Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Alaska

Last modified June 28, 2009


20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.

(From our Ephemera Page)

Territory of Alaska Map, Circa 1956

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Territory of Alaska Map, Circa 1956 Territory of Alaska Map, Circa 1956 Territory of Alaska Map, Circa 1956

22 x 34 inches, published by the Map Corporation of America, circa 1956. The flip side has maps of Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau and Ketchikan. The front cover has some light soiling. The edges of the front cover are "bumped" a bit. There is one 3 inch tear on the top center of the map, in a fold. $25
(From our Ephemera Page)

(Click on thumbnails for a larger picture)

Truth about EarthQuakes!
Armstrong, Herbert W., Truth about EarthQuakes! 1965 32 pages pamphlet with black & white as well as color photos. Ambassador College Press Earthquakes and biblical prophesy. There are multiple pages on the 1958 Alaska earthquake. Condition is good with shelfwear on the covers. The staples are rusty. $20.


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
11036Alaska Steamship CompanyS. S. Alameda, J. Ramsauer, CommanderAlaska Steamship CompanyVery good with light shelfwear and soiling.June 24, 1931 cardstock menu, 5.5 x 8.5 inches, with a sepia picture of "an old Alaska highway" on the front and the menu on the back. Alaska Steamship Company, Alaska$20
11037Alaska Steamship CompanyS. S. Alameda, J. Ramsauer, CommanderAlaska Steamship CompanyVery good with light shelfwear and soiling.June 16, 1931 cardstock menu, 5.5 x 8.5 inches, with a green-tone picture of "The S. S. Yukon At Columbian Glacier" on the front and the menu on the back. Alaska, Alaska Steamship, S. S. Yukon$20
9982Anderson, Walter as told to Meredity CarlsonWith God on the Dog Team TrailKregel PublicationsVery good1986 paperback with 46 pages. Autobiography, Walter Anderson, religion, Candle, Alaska, Dog teams.Walter Anderson, religion, Candle, Alaska, Dog teams$20
9983Anderson, Walter as told to Meredity CarlsonWith God on the Dog Team TrailKregel PublicationsVery good 1986 paperback with 46 pages. Autobiography, Walter Anderson, religion, Candle, Alaska, Dog teams. Walter Anderson, religion, Candle, Alaska, Dog teams$20
11375AnonS.I.T.K.A. ( Students Involved In Thoroughly Knowing their Area )Greater Sitka Borough School DistrictVery good. There is some very faint creasing on the covers and pages.8.5 x 10 inches, A fourth grade yearbook-like production from Sitka, Alaska with b&w photos and illustrations.Alaska, Sitka$20
9928Bishop, GarySix Wheels NorthwardThe Moody Bible InstituteVery good in a worn dust wrapper that has tears, soiling ,and a price removal mark on the bottom of the spine.1975 hardback with 176 pages, b&w photos, epilogue and appendix. A bicycle trip from Cape Horn South America to Circle City, Alaska.Travel, Adventure, Bicycle, Cape Horn, South America, Circle City, Alaska$20
8436Bowen, Nell TynerJohn And Lillian Isaacs: Making The Word KnownWoman's Missionary Union Very good.1985 paperback with 211 pages and b&w photos. Missionaries, Alaska, John & Lillian Isaacs, Friendship Baptist Mission Missionaries, Alaska, John & Lillian Isaacs, Friendship Baptist Mission $16
No Image

9451Brady, Jeff and Mike SicaBest of The Skagway Alaska Police Blotter And Other True Tales From Alaska's Fun CityLynn Canal Publishing 1995 8 X 8 inch paperback with 111 pages and b&w photos.Very good. Light shelf wear.Alaska, Skagway, humor. ISBN 0-945284-05-5 Alaska, Skagway, humor$20
No Image

8191Chaffin, Yule, Trisha Hampton Krieger and Michael RostadAlaska's Konyag CountryPratt Publishing 1983 paperback 7.5 X 10.5 inches with 269 pages, photos, bibliography and index.Good. Light shelf wear , creasing on the spine. Owner's inscription inside.Alaska, Konyag Alaska, Konyag $14
No Image

