Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

Books for the Bibliophile

Last modified September 27, 2009


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

Fine Print--A Newsletter For The Arts of the Book, Kirshenbaum, Sandra, editor and publisher. 10 issues, all in good condition, with faint vertical creasing, light shelf wear/soiling and some rust on the staples. 9 issues are 8 x 11 inches, the last issue is 9 x 12 inches. $75

Volume 2, Number 1, January 1976 16 pages. The lead article is by Eugenie Candau, "Philip Smith: Artist of the Book."
Volume III Number 1 January 1977 23 pages, one page of ads. The Lead article is by Philip Smith, "Balancing the Books"
Volume III, Number 2 April 1977 21 pages, one page of ads. Lead article is by Breon MItchell, "German Expressionist Art and the Illustrated book.
Vol. III NO. 3 July 1977 27 pages and ads. The lead article is by Stephen Harvard, "Calligraphy for the Typographic Book."
Volume III, Number 4 October, 1977 31 pages and ads. The lead article is by Kathryn Clark, "Twinrocker: Collaboration in Custom Papermaking."
Volume IV Number 1 January,k 1978 31 pages and ads. The lead article is by Mary L. Richmond, "Harry Duncan & The Cummington Press."
IV:2, April 1978 31 pages and ads. The lead article is by Colin Franklin, "Hand Bookbinding Today: An International Art." This issue also contains an "Illustrative Supplement" It is 9 x 7.5 inches with 24 pages of color issustratioins of hand bookbinding. It has some short, horizontal crease marks near the spine.
Vol. IV NO. 3 July 1978 30 pages and ads. The lead article is by Barry Moser, "On Wood Engraving."
Vol. IV NO. 4 October 1978 35 pages and ads. The lead article is by Mohamed U. Zakariya, "Observations on Islamic Calligraphy."
Volume 16 Number 2 Summer 1990 39 pages, ads. The lead article is by Kay Amert, "Using Letterforms in Bookbinding: A Typographer's View."


