


Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page
A Catalog of books on
Africa
Last modified April 4, 2007
20% OFF ALL INVENTORY*
50% off all items with an inventory number (the number to the left of the description) 6000 and lower.*
*minimum purchase price $5
Email Pacific Rim Used Books or call 360 293 7824 for more information.
11077 Schoenhals, Mrs. F. A. Traveling In Africa Self-Published Very good with light shelfwear. Circa 1960 stapled paperback with 172 pages and b&w photos. United Missionary Society visit to various stations in Nigeria. Religion, Christianity, Protestant, United Missionary Society, Nigeria, Africa $20

10763 Sachs, Bernard The Road To Sharpeville The Dial Press Good. Light shelfwear and soiling. Owner's ink presentation inside. In a fair to good price-clipped, worn, chipped, scraped and soiled dust wrapper. Politics in South Africa. Politics, South Africa $20
4106 Thornton, Douglas M. Africa Waiting or The Problem of Africa's Evangelization Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions 1902 hardback with 148 pages, large bibliography, fold out map. Good. Faint wear top of spine, front endpaper missing, owner's name in ink, no dust wrapper. Africa, Misionaries. Africa, Missionaries, Christianity. $30

NOTE:
These books are alphabetized by the author’s last name. If you are looking for other words you can use the ”FIND” command under “edit” on your browsers tool bar or use the database search engine on our homepage.
4376 Achebe, Chinua No Longer At Ease Fawcett 1969 paperback edition with 159 pages. Good to very good with light soiling. Fiction, Africa. $5
7306 Africano, Lillian The Businessman's Guide to the Middle East Harper & Row 1977 2nd printing with 312 pages, endpaper maps, index and bibliography. Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Middle East. $14
5026 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Congo Eden Dodd, Mead & Company 1951 3rd printing with 356 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Africa, Congo. $12
582 Anderson, Carl Philip There Was a Man Fleming Revell Company 1965 with 107 pages. Drawings by L. Birger Sponberg Very good except for list of names on front end paper. Poor dust wrapper. Biography of Dr. Paul Carlson, medicial missionary martyred in the Congo. Africa, Congo $10
8484 Anderson, Carl Philip There Was a Man Fleming Revell Company 1965 with 107 pages. Drawings by L. Birger Sponberg Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name in ink inside. In a worn, torn and soiled dust wrapper Biography of Dr. Paul Carlson, medicial missionary martyred in the Congo. Africa, Congo $10
2401 Anderson, Erica Albert Schweitzer's Gift of Friendship Harper & Row 1964 first edition with 152 pages and b&w photos. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Albert Schweitzer, Africa, Medical missioinaries. $15
624 Anderson, Susan So This is Africa Broadman Press Fair, paper spine chipped top and bottom, writing on cover, worn and soiled a bit. 1943 paperback with 138 pages and b&w photos. Africa, missionaries, Yoruba Religions, Baptists in Nigera. Africa, Nigera Africa, Religion, Christian, missionaries, Yoruba, Baptist, Nigera $8
2159 Angelou, Maya All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Random House 1986 hardback with 210 pages. Very good in a good to very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Black Studies, Women's Studies, Africa. Autobiography, Black Studies, Women's Studies, Africa. $10
7266 Atiya, Nayra Khul-Khaal Five Egyptian Women Tell Their Stories The American University In Cairo Press 1991 8th printing with 177 pages and b&w photos. Good with some shelf wear. Egypt, Africa, women's studies. $10
7590 Automobile Association Of East Africa Official Touring guide To East Africa 1970 Edition Automobile Association Of East Africa 1970 paperback with 348 pages, maps and b&w photos. Good. Plastic protective cover is too tight. Last two pages have water stains on the bottom, light shelf wear and soiling. Africa, East Africa, Kenya, etc. Includes a seperate road map of East Africa. $16
3749 Baker, Delbert W. From Exile to Prime Minister Review and Herald Publishing Association 1988 paperback with 96 pages and b&w photos. Fine. Missionaries, Seventh Day Adventists, "How Samson Kisekka, a Christian physician, is successfully leading Uganda from ruin to restoration." Africa $10
8923 Barker, Anthony The Man Next To Me An Adventure In African Medical Practice Harper & Brothers 1959 with 175 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's address label inside. In a good dust wrapper. Missionaries, medical missionaries, Africa, South Africa, Zululand. $15
2372 Best, Herbert Son of the Whiteman Sun Dial Press 1931 hardback 2nd? edition with 318 pages and illustrations by Erick Berry Good to very good in a poor dust wrapper. Childrens story set in Africa. Fiction, Juvenile literature. Childrens story set in Africa. Fiction, Juvenile literature. $14
3001 Bleeker, Sonia The Ashanti of Ghana Morrow Junior Books 1970 4th printing with 160 pages and illustrations by Edity G. Singer. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Magic marker name and red stamp inside endpaper. Africa, Juvenile literature, the Ashanti of Ghana $10
3750 Bohannan, Paul Africa and Africans The Natural History Press 1964 paperback edition with 259 pages, maps and an index. Good Africa, History, Anthropology, etc. $5
8676 Branson, W. H. Pioneering In The Lion Country Southern Publishing Association 1938 with 155 pages and b&w photos. Fair. Covers worn and soiled. Ink writing and stains on the back end paper. Rubber stamp on the back end paper. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Africa, Belgian Congo, W. H. Branson $18
1622 Brashler, Peter Akudri, The True Story of Yoane Akudri Cascade Publishing 1990 paperback with 239 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Missionaries, Africa, Akudri, Zaire. $9
5142 Brashler, Peter J. Change My Thirty-Five Years in Africa Tyndale House 1979 first printing paperback with 215 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Missionaries, Africa, Congo, Peter J. Brashler. $9
11091 Brigfield, Charlotte Dale To Africa The Journal of Charlotte Dale Brigfield Self-Published Very good. The covers have light shelf wear and soiling. There are remains of an address label inside. 1998 plastic spiral-bound paperback with 216 pages and b&w photos. The author was a protestant missionary in Nigeria and Liberia Autobiography, Charlotte Dale Brigfield, Religion, Christian, Liberia, Nigeria, Africa. $20