9648Chlupach, Robin AnnAirways Over Alaska The Story of Broadcaster Augie HiebertSammamish Press 1992, signed by both the author and the subject, with 228 pages, b&w photos, appendicies, errata sheet. Introduction by Walter Cronkite.Fine in a very good, lightly shelf worn and chipped dust wrapper.Alaska, biography, Augie Hiegert, broadcast media. ISBN 0-942381-09-2 Alaska, biography, Augie Hiegert, broadcast media $14
No Image

11676Clark, ArtA Touch of Wrangellitis Pioneer Printing CompanyVery good with light shelf wear.8 x 11 inches with many b&w illustrations, stories of Wrangel Alaska in the 1970s.Alaska, Wrangel$20
10152Cole, Terrence, EditorThe Alaska Journal 1986 History and Arts of the North Volume 16Alaska Northwest Publishing CompanyFine. No dust jacket.1986 hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches, with 294 pages, b&w photos, illustrations, maps and an index.Alaska$15
11680DeBoer, DorothyConcepts Basic To An Understanding of Alaska Volume IISelf-publishedFair to good. The quality of the title page is poor. One page has a clipped corner. Mimeographed pages. The binding is sloppy and cheap.A doctorial thesis for the Colorado State College in Greely, Colorado, School of education. 8.5 x 11 inches, there are maps and tables. People, politics and history of Alaska.Alaska, doctoral thesis$35
10596Ellis, Robert J.Return and Behavior of Adults of the First Filial Generation of Transplanted Pink Salmon, and Survival of their Progeny, Sashin Creek, Baranof Island, Alaska United States Fish and Wildlife Service Special Scientific Report Fisheries No. 589United States Fish and Wildlife ServiceGood with light shelfwear and soiling. Front cover has a crease, back cover has a smudge mark.1969 stapled paperback, 8 X 10 inches, with 13 pages, tables and charts.Salmon, Sashin Creek, Baranof Island, Alaska, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, fish$20
11571Emel, Pat (Clifford)50 Years of Chuck Luck Recipes And Memories Of Meyers Chuck, AlaskaPerry PublishingVery good."Panhandle Pat's Fifty Years," Meyers Chuck, Alaska.Autobiography, Pat Emel, Meyers Chuck, Alaska$20
11456Frackelton, Will and Herman Gastrell SeelySagebrush DentistGrosset & DunlapGood. The spine is faintly creased and the cover corners have light bumping. The dust wrapper is fair with fading, expecially on the spine, wear on all edges and chipping, especially on the top of the spine.The autobiography of Frackelton, a dentist in Wyoming, and Alaska in the later 1800s. Sheridan, Wyoming is the center of his story, with three chapters on the Klondike gold rush. Western Americana, Will Frackelton, Wyoming, Alaska, Klondike, Dentist.$40
11498Garry, T. V.Random ScreedPageant PressGood to very good. A faint moisture stain near the top of the spine. No dust wrapper.An occasionally fictionalized autobiography of Garry who spent time in Alaska, the Philippines and press sections of US Embassies.Autobiography, T.V. Garry, Philippines, Alaska$100
8932Giddings, J. L.Kobuk River PeopleUniversity Of Alaska 1961 paperback with 166 pages and b&w photos.Good. Black marks in the bottom of the page edges. Remains of a price sticker on the back cover.Kobuk River , AlaskaKobuk River , Alaska$18
No Image

8481Gruening, ErnestMany Battles The Autobiography Of Ernest GrueningLiveright 1973, inscribed by Gruening, with 564 pages, b&w photos and an index.Fine. In a good dust wrapper that has a bump on the top (of the wrapper only)Korea, Missionaries, Christianity Autobiography , Ernest Gruening, Alaska$25
No Image