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
9960Arthur H. Clark CompanyThe United States and its Territories A Catalog of Books relating to the History of its Various States Counties and Cities No. 263The Arthur H. Clark CompanyVery good with light shelf wear and faint bumping on the covers. No dust wrapper.No date, circa 1920's? with many pages. Americana, bibliography.Bibliography, bibliophile, Americana$125
9892Bay, J. ChristianA Handfull of Western Books, A Second Handful of Western Books, A Third Handful of Western Books. 3 Vol. Set.Friends of Walter M. Hill. Good to very good. The glassine covers are in poor shape on volume one and two, fair on volume 3.1935 first edition with 44 pages, 1936 first edition with 56 pages, 1937 first edition with 58 pages, all 3 are hardback. All 3 are inscribed by the author.History, book collection, bibliophile, western Americana.History, bibliophile, Western Americana$400
10165Belknap, George N.Authentic Account of the Murder of Dr. Whitman: The History of a PamphletThe Bibliographical Society of AmericaGood. Edgewear, light soiling and minor creasing on both covers.1961 stapled paperback, 6 x 9 inches, bibliography.Pacific Northwest, Washington State, bibliophile, Dr. Whitman$40
10058Bruno, GuidoAdventures in American Bookshops, Antique Stores and Auction RoomsThe Douglas Book ShopGood. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The paper spine label is chipped around the edges.1922 hardback, 4 x 6.75 inches, with 125 pages and an index. Book Collecting, bibliophile, history, print media.Print media, Bibliophile, history$35
10023Cave, RoderickThe Private PressWatson-GuptillVery good. Faint wear on the bottom of the spine. In a good, lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.1971 hardback, 7.5 x 9.5 inches, with 376 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Print media, the private press. ISBN 0-8230-4400-9Print media, private press, bibliophile$45
9964Cook, SpruillJ. Frank Dobie BibliographySpruill CookVery good to fine. The dust wrapper is fair with light soiling and shelf wear. There are two dark spots near the bottom of the front on the dust wrapper.1968 hardback, # 128 of 500 copies, 6 x 9 inches, signed by the author, with 64 pages, illustrations of title pages and an index.Bibliophile, J. Frank Dobie$40
9915Curtis, Richard D.Thomas E. Williams & The Fine Arts PressDawson's Book ShopGood to very good with faint shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. No dust wrapper.1973 limited printing hardback with 119 pages, bibilography, illustrations and an index. Bibliophile, book collecting, Fine arts press. Print Media. ISBN 0-87093-091-5Bibliophile, Fine Arts Press, Print Media$35
9922Dykes, JeffAmerican Guide Series A Catalog and Check ListJeff Dykes / Western BooksVery good to fine, in a plain white very good dust wrapper.Undated, # 40 of 100 signed copies, hardback with 36 pages. Bibliography.Bibliophile, American Guide Books$60
9988Dykes, JeffI Had All The Fun Some Recollections of a Book CollectorTexas A&M University LibraryFine.1978 paperback with 70 pages and bibliography. Book Collecting, Western Americana. ISBN 0-89096-054-2Bibliophile, Western Americana$35
10062Dykes, Jeff C.Western High Spots Reading and Collecting GuidesNorthland PressFine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. The dust jacket has a sun-faded spine and minor creasing.1977 first edition hardback with 192 pages and b&w photos. ISBN 0-87358-162-8. Western Americana, bibliophile.Americana, Bibliophile, Western Americana$30
10174Grolier Club of New YorkReliure Francaise Contemporaine Exposition Organisee Par La Societe Francaise "Les Amis De La Reliure Originale"The Grolier Club of New YorkGood with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers.1988 paperback, 8 x 8 inches, with color photos. The forward is in English, the rest in French. Bookbinding.Bibliophile, Bookbinding$60
9925Haley, J. EvettsEarl Vandale on the Trail of Texas BooksPalo Duro PressFine. No dust wrapper.1965 hardback, limited to 500 copies with 44 pages and illustrations. Bibliophile, Texas, history. Seperate, original printed announcement of the book's availability from Palo Duro PressBibliophile, Texas, history$200
10125Jenkins, John H.Audubon And Other Capers Confessiions of a Texas BookmakerThe Pemberton PressFine. In a very good price clipped dust wrapper that has one small tear.1976 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 120 pages and illustrations. Bibliophile$25
9995Jordan, William George and Richardson Wright, editorsFeodor Vladimir Larrovitch An Appreciation of His Life and WorksThe Authors ClubFair to good. Corners worn, top and bottom of the spine lightly shelf worn, edge of the spine label is chipped, spine label is browned a bit. Smells very faintly of cigars. No dust jacket.1918 hardback with 126 pages and a few b&w photos. A literary hoax.Bibliophile$18
10044Kerridge, Captain Philip Markham, U.S.N.R. (Ret.)An Address On Angling Literature Including Some Mysteries And Personal Observations As Well As Some Comments on Piscatoria Californiana and Hints for Collectors of Angling BooksThe Sultana PressVery good with some light shelfwear and faint bumping. No dust jacket or slipcase.1970 hardback with 92 pages, b&w illustrations. Fishing, Angling, Angling literature. Bibliography.Bibliophile, Fishing, Angling, Literature$180
10130Lee, Jeniffer B., introductionThemes & Variations The Publications of Vincent Fitzgerald & CompanyColumbia UniversityFine in a clear plastic cover.2000 paperback, 9 x 12 inches, with 94 pages, b&w and color illustrations.Bibliophile, Vincent Fitzgerald & Company$100
10122Lewis, JohnAnatomy of Printing The Influences of Art and History on its DesignWatson-Guptill PublicationsVery good with light shelf wear on the bottom of the covers and the spine. In a very good dust jacket.1970 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 228 pages, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography and index. ISBN 0-8230-5025-4Bibliophile, art, printing$25
10156Lewis, Roy HarleyFine Bookbinding In the Twentieth CenturyArco Publishing, Inc.Very good. Black magic marker remainder dot on the bottom edge of the pages. In a lightly sunned dust jacket.1985 hardback, 8 x 10 inches, with 151 pages, b&w and color photos, glossary, selected bibliography and an index. ISBN 0-668-06084-0Bookbinding, Bibliophile$20
9919Luther, TalCuster High SpotsThe Old Army PressVery good.Bibliography, George Armstrong Custer, historyBibliophile, bibliography, George Armstrong Custer, History$25
10139Mansfield, Edgar, introductionBritish Bookbinding TodayThe Lilly Library.Very good with faint shelf wear and soiling on the covers.1976 paperback, 7.5 x 11 inches, with color photos and a seperate forward/errata sheet.Bibliophile, Britian, Bookbinding$20
10133Mansfield, EdgarModern Design in Bookbinding The Work of Edgar MansfieldBoston Book and Art ShopVery good with light shelf wear. In a good/very good dust jacket that has light soiling and faint edge wear.1966 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 119 pages, b&w photos and a biography.Bookbinding, Bibliophile$40
10032Muir, PercyVictorian Illustrated BooksPraeger PublishersFine. In a good dust wrapper that has a closed tear and a horizontal crease mark on the bottom.1971 7 x 10 inch hardback with 287 pages, b&w photos, illustrations and an index. Print media, Illustrated Books, bibliophile Print media, Illustrated Books, bibliophile $14
9954Multiple authors.Overland Narratives Captivities Oregon Idaho California Arizona Montana Texas Indians Red River Settlement Fiction First Editions Autography Deadle's Publications Maps Fur Trade The Sea...Guthrie Y. Barber Collection Sale # 304Park-Bernet GalleriesVery good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper.1941 paperback with 248 pages, prices realized in pencil on the margins. Western Americana.Park-Bernet Galleries, catalog, bibliophile, Oregon, Idaho, California, Arizona, Montana, Texas, Indians, Red River, Americana $40
9963Neal, Thomas A.Farewell My BookDawson's Book ShopVery good with one lightly bumped corner. No dust wrapper.1983 hardback with 44 pages and tipped in b&w photos. Has a "From the Books of Ward Ritchie" sticker in the front.Bibliophile, Dawson's Book Shop$20
10482Oak Knoll BooksThe Alida Roochvarg Collection of Books About Books Oak Knoll BooksGood to very good with light shelf wear and soiling.1980, 6 paperback catalogs and one index, with multiple pages, photos and an index. Alida Roochvarg Collection, bibliophile, catalog$20