647 Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill Hutchinson & Co. Circa 1941? 364 pages with several pages of ads after that. Fair to good with minor bumps and shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Biography of Winston Churchill at the beginning of WW2. England, South Africa. $12
7953 Brown, Hamish The Great Walking Adventure The Oxford Illustrated Press 1986 with 232 pages, color pictures and maps. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Walking. Various locations including Peru in South America, India, and Morocco in Africa. $20
8524 Burritt, Carrie Turrell The Story of Fifty Years Light And Life Press Good. Light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. 1 rubber stamps inside. No dust wrapper. Circa 1940 hardback with 213 pages, maps and b&w photos. Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China, etc. Religion, Christian, Free Methodist, Missionaries, Africa, India, Kentucky, Japan, China $20
2952 Carson, Anthony Travels: Near and Far Out Pantheon 1962 hardback first printing with 309 pages and an introduction by Evelyn Waugh Good to very good in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, Europe, New Zealand, Africa. Travel, Europe, New Zealand, Africa. $10
4353 Chalfont, Alun Montgomery of Alamein Atheneum 1976 second printing with 365 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Field Marshal Viscount Montgomery, Africa, Biography. $15
5639 Clarke, Mollie Congo Boy An African Folk Tale Scholastic Books 1971 4th printing paperback with 45 pages and illustrations. Good. Has multiple small rubberstamped school district stamps........ Africa, Juvenile literature. Congo. $6
5640 Clarke, Mollie Congo Boy An African Folk Tale Scholastic Books 1971 4th printing paperback with 45 pages and illustrations. Good. Has multiple small rubberstamped school district stamps........ Africa, Juvenile literature. Congo. $6
5641 Clarke, Mollie Congo Boy An African Folk Tale Scholastic Books 1971 4th printing paperback with 45 pages and illustrations. Good. Has multiple small rubberstamped school district stamps........ Africa, Juvenile literature. Congo. $6
7794 Coon, Carleton S. The Seven Caves Archaeological Explorations in the Middle East Alfred A. Knopf 1957 first edition with 338 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. In a poor dust wrapper. Middle East, Archaeology, Africa, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan... $10
4061 Cotlow, Lewis Zanzabuku Rinehart & Company 1956 with 370 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fair to good with shelf wear and soiling. Faint crease on spine. No dust wrapper. Central Africa, big game hunting, Kenya, Ituri Forest Pygmies, etc. $10
4365 Cruickshank, Charles Deception in World War II Oxford University Press 1979 book club edition with 248 pages, b&w photos, maps, bibliography and index. Good. Faint water stains first 3 pages. In a good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Deception. Africa and Europe. $10
622 DeKorne, Dr. John C. To Whom I Now Send Thee Wm. Eerdmans 1945 2nd edition with 96 pages and b&w photos. Good with an indentation line on the front cover and light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Mission work of the Christian Reformed Church in Nigeria". Africa, Nigera. $12
8643 DeKorne, Dr. John C. To Whom I Now Send Thee Wm. Eerdmans 1945 2nd edition with 96 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. Mission work of the Christian Reformed Church in Nigeria". Africa, Nigera. $12
8892 Desana, Dorothy The White Squadron The Adventurer's Club 1961 with 186 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Travel, Sahara, Libya, Tuareg. $18
9090 Dibble, J. Birney In This Land Of Eve Abingdon Press 1965 hardback with 160 pages and b&w photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. Africa, Missionaries, medicine, Tanganyika, Kkiomboi, Lutheran. $12
3797 Doku, E.V. Cassava In Ghana Ghana University Press 1969 brochure with 44 pages, photos and maps. Good. Ghana, Africa, Cassava, Manioc, Tapioca, etc. $8
5758 Douglas-Hamilton, Iain and Oria Among the Elephants The Viking Press 1975 book club edition with many photos in color and b&w, 274 pages, Index. Good with light bumping. In a fair dust wrapper. Elephants, Africa, natural history. $12
3007 Downey, Fairfax Burton Arabian Nights Adventurer Modern Age Books 1938 paperback with 155 pages and a photo of Burton. Fair. Covers soiled, creased a bit, short tear on spine, yellowing pages. Richard Frances Burton, Africa, print media, etc. $12
3051 Du Sacre-Coeur, Sister Marie-Andre, W.S. The House Stands Firm Famaily Life in West Africa The Bruce Publishing Company 1962 with 242 pages and an index. Good. Top and bottom of the spine lightly worn. In a fair dust wrapper. Africa, White Sister Missionary. $15
5093 Duncan, Sylvia and Peter Bonganga Experiences of a Misssionary Doctor William Morrow 1960 with 240 pages and b&w photos. Good with shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Africa, The Congo, Yakusu. $14
2777 Eddy, Sherwood Pathfinders of the World Missionary Crusade Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1945 with 319 pages and an index. Good with shelfwear top and bottom of the spine and lightly on the covers. Missionaries, China, Japan, Africa, etc....... $14
5466 Edwards, Josephine Cunnington The Enchanted Pillowcase and Other Stories Review and Herald 1953 with 192 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Seventh Day Adventist, Missionaries, Nyasaland, Southeast Africa. $10
1210 Embree, Esther Now Rings The Bell, The Story of Ralph Jacobs, Missionary Pioneer to Africa Light and Life Press Very good. 1978 paperback with 128 pages, b&w photos, lists of missionaries. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia, Religion, Christian. $12
5185 Embree, Esther Now Rings The Bell, The Story of Ralph Jacobs, Missionary Pioneer to Africa Light and Life Press Very good. 1978 paperback with 128 pages, b&w photos, lists of missionaries. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia. Africa, Free Methodist Missionaries, Rhodesia, Religion, Christian $10
6924 Enlow, David W. Footprints Of A Living Legend The Story Of Sam And Marie Vinton Grace Publications 1981 with 116 pages. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Missionaries, Africa, Sam and Marie Vinton, Belgian Congo, Zaire ISBN 0-89814-054-4 $15