10809Gruening, ErnestLetter to George E. Outland with "Territory of Alaska, Office of the Governor" letterhead.selfGood. Staple puncture. Ink date stamp. Three fold creases and other faint creasing. Red pencil address notation by recipient.8 x 10 inchs, one page, November 29, 1946, a signed letter from Alaska Territorial Governor Ernest Gruening, to California congressman George Outland on Outland's recent election loss.Autograph, Ernest Gruening, Alaska$250
10810Gruening, ErnestLetter to George E. Outland with "United States Senate" letterhead.selfGood. Three fold creases. Multiple creases on the lower right corner.8 x 10 inchs, one page, December 29, 1958, a signed letter from Alaska Senator Ernest Gruening, to California ex-congressman George Outland with happy new years wishes and a rememberance of past elections.Autograph, Ernest Gruening, Alaska$100
10852Guild, BenHome Grown Mushrooms In Alaska (Or Anywhere Else) And How To Cook ThemAlaska Nature PressVery good with light shelf wear and one small white scar on the back cover.1979 paperback with 89 pages, line drawings, and a glossary.Alaska, Mushrooms, Mycology$20
5004Harris, Mae EvansYou Can AlcanDenlinger's Circa 1960's with 96 pages.Fine in a fair dust wrapper.Alcan Highway, Canada, AlaskaAlcan Highway, Canada, Alaska$18
No Image

11234Huntington, James and Lawrence ElliottOn the Edge of Nowhere A thrilling true story of life in the Big Land-AlaskaCrown PublishersGood. The spine is slightly cocked and the bottom front cover tip is worn and faintly bumped. In a poor dust wrapper that is worn, torn, taped, and has chipping. There's also a hole.Has a long inscription by the author to Mr. and Mrs. Peter Lorcooff ? Huntington met them in the hospital.Alaska, Native American.$50
10161Knight, Clayton, and Robert C. DurhamHitch Your Wagon The Story of Bernt BalchenBell Publishing CompanyFair. Covers are worn, soiled and moisture stained. There are moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. No dust jacket.1950 hardback, inscribed by Balchen, with 332 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Biography. Antarctic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS.Biography, Antarcic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS$60

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
10161Knight, Clayton, and Robert C. DurhamHitch Your Wagon The Story of Bernt BalchenBell Publishing CompanyFair. Covers are worn, soiled and moisture stained. There are moisture stains on the top edges of the pages. No dust jacket.1950 hardback, inscribed by Balchen, with 332 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps. Biography. Antarctic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS.Biography, Antarcic, WW2, WWII, Alaska, OSS$60
10121Lada-Mocarski, ValerianBibliography of Books On Alaska Published Before 1868Yale University PressGood/Very good. Internal manufacturing bump near the top of the spine. In a fair to good dust jacket that has two 1 inch tears on the back, wear on the edges, soiling, and a black mark on the spine.1969 first edition, 8 x 11 inches, with 567 pages, many illustrations and an index.Alaska, bibliography, print media$120
9208Little, Elbert L., Jr.Check List Of Native And Naturalized Trees Of The United States (Including Alaska)W.S. Government Printing Office Good with light shelf wear and a lightly bumped corner. No dust wrapper.1953 hardback with 472 pages.Trees,United States, Alaska$15
No Image

11652Martin, MarthaHome On The Bear's DomainThe Macmillan CompanyGood. The covers and spine have light shelf wear and soiling. A previous owner's name in ink is inside. The front cover and the spine have small white specks. No dust wrapper.Autobiography of the author and her life in southeast Alaska.Autobiography, Martha Martin, Alaska$20
5172Mason, Gene W.Minus ThreePrentice-Hall 1970 hardback with 190 pages, color photos and a long inscription by the author. Signed by author.Good with faint stains on the front cover, owner's name in ink, no dust wrapper.Mountaineering, Mountain Climbing, McKinley in Alaska, Aconcagua, South America, Kilimanjaro, Africa. Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering, Mt. McKinley, Alaska, Aconcagua, South America, Kilimanjaro, Aftrica$25
No Image

11416McCorkle, RuthAlaskan Ten-Footed Bear and Other LegendsRobert D. SealVery good with light shelf wear. Faint bumping on the bottom corners.A slender, stapled paperback with Alaskan folk tales and illustrations by Wilbur Walluk.Alaska, Wilbur Walluk$30
11432McCune, DonTrail to the KlondikeWSU PressFine in a very good dust wrapper.9 x 11 inches with 114 pages and many b&w photos by E. M. Hegg and others. The Klondike gold rush. Klondike, Klondike gold rush, British Columbia, Canada, Alaska$25
10560Mills, Captain Ronald C.The Life and Times of Lady LuckBookman MarketingGood to very good. Faint creasing on the covers.2003 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 232 pages and an epilogue. Autobiography, Vietnam War, Alaska. ISBN 1-932301-40-2Autobiography, Vietnam War, Alaska$20
7618Morgan, LaelAnd The Land Provides Alaskan Natives In A Year Of TransitionDoubleday 1974 first edition with 325 pages , end paper maps, index and b&w photos.Fine in a fair to good worn dust wrapper.Alaska NativeAlaska$12
No Image

