


Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
A Catalog of books on
Baptists
Last modified January 1, 2007
20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.
10925 Burdette, Clara B. The Rainbow And the Pot of Gold The Clara Vista Press Good. Light shelfwear, staining and soiling to the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. 1908 hardback with 147 pages and b&w photos. A history of the Temple Baptist Church in Los Angeles, California. Religion, Christian, History, Temple Baptist Church, Los Angeles, California. $20
10377 Crow, Mrs. C. D. A Highway In The Desert A History of Southern Baptist Work In Arizona Self published Very good. No dust wrapper. 1952 hardback with 135 pages and two b&w photos. Baptist Missionaries in Arizona Baptist, missionaries, Arizona, Religion, History, Christian. $25
10302 Hipps, John Burder History of the University of Shanghai Board of Founders of the University of Shanghai Fair. Ex-library, covers and lightly worn and soiled, top and bottom of the spine is worn, library marks in white ink on the spine, parts of the dust cover pasted down on the front end paper partially covering the author's inscription. Minor, faint underlining in pencil. Pocket removed from back cover, one stamp on title page. No dustjacket. 1964 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 240 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Religion, Christian, Baptist. $40
10171 Sallee, Annie Jenkins W. Eugene Sallee Christ's Ambassador Southern Baptist Convention Fair to good. Ex-church library. The back hinge is cracked. Covers and spine are worn, soiled and moisture stained. The spine has a blacked out area where the numbers were? Page edges have some spotting. Small library stamp in 2 places, card pocket, slip, & a few numbers in ink inside. Page long inscriptions by a pastor and one other. No dust jacket. 1933 hardback, signed by the author, with 256 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. One inscription is by the author, another by the pastor, Fred A. McCaully in Waco, TX, to Itsuko Saito. Sallee was a missionary in Central China . Religion, Christian, Missionaries, China, Southern Baptist, W. Eugene Sallee, biography, Itsuko Saito, Fred A. McCaully. $30

NOTE:
These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our home page...Pacific Rim Used Books
624 Anderson, Susan So This is Africa Broadman Press Fair, paper spine chipped top and bottom, writing on cover, worn and soiled a bit. 1943 paperback with 138 pages and b&w photos. Africa, missionaries, Yoruba Religions, Baptists in Nigera. Africa, Nigera Africa, Religion, Christian, missionaries, Yoruba, Baptist, Nigera $8
7778 Anon The Diamond Jubilee and The Carey Centennial Sixty Years In India:....... The Standard Publishing Co. Good. Scrape mark on the front cover, covers lightly soiled and worn, faint crease on the back cover. Small ink classification numbers inside. 1934 23 page pamphlet with 2 b&w photos. Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptists. Missionaries, India, William Carey, Canada, Baptist, Religion, Christian. $25
7820 Anon? Christian Hymns in Russian First Russian Baptist Church Very good. No dust wrapper. 1956 with 760 pages of hymns. Hymns, Russian, Christianity, Religion, Christian, Music. $15
8392 Archer, Lettie G. Memoirs Of A China Missionary Archer Good. Paper label removed from spine, ink date inside, ink letters inside back cover. Owner's embossing stamp inside. 1967 oversized paperback with 160 pages and b&w photos. West China, Missionaries, Lettie G. Archer, 30 years a missionary in China. Chengtu, Baptist, the Philippines. China, Missionaries, Lettie G. Archer, Chengtu, Baptist, Philippines, Religion, Christian, History. $20
8293 Bloomberg, Ray, Editor Our First Baptist Heritage 1869-1984 Seattle First Baptist Church Good. Beverige stain and some soiling on the front cover. Back cover has a 6 inch long crease. Contents very good. 1985 paperback with 162 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Seattle, Religious History, Seattle First Baptist Church. Pacific Northwest, Seattle, Religion, Christian, History, Seattle First Baptist Church, Washington State $12
8436 Bowen, Nell Tyner John And Lillian Isaacs: Making The Word Known Woman's Missionary Union Very good. 1985 paperback with 211 pages and b&w photos. Missionaries, Alaska, John & Lillian Isaacs, Friendship Baptist Mission Missionaries, Alaska, John & Lillian Isaacs, Friendship Baptist Mission, Religion, Christian. $16