8441 Enlow, David W. Footprints Of A Living Legend The Story Of Sam And Marie Vinton Grace Publications 1981 with 116 pages. Very good. Owner's address label inside. In a fair dust wrapper that has wear on the edges, top of the spine is chipped, one inch tear near the spine on the top. Missionaries, Africa, Sam and Marie Vinton, Belgian Congo, Zaire ISBN 0-89814-054-4 $14
2669 Eshleman, Merle W. Africa Answers Mennonite Publishing House 1951 paperback with 179 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Missionaries, Africa, Medical Missionary to Tanganyika $15
2826 Fahs, Sophia Lyon Ugands's White Man of Work, A Story of Alexander M. Mackay Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada Fair to good, some soiling and shelf wear, a tear in the margin on one page. 1930's paperback reprint with 279 pages, b&w illustrations. Missionaries, Africa, Uganda, Biography of Alexander M. Mackay $10
2892 Farisani, T.S. Justice in My Tears Africa World Press 1988 paperback edition with 167 pages. Good. Africa, Poetry, Religion, South Africa. $7
3026 Fear, Leona K. New Ventures Free Methodist Missions 1960 - 1979 Light and Life Press Good with light shelf wear. Owner inscription. 1979 paperback with 160 pages, b&w photos, list of missionaries. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, etc. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, Religion, Christian $7
4308 Fichter, George S. The Bulge of Africa Franklin Watts 1981 first edition with 63 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good with light shelf wear. Back end paper has an edge clipped. No dust wrapper. Juvenile literature, Africa, Senegal, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Togo, Benin, And Equatorial Guinea. $14
5254 Fisher, Eugene M. and M. Cherif Bassiouni Storm over the Arab World A People in Revolution Follett 1972 with 429 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Middle East, North Africa. $12
3219 Fletcher, Dr. Andria The Gambia Classic Publications 1977 with 304 pages , many color photos, a map, index. 8 X 11 inches. Good with shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Gambia, Africa, Photography by Mitnee Duque Gosswiller. $15
3258 Forsberg, Malcom Land Beyond the Nile Harper & Brothers 1958 with 232 pages and b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper Africa, Missionaries, Ethiopia, Sudan $15
2773 Fuller, Millard Bokotola Association Press 1978 3rd printing paperback with 174 pages. Good with light shelf wear. Africa, Habitat for Huminity, Missionaries, Zaire, Congo. $6
1180 Furlonge, Geoffrey The Lands of Barbary The Travel Book Club 1966 with 227 pages, map of The Maghrib, Chronology, Index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Travel, North Africa, History. $15
2640 Gann, L.H., and Peter Duignan Burden of Empire, An Appraisal of Western Colonialisn in Africa South of the Sahara Hoover Institutiion Publications 1971 paperback reprint with 435 pages, bibliography and index. Good with shelf wear, one folded corner on the cover. Africa, History and Politics $10
1171 Golding, William An Egyptian Journal Faber & Faber 1985 with 207 pages and b&w & color photos. Very good to fine in a very good dust wrapper. Africa, Egypt, Travel $15
1849 Goodall, Jane Van Lawick- In The Shadow of Man Houghton Mifflin 1971 first printing hardback with 297 pages, color photos, bibliography, index. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Chimpanzee, Africa, Tanzania, anthropology. $10
1594 Guenter, Abe Jungle Pilot in Libera Regular Baptist Press Very good. 1992 second printing paperback signed by Guenter with 134 pages, b&w photos. Missionaries, Missionary Aviation, Africa, Liberia, Aviation. Missionaries, Missionary Aviation, Africa, Liberia, Aviation, Religion, Christian. $10
3045 Guenter, Abe Jungle Pilot in Liberia Regular Baptist Press Very Good 1992 2nd printing paperback , 134 pages and b&w photos. Inscribed by the author. Missionary Aviation, Baptist. Missionary, Aviation, Africa, Religion, Baptist. $8
630 Hagedorn, Hermann Prophet in the Wilderness, The Story of Albert Schweitzer The Macmillan Company 1950 seventh printing, with 221 pages, b&w photo frontis. Good with some shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Biography of Albert Schweitzer, Africa, Missionary Docter. Africa, Gabon $14
3265 Hall, Richard Stanley An Adventurer Explored Houghton Mifflin Company 1975 first edition with 397 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, index., maps. Good with shelfwear and soiling in a poor dust wrapper. Africa, Sir Henry Morton Stanley, Livingston, Missionaries, travel, exploration.... $14
2111 Hamlin, Howard H. M.D. The Crack in the Wall, Vignettes of Two South African Nazarenes who typify...... Nazarene Publishing House 1974 first printing paperback with 80 pages. Good. Africa, Missionaries, Story of C.J.D. Marais, Johannes Mthethwa, Native Nazarenes. $7
7463 Hanmer, Trudy J. Uganda Franklin Watts 1989 first printing with 128 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Africa, Uganda, Idi Amin $12
7278 Hanson, Herbert M. and Della For God And Emperor Pacific Press Publishing Association 1958 with 188 pages and b&w photos. Good. Light shelf wear bottom of the spine. Lower front edges of the pages have a small beverage stain. No dust wrapper. Africa, Ethopia, Missionaries, Seventh-Day Adventist. $15
3135 Hartman, Ray South Africa Who Cares The Gallery Press, Cape Town 1985 with 119 pages and many b&w photos. 8 X 12 inches. Good to very good without a dust wrapper. Photography, Africa, South Africa. $12
4170 Hartman, Ray South Africa Who Cares The Gallery Press 1985 hardback with 119 pages of b&w photos by Paul Alberts and others. 8 X 12 inches. Good to very good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Africa, South Africa, Photography. Africa, South Africa, Photography. $10
3521 Hatch, John A History of Post War Africa Praeger 1966 2nd printing paperback with 432 pages, maps, bibliography and an index. Good to very good. Africa $8
3034 Hayes, Harold T. P. The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey Simon and Schuster 1990 reprint with 350 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Karisoke Centre for Mountain Gorilla Research, Rwanda. $14
5792 Hayes, Harold T. P. The Last Place on Earth Stein and Day 1977 with 287 pages and end paper maps. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink, owner's embossing stamp inside. Africa, Natural History, Tanzania, Serengeti National Park $10
