Owner's name in ink inside. Some autographing. | 1944 paperback with many photos, ads. High School Yearbook for Magee High School in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada | High School Yearbook, Magee High School, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | $20 | 
|