3099 Brumberg, Joan Jacobs Mission for Life The Free Press Good with a bump on the bottom of the back cover. No dust wrapper. 1980 first edition with 302 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Missionaries, the first American missionaries in a foreign country, Baptist, The Judson, Adoniram, and Ann Hasseltine, India, etc. Missionaries, Baptist, Judson, Adoniram, Ann Hasseltine, India, Religion, Christian. $14
10925 Burdette, Clara B. The Rainbow And the Pot of Gold The Clara Vista Press Good. Light shelfwear, staining and soiling to the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. 1908 hardback with 147 pages and b&w photos. A history of the Temple Baptist Church in Los Angeles, California. Religion, Christian, History, Temple Baptist Church, Los Angeles, California. $20
9736 Burton, Joe W. Road To Recovery The Dramatic Resurgence of Baptists In The South After The Civil War, Seen Especially In The Work Of I.T. Tichenor Broadman Press Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has wear on the edges and one 1/2 tear on the bottom front. 1977 hardback with 168 pages and a bibliography. Religion, History, Baptist, Isaac Taylor Tichenor. ISBN 0805465308 Religion, Christian, History, Baptist, Isaac Taylor Tichenor $12
10377 Crow, Mrs. C. D. A Highway In The Desert A History of Southern Baptist Work In Arizona Self published Very good. No dust wrapper. 1952 hardback with 135 pages and two b&w photos. Baptist Missionaries in Arizona Baptist, missionaries, Arizona, Religion, History, Christian. $25
8692 Cushing, Josiah Nelson Christ and Buddha American Baptist Publication Society Good. Covers are a bit soiled and stained. Corners are a little worn. Library/book plate inside (no spine markings), Owner's 3 line name and address inside. Remains of a date due sheet in back. No dust wrapper. 1907 with 160 pages and an index. Religion, Christianity, Buddhism, India. Religion, Christian, Buddhism, India. $35
7011 Forsta Svenska Baptistforsamlingen Minnesskrift I Ord Och Bild Utgifven Af Forsta Svenska Baptistforsamlingen I Portland Oregon 1884-1924 Publicerad Med Anledning Af 40-Arshogtiden Den 1-6 Januaari 1924 Good. Light shelf wear bottom of the spine and cover corners. Ink spot on front edges of the pages. No dust wrapper. 1924 in Swedish, with 88 pages and b&w photos. Religion, Swedish Baptist Church in Portland, OR, Pacific Northwest. Religion, Christian, Swedish Baptist Church, Portland, Oregon, Pacific Northwest. $50
7650 Freedman, Samuel G. Upon This Rock The Miracles Of A Black church Harper Collins Good. A 1.5 inch shallow bump on the top of the front cover. In a good dust wrapper that shows light shelf wear. 1993 reprint hardback, signed by the author, with 373 pages and a bibliography. Afro-American, Black Studies, Religion, Baptist, Johnny Ray Youngblood. Afro-American, Black Studies, Religion, Baptist, Christian, Johnny Ray Youngblood. $12
2428 Garrott, W. Maxfield Japan Advances Convention Press Fair to good. Covers soiled a bit, pencil underlining throughout. 1956 paperback edition with 164 pages, b&w photos, map, appendix. Japan, Baptists in Japan, Missionaries, Religion. Japan, Missionaries, Religion, Christian, Baptist. $8
1594 Guenter, Abe Jungle Pilot in Libera Regular Baptist Press Very good. 1992 second printing paperback signed by Guenter with 134 pages, b&w photos. Missionaries, Missionary Aviation, Africa, Liberia, Aviation. Missionaries, Missionary Aviation, Africa, Liberia, Aviation, Religion, Christian. $10
3045 Guenter, Abe Jungle Pilot in Liberia Regular Baptist Press Very Good 1992 2nd printing paperback , 134 pages and b&w photos. Inscribed by the author. Missionary Aviation, Baptist. Missionary, Aviation, Africa, Religion, Baptist. $8
10302 Hipps, John Burder History of the University of Shanghai Board of Founders of the University of Shanghai Fair. Ex-library, covers and lightly worn and soiled, top and bottom of the spine is worn, library marks in white ink on the spine, parts of the dust cover pasted down on the front end paper partially covering the author's inscription. Minor, faint underlining in pencil. Pocket removed from back cover, one stamp on title page. No dustjacket. 1964 hardback, inscribed by the author, with 240 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, bibliography and an index. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Baptist. China, University of Shanghai, missionaries, WW2, Communism, Religion, Christian, Baptist. $40