4244 Hefley, James C. God's Free-Lancers The Story of Wycliffe Associates-men and women using their skills to help Wycliffe missionaries around the world Tyndale House Publishers 1978 first printing paperback with 175 pages and b&w photos. Good with light shelf wear and soiling. Missionaries, Wycliffe Translators, Africa, South America, etc. $6
591 Helander, Gunnar Big City Zulu Augustana Press 1957 with 235 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. South Africa, Zulus, Fictionalized account. Missionaries. South Africa $10
8628 Helander, Gunnar Big City Zulu Augustana Press 1957 with 235 pages. Good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. South Africa, Zulus, Fictionalized account. Missionaries. South Africa $10
7912 Helser, Albert D. The Hand of God In The Sudan More Demonstrations of Divine Power in the Sudan Fleming H. Revell 1946 3rd edition paperback with 144 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Staples are rusty. Sudan, Eastern Africa, Missionaries, Albert D. Helser $14
2501 Herzog, George and Harold Courlander The Cow-Tail Switch and Other West African Stories Henry Holt and Company 1947 with 143 pages, excellent illustrations by Madye Lee Chastain, Glossary Fair to good. Shelf wear, back cover has light water stains, corner bumped. Africa, West Africa, Fiction $12
4116 Hodgkin, Thomas Nationalism in Colonial Africa New York University Press 1957 with 216 pages, bibliography and index. Fair to good with light soiling and moderate ink underlining. In a fair dust wrapper. Africa $12
8988 Hogue, Dock Bob Clifton African Planter Henry Holt and Company 1953 first edition with 152 pages and illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Very good with light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that is worn on the edges and has a slightly faded spine. Juvenile fiction, Africa. $15
4104 Hone, Joseph Children of the Country Coast to Coast Across Africa Hamish Hamilton 1986 with 258 pages and a map. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. Africa, Travel. $15
2354 Horn, Alfred Aloysius and Ethelreda Lewis Trader Horn Simon and Schuster 1927 8th printing with 302 pages and a frontis illustration of Horn Poor to fair. Spine stained, faded and worn, shelf worn in general. Africa, Central Africa, Cameroon, autobiography of Alfred Aloysius Horn, etc. $12
2475 Hourani, Albert A History of the Arab Peoples Harvard University Press 1991 with 551 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and index. Good to very good in a very good dust wrapper. History of the Arab Peoples, Middle East, Africa. $18
1978 Hughes, Langston, and Arna Bontemps The Poetry of the Negro 1746-1949 Doubleday & Company 1949 reprint with 429 pages, first line index, author index and biography. Fair. Shelf worn, spine lettering faded, circular water stain on cover, soiled a bit. No dust wrapper. Poetry, Afro-Americian, African, Black Studies. $18
3740 Ingersoll, Captain Ralph The Battle is the Pay-Off Harcourt, Brace and Company 1943 book of the month reprint with 217 pages. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Book Plate. WW2, WWII, Africa, the Sicilian Invasion, Tunisia, Italy. $10
4855 Israels II, Josef The Sea and the Land Doubleday, Doran & Company 1931 first edition with 306 pages. Good with a stained back cover and no dust wrapper. Fiction ? set in Africa. $15
957 Jacobson, Dan Time and Time Again Atlantic Monthly Press 1985 first American edition with 213 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Author Autobiography, South Africa, print media. $12
4901 Jacobson, Dan Time and Time Again The Atlantic Monthly Press 1985 first edition with 213 pages. Very good in a fair to good dust wrapper. South Africa, Author biography, print media, Dan Jacobson $12
3407 Jahoda, Gustav White Man Oxford University Press 1961 with 144 pages and a bibliography. Good with shelf wear, scrapes, minor bumps. No dust wrapper. A Study of the Attitudes of Africans to Europeans in Ghana before Independence". $10
3843 Johanson, Donald, & James Shreeve Lucy's Child The Discovery of a Human Ancestor William Morrow and Company 1989 book of the month club, 318 pages, color and b&w photos, bibliography, index Very good in a Very good dust wrapper. Africa, Anthropology, Tanzania. $12
6488 Johnson, Howard A. Global Odyssey An Episcopalian's Encounter with the Anglican Communion in Eighty Countries Harper & Row Good in a good dust wrapper. 1963 first edition hardback with 448 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index, endpaper maps. Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India, etc. Religion, Episcopalian, Anglican, Africa, South America, Australia, Japan, Korea, China, India $14
5174 Johnson, John J., Editor The Role of the Military in Underdeveloped Countries Princeton University Press 1962 with 427 pages and an index. Good with light bumping and a book plate. In a good dust wrapper. Latin America, Middle East, Indonesia, Burma, Thailand, Africa, by The Rand Corporation. $15
5025 Jorden, Paul J., M.D., and James Adair Surgeon On Safari Hawthorn Books 1971 2nd printing with 173 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good with light bumping on the corners, in a fair dust wrapper. Africa, Kenya, Medicial Missionaries, Dr. Paul Jorden. $12
6342 Jorden, Paul J., M.D., and James Adair Surgeon On Safari Hawthorn Books 1976 2nd printing with 173 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Kenya, Medicial Missionaries, Dr. Paul Jorden. $13
3025 Keach, Margaret Sally A New African Song Twayne Publishers 1962 with 352 pages, b&w photos, map, index and an inscription from the author. Fair to good. Shelf wear and stains on both front and back covers. Africa, Picture of Keach with Nassar, etc. $18
6821 Laird, Margaret Nicholl They Called Me Mama Moody Press 1975 oversized paperback with 185 pages. Fine. Missionaries, Autobiography, Margaret Nicholl Laird, Africa, Central African Republic $15
1192 Lamson, Byron S. To Catch the Tide General Missionary Board Very good. No dust wrapper. 1963 hardback with 128 pages, b&w photos, photo end papers, signed by the author. "Missionaries, Free Methodist, History, Africa, Japan, etc. Religion, Christian, Missionaries, Free Methodist, History, Africa, Japan $14
