This is South Africa,	Union Of South Africa Government Information Office Brochure

Schoenhals, Mrs. F. A.,	Traveling In Africa

Pacific Rim Used Books
PO Box 565
Anacortes, Washington, 98221 USA
Telephone: 360-293-7824
Ordering Instructions
E-Mail

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page

A Catalog of books on

Africa

Last modified August 29, 2011


Author:

Our Search Engine

Most of our merchandise has "keywords." Countries, States, Cities, Counties, Corporate names, brands, and many other words and place names are all accessible through the keyword, author or title searches.

Title:
ISBN:
Keywords:

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
7590Automobile Association Of East AfricaOfficial Touring guide To East Africa 1970 EditionAutomobile Association Of East Africa 1970 paperback with 348 pages, maps and b&w photos.Good. Plastic protective cover is too tight. Last two pages have water stains on the bottom, light shelf wear and soiling.Official Touring guide To East Africa 1970 EditionTravel, Africa$16
No Image

8923Barker, AnthonyThe Man Next To Me An Adventure In African Medical PracticeHarper & Brothers 1959 with 175 pages and b&w photos.Very good with light shelf wear. Owner's address label inside. In a good dust wrapper.Medicine, AfricaMedicine, Africa$15
No Image

8676Branson, W. H.Pioneering In The Lion CountrySouthern Publishing Association 1938 with 155 pages and b&w photos.Fair. Covers worn and soiled. Ink writing and stains on the back end paper. Rubber stamp on the back end paper. No dust wrapper.Africa, Seventh-Day AdventistAfrica, Seventh-Day Adventist$18
No Image

11091Brigfield, Charlotte DaleTo Africa The Journal of Charlotte Dale BrigfieldSelf-PublishedVery good. The covers have light shelf wear and soiling. There are remains of an address label inside.1998 plastic spiral-bound paperback with 216 pages and b&w photos. The author was a protestant missionary in Nigeria and Liberia Religion, Protestant, Missionary, Africa, Nigeria, Liberia$20
4353Chalfont, AlunMontgomery of AlameinAtheneum 1976 second printing with 365 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.Montgomery of Alamein, WW2, AfricaMontgomery, Alamein, WW2, Africa$15
No Image

11947Culbert, Tom & Andy DawsonPanAfrica Across the Sahara in 1941 with Pan AmPaladwr PressVery good. Owner's small address label inside. In a find dust wrapper.A history of Pan Am's commerical pilots flying across Africa in early WW2. This copy is inscribed to another Pan Am pilot by co-author Andy Dawson. There are endpaper maps.Aviation, Pan Am, WW2, Africa$40
12419Diop, Cheikh AntaCivilization Or Barbism An Authentic AnthropologyLawrence Hill BooksFine. In a lightly worn dust wrapper.Anthropology, Africian Civilization. Egypt. There are formulas, b&w photos and illustrations, notes and an index.Africa, Anthropology, Egypt, history$50
3797Doku, E.V.Cassava In GhanaGhana University Press Good.Cassava, growing and using. There are several drawings and b&w photosCassava, Agriculture, Ghana, Africa$8
No Image

4308Fichter, George S.The Bulge of AfricaFranklin Watts 1981 first edition with 63 pages, b&w photos, bibliography and an index.Good with light shelf wear. Back end paper has an edge clipped. No dust wrapper.AfricaAfrica$14
No Image

12251Fish, Burnette C. and Gerald W. FishThe Place of Songs A History Of the World Gospel Mission And The Africa Gospel Church In KenyaWorld Gospel MissionGood. The front cover and spine have creasing.Protestant missionaries in Kenya. There are photos and maps. Both authors have signed on the title page.Missionaries, Kenya, Africa, Burnette Fish, Gerald Fish$20
1594Guenter, AbeJungle Pilot in LiberaRegular Baptist Press Very good.1992 second printing paperback signed by Guenter with 134 pages, b&w photos. Missionaries, Missionary Aviation, Africa, Liberia, Aviation. Missionaries, Missionary Aviation, Africa, Liberia, Aviation$10
No Image