6029 Knight, Walker L. See How Love Works A Portrait of Home Missions Home Mission Board Southern Baptist Convention 1982 with many excellent b&w photos. 8 X 11 inches. Very good in a good dust wrapper. 1982 hardback with many excellent b&w photos. 8 X 11 inches. Missionaries, Photography, Religion, Christian $30
2086 Levy, George Edward The Baptists of the Maritime Provinces 1753-1946 Barse-Hopkins Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. 1946 hardback with 336 pages, b&w photos, index. Religion, Religious History, Baptist, Canada. Religion, Christian, History, Baptist, Canada, Maritime Provinces. $40
661 Paschetto, Enrico and Lodovico They of Italy Broadman Press 1939 with 214 pages and b&w photos, paperback. Good, small tear top of paper spine, shelf wear. 1939 with 214 pages and b&w photos, paperback. Southern Baptist missionaries in Italy Italy, Europe Southern Baptist, missionaries, Italy, Religion, Christian. $12
7718 Rudd, Violet Historical Sketches Women of First Baptist Church Bellingham, Washington 1883 - 1993 Published by the Women of First Baptist Church, Bellingham, WA Good. Scrape mark on the top of the front cover. 1994 paperback with 89 pages and b&w photos. Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Bellingham, First Baptist Church, religion, Christian, History $12
7248 Ruhlman, John J. A History Of Northwest Regular Baptists The General Association Of Regular Baptist Churches In Washington, Oregon And Idaho 1939-1975 Regular Baptist Press 1976 with 334 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Very good. No dust wrapper. 1976 hardback with 334 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Religion, Christian, History, Northwest Regular Baptists, Baptist, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Oregon, Idaho. $15
10171 Sallee, Annie Jenkins W. Eugene Sallee Christ's Ambassador Southern Baptist Convention Fair to good. Ex-church library. The back hinge is cracked. Covers and spine are worn, soiled and moisture stained. The spine has a blacked out area where the numbers were? Page edges have some spotting. Small library stamp in 2 places, card pocket, slip, & a few numbers in ink inside. Page long inscriptions by a pastor and one other. No dust jacket. 1933 hardback, signed by the author, with 256 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. One inscription is by the author, another by the pastor, Fred A. McCaully in Waco, TX, to Itsuko Saito. Sallee was a missionary in Central China . Religion, Christian, Missionaries, China, Southern Baptist, W. Eugene Sallee, biography, Itsuko Saito, Fred A. McCaully. $30
5798 Schroeder, Gerhard P. Miracles of Grace and Judgment Self Published. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. 1974 hardback signed by the author with 266 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps. Autobiography, Ukraine, The Chortitza Colony, Russian Baptist, Mennonite. Autobiography, Ukraine, The Chortitza Colony, Russian, Baptist, Mennonite, Religiion, Christian. $25
1963 Smith, Albert Hatcher Russell H. Conwell, Preacher, Lecturer, Philanthropist. Silver, Burdett & Company 1889 with 335 pages, b&w photos, ads. Fair. Shelf worn and stained covers, contents good. No dust wrapper. 1889 hardback, with 335 pages, b&w photos, ads. Biography of Russell Conwell, Religion, Religious History, Baptist Church. Biography, Russell Conwell, Religion, Christian, Religious History, Baptist $20
5353 Stevens, Dorothy A., editor Baptists Under the Cross World-wide Witness of American Baptists The Judson Press Fair. Soiling and shelf wear, ink word on front cover and title page, small tear back cover, etc. 1953 first edition paperback with 96 pages.Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones and Martin Farnum. Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones, Martin Farnum, Religion, Christian.. $10
6151 Van Broekhoven, Harold and Loraine C., general editors Holding Forth God's Word" The Story of Berean Baptist Church 1892 - 1992 Berean Church Very good with faint bumping and wear on the bottom front corners. No dust wrapper. Cicra 1993 with 197 pages and b&w photos. Religion, Christian, History, Berean Baptist Church, Grand Rapids, Michigian $15
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page