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
10482Oak Knoll BooksThe Alida Roochvarg Collection of Books About Books Oak Knoll BooksGood to very good with light shelf wear and soiling.1980, 6 paperback catalogs and one index, with multiple pages, photos and an index. Alida Roochvarg Collection, bibliophile, catalog$20
10487Parke-Bernet GalleriesWestern Americana Many of Great Rarity The Distinguished Collection Formed By W. J. HollidayParke-bernet GalleriesGood. Edges of covers and spine have wear and small tears. Light soiling on the covers. Price realized is inked in the margins.1954 Parke-Bernet Galleries paperback auction catalog with 266 pages, b&w photos and illustrations..Parke-Bernet Galleries, bibliophile$30
10489Parke-Bernet GalleriesThe Distinguished Collection of Americana Formed By C. G. LittellParke-bernet GalleriesGood. Edges of covers and spine have wear and small tears. Prices realized inked in the margins. The bottom right corner of the pages has faint creasing. Sharper creasing on the back cover.)1945 Parke-Bernet Galleries paperback auction catalog with 276 pages and illustrations..Bibliophile, Parke-Bernet Galleries, catalog$20
10104Quayle, EricOld Cook Books An Illustrated HistoryDuttonVery good. In a good dust jacket that has light shelf wear.1978 first edition hardback, 8 x 11 inches, with 256 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, bibliography and an index. Cookery, cook books, bibliophile. ISBN 0-87690-283-2Bibliophile, Cookery, Cook Books$20
10180Rosenstock, Fred A.Small Miracles In My Life As A Book HunterLawton and Alfred KennedyVery good with light soiling and shelf wear. Faintly bumped corner.1965 paper covers, inscribed by the author to Art Duncan, with 22 pages.Bibliophile$30
9923Rowfant ClubAmong My BooksThe Rowfant ClubVery good to fine. One corner has a faint bump. The slip cover is worn on the edges with short tears, there is a one inch tear on it's spine.1929 hardback, # 105 of 190 copies, bibliophile, book collecting, with 60 pages.bibliophile$30
8765Safley, J. C., editorThe Copley PressSelf Published 1953 with 460 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good to very good with ligth shelf wear. No dust wrapper.Bibliophile, The Coply Press, Print mediaBibliophile, The Coply Press, Print media$20
No Image