630Hagedorn, HermannProphet in the Wilderness, The Story of Albert SchweitzerThe Macmillan Company 1950 seventh printing, with 221 pages, b&w photo frontis.Good with some shelf wear. No dust wrapper.Albert Schweitzer, biographyAlbert Schweitzer, biography, Africa$14
No Image

7463Hanmer, Trudy J.UgandaFranklin Watts 1989 first printing with 128 pages, b&w photos and an index.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.UgandaAfrica, Uganda$12
No Image

591Helander, GunnarBig City ZuluAugustana Press 1957 with 235 pages.Very good in a poor dust wrapper.Africa, ZuluAfrica, Zulu$10
No Image

7910Helser, Albert D.The Hand of God In The Sudan More Demonstrations of Divine Power in the SudanFleming H. Revell 1946 3rd edition paperback with 144 pages and b&w photos.Very good. Staples are rusty.Africa, Missionaries, SudanAfrica, Missionaries, Sudan$14
No Image

12627Hirst, TerryPichadithi No. 1 Kenyatta's Prophecy A Well-known Kenyan Story Retold In Words & PicturesKenwayVery good. Faint creasing inside.7 x 9.75 inches, a comic book format story for east African juvenile readers. There's an ad for Kimbo shortning on the back cover.Juvenile literature, Africa, Kenya$30
12628Hirst, TerryPichadithi No. 3 Wanjiru, The Sacrifice!KenwayVery good. Light shelf wear and soiling.7 x 9.75 inches, a comic book format story for east African juvenile readers. There's an ad for Kimbo Shortning on the back.Juvenile literature, Africa, Kenya$20
12629Hirst, TerryPichadithi No. 4 The Amazing Abu NuwasiKenwayVery good. Light shelf wear and soiling.7 x 9.75 inches, a comic book format story for east African juvenile readers. There's an ad for Kimbo Shortning on the back.Juvenile literature, Africa, Kenya$20
12630Hirst, TerryPichadithi No. 5 Lwanda MagereKenwayGood. Creasing. The front cover has soiling and some small stain marks.7 x 9.75 inches, a comic book format story for east African juvenile readers. There's an ad for Kimbo Shortning on the back.Juvenile literature, Africa, Kenya$20
8988Hogue, DockBob Clifton African PlanterHenry Holt and Company 1953 first edition with 152 pages and illustrations by Kurt Wiese.Very good with light shelf wear top and bottom of the spine. In a fair to good dust wrapper that is worn on the edges and has a slightly faded spine.Juvenile literature, AfricaJuvenile literature, Africa$15
No Image

11705Holmes, BurtonThe Burton Holmes Lectures 10 VolumesMcClure, Phillips & CompanyGood. Covers and spines lightly worn and soiled. Vol. 9 has a 1" tear in the margin on page 336. Contentsvery good. Tissue guards are present. (some of them have small creases). There are no dust wrappers.Each 7 x 10 inch volume has 336 pages, color frontis, 2 more color plates in text, and 100s of b&w photos. 1: Morocco, Fez, The Moorish Empire. 2: Paris, 3 : Olympian Games, etc. 4: The Barbary Coast, Algerian Sahara, Spain. 5: Hawaii, China, Manila. 6: Yellowstone National Park, Grand Canyon, Arizona, Moki. . 7: Europe, Oberammergau, Cycling ,Corsica. 8: Moscow, Trans-Siberian Railway. 9: Amur, Peking, Forbidden City. 10: Seoul, Korea, Japan . Burton Holmes, Travel, Morocco, North Africa, France, Paris, Greece, North Africa, Algeria, Hawaii, China, Philippines, Russia, Japan, Korea$300
7861Hook, HilaryHome From The HillSt. Martin's Press 1987 with 206 pages and b&w photos.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.AutobiographyAutobiography, Africa$10
No Image

3407Jahoda, GustavWhite Man Oxford University Press 1961 with 144 pages and a bibliography.Good with shelf wear, scrapes, minor bumps. No dust wrapper.A study of the Attitudes of Africans to Europeans in Ghana before Independence.Africa, Race Relations, Ghana$10
No Image