1205 Lamson, Byron S. Venture!, The Frontiers of Free Methodism Light and Life Press Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. 1960 hardback with 287 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps, signed by the author. History of Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin Lands. Religion, Christian, History, Free Methodist Missionaries, Africa, India, Japan, China, Latin America. $14
7773 Lange, Max Into All The World Self published 1991 paperback with 140 pages and b&w photos. Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's name and address label inside. Missionaries, Childcare International, Libera, Africa, Max Lange. $15
7828 Langewiesche, William Sahara Unveiled A Journey Across the Desert Pantheon Books 1996 first printing with 302 pages, a few b&w illustrations, and endpaper maps. Fine in a very good price-clipped dust wrapper. Africa, Travel, Sahara, Algiers, Atlas Mountains, Niger, Mali... $10
542 Larson, Mel Field Marshall Bernard L. Montgomery Zondervan 1945 with 100 pages, a few b&w photos. Fair to good. Covers stained and bumped, top of spine worn. No dust wrapper. Religious biography of Montgomery, WW2 England, Africa, Europe. One picture of Monty reading the scriptures to the troops. $15
5851 Larue, Sydney M., and Willitm T. Larue Voices of Man: East/West Century Communications 1970 with 105 pages, b&w and color photos/illustrations and an index. Good with light soiling. Juvenile literature, Samoa, Sahara, Africa. $12
7401 Lecler, Rene Sahara Hanover House 1954 first edition with 280 pages and b&w photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. Africa, Sahara, Deserts. $12
5370 Lefever, Ernest W. Nairobi to Vancouver The World Council of Churches and the World, 1975-87 Ethics and Public Policy Center 1987 with 149 pages, bibliography and an index. Good. Small punctures on the back cover, clipped front free endpaper. No dust wrapper. World Council of Churches, Africa, East Asia and the Pacific, etc.. $12
9375 Lewis, Arthur R. Too Bright The Vision? African Adventures of an Anglican Rebel Covenant Books 1992 paperback, signed by the author, with 279 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good. Light bumps, creases and shelf wear on the covers. Africa, Autobiography, Arthur Lewis, Religion. Rhodesia Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mandea Mission. Africa, Autobiography, Arthur Lewis, Religion. Rhodesia Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mandea Mission. $12
4048 Lewis, Cecil Gemini to Joburg The True Story of a Flight Over Africa Random House 1984 first edition with 182 pages and end paper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Aviation, Africa, a late 40's trip over Africa in a Miles Gemini . $15
2780 Livingstone, W. P. The White Queen of Okoyong Mary Slessor a True Story of Adventure Heroism & Faith Hodder and Stoughton Circa 1930 6th edition with 208 pages, pen and ink illustrations, one color, index. Poor to fair. Soiled covers with one front corner bent, crease on back cover. Missionaries, Africa, Mary Slessor. $12
1185 Longenecker, J. Hershey Memories of Congo, Tales of Adventure and Work in the Heart of Aftica Royal Publishers 1964 with159 pages and b&w photos. Good to very good except for church library card pocket &.pasted reviews inside. No dust wrapper. Africa, The Congo, Missionaries. $10
9061 Lutz, Lorry Sword & Scalpel A Surgeon's Story of Faith and Courage Promise Publishing 1990 paperback with 219 pages, epilog and b&w photos. Very good. Africa, Angola, Missionaries, Robert L. Foster, M.D. $8
601 Mackenzie, Jean Kenyon An African Trail United Study of Foreign Missions 1917 paperback with 222 pages and excellent b&w photos. Fair to good with rips on top and bottom of paper spine. Africa, missionaries, the Bantu, central & south Africa. Africa, central and south. $15
1161 Mackenzie, Professor W., D.D. South Aftica, Its History, Heroes and Wars George Spiel 1899 with 663 pages and numerous b&w photos. Poor. Top of spine has 1 inch rip, crack on side of spine, covers stained and worn. No dust wrapper. South Africa $15
502 MacVane, John Journey Into War D. Appleton-Century Company 1943 with 330 pages. Good, scratches on spine, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. War and Diplomacy in North Africa". WW2, WWII. North Africa $12
553 MacVane, John On The Air In World War 2 William Morrow and Company 1979 first edition with 384 pages and numerous b&w photos. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2 commentator. Europe, England, Germany, Italy, Africa. $14
3539 Marquand, Leo The Peoples & Policies of South Africa Oxford University Press 1962 3rd edition paperback with 284 pages and an index. Good with shelf wear. Faint crease on front cover. Africa.... $6
5172 Mason, Gene W. Minus Three Prentice-Hall 1970 hardback with 190 pages, color photos and a long inscription by the author. Signed by author. Good with faint stains on the front cover, owner's name in ink, no dust wrapper. Mountaineering, Mountain Climbing, McKinley in Alaska, Aconcagua, South America, Kilimanjaro, Africa. Mountaineering, Mountain Climbing, McKinley in Alaska, Aconcagua, South America, Kilimanjaro, Africa. $25
4156 Matthiessen, Peter The Tree Where Man Was Born The African Experience E.P. Dutton 1972 hardback with 247 pages and excellent color photos. 9.5 by 11 inches. Good with faint wear on the bottom of the covers, in a fair to good dust wrapper. Africa, Photography, Naturalists, Nile, Sudan, Tanzania, Lake Rudolf, etc. $10
6054 Matthiessen, Peter Sand Rivers The Viking Press 1981 2nd printing with 213 pages, Photos by Hugo van Lawick, endpaper maps. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania. $18
6303 Mazrui, Ali A. A World Federation of Cultures: An African Perspective The Free Press 1976 with 508 pages and an index. Very good with light shelf wear. Scrape mark on the front end paper. In a very good dust wrapper. Africa $15
628 McCord, James B., M.D. My Patients were Zulus Rinehart & Co. 1951 reprint with 308 pages, b&w photo frontis. Book Club Edition. Good with minor stains on cover. In a poor dust wrapper. Africa, missionary Dr., Zulu. Africa, South Africa. $15
6512 McCord, James B., M.D. My Patients were Zulus Rinehart & Co. 1951 reprint with 308 pages, b&w photo frontis. Book Club Edition. Good with some shelf wear and soiling. No dust wrapper. Africa, missionary Dr., Zulu. Africa, South Africa. $10
8237 Middleton, Dorothy Baker Of The Nile The Falcon Press 1949 with 280 pages, b&w illustrations, fold out maps. Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn on the edges. Back cover has ripples from the original glue? Biography, Sir Samuel Baker, Africa, The Nile River, Travel $15