9972Schlosser, Mary C., compiler and editor.Contemporary American BookbindingThe Grolier ClubGood with some light specks on the front cover , light shelf wear on the edges of the spine, light scraping.1990 8x8 inch paperback with 106 pages, b&w and color photos, index of binders. ISBN Bibliophile, Bookbinding, The Grolier Club$30
10588Shasky, Florian J., and Joanne SonnichsenHand Bookbinding In California A Keepsake In Twelve Parts For The Members of the Book Club of California MDCCCCXCIVThe Book Club of CaliforniaVery good.1994 , 8.5 X 10 inches, 12 parts on heavy stock in a heavy stock folder. B&w photos. Bookbinding.California, Bookbinding, book collection, bibliophile$20
10052Sims, GeorgeA Life in CataloguesHolmes Publishing Co.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.1994 hardback with 158 pages and b&w illustrations. ISBN 0-9619693-5-0Bibliophile$30
9973Sonnichsen, Joanne, editorFine Hand Bookbindings for Book Club of California Publications 2001The Book Club of CaliforniaVery good. Faint scrape mark on the very bottom of the spine.2001 8.25x10 inch paperback with color illustrations and 32 pages.Bibliophile, Bookbinding, California$25
10535StaffHafen Collection of AmericanaBrigham Young University LibraryGood. Covers and spine show some brown staining.1962 paperback with 109 pages, illustrations of the Hafens, bibliography.Hafen, bibliophile, Utah$20
9994Storm, Colton and Howard PeckhamInvitation to Book Collecting Its Pleasures and Practices With Kindred Discussions of Manuscripts, Maps, And Prints.R. R. BowkerFair to good. Covers have some shelf wear, front cover had a one inch white mark and sun fading lines, back cover has soiling, spine is lightly sun faded. No dust jacket.1947 first edition hardback with a 5 line inscription and signature by the author (Colton), 281 pages, illustrations and an index. Bibliophile$40
9920Swinford, T.A., and Tal LutherCusteriana A Field guide To Custer LiteratureSouth Print InternationalVery good/fine. Slip case very good.!999 Limited, boxed edition hardback of 100 coopies, this is # 80, signed by the two authors, with 206 pages and illustrations.Bibliophile, Americana, George Armstrong Custer$150
10952Targ, WilliamBouillabaisse For BibliophilesWorldVery good. In a poor dust wrapper with long rips and wear on the edges.1955 first edition hardback with 506 pages. Print media, Bibliophile, book collecting$20
9929Wagner, Henry R.The Plains and the Rockies A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865Grabhorn PressGood. Covers and spine show a little soiling and shelfwear, the spine label has faded.1937, one of 600 copies, 6.25 x 9.25 inches, with 299 pages, illustrations and an index. Americana, American West, bibliophile$80
10004Washington, MaryAn Annotated Bibliography of Western Manuscripts in the Merrill Library at Utah State University, Logan, UtahUtah State University PressGood/very good with light shelf wear. An ink price? stamp inside.1971 6 x 9 inch paperback with 157 pages and an index. Bibliophile, western Americana, the Merrill Library , Utah State University, Logan, Utah$20
10182West, Herbert FaulknerNotes From A BookmanWestholm PublicationsVery good with faint shelf wear. In a fair to good dust jacket that has chipping and tears along the top, small chip missing on the bottom of the spine, with light soiling over all.1968 hardback, #110 of 399 signed copies, with 96 pages.Bibliophile$30
10145Wilcox, MichaelTwelve BindingsW. Thomas TaylorVery good to fine. One page has a light corner crease.1985 red linen cloth hardback, 9 x 13.5 inches, with 41 pages and 12 mounted color plates.Bibliophile, Bookbinding$225
9889William L. Clements LibraryFifty Texas Rarities Selected from the Library of Mr. Everett D. Graff for an Exhibition to Commemorate the Hundredth Anniversary of the Annexation of Texas by the United StatesThe Pemberton Press Very good to fine. One faint, small dot on the spine. Slip case is fine.1964 5x7.025 inches with 40 pages and illustrations. Hardback with slip case.Texas, bibliography, Americana.Bibliophile, Texas, Americana$50

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page