12420Kayira, LegsonI Will TryDoubledayVery good. In a fair dustwrapper that has several tears, chipping and wear on the edges.Autobiography, Legson Kayira, Africa.Autobiography, Legson Kayira, Africa$25
9375Lewis, Arthur R.Too Bright The Vision? African Adventures of an Anglican RebelCovenant Books 1992 paperback, signed by the author, with 279 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good. Light bumps, creases and shelf wear on the covers.Africa, Autobiography, Arthur Lewis, Religion. Rhodesia Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mandea Mission. Africa, Autobiography, Arthur Lewis, Religion, Rhodesia, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mandea Mission$12
No Image

Page Two

Vendor SKUAuthorTitlePublisherConditionDescriptionKeywords(s)PriceImage
9375Lewis, Arthur R.Too Bright The Vision? African Adventures of an Anglican RebelCovenant Books 1992 paperback, signed by the author, with 279 pages, b&w photos and an index.Good. Light bumps, creases and shelf wear on the covers.Africa, Autobiography, Arthur Lewis, Religion. Rhodesia Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mandea Mission. Africa, Autobiography, Arthur Lewis, Religion, Rhodesia, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Mandea Mission$12
No Image

601Mackenzie, Jean KenyonAn African TrailUnited Study of Foreign Missions 1917 paperback with 222 pages and excellent b&w photos.Fair to good with rips on top and bottom of paper spine.Africa, missionariesAfrica, missionaries$15
No Image

628McCord, James B., M.D.My Patients were ZulusRinehart & Co. 1951 reprint with 308 pages, b&w photo frontis. Book Club Edition.Good with minor stains on cover. In a poor dust wrapper.Africa, medicineAfrica, medicine$15
No Image

8237Middleton, DorothyBaker Of The NileThe Falcon Press 1949 with 280 pages, b&w illustrations, fold out maps.Fair to good. Covers and spine are worn on the edges. Back cover has ripples from the original glue?Nile, AfricaNile, Africa$15
No Image

9218Misallem, DawiLibya Tripolitanian Phrase BookPoligrafico Libico Tripoli 1962 5 x 6.25 inch paperback with 107 pages and a photo of the author.Good. Owner's name in ink on the front cover. Covers are lightly shelf worn with faint creasing. Pages and covers are yellowing. Libya,Tripolitanian, Phrase Book, language, Africa$18
No Image

9219Misallem, DawiLibya Tripolitanian Phrase BookPoligrafico Libico Tripoli 1963 4.75 x 6.5 inch paperback with 107 pages and a photo of the author.Good. Owner's name in ink on the front cover. Covers are lightly shelf worn with faint creasing. Pages and covers are yellowing. Libya, Tripolitanian, Phrase Book, language, Africa$18
No Image

6063Money, D. C. East Africa in ColourEvans 1972 paperback with 62 pages of color photos and text. 8.5 X 11 inches.Very good.East Africa, mostly photos and illustrationsAfrica$12
No Image

1341Moorehead, AlanThe Blue NileHarper & Row 1962 first edition with 308 pages, photos, fold out map, floral endpapers.Fair. Would be good except for water stain on top of front cover. No dust wrapper.The Nile RiverAfrica, The Nile$10
No Image

12609Nkrumah, KwameThe Autobiography of Kwame NkrumahThomas Nelson and Sons LTDGood. Light shelf wear and soiling. Four pages have faint brown stains. No dust wrapper.The autobiography of Kwame Nkrumah with many b&w photos, apendicies and an index. End paper maps.Kwame Nkrumah, Autobiography, Ghanna, Africa$20
4336Palmer, Bernard & MarjorieMount to the Sky Like Eagles The Story of Evangelical Free Church Missions in Africa and EuropeThe Evangelical Free Church of America 1986 with 356 pages and a bibliography.Good with minor soiling on the covers. No dust wrapper.Mount to the Sky Like Eagles The Story of Evangelical Free Church Missions in Africa and Europe Evangelical Free Church Missions, Africa , Europe, missionaries$18
No Image

9476Pugh, J. C. and A. E. PerryA Short Geography of West AfricaUniversity of London Press 1960 with 288 pages, end paper maps, b&w photos, maps and an index.Very good with light shelf wear. Faint bump on one corner. No dust wrapper.West Africa, Geography. Algeria, Libya, Niger, Chad, Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia, etc. West Africa, Geography, Algeria, Libya, Niger, Chad, Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia. $18
No Image