8946Murie, AdolphBirds of Mount McKinley National Park AlaskaMt. McKinley National History Association 1963 paperback with 85 pages, b&w illustrations and photos, index.Good. Shelfwear and some soiling on the covers, tape mark inside of back cover.Birds, Mt. McKinley, AlaskaBirds, Mt. McKinley, Alaska$14
No Image

11431Nordstrom, John WThe Immigrant in 1887Frank McCaffreyVery good. No dust wrapper. A previous owner has written one page about the book and the Nordstrom's employee who previously owned it. She also has her name, address and the date on the inside cover as well as the date of the employee's death.An autobiography of John W. Nordstrom. This copy is signed by the author and inscribed to an employee. A Swedish-American who founded the famous department store. He also spent time in the Klondike gold rush and Alaska.Corporate history, Nordstroms, autobiography, John W. Nordstrom, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Alaska, Klondike, Canada$30
11583Olson, B. G., and Mike Miller, editorsBlood on the Arctic Snow and seventeen other True Tales Of Far North Adventure from The Alaska SportsmanSuperior Publishing CompanyGood to very good. Light shelf wear and soiling. Previous owner has two lines of ink inside. No dust wrapper.Alaska and the arcticAlaska, Arctic$25
10559Pollock, Elden and Bob BrabonLucky Goes Gold Hunting Lucky Duck Picture StoriesLucky Duck EnterprisesGood. Both covers have some light creasing and soiling. One short tear on the front cover and some small stains.1936 paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches, with 20 pages of multi-color comic images and "jingles." Lucky goes on the Klondike Gold rush, crashes his boat and finds riches on the beach. Pollock Founded the Skagit Argus in Mt. Vernon, WAComic, Klondike, Alaska, Canada$40
11061Puhr, ConradModern Alaska And The AlcanSelf-publishedVery good. Light soiling on the covers. A small address label is on the front cover.Circa 1954 spiral bound paperback, 11 x 8 inches, with 104 pages, mostly b&w photos. Quality b&w photos of Alaska in the late 1940's and early 1950's.Alaska, Photography$40
1840Putnam, George PalmerMariner of the North, The Life of Captain Bob BartlettDuell, Sloan and Pearce 1947 with 246 pages, bibliography of books on the Arctic, index.Good in a poor dust wrapper. Top and bottom of spine faded and a bit worn.Mariner of the North, The Life of Captain Bob BartlettBob Bartlett, Alaska, mariner$30
No Image

2153Renner, Louis L., S.J.The KNOM/Father Jim Poole StoryBinford and Mort 1985 first edition paperback with 150 pages and numerous b&w photosGood.1985 first edition paperback with 150 pages and numerous b&w photos. "Alaska, Religion, Catholic, Father Jim Poole, KNOM, Radio broadcasting, Nome, Alaska, Biography . Nome, Alaska, Religion, Catholic, KNOM, Radio, Father Jim Poole$10
No Image

2221Reynolds, Robert and John J. Morris, S.J.AlaskaCharles H. Belding 1971 6th printing with 187 pages of excellent photos, 10 by 13 inches.Very good in a very good dust wrapper.AlaskaAlaska$28
No Image

11329Shiels, Archie W.The Early History of Canned FoodsSelf-PublishedGood with light soiling on the covers and rusty staples.A 6.25 x 8.5 inch stapled paperback, printed in Bellingham, Washington, on the history of canning. Alaska salmon figure prominently in the book.Canning, Food preservation, Alaska, Salmon, Pacific Northwest$30
8272Showers, LorenaFifty Years Living, Working & Volunteering In Anchorage, AlaskaKen Wray's Printing Company 1990 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 242 pages, b&w photos.Good. Very faint vertical fading mark next to the spine on the front cover.Lorean Showers, Autobiography, Anchorage, AlaskaLorean Showers, Autobiography, Anchorage, Alaska$15
No Image