3830 Miracles In Black Wengatz, John C., D.D. Fleming H. Revell 1938 with 177 pages and b&w photos. Fair. Spine faded and worn top and bottom, shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Africa, Missionaries, "Missionary Experiences in the Wilds of Africa" A long inscription in ink by the owner and some ink underlining on the first few pages. $12
9218 Misallem, Dawi Libya Tripolitanian Phrase Book Poligrafico Libico Tripoli 1962 5 x 6.25 inch paperback with 107 pages and a photo of the author. Good. Owner's name in ink on the front cover. Covers are lightly shelf worn with faint creasing. Pages and covers are yellowing. Africa, Libya, Phrase book. Tripolitanian Arabic. $18
9219 Misallem, Dawi Libya Tripolitanian Phrase Book Poligrafico Libico Tripoli 1963 4.75 x 6.5 inch paperback with 107 pages and a photo of the author. Good. Owner's name in ink on the front cover. Covers are lightly shelf worn with faint creasing. Pages and covers are yellowing. Africa, Libya, Phrase book. Tripolitanian Arabic. $18
6063 Money, D. C. East Africa in Colour Evans 1972 paperback with 62 pages of color photos and text. 8.5 X 11 inches. Very good. East Africa, Photography. $12
842 Moorehead, Alan A Late Education Penguin Books 1976 paperback with 185 pages. Good with light shelf wear, spine lightly faded. WW2 war correspondents, Europe, Africa England, Africa, Europe $8
1341 Moorehead, Alan The Blue Nile Harper & Row 1962 first edition with 308 pages, photos, fold out map, floral endpapers. Fair. Would be good except for water stain on top of front cover. No dust wrapper. Africa, The Nile, history. $10
1866 Moorehead, Alan No Room in the Ark Harper and Brothers 1959 with 227 pages, b&w photos, endpaper maps. Good in a fair dust wrapper. Africa, Masai, Uganda, Wild Animals, wildlife. $14
1123 Moorhouse, Geoffrey The Fearful Void J. B. Lippincott Company 1974 with 288 pages, b&w & color photos, appendix. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Sahara, Travel. $16
3913 Moorhouse, Geoffrey The Fearful Void J. B. Lippincott Company 1974 with 288 pages, b&w & color photos, appendix. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Sahara, Travel. $15
3122 Morton, H.V. In Search of South Africa Methuen & Co. 1949 2nd edition with 368 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Africa, South Africa......End Paper maps. $14
4371 Murphy, E. Jefferson Understanding Africa Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 first printing with 209 pages, b&w illustrations, bibliography and index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Africa. $15
5947 Myers, George, Jr. Nairobi White Ewe Press 1978 paperback . Very good. Poetry, Poems, Poets, Travel, Africa, Nairobi. $18
5083 Neff, Donald Warriors at Suez Eisenhower Takes America into the Middle East The Linden Press 1981 first printing with 479 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and an index. Very good. Small magic marker line bottom of the pages, in a good price-clipped dust wrapper. Middle East. Africa. $12
5651 Nikkel, Mrs. Mary Conquest For Christ A Study in Mennonite Brethren Missions Mennonite Brethren Publishing House 1961 with 239 pages and maps. Good. Soiled, some shelf wear, folded page edges, no dust wrapper. Missionaries, Mennonite Brethren Missions, India, China, Africa, South America and Japan. $18
809 Nothstein, Ira Oliver Adventuring for Christ, Lutheran Missionary Leaders The United Lutheran Publication House 1932 with 281 pages and b&w photos. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Lutheran Missionaries. Africa, South America, India, Greenland, Lapland, China. $16
4336 Palmer, Bernard & Marjorie Mount to the Sky Like Eagles The Story of Evangelical Free Church Missions in Africa and Europe The Evangelical Free Church of America 1986 with 356 pages and a bibliography. Good with minor soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper. Missionaries, Africa, Europe, The Evangelical Free Church of America. Heritage Series 9 $18
6098 Pearson, J. D. , M.A. Oriental and Asian Bibliography An Introduction with some reference to Africa Archon Books 1966 hardback with 261 pages, apendicies, and an index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Print media, Bibliography, Africa, Asia, etc. $20
7484 Pierson, Arthur T. The Miracles Of Missions or The Modern Marvels in the History of Missionary Enterprise Funk & Wagnalls 1891 hardback with 193 pages. Fair. Covers shelf worn and soiled, top of the spine worn and frayed, later church libray card pocket , name in ink, Front free flyleaf almost detached, no dj Missionaries, John Williams in the South Seas, Raratonga, Africa, China, etc. $12
2420 Post, Laurens van der The Lost World of the Kalahari The Hogarth Press 1958 second printing with 256 pages. Fair to good. Spine faded and discolored with a line on it, sun faded cover marks. Africa, Kalahari Deseret, Bushmen, etc. $15
9476 Pugh, J. C. and A. E. Perry A Short Geography of West Africa University of London Press 1960 with 288 pages, end paper maps, b&w photos, maps and an index. Very good with light shelf wear. Faint bump on one corner. No dust wrapper. West Africa, Geography. Algeria, Libya, Niger, Chad, Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia, etc. West Africa, Geography. Algeria, Libya, Niger, Chad, Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia, etc. $18
131 Rabin, Al Peddler in Paradise E.P. Dutton & Company 1956 1st edition hardback, 240 pages with b&w & color photos. Very good, light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. Retail sales in Asia, Africa, and South America. Singapore, Hong Kong, Bangkok , biography, Al Rabin. $8
10549 Reid, W. W. The Story of Methodism In Africa The Methodist Church Good with light shelf wear. Circa 1940s 3.75 X 7 inch pamphlet with 30 pages, map, list of institutions and b&w photos. Missionaries. Methodist Church, Africa, Missionaries, Religion, Christian. $20
3722 Reynolds, Quentin Only The Stars Are Neutral Random House 1942 5th printing with 298 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, War correspondent, Russia, Africa, etc. $12
1679 Roberts, W. Dayton, Editor Aftica: A Season for Hope Regal Books 1985 paperback with b&w photos, 125 pages. Very good. Africa, Missionaries, Ethopia, etc.. $8