12232Reed, Nellie A.World Treasure TrailsWoman's Missionary SocietyFair to good. Ex-library. There are no outside markings. Three rubber stamps in front, two in back, along with a date due sheet and card pocket. The covers and spine have wear, soiling and some short tears.Missionaries in Africa in the 1920s and 30s. There are b&w photos. Free MethodistMissionaries, Africa, Free Methodist$35
10549Reid, W. W.The Story of Methodism In AfricaThe Methodist ChurchGood with light shelf wear.Circa 1940s 3.75 X 7 inch pamphlet with 30 pages, map, list of institutions and b&w photos. Missionaries.Religion, Christianity, Methodism, Missionaries, Africa$20
10763Sachs, BernardThe Road To SharpevilleThe Dial PressGood. Light shelfwear and soiling. Owner's ink presentation inside. In a fair to good price-clipped, worn, chipped, scraped and soiled dust wrapper.Politics in South Africa.South Africa, Politics$20
11077Schoenhals, Mrs. F. A.Traveling In AfricaSelf-PublishedVery good with light shelfwear.Circa 1960 stapled paperback with 172 pages and b&w photos. United Missionary Society visit to various stations in Nigeria.Travel, Africa, Nigeria, Religion, Missionary, United Missionary Society$20
803Shaw, MabelGod's Candlelights, An Educational Venture in Northern RhodesiaFriendship Press 1943 NewYork edition with 194 pages, b&w photo frontis.Good with light shelf wear and a small stain on the back cover. No dust wrapper.Missionaries, AfricaMissionaries, Africa$12
No Image

8462Shelton, LoisTell MeSelf Published 1949 with 216 pages and b&w photos.Very good. No dust wrapper.Missionary in AfricaMissionary, Africa$12
No Image

7915Sketchley, Peter and Frances Moore LappeCasting New Molds First Steps toward Worker Control in a Mozambique Steel Factory1980 2nd printing pap 1980 2nd printing paperback with 60 pages, illus., and a bibliography. 8.5 X 11 in.Very goodAfrica, MozambiqueAfrica, Mozambique$14
No Image

11593StaffThis is South AfricaUnion Of South Africa Government Information OfficeGood. There's a circular moisture stain on the front cover, a smaller stain, smaller stains on the back cover, and general soiling on both. The contents are very good.This 1946 stapled brochure has many sepia photos.South Africa$30
4780The Internatioinal Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentThe Economic Development of LibyaThe Johns Hopkins Press 1960Good. Sun faded, lightly worn and bumped covers. In a fair dust wrapper.The economic development of Libya. Has a fold-out map of Benghazi Harbor.Libya, Africa$16
4106Thornton, Douglas M.Africa Waiting or The Problem of Africa's EvangelizationStudent Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions Good. Faint wear top of spine, front endpaper missing, owner's name in ink, no dust wrapper.Africa, missionaries. Bibliography and a fold-out map.Africa Missionaires$30
10696Tinnin, B. AldenMy StorySelf-publishedGood. The bottom right, front corner is bumped as well as the first few pages behind it.2003 paperback, inscribed by the author, with 139 pages and color photos. Autobiography, B. Alden Tinnin, guam, Africa, Arizona$25
646Wastberg, PerAssignment in AfricaFarrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 first American edition with 231 pages.Fine in a fine dust wrapper.Africa, people and politicsAfrica$15
No Image

12040White, Stewart EdwardThe Rediscovered CountryWolfe Publishing CompanyVery good. Light shelfwear. In a fair, taped dust wrapper.Hunting in Africa in the early 1900s. Includes a 23 x 14 map in a back pocket. There are b&w photos.Hunting, Africa$25
8891Whiting, CharlesKasserine First BloodStein And Day 1984 bookclub edition with 190 pages, b&w photos and an index.Fine in a very good dust wrapper.Kasserine, Kasserine Pass, WW2, AfricaKasserine, Kasserine Pass, WW2, Africa$14
No Image

Pacific Rim Used Books Home Page