5858Sundborg, GeorgeOpportunity in AlaskaMacmillan 1945 with 302 pages, fold out map, b&w photos and an index.Fair . Spine faded, fold out map torn. No dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside.Alaska, opportunityAlaska$10
No Image

7565Teeter, Helen YoungsmanHoney Buckets On The KuskokwimAlaska Northwest Publishing Company 1984 paperback with 129 pages and b&w drawings.Good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and the date inside.Autobiography, Alaska, KuskokwimAutobiography, Alaska, Kuskokwim$10
No Image

10531Thornton, HalAlaska Odyssey Gospel of the WildernessSelf PublishedVery good with a few folded page corners.2003 paperback, inscribed by both the author and his wife, with 288 pages and b&w photos. Autobiography. ISBN 0-9627114-4-6 Religion, Missionaries, Alaska$20
10073U.S. Coast and Geodetic SurveyUnited States Coast Pilot Alaska Part I Dixon Entrance To Yakutat BayGovernment Printing OfficeGood with light pencil marks on the front cover. No dust jacket.1927 hardback with 395 pages and an index. United States Coast Pilot, Alaska, Dixon Entrance, Yakutat Bay, sailing$30
7907U.S. Department of CommerceUnited States Coast Pilot Alaska Part II Yakutat Bay To Arctic OceanGovernment Printing Office 1938 4th edition with 490 pages, fold out map, b&w photos, and an index.Fair to good. Rubber US Navy stamp inside. Covers soiled, back hinge partially cracked but sound.United States Coast Pilot, Alaska, Yakutat Bay , Arctic OceanUnited States Coast Pilot, Alaska, Yakutat Bay , Arctic Ocean$20
No Image

10425U.S. Dept of CommerceUnited States Coast Pilot 9 Pacific And Arctic Coasts Alaska, Cape Spencer to Beaufort SeaU.S. Dept of Commerce, Government Printing OfficeGood. Covers and spine have soiling. Owner's sticker inside.1964 8 X 10.5 inch hardback with 348 pages and the January 7, 1967 supplement.United States Coast Pilot 9, Pacific And Arctic Coasts, Alaska, Cape Spencer, Beaufort Sea$20

Page Three

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
11682Viereck, TeriMedicinal Plants of AlaskaTanana Valley Community CollegeGood. There's a price removal scrape mark on the front cover.This 8.5 x 11 inch spiral bound book has many b&w drawings of herbs. Native American, American Indian uses are mentioned as well.Alaska, Medicinal Plants, Herbs, Native American, First Nation$30
9812West, Charles B.Mr. Alaska The Chuck West Story 40 Years of Alaska Tourism 1945-1985Weslee Publishing Fine in a very good dust wrapper.1985 hardback, 3 line inscription by the author, with 153 pages and b&w photos.Alaska, autobiography, Charles B. West, travel, aviation. ISBN 0-933319-10-X Alaska, autobiography, Charles B. West, travel, aviation$20
10829White, Helen A.Alaska Wildberry Trails (With Recipes)SelfGood. Light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. The remains of a price sticker on the front cover. Staples are slightly rusty. Back cover has a faint vertical crease.1959 stapled paperback, 4.5 x 6 inches, signed by the author, with 68 pages, illustrations and recipes. Alaska berries, White a Naturalist.Alaska, berries, fruit$20
7760Wick, Ivan L.The Way It Was In Costal Alaska 1920 - 1978Self published 1978 paperback with 225 pages and b&w photos.Good. Name covered with magic marker inside.AlaskaAlaska$12
No Image

5173Williams, Jay P.Alaskan AdventureThe Stackpole Company 1952 with 299 pages, b&w photos and end paper maps.Good with light shelf wear and soiling, top corners lightly bumped, not dust wrapper. 2 small rubber stamps inside.Alaskan AdventureAlaska, Adventure$20
No Image

10780Wollcock, IrisThe Road North One Woman's Adventure Driving The Alaska Highway 1947-1948Greatland GraphicsNew1990 first printing paperback, 6.75 x 9.75 inches, with 159 pages and wonderful b&w photos. Smart, brave, adventuresome 50 year old lady takes a trailer trip to Alaska. A vintage, under-powered Jeep, pulling a huge trailer. ISBN 0936425105Travel Trailer, Alaska, recreation vehicle$16

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page