7059 Robinson, James H. Tomorrow Is Today The Christian Education Press 1954, signed by Robinson, with 127 pages. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Religion, Afro-American, Harlem pastor of the Church of the Master, a founder of New York's first inter-racial hospital, Sydenham. An account of his travels in Germany, Africa and Asia. Religion, Afro-American. Harlem, Church of the Master, Sydenham, Germany, Africa, Asia $20
3673 Robinson, Virgil Desert Track and Jungle Trail The Story of W.H. Anderson, Missioinary to Africa Pacific Press Publishing Association 1968 paperback with 144 pages. Good , with shelf wear. Missionaries, Africa, South Africa, Seventh Day Adventist. Rhodesia. $8
1612 Root, Loretta P. and Ann Zahniser Friends From the East Light and Light Press 1980 paperback reprint with 95 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Missionaries, India, Egypt, Africa. $7
2492 Ross, Emory and Myrta Africa Disturbed Friendship Press 1959 with 183 pages, b&w photos, tipped in map. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Africa, Missionaries, Medical Missionaries, Libera, Congo, etc. $16
1224 Sachs, Albie Running To Maputo Harper Collins 1990 first with 215 pages. Very good. No dust wrapper. Africa, South Africa, biography, Civil Rights workers, Mozambique, Amputees. $14
10763 Sachs, Bernard The Road To Sharpeville The Dial Press Good. Light shelfwear and soiling. Owner's ink presentation inside. In a fair to good price-clipped, worn, chipped, scraped and soiled dust wrapper. Politics in South Africa. Politics, South Africa $20
6339 Sampson, Anthony Black and Gold Pantheon 1987 first American edition with 280 pages. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Owner's name in ink inside, red magic marker remainder mark on the bottom of the page edges. South Africa, "Tycoons, Revolutionaries, and Apartheid". $12
7395 Saunders, James Robert The Wayward Preacher in the Literature of African American Women McFarland & Company 1995 with 169 pages and an index. Good. Ink stars in the margins and some ink underlining the first 50 pages. No dust wrapper. Print media, Afro-American Women, Black studies, literature. $12
11077 Schoenhals, Mrs. F. A. Traveling In Africa Self-Published Very good with light shelfwear. Circa 1960 stapled paperback with 172 pages and b&w photos. United Missionary Society visit to various stations in Nigeria. Religion, Christianity, Protestant, United Missionary Society, Nigeria, Africa $20
803 Shaw, Mabel God's Candlelights, An Educational Venture in Northern Rhodesia Friendship Press 1943 NewYork edition with 194 pages, b&w photo frontis. Good with light shelf wear and a small stain on the back cover. No dust wrapper. Missionaries in Rhodesia Africa, Rhodesia $12
5630 Shaw, Mabel God's Candlelights An Educational Venture in Northern Rhodesia Edinburgh House Press 1939 11th printing with 197 pages and a glossary. Good. Church library pocket and due ship in the back, rubber stamp and ink writing on the front end paper, in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Rhodesia, Bantu, Missionaries. $14
2591 Sheat, Wilfrid G. Standard Garden Practice for Southern Africa Juta & Co., Ltd. 1966 reprint with 427 pages, illustrations in color and b&w and an index. Fair to good. Shelf worn, soiled, bumped on top of back cover. South Africa, Gardening. $14
8462 Shelton, Lois Tell Me Self Published 1949 with 216 pages and b&w photos. Very good. No dust wrapper. Missionary, Autobiography, Lois Shelton, Africa, Libera. $12
2071 Shoumatoff, Alex In Southern Light, Trekking Through Zaire and the Amazon Simon and Schuster 1986 first edition with 239 pages, index. Very good in a very good dust wrapper. Travel, Adventure, South America, Amazon, Africa, Zaire. $15
1137 Simpson, Charles A Yankee's Adventures in South Africa Rhodes & McClure Publishing Company 1897 hardback with 234 pages, pen and ink illustrations, ads in the back. Good to very good with minor stains on covers, yellowing paper inside. No dust wrapper. Juvenile novel on turn of the century life in South Aftica Fiction, juvenile literature, South Africa $10
1034 Sithole, Ndabaningi African Nationalism Oxford University Press 1959 with 174 pages. Very good in a poor dust wrapper. Bottom of spine has slight bit of wear. No dust wrapper. Africa, people, politics $16
3086 Siwundhla, Alice Princess Alice Princess...An Autobiography Pacific Press Publishing Association 1965 with 166 pages, b&w photos and a glossary. Good with shelf wear. Missionaries, Africa, Nyasaland, Seventh Day Adventist $14
6508 Siwundhla, Alice Princess Alice Princess...An Autobiography Pacific Press Publishing Association 1965 with 166 pages, b&w photos and a glossary. Signed by the author. Fine in a fair dust wrapper. Missionaries, Africa, Nyasaland, Seventh Day Adventist $15
7915 Sketchley, Peter and Frances Moore Lappe Casting New Molds First Steps toward Worker Control in a Mozambique Steel Factory 1980 2nd printing pap 1980 2nd printing paperback with 60 pages, illus., and a bibliography. 8.5 X 11 in. Very good Colonialism, Africa, Mozambique ISBN 0-935028-08-0 $14
5402 Soyinka, Wole Ake The Years of Childhood Random House 1981 reprint with 230 pages. Good with light soiling and faint bumping. In a very good dust wrapper. Author autobiography, Print media, Nigeria, Africa. $14
6232 Stamp, L. Dudley Africa: A Study in Tropical Development John Wiley & Sons 1964 2nd edition with 534 pages, b&w photos, maps and an index. Fine in a good dust wrapper. Africa $14
6560 Stenbock, Evelyn Miss Terri! Back to the Bible Broadcast 1970 paperback with 143 pages and b&w photos. Very good to fine. Missionaries, Africa, Morocco, Maud Cary, missionary in Morocco, 1936 on. $9
5353 Stevens, Dorothy A., editor Baptists Under the Cross World-wide Witness of American Baptists The Judson Press Fair. Soiling and shelf wear, ink word on front cover and title page, small tear back cover, etc. 1953 first edition paperback with 96 pages.Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones and Martin Farnum. Missionaries, Baptist, Africa, Belgian Congo, Japan, China, Thailand, Philippines, Burma and India. Articles by Jesse Wilson, Edwin Bell, Hazel Shank, Minnie Sears, Elmer Fridell, John Skoglund, Irene Jones, Martin Farnum, Religion, Christian.. $10
4892 Strawson, John The Battle for North Africa Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 book club edition with 255 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index. Good in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Africa. $10
7662 Swantz, Marja-Liisa Women in Development: A Creative Role Denied? The Case of Tanzania C.Hurst & Company 1985 with 177 pages and an index. Very good in a very good price-clipped dust wrapper. Women's studies, Africa, Tanzania. $16
4029 Sweeney, Charles Naturalist in the Sudan Taplinger Publishing Company 1974 with 240 pages and b&w photos. Good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Sudan, Naturalist. $12
3719 Swiggett, Howard March or Die G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 with 239 pages. Good to very good. No dust wrapper. A history of the Frence Foreign Legion, WWI, WW2, Africa, Morocco, Algeria, Indo-China, Vietnam, etc. $14
5315 Teixeira, Bernardo The Fabric of Terror Devin-Adair 1965 with 176 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Good in a poor dust wrapper. Africa, Angola, 1961 terrorist attack. Introduction by Robert Ruark. $12
8640 Teixeira, Bernardo The Fabric of Terror Devin-Adair 1965 with 176 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Good in a good dust wrapper. Africa, Angola, 1961 terrorist attack. Introduction by Robert Ruark. $12
4780 The Internatioinal Bank for Reconstruction and Development The Economic Development of Libya The Johns Hopkins Press 1960 Good. Sun faded, lightly worn and bumped covers. In a fair dust wrapper. Africa, Libya. $16
3538 Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall The Harmless People Vintage 1959 paperback with 266 pages. Good with shelf wear. Africa, Bushmen in South-West Africa, Bechuanaland, Kalahari Desert, etc... $6
1392 Thomas, Hugh Suez Harper & Row 1967 first edition with 261 pages, b&w photos, index. Good. Spot on cover. Owner's name on title page. No dust wrapper. Suez, Africa, 1956 war, Egypt, Israel, Middle East. $12
4106 Thornton, Douglas M. Africa Waiting or The Problem of Africa's Evangelization Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions 1902 hardback with 148 pages, large bibliography, fold out map. Good. Faint wear top of spine, front endpaper missing, owner's name in ink, no dust wrapper. Africa, Misionaries. Africa, Missionaries, Christianity. $30
10696 Tinnin, B. Alden My Story Self-published Good. The bottom right, front corner is bumped as well as the first few pages behind it. 2003 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 139 pages and color photos. Autobiography of B. Alden Tinnin, Guam, Africa, Arizona. ISBN 159109691x Autobiography, B. Alden Tinnin, Guam, Africa, Arizona. $25
3904 Touchette, Joseph I. McKay's Guide to Africa David McKay 1954 with 311 pages, maps and an index. Good with a tiny tear top of spine, in a fair dust wrapper. $10
6559 Trachsel, Laura Kindled Fires In Africa World Gospel Mission 1960 paperback with 123 pages, b&w photos, end paper maps. Very good with light shelf wear. Missionaries, Africa, World Gospel Missions, Kenya, Urundi, etc. $9
8303 Various The Campaigns Of World War II The War Against Germany The U.S. Army Center of Military History Circa 1991-2 20 stapled brochures averaging 30 pages, photos, maps, etc. Boxed. Fine. Box is also fine. WW2. Some of the brochure titles: Mobilization, Defense of the Americas, Egypt- Libya, Algeria-French Morocco, Tunisia, Sicily, The Women's Army Corps:, The Army Nurse Corps:, Po Valley, Ardennes-Alsace, Rhineland, Africa. $75
3434 Vlahos, Olivia African Beginnings Fawcett 1972 paperback with 278 pages, many b&w illustrations, copious notes and an index. Good with shelf wear and yellowing pages. Africa, "The great complex kingdons which arose south of the Sahara are described in particular." $5
8282 Warburton, Michael A Dedicated Wheelchair The Story of Missionary Michael Warburton Africa Evangelical Fellowship Circa 1975? paperback with 35 pages and b&w photos. Very good. Faint price sticker stain on the front cover. Africa, Missionaries, Zambia, Mutanda. $12
3079 Warren, William Robinson The Life and Labors of Archibald McLean The Bethany Press 1923 with 399 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with two small worn spots of covers. Missionaries, The United Christian Missionary Society, Japan, China, Africa, etc. $16
646 Wastberg, Per Assignment in Africa Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 first American edition with 231 pages. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. Africa. Swedish Journisist travels. People and Politics in the 1980's. Africa, South Africa, Zambia, Botswana, Swaziland, Mozambique, etc.. Print media. $15
3423 Wead, Doug Tears of Triumph The Story Of Alicia Gilewicz Restoration Fellowship 1981 with 191 pages and a few b&w photos. Good with shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Poland, Africa. $14
5745 Weyl, Nathaniel Traitors' End The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa Arlington House 1970 with 261 pages and an index. Very good in a poor to fair dust wrapper. South Africa, Politics. $12
8891 Whiting, Charles Kasserine First Blood Stein And Day 1984 bookclub edition with 190 pages, b&w photos and an index. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. WW2, WWII, Kasserine Pass, Africa. $14
3770 Williamson, Glen Frank and Hazel The Adamsons of Kibogora Light and Life Press 1972 paperback with 124 pages and b&w photos. Good Missionaries, Africa, Frank and Hazel Adamson, Rwanda, Kibogora, Central Africa. $8
6460 Wina, Glenda Zambia Senefelder 1970 8 X 10.5 inch paperback with 80 pages and many photos. Fair. Clear tape on the bottom of the spine, Covers creased a bit, a small tear on the back, etc. Zambia, Africa, Travel Guide. $10
5208 Woods, Donald Apartheid A Graphic Guide Henry Holt And Company 1986 first edition paperback with 148 pages, illustrations by Mike Bostock. Very good. South Africa, Apartheid. $16
2922 Worcester, Mrs. J.H., Jr. The Life of David Livingstone Moody Press Circa 1950 paperback reprint of 1888 version with 127 pages. Fair to good. Shelf wear and soiling, front cover creased. Missionaries, Africa. $5
5052 Wright, John Libya Praeger 1969 with 304 pages, b&w photos, bibliography, index and a fold out map. Very good. Magic markered out name on the endpaper, rubber stamp. In a fair to good price-clipped dust wrapper. Africa, Libya. $18
5179 Young, Desmond Rommel The Desert Fox William Morrow 1978 paperback reprint with 264 pages, b&w photos and an index. Good with light shelf wear. WW2, WWII, North Africa, Erwin Rommel. $8
Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page